Date of death: Tuesday 13 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Alfred Stephen Mercer Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 37)
Nurse Hilda Florence Letitia Anna Peare Voluntary Aid Detachment13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clarence Godwin Chessum 49706Durham Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Winnell 1779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Cornelius Joseph Blakemore 24676Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Bailey 520019Royal Engineers13/03/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal James Arthur Edwards 8872Scots Guards13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Joseph Horner 2386Welsh Guards13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Martin 13965Scots Guards13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bick 27653Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Neil Ernest Jamieson S/9903Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred William Stanton 203759Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Currie London Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Denham King London Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Samuel White 6316London Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Chambers 52280The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Harold Ainsworth Holt 1683Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Healy 6036Royal Munster Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Donald Pocock 43126Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Oliver 23241Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917
Private Albert Edward Andrews 69688The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Cairns S/40875Cameron Highlanders13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harrington A/26335Canadian Infantry13/03/1917
Private Thomas Burke 4/8317West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lanagan 26687Highland Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Wibberley 5533Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Edwards 40146Norfolk Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ainslie 887002Canadian Infantry13/03/1917
Private Thomas Wilson Bartholomew 859284Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Harold Clark 745257Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Hampson A/34636Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant William Edward Helps 654401Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Delmer Catherwood Slack 428027Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Lot Mansell 50659Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Blackford 11492The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Willie Crowther 36799West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Driver George Edward Flowers 42713Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harold Judson 780628Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sheane 43465Manchester Regiment13/03/1917
Private Jones 180638Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 44)
Private George Henry Taylor 3013York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Welford 22/495Durham Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Alflatt 452169London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Frederick Walter Dray 930108Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hetterley 203286Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Ernest Horner 266223Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 203128Leicestershire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frederick James Beachen 25/259New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Burney 32129Manchester Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Edmond Hawke 45754Devonshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Staff Nurse Dorothy Watson Territorial Force Nursing Service13/03/1917
Sapper Higgins 71856Royal Engineers13/03/1917
Private Dert 1609Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/03/1917
Private Conlin 240723South Lancashire Regiment13/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Howard Gray Downes Royal Engineers13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Harry Harman 5248Middlesex Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 35)
Company Serjeant Major Lamb 241167King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fred Riley 1315Durham Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Swanborough L/14825Royal Fusiliers13/03/1917
Rifleman William Arthur Woollams 322074London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Batchelor 29775Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1917
Private Charles Thomas Chandler 4993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Sergeant Albert Joseph Clegg 4089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Sapper Howe 522252Royal Engineers13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Harold Hughes 5346Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tucker 33771Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1917
Private Charles George West 5106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Serjeant Willacy 43263Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1917
Private Henry Archie Donaldson 5089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert William Kerr 1952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Gavigan 32239Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1917
Driver Higgs 810674Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917
Private Henry Herbert Martin 6/4305Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lewis George Fitzmaurice 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Private Kabflo Melesi 1640South African Native Labour Corps13/03/1917
Private Percy David Boddy 4983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harding 37999Manchester Regiment13/03/1917
Private Herbert Shorrock 36106Lancashire Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Goodere S/30124Rifle Brigade13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Pritchard S/27605Rifle Brigade13/03/1917
Lance Corporal Buckley 5368Army Cyclist Corps13/03/1917
Private Kelly 20446Army Cyclist Corps13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holt 242193The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/03/1917
Sapper Eric Mchugh 8/3690New Zealand Engineers13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Masia Jim Nyati 9884South African Native Labour Corps13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Frank Charles Jarvey 476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 45)
Private George James Minty 1846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Sergeant William John Stinson 1242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Archibald 15533Royal Scots Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Bain S/20399Cameron Highlanders13/03/1917
Private Bennett S/6371Seaforth Highlanders13/03/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Davies S/29527King's Royal Rifle Corps13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Douglas 19094Royal Scots Fusiliers13/03/1917
Private Gold 34176Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1917
Private Jamieson 29208Royal Scots Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Albert Edward Henry Sanders 51727The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Chappell 28800Welsh Regiment13/03/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major Seymour 3200East Surrey Regiment13/03/1917
