Date of death: Tuesday 27 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Samuel Garvin Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Martin 45631Devonshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Ernest Groves 1166392nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Hugh Fletcher Silverwood Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harold Penrose Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Gordon King 3559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Richard Bond 2011Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Lieutenant Frederick William Gidley Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Albert Gash 40284South Wales Borderers27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Augustus Pugsley 14378Gloucestershire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Groves 18705Coldstream Guards27/03/1917
Private Honour 41269Middlesex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Riley 203679Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/03/1917
Private Charles Robertshaw 28872East Lancashire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Taylor 267856Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private John Francis Dann 2031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Emslie 4695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lee 77178The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1917
Private Albert John Chown 35818Hampshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hawkins 115085Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Allen S/1095Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Gerrard 222157Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clower 687477Canadian Infantry27/03/1917
Sapper John Connell Ewing 503805Canadian Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Stanley Griffin 436140Canadian Infantry27/03/1917
Private Hume 646103Canadian Infantry27/03/1917
Private Keene 410328Canadian Infantry27/03/1917
Sapper Newlands 197987Royal Engineers27/03/1917
Private Frederick Mecer Plowman 687623Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Randall 474198Canadian Infantry27/03/1917
Private Sillifant 126551Canadian Infantry27/03/1917
Private Edgar Harry Wilson 240982North Staffordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bartlett 37882The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Bell S/7011The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Brindle 352822Manchester Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Henry Coburn 42519Durham Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William Henry Abrahams 107636Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1917
Private Beaupre 417443Canadian Pioneers27/03/1917
Serjeant Thomas Berry 3305Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Burchmore 7810382nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917
Bombardier Claude Byron 22552Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917
Private Herbert Norman Canning 552993Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Donat Courtois 4172585th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917 (aged 37)
Sergeant Craig 1101105th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917
Private Charles Toyne Elmhirst 2163211st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier George Bebbington Fairhurst 60894Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Ferguson 504893Canadian Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Frederick Green 252382Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hargrave 180991Canadian Pioneers27/03/1917
Gunner George Edward Hilling 291727Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Edward Holt 7823542nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private David Johnson Kane 8327995th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tom Wheatley Kilby 181204Canadian Pioneers27/03/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Ainsley Laird 503727Canadian Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leet 7096195th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917
Private Macdonald 442738Canadian Pioneers27/03/1917
Private Hudson Taylor Macfarlane 1103415th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Mclugash 254008Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bertram Havelock Nickerson 4691875th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Phelps 1104495th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Poole 461460Canadian Engineers27/03/1917
Private Herbert William Robinson 7095755th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Westwood Telford 628973Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander Thomson 256044Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bell 33277Yorkshire Regiment27/03/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick John Borland 27851Manchester Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Fred Henshaw 83544Royal Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Wall 43605Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917
Lieutenant Sidney Stretton Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest George Dunston 511588London Regiment (London Scottish)27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reader 45920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1917 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier William Swarbrick 79776Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Norman Frederick Mcneill 101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas Michael Reddy 26/1179New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/03/1917
Rifleman Percy George Roberts 26/470New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/03/1917
Rifleman Aubrey Hamilton Wild 15440New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mudge 21868Royal Irish Fusiliers27/03/1917
Gunner Dante Frederick William Bushell 9/435New Zealand Field Artillery27/03/1917
Driver Henry Stanger 608143Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walters 15557Welsh Regiment27/03/1917
Sapper Rossi 278Royal Engineers27/03/1917
Driver John Hargreaves 17120Royal Horse Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Rutland 266720Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Frederick Kalloway M2/166403Army Service Corps27/03/1917
Labourer Thomas Botha 18860South African Native Labour Corps27/03/1917
Private Harry Barker M2/148139Army Service Corps27/03/1917 (aged 47)
Private Joseph Gelderbloem 408Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Follower Jacob Zulu 17699Cape Coloured Labour Regiment27/03/1917
Sapper George Garioch Littlejohn 544South African Signal Service27/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Abrahams 1576Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/03/1917
Company Sergeant Major David Francis Gillespie 3037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Staff Sergeant Thomas Patrick Holloway Australian Infantry Base Depot27/03/1917
Private George Herbert Brown-Ekins Australian Infantry Base Depot27/03/1917
Lance Corporal Bennett 25544Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Marzetti R/30459King's Royal Rifle Corps27/03/1917
Private Stanley Charles Joyce SD/3926Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Martin 29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)27/03/1917
Private Rhodes 701262London Regiment27/03/1917
