Date of death: Friday 14 June 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Emlyn James Rowe 73196Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Morris 203719Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bertie Thomas Bennett 14819Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Etherington 47026Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Woodward 160196Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1918
Private Labelle 847910Canadian Infantry14/06/1918
Lance Corporal Jones WR/507923Royal Engineers14/06/1918
Driver Arthur George Lloyd 181205Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Thomas Edward Holland 5774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Raymond Arnold 7017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Benjamin Boorer 3067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Private Alfred John Deane 1543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Private Robert Johnson 4763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Nicholas Permakoff 7286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Private Raymond Elson 704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Turner 704ALIAS14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Morris Jordan 453167London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rump 40618Northamptonshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thurland 345040London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/06/1918
Private Cherry 203172Dorsetshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private James Norman Washington 57308Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ivan St. Clear Adams 733656Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Edward Milton Clayton 348175Canadian Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Maebus 415890Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery14/06/1918
Private Praught 712719Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mack. Reid 68424Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Edgar Smith Spurr Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Goodwin 54768Labour Corps14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier James Mccormack 842Australian Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Marcroft 9149Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Leslie Oswald Francis Richards 1029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Private Frederick William Edward Darling 6791AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry George Davies 42887Essex Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Ellis 6813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Corporal William James Jarvis 753Australian Machine Gun Corps14/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private William John Jennings 6819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Richard Cass 73459Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Eilbeck 315391London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Kirkland 194396Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Austin 70213Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harold Dickenson 28893The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Edwin Wade 7012South Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Yeatts 57186Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/06/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Napier Guy Sheppey Sheppey-Greene Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harry Jubilee Baldwin 4076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 31)
Captain Meysey Hammond Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Martin John Mccarthy 6838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Gunner Verity 96348Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private William O'donnell 251063Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Allen 3224Leinster Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dodd 6101Leinster Regiment14/06/1918
Private Archibald Dunn 1944Leinster Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Owen Jones G/20767South Wales Borderers14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert Lloyd 48953South Wales Borderers14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Collier Ludlow 41775South Wales Borderers14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Chandler 3072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Private Andrew Dempsie 9861Seaforth Highlanders14/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Rupert Fergusson 6991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Private Kennedy S/1855Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/06/1918
Corporal Mckinnon 3/5705Cameron Highlanders14/06/1918
Private Thomas Stronach 22276Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Wall 5462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Victor Wilde 867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Cochrane 129862Machine Gun Corps14/06/1918
Quartermaster Serjeant Henry Francis Adkins 540012Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Henry Dallas 4258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Sergeant Oswald Urbin Tardent 40Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Herbert Day 111693Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Heggerty 3989Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Damgard 709465Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Fawcett London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/06/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant William Harold Gilman London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Kendel London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/06/1918
Gunner John Leonard Ludlow 48533Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Stanley Alwin Wheeker 472006London Regiment (The Rangers)14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Laurie 29208Dorsetshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private George Henry Pyatt 120222Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Hall 41749Manchester Regiment14/06/1918
Serjeant Joseph Shawcross 250818Manchester Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lee Woodhead 202534East Lancashire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Raymond Claff 42347Somerset Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Driver James Arthur Eades 50807Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Henry George Fry 76595Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mcnab T2/10218Army Service Corps14/06/1918
Private George Herbert Potter 517295London Regiment (London Scottish)14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Morris 21390Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1918
Private Mossman 331046The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/06/1918
Driver Leon George 26923Australian Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner George Gordon Spencer 38388Australian Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 1480Welsh Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Peter Kelly 6089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Dabepi 15815South African Native Labour Corps14/06/1918
Lance Corporal King 21915Royal Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Staddon 9049Royal Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Edwards 23644Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Herbert Kinvig 53653Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Barclay 40724South Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Beck 42112South Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1918
Lance Corporal Brett 235381South Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private John Edge M/297937Army Service Corps14/06/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Harry Jeavons 15335West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/06/1918
