Date of death: Thursday 29 November 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Franklin 17442Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Seymour 240252Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Archibald Simpson 308116Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private James K. Laird 33440Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Kemp 550101London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frank Bradley 7346Northamptonshire Regiment29/11/1917
Gunner Peers 63721Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Driver Marshall 76737Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Gunner Goulding 165181Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Private Phillip Byles 13576British West Indies Regiment29/11/1917
Private Fiander 18195Dorsetshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Edward Rutter 33134Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frank Thompson 18595East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Walker 267783Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Frank Hogan TZ/8852Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 223rd Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jack Webster 19604New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private William John Payne 46332Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 42076Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917
Driver Taylor 56160Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Private Albert Edward Read 2907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Akred 202876East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Atkinson 47992Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph Samuel Barber 37342Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Barker L/12191Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Lance Serjeant James Miles Barton 4066Rifle Brigade29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Batchelor 391436London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Boothe 9762British West Indies Regiment29/11/1917
Private Robert L. Davidson 14144Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Evaril Augustas Dunkley 3934British West Indies Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Philip Ellis 205201King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Arthur Alexander Ellison 11575Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Foss 17487East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private James Gibbins 89762Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Gorton 188537Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Hunter 22609Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Keeping 514011Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Leggett 26417Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Milton 514065Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Needham 514017Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917
Rifleman Michael O'connell 7/8400Royal Irish Rifles29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas James Phillips 24643King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pinchin 514009Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Pownall 41880Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/11/1917
Gunner Rigby 33709Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Simpson 15443Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Stephens M/318571Army Service Corps29/11/1917
Rifleman Wilde 391972London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 39)
Acting Bombardier Arthur Haddon 99725Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Richardson 71637Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Corporal George Henry Smith 2363Australian Tunnelling Corps29/11/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Robert Newton Thomas 72135Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Todd 72056Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Sherrott 202610Norfolk Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Day 30222Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917
Acting Bombardier Meighen 308633Canadian Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Peter Whelan 36634Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Ross 3653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Mellor 89164Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Gunner Waldron 126052Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Private Donovan 3054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917
Private Herbert Hole 2338Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Frederick Jager 2823AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Horton Mcguire 882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Joseph O'connor 6077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert William Rohde 2137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Cecil Ernest William Clarke T4/249259Army Service Corps29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class William Young SS/116786Royal Navy, HMS Grafton29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Claude Butterill 72243Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Day 890468Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gayden 201785Hampshire Regiment29/11/1917
Corporal Sidney Leonard Hough 310179Warwickshire Yeomanry29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Reoch S/18785Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Best T/294686Army Service Corps29/11/1917
Private Samuel David Bowers 26981Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Clancy 63574Royal Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Cooper 33155Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fred Heys 73394Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pardon 290285Devonshire Regiment29/11/1917
Corporal Hugh Barr Thom 200290Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Herbert Dow Grant 300062Canadian Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal John Graham Rothwell 305587Canadian Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Donald Blanchard Smith 342916Canadian Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Alfred Stokes P/5836Military Police Corps29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Robert Boyd Wallace 200008Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917
Gunner Clark 24362Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Pioneer Cornelius Garbutt 283440Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Griffiths 165064Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Driver Hewitt T1/1625Army Service Corps29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hibberd M2/226047Army Service Corps29/11/1917
Gunner William Hodge 170014Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Humphreys M/319504Army Service Corps29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Jones 696305Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Gunner George Mayes 101255Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Moreton L/4896Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Driver Morgan 101143Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Serjeant John Nunns 780972Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Parkinson L/427Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Lance Bombardier Alfred Porter 690113Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ramsey M/321495Army Service Corps29/11/1917
