Date of death: Sunday 31 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Whittingdale 19292King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Archibald Harold Lyle 2498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916
Lance Corporal Isaac Carlin 40171York and Lancaster Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 39)
Sergeant Albert Edward Kennett 1646Australian Army Medical Corps31/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Broadhurst 1867921st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1916
Sergeant Herbert Shaw Leonard 1063571st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Isaac Lunn 2163491st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles William Pick 1361161st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Pitts 4256691st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1916
Private Frederic Saunders 1361281st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stacey 4253491st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1916
Corporal Samuel Storer 1065741st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Cornelius Driscoll 96540Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Wallace Peel 5654Scots Guards31/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Way 11946Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Birch 831265Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Furness 40706Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/12/1916
Corporal Hughes 16998King's Own Scottish Borderers31/12/1916
Sapper Albert Astling 3727Royal Engineers31/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Golding 4933Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 42)
Gunner Tolley 40318Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Robert Bloye Wanstall 21280Royal Fusiliers31/12/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Booth 15663Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/12/1916
Private James Walsh 1261South African Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hunt 47022Royal Fusiliers31/12/1916
Lance Corporal William Andrew 4217Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Edgar Thomas Shoult 720217London Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Palmer G/15956Royal Sussex Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Southard L/26883Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Thomson 40532Royal Scots Fusiliers31/12/1916
Private Stevenson 16419King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/12/1916
Labourer Bhikhai Indian Labour Corps31/12/1916
Private Cockran SE/11899Army Veterinary Corps31/12/1916
Private Thomas Cook DM2/154016Army Service Corps31/12/1916
Company Serjeant Major Stobbs M2/O/8676Army Service Corps31/12/1916
Private Du Toit 2106South African Horse31/12/1916
Private Jacobus Johannes Kruger 9686South African Infantry31/12/1916
Private Thomas Martin Rogers 4069Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916
Lance Corporal Field M2/117463Army Service Corps31/12/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Douglas Morgan 78176Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Rimmer 5068The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Harry Thomas Hellier 109447Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcnamee 21020Royal Irish Fusiliers31/12/1916
Private Edwin Ross 17855Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Carr 2122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Steven Murray 4844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916
Private Joseph Helm 31177Lancashire Fusiliers31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Pearson 4206Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phillips 3804Welsh Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pollock 15158Welsh Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal William Raymond Chatwin 3583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Harper Australian Pioneers31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Gray Yorke 23840Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Collins 4/5466ALIAS31/12/1916
Private Duggan 4/5466Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Robert Henderson 7275Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry Chapman 24/2160New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Donald Barnes 16850King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private John George Duncan Mcinnes 5736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Redwood 2476Australian Machine Gun Corps31/12/1916
Private John West 5258Australian Pioneers31/12/1916
Private Joseph Anderson 323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916
Private John George Barker 118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Duncan Cameron 395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Leonard Giblin Australian Pioneers31/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Percy Price 1896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper George Sturgeon 3314Royal Engineers31/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Allen 29763East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 5553East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Chrimes 29410East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Crawshaw 5593East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Haworth Cronkshaw 22335East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Holgate 35631East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Robert Foulds Pickles 23149East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Lewins 42708Durham Light Infantry31/12/1916
Private Trayers 5532Lancashire Fusiliers31/12/1916
Private John Stewart Mcgravie 40006Royal Scots31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Beer 57186Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Serjeant Bundy 47384Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner Jones 63815Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walsh 29425Highland Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Watson 40115Essex Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Webb 68543Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner Wiles 63236Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Corporal Calligan 30650Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Trimmer William Gillies 1562STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George31/12/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Charles Boxer 14203Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Thomas 2026Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1916
Private Morrison 4481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916