Private Albert Ward 243809The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Cullen 31662Highland Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant William Clark Manchester Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Oldfield 35697Manchester Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Jones 48842The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Moore 41801The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Owens 38790The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Ledger Hardingham 5866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Inglis 5691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Private Thomas Ernest Martin 5143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Sergeant Frank Simmers 1776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Charles Walker 5669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert 202644Lancashire Fusiliers27/03/1917
Private Heywood 203623Lancashire Fusiliers27/03/1917
Private William Hunter 830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Thomas William Wall Mowat 925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Robert John Willoughby 2/2744New Zealand Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bradford 21871Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1917
Private Hickey 518th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars27/03/1917
Private Jarlath Vincent Mooney H/143528th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ferguson 62196Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917
Rifleman Frederick Trehearne Bird 5625London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)27/03/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Charles Frederick Clark 302575London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Ford 231864London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/03/1917
Private Hough 241230Cheshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Leslie Gillies 2902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Miles 266899Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wing 266583Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Banks G/12611Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harold Richard Beck G/3047Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Doggett G/4417Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Knight G/1034Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Sawyer G/8120Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Stone G/16594Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Norman Owen Simmons 470570London Regiment (The Rangers)27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Philip Buck 47182Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Casey 42437Highland Light Infantry27/03/1917
Lance Corporal Benjamin James Elvidge 34402Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Clifford Travell Evans 206761Royal Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Richard Green 22158The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Eric Hall 5405Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant John Hazleton 732Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Hook 13394Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Herbert Love 88501Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hall 8528Devonshire Regiment27/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Hardie Royal Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Holmes 12608Devonshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Morris 266046Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Cheevers 14121The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Bentley 33603Devonshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Stone 33469Devonshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Timms 8304Devonshire Regiment27/03/1917
Captain Percy Herbert Cherry Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Keetley 6064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Grindley 37213Royal Flying Corps, 34th Kite Balloon Sect.27/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Fred Allinson Royal Flying Corps27/03/1917 (aged 24)
First Officer Chadwick 109921Mercantile Marine27/03/1917
Private George William Benzie S/17282Gordon Highlanders27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Pack 4592King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Warrington Arnold G/6688The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Jenkin F/25398Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II27/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Sidney Lemon 301396Durham Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Gibbons 75386Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/03/1917
Private Hall TR/4/33618Training Reserve27/03/1917
Driver Rigden 221045Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917
Private Coltman 5780Border Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Andrews 675533Canadian Infantry27/03/1917
Private Francis Charles William Pocock TR/10/27388Training Reserve27/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sutton 26304Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Ramson Mcnaught Gordon Highlanders27/03/1917
Private Thompson 42218Durham Light Infantry27/03/1917
Lieutenant Ernest Donald Wallace Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Vale 49786Training Reserve27/03/1917
Private George Haydon A/308446Army Service Corps (Canteens)27/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Edward Emeny 200837Suffolk Regiment27/03/1917
Private Heffernan 732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Ernest Corrigan 442038Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Burt P/8105Military Police Corps27/03/1917 (aged 41)
Boy Baden Ernest W. Gammage 20565Wiltshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 16)
Private William George Baker 34860King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Vickers R/7398King's Royal Rifle Corps27/03/1917
Private William Jeremy 56867Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Hamilton 39213Durham Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Royle Huyton 51906The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert George Yardley 636577Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Sands 127303Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hamill 32232Lincolnshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private George Henry Middleton M2/106041Army Service Corps27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Charles Gibbs Royal Flying Corps27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Charles Harry Williamson Royal Flying Corps27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Hardwidge T4/145671Army Service Corps27/03/1917
Private Robert Mein 201051King's Own Scottish Borderers27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Biffin 630628London Regiment27/03/1917
Private Gilbert 613084London Regiment27/03/1917
Sapper Hutchison 4901Australian Tunnelling Corps27/03/1917
Private Robbins 611857London Regiment27/03/1917
Private William Charles Croker 232575London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Everard 201315North Staffordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Knox 30142Royal Scots27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Sandilands 28711King's Own Scottish Borderers27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sutch 46523West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Irwin Wagg 202015North Staffordshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Victor Robert Brickell 28387Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Burton 36507Worcestershire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Goodger 29244Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Harold Gray 242450Gloucestershire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert (Bert) Skingley 18154Royal Berkshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Fletcher 7572King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Foden 62192Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jaques 240986Yorkshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Arthur May 1532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Neild 3209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 46)
