Date of death: Tuesday 11 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Thomas Phillips 84531Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Frank Eric Kent 184060Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Edward Harry Parsons Streather Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Sinclair 51426Manchester Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Volunteer Elizabeth Marjory (Elma) Gordon Voluntary Aid Detachment11/09/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman Harold William Thackwell 25/365New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Atkinson 155089Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Private Donald Edward Worster G/4302The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/09/1917
Private Arthur Post 12691Coldstream Guards11/09/1917
Private Hubert Mansel Nicholl 186652Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Lambert 637169Canadian Infantry11/09/1917
Private Robert Wood 80237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Slinger 42988The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Ledger 37012The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917
Private Forbes 10000British West Indies Regiment11/09/1917
Private James Robert Bailey 4583British West Indies Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Bates 1005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Abram 27688Cheshire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Divers 204609Canadian Infantry11/09/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas William Roe 198118Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Hamilton I. Thomas 212349Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Roberts 332Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Private Ernest Roebuck 204658Durham Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Wear Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Gunner Frederick William Samuel French 198775Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Juggins 188616Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Private Ernest Yates PO/1412(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Scott S/16359Cameron Highlanders11/09/1917
Private James Denison How 460448Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal James William Smith 35106Highland Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Anthony Sweeney 8167Highland Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Beasley 16531Leicestershire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Hormby 805781Canadian Infantry11/09/1917
Private Stanley Hankin White 2387Royal Fusiliers11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Ali Ahmed El Zahir 11584Egyptian Labour Corps11/09/1917
Labourer Awad Abdel Rehim 12333Egyptian Labour Corps11/09/1917
Labourer Hassan Moustafa 11031Egyptian Labour Corps11/09/1917
Labourer Marbouli Mohamed 11088Egyptian Labour Corps11/09/1917
Labourer Mohamed Ali Salama 12264Egyptian Labour Corps11/09/1917
Labourer Nasr Ali 12334Egyptian Labour Corps11/09/1917
Labourer Rais Mansour Hassan Mansour 1118Egyptian Labour Corps11/09/1917
Gunner John Thomas Medhurst 317193Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Player R/16914King's Royal Rifle Corps11/09/1917
Gunner James Russell 61813Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Shaw 805711Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Private Stanley 40509Lancashire Fusiliers11/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Percy Jesse Tapping 137132Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Elliott 352829Manchester Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Emmett 616347Royal Horse Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Raymond Lewis Gribbin 35268New Zealand Field Artillery11/09/1917
Private Henry Tombs 17239Royal Berkshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Robert Fraser 1735Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917
Gunner Harry Norman Stone 3085Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Randall 20403Somerset Light Infantry11/09/1917
Private George William White 28036Somerset Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Harry Bardsley 710229Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Herbert Bryan 28425New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Percy George Connah 118600Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Corcoran 30945North Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Corr 32022Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1917
Corporal Franklin 275970Manchester Regiment11/09/1917
Gunner Mcevoy 710116Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Wilfred Berry 28750Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Samuel Standen 19465Coldstream Guards11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Stephens 11931Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Sapper Bradley 101127Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Driver Dale 18651Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917
Sapper Haycock 89151Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Private Matthews 85390Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private J. Mcl. Tosh S/23544Cameron Highlanders11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper William Ward 101075Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ross 53268Royal Army Medical Corps11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Percival Stokes 20888Army Veterinary Corps11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Wilfrid George Jordan 93862Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Jackson M2/187004Army Service Corps11/09/1917 (aged 32)
Driver William Beale 550469Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Private John Alfred Dale 38222Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Foster 38022Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Jarvis 38047Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith John William Marriott 63988Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Stanley George Noake 210398Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Spencer 350065London Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Collett 845344Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Gunner Ernest William Creese 831567Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner George Vincent Davies 831931Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver William Gooding Francis 945481Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hall 46637Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Hunt 46652Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1917
Gunner Sidney Lerry 830706Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas Raistrick 84619Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Albert Henry Stallard 830113Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Gunner Harold Ernest Webb 836496Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Werrett 831566Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Gunner Ronald Yoxall 830914Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gough 202061Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917
Sapper Henry Thomas Harden 153809Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Andrew Smith 663117Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Sapper Charles Frederick Williams 131811Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Marshall 372500London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/09/1917
