Date of death: Tuesday 10 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal William Morris Roberts 3965Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1916
Lieutenant Harry Austin Mccleave Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ronald John Saville 20261Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Hordern 7311King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/10/1916
Private Edward Bretland 30988Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Blezzard S/13253Seaforth Highlanders10/10/1916
Sergeant Herbert Lowe Nown 1580164th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Stanley Charles Booker Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Black 192836Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Watson Emerson Whitfield 12512Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Wood Orr 4499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Francis Raikes Essex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Plimmer 14323North Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Thomas Goulding 2728Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Skelton Anderson King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Alfred Wood 26069West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916
Rifleman Wilfred Swale C/12627King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Fred Longbottom C/12570King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Joseph William Lister 12191Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walter Elliott Dickson 19927Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hughes 52868Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Ernest Davies 14613Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cross 49603Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Charles Lee 44044Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner George Myers Higson L/16961Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Serjeant Arthur Brotherton 14271The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John R. Dale 20395Royal Scots Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Noah Knowles 45181Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Roy Leslie Box Royal Engineers10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Richard Howard Webb Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Maddams 7545London Regiment10/10/1916
Corporal Dennis Alfred Golding 1745Cambridgeshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Arthur Percy Stones C/12269King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leekblade 2906Hampshire Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Jasper Ward 20043Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sidney Nicholson C/12449King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Edward Mayor 19876Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Frederick George Mayor 19875Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Harry Thomas Kennett 16042Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Jackson 19240Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private William Dudley Holiday 2297Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cecil Herringshaw 26154West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Armstrong STK/2323Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Barrett 16146East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916
Private James Braniff 32974Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private William John Bolger 6519London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Crisp 12127Norfolk Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfrid Pichette 648987Canadian Forestry Corps10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas William White 26126Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Wallace Barratt Taylor 2/1207New Zealand Field Artillery10/10/1916
Private William John Larkin G/16237Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Kelcey 953Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Gunner Francis Joshua Provis 2410Australian Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank John Stych 446Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Bertram Rogerson 301The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Long 5060East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private White 4075British West Indies Regiment10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Reginald England Brewer Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thompson 6391British West Indies Regiment10/10/1916
Private Clarke 6392British West Indies Regiment10/10/1916
Private Arthur Henry Williams 23545Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ewart William Dudley Ward B/19583Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Allen 26982Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Percy Simons C/12681King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Gifford Perkins 20259Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Gunner Richard Grant Middleton 106446Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Sims 175688Royal Engineers10/10/1916
Rifleman William Champniss 6346London Regiment (The Rangers)10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Clark 3933London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bertie Coupland 7310Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Rutherford Willoughby Davison London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Envill 6817London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Flack 6157London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private John William Gray 5187London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Guy 1273Manchester Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Honney 1670London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1916
Private Nelson Lawrence 1336London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leslie Atkin March 3136Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold George Nichols 17202Somerset Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman North 7052London Regiment (The Rangers)10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Albert Jack Parslow London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Harvey Smith 2954London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Abbott 4338Gordon Highlanders10/10/1916
Rifleman Bishop 6824London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/10/1916
Serjeant Arthur Clarke 31029Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ralph B. Hird 16049Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916
Private Ironside 8548Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Jenkins 3957London Regiment10/10/1916
Driver John Dods 2/1769New Zealand Field Artillery10/10/1916
Private Harris 19822Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick James Johnson 24011Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Lunnen 21019Hampshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Harry John Sharkey G/12331Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George William Smith 18183Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Reginald Turner G/7219The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Uhrig 10984Border Regiment10/10/1916
Private Thomas Walsh 18222Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Gow Loney 13186Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Nichols 18316Northamptonshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Mcdonald 40074West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916
