Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private James Henry Fynn 11220South Wales Borderers30/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Osborn 8195Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Henry Trewin 88840Royal Field Artillery28/07/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas Radcliffe Agnew May Royal Air Force, No. 4 Aircraft Supply Depot.09/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Samp Rundle 240434Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Boy Servant Philip Charles Rundle L/7483Royal Navy, HMS Vivid05/02/1916 (aged 17)personal connection and buried here
Private Thomas Henry Webber 1888Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/07/1916personal connection
Second Lieutenant Lenox William Mcclure John Lincolnshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Lieutenant John Wethered Power Welsh Guards10/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Ham 1756Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/12/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Private James Henry Courts 46462York and Lancaster Regiment22/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Sapper Leo Daniel Walsh 316920Royal Engineers02/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Driver George Hambly T3/029894Army Service Corps03/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman William George Dangerfield J/17629Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Edgar Cecil Trethewey M/515Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Northcott 35497Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1918personal connection
Private George Gilbert 15/389Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Hubert Reynolds 17540Royal Engineers03/01/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Third Engineer Sydney James Bawden Mercantile Marine21/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Arthur Henry Wellington 202512Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private George Arthur Tonkin 28546Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Cecil Thorpe Landrey Royal Engineers21/04/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Charles Bernard Lawry Penno 21067Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Herbert John Snell 6454Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/06/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Alfred John Bate 60928Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Leslie John Bawden Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper Ernest Alfred May 150044Royal Engineers23/08/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Sapper Frank Chubb E/26South African Mounted Engineers29/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Arthur Gill 36628Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Bray 240529Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/09/1918personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Francis Holden Shuttleworth Rendall Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/07/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Wilton 68623Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/05/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Bonney 42266Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917personal connection
Gunner Carter 18181Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Percy William Knight 27985Wiltshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Arthur Edward Stephens 1438Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Wills R/56786th Dragoons (Inniskilling)10/05/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Hooper 16812Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/05/1920 (aged 30)personal connection
Colour Serjeant Thomas Frederick Hocking 260226Cheshire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Edwin Hambly T/313903Army Service Corps13/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Pinch 240582Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Doney 26368Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Hambly 240663Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Courtenay Liddell 1727Royal North Devon Hussars02/12/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Charles Trevains 4693Hampshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant John Reuben Jago 201261Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private George Whiting 22361Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Fred Keat 2278London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alexander Adrian 8543Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Albert George Bray 36582King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Serjeant Henry William Springett 7107Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
2nd Corporal William Roberts 340Australian Engineers19/08/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Percy Weller 12919Royal Engineers10/03/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Sapper Arthur Edward Wonnacott 19998Royal Engineers18/01/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Captain Frederick Charles Eary Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Launcelot James Tregoning 240304Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Anthony Tucker 240028Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Creba 15571Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/03/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Trembeth 9365Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/03/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Fenne 5961Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Serjeant Frederick Pendennis Holman 200604Devonshire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Reginald Venton 304488Tank Corps09/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Staff Serjeant Rowe T/14967Army Service Corps23/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Able Seaman John A. Collins VR/6024Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Rainbow24/05/1918personal connection
Leading Seaman Rowe 203613Royal Navy, HMS Vengeance28/02/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Chief Stoker Richard Docking 278284Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 41)personal connection
Carpenter's Crew Ernest Joseph Dawe Oliver M/5690Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Leading Stoker Frederick Charles Richards K/7131Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Ernest William Woolcock K/33269Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Norman Charles Frazier 17473East Lancashire Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Deck Hand Harvey Arnall 855SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sealark II30/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Able Seaman William John Henry Brokenshire J/30955Royal Navy, HMS Acasta22/12/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas Henry Morris 184392Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 34)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer Albert Davey DEV/148512Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div04/06/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Alfred Henry Best 52825Devonshire Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Gunner Harvey Llewellyn Wilton RMA/9630Royal Marine Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harry R. Wright 9892Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/01/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Harry Helson 240752Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Albert Batten 539Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/05/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Brown 446102Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper Gill 16597Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alfred Peel Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Joseph Nicholls 201499Dorsetshire Regiment05/05/1920 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Raddon 240972Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Charles Derry 267370Devonshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Willie Moon Edwards 24045Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Armourer Arthur Voss Smale M/31630Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable30/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Roach 89920Royal Field Artillery23/08/1915buried here
