Date of death: Saturday 16 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Peace 18044King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Meehan 1739Royal Irish Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Francis Mcnamara 4837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916
Private Richardson 30446Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1916
Private Vernor Walter Fraser 5383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private William John Farrell 2639Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Anthony Drummond Bailey Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Frederic Hampson Cotterell South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Duncan Laing 4979The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Shaw 18898Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Driver David Herbert Squires 28754Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Tozer Royal Flying Corps16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Landrigan F/11268Royal Naval Air Service16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Frederick Capelin G/5706Royal Sussex Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Shirley Nesbit Williams 2879British West Indies Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Charles Raymond Shankland 40195Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Duncan Nicholl 2851Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Wilson 6019Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tyne 2988British West Indies Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Miley 6032East Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frank Bertram Doyle 4165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Harold Knibb 1130Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry Vickers 1356London Regiment (City of London Rifles)16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Thunga Yaloo 96Indian Veterinary Corps16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Collins 17172Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/12/1916
Private John Thomas Cosker 19942Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Frederick George Arthur Llewhellin 735Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Macintyre 6436Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Rumbles 968Welsh Guards16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Anderson 40156Highland Light Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gardner 6780The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/12/1916
Private Milne 73881Royal Army Medical Corps16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Graham 24842Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Borthwick 24/1024Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Lidgett 44170Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mccallum 126703Canadian Infantry16/12/1916
Driver William Arrand T2/015764Army Service Corps16/12/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Chadwick R/32808King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Everill 43018South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Henry John Jennings 2579Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Moloney 100277Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Private Palmer 71910Machine Gun Corps16/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Thomas Doyle 5556Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Bennett 24400South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Porter 31807York and Lancaster Regiment16/12/1916
Private Thomas Ware 20984Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcglynn 56754Welsh Regiment16/12/1916
Gunner Booth 776520Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Private Edward Henry Clemmens 6843South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Holland 8032South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916
Driver Tranter 2694Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Hodgkinson 20971Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Colonel Pridham Welsh Regiment16/12/1916
Private Harris 18542King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/12/1916
Private James Longden DM2/166262Army Service Corps16/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Douglas 439201Canadian Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Vincent Harold Faulkner 439564Canadian Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fisher 198249Canadian Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Driver George Neish MT/146South African Service Corps16/12/1916 (aged 36)
Labourer Klaas Mothlamade 14678Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces16/12/1916
Driver Beaton MT/2784South African Service Corps16/12/1916
Private Du Toit 11650South African Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Hubert Le Gray 6330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916
Private Daniel Kelly Australian Infantry Base Depot16/12/1916
Private Walter Luddon 2784The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert William Humphrey 4837London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/12/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Weavers T1/3424Army Service Corps16/12/1916
Private Patrick William O'neill 28652Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Taylor 2/18148Royal Irish Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Henry Foster 9/1168New Zealand Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edward Hutt 27722Durham Light Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Fotherby 36774West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Scott 3201Gordon Highlanders16/12/1916
Gunner Frankcom 4690Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Gunner Jarvis 3771Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Markey 3322Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Gunner Plummer 4695Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner James Stanley Shakespeare 3675Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Thomas Glaze 17085South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Nuel Jocelyn Bolst 18720The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman William Henry Foley 25/1724New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Edward Roy Nicholson 24/2266New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kenny 2555Royal Irish Regiment16/12/1916
Private Hubert Thaddeus Eadon 3507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Michael Joseph Gavin 4197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Grimes S/3632The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Ronald Sedgman 1310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Greenfield 774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Leslie Herbert Greenough 392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Magnus John Pillar 2123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Jacob Smith 1240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Reginald George Camden Busby Durham Light Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Douglas Stuart Phorson Durham Light Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Robertson 11394Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bulloch 40624Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/12/1916
Private Sidney Archibald Tarrant 306922Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Fateh Singh 36969th Bhopal Infantry16/12/1916
Private James Campbell M2/181527Army Service Corps16/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Ford 9428Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/12/1916 (aged 24)
Driver John Bull T4/233746Army Service Corps16/12/1916
Private Hill 772961Canadian Infantry16/12/1916