Lieutenant Edward Owen Prichard Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Edward Peatey 5682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hurst 241700The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Wilde 16105Lancashire Fusiliers13/03/1917
Private Fraser 4672Gordon Highlanders13/03/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Howie 12030King's Own Scottish Borderers13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Trimmer Davidson 2899/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon13/03/1917
Sapper John Nicol 35005Royal Engineers13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Deck Hand John Macaskill 14752/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas John Fitzsimmons 24854Royal Irish Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Donald Mcdougall 300223Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Everitt 305684Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/03/1917
Corporal Henry Hollins 305783Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Henry William Hutchinson Leicestershire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Phillips 305169Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Nightingale 8294Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner George Roberts 91399Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 34)
Staff Serjeant Major William Prance T1/2710Army Service Corps13/03/1917 (aged 32)
Petty Officer 1st Class Bailey 138675HM Coastguard13/03/1917
Able Seaman George Newberry 133337Royal Navy, (R.F.R./P.O./2443). HMS Victory13/03/1917 (aged 48)
Private Joseph Henry Wood 73809Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1917
Private George Burnett Mustard 20596East Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Armstrong TR5/85662King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Betchley G/10863The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/03/1917
Rifleman George Henry Harvey 13/774King's Royal Rifle Corps13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier William Bounsall 1454Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clive Russell Bray 26AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Private Edward Robins 55544Devonshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Finch 48363The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 33)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Birks Royal Naval Air Service13/03/1917
Leading Mechanic Rawson F/8488Royal Naval Air Service, (Westgate)13/03/1917
Private Frederick New 265973Somerset Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Francis Walter Tollett 265028Middlesex Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 44)
Private Hedley Benjamin Adams 1000710Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Cuerden 4007The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Mccracken 76044The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ughtred Thornton 104054Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1917
Corporal Albert George Jennings 591023London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Frederick Blacketer TR/1318King's Royal Rifle Corps13/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Henry George Figg R/310502Army Service Corps13/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Robert Jackson 1434Royal Defence Corps13/03/1917 (aged 52)
Pioneer Birchall 117187Royal Engineers13/03/1917 (aged 50)
Private Charles Key 16278The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sidney Swann G/21029The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frederick William Chandler TR3/49814Training Reserve13/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Henry Harris 17479Somerset Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Broderick DM2/195592Army Service Corps13/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Horace Tasman Stuart Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hudson 9521Canadian Infantry13/03/1917
Private Alfred Henry Goodwin TR7/17272Training Reserve13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter John Govier 44435Devonshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Harold Ostrom 2483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Collihole 62859Royal Flying Corps13/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Ideson Royal Flying Corps13/03/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Davison KW/283Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.13/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Abogo Jaunde 8529Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1917
Private John Clarence Sutton 513919Canadian Army Service Corps13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Arthur Paulin Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Arthur Silver 42429The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Thomas 4588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Private Owen 55485Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Dutton 241612King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Wyatt Hampshire 37325Welsh Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hughes 775911Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Murray 9412Leinster Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clarence Ford Powers 805401Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class William Greenall Coe M/4476Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1913/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Brooke 8186Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Rosenberg 653584London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)13/03/1917
Private William John Williams 754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Putlock 73222Canadian Infantry13/03/1917
Sergeant Edward Harrison 4024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Corporal Norman Spencer Ashby Rolls 255Australian Tunnelling Corps13/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Caulfield 17321Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1917
Lance Corporal David Hildrop 16/728Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Charles Newton 12780King's Own Scottish Borderers13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Roberts 24419West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Donald Elliott 57615Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 42)
Signaller Percy Edward Trussler 121144Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Willis Collar L/14283Royal Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Graham 285075Monmouthshire Regiment13/03/1917
Private Mardell 60901Royal Fusiliers13/03/1917
2nd Corporal John Oliver Maxfield 476036Royal Engineers13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Welford G/33073Middlesex Regiment13/03/1917
Private Wright 242035Lincolnshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Pye B/203380Rifle Brigade13/03/1917
Private James Robert Smeaton 6650York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wassell 1216York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917
