Date of death: Saturday 6 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Suckley 33309Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Hughes 33316Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Jerome Lennie Walker Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Leonard Dawson Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Flatman 855Australian Machine Gun Corps06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Critchley 9827Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Cuthbert 28719Cheshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Carr 19476Durham Light Infantry06/05/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Percy Epps 1511The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Underhay 15729Devonshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private James Mckay 65714Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Labourer Usman 639Indian Labour Corps06/05/1916
Private Ian Boyne 4426Gordon Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holgate 1655The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/05/1916
Private Murphy 4950The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/05/1916
Private Charles Frederick Allison 21832Durham Light Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Baird 27509Durham Light Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Russell 15948King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/05/1916
Private Joseph Sissons 4056East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wilfred John Spooner 14886West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mitchell S/13306Gordon Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horbury 26650Cheshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harold John Thomas Hook 1712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter James Stafford 1310Australian Machine Gun Corps06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter John Francis Whalan 998Australian Machine Gun Corps06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Murray 22557Royal Irish Fusiliers06/05/1916
Private Hicks 6900Middlesex Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Jones 11208Hampshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Kershaw 5217Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Chorley 22038The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Parkyn 17724Manchester Regiment06/05/1916
Private Vincent 7399Border Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Francis Clarke 12812Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Green 19167Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916
Private Martin 14398The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/05/1916
Sapper Frederick Thomas Turner 34658Royal Engineers06/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Bernard Wilson STK/872Royal Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Caulkin 13562West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer Blundun 104151Canadian Pioneers06/05/1916
Private Comstock 1061481st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Coulter 1061611st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion06/05/1916
Private Danby 24166Grenadier Guards06/05/1916
Private Patman 20971Grenadier Guards06/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas Walter Linstead Royal Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Edward Pike 13319Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Yarrow 67927th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)06/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Walker 4642Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Milne 20210Machine Gun Corps06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Percy O'donnell Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Samuel Twiddy 20147King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Stuart Henry Quick 41006Canadian Field Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry George Biswell 15030Essex Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private O'neill G/1553The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sergant L/8301The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Southall 13968Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1916
Private Eric Sucksmith G/5411The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Doyle Mcarthur 10288King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Holton S/9994Rifle Brigade06/05/1916
Lance Corporal Turnbull 18895King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Robert John Smith Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wall 10924Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916
Second Lieutenant John Ramsay Younger Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Percival Birkin 3244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916
Second Lieutenant John Crabbe Royal Scots06/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Campbell S/20593Cameron Highlanders06/05/1916
Private Edward John Kenny 391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Moran 717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916
Private Westoby 1592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916
Private George Leeming 10096Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper William Robertson Melvin 93218Royal Engineers06/05/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Sidney R. Davis R/8471King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Wilson 66130Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Douglas Clague 20683Royal Scots06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Clyde S/3683Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/05/1916
Lance Corporal Archibald Ewing 18518Royal Scots06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Glancey 14353Cameron Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Guthrie 13214Royal Scots06/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Scott S/6341Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ward 13002Royal Scots06/05/1916
Private James Gordon Watson S/3624Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Robert Wilkie 18273Royal Scots06/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal James Andrew Wishart 15836Cameron Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cresswell R/11162King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Alfred Dent R/11217King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Knowles R/11393King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1916
Lance Corporal Slater 10579King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1916
Rifleman Thomas Gibbons Turnbull R/12805King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allsop 27439Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1916
Lieutenant John Wright Connor Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Simpson 2438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Shaw 13756West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1916
Corporal Lindsay Nelson Stephens 12353Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Kelly 46138Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1916
Private Brocklehurst 7739Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1916
Private Sanderson 11312ALIAS06/05/1916
Private John William Ward 11312Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Henry Edward Dusting 2840Australian Field Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Norman Jones 13/527York and Lancaster Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wolstencroft 14933East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1916
Gunner Robert Murdock 133738Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Serjeant Joseph Ninnis Peters 913Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private O'brien 15464Devonshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private John William Richardson 31939Durham Light Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Zolas S3/030785Army Service Corps06/05/1916
Gunner Mackie 2516Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Private Stanton 5231Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Lawrence Boston West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Sunderland Greenwood 83371Royal Engineers06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Walter John Webb 1838Royal Engineers06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Hart G/21904Royal Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcalpine 141736Canadian Infantry06/05/1916