Gunner Rittallick 131948Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Sapper William Joseph Robson 457867Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Sheldrake 178695Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Dominic Smith 195322Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Private Townsend 37244Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Waddicor 42179The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917
Shoeing Smith Charles Cyril Barblett 24398Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Richard Bevan 6587Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Athol Cates Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917
Bombardier Francis Gilbert Dowling 18858Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel Lord Robert William Orlando Manners King's Royal Rifle Corps11/09/1917 (aged 47)
Corporal Harry May 200961East Lancashire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Allan Mosscrop Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Henry George Nethercott 24382Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917
Serjeant Olive 26259Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917
Gunner Owen John Ryan 2317Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Charles Theodore William Sauerbeck Durham Light Infantry11/09/1917
Gunner Frank Lancelot Seale 18744Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Charles Shipway 19357Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur Smith 2211Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Eric Gordon Smith 28799Australian Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Webbern 725547Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cordell T3/024861Army Service Corps11/09/1917
Lieutenant Halliwell Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Mackay Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Lieutenant Budd Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Horace Claudian Smith Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private James George Charles Bouffler G/34028Middlesex Regiment11/09/1917
Private George Anderson 25060West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/09/1917
Lance Corporal Horace Charles Bromley PO/949(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman David James Lewis WZ/2275Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/09/1917
Private Brien 2769Royal Munster Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Knox 3998Leinster Regiment11/09/1917
Driver Brooks 68416Royal Horse Artillery11/09/1917
Driver Plumb 24082Royal Horse Artillery11/09/1917
Private Kelly 241961The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kershaw 243356The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/09/1917
Serjeant Frank Potter 93771Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Sapper Reynolds 65822Canadian Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cornes 25510King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/09/1917
Lance Corporal Lennon 7645Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/09/1917
Private Stewart 32950Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Youde 202147Cheshire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Morton 37950Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Ingleby 36646Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Pickles 201774Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Stewart 22609Royal Scots11/09/1917
Private Blevins 132510Canadian Infantry11/09/1917
Private Clarke 841679Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gordon Gray 841543Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 202925South Lancashire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Goodwill 32870Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Private Peters 12007South African Infantry11/09/1917
Private Reilly 693068Canadian Infantry11/09/1917
Corporal Guy Robert Hurst Maitland-Addison 63191Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Meighan 3026Leinster Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Michael Ridge 4273Royal Munster Fusiliers11/09/1917
Deck Hand Chisholm 9797/DARoyal Naval Reserve11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dyke 12879King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward James Kelly 12115King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Bell 22/1159Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Serjeant Frank Cooper 35505Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gordon 15662Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private James Hara 13111Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Ernest Mitchell 52645Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Vears 51909Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harrison 29164Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917
Private Spencer 36661Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Driver Watts M2/082814Army Service Corps11/09/1917
Corporal Pinch 332Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Sidney Rex Burton Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Engineman George William Rae 4635/ESRoyal Naval Reserve11/09/1917
Private Errington 17499Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Lance Corporal Wilmott 56165Training Reserve11/09/1917
Major Edgar James Bannatyne Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Thomas Lee TF/265994Middlesex Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Saddler Albert Henry Broomfield R/361553Army Service Corps11/09/1917 (aged 50)
Sapper John Mort 287488Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Lewis Preston 21747Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Busby Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Sapper Shaw 563065Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walker 62235Devonshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Aime Antoine Leger Canadian Forestry Corps11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Daley 455863Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Briggs 16649Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Private Murphy 45082West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/09/1917
Serjeant Tom Godfrey 795115Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Tom Africa B/399Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Carrier Koma 2461Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/09/1917
Sapper Wesley Verner Fegan 3299Canadian Engineers11/09/1917
Sergeant Walter E. Preston 166863Canadian Pioneers11/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant O'shea 69th Punjabis11/09/1917
Rifleman Harry Bibby 572651London Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Clayton 14734South Lancashire Regiment11/09/1917
Private James Arthur Collins 31391Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Arnold Clifford Blundell W/5963Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Bolsover 89894Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Private Brierley 70972The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Conning 36333King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/09/1917
Private Cooper 70604The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 34)