Private Joseph Domakin 3271Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcgregor 12446Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Pears 9695Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Speight 25536West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Hards G/17844Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ashmore 34760Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Blakeney 1283810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Private William Curtis 26070Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hannegan 10138Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Private Hoyle 1070810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Lieutenant William Hunter Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peace 11089York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916
Sapper Ranyard 95176Royal Engineers10/10/1916
Corporal Shaw 49422Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter William Grahame-Betts 22902Manchester Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Beaumont 5536Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Bryant 3/8102Dorsetshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman John Neal 7144London Regiment (The Rangers)10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Sampson 23332York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Stewart 440235Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Private Whitehead 21025Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick Kenway Willis 7650London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Charles Ashman 602660Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Bodill 562910th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clive 193548Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Private Finnigan 28731Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Hayes 70002Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry 68079ALIAS10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Henry Holt 68079Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hutcheon 418951Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Serjeant George Jacobs 39928Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Kerry 42001Canadian Field Artillery10/10/1916
Private Leather 13137Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Hugh Lockie 406754Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Middleton 425080Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Private Rudolf Pestrnek 100638Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Petley 425204Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Polick 100716Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Private Smedley 2086110th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Thornhill 27275Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Wallace 101654Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Edward Allibone 14701Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edmund F. Maggs 3839London Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harrison 5805South African Horse10/10/1916
Private Oscar Schulz 4890South African Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Strauss 3752South African Horse10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Charles Martin Collier 295South African Mounted Rifles10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith SE/666Army Veterinary Corps10/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Brown 3227South Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dobbs 4048The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Macnae The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private James 23150South Wales Borderers10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Owen 20854South Wales Borderers10/10/1916
Private Richards 21405South Wales Borderers10/10/1916
Private Peel 3/15915Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Arthur Pickard 4410532nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Robert Potter 2140Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wilbert Barker Rastall 4427London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)10/10/1916 (aged 31)
Sergeant Albert John Robinson 4401492nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Rourke 5658London Regiment10/10/1916
Private Stanley Smith 304023Canadian Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick David Stott 5199Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916
Signaller Victor Michele Valenza 85113Canadian Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Albert Henry Warner 7/453New Zealand Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Reid Michie 3972Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Roberts Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Cheeseman 20575York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Crane 23562ALIAS10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Fannon 23562West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Slinn 18441York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Taylor 53108Machine Gun Corps10/10/1916
Private Harry Wilson 21923Machine Gun Corps10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Maurice Edward Mills S/40486Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Slater 491271Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mulholland 49536Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Davison 1250610th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Private Walter Hodgson 542010th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant William Rothwell Jones 102670Canadian Pioneers10/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Matthews 3118310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Private Walter Henry Simmons 505910th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Toland 93063Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Private Vines 6408Wiltshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Waite 2275410th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Private White 3140010th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private White 853210th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Private Howarth 26981Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Gunner Joshua George Reuben Mallett 2/1241New Zealand Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bell 13463Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Dudley 49610Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private William Garner 33457Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Williams 52864Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Sam Knowles 3949Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Palmer S/5234Gordon Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robertson DM2/165816Army Service Corps10/10/1916
Serjeant Alfred Abernethy Cozens 1344Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Falconer 3/21317East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Walter Ernest Lawman 18347Northamptonshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Newman 21261Essex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Watson 2012East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916
Private Wilfred Bosson 49601Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dennis 26984Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Goulding 15121South Wales Borderers10/10/1916
Private Mcgarry 29878The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Henry Lucier Sellier 433151Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 52851Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stain 4474342nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916
Private James Porter Stevens 4475432nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Wills 32629Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Rifleman Armitage C/7912King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Bebb C/6209King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Clifford C/7261King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Coe 2229Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Cope C/7759King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Eley C/7442King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Gillies S/6517Seaforth Highlanders10/10/1916