Rifleman Thomas Holden 3678South Lancashire Regiment06/05/1916
Stoker 2nd Class John Alfred Carter Howard K/30476Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cromarty 1088Royal Defence Corps06/05/1916 (aged 50)
Private Stewart 156Scottish Horse06/05/1916
Private Charles Newton Harradine 28454Suffolk Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mccarthy 10903King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1916
Private Walters 1781Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private Frank Cadman 26497Suffolk Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Goodson 8212Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/05/1916
Private Wise 15217Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Fred Hutchinson 151187Royal Engineers06/05/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Herbert Unwin 74966Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1916
Private Wainwright 3046Royal Army Medical Corps06/05/1916
Private Newton L. Brooks 763428Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bashom Stanley Griffin 4720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Major Hancock Indian Army Reserve of Officers06/05/1916
Private Joseph Alexander Beattie 418778Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Derbyshire 452557Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Charles Edwards 463267Canadian Pioneers06/05/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Walter Randolph Fletcher 17121Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Livesey 192548Canadian Infantry06/05/1916
Private Mcilroy 28652Canadian Infantry06/05/1916
Captain James Coleman Shield Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Serjeant Bartle 13824Suffolk Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Crowe 20919Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 54028Canadian Infantry06/05/1916
Private Arnold 428511Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Woodhead 8402Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edwin Holden G/1831Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pass 8130North Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Romeril 10758North Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private William Charles Swift G/2040Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thorley 8068North Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1916
Serjeant Mark Cutler 12436Grenadier Guards06/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hill 18548Grenadier Guards06/05/1916
Private Riley 20006Grenadier Guards06/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gordon Lister Cerswell 135258Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Parsisson 63711Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Wilfred Fretwell 64616Royal Army Medical Corps06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Engineer Lieutenant Francis George Blake Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant06/05/1916 (aged 55)
Private Forber 31889Cheshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Robert James T/3224The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant Cavanagh 453009Canadian Infantry06/05/1916
Private Smith 452029Canadian Infantry06/05/1916
Private Cyril Francis Oates 17978King's Own Scottish Borderers06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pointer 17191Hampshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private Wheeler 9857Hampshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private Donald Campbell 155011Canadian Pioneers06/05/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Gladstone Henry Cross 23/396New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Iball 18205King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Henry Lacey 1042Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Williams 1288Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wright 21460Grenadier Guards06/05/1916
Private Harris G/4628Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1916
Private Charles Brewer 15335Cameron Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Coleman 6090Border Regiment06/05/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Alfred Faulkner 10204Northamptonshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Darragh 1021Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916
Private Alfred John Dale 1933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin 19935Cheshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private Thickins 21906Welsh Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Audley 3343Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private Blackwell 893Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Eric White Royal Engineers06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Jones 75349Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Private Cottrell 1560Welsh Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dupplaw 973Welsh Regiment06/05/1916
Private Hughes 1264Welsh Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Collins 22415Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Simm 5000The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leslie Victor Hearne 3752London Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Knight 2493London Regiment06/05/1916
Private Davies 20796Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/05/1916
Private Rees Jones 21124Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Adams 16158Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916
Rifleman Beattie 17242Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Brooks 11035Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916
Lance Corporal John Stanley Lowe 14/18109Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcdermott 2242Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/05/1916
Rifleman David Thomas Mckeown 6744Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Tom Martin 16869Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Mullen 20017Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Shields 15995Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/05/1916
Rifleman Thomas George Sloane 18780Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Tollerton 6050Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916
Driver Jessop 477Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Lance Corporal Banks 13624North Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Elliott 12323Leicestershire Regiment06/05/1916
Private Murphy 3359Connaught Rangers06/05/1916 (aged 44)
Driver Oakley 56879Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Lance Corporal Sawyer 2482Somerset Light Infantry06/05/1916
Private William John Grinling 7774Norfolk Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Orr 50199Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Serjeant Birkin 34280Royal Horse Artillery06/05/1916
Private Lambert 6942Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1916
Gunner Walsh 34518Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frost 8835West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1916 (aged 26)
Driver William Lundy 69740Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Dykes Turner M2/174935Army Service Corps06/05/1916
Trimmer Keable 1799/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Colleen06/05/1916
Private Thomas Charles Jones 19689King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/05/1916
Private Alexander Birnie S/14335Cameron Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Matthew Hutchison 16765Royal Scots06/05/1916
Private George Sidney Mills G/3986The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/05/1916
Private Albert Arthur Unwin 18315Leicestershire Regiment06/05/1916
Corporal Elias Davies 19890South Wales Borderers06/05/1916
Gunner Frederick Henry 90828Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Private Compton 8665Welsh Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Charles Styles 24646Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1916
Gunner Henry Musgrave 45388Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Follower Gopal 5th Light Infantry06/05/1916
Follower Ismail 23Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers06/05/1916
Sepoy Kanthu 433830th Punjabis06/05/1916
Lance Naik Sheikh Bandu 1568110th Mahratta Light Infantry06/05/1916
Sepoy Jodh Singh 279191st Punjabis (Light Infantry)06/05/1916
Havildar Kalu 336Patiala Infantry06/05/1916
