Date of death: Tuesday 18 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Arthur Jones 26127Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/04/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Wilfred Beckett Birt East Surrey Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Harry Muir East Yorkshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sidney Edward Lodge 13960Middlesex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Benjamin Hutson 9216Middlesex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wright 1215East Yorkshire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Walker 19860Grenadier Guards18/04/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Higby 10767Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Farrell 8293North Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Harry Ellis 3125Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nolan 3552Leinster Regiment18/04/1916
Private Burt Spink SD/3680Royal Sussex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private West G/4075The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Wright 19235Suffolk Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Ernest Coleman 17999Suffolk Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Foley 6568Royal Irish Rifles18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Sidney Longhurst L/5300The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Esma Stanley Bristow Nelson 1685Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Ernest Pawley 4295Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Briggs 12666King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Elwis 16468Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Gregson 3386The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Albert James Woollatt 5058Leicestershire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 29)
Pioneer Frederick Alderton 104109Canadian Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Boulter 5Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Clement Lewis Dawes 18281King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 37)
Regimental Sergeant Major Stewart Godfrey 1589Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Wilkinson 476064Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Verity 76339Canadian Infantry18/04/1916
Sergeant Richard William Royal 530Australian Light Horse18/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Robert Henry Biggs 18255King's Own Scottish Borderers18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Davies T4/144611Army Service Corps18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Staff Surgeon John Penny Royal Australian Naval Reserve18/04/1916
Private Griffiths 8635Scots Guards18/04/1916
Private Mcginnigle 13017Scots Guards18/04/1916
Private Williams 11052Scots Guards18/04/1916
Driver Ernest Mason 1337Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Martin 10642Middlesex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Herbert Wignall 18117Manchester Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Younghusband 14224Hampshire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Hawkins G/4642Middlesex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Wall 97156Royal Engineers18/04/1916 (aged 34)
2nd Corporal Brown 151456Royal Engineers18/04/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Ford 9566Essex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Richard Moore 3/2599Essex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thornby 5594The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/04/1916
Private Francis Henry Ware 10269Royal Berkshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney George Young 12210Essex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Carroll 9398Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/04/1916
Private Cooper 16587West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/04/1916
Private Patrick Kelly 23175Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kelly 3758Royal Munster Fusiliers18/04/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Holbrook 1312Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman King 3211Rifle Brigade18/04/1916
Rifleman Sidney Lloyd 5876Rifle Brigade18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Bloodworth 65665Royal Engineers18/04/1916
Rifleman John Magnus Davies 6081Rifle Brigade18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Norman 7574Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private Albert Bertram Marks 4431Durham Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Smith 31370Manchester Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 25)
Chief Sick Berth Steward Chamberlain 177463Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Agadir18/04/1916 (aged 38)
Drummer Burgum 10333The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1916
Gunner Albert Coomber 13508Royal Horse Artillery18/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry George Faiers 11013East Surrey Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Fred Philpot 10680Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Clark G/7915The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/04/1916
Private Gagnon 61934Canadian Infantry18/04/1916
Wheeler Charles Roberts TS/10556Army Service Corps18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Brunger S/4764Rifle Brigade18/04/1916
Private Grainger 7195Royal Berkshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman David Mansell Rees 5023London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)18/04/1916
Private Hopkins 11057Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1916
Gunner Donald Storie 32099Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916
Private Owen Fallon T21/SR/03358Army Service Corps18/04/1916
Lance Corporal Toseland 20101Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916
Private Cogle Gillo 09705Army Ordnance Corps18/04/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Hunt 5198London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/04/1916
Rifleman Tomkins 11506King's Royal Rifle Corps18/04/1916
Private Cooper 30840West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/04/1916
Private Hutchinson 6221West India Regiment18/04/1916
Private Joseph A. Melancon M/632Canadian Army Service Corps18/04/1916
Private Gabriel Alexander Graham 4735British West Indies Regiment18/04/1916
Serjeant Turner 153Bermuda Militia Artillery18/04/1916
