Date of death: Sunday 22 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Frederick J. Bailey 3218London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ernest E. Bailey 4925London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Allen 29195East Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Rifleman James Bridgeman S/19373Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private George Edward Day 42625Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Snowdon 24715Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles James Bird 5677London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Octavius Hollis 6354London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Ferguson S/3973Seaforth Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sister Lena Crowther Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service22/10/1916
Private William Harper 9300Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles James Lankey 24/2019Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant William James Baker F/521Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal David Hendrie S/16893Cameron Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Francis Robert Lowe 99690Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916
Private Williams 6401British West Indies Regiment22/10/1916
Private Robert Baxter 43303Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Oliver John Wade Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916
Private Arthur Hamilton 2783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Gibson 144278Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Croker 30186Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Theo Agassiz 1902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Bunker 22808Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Edward Elsom 15928East Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman James Little 6460London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Walter F. Hollis 2510London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert H. Heath 322652London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Ernest W. Emery 889London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Arthur Duffield 7007London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/10/1916
Private Thomas James Dyer 17735Welsh Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Horace Hedley Portman 30632Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Sam Birtles 6407The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joe Gavins 17/715West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Higgins 19730Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Edgar Harold Gardner 155110Royal Engineers22/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Arthur Harding 29183East Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Hollows 19349Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Horton 11583Lincolnshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Ernest Wenben Simpson 1565Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Smith 17858Essex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Thorpe 40680Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman James Edward Plummer 5/4917King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Stanley Allan Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gavin Agnew Anderson 40046Highland Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Drysdale Brydon 40307Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cyrus Henry Emery 5507South African Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Linkston S/12811Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/10/1916
Gunner William Stanley Jones 113105Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred John Rutterford 17434Royal Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Douglas Walter Churchill A/200172King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Beveridge Highland Light Infantry22/10/1916
Private William Herbert Hall 14029Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Walter Maclaren Stewart 43912Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Henry Albert Short 1649London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter Smith 5543London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Percival Holmes Howell 26657Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Parkinson 1990Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Wallace 5251Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bebbington 29740The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Archie Wilson Ferguson 23697Machine Gun Corps22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas Richmond Clyde Z/36910Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/10/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Sharpe LZ/2832Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hoban 49590Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Charles Stobie Mclean 229365Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Quaife 43489Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916
Private Webster 12011South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Robert Thomas Davies 24979Grenadier Guards22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Evans M2/178556Army Service Corps22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John William Gazley 35131King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1916
Private Oakley 5742Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Begin 177713Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Bridgman 14898Essex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Eric Whitmee Cousins 219919Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Cropper Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Deslauriers 144306Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Sapper Dobson 164766Royal Engineers22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Edge 144271Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Luke Greenhalgh 14616The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Edward Harber S/19374Rifle Brigade22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Jackson 16127The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Harry Victor Marsh Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Harold Haylitt Murphy 202South African Heavy Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Walter Scott 37977Machine Gun Corps22/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Clarence Silvester Smith 178052Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Maurice Splaine S/18360Rifle Brigade22/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Frederic Gustavus Stupart Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Wheeler 29662The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Roberts 21177Devonshire Regiment22/10/1916
Corporal White 18107Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1916
Private Edwin Ellis Jones 40032Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rouse 21282The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1916
Private Cuthbert Ashton 5050Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Gibson 15564Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Herbert King L/47225Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant George James Reid 3814The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 35)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Bower 616York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Charles John Bradshaw 60679Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Private Doody 21734Hampshire Regiment22/10/1916
Corporal Arthur Haley 24055Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Private Wilson 2614Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Collier 1309Royal Fusiliers22/10/1916
Rifleman George Benjamin Kerrison 5485London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Martin Peterson 3772London Regiment (London Scottish)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harold Arman 5916London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Duff S/13565Gordon Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Blake 1085South African Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Withey M2/175969Army Service Corps22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Dennis 132805Royal Engineers22/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Keenan 4660The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Castle 6560Royal Irish Rifles22/10/1916