Rifleman Frank Iredale C/7272King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Knowler 3382London Regiment10/10/1916
Rifleman Medd R/25090King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Metcalf R/25095King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Henry Robson C/7550King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant White C/6785King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Driver Treagus L/37001Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cattle I/9597York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916
Gunner William Henry Cook L/8836Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Harry Neale Heyward Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Johnson Ranyell 46823Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tytherley 9133Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Lewis Charles Gower 9777The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Shenton 83002Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Trapp 547Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Francis O'rourke 8229West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stamp 40058West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916
Gunner Francis Albert Harton 8438Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Bennett C/12916King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Thomas William Chatfield G/22302Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cook C/12234King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Cundy R/2916King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Lance Corporal John R/7364King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Arthur Millard B/23349Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Moy G/2097Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Rifleman Stanley Thomas Pinder R/18977King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Pipe 34602Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Arthur Ferris Raymond STKS/2341Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reilly 34298Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Smith 22597Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Smith G/22397Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 70690Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Rifleman Snodgrass C/12396King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Ernest Alfred Stokes C/6292King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private White G/21141Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Wilson 21/421Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Fred White 82328Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Barnes G/18046Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Desborough Bowden 23924Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Brewin C/7158King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Coppen 9756The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Archie Edgar Dale 24/731New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1916
Rifleman Atheling Farrer C/12555King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Ford 11453Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Hind 18168Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Millington 13640Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916
Private Ronald Victor Paxton 20/1030Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Suddick 17561Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916
Private William Stanley Wilson 20053Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Cyril De Little 220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Bodkin 100151Royal Engineers10/10/1916
Private Haggerty 378West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916
Private Hart 19/1242Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John William Hill 26065West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Tilbury 31668Essex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Beecham 90305Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Rifleman Bennett 6044London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/10/1916
Private Carlon 20824Royal Irish Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Dubbin 5338Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Noble Hallewell Machine Gun Corps10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smedley 37179Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Mayor 7288South African Infantry10/10/1916
Private Johnson 10481Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Stone 70085Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hallett 35934Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Francis Matt Lawledge Royal Flying Corps10/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Grant 151707Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Reginald Outram 146849Royal Engineers10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Donaldson 23056King's Own Scottish Borderers10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Simmonds 15433Royal Berkshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Percival Cooper 10708Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Morrison 153057Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcmeekin 16350Cameron Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Charles Ennor 6468London Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Major Allan Moss Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 59)
Private Dordoy T4/172546Army Service Corps10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William John Mcgowan 216379Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Colour Serjeant Horace William Reed 407National Rifle Association School of Musketry10/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Goward G/28165Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gatenby 43177Royal Irish Fusiliers10/10/1916
Corporal Christopher Wilkinson 3413Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Young 11964Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Eggleston 32496Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner George Purssglove 63552Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Taylor 5247Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Curnes 3519London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Godwin 17790Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mervyn Francis Moffatt 13810Australian Army Medical Corps10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred William Welham 2872Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Claude Cook 18765New Zealand Reinforcements10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Albert Edward Hodges 23061Australian Field Artillery10/10/1916
Private Orr 8481Irish Guards10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Nelson 18/1137West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916
Private Reynolds 6998Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Tanner 4477London Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Gordon Melville Mitchell 4383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Percy Ernest Taylor 5223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Bell 4420Royal Irish Rifles10/10/1916
Private Leslie Salvadore Brook 1313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edwin English 5139Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wilcocks 28402Welsh Regiment10/10/1916
Private Evan Thompson 604Australian Pioneers10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Blows 3191Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1916
Private John Edwin Bartlett 4673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Albert Chapman 4021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Thomas Fordham 1535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Ernest Lyall 1820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916