Private Ernest Arthur Ross 74026Canadian Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Mark Hedley Bettison Durham Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Fredrick Golding G/8089Royal Sussex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Moore G/3116Royal Sussex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Marshall Payne 1373Middlesex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwards A/14381Canadian Infantry18/04/1916
Private Hudson 460818Canadian Infantry18/04/1916
Private William J. Kidd 24732Canadian Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Smith 414245Canadian Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Halligan 224East Yorkshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Atkinson 420132Canadian Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fraser 420284Canadian Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robertson 442177Canadian Infantry18/04/1916
Lance Corporal Mulhall 5659Royal Munster Fusiliers18/04/1916
Rifleman Nolan 3654Royal Irish Rifles18/04/1916
Captain Nigel John Latham Wickham Connaught Rangers18/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Cecil Dormer 58116th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)18/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Ward 3057Leicestershire Yeomanry18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant George Francis Paul 8Australian Army Service Corps18/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Harold Mcneel 477658Royal Canadian Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 27024Canadian Infantry18/04/1916
Private David Herd Bennett 420596Canadian Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Varder 135891Canadian Infantry18/04/1916
Gunner George Alfred Fisher 33393Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Leonard Henry Francis 4643London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/04/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Barnes King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brazier 2691The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/04/1916
Private Biggs 11995Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Boardman 15153North Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1916
Captain Vincent Coldwell 4th Indian Cavalry18/04/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Stephen Frederick Hammick Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Albert Negus Gloucestershire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fred Fletcher 7296Royal Fusiliers18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fred Howard 21599Manchester Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Payne 10/21371South Wales Borderers18/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Caddle S/8860Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/04/1916
Private Colvin S/17358Cameron Highlanders18/04/1916
Private Dickson S/15478Cameron Highlanders18/04/1916
Private Henry Hutchison Forrest S/17669Cameron Highlanders18/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomson S/20722Cameron Highlanders18/04/1916
Private George William Cotton 10656Royal Fusiliers18/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Elkington Snewing 15/908Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Oliver Bridgewater 6069Royal Munster Fusiliers18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sutton 6069ALIAS18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Breeze 19556King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/04/1916
Private Bertram Reginald Buck 10396Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cunningham 8185Manchester Regiment18/04/1916
Serjeant Charles Henry Victor Dobson G/5179Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Evans 18715Leicestershire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Thomas Haycox 11744Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Henry G/5179ALIAS18/04/1916
Major James Horatio Hope Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hopkins 2495Somerset Light Infantry18/04/1916
Lance Corporal Hutchinson 10973King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/04/1916
Private Jennings 11865East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard King South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mcdonald 10748Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Miller 74th Punjabis18/04/1916
Private Murray A/8894Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Oldham 2372Manchester Regiment18/04/1916
Acting Bombardier Henry James Rose 62234Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Arthur Sayer 13928Norfolk Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Vickers 20083The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Williams G/6349Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Atherton 24865Manchester Regiment18/04/1916
Private Benfield 9395Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Lobb 10713Durham Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Vernon 9531Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Thomas Kennedy Mcgregor New Zealand Training Unit18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Elias Luff L/4705Royal Sussex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Southwell 26027Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/04/1916 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Eunson 97/LRoyal Naval Reserve, H.Q. Shetland Sect.18/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Daniel Harvey 26922Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/04/1916
Private Leslie James Moore 2290Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Hope 201299Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916
Private William Palmer Husselbee 241063South Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1916
Serjeant Albert Taylor 10493Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Charles Taylor 5925Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Taylor 20546East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private David Thomson 7765Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Tyler 20989Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James Upton L/7996Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1916
Private John Wareing 11928East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Corporal George Watson 10981Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Benjamin Wheeler 3/9784Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Whelan 10155Connaught Rangers18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Whittle 12028East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private James Edward Wilkins 10073Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Woodward 20481East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper William Henry Woolacott 37243Royal Engineers18/04/1916