Private William Henry James Sturrock 653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Kay Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Corporal George Norman Olds 1054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Mcnamee 159350Royal Engineers27/03/1917
Private Harry Maple 14756Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Rose 18077Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917
Gunner Ernest George Saunders 3759Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Stephens 19721West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Thornton 20/163West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1917
Private Joseph Walling 26110West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Waters 26129Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917
Private James Howard 20790Manchester Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Allen 5794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Florence Bowles Dowling 4770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Eyers 5080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Private Ernest Sage 33753Lincolnshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Stevenson S/22884Cameron Highlanders27/03/1917
Private Arthur Aspinall 281862Lancashire Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Francis Patrick Mcardle 2472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Harold Mcnamara 8196Australian Army Medical Corps27/03/1917
Private Alfred Edgar Richards 8100Australian Army Medical Corps27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sebastian Tatte 872ALIAS27/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sebastian Tatti 872Australian Army Medical Corps27/03/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant John Savin Jones-Savin Army Cyclist Corps27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Burton 22315East Lancashire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Steer 09548Army Ordnance Corps27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Murray 14/18140Cheshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Baggarley 6685Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Baker 561614th (King's) Hussars27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Crutchley 325713Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)27/03/1917
Private Leonard Boraston 267334Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Clarke 201426The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1917
Trooper Arthur Richard Fitzherbert 7/1724Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/03/1917 (aged 63)
Private James 200212Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Edmond John Jameson Leinster Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Low 235776Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private May 200996Welsh Regiment27/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Thomas Peadon Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Charles Ribbon 12476New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alliston 250127Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Banks 250928Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Frederick Barr 250317Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Edward Terence Braddell Royal Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Brown 200475Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bruton 251343Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Lieutenant Vivian Haweis Butcher Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Barnard Aubrey Clapham Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Davies 740570Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917
Private Emslie 241310Welsh Regiment27/03/1917
Private Fell 250876Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Second Lieutenant William Gerald Oliver Gill Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Reginald Gould 240726Suffolk Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Guy 200089Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Hills 200984Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Holmes 200897Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Kemp 200966Norfolk Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kerridge T/202148The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1917
Captain Desmond George Grenville Levason Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Lewis Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private John William Markham 251126Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Harry Miller 250382Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Montgomery 251731Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Serjeant Frederick Parker 528096Royal Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Parry 265231Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Payne 200575Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Fredrick Pilgrim 240300Suffolk Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Plummer 250712Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private James Robert Reed 241237Suffolk Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Root 251092Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Walter Scott 200871Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sharp 201203Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Smith 200548Norfolk Regiment27/03/1917
Serjeant Arthur Stubbings 200377Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Summerhill 240615Welsh Regiment27/03/1917
Private Charles Henry Swain 201199Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tuffen 240428Suffolk Regiment27/03/1917
Private Richard George Tyler 200353Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walters 235175Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert James Pointing M2/105174Army Service Corps27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant John Gillespie Porter 18/538Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert Lloyd 38534Durham Light Infantry27/03/1917
Porter Mangal Gir Lahore/821Indian Labour Corps27/03/1917
Corporal James Dennett 13001Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Wali Muhammad 15483rd Sappers and Miners27/03/1917
Private Irons 42189Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917
Driver Mansbridge L/25325Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917
Private Nicholson 291309Gordon Highlanders27/03/1917
Driver Arthur Parkin L/23138Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Ambrose 201148Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Carrier Beaugene Boudouin 717246Seychelles Carrier Corps27/03/1917
Carrier Augustave Dine 717258Seychelles Carrier Corps27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Carrier Remy Rose 717609Seychelles Carrier Corps27/03/1917
Sepoy Rambadan Singh 435594th Russell's Infantry27/03/1917
Sepoy Sukrit Singh 439094th Russell's Infantry27/03/1917