Private King 193097Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Private William Edward Lambert 447731Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mackay 442742Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Daniel Barron 22918Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/10/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Raymond Knight Goodsir 7/1471New Zealand Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gerald Evelyn Israel 26/371New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman George Clive Prescott Pedder 24/1460New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bishop 23338Grenadier Guards10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Clark 28995Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman William James Faulkner C/6407King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 33530Devonshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Samuel Frederick Orams 17537Grenadier Guards10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Benjamin Palmer 42748Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Smith 15037Scots Guards10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Ernest Tucker 7705London Regiment (The Rangers)10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wood 20687Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private William Henry Jones 40811Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Maurice Blandford Locke 4613Hampshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Edmond Bagsley A/11008Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Guest 460297Royal Canadian Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Hill 132292Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Homewood 15427Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1916
Private Jerome 29767Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Tobias (Teddy) Reuben 39512Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Barton 415134Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Arthur Bodimer R/18118King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Crane 10681London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/10/1916
Sapper Reginald Robert Drake 45269Canadian Engineers10/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest William Garton 34299York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gray 438765Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Rifleman Grundy 23/1059New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1916
Rifleman Faustin Philip Healy 5125London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward Knight M2/157056Army Service Corps10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Simons 303620Canadian Field Artillery10/10/1916
Private Archibald Holland G/17934Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1916
Private Atkin 26090Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Corporal Brewin 19343Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Godwin Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Lee 26263Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Palmer 43424Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Raynor 26113Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith 70168Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Walter Sudbury 70115Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant William Whitehead 26324Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Roberts 19267Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Robert Cook 26634Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Beacher S/10891The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Beken S/10871The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Bryant 10783East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916
Gunner Cassinelli 20530Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Staff Serjeant Court T/634Army Ordnance Corps10/10/1916
Gunner Charles Alfred Cox 2267Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Dainton G/6697The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1916
Serjeant Darnell 62514Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Sapper John Davies 144898Royal Engineers10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Frank Albert Henry Forrest 2/408New Zealand Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter James Gage G/8884The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1916
Serjeant Daniel Hurley 46847Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Jarvis T/200144Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 37099Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Loveday Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas Marsh 15245Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pennington 45697Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William James Robbins 16131Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Rowe 36481Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Scully 50791Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Wells S/10416The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1916
Gunner Winter 16040Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Serjeant George William Adams 26727Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Conway John Hart Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lambley 70142Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Serjeant Lindsell 26130Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Buckley 36166Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Coombs 49385Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Corporal Jacob Crabb C/12839King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Huxley B/20123Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Kemp 4329Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Miller R/7485King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Uttley S/23980Cameron Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Matthews See Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Holden Davis 9499South Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Boot 1615Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Peach 2185Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Moreton Hayne Royal Flying Corps10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Evans 4791Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Goodman 3354Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Mayer 4191Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Shaw 3267Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Andrew Latimer Warriner Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Wright 2770Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Mason 17003Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/10/1916
Private Richard Morton 658West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Percy Richardson 19/418Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916
Private Joseph Smith 588West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Kennedy 85330Canadian Field Artillery10/10/1916
Private James Penlington 49414Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas 1355852nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916
Private Smith 21398Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Corporal Roland Guerrier Marshall 32532Machine Gun Corps (Motors)10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Delaney 32211Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Glover 9282King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Thomas Graham 1444King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Reginald Hodges 17031King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Patten 8605King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private George William Roughton 15892Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Taylor 9465King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John William Wilmot 24262Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Burridge 13604King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Garlick 18338Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Claude Melnot Proffitt 16500Royal Scots Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Bond 105076Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Sapper Bown 65734Royal Engineers10/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Matthew Irwin 19653East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Nolan 8107Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/10/1916