Lance Corporal Hector Merton Cornish 606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Holtom 13042Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Angus Barr Mcleish 29611Australian Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Wallace Pruss 2718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Private George Lyle Sharpe 2915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Robert Frederick Comfort 8797Australian Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hedges 2195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Robert Richmond Durham Light Infantry13/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Lawson 875Durham Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Spencer 705Durham Light Infantry13/03/1917
Private John Gates 252675London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Beaumont 242190King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1917
Serjeant Brown 785991Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917
Private William Chapman 20818King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dean 241906York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917
Private Holmes 241614York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917
Private Kelly 201770King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1917
Private King 241644York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917
Private Mullins 201844King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1917
Private Saville 240769York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917
Private John Watson Wing 241289York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rowland Hill 696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Francis Allan Mellis 10718Gordon Highlanders13/03/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Ellis Rogers L/23287Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rose 16048Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1917
Gunner Smith 56982Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1917
Private Charles Stott 12991The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Walker 29252Royal Scots Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thompson 269893Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917
Private George Herbert Weston 266606Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Robert Gerald Aldin Wilson Coldstream Guards13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Meddings 32386East Surrey Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rudd 20640East Surrey Regiment13/03/1917
Private Barnes 2447York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917
Private Joseph Davison 242383York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Herbert Hall 242275York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gasgarth 24838Lancashire Fusiliers13/03/1917
Lance Corporal Bird 15535Royal Berkshire Regiment13/03/1917
Private Derry 33445King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holt 25269East Lancashire Regiment13/03/1917
Driver Passingham 71806Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917
Private Thompson 21153The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Cranston 300037Staffordshire Yeomanry13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leader TR/8/9711Training Reserve13/03/1917 (aged 18)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Vincent Coke Boddington Army Chaplains' Department13/03/1917 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Percy Charles Cook 60494Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot13/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Bellesini 2699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Private Martin Maloney 4092Leinster Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Lambton 2300Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917
Private Luke M/288904Army Service Corps13/03/1917
Private James Jones Jenkins 29542South Wales Borderers13/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Owen Edwards 54190Welsh Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Humphrey Davies RTS/3665Army Service Corps13/03/1917
Private Jones 4/8959Training Reserve13/03/1917
Corporal David Cunningham S/9855Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/03/1917
Private Philip Claude Gill 11210Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Godwin 19831Royal Berkshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Franklin 108677Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William J. Dunkin 35190The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Darvell 40494Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Brady 48630The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Alfred Henry Bennett 305681Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John E. Bardsley 52498The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917
Private Allen Aston 202422King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Percy Bailey 201032King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1917
Private Arthur Ballinger 42787The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917
Private Arthur Allerton 18231Essex Regiment13/03/1917
Private Robert Matthews 25621East Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1917
Private Albert Harry Green G/24865The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/03/1917
Private George Green 18949Essex Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Handford 200346Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter George Hensman 203021Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917
Private Charles Jacobs 38254The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Norman James Richard Little Royal Fusiliers13/03/1917
Private Thomas Marsden 200758King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1917
Serjeant William Frank Marshall L/8129Royal Fusiliers13/03/1917
Private Samuel Ryalls 265814Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Smith 31171Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1917
Lance Corporal Willie Smith 200683King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Vine 31475Essex Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Williams 39288The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Hubna Murmu Rawalpindi/364Indian Labour Corps13/03/1917
Labourer Mula Morandi Alipore/481Indian Labour Corps13/03/1917
Private John James Eaves 22995East Lancashire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Shoeing Smith Burton T/1130South African Service Corps13/03/1917 (aged 46)
Sergeant Henry West NL/202South African Native Labour Corps13/03/1917 (aged 57)
Serjeant Ronald Selby Champion Wilson 1348Rhodesia Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Martin Lawlor 10307Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/03/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Walter Byatt 36250Royal Berkshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Greenwood 18695Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal David Mccheyne S/13563Cameron Highlanders13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mackay S/17874Cameron Highlanders13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Guy Brandon Mclaren 41622Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reid S/21108Cameron Highlanders13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Sundar 277569th Punjabis13/03/1917
Driver Mukhtiar Singh 43591st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery13/03/1917
Sepoy Aziz Khan 216076th Punjabis13/03/1917
Sowar Isar Singh 28286th King Edward's Own Cavalry13/03/1917
Gunner Frederick Fearn 8197Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1917
Driver Rahim Khan 616Mule Corps13/03/1917