Private Walter Cook 40361Welsh Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Docherty 79729Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Lieutenant James Alexander Simpson Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant Mccarvel 1073832nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/10/1916
Private Frank Manning 416327Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Peter O'dea 8282South African Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Major John Francis Sumption Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Temple 12152Coldstream Guards22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Samuel Robert Terry 2730London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Victor Henry Wood 13091Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Edwin Bowman 25957Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private John Hewlett CH/18411Royal Marine Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Bellamy Burdett 703653Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dore 177253Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Farr 161020Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private George Jeffrey Gooding 703224Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant J. Mcm. Hutchison Gordon Highlanders22/10/1916
Private Lett 703963Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Mcgillis 145227Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcleod 704054Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Manley 160585Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private John Graham Morrison 160239Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Morrison 178211Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Corporal Welsh 703062Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Woolner 703811Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Sydney John Hunt G/15827Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Rowland Smith 26947Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Clarke 43449Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916
Lance Corporal Spinks 14780Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916
Private Cousins 6545West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916
Private Joseph Halliday 3562West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Charles Phelps 7131West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jeptha Sawyer 7259West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Willie Thornton 2917West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Thomas Colgan 19418Royal Irish Rifles22/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Holiday Benson 5862Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Blamire 13522Border Regiment22/10/1916
Private Robert Herbert Riley 27415Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Dilley P/677Rifle Brigade22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Bloomer 30453Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Fellows 42681Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Corporal Charles Henry Whitlock 14130Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Evans 703851Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Percy Higgs 43222Essex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Mackin 46359Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Corporal Glen 40138Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Lang 27414Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Rutherford 3369Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Williamson 23510Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Best 36052Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916
Gunner Chadwick 47328Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916
Gunner Davies 77560Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Hall L/34440Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916
Corporal William James Inns 4762Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Langford 60513Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916
Corporal Richard William Mchard 43673Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Smith L/34360Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916
Serjeant George James Turney 47535Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Williams 27178Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1916
Signaller Norman 850952Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Avis 33147Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Cairns 22267Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cowley 36139Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1916
Private George William Hindmarch 31/37Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Steadman 36388Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Underwood 25248Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Grainger 16791South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cawley 19625South Wales Borderers22/10/1916
Private Levy 39584South Wales Borderers22/10/1916
Private John William Mayers 52658Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Sidney Perkins 27276South Wales Borderers22/10/1916 (aged 39)
Captain Walter Roy Sheen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leslie Mitchell 2/435Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1916
Private Anderson 23674King's Own Scottish Borderers22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Doran 20507Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/10/1916
Corporal Frederick Evers 9760Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Collins Hann Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcmahon 43088Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Francis George Wake Marchant Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Pearson 12129Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Topp 23679Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1916
Corporal John Thomas Johnson 20610Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Brown 21/43Durham Light Infantry22/10/1916
Private Burgess 20789Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Calton 24241Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916
Bombardier Edward Fryer 10192Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Leslie Tomlinson 70760Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Brown 141349Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1916
Gunner Stevens 935759Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Powell G/43592Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916
Private Charles A. Smith G/43578Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916
Gunner Kidd 65171Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1916
Private Robert Stanley Milburn 6181York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Owen 4322King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1916
Driver William Anthony Rawcliffe L/2654Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Wild 4762York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Angus Macdonald 144166Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sepoy Ram Lal Singh 27399th Bhopal Infantry22/10/1916
Gunner William Ernill 8558Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Melvin Leslie Studdy Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Turnbull 23/39Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Francis Richard Allinson 3/8370Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Murphy F/21374Royal Naval Air Service22/10/1916
Sapper Trowbridge 67142Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Private Martin 712823Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Daniel Brown 20755Royal Defence Corps22/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bayley 10350Manchester Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Herbert John Hastings DM2/096916Army Service Corps22/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Horace Palmer 38474Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Kavanagh 6567Royal Irish Rifles22/10/1916
Private Albert Gascoigne 22437Grenadier Guards22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Milson 3733London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Storey 25753Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1916
Private Henry Charles Winder 5954London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Beadon 2075London Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Verrall 1954The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Cash T4/037579Army Service Corps22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Telford S/11919Seaforth Highlanders22/10/1916