Serjeant O'connor 8746Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/10/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Rainford 4975Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Henry Southworth 16588King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Taylor 19188The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Walsh 11773Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Whelan 18154Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Whitehead 21087The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/10/1916
Driver William George Wills L/6329Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Baker 14525Dorsetshire Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Brydon 11567Highland Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Kneale 83318Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sanders 3001Devonshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Skinner G/3714Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Henry Wilson S/20399Highland Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Baker L/8948Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1916
Gunner Thomas Frederick Bowers 54414Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Doolan 53279Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Driver John William Tharle 855341(4478)Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Captain John Teskey O'neil Royal Irish Rifles10/10/1916 (aged 54)
Serjeant Allison S/9863Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Donald Mclean 23/1105New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Waddell 18033Royal Scots Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Johnny Griffiths 28837South Wales Borderers10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Bakewell 3633Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Frank Howard 5663Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Ralph Newton Adams Royal Flying Corps10/10/1916
Gunner Harold Gaskell L/8362Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Gates G/11530The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Gilbert 25923Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Charles Glossop 1932Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Corporal Ernest Goodridge C/7868King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Foord 70241Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private William Henry Forman 27842Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Foster 15126Essex Regiment10/10/1916
Private George Henry Foster 8406York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Foster 23604York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916
Corporal Joseph Hirst Alfred Foulstone C/8101King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman William Stanley Freeman R/22168King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Edmund Fry 4296Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas William Farrow 845Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Claude Frederick Finch 19950Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Robert Finlay S/43255Cameron Highlanders10/10/1916
Private Milton Eckersley 16611The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916
Private James Edwards 17319The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916
Private William Embling 7283London Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hans Christian Ernst 7920Cameron Highlanders10/10/1916
Private James Evans 5914London Regiment10/10/1916
Private William Edward Evans 19570Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Ralph Dowsett 10842East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Charles Day 10841East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald De Lattre 19482Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Cross 26697Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Charles Frederick Daines 1999Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private John William Dakin 32565Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal James Colohan 22340West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Conlon 12267Royal Irish Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Connell S/7329Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/10/1916
Private John Conwell 3/12381Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916
Private William Cooper PW/1559Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant John George Courts 16500Norfolk Regiment10/10/1916
Private William Henry Chippendale 3/12452Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916
Private William Clarke 27067Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private William George Cobbold 20384Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916
Rifleman James Charles Coggan C/6481King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Alfred John Cole 22551Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Albert Charles Coller 22244Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private William Thomas Bunker 20263Essex Regiment10/10/1916
Private William Frederick Burgess 9918Northamptonshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert John Butcher 13741Essex Regiment10/10/1916
Corporal Robert Calderley 23374Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1916
Private Ralph Heatherington Bromilow 20949Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major John Brown R/10826King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private William Bruce 45484Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert Bruton C/12931King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Henry Borner R/9980King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Robert Bradbury 27162The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Bradder 26376Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Begent F/164Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bembridge 26676Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Besley B/19870Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Corporal Charles Edwin Blackburn C/7007King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas Alfred Blake C/7025King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private George Joseph Barker 5100London Regiment10/10/1916
Rifleman Henry George Lewis Bates C/7354King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Alec Bayzand Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Gunner William Beal L/9112Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Frederic Whiteley Beard Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Algernon Ivor Beasley B/20023Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Harry William Beckett 40505Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Joseph Bedford C/7283King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private James Arnold 23374Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Fred Ashley 27103The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Attack G/20075Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916
Private James Henry Axcell 7386East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Bailey 10402York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Bailey 592East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Mark Alderson 12158West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916