Sowar Bhawani Singh 1419Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers13/03/1917
Private William Thomas Saunders 2482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Stanford 5406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Private Theodore Rooke 611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Private Bertie Roy Murray 1739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917
Private Arthur Joshua Stevenson Caldwell 162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gerald James Darcy 4306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Alexander Neville Blair Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/03/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Claude Victor Mills 265413Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917
Private William Mooney 269832Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917
Private Charles Henry Moore 202681York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917
Sapper Edward Stanley Moore 522004Royal Engineers13/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Moore 33157Essex Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Thomas Price 32818Lincolnshire Regiment13/03/1917
Corporal Alfred Rastrick 42980Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917
Corporal John Thomas Richardson 201283York and Lancaster Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Riley 27155The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917
Private Edward Spink 57574The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Staff 21831Essex Regiment13/03/1917
Private William J. Peadon 24820East Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Beddows 2103Manchester Regiment13/03/1917
Private Francis Cowell 103581Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1917
Driver Lal Rhan 18456Indian Royal Artillery13/03/1917
Driver Mukhtar Khan 9497Indian Royal Artillery13/03/1917
Artisan Sarkhan 675Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/03/1917
Follower Alah Ditta 31Indian Signal Corps13/03/1917
Driver Hema 5024Indian Signal Corps13/03/1917
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 149167th Punjabis13/03/1917
Sepoy Shib Nath 56876th Punjabis13/03/1917
Follower Sukh Deo 76th Punjabis13/03/1917
Sepoy Chet Ram Singh 3949102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers13/03/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 394792nd Punjabis13/03/1917
Sepoy Mahabali Singh 15057th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs13/03/1917
Sepoy Santbakhsh Singh 15197th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs13/03/1917
Sepoy Kacheru 5268119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)13/03/1917
Sepoy Hardeo Ram 3938121st Indian Pioneers13/03/1917
Havildar Ram Singh 123551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/03/1917
Sepoy Nabi Bakhsh 78353rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/03/1917
Sepoy Sultan Khan 69654th Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/03/1917
Rifleman Harakbahadur Thapa 43894th Gurkha Rifles13/03/1917
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 152223rd Sikh Pioneers13/03/1917
Sepoy Labh Singh 88924th Punjabis13/03/1917
Sepoy Sohan Singh 72924th Punjabis13/03/1917
Sepoy Prem Singh 124048th Indian Pioneers13/03/1917
Sepoy Gutti 501199th Deccan Infantry13/03/1917
Driver Amira 1964Mule Corps13/03/1917
Follower Muminuddin 3091Indian Railway Department13/03/1917
Bearer Muniswami 19533Army Bearer Corps13/03/1917
Bearer Ram Dayal 1650Army Bearer Corps13/03/1917
Lieutenant Leonard Murray Royal Flying Corps13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper William Early Hayes N5326Australian Engineers13/03/1917
Gunner Jack Graham 215095Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles Maxwell Stevens 78223Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1917
Private Thomas Bowron SE/19526Army Veterinary Corps13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Thomas Clipstone 49401Manchester Regiment13/03/1917
Sapper Mclean 414783Royal Engineers13/03/1917
Lance Corporal Clarkson 602708Canadian Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Leonard J. Randall Mercantile Marine13/03/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Jewell L/8810(PO.)Royal Navy, HMS Canada13/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Catley 51367Royal Fusiliers13/03/1917
Private Hurst 34575Hampshire Regiment13/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman Lachlan Macfarlane J/64660Royal Navy, HMS Vivid13/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private George William Powell 15294Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sproat 4445Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1917
Sailor Farren Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer John P. Flaherty Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Luis Gavatz Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Jose Gonzalez Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bukar 6823Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1917
Private Hamat Waalogi 6354Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1917
Fireman Thomas Thompson Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Michael Tracy Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman Tommy Tucker Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 25)
Assistant Steward John Wallace Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman Yaminishi Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 29)
Cook Miyagawa Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 47)
Mess Room Steward Neil Dunlop Morrison Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 15)
Sailor Otto Persson Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Daniel Hendry Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 31)
Third Engineer Benjamin Johnson Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Fourth Engineer Officer George Jurgenstein Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman Vincenzo Cassar Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman Hedolyn Cordin Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 33)
Sailor De Nally Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Francisco Diaz Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman Louis Bilbao Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Leo Callan Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Storekeeper Edward Reilly Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sailor Tor Rovrik Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman and Donkeyman Scrymgeour Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Smith ALIAS13/03/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Francis William Stewart Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Edward Paterson Clyde Z/4870Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Coronda13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Commander Biddlecombe Royal Australian Navy13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Greaser Charles Stanley Branch Mercantile Marine Reserve13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman William Albert Denton J/60149Royal Navy, HMS Q2713/03/1917 (aged 18)
Armourer's Crew Herbert Gray M/18621Royal Navy, HMS Q2713/03/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman David John Jones J/21319Royal Navy, HMS Q 2713/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jesse Mildren PLY/15136Royal Marine Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Robert Conway Milne Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Q2713/03/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Armour Rigby J/60875Royal Navy, HMS Q2713/03/1917