Private Flint G/36522Middlesex Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Barnes 4275Border Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Haworth S/1553Rifle Brigade31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Fiddes 877Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Peter Gascoigne 6114Leicestershire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Burnett 27255Somerset Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Harold Fry 2572Gloucestershire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Edward Moyce 7660Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Stanley C. Robins J/46013Royal Navy, HMS Grenville31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Amie Lacroix 416153Canadian Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Francis Arthur Boyle 4676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hirons 21620Northamptonshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private William Henry Selby 25460Royal Berkshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Peacock 185280Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Bombardier John Collins 31534Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Lee 113657Royal Engineers31/12/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Pennington 5366West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/12/1916
Private Haddlesey 1038074Canadian Forestry Corps31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stewart Bainbridge 18804Coldstream Guards31/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Lindop 5799York and Lancaster Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Layle 1086Welland Canal Force31/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private Mccartney S/6447Gordon Highlanders31/12/1916
Second Lieutenant William Mcdonald Noble The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Edward Penfold 280676Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Nelson Gardner 17/1111Royal Irish Rifles31/12/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Richard Kneeshaw 131047Royal Engineers31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Frederic Norman Marchant 7/89Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/12/1916
Private Rotherham 12536The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 52)
Private Hawkins 24596Wiltshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Hull 9349Wiltshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kirby 33171Wiltshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Saunders 33177Wiltshire Regiment31/12/1916
Corporal Murray 62351Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Nicklin 14952South Staffordshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gordon Greaves M2/265739Army Service Corps31/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gilbertson 28345South Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Harold Shaw 27293Border Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles William Gibbons 5688London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Oag 25202Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/12/1916
Private Booth 25660Yorkshire Regiment31/12/1916
Sergeant Percy John Coupar 6929Australian Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner George Albion Cowley 1331Australian Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Doxey 27476Yorkshire Regiment31/12/1916
Lieutenant William Keith Eltham Australian Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 30)
Bombardier Hamilton Cleophane Ferguson 6942Australian Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles De Burgh Hogg 10422Australian Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horsfield 25656Yorkshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Garrett Irwin 585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Arthur King 3584Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1916
Gunner Reginald Graham Lindsay 11867Australian Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Potter 80281Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner Harry William Nevill 835382Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gormly 12681Royal Scots Fusiliers31/12/1916
Private Mills 213681Canadian Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Virgint S/25670Rifle Brigade31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Gordon Young Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Frederick Charles Holmes 49426Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Charles Hunt L/6502Middlesex Regiment31/12/1916
Private David William James 25235Welsh Regiment31/12/1916
Ordinary Seaman George Thomas Mansfield SS/7377Royal Navy, HMS Cornwallis31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Conway 294914th (King's) Hussars31/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Crapper 19470Leicestershire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Goldstone 6241East Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916
Driver Mant 78862Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Stanley 43857Welsh Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Palmer 25985Wiltshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Brown L/9923Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Gordon Clayton Cumming 201135Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Derisley 46820Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Ernest Dye 7184Norfolk Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Farmborough TF/265461Middlesex Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Gurney 37478Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Harris 37554Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Private Holland 9434Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner Hunt 38623Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner Frederick Jones 91335Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Kendall 201332Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Kent 8380Norfolk Regiment31/12/1916
Driver Knott 54563Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Lance Corporal Langdon 8641Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Tom Morrant Mason 16572Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Moore 7865Norfolk Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner Norton 75926Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner Pullen 91164Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Corporal Smith 43252Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Watson George Smith 62505Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Strickland 200176Border Regiment31/12/1916
Private Taylor 7740Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916
Private Walter Wilfred Watson T/240147The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wellbelove 240174East Surrey Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner Edward Stewart Williams 44698Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Williams 8513Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916