Gunner Edward Allbone 2539Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Joseph Annis 491134London Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Nathum Apple S/40493Cameron Highlanders10/10/1916
Rifleman Alexander James Gray R/20736King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private George Benjamin Gray 19898Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Henry John Greenhill C/12032King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private John William Gregory 28708Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Griffiths 27480Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private William Alfred Groom 27602Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Gerald Rayner Haigh R/14158King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Henry Hall C/7527King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Ernest Hamilton 15273Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Charles Hamlett 566East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916
Private Charles Hardcastle 29714The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Harold G/11600Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Harris 52400Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilmott Hepworth 11184Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Higson 6746Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1916
Private John Francis Hodgson 20179Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Hodson 5189Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clarence George Victor Holbrook 37091Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Leonard Holcombe C/8004King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Cecil Holliday 8209South African Infantry10/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Arthur Hooley 20105Essex Regiment10/10/1916
Rifleman Rowland Harry Hornsby C/8006King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harold Henry Howick 3359South African Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Hughes 18392King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916
Serjeant Joseph Hulse 16462Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Patrick Humpson 22240Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1916
Private Herbert Edward Hunt TF/3875Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Hutchison 467Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1916
Private Ambrose William Francis Hyde 70134Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Jenner 17608South Wales Borderers10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Clarence Malyn Jennings C/12481King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Josiah Johnson C/6953King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Kirbyson C/12427King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Walter E. Knights 42761Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Lait 39557Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederick Reginald Leale 23111Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leishman S/40422Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lemuel Lewis 17246South Wales Borderers10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Reginald Victor Lewis 4741South African Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Lilley 13715Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Robert Lilliman 25502Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Robert Lillystone 18887Norfolk Regiment10/10/1916
Private William Henry Lloyd 27941Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Rifleman Ernest Lockwood C/7646King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Alfred Long 18364West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916
Corporal William Heathcote Long C/7867King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Donald Macrae S/40705Cameron Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Herbert Manfield C/12387King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Mann 15074The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Andrew Joseph Marron R/11128King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Martin 4512Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Rifleman Henry W. Mason 3742London Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Mason 26823King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/10/1916
Private Frank May 4478South African Infantry10/10/1916
Private Joseph Meagher 11294Royal Irish Fusiliers10/10/1916
Rifleman Frank Mellor C/12349King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Walter Meloy 19351Essex Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Milton Nutter 18/184West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Benedict Oakes 13280King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/10/1916
Private Griffith Owen 20847Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Palfreyman C/12856King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Alfred Parkinson 13552West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Andrew Bowring Paul East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Pearson 20238Bedfordshire Regiment10/10/1916
Corporal Thomas Roddick S/17059Cameron Highlanders10/10/1916
Private George Rolfe 30724Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Rose F/1956Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916
Private George Rowbotham 52686Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Rifleman Wilkinson Rowell R/24158King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Joseph Rowland 70281Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Rustage 36592Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Frederick George Ryan 5897Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Rifleman Horace William Sanders C/7180King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Corporal Frank Kennedy Sanderson 12823Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private James Scott 26026Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sam Scruton R/18201King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private William Flitcroft Seddon 20289King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Fred Smith R/26569King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Harry Smith C/8075King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private John Smith 29715The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Edward Sockett 5045Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Stephen South 1718Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Edward Sparkes 70088Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Serjeant Bertram Edward Stroud R/13747King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Walter Summerfield 35225Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Henry Surridge C/6019King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Henry Frederick Swannell R/18147King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Sydney Sylvester Symons 7848South African Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Tailby 37191Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private James Talkington 5608London Regiment10/10/1916
Private Alexander Taylor S/12279Gordon Highlanders10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William Taylor 12679West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Thompson 23868York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916
Serjeant James Tomlinson 26290Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Arthur Townsley 13930West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Treadwell 6891London Regiment10/10/1916
Rifleman Ernest Albert Trew R/24670King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman Edward Trice S/16386Rifle Brigade10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur James Truett 22198Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Henry Turner 26527Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Gunner Robert Turner 75894Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Private Arthur Utley 14/1554York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Frederick Veale 9886East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 16)