Gunner Lewis Robinson 94042Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Simpson 85385Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Lance Bombardier Arthur Charles Snozwell 68703Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Towey 43121Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Gunner John Edwards 15548Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Sapper Harry Hill 440586Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Thomas Selby Latham Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert David Small 103532Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Tunnicliffe 20957Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917
Corporal Venn 14158Army Service Corps29/11/1917
Gunner W. Sneddon Watson 7726Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Willoughby A/362858Army Service Corps (Canteens)29/11/1917 (aged 50)
Bombardier Thomas Green 775245Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Derwent Milburn 24003Border Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal George Albert Pierce 15118Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Ritchie 1100Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Waterland 115393Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Charles Parker R/1741Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Clifford Priestley R/2878Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Simpson 355603Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Donald Sinclair 355315Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Seal 89372Canadian Field Artillery29/11/1917
Private Burns 36802Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917
Private Harrison G/53205Royal Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Percy Richard Holman 63694Royal Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Morgan 266288Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Rowley 34518Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant George Arthur Baker Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Horace Clifford 110817Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Thomas Prescott 66151Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Francis Robert Shrimpton 130426Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Albert Thomas 140983Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Arthur Albert Morphy Army Service Corps29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Yates 201546South Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Cross 435157Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917
Serjeant Byrne 21807Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Hugh Maxwell Hutchison Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Millett 26198Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917
Private Michael O'connor 25024Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Charles Ernest Burley 940Australian Tunnelling Corps29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Griffiths G/92836Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Smith 17630Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917
Private Malcolm Whyte Stewart 84434Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thorneloe 203177North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur George Woodley 570261London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edward Henry Francis (Frank) Masters 82113Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Arnold Hamilton Rice Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 19513Manchester Regiment29/11/1917
Private Herbert Walter Lotthammer 4798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Mckenna 2851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Watts 90829Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Abrahams 576157London Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman Conway 573138London Regiment29/11/1917
Private Davidson 17147Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917
Gunner Leonard James Davis 201064Tank Corps29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Preston Davison 242011West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Fisher 3516Newfoundland Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Fradley 207953Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Frizzell 24189Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917
Private Edgar Gledhill 300094Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Holroyd 201328Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Livsey 29911Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mclean 81938Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917
Private Mansell 75355th (Royal Irish) Lancers29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Platts 28672York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1917
Private Pogson 241827Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917
Private Procter 531006London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/11/1917
Private Riddell 63262nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)29/11/1917
Private Roberts 200063Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Selman 327639Suffolk Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander George Smith 536738London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Trimlett 26211Somerset Light Infantry29/11/1917
Acting Bombardier Tromans 50130Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Private Walter Ward 57616The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur James Webb 68607Royal Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Charles Willmott 8894Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hansford 25890Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917
Private Albert Henry Harris 203203London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cassidy G/12671Royal Sussex Regiment29/11/1917
Corporal Clark 12369Norfolk Regiment29/11/1917
Private Harris 22565Northamptonshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Robert Johnson Hill 205042Northamptonshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ernest Horsfield 155992Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Smith 45659Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917
Corporal Archibald John Cameron 54867Welsh Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis 54872Welsh Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Barker 203634Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Charles Edward Buckman 47304Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Harry Benjamin Cole 201982Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hockheimer 36940Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917
Private Cooke 22504Royal Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Harris 74444Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Jerrett 117654Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Pearson Jones 20867West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1917
Rifleman Harold Lewis 293545London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Charles Lotty 548002London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walpole 306906West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1917
Lieutenant Cecil Nathan Sidney Woolf Special Reserve29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bentley 3/6391East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Corporal Bragger 200963King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1917
Private Fowler SD/2348Royal Sussex Regiment29/11/1917
Serjeant Jones 16058Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917
Private Tovey 17120Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917