Serjeant Edwards 1092Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/10/1916
Private William Ernest Salmon 15352The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Joseph Lloyd 59672Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Henry Strawbridge 5852London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hannaway 20949Grenadier Guards22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Payton 18625Army Veterinary Corps22/10/1916
Private Thomas Brennan 02Canadian Militia22/10/1916 (aged 55)
Lance Corporal Archibald Mcdonald S/7004Gordon Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman 3222South African Infantry22/10/1916
Private James Craven Thornthwaite 4253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Jess 14/6892Royal Irish Rifles22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Roy Glasson Steer 2354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Gates Harris 5714London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Kellie 30788Highland Light Infantry22/10/1916
Private Fawcett 2518Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1916
Private Walter William Lay 6193London Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Fred Adams 552919Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robb 192880Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Douglas Duncan Mearns Yeats 12/2593Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fred William Adey 40129Essex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dale 5589Machine Gun Corps22/10/1916
Private Frederick Albert Fisher 15149Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Edward Green 10951Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Hamilton 18/16238The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Kirkland S/6168Seaforth Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Longstaff 36681Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Noel Morley 10441Royal Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Joseph Porter 13445Machine Gun Corps22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Preece 6404Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith 43406Essex Regiment22/10/1916
Private Thompson 8306Durham Light Infantry22/10/1916
Private Tytler 10731Scots Guards22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Blandford 73584Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hart L/8895Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Isherwood 30286Border Regiment22/10/1916
Private Evan Joseph Jones 49516Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Laws G/17755Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Mulhearne 2927South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Perkins P/593Rifle Brigade22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Robert Smith 5848Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Louis Strelitz S/17055Rifle Brigade22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Toole 21533Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916
Gunner William Alfred Warner 38774Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman White S/16302Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Oliver Worsdell 8639Wiltshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Bill 3486London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percy William Cobb 7127London Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Leonard Whitehead Gastall 121628Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Barney Goldie 3517Royal Irish Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Bernard Jones 3301London Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Kelly 1414Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Loates 1562Royal Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oliver 20038Royal Berkshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Baker G/16288Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1916
Serjeant Hughes 2412King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916
Serjeant Smith 2898King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916
Private Brawn 16767Northamptonshire Regiment22/10/1916
Rifleman Hughes R/22254King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916
Private Weston 43713Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1916
Private Banks 18831South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private William Thomas Bickerton 40434North Staffordshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Major Warren Hampshire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Hartley 20161South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Gunner Notley 6020Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1916
Corporal Henry Powerscourt Fisher 443568Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Rifleman France S/13442Rifle Brigade22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Macey S/17848Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Hindle 29606The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private George Samuel Smith 13694The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Todd 540339Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Bombardier Chittenden 67681Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Fitter Herron 7058Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Gunner Knapper 76828Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Rifleman Lamb S/19037Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Driver O'brien 4973Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Rifleman Russell S/14866Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Way G/1600Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Fullerton Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Nason 25974West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916
Private Walter Oates 19/345Durham Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major William Reveley 1606West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Staines 19/272Durham Light Infantry22/10/1916
Private Watson 19/796Durham Light Infantry22/10/1916
Private Cunliffe 23623Border Regiment22/10/1916
Private Horley 18132Bedfordshire Regiment22/10/1916
Pioneer Edward Cosmo Innes 102976Canadian Pioneers22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Mccourt 102543Canadian Pioneers22/10/1916
Private Martin 24995Essex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Wallace Small 532293Canadian Army Medical Corps22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 43314Essex Regiment22/10/1916
Pioneer Rolfe 34926Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Private James Morris 4356Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Radwell 20865Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Bishop Sussex Z/442Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/10/1916
Gunner Hudson 3208Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Samuel Newland K/1783Royal Navy22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ezra James Stannell Hulett 28724Machine Gun Corps22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Munday 27336Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Murray 23518Royal Scots Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Pearson 19088Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 41)
Chief Petty Officer Alfred Bassett 179147Royal Navy22/10/1916 (aged 39)
Leading Seaman George William Gearing 85451Royal Navy22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Sidney Bavney Brown 24315Dorsetshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcveigh 4753Connaught Rangers22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Britton 29967Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1916
Private William Charles Dean 2245Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Knaggs 7893Royal Australian Navy22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Frank Robinson 61931Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Vincent 7483Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ward L/9172Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/10/1916
Corporal William Frank White 8526Dorsetshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Mcclure 18231Royal Irish Rifles22/10/1916
Private William Hyslop 28874Highland Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Littlewood 28793Highland Light Infantry22/10/1916