Driver John Lewis Davies 37359Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas Fairfull 121018Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Jones 37340Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Frank Austin Sheppard Mann 13577Grenadier Guards11/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Stokes 15536Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward John Adlington 40222The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Connelly 69031Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917
Private Cox 31291Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1917
Private John Durston 25464Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver James Duthie 71309Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ellis 313345Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harris Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner William Samuel Harvey 806786Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hogan 31709Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Pearce 88973Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Gunner Robinson L/28327Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John Alfred Webster 64054Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richard John Arnold 60015The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Doherty 41076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick Walter Hill 321843Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter James Hillyer R/1308King's Royal Rifle Corps11/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jefferson 205278East Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1917
Bombardier John James Morris 371094Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private O'hanlon L/66027The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917
Private Overton 42166The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Potter 66146Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rattigan 42172The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier James Sharp 153160Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Stebbings 5805Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/09/1917
Sapper Arthur Weir 1102207Canadian Railway Troops11/09/1917
Driver Sydney Herbert Bee 945454Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bethell 2/2731Essex Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cook 38251Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1917
Lance Corporal James Gardiner 265414Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/09/1917
Gunner Gower 198701Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Private Samuel Harrop 46656Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1917
Sapper Samuel John Lindop 213609Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal William Anderson Masterton 305234Royal Army Medical Corps11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Penfold 37202Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1917
Driver Richards 206989Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917
Driver Rose 184276Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Shambrook 204058Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Richard Warden 26/329New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/09/1917
Rifleman Ernest Albert Phipps B/203715Rifle Brigade11/09/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Wellesley Ward Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Plunkett S/26396Rifle Brigade11/09/1917
Rifleman Pockett S/21958Rifle Brigade11/09/1917
Rifleman Smith B/203719Rifle Brigade11/09/1917
Gunner Harry Clark Forman 166315Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Green 266143Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917
Private Herbert 266606Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917
Private Hicks 267250Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Painter 33604Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917
Private George Frederick White 285113Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Wood 593916London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/09/1917
Corporal Warton Boardman 443145Canadian Infantry11/09/1917
Lieutenant Gilbert Edwards Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Collis G/21927The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 41)
Company Serjeant Major Pigg 4363King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/09/1917
Private Mark Dawson 119548Royal Army Medical Corps11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Chilton 156323Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner George Robert Thorn Conybeare 147518Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Garratt 151514Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917
Rifleman George Kent Richardson 39101New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Frank Percy Charles Smith 39109New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/09/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Stanley Francis Edgington 1384Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Edward Thomas Hills Hearn Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Henry Thomas Batson Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Daborn 14191Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edwards SR/310The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private Charles Herbert Morton 805283Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jesse Daniel 53794Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charlie Bickle 33619Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hammond 39155Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Thornley 14424Coldstream Guards11/09/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Arthur Arthur 201612Gordon Highlanders11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ellis 13988King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joyce 36505Hampshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Laurence Robert Lincoln 33968The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jeffery PO/1696(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/09/1917
Lance Corporal George H. Newsom 26725Royal Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Bell PO/1206(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/09/1917
Able Seaman Tom Richardson Harrison R/2320Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bowes 241426Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1917
Lance Corporal Donnelly 201003East Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur Ernest Sanderson 200699East Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edgar George William Wright 200243Durham Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Fulford 19531Leicestershire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Mitchell 40926Leicestershire Regiment11/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Basil Bentley York and Lancaster Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Pickard 37347West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Munro 43548Royal Scots11/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Mellon 25809Royal Scots11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Stanley Mansell Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Wilson Hodgson 28033Border Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Andrew Kelly 45045Highland Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Mcgougan 27213Highland Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant George Frederick Thorpe 31013Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Barge 385129London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/09/1917