Private Rogers 16764South Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Wiles 235392South Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wilkinson 48044South Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Robert William Goodway 4457Royal Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private 1st Class Smith 214816Royal Air Force, 5th Group Dover14/06/1918
Private Alfred Richard Boots 6775/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ogleby 45931Durham Light Infantry14/06/1918
Private Ball 26206Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Witts 241852Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918
Private David Dean 45194Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Barnes 70504Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lemuel Garnet Morgan 75544Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick George Turner 56333Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Leslie Edward Watkins 24347Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Labourer Shamel Tuag 1408Indian Labour Corps14/06/1918
Private Towler 235585East Lancashire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Wilson 46265Leicestershire Regiment14/06/1918
Lascar Sheikh Nurudin Bawa Sahib Royal Indian Marine14/06/1918
Lieutenant Seba Walter Sparks Royal Air Force, 17th Sqdn.14/06/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Davies 203004Welsh Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Wilcox J/9528(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bonass 58868West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/06/1918
Private Rugman 51596Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Neil John Mackeigan 3181317Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 35)
Ship's Cook Daniels 889012Mercantile Marine Reserve14/06/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Sergeant Poole 1018Australian Provost Corps14/06/1918
Corporal Barry WR/350319Royal Engineers14/06/1918
Driver Robert Hoggans T2/01893Army Service Corps14/06/1918
Flight Cadet William Frederick Edward Ling 54051Royal Air Force14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Anderson 513212Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)14/06/1918
Private Spellman 204929The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Edward Nelson 240012King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/06/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Robert Place 285393Welsh Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Fred Lloyd 202973The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lovett 242228Seaforth Highlanders14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Sidney Herbert Hatfield 214822Royal Air Force, (Cranwell).14/06/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Samuel Goss 606302Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Adams 562641Royal Engineers14/06/1918
Private Remnant G/6221Royal Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Ernest Reginald Banks 41075King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Whitehouse TR7/25927Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frank James Cattermole 3861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Willie Watson 265619Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/06/1918 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Price 90727Royal Air Force14/06/1918 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Lealand 247990Royal Air Force, Air Station (Felixstowe)14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Smithson 221703Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner William Alfred Green 216994Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Lee 3/2394King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Carrier Josiah 1502Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/06/1918
Private Ernest Simms 5580Royal Newfoundland Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harry Carter 23431Bedfordshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Curtis 267106Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jones 23706Bedfordshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Mcbay Maxwell 405343Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ethan Claude White 712238Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Foley 33913Yorkshire Regiment14/06/1918
Serjeant Walker 12925Northamptonshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Samuel Ball 422022Suffolk Regiment14/06/1918
Private Frederick Ernest Baskerville G/81389Royal Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Thomas David Colfox Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Everett 53883Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Francis Randolph Hancock 201348Royal Scots Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Whitfield 26407King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Wilson 711555Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Baker 27038Lincolnshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Buckley 85468The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/06/1918
Private Baldock 62279West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/06/1918
Lance Corporal Harry Berry 241996East Lancashire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas James Cole 41514South Wales Borderers14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Frizzell 28138Dorsetshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Austin Garrard 42504South Wales Borderers14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kelly 15765Lincolnshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Perry 8/25429Hampshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private William John Procter 245136London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/06/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Stephens 201834Royal Berkshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Arthur Edward Wevill 36136Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Glyn Arthur Bevan 30755Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lincoln 47646Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1918
Corporal Morris John Smith 265252Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Wilfred Patrick Mckenna 2040157Canadian Garrison Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier John Allan Todd 1250401Canadian Garrison Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Sidney Bunce 20165Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ingram 22157Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Pearce 1472Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hill 22342Dorsetshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Herbert Alfred Lea 34267Dorsetshire Regiment14/06/1918
Lance Serjeant Thomas William Victor Richards 18570Dorsetshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stephen John Watkins 30293Dorsetshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Rose 715950Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Percy Atkins 133834Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Royle 36939Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Alfred Florey 4517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Rex Sneyd 5202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Winkless 5100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harry Hughes 41654Royal Irish Rifles14/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Friday Payne 29302Bedfordshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private Aldred 37711Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Butler 57035Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Herbert Leslie Brooks 29135London Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Yari G/97039Middlesex Regiment14/06/1918
Private Charles Worsnop 242935Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Mcalpine 48891North Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1918
