Date of death: Tuesday 23 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Gwyn Williams 31406Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Booty 1641London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916
Gunner Harley 1149Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916
Private Ardley 3420London Regiment23/05/1916
Captain Conway Bennett Thompson Middlesex Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Frank Wotton Eastlake 2121London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Jones 113583Royal Engineers23/05/1916
Private Frank Pickett 22525Wiltshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Thomas Edward Spain 94902Royal Engineers23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Algernon Bingham Anstruther Stewart Seaforth Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Hargreaves 11018The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1916
Private Harmon 11350The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Rogers 6524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1916
Lieutenant Harold Corbet Soden The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tomkins 29994The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1916
Serjeant Percy George Newborn 679West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Coote 5281Lincolnshire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Robert Venus Appleton 22382Northumberland Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Reay 22974Northumberland Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cox 17826Cheshire Regiment23/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Cecil Cunningham Howard The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Jackson 856Cheshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kelly 19662The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/05/1916
Lieutenant John Robert Porteous Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/05/1916
Private Mair 14386Cameron Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Proderick 20473Machine Gun Corps23/05/1916
Private Savage S/13582Gordon Highlanders23/05/1916
Private Walker 41790Royal Army Medical Corps23/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Forrest S/8393Gordon Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Haynes G/5123Royal Sussex Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Adams 14700Worcestershire Regiment23/05/1916
Sapper Chorlton 81843Royal Engineers23/05/1916
Private Cornelius Duckett 15186Cheshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Griffiths 10339Machine Gun Corps23/05/1916
Corporal Alfred Hall 15053Worcestershire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Charles Jones 7231Worcestershire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant John Douglas Wyld Mcmichael Worcestershire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Poole 18095Machine Gun Corps23/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private William John Rudge 18094Machine Gun Corps23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Sidaway 6410Worcestershire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Siddals 23317Worcestershire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Frank Trubshaw 23247Worcestershire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walter James Windless 19323Wiltshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Joseph Thomas Fuller 568Northumberland Hussars23/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percy Ayres 3434Royal Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner George Marriage 44966Royal Garrison Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Vane De Heriz 4676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/05/1916
Storekeeper Derbyshire Mercantile Marine23/05/1916
Private Rogers 10181King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/05/1916
Private Theaker 22391Northumberland Fusiliers23/05/1916
Private Cotton 3Cape Corps, S.A. Forces23/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Petrus Andries Steenekamp Royal Flying Corps, 26th Sqdn.23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Follower Abeil 422South African Native Labour Corps23/05/1916
Private David William Bett Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant William Alban Stickland Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Willman 12323King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Beesley S/2087Rifle Brigade23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Megennis 10564Durham Light Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Murray 10372York and Lancaster Regiment23/05/1916
Private Leonard James Schofield 15946Essex Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Byrne 6707Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Hardie 169Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Langley 17261Suffolk Regiment23/05/1916
Private Potter 15624Suffolk Regiment23/05/1916
Private Rigley 4657Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Baum 21897Leicestershire Regiment23/05/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Ackroyd Lord R/14506King's Royal Rifle Corps23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Mcdonald 515Royal Engineers23/05/1916
Sapper John Matthews 24120Royal Engineers23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Metcalf 16773King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/05/1916
Brigadier General Colquhoun Grant Morrison General Staff23/05/1916 (aged 56)
Sapper Bond 102863Royal Engineers23/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Joseph Albert Cullimore Royal Irish Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lennox 17333Highland Light Infantry23/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Hedley Robert Lyle Gordon Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Paterson Robertson S/3999Gordon Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Little Elliot Wood 22282Highland Light Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Middlemiss 81482Royal Engineers23/05/1916
Private Charles William Cunningham 31122Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Williams 31818Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/05/1916
Private Plummer 22014South Wales Borderers23/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Power 21945South Wales Borderers23/05/1916
Private Barrett 1421Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Farr 3778Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/05/1916
Private Fred Foster 966Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Albert Hewitt 977Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ronald Hardy Slater 12205Manchester Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Isaacson 16601Suffolk Regiment23/05/1916
Private Nightingale 13641Suffolk Regiment23/05/1916
Private George Lauder Hutchison Drummond 3676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Lockey 18/535Durham Light Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Harold Weaver Pollard 3689Gloucestershire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Percy Randolph Smith 1658London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/05/1916
Deck Hand Grant PO/4060Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon23/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Amarsing Gurung 19772nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/05/1916
Private Edward George Fletcher F/25476Army Service Corps23/05/1916 (aged 53)
Serjeant Conlon 5115Royal Defence Corps23/05/1916