Corporal Dennett 81120Royal Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Harry Exley Mckelvin 97747Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Francis Fredrick Marshall 552858London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Orman 533089London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/11/1917
Corporal Spencer L/8234Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Private Keane 7611Royal Irish Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roche 10533Royal Irish Regiment29/11/1917
Private Adams 14458Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Tugwell 15625Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Hunt 21259Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Lewis Ewart Oakeshott M/205167Army Service Corps29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur Wishart Cass 167648Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Farley 168578Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Rifleman Hall R/2648King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Corporal George Smith 6098Royal Berkshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Spiess 494178London Regiment29/11/1917
Gunner Stephens 353906Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Lance Serjeant Stevens 9304Royal Berkshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William Ralph Watkin 165550Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Thomas West 201Royal Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman Thomas John Breeze 570711London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Faulkner 4628Coldstream Guards29/11/1917
Captain Cecil Otway Reid Jacob Devonshire Regiment29/11/1917
Labourer Muhammad Yunus 2533Egyptian Labour Corps29/11/1917
Private Arthur Reginald Flower 34553Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/11/1917
Private Gowin 23225Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/11/1917
Private Harry Knight G/19432Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harold Lillie 454118th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Hillary 750248Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Charles Start 20738Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Jepson 3/2643Essex Regiment29/11/1917
Able Seaman William Lewis 9250Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops29/11/1917
Private Mason 46461Devonshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sydney George Sellers 16390Canadian Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Bertram Charles St. Clair Miller Royal Flying Corps29/11/1917
Private George Brooks 5364Leicestershire Regiment29/11/1917
Seaman Tuttle 185988Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Albert Smith 5370Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Aylesbury M/301081Army Service Corps29/11/1917
Serjeant Daniel Faubel 545563Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman William Henry Weir KP/447Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.29/11/1917
Private Robert Sanders Langley 1665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917
Lance Corporal John Minton 40936Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harold Arthur Jasper Woods 5445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Buchanan 657062Canadian Infantry29/11/1917
Second Lieutenant George Ernest Martin Royal Flying Corps29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Perry 2184Welsh Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 51)
Rigger John Tucker Harwood Mercantile Marine Reserve29/11/1917
Private Etundi Jaunde 8536Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1917
Carrier Labor 12069Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/11/1917
Carrier Lebbie 10908Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/11/1917
Carrier Tamisso 12092Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/11/1917
Captain Fredrick Arthur Batchelor King's African Rifles29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Hugh Jarman Watson Canadian Pioneers29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cecil William Gardiner 2114933Canadian Army Service Corps29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Ryder 10/919Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Brookes A/362794Army Service Corps (Canteens)29/11/1917
Private John Francis Cheesewright 53310Manchester Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 40)
Driver James Cody WT4/037041Army Service Corps29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Haigh 110359Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Sam Harding 292628Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jones 42854Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Phillips 34115Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Serjeant Webster 56670Royal Horse Artillery29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Floyd 42315Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Forde 3501Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Arthur Lycett 42254Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Johnson 154063Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Able Seaman William Dickinson Z/8578Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.29/11/1917
Corporal Horace Norman 651Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner James Arthur Griggs 326844Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Victor Macgillivray Maclean 93098Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Willingale 134684Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Private Blackmore 245290Manchester Regiment29/11/1917
Private Crocker 245299Manchester Regiment29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Smith CH/873(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alcock 35288North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Beighton 36984North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Carthy 39914North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Corporal Murdock Cameron Prentice Campbell 2878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917
Sergeant Walter Edwin Stephens 1763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Aked 17/592Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Gibson 28/156Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Jones 107473Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Private Marshall 13497Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Whittaker Nuttall 164770Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Emery Clemett 15097Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Albert Collins 203042York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Kilpatrick Corrie 47707Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Garnet Westwood Moore 33198Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sherry 302987Manchester Regiment29/11/1917
Private Ashworth 42407Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Auty 242230Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917
Private Cameron 3702Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917
Private Hewitson 22523Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917
Private Hillyard 350282Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917
Private Arnett F/324Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Caswell 604114Royal Horse Artillery29/11/1917
Private Maurice O'connell 47543Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917
Sepoy Khan Mulak 4148127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry29/11/1917
Rifleman Moti Negi 305839th Garhwal Rifles29/11/1917