Rifleman Bond S/27103Rifle Brigade14/06/1918
Labourer Chao Te Sheng 26931Chinese Labour Corps14/06/1918
Private Fox SE/14916Army Veterinary Corps14/06/1918
Follower Yohan 52770Indian Military Works Services14/06/1918
Private Boorer 39470Hampshire Regiment14/06/1918
Captain Keating Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Lacy Warwick Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Follower Sheikh Maula M/2027131Indian Labour Corps14/06/1918
Private Ishmael Abley 205708Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Richard Albert Edward Counter 242667Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Metcalfe Close 162445Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Percy Sydney Thomas Smith M2/187027Army Service Corps14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant David Haggart Seaforth Highlanders14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Wilkie S4/157938Army Service Corps14/06/1918 (aged 27)
Sepoy Ram Singh 472434th Sikh Pioneers14/06/1918
Private Joseph Vennard 18564Royal Irish Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Serjeant Saddler Peter Joseph Burke 150Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private James Monteith 24670Cameron Highlanders14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Trimmer Andrew Mcnaul 910156Mercantile Marine Reserve14/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hugh Campbell 25016Royal Scots14/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Jones 25470Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Allman 74551Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private George Anderson 200374Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Bond 34048Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Fred Brocklehurst 341074Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Arthur Cook 57959Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Creed 201029Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918
Private John Price Davies 203821Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Thomas George Davies 57511Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private William Forshaw 64591Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur Robert Melbourne Royal Air Force, 80th Sqdn.14/06/1918
Follower Dal Bahadur Fyzabad/1637Indian Labour Corps14/06/1918
Gunner Francis William Down 866089Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Mcveigh 3667Royal Irish Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Palmer 12273Somerset Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Abowullaba Grunshi A/2487Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/06/1918
Private Phillips 241314Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/06/1918
Private Frank Riley 35552Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Boulton 31918Somerset Light Infantry14/06/1918
Private Alfred Davis 53062Worcestershire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Luther Ellis 75356Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Fitter Mcquade 201598Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918
Serjeant Ouzman 22612Lincolnshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Gerald Samuel Phillips 203337Wiltshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mccrindle 293148Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Start 202125Middlesex Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thurgood 315324London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/06/1918
Sepoy Rambahore Pande 39931st Brahmans14/06/1918
Driver Lal Din 1353Indian Mountain Artillery14/06/1918
Sepoy Alah Ditta 295122nd Punjabis14/06/1918
Rifleman Kathi Gurung 11035th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/06/1918
Naik Narayan Khaparde 2853121st Indian Pioneers14/06/1918
Sowar Suraj Mal 313127th Indian Light Cavalry14/06/1918
Major Harold Lake Compton Turner 9th Gurkha Rifles14/06/1918 (aged 45)
Sepoy Sham Singh 164721st Punjabis14/06/1918
Sowar Teja Singh 213439th King George's Own Central India Horse14/06/1918
Havildar Hubdar Khan 861101st Indian Grenadiers14/06/1918
Sepoy Kishn Balekar 3064121st Indian Pioneers14/06/1918
Labourer Manung Thae 2021Indian Labour Corps14/06/1918
Corporal Sydney Louis Revett 5542Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Private David Edward Bromley 4987Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Corporal Ernest Malcolm Chambers 373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Private Charles Smith Hendry 447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Owen 42144South Lancashire Regiment14/06/1918
Lieutenant Colonel William Hugh Welch Mercer 86th Carnatic Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 55)
Serjeant Douglas Eustace Saunders 279267th (Queen's Own) Hussars14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Oscar Boss 901946Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry Fraser 715440Canadian Infantry14/06/1918
Private John Herbert Guthro 715257Canadian Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Copeland 56845Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Leonard Harwood 20486Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private John Henry Nicholas 62877Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Starkie 62912Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Fred Timperley 62920Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Andrew Duff 626Seaforth Highlanders14/06/1918
Labourer Felu Sheikh 50141Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/06/1918
Follower Surendra Lal Dey 55315Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/06/1918
Sapper Kishn Singh 28131st King George's Own Sappers and Miners14/06/1918
Sapper Nur Husain 27971st King George's Own Sappers and Miners14/06/1918
Sepoy Magar Singh 709107th Indian Pioneers14/06/1918
Driver Abdullah S/3230Supply and Transport Corps14/06/1918
Driver Nathu Ram 3608Mule Corps14/06/1918
Follower Nayana Appalaswami 1594Indian Postal and Telegraph Department14/06/1918
Labourer Budha 23507Indian Railway Department14/06/1918
Follower Chetu PNA/2208Followers Central Depot14/06/1918
Private Albert Gale 53158Cheshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Graham 66853Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Robert Hewitt 51888Cheshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Thomas Hurley 54188Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Dennis Kerrigan 59840Cheshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Richard Kingdon 75494Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private James Lewis 24457Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Percy Marland 33001Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Moran 74990Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Ian Munro 60288Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Herbert William Murless 201322Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Owen 204310Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Angelo Papa 45006Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private William Parry 202762Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Walter Pate 67186Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private Frank Joseph Robinson 66727Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Charles Roden 69636Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Serjeant Hubert C. Tripp 17260Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles James Watkins 66867Cheshire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Ellis Williams 57912Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918
Private William Woodward 316789Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bunting 32416Royal Defence Corps14/06/1918