Corporal Joseph Harold Wagstaffe C/6066King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Wainwright 3858Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Serjeant Christopher Wake 15652Durham Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Wakeling 2543King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert George Walker L/15911Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Corporal Waters 9365Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private George Henry Watts 37210Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Watts 326533Cambridgeshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Moore Webb 13698Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916
Private Silas Wells 26838King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles T. Wenborn 4666London Regiment10/10/1916
Private Thomas Weymouth S/7232Seaforth Highlanders10/10/1916
Private Edward Wheat 16269Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916
Private Hosea Wheatcroft 28805Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private White 27121Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Dyson Whitfield C/6919King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Gunner Walter Widdowson L/8719Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur Albert Williams C/7010King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Matthew Williamson C/12443King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Anthony Wilson S/13342Seaforth Highlanders10/10/1916
Private John Wilson 2719Royal Irish Fusiliers10/10/1916
Corporal Richard Wilson 19118The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916
Labourer Guner Marandi 950Indian Labour Corps10/10/1916
Follower Lachhmi Parsad Lucknow/1435Indian Labour Corps10/10/1916
Private Leonard Henry 280886Hampshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Jeremiah Buckley 24724Bedfordshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private John Frost 2626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1916
Private William Robert Mckenzie 5845London Regiment (London Scottish)10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Chiwaya 428Northern Rhodesia Police10/10/1916
Sepoy Waryam Singh 2700Jind Infantry10/10/1916
Havildar Achhaiwar Singh 282894th Russell's Infantry10/10/1916
Sepoy Sardar Khan 4152121st Indian Pioneers10/10/1916
Driver Sarup Singh 861Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army10/10/1916
Driver Surmukh Singh 861Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army10/10/1916
Sarwan Qaim Din 789Supply and Transport Corps10/10/1916
Sarwan Karim Baksh 131Camel Corps10/10/1916
Serjeant Alfred William Henry Card C/6845King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Carrington 26053Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Corporal Harry Carus L/8573Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Albert Edward Castle C/7013King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Charles 4400London Regiment10/10/1916
Private Alfred Henry Chell 6413London Regiment10/10/1916
Private William Millican 23837Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Mitchell 27366Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Evan Stanley Morgan R/33141King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman James Morris R/24679King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Walter Mosley 26770Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Edward Mowbray C/6270King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Robert Cecil Muirhead 19445Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norman Bernard Mulligan 7259South African Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Mycock 37116Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Serjeant William Burnett Nevill 3565East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916
Private George Neville 44099Suffolk Regiment10/10/1916
Private Frank Pettitt 40288Essex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal George Henry Pheby 19737Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Job Pomfret 29451Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Serjeant Frank Ernest Poulter 1649East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Arthur Pugh Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hughes Pugmire C/12678King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Eben Renshaw 25936Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Private John Sharples 29904Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles William Shreeve 22910Norfolk Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Walter Francis Simkins Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Spurgeon R/22080King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman George Mount Wood C/6314King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Rifleman George Woodrow C/6602King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas John Woods L/12588Middlesex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Mckenzie Woolley C/12671King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916
Private Carl Barlow 1350982nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal William Birse 1585384th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Carruthers 183066Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Private Edwin Archibald Cooper 141401Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Walter Henry Derrick 466738Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private William John Griffith 460142Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George William Hitchings 447814Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Everett Garland Hunter 105532Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Stanley Reid 1611522nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Rowe 1953021st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1916
Corporal Bertie Frederick George Jeffs 3023Royal Flying Corps10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Gorman 911Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/10/1916
Private Davies 28584Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Duncan S/12896ALIAS10/10/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant John J. Halcrow S/5391Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Duncan Howarth S/12896Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Macdonald Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1916
Private James Walter Rudd 20851Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916
Lance Corporal Matthew Brown S/13267Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1916
Private William Martin 4411King's Own Scottish Borderers10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Naku Nathu Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/10/1916
Sowar Indar Singh 1436Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers10/10/1916
Sapper Govindrao Kadam 48523rd Sappers and Miners10/10/1916
Rifleman Ghulam Muhammad 1329123rd Outram's Rifles10/10/1916
Follower Rodah 7th Gurkha Rifles10/10/1916
Sepoy Lakhan Singh 8395th Russell's Infantry10/10/1916
Sepoy Jailal Singh 406497th Deccan Infantry10/10/1916
Follower Abdul Karim Keh/137Supply and Transport Corps10/10/1916
Driver Kesar Singh 738Supply and Transport Corps10/10/1916
Bearer Niamat Din Khan 6561Army Bearer Corps10/10/1916
Private Harry New 3641Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Ernest Nicholls 3563Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert William Russell 5880Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1916
Corporal Watson Emerson 12512ALIAS10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Woodford 883194Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Clifton J. Fallow 696127Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Josiah Stonelake K/32288Royal Navy10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Reginald Beavis 311440Royal Navy10/10/1916