Gunner Winch 53027Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Frederick Hastings Wingrove 240125Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Witt 8985Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Woods 52368Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Charles Dickinson 19/63Samoan Relief Force31/12/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Harvey 17790Royal Irish Rifles31/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Laurence Nolan 28106Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/12/1916
Corporal John Banks 402048Royal Engineers31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Davison J/25645Royal Navy, HM Yacht Iolaire31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Driver William Lodwick T4/123188Army Service Corps31/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Armstrong 62631Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Clatworthy 17530Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Leiper 20541Royal Scots Fusiliers31/12/1916
Labourer Dhuman Baski Alipore/974Indian Labour Corps31/12/1916
Follower Ilahi Benares/134Indian Labour Corps31/12/1916
Labourer Kunjuandi Cannanore/701Indian Labour Corps31/12/1916
Labourer Ram Murmu Alipore/67Indian Labour Corps31/12/1916
Labourer Sangrai Calcutta/885Indian Labour Corps31/12/1916
Labourer Sukul Hansda Alipore/161Indian Labour Corps31/12/1916
Private Howard Tonkin 200896Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Verlander 9464Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private William Henry Vicary 3320Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private William Vines 9112Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner Harry William Vinson 26349Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Private James Walden L/9664Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Fred Walker 52917Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Corporal John Wareing 18999The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private George Watson 7663Norfolk Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner William Henry Webb 855355Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private William Edward Whiffin 240213Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harmon Wiles 8164Norfolk Regiment31/12/1916
Private Albert Willis 8932Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Thomas John Wills 8815Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private George Young 8677Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Mark Ernest Young 24388Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Jabez William Davies 200226Somerset Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Divall L/9089Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Albert Edward Dominy 9480Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Drabble 23573The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/12/1916
Lance Corporal James Farrell 7980Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Vernon Burnett Foster 15366Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Archibald Fulford 200909Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred John Gardiner 281062Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Frederick Garrad 8999Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank George Giles 9350Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916
Private Herbert Walter Grace 200986Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Harold Halls 8814Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Archibald James Haskins 8849Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private William George Hawkins 8883Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Leslie Hemstead 9197Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Wilfred Hillier 8303Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Hodge 9258Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916
Gunner William Henry Horn 36764Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner William Howard 25508Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner Ernest Howe 855425Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cyril Frederick Humphris 9278Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Corporal James Robert Hunkin 200043Somerset Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 24)
Sepoy Sawan Singh 226366th Punjabis31/12/1916
Conductor Mcnaughton T/3034South African Service Corps31/12/1916
Surgeon Flannery Royal Navy31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Pilot 1st Class John Swinney Young Bone Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 36)
Pilot 1st Class Charles Burn Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 53)
Pilot 2nd Class John H. Burn Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 39)
Pilot 1st Class Robert Chambers Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 48)
Pilot 1st Class Thomas Heron Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 42)
Pilot 1st Class Thomas Haw Marshall Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 36)
Pilot 1st Class William H. Tinmouth Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 41)
Pilot 1st Class Matthew Young Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 42)
Pilot 1st Class William Young Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 47)
Sepoy Ali Gauhar 1302129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis31/12/1916
Sepoy Partar Singh 1056Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)31/12/1916
Gangman Dori 116653Indian Labour Corps31/12/1916
Gunner William Herbert Pappin 2002AAustralian Field Artillery31/12/1916
Sergeant Albert Charles Bray 1628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Joseph Benjamin Firkin 3002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916
Bombardier Henry Albert Park S1/870078Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Badger St. John's Ambulance Brigade31/12/1916
Private Charles Richard Carswell 54330Welsh Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Edward Randall 5021Northumberland Fusiliers31/12/1916
Private William Sandford T/206597The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1916
Gunner Denis Murray 34068Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Private Joseph Frederick Allen 12920Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Joseph Atkinson L/9790Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916
Able Seaman Henry Albert Austin 140709Royal Navy, HMS Alert31/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Albert Auton 200552Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner Alfred Barrick 27486Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert John Bartlett 8181Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick J. Bolton L/8581Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Albert Anthony Braddon 200641Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edgar Brown 12914Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner Maurice Stanley Budden 855377Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Benjamin Burgin 57183Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Reginald William Carpenter 240486East Surrey Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Castle 240090East Surrey Regiment31/12/1916