Sepoy Santa Singh 324755th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)27/03/1917
Private William Middleton Smith 5177Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Private Leslie John Watson 6193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Lance Sergeant William Stanley Plowright 1585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Hughes Wilson Kennedy 2122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Lenon 5607Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edwin Marchant 4551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Private William James Gunn Murray 5147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Kenneth Alexander Fraser 3750AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private William John Jones 201713South Wales Borderers27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Fraser Irvine 443486Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick James Martin 645036ALIAS27/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick James Murray 645036Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walter Steeves 761247Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Richard Couves 612091London Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Abrams 200335Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Alfred Water Adsett TF/200532Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Ames 300065Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Isaac Arkend 200653Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Arthur John Ashwell 200961Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bertie Auger 301095Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Charles Aylett 201293Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Francis Ayling 276073Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private James Baker 210232Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Arthur Baker 200637Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private William James Baldwin 201382Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Arthur Ball 201464Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert John Barlow 275320Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Herbert Bambridge 251287Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Edward Bancroft 300712Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest George Barry 275667Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Frederick Henry Beard 200453Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Walter Beckett 50220Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Herbert Bedford 276478Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Beeton 301097Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Lance Corporal William John Bellamy 200229Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Sapper Charles Edwin Bennett 522326Royal Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Bettinson 300859Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Daniel Beynon 241452Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private David William Blanks 240358Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bertie Bleaney 201383Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Bond 200234Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Bowden 301134Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private William Alfred Rolph Brazier 301198Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Brewer 200773Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Daniel Brooks 300992Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Maurice Edward Brooks 275370Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Frederick Bryant 275797Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jack Burbeck 201157Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ivor Stanley Burgess 200543Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Butler 300732Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Caines 236502Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private John Canning 201388Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Edward Cheshire 300498Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Child 201472Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Christie 300891Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Henry Clarke 235497Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Clarke 201037Cheshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Clayton 300116Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Howard William Clubb Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Frederick Cocks 300735Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Cole 275753Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Reginald Jack Coleman 200375Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Thomas George Collins 236139Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Frank Machin Cook 276177Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Coppin 300376Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Edward Cornish 201158Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry D. Crease 300623Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Sapper George Valentine Croot 522308Royal Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Samuel Crouch 275379Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Corporal Harold Gibson Croucher 276135Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bertie Crowe 300284Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Charles Wilfred Cunningham 522349Royal Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Ernest Dance 236460Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917
Captain Cecil Davis Welsh Regiment27/03/1917
Private William Dear 276517Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private John Gordon Deas 275978Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Percy William Deed 200287Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Harold George Drakeford 200051Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Duck 300930Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private William Edwin Edney 275135Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Elliott 275996Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Arthur Ellis 201424Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert William Emberson 200763Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Esmond 275464Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Evans 235774Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Ernest William Finch 275353Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Edwin Alma Guy Fletcher 235600Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private John Fletcher 50390Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Frederick Thomas Forster 300014Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bernard Fortens 201039Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Freeman 275499Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Frost 301068Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Gentry 275382Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 17)
Private Herbert Thomas Geyton 200458Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Alan Gibbs 275410Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Serjeant Frederick John Gibson 200030Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Gordon 301072Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Roy Ernest Gould Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Gordon Grant 300172Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Captain Hubert James Stirling Gray Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Albert Victor Green 200395Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cecil Charles Groome 300821Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hailey 522386Royal Engineers27/03/1917