Private Thomas William Beattie Sheffer 1503Royal Army Medical Corps23/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Jerrett Saunders 18366Hampshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Robert Drye 10689East Surrey Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Courtney Davis 101345Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fishwick 20662King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/05/1916
Private Porter 1673Denbighshire Yeomanry23/05/1916
Private George Morris 2103Manchester Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Archibald Barsby 642Royal Horse Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert George Harman 9719Royal Berkshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Smith S/12769Seaforth Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 34)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Aylard L/2280 PORoyal Navy, HMS Russell23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Wheeler Barton TS/7879Army Service Corps23/05/1916 (aged 45)
Serjeant Ambler L/10796Royal Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 31)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. R M Kirwan Army Chaplains' Department23/05/1916
Private John Warnes 23380Yorkshire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Ballinger 5276London Regiment23/05/1916
Private Neal Benware 6886Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hamilton 415854Canadian Pioneers23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hunter 420923Canadian Infantry23/05/1916
Private Lepine 417143Canadian Infantry23/05/1916
Lance Corporal Hooper 4678Middlesex Regiment23/05/1916
Private Patterson 1883Royal Scots23/05/1916
Lance Sergeant John Lamb Brereton 65112Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Gorrum 7701North Staffordshire Regiment23/05/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Handley 9002North Staffordshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Noble 19929King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Goodall 86336Royal Engineers23/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mccoll 20983Cameron Highlanders23/05/1916
Private Robinson Taylor 21131Cameron Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Wallace Edward Christian 4995Royal Engineers23/05/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Cressey 2104London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Lawther Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Richard John Moon 4554London Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Croke 3152Cheshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Robson 5693King's Own Scottish Borderers23/05/1916
Private White 10267Hampshire Regiment23/05/1916
Serjeant Daniel Dempsey 9749Northumberland Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 43)
Staff Serjeant Wild M1/7754Army Service Corps23/05/1916
Private Hubert Wesley Macrae 444898Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Williams 4464South African Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 16)
Private Houle 26449Canadian Infantry23/05/1916
Private Prevost 144166Canadian Infantry23/05/1916
Rifleman Watson 4712London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/05/1916
Corporal John Thomas Brindley B/1972Rifle Brigade23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Horatio Frank Blakeman 77407Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Durston 2382Dorsetshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Brindley 4650King's Royal Rifle Corps23/05/1916
Private Sigsworth 21464Manchester Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Lomax 14387Lancashire Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Brown 11396Lincolnshire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Montague Henry Frost 17356Suffolk Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harold John Falconbridge R/4721King's Royal Rifle Corps23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dodds 2665Army Cyclist Corps23/05/1916
Private Lawrence 16573Royal Berkshire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Frederick Henry Miles 16045Royal Berkshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Palmer 10239Royal Berkshire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Panting 16199Royal Berkshire Regiment23/05/1916
Rifleman William Frederick Skilton 5/4647King's Royal Rifle Corps23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Bennett S/18395Cameron Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcewan S/18488Cameron Highlanders23/05/1916
Private Donald Mckain S/16505Cameron Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stoddart S/16036Cameron Highlanders23/05/1916
Private Tovey 24719Gloucestershire Regiment23/05/1916
Sapper John Booth 79669Royal Engineers23/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jessiman 22261Highland Light Infantry23/05/1916
Private Kelly 18091Highland Light Infantry23/05/1916
Captain Black Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916
Gunner Cossar 21701Royal Garrison Artillery23/05/1916
Private Albert Wood L/10800East Surrey Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Alexander Heyworth The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Rowe The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Payne 74084Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916
Gunner Perkins 51917Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916
Serjeant Porter 1549London Regiment23/05/1916
Lance Corporal Silvester 2834London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Starmer L/32388Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916
Private Joseph Brennen 12361South Lancashire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Charles Samuel Glasby 1878London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Killaspy 2522London Regiment23/05/1916
Serjeant Poulton 18108Gloucestershire Regiment23/05/1916
Sapper John Malone 64005Royal Engineers23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Simpson 20820King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/05/1916
Private Ansell 11622Gloucestershire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Crompton 17885The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Landon 37349Welsh Regiment23/05/1916
Private Mcguigan 5323Connaught Rangers23/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald George Samways SRA/10011Seaforth Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walker 3/26989South Wales Borderers23/05/1916
Private Quine 22490Gloucestershire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Herbert Wright 8129Norfolk Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Major Cotton 99th Deccan Infantry23/05/1916
Private Sidney Graham 4306London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916
Private Mcmahon 11519Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/05/1916
Rifleman Gray 14732Royal Irish Rifles23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mccallister 873Royal Irish Rifles23/05/1916 (aged 56)
Private Michael Dalton 15143Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/05/1916
Private Duxbury 939Non Combatant Corps23/05/1916
Private John Lester 9009Worcestershire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Gwilym Lewis 79497Royal Engineers23/05/1916
Private Thomas Charles Meredith 22272Worcestershire Regiment23/05/1916
Rifleman George Albert Alleyne 3067London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Herbert William Babington 3723London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916
Rifleman Frederick Albert Baker 3755London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 16)