Private Barker 36381Lancashire Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Bullock 55477Welsh Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Cook 39594The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917
Rifleman Augustus Trevillion Crawley 472047London Regiment (The Rangers)11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner George Cull 110099Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edge 40887The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Exon 70121The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917
Rifleman Fitzgerald 470718London Regiment (The Rangers)11/09/1917
Lance Corporal David Fleming 7814Irish Guards11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harris 37296Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Holmes 42152The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1917
Sapper Robert Kerr 44847Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lacey 8498Irish Guards11/09/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper John Lauchlan 420133Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Littlejohn 372497London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Luckman 37151Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Ellison T4/108377Army Service Corps11/09/1917
Deck Hand Nicholas Leahy Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leonard 13/1481York and Lancaster Regiment11/09/1917
Sapper John Henry Wright 186619Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Surgeon John Douglas Rutherford Royal Navy11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Shaw Bristol Z/5646Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Foster G/23833Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/09/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Percy Saul 166330Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Adam Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Crosbie 200961King's Own Scottish Borderers11/09/1917
Private Philip Mcguinness T/307801Army Service Corps11/09/1917
Private Carroll 200429Labour Corps11/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Evans 27200South Wales Borderers11/09/1917
Private William Bryden Geddes 48079Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Clark 28121Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Second Lieutenant James Percy Henderson Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Harry Parkin Edwards Lisle 265215Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Mcclean 21/425Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private George Wilkinson 38893Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Albert Taylor 267283Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cecil Stanley Tilley 20464Somerset Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Harold Rollason 20413Coldstream Guards11/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Henry Sears 267336Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917
Private John Roberts 235261Lancashire Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Percy Arthur Frederick Moore 11519Coldstream Guards11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Lythgoe 203635The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Gilbert Mcfadyen 200514Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Thomas Kendall 33000The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/09/1917
Private Thomas Heath 285093Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ralph Haddon Hill 19742Coldstream Guards11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Henry P. Hammon 265098Somerset Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Albert Gilding 7652Coldstream Guards11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Batley 28003Somerset Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Beazley 11551Irish Guards11/09/1917
Private Eli Banks 16640The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Deo Narayan Pande Calcutta/489Indian Labour Corps11/09/1917
Private Gilbert Frank Youers 266659Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Stanley Wells 4631Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917
Private William Edward Hobson G/13233Royal Fusiliers11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Merritt 8326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/09/1917
Corporal Frank S. Allen 830Rhodesia Regiment11/09/1917
Rifleman Horace Harold Whitmee 591056London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mervyn Gladstone Harris 6268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1917
Carrier Onesime Andrade 717376Seychelles Carrier Corps11/09/1917 (aged 35)
Naik Fazl Ahmad 107069th Punjabis11/09/1917
Sepoy Habib Khan 96730th Punjabis11/09/1917
Sepoy Mubarak Ali 384717th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)11/09/1917
Artisan Paltu Ram 15238Indian Railways11/09/1917
Bearer Bhure Shah 77501Army Bearer Corps11/09/1917
Havildar Tikaram Thapa 19855th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)11/09/1917
Sowar Diyaram Singh 303829th Lancers (Deccan Horse)11/09/1917
Follower Gharo 99Indian Veterinary Corps11/09/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Clement George Cady 78899Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Private John Barnard 275500Somerset Light Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 45)
Serjeant Michael Chambers 21/1442Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Captain Louis Fleeming Jenkin Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Henry Kemp 592419London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Arthur Dell 73531Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917
Private Frank Stephen Marsh G/21019Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/09/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Leslie Mears 13059Coldstream Guards11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Harold Roebuck 5788Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Lieutenant Richard Hofmeyr Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Davies Lang Browne Connaught Rangers11/09/1917
Sepoy Swami Mudali 10683rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry11/09/1917
Sepoy Bakhshi Khan 357192nd Punjabis11/09/1917
Rifleman Duragsing Gurung 25041st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/09/1917
Driver Haji 1257Mule Corps11/09/1917
Sarwan Manga Campbellp/468Camel Corps11/09/1917
Private Mormodu 89Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/09/1917
Bearer Dalbahadur 16784Army Bearer Corps11/09/1917
Chief Cook Wingett Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Greenwood Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Able Seaman John Victor Charles Etheridge J/18888Royal Navy11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Morris 158108Royal Engineers11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Percival George Angood Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman John Gail Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 20)
First Mate Harold John Gunn Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Archibald Buckley 143236Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Connor 105940Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier William Samuel Fuzzard 137109Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Riseley 146904Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 40)
Bombardier Thomas Sier 830158Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Norris 29921st Life Guards11/09/1917