Private Thomas Burrows 43445Essex Regiment22/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Garvie 15830Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis John Gay 31332South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Gibbs 10342Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1916
Private Robert Young F. Goldie S/40596Cameron Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hugh Goley 13728Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Fraser 15412Royal Scots22/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Gladstone Freestone G/13379Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916
Rifleman James Gammell S/9185Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert Henry Gape S/7561Rifle Brigade22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Thomas Ferguson 4352King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alec William Elcock 22989The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Disney 29269East Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private John Davis G/25275Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Joseph Death 43599Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916
Private John Stanhope Crabtree 27132King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas H. Craven 40118Royal Scots Fusiliers22/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Crawford 25476Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Edward Crebbin 38487The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1916
Private Peter F. Cree 40511King's Own Scottish Borderers22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Edward Conway 5651Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Rifleman Joseph Frederick Cooper A/200122King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Corker G/1059Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Joseph Cowin 36883The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Clutterham 13655Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916
Private Thomas Minster Burrell 43436Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Harry Butcher 42642Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas J. Callan 43004Royal Scots22/10/1916
Corporal Alexander Cameron S/5681Gordon Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Cameron 30243Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private George H. Campbell 16885Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Bromley 29205East Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Edward Broome 22582King's Own Scottish Borderers22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Brown 14207Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Walter Charles Brown 5632Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Harry Booth 3/9889Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Boyle 12120Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Samuel Brackett S/13347Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Archibald Clarence Belcher 39935Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private John Bibby 37895The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred Ernest Billson S/18053Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Rifleman Albert George Bassford S/19035Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Louis William Baughan 42680Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private George Baxter S/2934Gordon Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Nicholas Ashurst 13034South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Thomas G. Baldwin F/563Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Ball 31188South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Percy Balme 28075West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Ablett 40143Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Joseph Aldridge S/19280Rifle Brigade22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Samuel Allen 31147South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private William Allen 40098Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Cyril Arblaster 27920Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Armour 18569Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Johnson Thuell Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Nicholson Holtom Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916
Private William Grant 26619Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gray 70338Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Grice 10259South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Charles Griffen 39012Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Roland Joseph Groom 43375Essex Regiment22/10/1916
Private David John Hale 24842Lincolnshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Sydney Hammond S/18968Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Serjeant Henry William Hamshaw 9764Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Isaac Harper 9245Border Regiment22/10/1916
Private Haynes 70003Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Henderson 12693Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Hillman G/29553Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 32)
Bombardier Albert Hodgson 75825Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Private James Edward Holden 2445King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1916
Private George Thomas Holland 14469Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William H. Hollingsworth 25058Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Hopkins 20889Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1916
Private Alfred Herbert Houghton 27639Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private George Edward Huntington 7121West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Frederick Hutton S/1257Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Jardine 20890Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Herbert Arthur Jauncey G/22787Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Frederick Harold Jelley L/47204Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Private William Jones 49156Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Augustus Keeble 13821Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916
Private John Kellett 20965King's Own Scottish Borderers22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William John Kerrison G/20983Royal Fusiliers22/10/1916
Private Charles Ernest Kibble 13552Essex Regiment22/10/1916
Private Thomas Kilday 10331Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1916
Private Robert Kinnear 22089Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1916
Lance Corporal Wainer Kirton 40591Essex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Philip Leadbeater L/16363Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Lester 31179South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Letchford S/17654Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Harry Lewis 18396Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Livingstone 40188Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private David Thomas Lloyd 39662South Wales Borderers22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major William Lloyd 10198Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private David P. Lowson 43496Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Mcdonald 22876Border Regiment22/10/1916
Private Angus Mcintyre S/40694Cameron Highlanders22/10/1916
Private James Moir Mclagan 40208Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Hugh Mcmullan 30255Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Alfred W. J. Martin 40199Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Arthur Ernest Massey 47159Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Messenger 30411Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private William Herbert Norman 25241Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Pioneer James O'neill 49816Royal Engineers22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Joseph Partis 1749Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Private William Pearce 19835Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Rodgers S/3914Gordon Highlanders22/10/1916
Private John Thomas Scase 20478Essex Regiment22/10/1916
Corporal Louis Henry Sparrow 20750Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Styler 15683Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Thomas Taylor 13787South Wales Borderers22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Thompson 39016Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Joseph Isaac Thompson 14679Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Tipping 17710Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1916