Private William Wallace Boustead 23503Border Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Orchard S/288The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/06/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Harold Hedon Foot 3183Australian Field Artillery14/06/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Arthur Leslie Pike 214601Royal Air Force14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Charles Smith CH/5330Royal Marine Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 49)
Gunner Nicholson 22054Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Illingworth 60855West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant James Noel Nelson Royal Air Force, 213th Sqdn.14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Adamu Kazauri 9579Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/06/1918
Private Anthony Winovitch 557771Labour Corps14/06/1918 (aged 37)
Cook Lee King Pao 43399Royal Engineers14/06/1918
Driver Lakhu SO/3116Supply and Transport Corps14/06/1918
Cadet Terence H. C. Phair 173567Royal Air Force14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Joseph Borke 85083Durham Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Crawford 17/906Northumberland Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private John William Gill 200733South Lancashire Regiment14/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Langley 6494Connaught Rangers14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Clifford Ounsley 46233Machine Gun Corps14/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Sim 72279Machine Gun Corps14/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Whittle 71984Royal Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Richards 51886Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Smethurst 204429Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918
Fuesilier Heinrich Friedrich Becker German Army14/06/1918
Pionier Friedrich Cohrs German Army14/06/1918
Grenadier Gustav Kreimeyer German Army14/06/1918
Internierter Hermann F Schultz German Civilian14/06/1918
Fuesilier Paul Abraham German Army14/06/1918
Private Aaron Parkes 4/9955Durham Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 45)
Leader Stoffel Plaatje 11836Military Labour Corps14/06/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance34144
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1040
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance850
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance880
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance750
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance640
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance640
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance680
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany640
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance550
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance530
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance530
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance430
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance420
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance400
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
JONCHERY-SUR-VESLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance330
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)330
VIMY MEMORIALFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance220
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance230
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance220
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance230
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance220
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany220
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany210
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance100
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance100
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance101
BEAUVAIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LUMBRES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PENNYCROSS (ST. PANCRAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDBURY-ON-SEVERN (ST. ARILDA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIMPTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RICKMANSWORTH (CHORLEYWOOD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HORWICH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IRTHLINGBOROUGH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GUISELEY (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEATHLEY (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (NORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
HERMITAGE ST. SAVIOUR'S ANGLICAN CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
LA CHEPPE (MONT-FRENET) FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ANNOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AULNOYE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BAVELINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CHAMBRECY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COURMAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
MILLTOWN CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CROSSMICHAEL PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
PORT GLASGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan120
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance120
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING'S SOMBORNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
FORT FRANCES CEMETERYCanada100
COCKERMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KESWICK (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARR VILLA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HOOGSTADE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HAMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
SIMLA OLD CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30
Royal Welsh Fusiliers29
Royal Field Artillery14
Canadian Infantry13
Lancashire Fusiliers12
Gloucestershire Regiment10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Dorsetshire Regiment7
South Staffordshire Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Fusiliers6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
South Wales Borderers5
Army Service Corps5
Cheshire Regiment4
German Army4
Indian Labour Corps4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Air Force4
Australian Field Artillery4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Royal Engineers4
Welsh Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Leinster Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Durham Light Infantry3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Manchester Regiment2
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners2
Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
121st Indian Pioneers2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Garrison Artillery2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Cameron Highlanders2
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 17th Sqdn.1
Indian Railway Department1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
21st Punjabis1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, (Cranwell).1
Connaught Rangers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
39th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Canadian Field Artillery1
22nd Punjabis1
ALIAS1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Australian Provost Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
1st Brahmans1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
German Civilian1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Border Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Rifle Brigade1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Air Force, Air Station (Felixstowe)1
Military Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 5th Group Dover1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Chinese Labour Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Air Force, 80th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 213th Sqdn.1