Private Lawani Oshogbo 7596Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/09/1917
Private Harana Kano 6907Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/09/1917
Carrier Awam 2700Nigeria Carrier Corps11/09/1917
Carrier Cabide 3476Nigeria Carrier Corps11/09/1917
Carrier Nwagwaba 3681Nigeria Carrier Corps11/09/1917
Carrier Oko Iii 3650Nigeria Carrier Corps11/09/1917
Able Seaman Gunnar Nilsson Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 36)
Master William Mansor Porteous Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Fourth Engineer Officer John Joseph Hart Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 24)
Donkeyman Karl Johansen Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Second Engineer Allan Collins Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Wireless Operator Robert Andrews Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman and Trimmer Broeksma Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Carpenter William Richards Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman John Richardson Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman George Rourke Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Shinoda Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Sorensen Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 50)
Trimmer John Edward Major 2768/TSRoyal Naval Reserve11/09/1917
Seaman Krause Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 33)
First Engineer David Mclay Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 55)
Third Mate John Mcmillan Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sailor George Mennick Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Artisan Lum Yat Choy 38221Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ching San Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Chong Woy Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Chow Yao Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Chung Ah Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Lam Soo Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Fireman Lan Yi Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Steward Lew Wah Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Fireman Mow Tang Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Fireman Pei Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Cook Tam Wong Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Tu Yung Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Yi Tong Mercantile Marine11/09/1917
Rifleman Edward Arthur Steadman R/14041King's Royal Rifle Corps11/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Austin 11916British West Indies Regiment11/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Oscar Lennox Mcmaking Royal Flying Corps11/09/1917
Unteroffizier Hermann Heinrich German Army11/09/1917
Musketier Paul Bundschuh German Army11/09/1917
Private Clarence Joseph Gallant 684731Canadian Infantry11/09/1917
Driver Edward James Searles 75303Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Reynolds 77892Canadian Infantry11/09/1917 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium25131
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium25123
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium17171
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1683
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium13130
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)1300
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1260
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium1280
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1131
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium841
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance700
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium740
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance720
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium630
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance660
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium641
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium530
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance400
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance421
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance442
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece410
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance401
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium340
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium301
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance200
MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance200
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece211
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada220
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance210
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANREATH (ST. MARNARCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (UTTOXETER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
NORTH CERNEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPTON HILL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD SHOREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (INTAKE VILLAGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq120
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance100
MORTAGNE-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TYWYN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance111
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada110
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FERNDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CHATTERIS (MEEKS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BALTIMORE (TULLAGH) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.2Jamaica100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KALA KHAN CEMETERY, NAINITALIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery47
Mercantile Marine32
Royal Flying Corps22
Royal Engineers22
Royal Garrison Artillery20
Canadian Infantry17
Northumberland Fusiliers16
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16
Australian Field Artillery12
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11
Northamptonshire Regiment9
Coldstream Guards8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Egyptian Labour Corps7
Army Service Corps6
Somerset Light Infantry6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
East Yorkshire Regiment3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Royal Fusiliers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Irish Guards3
British West Indies Regiment3
Royal Naval Reserve3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
69th Punjabis2
Leinster Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Middlesex Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
German Army2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Navy2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Border Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
Canadian Pioneers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Training Reserve1
Camel Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
30th Punjabis1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
Devonshire Regiment1
1st Life Guards1
Essex Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
South African Infantry1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Indian Railways1
Gordon Highlanders1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
92nd Punjabis1
Grenadier Guards1
Hampshire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Mule Corps1