Private Alexander Young 8073Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Aldborough Henry Davies Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916
Private James Degnan 6984Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Delaney 12027East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Michael Dever 3845Connaught Rangers18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Dickson 3853Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private John Doris B/8177Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private George H. Dowson 3842Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private John Duncan 7557Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Ernest Elson 16404North Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1916
Private John Thomas Erskine 9259North Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1916
Serjeant James Foster 16806East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Robert M. Fraser 22902Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Serjeant Abraham Freeth 11516Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/04/1916
Private French 25829Cheshire Regiment18/04/1916
Gunner John Willis French 59274Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Garside 16808East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private John Gibbs 10418Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Frank Gillon 1641Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Frederick Goddard 19446Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Watson Gordon 1650Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Percy Gourd South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private John Graham S/11155Seaforth Highlanders18/04/1916
Private Alexander Gregor 6542Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Guiray 25985Cheshire Regiment18/04/1916
Lance Serjeant George Gushlow 11819Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Gunner Ladas Harcourt Hancock 71111Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916
Private James Haworth 11660East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private John Holland 11111South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant Bernard Howarth 20519East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private John Thomson Hutchison 4269Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Armstrong 8264Connaught Rangers18/04/1916
Gunner Minshall 594Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916
Lance Naik Muhammad Alam 144069th Punjabis18/04/1916
Trooper Michael John Fleming 1636South African Horse18/04/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant George Philip Horst Indian Army Reserve of Officers18/04/1916
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 319534th Sikh Pioneers18/04/1916
Private John Cottington 1996South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private John Fewkes 1988Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Footitt 1995Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Johnson 305102Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916
Private John Thomas Hemsley 1160741st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Swanson 443095Canadian Infantry18/04/1916
Private William Robinson 2491Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Adam 11781Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Robert Adams B/21309Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Atkinson 20624East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Richard Austin 11401East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private John Robinson Bailey 17446East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Bainbridge 19391East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bernard Francis Baker G/6905Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Barbour 11958Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert James Barlow 21017Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alexandra Barrett 5030East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private George Alfred Beattie 3102Manchester Regiment18/04/1916
Private Charles Henry Beeman 19486East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Richard Bell 9187Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 32)
Captain John Edmund Bishop East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Bolan 9305Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Hazell Browne Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Burns 11764East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert John Burrows 2620Manchester Regiment18/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Carty 6683Connaught Rangers18/04/1916
Private Thomas David Clark 16740East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Claude Locks Cleaver G/8089Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Cleaver 11462South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Dominic Connerton 725Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private James Crawshaw 11737East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Michael Cunniffe 6588Connaught Rangers18/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Kay 19919East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Arthur Kennedy 8241Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Lafferty 10535Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Lancaster 10392East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Richard Laycock 20502East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private William Lomax 19838East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Loveridge 10273Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Robert Mcavoy 11107Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Patrick Mccabe 11706East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Francis Mccartney 1356Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Corporal William Mccormack 11180Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Michael Mckay 20464East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private John Mckenna 3769Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Simeon Mattick 18288Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Meredith 14244Norfolk Regiment18/04/1916
Private George Miller 18892Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Samuel Montgomery 6964Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private George Moody 8001Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Edward Moore 10216Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant John Jones Morley 29572Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916