Private Frank Towle 7155King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frederick Trinder 10133Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1916
Private John William Udall 29243East Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Urquhart S/22457Cameron Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Victor Reginald Utley A/200030King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles William Veevers 37568Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Robert Vine 3179Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1916
Private James Walker S/40696Cameron Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walker 19835ALIAS22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William O. Wallace 25149Royal Scots22/10/1916
Rifleman Bert Warburton Z/551Rifle Brigade22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Warren G/25313Middlesex Regiment22/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Waugh 3741Royal Scots22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Webber 9755Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Wheeldon 70307Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1916
Private Robert Wilson 14694Border Regiment22/10/1916
Private Robert William Wisker G/15025Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 40)
Labourer Bhag Rai Marandi 685Indian Labour Corps22/10/1916
Labourer Chheda Tudh 621Indian Labour Corps22/10/1916
Labourer Ganga Tudu 727Indian Labour Corps22/10/1916
Weighman Dal Chand MHOW/113Supply and Transport Corps22/10/1916
Private Jacobus Hendrick Cloete 5728South African Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Orpen 2947South African Horse22/10/1916
Private Peters 26215The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 477783Royal Canadian Regiment22/10/1916
Rifleman Harry Mansfield 6466London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916
Lance Corporal John F. Milton 2439London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Haine 4972London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916
Rifleman Samuel J. Hamilton 5650London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916
Private John Pennington 1789Border Regiment22/10/1916
Lieutenant Joseph Henry Atkinson Royal Canadian Horse Artillery22/10/1916
Rifleman Charles J. Woodall 6541London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edward G. Stanley 6513London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Francis J. Smith 6506London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916
Rifleman Sydney David Beaumont 322766London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Stanley W. Beeson 6385London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Brown 4652London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Naik Raju 431475th Carnatic Infantry22/10/1916
Sepoy Haidar Khan 613130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)22/10/1916
Sepoy Kala Singh 1125Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)22/10/1916
Private James Stark 52637th (Queen's Own) Hussars22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Tweedie Wilson 1272AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Mcdonald Pringle 2841Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916
Private John Alexander Logan 2720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Eyles Mcilwain 838AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Oscar Mcilwain 1189AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norman Robert Mcmillan 2753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916
Private Patrick Barry 5339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916
Sergeant Frank Butcher 2570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Henry Goldie 4794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Percy Helson 1673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Hodgson 3562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1916
Private John Francis Bellman 326Devonshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Peter Capitelli 14532Essex Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Carruthers 22134Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Joseph Charlton 12143Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1916
Private Charles Morgan 20975Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1916
Private Herbert Charles Morton 42653Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private John Muir 13671Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Frank Cecil Needs 25358Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Patrick Neill 23161Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percival James Pitcher 32606West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916
Private Pollock 14007Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Ewart Gladstone Proudman 14260King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Provines 37144Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Harry Pryor 22694Wiltshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ralph Purcell 1198South African Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert S. Purves 40224Royal Scots22/10/1916
Private Samuel Richardson 22820The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harold Shaw 20979Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1916
Private James Alfred Cannon Shimmin 26685The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1916
Private Charles Herbert Skelton 11797Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Second Lieutenant George Smailes West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter T. Spokes 42669Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Rifleman Percy William Spreadborough C/4066King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Strain A/200005King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1916
Private Edward Boland 145539Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Walter Stanton Bousfield 703084Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fred Willard Bridgman 540361Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Howard Bridle Crabbe 540109Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Young Daniel 447806Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Albert Dawson 447874Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Wilson Edwards 4228012nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/10/1916
Gunner Stanley George Koszelski Gonville 86655Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Halcrow 703794Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Bernard David Haney 178239Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 16)
Sergeant Alfred John Jolley 126052Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Lawler 703329Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Francis Loftus 144462Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Richard John Perring 178088Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tallett 703895Canadian Infantry22/10/1916
Private Henry Ward Vatcher 703292Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Frederick Warren 100937Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Warren Liscoumb 55463Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Carr 3839London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Arthur Field 4888London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman David G. Horobin 6444London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert H. Perkins 5709London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Arthur Phillips 1668London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916
Rifleman William P. Tredinnick 4293London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Francis Turner 2618London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Percy Turpin 5664London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Bernard Samuels Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Francis Jobard 7956Madras Volunteer Force22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bhombahadur Gharti 37659th Gurkha Rifles22/10/1916
Sepoy Banwari Singh 339611th Rajputs22/10/1916
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 35621st Punjabis22/10/1916
Rifleman Phula Ram 675Indian Police Force22/10/1916
Rifleman Mujiram Rawa 3064Assam Military Police22/10/1916
Follower Khuda Bakhsh Imam Bombay/356Supply and Transport Corps22/10/1916
Assistant Director Syam Sundar Lal Indian Military Works Services22/10/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Brain 17094Royal Flying Corps22/10/1916