Rifleman Walter Beaty 3842London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Frederick Joseph Bird 650581London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Serjeant George Dullam Blackman 1656London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Bloxham 1788London Regiment23/05/1916
Rifleman Vincent Breakspear 651106London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Charles Brookes 1546London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916
Private Edward Thomas Brooks 4417London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Avery Brown 939Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Burgess 1577London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Sidney Charles Bush 39991London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Lance Corporal Lewis Clark 2063London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Charles Cottrell 933Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916
Rifleman William Davis 651257London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Private Harry James Denchfield 911Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman William John Dobson 651281London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Private Thomas Williams 2359East Surrey Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ernest Sidney Leonard Wilson 1321London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Private Robert Wright 4081Army Cyclist Corps23/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Richard Wrigley 3771London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Malcom Wyllie 650447London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Thomas Walsh 651565London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Rifleman Henry Sidney Ward 651176London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Rifleman Archibald William Watson 651328London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward William Weaver 224East Surrey Regiment23/05/1916
Rifleman Ernest Henry White 651693London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick White 3461London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Rifleman Victor George Thomas 651332London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Rifleman Alfred Throsby 1173London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Private Charles Henry Tyler 3606East Surrey Regiment23/05/1916
Rifleman Gerald Alphonso Vint 51355London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Leonard Nelson 650235London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Lance Serjeant Albert Francis Maspero 836Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Alfred Merritt 1309London Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Samuel Merryweather 1461London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Ernest Littlewood 84Army Cyclist Corps23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sidney Hobbs 3436London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles George Hopwood 482East Surrey Regiment23/05/1916
Rifleman George Albert Howell 651336London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Forbes Hunter London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Richard Hanrahan 650358London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Corporal Edward Arthur William Harlock 2951London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Jack Pennington Harman 651358London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Stuart William Hart 651005London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Archibald John Hayden 3771London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Hickman 17928South Staffordshire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Thomas Thursfield 13405Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Tornsey 407Connaught Rangers23/05/1916
Private John Haslam 20965The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Rogerson 9531South African Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Swarts 4142South African Infantry23/05/1916
Private Charles Andrew Rudolph Theesen 4057South African Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Talbot Ubsdell 9516South African Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 28)
Major Edwards Royal Garrison Artillery23/05/1916
Private Adams 65003Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Shearley Bickerdike 65078Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Cooper 412693Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sale 16453The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/05/1916
Gunner Trueman 51395Royal Garrison Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 30)
Sepoy Padi Dankar Iah 364063rd Palamcottah Light Infantry23/05/1916
Sowar Ali Rasul Khan 671Hyderabad Lancers23/05/1916
Private James Pringle S/8006Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/05/1916
Private Thomas Rushton 14540North Staffordshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Amos Wilson S/10289Seaforth Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Henry Drake 3537London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Serjeant Leslie Sidney Duck 743London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Guy Victor Edmunds London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Marshall Elger 651462London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Albert Ellwood 1559London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Arthur Fitch 3554London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Fox 4271London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Allan George French Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stephen Penry George 2426London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Jackson 2769London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Joseph Richard Jessett 1708ALIAS23/05/1916
Private Archie Johnson 3717Army Cyclist Corps23/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Jones G/3774Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/05/1916
Serjeant Joseph Richard Jones 1708London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Ernest Jury 651100London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mclaren Dingwall 454664Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elliott 73893Canadian Infantry23/05/1916
Private Horn 415174Canadian Infantry23/05/1916
Private Mccaw 457005Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Joseph Sweeney 412621Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Francis Henry Oxlade 2445London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Painter 16636South Staffordshire Regiment23/05/1916
Rifleman William John Partridge 651330London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Leonard Passey 650404London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ivor Pile 651301London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Albert Thomas Rundle 1330London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Private Archibald Henry Russell 1524London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916
Private John Jordan Sadler 982Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Sawyer 1649London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Rifleman Herbert Schofield 651437London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Rifleman Edward Haseley Smith 3487London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Stanley Soper 651219London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Rifleman Edwin Samuel Spalding 650441(2148)London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Coles 11653Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Michael King 8323Connaught Rangers23/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Bernard O'shea 8th Gurkha Rifles23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Dewa Singh 17007Indian Royal Artillery23/05/1916