Private John Morten 19953East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip Godfrey Mosse Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert George Mullis 13381Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1916
Private James Murray 7749Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Sam Naylor 6769East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Lieutenant Oliffe Richmond Nicholas Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private John O'connell 4633Connaught Rangers18/04/1916
Private Henry William Oliver G/6902Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick Edward Oram 64716Royal Field Artillery18/04/1916
Private John Owen 10323North Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Pearson 2298Manchester Regiment18/04/1916
Private Harry Pickering 20141East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Edward Poutney 10699East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private George William Redhead 20555East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Reilly 1330Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Terence Reilly 6534Connaught Rangers18/04/1916
Private Michael Reynolds 9256Connaught Rangers18/04/1916
Private John Rigby 16842East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Riley 5725Connaught Rangers18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Robb 10828Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private John Robertson 8697Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Harry Robins 4274Army Cyclist Corps18/04/1916
Private Joseph Rogers 9865Connaught Rangers18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Saunders 20881Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Smith 10430Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Richard Spencer 20459East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Private Alexander Steadman 654Highland Light Infantry18/04/1916
Captain Henry D. Hickley 7th Gurkha Rifles18/04/1916 (aged 24)
Major Ronald Edward Elliott Kriekenbeek 128th Indian Pioneers18/04/1916 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Southern Indian Army Reserve of Officers18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Naik Jai Singh 345Indian Mountain Artillery18/04/1916
Sapper Amir Singh 49Indian Signal Corps18/04/1916
Sapper Mahant 81Indian Signal Corps18/04/1916
Havildar Muhammad Aminuddin 19Indian Signal Corps18/04/1916
Sepoy Dhondu Sandal 2921105th Mahratta Light Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Ali 2970105th Mahratta Light Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Phul Singh 27312nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Chandardip Singh 175189th Punjabis18/04/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 228589th Punjabis18/04/1916
Sepoy Lal Khan 215189th Punjabis18/04/1916
Sepoy Shankar Singh 27824th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs18/04/1916
Sepoy Chhota Singh 4483112th Indian Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Fateh Khan 301091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)18/04/1916
Sepoy Surat Singh 232292nd Punjabis18/04/1916
Sepoy Surayan Singh 276393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army18/04/1916
Sepoy Vithu Shinde 2244116th Mahrattas18/04/1916
Sepoy Arjun Mhapdi 2627117th Mahrattas18/04/1916
Sepoy Ramcharan Singh 24888th Rajputs18/04/1916
Rifleman Diwan Khan 1800123rd Outram's Rifles18/04/1916
Sepoy Amar Singh 3934124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Bakhshish 4394124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Bhag Singh 3751124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Hardit Singh 4894124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Husknak Singh 4603124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Kishan Singh 4691124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Lal Singh 4358124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Malak Singh 4548124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Mansa Singh 4731124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Narayan Singh 4547124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Panjab Singh 4517124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Sham Singh 4751124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 4609124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/04/1916
Lance Naik Jawharsing Khattri 24489th Gurkha Rifles18/04/1916
Rifleman Anantsingh Thapa 27781st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/04/1916
Rifleman Budhaing Thakur 30511st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/04/1916
Rifleman Kamandhoj Rai 32021st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/04/1916
Rifleman Mansing Thapa 30841st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/04/1916
Rifleman Motiraj Thapa 29001st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/04/1916
Lance Naik Narjit Thapa 18531st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/04/1916
Lance Naik Mehr Singh 263952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)18/04/1916
Lance Naik Sibbu 240752nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)18/04/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 295852nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)18/04/1916
Sepoy Bhure Khan 141128th Indian Pioneers18/04/1916
Sepoy Khushal Singh 4601128th Indian Pioneers18/04/1916
Lance Naik Sohan Singh 4774128th Indian Pioneers18/04/1916
Sepoy Asghar Ali 389859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/04/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 15359th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/04/1916
Sepoy Jittu Singh 50959th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/04/1916
Lance Naik Lakhmi Chand 462459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/04/1916
Sepoy Waryam Singh 23559th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/04/1916
Sepoy Hakim Singh 452821st Punjabis18/04/1916
Sepoy Lakha Singh 27127th Punjabis18/04/1916
Lance Naik Muhammad Khan 12027th Punjabis18/04/1916
Sepoy Gurditt Singh 7431st Punjabis18/04/1916
Sepoy Harditt Singh 355331st Punjabis18/04/1916
Havildar Jiwan Singh 358931st Punjabis18/04/1916
Sepoy Narayan Singh 471031st Punjabis18/04/1916
Sepoy Arjun Singh 261935th Sikhs18/04/1916