Able Seaman George Kennard 5/171Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Carroll 2523Manchester Regiment16/12/1916
Private Edward Burke 19765Lancashire Fusiliers16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert Abram 97238Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Millington Speakman 24377The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Hickinbottom 97601Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nuttall 35529Royal Defence Corps16/12/1916
Private Christopher Frost Searcy TR5/13024Training Reserve16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Francis Hughes TR/9/20562Training Reserve16/12/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal William Silas Arnold 23705Royal Scots16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Whitehouse 16682South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916
Private Frank Ernest Huppatz 5840Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Charles Gladstone Ryan 2465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Yarborough 37173West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Burrows 4487York and Lancaster Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private Tabi Etun 8646Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Obe 3369Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/12/1916
Serjeant Frederick Willmott 3735Army Ordnance Corps16/12/1916 (aged 39)
Pioneer Maynard 193496Royal Engineers16/12/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Leslie Cleveland Burton 2320Australian Tunnelling Corps16/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Percy Ayres 60019Royal Fusiliers16/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fearn G/15413Royal Sussex Regiment16/12/1916
Private Doyle 4228Leinster Regiment16/12/1916
Private Fitzgerald 9987Royal Irish Regiment16/12/1916
Private Albert William O'grady 4933Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Henry Stuart Mckay 471Canadian Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Bradbury 56893Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Private Ireland 2685London Regiment16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Maguire 3408London Regiment16/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Marr London Regiment16/12/1916
Serjeant Albert Tumber 7102London Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Herbert Wilson 32276Durham Light Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Ernest Berkinshaw 675Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Ault 9805Bedfordshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hunter Crawford 25714Highland Light Infantry16/12/1916
Private Legg 6682Middlesex Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 42)
Driver Robert Mcdaid 6281Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Sapper Ernest Cassey 145557Royal Engineers16/12/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Stephen Beckerleg 805Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Willie Turton 27219Border Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcmillan 1355Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/12/1916
Corporal Moss G/1834Middlesex Regiment16/12/1916
Private William George Wilkins 25737Hampshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Athersmith 19602South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916
Private Roberts 14806South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916
Private Stokes 16870South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Baldock 7883London Regiment16/12/1916
Sapper John Mcdougall Rankine 149547Royal Engineers16/12/1916
Rifleman Owen Cleave 7172London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Burnett 1907Australian Army Medical Corps16/12/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Hurt A/905King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Edward Morris 15768Monmouthshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clark 6509Seaforth Highlanders16/12/1916
Private John Ferguson 6293Seaforth Highlanders16/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Hay Hamilton 6336Seaforth Highlanders16/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mckellar 6488Seaforth Highlanders16/12/1916
Private Alexander Mckenzie 6474Seaforth Highlanders16/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ross 6339Seaforth Highlanders16/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Sinclair 2938Seaforth Highlanders16/12/1916
Gunner Francis William Dudley 54992Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Harry Hampson 49615Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Aldous 9676Bedfordshire Regiment16/12/1916
Private Amos Bates 27684Bedfordshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Smith 23036Bedfordshire Regiment16/12/1916
Private William Fry Maxwell S/40786Cameron Highlanders16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Peters S/10929Cameron Highlanders16/12/1916
Private John Charles Whitehead S/40833Cameron Highlanders16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Simmonds 36104Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1916
Second Lieutenant George Dundas Meldrum Gordon Highlanders16/12/1916
Private Eidson 47574Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Taysom 2651Welsh Regiment16/12/1916
Fireman Gossett Mercantile Marine16/12/1916
Private Frederick George Ireson 13026Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Eric Alfred Thiselton Line Army Service Corps16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 25794Gloucestershire Regiment16/12/1916
Private Gardiner 16458Gloucestershire Regiment16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Johnston 37577Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Alfred Saunders King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hall 28/622Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1916
Private Baines 13304Grenadier Guards16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Daniel 17659South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Henry Clark 26967Essex Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 43)
Private John William Henry Bower Clark 13103Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/12/1916
Private James Kirton Collie 4914Gordon Highlanders16/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William James Burley 14824South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916
Private William Baker G/14509Royal Sussex Regiment16/12/1916
Private George Frederick Anslow 9489South Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1916
Private William John Hall 29695Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1916
Private Herbert Percy Hart 28932Essex Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frank Ernest Hayes 11299Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert George Joiner 31748Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/12/1916
Serjeant Andrew Letham 11049King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1916
Labourer Ali Muhammad Rawalpindi/1554Indian Labour Corps16/12/1916
Follower Bandhu 994Indian Labour Corps16/12/1916
Follower Jawahir Indian Labour Corps16/12/1916
Labourer Kishan Hemram Alipore/310Indian Labour Corps16/12/1916
Follower Salamat Lucknow/1518Indian Labour Corps16/12/1916
Porter Subrahmanya Madras/463Indian Labour Corps16/12/1916
Follower Ram Pershad Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army16/12/1916
Follower Munsa Rahman 9501Indian Hospital Corps16/12/1916
Private Edward Hodgson Maxwell 153675Canadian Infantry16/12/1916 (aged 22)
Follower Fazal Illahi 161Indian Labour Corps16/12/1916
Sepoy Mohar Singh 2675Jind Infantry16/12/1916
Follower Manga 3614Army Hospital Corps16/12/1916
Subadar Bakhshish Singh 15th Ludhiana Sikhs16/12/1916
Sepoy Beli 393452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)16/12/1916