Boy 1st Class Alfred Edward Nunn J/46234Royal Navy10/10/1916 (aged 16)
Rifleman Dobson R/7534King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Heaney 53688Welsh Regiment10/10/1916
Shoeing Smith Herbert James Burgess TS/7106Army Service Corps10/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Oje Ibadan 3762Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/10/1916
Private Headford G/13991Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/10/1916
Serjeant William Bertram Bettley 301ALIAS10/10/1916
Private Carl Hall 437859Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robertson 437859ALIAS10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Hubert Rodwell The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sherard 6390Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1916
Musketier Arno Ebert German Army10/10/1916
Musketier Josef Engel German Army10/10/1916
Kanonier Albert Grahl German Army10/10/1916
Vizefeldwebel Max Guenther German Army10/10/1916
Pionier Erich Heckmann German Army10/10/1916
Musketier Alfred Plaetzer German Army10/10/1916
Gefreiter Bernhard Roensch German Army10/10/1916
Soldat Franz Spiekermann German Army10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Crawford Smith Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Glaysher G/8458East Surrey Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Pack Leader Simon Ntembu 3223Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces10/10/1916
Rifleman William Magill 7497Royal Irish Rifles10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Arthur Albert Chapman J/7444Royal Navy10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2616630
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance2280
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance2081
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance20141
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance2033
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance19153
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance16131
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1510
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1473
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1330
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1290
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1001
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1040
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance1062
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1070
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance910
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance900
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France830
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance740
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance740
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance710
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance731
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance762
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance731
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance733
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance713
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance621
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece610
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance520
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium572
LOOS MEMORIALFrance520
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance410
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq430
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance400
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece441
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance300
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq340
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance220
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance201
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium212
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance221
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance211
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance220
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance200
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom202
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance101
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
OKAHANDJA CEMETERYNamibia100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa120
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance120
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KILMALLIE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
NEWQUAY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONKTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILDESTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MINNIGAFF PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLWYN BAY (BRONYNANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
MADRAS (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia101
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEDICINE HAT (HILLSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
ERPINGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CONWIL ELVET (HERMON) CONGREGATIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MIRROR CEMETERYCanada120
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
HOTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps79
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)58
Royal Fusiliers50
Canadian Infantry35
Royal Field Artillery35
Cheshire Regiment26
Lancashire Fusiliers23
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19
London Regiment17
Worcestershire Regiment15
East Surrey Regiment15
Middlesex Regiment14
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars11
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Suffolk Regiment11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11
Durham Light Infantry10
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10
Essex Regiment9
South African Infantry8
German Army8
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Royal Engineers7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)7
South Wales Borderers7
Cameron Highlanders7
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Royal Sussex Regiment6
ALIAS6
New Zealand Field Artillery6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Canadian Field Artillery5
New Zealand Rifle Brigade5
Norfolk Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
London Regiment (The Rangers)4
Royal Flying Corps4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Army Service Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Navy4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
British West Indies Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps3
Gordon Highlanders3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Manchester Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
South African Horse2
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army2
Indian Labour Corps2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Australian Field Artillery2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
East Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Irish Guards1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Canadian Engineers1
National Rifle Association School of Musketry1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Camel Corps1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Border Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Jind Infantry1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Rifle Brigade1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Army Bearer Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Canadian Pioneers1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1