Able Seaman Edward Rogers 239034Royal Navy, HMS Q2713/03/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Stafford J/60219Royal Navy, HMS Q2713/03/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Owen Mccabe Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Mccarthy ALIAS13/03/1917
Steward John Philip Marcus Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 26)
Seedie Boy Musa Bin Salih Royal Navy, HMS ''Trent13/03/1917
Labourer Chan Lum Chang 309Chinese Porter Corps13/03/1917
Sailor Bernardina Sina Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman David Smith Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 46)
Labourer Sibulayi Paul 18241East African Expeditionary Force13/03/1917
Private George Clarke 17620Coldstream Guards13/03/1917 (aged 33)
Grenadier Karl Dahlen German Army13/03/1917
Soldat Alfred Heidel German Army13/03/1917
Gefreiter Walter Lachmann German Army13/03/1917
Grenadier Karl Schuch German Army13/03/1917
Internierter Clemens Becker German Civilian13/03/1917
Internierter Oskar Ulrich Fritz Lemke German Civilian13/03/1917
Internierter Friedrich Walter German Civilian13/03/1917
Soldier Manuel Antonienko 599Russian Army13/03/1917
Private Roderick Smith Wright Brown 919343Canadian Infantry13/03/1917
Private James Wright PLY/17131Royal Marine Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 18)
Leader Joseph Davids 17508Military Labour Corps13/03/1917
Ox Driver Stephen Booysen 16656Military Labour Corps13/03/1917
Driver William Rampina 13050Military Labour Corps13/03/1917
Labourer Richard Isaacs 17138Military Labour Corps13/03/1917
Donkey Driver Philemon Ramura 17381Military Labour Corps13/03/1917
Mule Driver Samson Zuwele 17747Military Labour Corps13/03/1917
Driver Willem Hendriks 18220Military Labour Corps13/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance36130
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1480
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance1010
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance810
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance730
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa700
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance640
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance610
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance600
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance520
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance500
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance430
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance322
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance330
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France230
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance200
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance200
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RODEL (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BASSINGBOURN CUM KNEESWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. AUSTELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARNSTAPLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIVERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENTISBEARE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEST PELTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOURBRIDGE (LYE AND WOLLESCOTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
APSLEY END (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESCOT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OUNDLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MONKTON COMBE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
WALTON CLEVEDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLITHFIELD (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TADCASTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
PORT DALHOUSIE (UNITED CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada100
SIMCOE (OAKWOOD) CEMETERYCanada120
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
TALLINN MILITARY CEMETERYEstonia100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
ROSSIGNOL WOOD CEMETERY, HEBUTERNEFrance100
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DINGWALL (MITCHELL HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOUNT (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIDWELLY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RHYL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GERALDINE OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
BURGHCLERE (THE ASCENSION) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIMBORNE MINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLACKMANNAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance110
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.32
Mercantile Marine30
Canadian Infantry16
Royal Field Artillery16
York and Lancaster Regiment13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry9
Royal Engineers9
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Military Labour Corps7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Durham Light Infantry6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Cameron Highlanders5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Navy, HMS Q275
Manchester Regiment5
German Army4
Training Reserve4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
South African Native Labour Corps3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
German Civilian3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Rifle Brigade3
Middlesex Regiment3
76th Punjabis3
Royal Flying Corps3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Welsh Regiment3
London Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Army Bearer Corps2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Australian Field Artillery2
24th Punjabis2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Indian Signal Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Scots Guards2
Gordon Highlanders2
Coldstream Guards2
Mule Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Q 271
Royal Defence Corps1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
69th Punjabis1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon1
Highland Light Infantry1
Australian Engineers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
1st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Russian Army1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Q271
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Coronda1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Navy, HMS ''Trent1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Naval Air Service, (Westgate)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
South African Service Corps1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.191
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Canada1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
67th Punjabis1
Yorkshire Regiment1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Rhodesia Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
New Zealand Engineers1
HM Coastguard1
South Wales Borderers1
Hampshire Regiment1
East African Expeditionary Force1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Indian Railway Department1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./P.O./2443). HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1