Private Clarence Phillip Clarke 280885Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner John Clarke 90823Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Reginald Charles Coles 9275Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Nathaniel Augustus Cook 38464Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner William Cook 855388Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Cox 9240Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Tom Cox 9099Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Henry Creedy 9301Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Lance Corporal John William Henry Irwin 9373Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel John Kee 8723Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Kelland 201391Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/12/1916
Private William John Kersey L/9759Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Knevett L/8881Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Ernest John Knight 200114East Surrey Regiment31/12/1916
Private James Lambe 240224Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter Alfred Lane 68557Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner Reginald Richard Lawrence 50206Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner Sydney George Lee 90733Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Levitt L/8951Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Sidney Charles Linington 9341Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick John Lunn 240544East Surrey Regiment31/12/1916
Private Alexander Mcdonald 2500Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert George Maidment 8283Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Marlow 201231Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Arthur Robert Martin 27534Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Herbert Martin 200911Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Frederick James Meader 8164Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner George Henry Mickels 44556Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private Thomas Charles Miller 200153Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Charles Moore 9592Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Edward Morris 200895Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Joseph Moss 51100Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Lance Corporal Moss 8285Norfolk Regiment31/12/1916
Private George Norman 5810Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Henry Page 8412Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Frank Seymour Palmer 8440Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Reginald Piper 200265Wiltshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Trumpeter Richard Power 71017Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner William Price 37470Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Private Leonard George Rakestrow 200676 (2327)Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private George Albert Ricketts 8317Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Lance Corporal John Roake T/240240The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Frank Roberson L/9362Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Walter John Robins 8269Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Sands 240110East Surrey Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Saunders 8708Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Thomas Saunders 281020Hampshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private William George Saunders 200629Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private John Henry Saundrey 201333Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Scilly 2477Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred James Seagrave T/240148The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1916
Private John Shand L/8968Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Frederick William Shaw L/9624Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Stanley Sherriff 3186Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Henry George Simmonds T/240395The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Ernest Thomas Smith 9686Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/12/1916
Private Frederick James Smith 9326Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916
Private Henry Smith 8097Norfolk Regiment31/12/1916
Private James Herbert Stevens TF/265336Middlesex Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner Patrick Francis Stevens 38915Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Gunner Robert Stewart 26330Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Private George James Stile 240532Devonshire Regiment31/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Hubert Strowger 8514Norfolk Regiment31/12/1916
Gunner Abner Sylvester 60922Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Driver Amir Ali 18072Indian Royal Artillery31/12/1916
Sapper Ambaji Sakpal 7373rd Sappers and Miners31/12/1916
Follower Ali Yar 66th Punjabis31/12/1916
Sepoy Burhan Ali 132866th Punjabis31/12/1916
Private Balu Hogle 4757103rd Mahratta Light Infantry31/12/1916
Sepoy Ganpati Patil 2279110th Mahratta Light Infantry31/12/1916
Jemadar Gopala Pawar 110th Mahratta Light Infantry31/12/1916
Sepoy Tukaram Desai 1941110th Mahratta Light Infantry31/12/1916
Sepoy Nanda Ram 144687th Punjabis31/12/1916
Sepoy Jabar Singh 35704th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs31/12/1916
Sepoy Bishn Singh 367891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)31/12/1916
Sepoy Sultan Muhammad 195392nd Punjabis31/12/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Husain Khan 3030119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)31/12/1916
Lance Naik Suleman Khan 3895119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)31/12/1916
Rifleman Nur Mahi 1705123rd Outram's Rifles31/12/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Rai 28227th Gurkha Rifles31/12/1916
Sepoy Mangla Ram 382343rd Erinpura Regiment31/12/1916
Driver Firoz Khan 187Mule Corps31/12/1916
Driver Girdhari Lal 592Mule Corps31/12/1916
Driver Jagannath 1617Mule Corps31/12/1916
Follower Bahadur Ali 6250Indian Railway Department31/12/1916
Follower Chellappan 9761Army Hospital Corps31/12/1916
Bearer Narayanaswami 9442Army Bearer Corps31/12/1916
Bearer Sant Bakhsh Singh 1681Army Bearer Corps31/12/1916
Follower Pahari 59Indian Veterinary Corps31/12/1916