Private Alexander John Phillips 6063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Michael Phillip Cahir 1634AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916
Private John James Hart 3551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Cole Stocker 20142Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lionel Tilbury 3575Dorsetshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Challis PW/5844Middlesex Regiment16/12/1916
Private William Chase SD/3744Royal Sussex Regiment16/12/1916
Lieutenant Alan Humphrey Cheetham Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Morley G/9045Royal Sussex Regiment16/12/1916
Private David Cooper Pottinger 1364Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Evan Benjamin John Addicott 136991Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner George Ayton 123638Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Private Frederick Bennett 1197Gloucestershire Regiment16/12/1916
Gunner William Cassidy 116978Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private David Clinton 19825Gloucestershire Regiment16/12/1916
Artisan Nar Singh Raganna 1162Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/12/1916
Mussuljer Jiwanu 812th Indian Cavalry16/12/1916
Sapper Hazara Singh 4343rd Sappers and Miners16/12/1916
Sepoy Onkar Singh 18977th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/12/1916
Follower Saligram 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/12/1916
Sepoy Khairu Din 4094121st Indian Pioneers16/12/1916
Sepoy Sultan Khan 91124th Punjabis16/12/1916
Sepoy Zaman Khan 81024th Punjabis16/12/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 39245th Rattray's Sikhs16/12/1916
Sepoy Lal Khan 325446th Punjabis16/12/1916
Sepoy Tikam Singh 488699th Deccan Infantry16/12/1916
Follower Amir Ali Rawalpindi/196Supply and Transport Corps16/12/1916
Sarwan Ilam Din 380Supply and Transport Corps16/12/1916
Follower Ismail Meerut/424Supply and Transport Corps16/12/1916
Driver Jamal Din 1788Supply and Transport Corps16/12/1916
Driver Shankar Singh Lahore/1802Supply and Transport Corps16/12/1916
Driver Jiwa 110Mule Corps16/12/1916
Lance Naik Sarwan 1378Mule Corps16/12/1916
Sarwan Alam Din Campbellp/380Camel Corps16/12/1916
Lineman Khushal Singh 940Indian Postal and Telegraph Department16/12/1916
Follower Kuppa Followers Central Depot16/12/1916
Follower Nawab Khan 36Followers Central Depot16/12/1916
Syce Jhanda Singh 418-1526Indian Army Remount Department16/12/1916
Artisan Nizam Din Lahore/31Indian Military Works Services16/12/1916
Petty Officer Stoker John Buurma 311415Royal Navy16/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Barry Graham Gopsill 15/11Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dehaney 1509Royal Defence Corps16/12/1916 (aged 62)
Private Oxbury 19800Northamptonshire Regiment16/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Hollis Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1916
Carpenter William Finlay Mckinney Mercantile Marine Reserve16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hollings 316Royal Fusiliers16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Murphy 8436Royal Irish Rifles16/12/1916
Driver Andrew Johnstone 17459Royal Engineers16/12/1916
Rifleman Palmer A/2037King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1916
Second Engineer Walter Lerne Macdonald Mercantile Marine16/12/1916 (aged 34)
Fitter Gopiram 877Royal Indian Marine16/12/1916
Lascar Muhammad Faiz C/1286Royal Indian Marine16/12/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Macgeorge Royal Defence Corps16/12/1916
Private Leslie George Pritchard 518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Unteroffizier Johannes Kaeubler German Army16/12/1916
Private Wheaton 9523ALIAS16/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Robertson Gordon Canadian Army Medical Corps16/12/1916
Driver John Matsawane 288Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces16/12/1916
Private Joseph Whittingham 5781West India Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Graham 131Rifle Brigade16/12/1916 (aged 45)
Driver Michael Isaac 13273Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces16/12/1916
Ox Leader Zondo Zezana 13802Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces16/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3530
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2073
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance750
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium632
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance531
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance530
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance531
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance400
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance450
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance452
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance310
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance331
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance340
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium332
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance310
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance320
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance201
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance111
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ESCOT (SS. PHILIP AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AUDENSHAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEDBOURNE (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
DARLASTON (JAMES BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HARNHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WEST HARNHAM (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance111
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOMERSET MILITARY BURIAL GROUNDBermuda111
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
AILLY-SUR-SOMME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LALEU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MACHY CHURCHYARDFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19
Royal Field Artillery19
South Staffordshire Regiment13
Indian Labour Corps7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Canadian Infantry7
Army Service Corps6
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Supply and Transport Corps5
London Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Royal Engineers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Irish Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Royal Defence Corps3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Training Reserve2
24th Punjabis2
Highland Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Followers Central Depot2
South African Service Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Essex Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Indian Marine2
Mule Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Welsh Guards1
German Army1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Camel Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
ALIAS1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Scots1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Indian Hospital Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
46th Punjabis1
Border Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
West India Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
12th Indian Cavalry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Jind Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
Rifle Brigade1
Manchester Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Leinster Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Army Hospital Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Indian Military Works Services1
South African Infantry1
121st Indian Pioneers1