Rifleman Rose 6494London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1916
Private Buttrick 3408East Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Habbershaw 484Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Private William George Harlock G/35039Royal Fusiliers22/10/1916
Driver Ivan James Collins 311358Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Thomas Connor J/28331Royal Navy22/10/1916
Serjeant James Lindsay Greenwood 8396King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Cook's Mate Martin M/7701Royal Navy22/10/1916
First Engineer Daniel Mcloughlin Mercantile Marine22/10/1916 (aged 33)
Fireman Ibrahim Hasan Indian Merchant Service22/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Hasan Indian Merchant Service22/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Nasim Firoz Indian Merchant Service22/10/1916
Private Benjamin Henry James Simmonds 22892Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fergus Norman Wilkinson Latham SE/22624Army Veterinary Corps22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Sailor Covidis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Chazapis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Zervos Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Mamais Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Chazapis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Bayas Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Pertissis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Bliziotis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Issaris Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Sailor Vourvoulis Greek Merchant Navy22/10/1916
Obergefreiter Gustav Bondzio German Army22/10/1916
Musketier Eugen Dann German Army22/10/1916
Gefreiter Wendelin Ehmann German Army22/10/1916
Leutnant Paul Otto Friesen German Army22/10/1916
Unteroffizier Otto Gaertner German Army22/10/1916
Fahrer Otto Herrmann German Army22/10/1916
Kanonier Koenig German Army22/10/1916
Wehrmann Raimund Neef German Army22/10/1916
Unteroffizier Franz Ries German Army22/10/1916
Unteroffizier Alois Sauter German Army22/10/1916
Gefreiter Karl Schertel German Army22/10/1916
Musketier Anton Schmitz German Army22/10/1916
Musketier Ludwig Stasiak German Army22/10/1916
Private Alexander Donaldson 3582Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Jan Ramapulane 7053Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/10/1916
Labourer Jafta Moss 8050Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/10/1916
Labourer Samuel Kanzile 8061Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance158516
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium26209
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1790
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1790
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance16110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance14101
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance1451
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1251
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1150
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1000
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance940
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance940
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance892
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance740
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance700
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq730
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance700
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance730
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance560
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance510
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance430
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance401
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta310
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium311
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance320
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance311
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance300
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance320
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium221
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance221
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium221
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance200
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance211
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance232
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
VOI CEMETERYKenya110
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance111
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance110
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
YORK CEMETERY, HASPRESFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MARPLE BRIDGE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
BURBAGE (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROWBY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTH THORESBY (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WESTON RHYN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURSTALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VERNON (PLEASANT VALLEY) CEMETERYCanada100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
GODEZONNE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium111
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
NEWTOWNARDS (MOVILLA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom101
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
KINLOCH LAGGAN (ST. KENNETH) ROMAN CATHOLIC GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom110
SARNIA (LAKE VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSEY ST. MARYS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ST. NINIANS OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
CRECY-EN-PONTHIEU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
DUM DUM NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry44
Royal Scots28
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27
Rifle Brigade23
Worcestershire Regiment22
Royal Field Artillery21
Border Regiment16
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
Middlesex Regiment14
Essex Regiment13
German Army13
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12
Royal Flying Corps12
Norfolk Regiment11
South Lancashire Regiment11
Royal Horse Artillery10
King's Royal Rifle Corps10
Royal Engineers10
Greek Merchant Navy10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
Cheshire Regiment9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Gordon Highlanders6
Royal Fusiliers6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Durham Light Infantry5
South Wales Borderers5
Machine Gun Corps5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Highland Light Infantry5
Cameron Highlanders5
Royal Navy5
South African Infantry5
Yorkshire Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Army Service Corps4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
London Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Indian Merchant Service3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Canadian Field Artillery3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Indian Labour Corps3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Army Veterinary Corps2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Canadian Pioneers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Hampshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Supply and Transport Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
South African Horse1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Madras Volunteer Force1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Coldstream Guards1
Somerset Light Infantry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
South African Heavy Artillery1
South African Field Artillery1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Defence Corps1
11th Rajputs1
Canadian Militia1
75th Carnatic Infantry1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Manchester Regiment1
ALIAS1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
21st Punjabis1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Indian Police Force1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Connaught Rangers1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Assam Military Police1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Australian Navy1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1