Follower Puran 28Indian Veterinary Corps31/12/1916
Follower Santu 50Indian Veterinary Corps31/12/1916
Private Thomas Malvern Gall S/14569Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/12/1916 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Wyatt Bristol Z/1827Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).31/12/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier Donald 110110Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Donkersley 025655Army Ordnance Corps31/12/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Gilbert Stalker 1888Australian Field Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker Patrick Kearney VR/1143Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Niobe31/12/1916
Private Charles Mckinnon 877955Canadian Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Worlding 3024Suffolk Yeomanry31/12/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Wallace 239651Royal Navy, HMS Vivid31/12/1916
First Engineer William Robert Forster Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas John Burke 2823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916
Private Moma Kano 3955Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/12/1916
Steward James W. Nicholson Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 45)
Pilot 1st Class Robert Phillips Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 70)
Master Thomas Reed Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916
Cabin Boy Bertram Rumney Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 16)
Pilot Alexander Leslie Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Pilot William Leslie Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 19)
Fireman James Matthew Macconnachie Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Albert Yeats L/36798Royal Field Artillery31/12/1916
Private F. William Fowler 13017South Wales Borderers31/12/1916 (aged 39)
Pilot John Cawthorne Cree Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916
Onderluitenant Charles Jean Alphonse Schriewer Belgian Army31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Soldat Johann Ludorizak German Army31/12/1916
Private William Reid 193436Canadian Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 35)
Pilot Ralph Phillips Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Pack Leader Jan Sifaku 2241Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/12/1916
Labourer David Prins 4020Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/12/1916
Private John Sprott 3909Scottish Horse31/12/1916 (aged 36)
Labourer Josiah Mogorose 14814Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq148350
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq30100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1270
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance870
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance740
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance730
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance650
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance521
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance442
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance430
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance330
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance300
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance300
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance320
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
NARROGIN CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
TYWARDREATH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NANTYGLO AND BLAINA (BLAINA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATH (TWERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANGTON-ON-SWALE (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT ERIE (SPEARS) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
KAWAKAWA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTOWNARDS (MOVILLA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SANDWICK CEMETERY, ROSS AND CROMARTYUnited Kingdom100
CARMARTHEN (UNION STREET) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FARSLEY BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
SLEATY OLD BURIAL GROUNDIreland, Republic of100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HECKMONDWIKE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom120
BLANDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUGBY (CLIFTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRINITY GASK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
WHYCOCOMAGH (STEWARTDALE) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
WISBECH GENERAL (LEVERINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery38
Dorsetshire Regiment34
Royal Garrison Artillery23
Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14
Devonshire Regiment11
Hampshire Regiment11
Australian Field Artillery8
East Lancashire Regiment8
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion8
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
Indian Labour Corps8
Norfolk Regiment8
Wiltshire Regiment6
East Surrey Regiment6
Royal Engineers5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Welsh Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Middlesex Regiment4
Canadian Infantry4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Australian Pioneers3
110th Mahratta Light Infantry3
Indian Veterinary Corps3
Border Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
66th Punjabis3
Mule Corps3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
South African Infantry2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Army Bearer Corps2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
South African Horse1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Coldstream Guards1
South Wales Borderers1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Grenville1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
St. John's Ambulance Brigade1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Royal Scots1
Scots Guards1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Alert1
Welland Canal Force1
German Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Cornwallis1
Highland Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Niobe1
South Lancashire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Samoan Relief Force1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Railway Department1
Gordon Highlanders1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
92nd Punjabis1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Army Hospital Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Scottish Horse1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George1
Army Veterinary Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HM Yacht Iolaire1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Canadian Forestry Corps1