Lance Naik Asa Singh 276235th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Bachan Singh 381335th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Bhag Singh 409835th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 270335th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Ladha Singh 397235th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Sarmukh Singh 327235th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Sharm Singh 268935th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Sudha Singh 397235th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Nika Singh 365736th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Prem Singh 417936th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Bishan Singh 252747th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Kishan Singh 278947th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Pala Singh 198047th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Pritam Singh 266347th Sikhs18/04/1916
Havildar Tara Singh 86847th Sikhs18/04/1916
Sepoy Ishaq Muhammad 38769th Bhopal Infantry18/04/1916
Sepoy Sat Ram Singh 41439th Bhopal Infantry18/04/1916
Follower Tika Jullundur/195Supply and Transport Corps18/04/1916
Follower Bahadur 28Followers Central Depot18/04/1916
Follower Madura Inayakam 10154Army Hospital Corps18/04/1916
Bearer Ram Dayal 8124Army Bearer Corps18/04/1916
Private Boon 27361South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hill 1296Royal Army Medical Corps18/04/1916
Private Chesterton 3349Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Richard Thompson 503933Canadian Engineers18/04/1916 (aged 50)
Private Charles Sidney Ivil 31254Royal Army Medical Corps18/04/1916
Chief Officer Walter. Vincent HM Coastguard18/04/1916 (aged 53)
Boy 2nd Class Joseph Alfred Bryans J/49598Royal Navy, HMS Powerful18/04/1916 (aged 15)
Lieutenant Edward Felix Baxter The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 30)
Driver William Paterson T4/042475Army Service Corps18/04/1916
Private Gombo Shillem 7376Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1916
First Mate Robert Samuel Nodes Mercantile Marine18/04/1916 (aged 27)
Rivetter Bhushandas Royal Indian Marine18/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Claude Reginald Boue-Blandy South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Henry Brookes 4/128336Army Service Corps18/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Cook 6534Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1916 (aged 34)
Internierter Hans Edmund Max Tuphorn German Civilian18/04/1916
Internierter Otto Hoffmann German Civilian18/04/1916
Driver Josiah Spendu 418Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces18/04/1916
Labourer Andries Mabulele 5845Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces18/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq199380
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq20110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance730
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance730
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance500
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium330
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq300
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance220
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
MARYBOROUGH CEMETERYAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance101
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany111
DERBY (NORMANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TANDRIDGE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARBORNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
PROSPECT HILL MILITARY CEMETERYBermuda110
ST. GEORGE'S MILITARY CEMETERYBermuda100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance111
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
PORTSLADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAIR ISLE CEMETERY, DUNROSSNESSUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
CHEADLE HULME (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HILL OF SLANE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
CRONDALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRKDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSWAY OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELLESMERE PORT (OVERPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry40
East Lancashire Regiment33
Canadian Infantry15
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13
Wiltshire Regiment12
Connaught Rangers11
Royal Field Artillery10
35th Sikhs9
Manchester Regiment9
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
South Lancashire Regiment7
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
North Staffordshire Regiment5
47th Sikhs5
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)5
Army Service Corps5
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
31st Punjabis4
Cameron Highlanders4
128th Indian Pioneers4
Royal Engineers4
Essex Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
89th Punjabis3
Scots Guards3
Durham Light Infantry3
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)3
Indian Signal Corps3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Norfolk Regiment2
27th Punjabis2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Suffolk Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
36th Sikhs2
Indian Army Reserve of Officers2
ALIAS2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
German Civilian2
Royal Fusiliers2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
9th Bhopal Infantry2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers1
HM Coastguard1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Australian Naval Reserve1
Army Cyclist Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Followers Central Depot1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Grenadier Guards1
Bermuda Militia Artillery1
69th Punjabis1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Army Ordnance Corps1
4th Indian Cavalry1
Army Hospital Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Agadir1
South African Horse1
Mercantile Marine1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.Q. Shetland Sect.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
116th Mahrattas1
Royal Horse Artillery1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Indian Marine1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
92nd Punjabis1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
West India Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
8th Rajputs1
Leinster Regiment1
74th Punjabis1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Army Service Corps1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
21st Punjabis1
Canadian Army Service Corps1