Private Holdcroft 8229North Staffordshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private John Knight 1360Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest James Moore 14117Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter John Whitton 16000Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Fawkes 18524Norfolk Regiment06/05/1916
Private Herbert Harper 11140Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Joyce 1073402nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion06/05/1916
Driver Joyce 6788Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Driver Oliver 30617Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Gunner James Clare 74593Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916
Lance Corporal Edward George Anscombe 240454Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Percival Cyril Channing 14017Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Larner 9080Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/05/1916
Private Walker Mitchell 19554Leicestershire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Staff Serjeant Walter George Morrissey 5358Connaught Rangers06/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Edward James Moyle 12506King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Pay L/8476Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1916
Private Albert Payne 9238Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Richard Peard 2882Manchester Regiment06/05/1916
Private Robert Phillips 7863Norfolk Regiment06/05/1916
Private James William Shrubb 240166Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1916
Private Arthur Standage 8920Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/05/1916
Sowar Johra 25358th Indian Cavalry06/05/1916
Sapper Firoz Khan 45263rd Sappers and Miners06/05/1916
Sapper Mehar Singh 32573rd Sappers and Miners06/05/1916
Sapper Khem Singh 502Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps06/05/1916
Havildar Mohan Singh 9366th Punjabis06/05/1916
Jemadar Shripati Nale 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry06/05/1916
Rifleman Dalu Ram 1691104th Wellesley's Rifles06/05/1916
Sepoy Sakharam Kadam 1045110th Mahratta Light Infantry06/05/1916
Sepoy Fazl Ahmad 284889th Punjabis06/05/1916
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 356489th Punjabis06/05/1916
Follower Budha Ram 113th Indian Infantry06/05/1916
Sepoy Sughar Singh 28708th Rajputs06/05/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 418653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/05/1916
Rifleman Dalbahadur Gurung 28304th Gurkha Rifles06/05/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Rai 25577th Gurkha Rifles06/05/1916
Rifleman Sanaksing Limbu 24947th Gurkha Rifles06/05/1916
Follower Channan Singh 9547th Sikhs06/05/1916
Driver Karam Din Meerut/333Mule Corps06/05/1916
Driver Nasrullah Bangalore/1512Mule Corps06/05/1916
Follower Natha Followers Central Depot06/05/1916
Bearer Bhulai 4490Army Bearer Corps06/05/1916
Bearer Firoz Khan 2299Army Bearer Corps06/05/1916
Gunner Edward Hubbard 3054Royal Field Artillery06/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Abraham Street 36183Cheshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leary 3/6258Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1916
Private Thomas Rothwell 871525Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert White 26892Suffolk Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Coyle 25127Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/05/1916
Petty Officer Stoker William Thomas Punt 302295(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Laertes06/05/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Kilbride 58358Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1916
Private Drinkwater 20768Royal Defence Corps06/05/1916
Private Harry Ross 207551Canadian Infantry06/05/1916
Private Louis Beard 14085Cheshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Munroe 12519The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/05/1916
Internierter August Eduard Krause German Civilian06/05/1916
Private Thomas Gregory 164625Canadian Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Mcbratney 2907Royal Irish Rifles06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3740
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance1351
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1070
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1040
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France540
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium500
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance451
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance410
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia430
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance420
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance310
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium320
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance320
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance321
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance221
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance120
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ELLON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. IVES (BARNOON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-HILL (ST. BARBARA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LILLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLBEACH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERGAVENNY OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HADDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALBURY (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CUDWORTH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRASSMERE ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada110
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka120
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance120
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWRY OLD CHAPEL ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GOUROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDUDNO (GREAT ORME'S HEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
LLANGWYFAN (ST. CWYFAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WISBECH (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
GUELPH (WOODLAWN) MEMORIAL PARKCanada100
DOUGLAS CEMETERY, ISLE OF MANUnited Kingdom100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELFORD (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
YORKTON CEMETERYCanada110
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BALTIMORE (PHILADELPHIA ROAD) RUSSIAN CEMETERYUnited States of America110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry19
Royal Field Artillery16
Royal Irish Rifles11
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Scots7
Cheshire Regiment6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Royal Engineers6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Grenadier Guards6
Welsh Regiment5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Cameron Highlanders5
Dorsetshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Durham Light Infantry4
Suffolk Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Hampshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Canadian Pioneers3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Connaught Rangers2
Army Bearer Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
89th Punjabis2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
London Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Manchester Regiment2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Border Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Mule Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Defence Corps2
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Followers Central Depot1
5th Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Scottish Horse1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Essex Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Somerset Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
30th Punjabis1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
8th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Navy, HMS Laertes1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant1
Machine Gun Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Rifle Brigade1
German Civilian1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
8th Rajputs1
47th Sikhs1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Colleen1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
Patiala Infantry1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
South Wales Borderers1
ALIAS1
66th Punjabis1
Seaforth Highlanders1