Private William Hall 237039Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Halsey 276179Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Alexander Hardes 275465Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick John Harding 200953Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Albert Frank Harrall 300346Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Alfred Hastler 300789Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter John Hay 275514Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Captain Guy Hetherington Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Peter William Hircock 200508Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Victor Holmes 300355Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Corporal Curtis William Hopkins 300131Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert William Horsnell 275895Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Howard 201627Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Geoffrey Randell Howes 200068Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Hughes 266406Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Henry Charles Hunt 275997Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Hurley 300810Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private William Harold Hyde 200837Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Jarman 300241Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private David James Jenkins 200919Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Henry Kent 300965Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Frank Ketteridge 300956Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Alexander Thomas Knight 275901Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Ernest Knowles 275639Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Edward Ladd 301036Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Fell Ladham 200144Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Lawrence 200467Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick George Layton 200366Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Alexander Lee 275045Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry John Lee 275331Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Harry Lincoln 275037Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Linklett 276561Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cecil Lockwood 300157Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Fred Lugsden 201140Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Rupert Hugh Lunn 200835Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Mcgrath 275469Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Mcmaster 200361Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Thomas William Madgwick 300073Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private George William Marsh 275614Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Marshall 201126Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Corporal Thomas Edmund Maynard 275160Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Alfred Miller 300969Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Leonard Miller 276544Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Lance Corporal James Albert Mitchell 275275Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Charles Monk 300328Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Richard George Frank Morris 200187Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Albert Henry Mugridge 275538Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Richard Newsham 267375Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Nicholls 236620Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alwyn Gerald Nother 300692Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private David Oswald 200831Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 17)
Private Bert William Page 275550Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Charles Paisay 275800Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harry James Palfrey 201117Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Robert Thomas Pascoe 275791Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Frederick Alfred Petty 275718Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Harry Poole 201000Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Leonard Porter 236108Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Bertram Philip Poulter 275870Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Captain William John Rae Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)27/03/1917 (aged 44)
Captain Leonard Bramhall Rayner Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Constantine Regan 275479Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Edward George Richardson 300533Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Rishman TF/200259Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Rix 200235Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percival Rix 275453Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Charles Edward Robertson 200718Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Henry Robinson 300407Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Ernest Robinson 522390Royal Engineers27/03/1917
Private Rolph 301198ALIAS27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Connal Gordon Rose 201024Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Frank Rourke 275081Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Frederick Rowley 275685Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Philip Robert Salmon 275408Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Lance Corporal Horace Sargeant 200858Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Serjeant Robert Scott 201090Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Richard William Sealey 275313Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private George Seares T/201015The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Senior 201222Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Sharp 201196Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private William George Sharp 275936Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter James Shipp 300685Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Edward Skinner 275423Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Walter Slade 300135Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Smith T/202097The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1917