Sowar Ganga Ram 21604th Indian Cavalry23/05/1916
Kot Daffadar Ghafur Khan 3204th Indian Cavalry23/05/1916
Sowar Amin Chand 37337th Hariana Lancers23/05/1916
Gunner Mirza Khan 886Indian Mountain Artillery23/05/1916
Sapper Mukh Ram Singh 17121st King George's Own Sappers and Miners23/05/1916
Havildar Nidhan Singh 25966th Punjabis23/05/1916
Naik Waryam Singh 52376th Punjabis23/05/1916
Sepoy Karm Khan 229182nd Punjabis23/05/1916
Naik Savla Thopte 2997103rd Mahratta Light Infantry23/05/1916
Rifleman William John Style 3401London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Frederick Suter 650014London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Reginald Thomas Symes 3596London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916
Private Samuel Arthur Tebbutt 743East Surrey Regiment23/05/1916
Rifleman William James Telling 1629London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Chandarbir Sahi 31709th Gurkha Rifles23/05/1916
Follower Jagat Singh 9141st Dogras23/05/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Pun 35448th Gurkha Rifles23/05/1916
Rifleman Tekbahadur Rana 42918th Gurkha Rifles23/05/1916
Rifleman Bangalu Ram Mech 559Burma Military Police23/05/1916
Driver Muhammad Bakhsh 1344Mule Corps23/05/1916
Bearer Dawa 8759Army Bearer Corps23/05/1916
Bearer Manbir Sarki 18604Army Bearer Corps23/05/1916
Bearer Ram Singh 3245Army Bearer Corps23/05/1916
Chief Petty Officer Myles Mahoney Royal Navy, HM Coastguard Station, Seafield23/05/1916
Able Seaman Edgar Foster SS/5290(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Russell23/05/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Alexander Smollett Young Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 55)
Private Alexander Mcleod 713069Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Couper 651438Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Raymond Hicks 220410Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hnat Rudyk 267053Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Prout K/24627Royal Navy, HMS Temeraire23/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Tresselyn Jones 1149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/05/1916
Sapper Binge 289Royal Engineers23/05/1916
Private George Albert Victor Capel 4088London Regiment23/05/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Hubbard 4144London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Parr 2902London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/05/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Victor Vivian Lewis 272399Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin23/05/1916
Driver Harold Murray 73914Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private O'sullivan 11068Welsh Regiment23/05/1916
Musketier Karl Terner German Army23/05/1916
Unteroffizier Leopold Von Breitenbach German Army23/05/1916
Rifleman Charles Edward Simpson 3866London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916
Labourer Adam Tentis 3418Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/05/1916
Labourer Fox Lebuya 4224Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance85242
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2520
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance13110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1022
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium830
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance620
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance620
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance520
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq500
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance411
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq440
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia310
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance200
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance120
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
PICQUIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WATOU CHURCHYARDBelgium120
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
WOOMELANG PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
BURWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLAYDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ATHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ASHBURTON ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, GOSFORTHUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DRUMBO (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DRUMGATH CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
ST. FINNAN'S ISLE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
RUGELEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARA (HILLCREST) CEMETERYCanada110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUMBARTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE SANDS CEMETERY, WOOD ISLAND NORTHCanada100
NORTH FREDERICKSBURG (BETHANY) CEMETERYCanada110
WADENA CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
KILDEEMA BURIAL GROUNDIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)57
Canadian Infantry20
Royal Engineers13
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)11
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery9
Worcestershire Regiment9
London Regiment8
East Surrey Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Cameron Highlanders7
Suffolk Regiment5
South African Infantry5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps4
Army Cyclist Corps4
Highland Light Infantry4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Gordon Highlanders4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Cheshire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Army Bearer Corps3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
South Wales Borderers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Army Service Corps3
Manchester Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
8th Gurkha Rifles3
Royal Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
4th Indian Cavalry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Russell2
Hampshire Regiment2
German Army2
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Non Combatant Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
76th Punjabis1
Norfolk Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
82nd Punjabis1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon1
Royal Navy, HM Coastguard Station, Seafield1
Mercantile Marine1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Denbighshire Yeomanry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Canadian Pioneers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Hyderabad Lancers1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Temeraire1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
41st Dogras1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Defence Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin1
Royal Scots1
Royal Flying Corps, 26th Sqdn.1
ALIAS1
Burma Military Police1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
General Staff1
Northumberland Hussars1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Essex Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Mule Corps1
Army Chaplains' Department1