Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Captain Vaudrey Manchester Regiment02/05/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private King 11129Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916personal connection
Sapper Gamlin 21370Royal Engineers18/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Harold Cane J/32577(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke14/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Charles Lewis Moore Royal Australian Navy14/09/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frank D'arcy Blofeld 2nd Life Guards12/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Frederick Jury 26376Somerset Light Infantry13/01/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Bombardier Greenslade 11527Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Henry James Webber 27257Somerset Light Infantry01/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private Wallace Waterman Parsons 19043Somerset Light Infantry17/07/1920 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private Lionel Leonard Floyd 34664Royal Berkshire Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Ernest Aubry Kemp 12531Grenadier Guards28/03/1919 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Fred Burnett 13434Devonshire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private F. Collier Down 17226Somerset Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frew Ferguson Evans South Wales Borderers13/02/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Trooper Percy Beckett 806Australian Light Horse07/08/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Major Jack Frederick Bligh Royal Field Artillery01/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Arthur Reginald Vellacott Thorne TR8/17059Training Reserve05/06/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Charles Sainsbury Bagley 242436King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman Ben Rogers 185115Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3073). HMS Brisk02/10/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Captain Edward George Passingham Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Stark 10932Somerset Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Arthur Leonard Greenway 460078Canadian Infantry20/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Eliot Gratton Wilson Australian Light Horse07/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Blackwell 401308Essex Regiment14/08/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Guy Cheselden Reuell Atkinson East Lancashire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Fred Peppin 394330London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)07/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Cyril Gimblett Paramore 68267Devonshire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Able Seaman Dyer Bristol Z/998Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Harry Passmore 146663Royal Engineers22/03/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Gale 235209Leicestershire Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Ford 79140Canadian Infantry29/12/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Bryant 146764Royal Engineers28/05/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frank Rawle 18952Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Rifleman George Webster Hemingway 302980London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/02/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lieutenant Charles Frederick James Richardson Royal Engineers23/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Bombardier William Frederick Matthews 930258Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private England 18941Canadian Infantry14/02/1915 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Oswald John Dyer 645Royal Army Medical Corps24/02/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Frederick Adam Sanford Martin 457322Royal Army Medical Corps03/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Robert Baker 12048Somerset Light Infantry09/08/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Selwyn Bushen 13435Devonshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frank Willis 6352Coldstream Guards15/11/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frederick Charles Tudball 40165Somerset Light Infantry14/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Fred Boyles 22027Coldstream Guards29/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Walter William Sparkes 35450The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Albert Solloway G/43312Middlesex Regiment27/12/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Henry Slade 27070Royal Berkshire Regiment27/02/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner John Hale 202280Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Corporal Hubert Jessie Parsons 2164Somerset Light Infantry13/04/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Cyril Jeffery Williams 295003Somerset Light Infantry06/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Albert Ernest Luxton 345919Devonshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Henry Sherriff 10649Gloucestershire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private John Coles 14724Somerset Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Edwin Henry Court 21719Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick Reed 27733Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Stuart Godfrey Webber 260245Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Sapper Frederick Bale 134443Royal Engineers17/02/1917personal connection
Private Eric Baker 142111Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/06/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Andrew Blackmore 7685Devonshire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Corporal William Chapman 1816Somerset Light Infantry02/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Henry John Cane 13957Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Henry Trace 9003Devonshire Regiment10/03/1915personal connection
Private Robert Smith 20834King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/03/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Reginald Chamberlain 201927Hampshire Regiment04/02/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Geoffery Herbert Culverwell 1694Devonshire Regiment10/06/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Petty Officer Slade 186255(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Sturgeon06/06/1917 (aged 37)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Ronald James Ewart Blackwell 64868Royal Engineers25/06/1920 (aged 30)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Oliver Goldsmith Ievers Special List12/02/1916 (aged 53)personal connection
Able Seaman Amos William Cornish 226755(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid04/02/1918 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Private Tudball 240736Somerset Light Infantry24/02/1920buried here
Pioneer Joseph Maguire WR/340320Royal Engineers26/05/1918 (aged 40)buried here
Lieutenant Arthur Edward Devas Essex Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 37)buried here
Captain Pettinger Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917buried here
Private Theodore Slade 4220Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 31)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
MINEHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom885
BASRA MEMORIALIraq321
DUNSTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom221
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance221
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance221
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom212
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance111
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
TWIGWORTH (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIMBERSCOMBE (ST. PETROCK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
YEOVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium111
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria110
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
LIGNY-SUR-CANCHE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PROVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance111
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)101
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq111
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
DROGHEDA (ST. MARY) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance101
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium111
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece111
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 14 September 1914111
Sunday 15 November 1914110
Sunday 14 February 1915110
Wednesday 10 March 1915110
Sunday 2 May 1915110
Wednesday 12 May 1915111
Friday 25 June 1915111
Saturday 7 August 1915211
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Friday 3 December 1915110
Wednesday 29 December 1915110
Saturday 12 February 1916100
Thursday 13 April 1916110
Tuesday 2 May 1916111
Saturday 10 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916221
Wednesday 9 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Friday 20 October 1916122
Monday 30 October 1916110
Wednesday 1 November 1916111
Tuesday 14 November 1916110
Sunday 4 February 1917110
Saturday 10 February 1917111
Tuesday 13 February 1917111
Saturday 17 February 1917110
Sunday 18 February 1917110
Saturday 24 February 1917100
Tuesday 27 February 1917110
Thursday 22 March 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917111
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917111
Monday 7 May 1917110
Sunday 3 June 1917110
Tuesday 5 June 1917111
Wednesday 6 June 1917110
Sunday 1 July 1917111
Wednesday 11 July 1917111
Friday 28 September 1917111
Tuesday 2 October 1917111
Thursday 18 October 1917111
Friday 19 October 1917110
Wednesday 24 October 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917110
Wednesday 14 November 1917111
Monday 3 December 1917110
Monday 4 February 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918111
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Monday 8 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918110
Tuesday 14 May 1918120
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Thursday 27 June 1918110
Wednesday 14 August 1918110
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918120
Monday 4 November 1918110
Thursday 21 November 1918110
Tuesday 10 December 1918110
Friday 27 December 1918110
Monday 13 January 1919111
Friday 28 March 1919111
Friday 25 June 1920110
Saturday 17 July 1920111

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Minehead
  • Summit of Michaels Hill, Martlet Road, Minehead, West Somerset, Somerset, TA24 5JN, England
2lt V M Holdsworth
  • ST MICHAELS CHURCH, Minehead, West Somerset, Somerset, England
Walter William Sparkes
  • ST MICHAELS CHURCH, Minehead, West Somerset, Somerset, England
Maj J F Bligh Mc
  • ST MICHAELS CHURCH, Minehead, West Somerset, Somerset, England
Capt C C Maud Dso
  • ST MICHAELS CHURCH, Minehead, West Somerset, Somerset, England
Second Lieutenant Frew Ferguson Evans
  • St Michael's Church, Watery Lane, Minehead, West Somerset, Somerset, TA24 5JW, England
Minehead Roll Of Honour (st Andrews)
  • ST ANDREWS CHURCH, Minehead, West Somerset, Somerset, England
Minehead Roll Of Honour (st Nicholas)
  • ST NICHOLAS CHURCH, Minehead, West Somerset, Somerset, England
London County Westminster and Parrs Bank - Williton
  • 9, NatWest Bank- Minehead Branch, The Parade, Minehead, West Somerset, Somerset, TA24 5NL, England
Alcombe WW1 and WW2
  • Manor Road, Alcombe, West Somerset, Somerset, TA24 6EJ, England