Private Richard John Smith 300890Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Smith 235424Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Smoothy 200636Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Frank Staines 200306Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Charles Stamp 300935Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Augustus Sturges 200928Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frank Robert Tallack 275429Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harold Percy Taverner Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Walter Charles Taverner 275608Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Captain Eric William Tee Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Charles Henry Traylor 200037Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Corporal William Thomas Trundle 200717Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Ernest Urry 275741Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Valens 300967Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Victor Stanley Vandy 200193Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert Vane 275043Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Harry Vincent 200639Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Cowan Voisey 275281Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Warman 200254Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Webb 301032Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Henry John Wedge 275587Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph John Weller 301009Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Serjeant David Stephen Wellington 200255Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stephen Robert Wells 276169Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Western 201613Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private Francis James White 275595Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Whiting 300373Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Robert Whittaker Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Henry John Willsher 300768Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private George James Wood 201271Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Private David Woodward 201375Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal John Woof 201107Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Wycherley 201313Cheshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William James York 200180Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Young 276107Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Horace George Andrews 522510Royal Engineers27/03/1917
Private Albert Victor Spencer 26774Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/03/1917
Sowar Bhola Singh 398021st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)27/03/1917
Sowar Ghulam Khan 388521st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)27/03/1917
Sapper Sakharam Dalvi 27013rd Sappers and Miners27/03/1917
Sepoy Abdul Qadir 186579th Carnatic Infantry27/03/1917
Sepoy Haibatrao More 2907110th Mahratta Light Infantry27/03/1917
Sepoy Saba Parab 2868110th Mahratta Light Infantry27/03/1917
Sepoy Shamsuddin Khan 2997110th Mahratta Light Infantry27/03/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Nawaz 2646110th Mahratta Light Infantry27/03/1917
Sepoy Dungar Ram 292087th Punjabis27/03/1917
Sepoy Ramautar Singh 14757th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs27/03/1917
Sepoy Deo Chand 1773120th Rajputana Infantry27/03/1917
Sepoy Shah Nawaz 99124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry27/03/1917
Sepoy Khan Zaman 111651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)27/03/1917
Sepoy Chhotu 138748th Indian Pioneers27/03/1917
Sepoy Lazarus 2048th Indian Pioneers27/03/1917
Driver Bishan Singh Lahore/1934Supply and Transport Corps27/03/1917
Follower Maula Bakhsh 2757Indian Postal and Telegraph Department27/03/1917
Lineman Ramratan Raghbir 621Indian Postal and Telegraph Department27/03/1917
Follower Wafati 1477Indian Railway Department27/03/1917
Bearer Tufan 77081Army Bearer Corps27/03/1917
Bearer Turan 77021Army Bearer Corps27/03/1917
Follower Pachchu Lucknow/3930Indian Army Remount Department27/03/1917
Lance Corporal Donnelly P/3849Military Police Corps27/03/1917
Private Bertie Silas Dyer 66138Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Martin Leader 909Rifle Brigade27/03/1917 (aged 53)
Private Horace Ball 53586Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/03/1917
Pioneer Robert Ralph Victor Littlewood 255365Royal Engineers27/03/1917
Private Stephenson Kerr 228230Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private John S. Pardew 916942Canadian Infantry27/03/1917
Private Sidney Gubbins 290425Gloucestershire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ivor Lewis Rees TR4/28402Training Reserve27/03/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frank Sadler Petersen 60624Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Training Centre, Halton Camp, Wendover27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Charlie Bunting 884664Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Page Jones 23839King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 39)
Skipper Ellis Mercantile Marine27/03/1917
Assistant Cook Goodall Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 38)
Greaser Patrick Grant Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 55)
Seaman William Halloran Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Percy Norman James 826506Canadian Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Pacey 36882Leicestershire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Claude Ernest William Davison 10229Honourable Artillery Company27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Green 50359Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private John William Huntley 2435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Carrier Awuta Zaria 4Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/03/1917
Waiter William Henry Thomas Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Boatswain Charles William Townend Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 50)
Able Seaman Rees Valentine Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 48)
First Engineer John Henry Watson Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 57)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Welch Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 17)
Third Engineer David John Williams Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman William Williamson Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Boatswain Arnold Winson Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 34)
Seaman Moore Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Master Nicholas Mercantile Marine27/03/1917
Chief Steward Harold Nixon Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 40)
Ship's Cook William Henry O'donnell Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 38)
Carpenter Cyril Harry Oldershaw Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Third Hand George Albert Henderson Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 31)
Second Officer Timothy Joseph Hennessy Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Trimmer Daniel Hill Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Fourth Hand Jackson Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 50)
Third Officer Albert Edward Jarmyn Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Carol Joachim Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman and Trimmer Bertram Jones Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Chapple Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Lawrence Crowley Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 53)
Fireman and Trimmer Patrick Dean Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 37)
Greaser Thomas Dodd Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Donkeyman John Dunn Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 35)
Cook John Adams Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Second Hand Henry William Askey Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 55)
Apprentice Robert Hilditch Baker Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 17)
Second Engineer George Benjamin Bee Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman John Boylan Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 47)