Private Ryder 66206Devonshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 41)buried here
Private Roach 27570Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1918buried here
Private Roach 3680Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/11/1918buried here
Private Miles 1245Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/04/1916buried here
Private Jacques 523465Labour Corps15/04/1918buried here
Private Horace Hoskin 2037Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1916 (aged 23)buried here
Sapper Herbert Goss WR/502512Royal Engineers05/07/1920 (aged 45)buried here
Ordinary Seaman Collins J/17538Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/10/1915buried here
Private Thomas James Angove 3/6130Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/08/1915buried here
Private Fitzgerald 34666Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/02/1919 (aged 21)buried here
Captain Keay Royal Army Medical Corps09/05/1921buried here
Second Lieutenant Maude West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/09/1916 (aged 26)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom862
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium540
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance440
BODMIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom333
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance320
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance220
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance221
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium220
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance111
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium120
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CANONNE FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, SOMMAINGFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance111
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance101
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CARDINHAM (ST. MEUBRED) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LANLIVERY (ST. BREVITA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAMBORNE (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ST. BREWARD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STRATTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance111
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance111
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq101
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
GROOTEBEEK BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 21 October 1914100
Sunday 1 November 1914231
Saturday 21 November 1914110
Monday 28 December 1914111
Sunday 3 January 1915110
Monday 18 January 1915110
Wednesday 10 March 1915110
Sunday 14 March 1915220
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Monday 10 May 1915110
Friday 4 June 1915110
Wednesday 28 July 1915111
Thursday 2 September 1915111
Thursday 2 December 1915110
Saturday 5 February 1916111
Wednesday 31 May 1916440
Sunday 4 June 1916111
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Tuesday 11 July 1916111
Monday 17 July 1916110
Saturday 19 August 1916220
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Thursday 31 August 1916110
Tuesday 5 September 1916110
Sunday 10 September 1916111
Friday 15 September 1916110
Sunday 24 September 1916111
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Friday 10 November 1916110
Sunday 10 December 1916120
Friday 22 December 1916110
Monday 12 February 1917100
Wednesday 28 February 1917110
Friday 30 March 1917122
Monday 2 April 1917110
Sunday 29 April 1917210
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Monday 7 May 1917110
Monday 14 May 1917100
Monday 21 May 1917110
Friday 27 July 1917100
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Thursday 23 August 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917111
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Thursday 22 November 1917110
Saturday 22 December 1917110
Friday 25 January 1918110
Thursday 31 January 1918111
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918210
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Saturday 13 April 1918230
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918111
Friday 3 May 1918111
Friday 24 May 1918210
Sunday 2 June 1918111
Friday 28 June 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918100
Friday 9 August 1918221
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918100
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918220
Thursday 24 October 1918220
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Friday 22 November 1918111
Wednesday 5 May 1920110
Thursday 20 May 1920100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Duke Of Cornwall's Light Infantry - WW1 and WW2
  • Junction of Plas Newyd Avenue and Castle Canyke Road on small green outside entrance to DCLI Museum, DCLI Museum (Victoria Barracks), Plas Newyd Avenue, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, PL31 1EB, England
Cornwall Mental Hospital WW1 And WW2
  • Junction A391 and A389, near Mental Hospital., Clock Tower, Dunmere Road, junction of A391/A389 near the Mental Hospital, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, PL31 2QD, England
Cornwall Constabulary
  • Cornwall County Police Headquarters, Cooksland Road, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, PL31 2UW, England
Belgian Refugees
  • JUNCTION OF ROBARTES RD AND LOWER BORE ST, BODMIN LIBRARY, Lower Bore St, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, TR31, England
Bodmin - Composite
  • Right hand side of car park at entrance, Priory Park, Priory Road, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, PL31 2AD, England
Borough Of Bodmin
  • outside library to right of entrance door, Library, Lower Bore Street, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, England
Maj H A Carter Vc
  • NORTH WALL ADJACENT TO LECTERN, ST PETROCS CHURCH, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, England
2 Lt S G P Cruddas
  • North asile Soldier's Chapel., St Petrocs Church, Priory Road, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, PL31 2DT, England
Sgt J R Jago
  • WALL OF SOUTH AISLE TO RIGHT OF MAIN ENTRANCE DOOR, ST PETROCS CHURCH, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, England
St. Petroc's Church - Window WW1
  • North aisle, St. Petroc's Church, Priory Road, Bodmin, North Cornwall, Cornwall, PL31 2DT, England