Able Seaman George Magness Boyle Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman and Trimmer Francis Peter Byrne Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Greaser Thomas Campbell Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman and Trimmer Owen Rafferty Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 33)
Waiter Alexander Robertson Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Engineer William Rogers Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Frank Tadd PO/8831Royal Marine Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Stoker William Pope 303926Royal Navy, HMS Colossus27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman George Herbert Davies 144163Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/A/2042) HMS Pembroke27/03/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Man Pedro Lopez Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 29)
Second Engineer Archibald Mckellar Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Mckeown Mercantile Marine27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman Muhammad Indian Merchant Service27/03/1917
Labourer Chan Cheong 97Chinese Porter Corps27/03/1917
Private Pinnock 6678British West Indies Regiment27/03/1917
Private Henry Longmate 30921Lincolnshire Regiment27/03/1917
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Nazani L/3289Royal Navy, HMS Imogene27/03/1917
Private Arthur Furlong 242500Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hall 36609Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917
Serjeant Rowland Griffith Daniel 290291Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Henry Carter 300554Essex Regiment27/03/1917
Leutnant Erwin Cordier German Army27/03/1917
Soldier Jegor Nikijorow 263Russian Army27/03/1917
Soldier Nikolai Parschukow Russian Army27/03/1917
Driver Scotchman Mbotshwa 204Military Labour Corps27/03/1917
Labourer Tom Mtembu 1085Military Labour Corps27/03/1917
Driver Stephen Mpekula 1803Military Labour Corps27/03/1917
Private James Kerr 9930Scots Guards27/03/1917 (aged 41)
Donkey Driver George Gavana 17373Military Labour Corps27/03/1917
Driver John Hunter 17934Military Labour Corps27/03/1917
Leader John Parsons 17313Military Labour Corps27/03/1917
Mule Driver Lodewyk Roussouw 16679Military Labour Corps27/03/1917
Ox Driver John Abram 15793Military Labour Corps27/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)2131142
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4340
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)40251
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance29171
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2500
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1760
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance1040
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)910
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance870
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa800
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance650
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance660
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium510
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance560
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance510
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance522
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance410
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance410
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance410
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium400
VIMY MEMORIALFrance440
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance340
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania320
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance320
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance301
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance320
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance221
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance220
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance200
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BAPAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
TA-BRAXIA CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KATANNING PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LIGNY-EN-CAMBRESIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE PALAIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LESLIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TOWNSHEND METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CRICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHAPEL-EN-LE-FRITH (ST. THOMAS-A-BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOSBECK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance100
KNIGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEAMINGTON (MILVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
EAST DEREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RYHALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
NEWPORT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, PEMBROKESHIREUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Essex Regiment201
Mercantile Marine44
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.35
Canadian Infantry18
Royal Engineers15
Welsh Regiment15
Herefordshire Regiment14
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Sussex Regiment10
Royal Fusiliers8
Military Labour Corps8
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Devonshire Regiment6
Canadian Engineers5
London Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Manchester Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Durham Light Infantry5
Suffolk Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Canadian Pioneers4
Training Reserve4
110th Mahratta Light Infantry4
Cheshire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
ALIAS3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Seychelles Carrier Corps3
Gordon Highlanders3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Australian Army Medical Corps3
3rd Sappers and Miners2
South Wales Borderers2
Army Bearer Corps2
Military Police Corps2
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Yorkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Russian Army2
Highland Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
94th Russell's Infantry2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars2
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Scots1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Leinster Regiment1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 34th Kite Balloon Sect.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Imogene1
Worcestershire Regiment1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
South African Signal Service1
Army Cyclist Corps1
79th Carnatic Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
German Army1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
Royal Navy, HMS Colossus1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/A/2042) HMS Pembroke1
Hampshire Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
87th Punjabis1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Training Centre, Halton Camp, Wendover1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Royal Irish Rifles1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Indian Merchant Service1
14th (King's) Hussars1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Scots Guards1
Cameron Highlanders1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Labour Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1