Sapper John William Brown 556412Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Walter Eno 201496Somerset Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Harvey Lindsay 200441King's Own Scottish Borderers29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private David George Pressly 200389Royal Scots29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Steer 241032Devonshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Sharp 201319Royal Scots29/11/1917
Private Michael Corcoran 32938Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward George Cresswell 45829Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917
Private William Murdock Mclean 32795Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Albert Sidney Reid 25/66Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Wilson 52596Royal Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Young 107043Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917
Private Edward Francis Enright 850049Canadian Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hugh Cameron 515678London Regiment (London Scottish)29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bailey 22794West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1917
Private Ball 202300Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917
Private Thomas Edgar Buswell 20468Coldstream Guards29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Drummer Elsey 240265York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Goodman 22842Bedfordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Edward Polkinghorne 69445Tank Corps29/11/1917
Private Simmons 341367Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917
Private Horace Sidney Victor Tompkins 23473Suffolk Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wharton 28894West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Knox 40563East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Lee 14577York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1917
Private Phillips 28158East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Corporal Waller 13/1233East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Lieutenant Rutland Villiers Wheatley East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Marie 38669Hampshire Regiment29/11/1917
Sapper Hugh Jones 62967Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 6658Coldstream Guards29/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Bruce Campbell Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Alfred Samways 14262Royal Flying Corps, 49th Sqdn.29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Finlay Mccallum 865342Canadian Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Henry O'shea 832790Canadian Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bird 38269Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Twizell 45839Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Husbands 21425King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 70156Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mcmillan 41509Royal Scots29/11/1917
Private Parker 46250Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Pritchard 10290Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Haydn Gartside 1062West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Merrins 6568Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private O'leary 14728Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 41)
Captain Henry Chapman Poulter Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Stevens 202285Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private White 515821London Regiment (London Scottish)29/11/1917
Sapper Henry Ralph 3807Australian Mining and Boring Company29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Sidebottom 276523Manchester Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brennan 27464Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Folley 40478Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gregory 26404Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Pidgeon 25116Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Tierney 26119Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1917
Labourer Khudia Hansda 82Indian Labour Corps29/11/1917
Driver Abery 69183Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bamford 235273King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Boyle 29187Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Wilfred Child 390526Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Desbrow 22071Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917
Gunner Harold Jackson 293988Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Penney 200790Hampshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Somerville 300062Essex Regiment29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Anthony Martin Weller 17644Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Youel 303710Manchester Regiment29/11/1917
Driver Bowyer 325241st King George's Own Sappers and Miners29/11/1917
Sapper Farrell 459761Royal Engineers29/11/1917
Driver Kartaru S/4561Mule Corps29/11/1917
Private Alexander Barrett 630231London Regiment29/11/1917
Private James Beattie 240116King's Own Scottish Borderers29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Laurence William Hazel Bond 260773Middlesex Hussars29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brown 260687Middlesex Hussars29/11/1917
Rifleman Collinson 574206London Regiment29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Christopher Doughty 633056London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Emmett 57217Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Albert Edgar William Kiln 630548London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest George Law 635708London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Ernest Porritt 633825London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robertson 281402Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917
Serjeant James Sammons 70161Berkshire Yeomanry29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reuben Thomas Smith 70706Berkshire Yeomanry29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Swain 70783Berkshire Yeomanry29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Fredrick Gates 21478Coldstream Guards29/11/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Deane Royal Engineers29/11/1917
Lance Corporal George Thomas Davis 13846Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 18)
Captain Bell-Irving 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars29/11/1917
Private Henry Brolly 4/29314Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Callaghan 34470Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917
Trooper Sidney Harold Coleman 2655Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)29/11/1917
Private Cowan 265738Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917
Private Cunningham 201165Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private William John Denny 48500Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Fuller 421852London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Galt 34066Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Goodson 33627Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Major Fleming Clement Gregory 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Heathcote 100517Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)29/11/1917
Private Joyner 51417Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)29/11/1917
Private Arthur Henry Lancaster 200832Bedfordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Ligertwood 265411Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Renfrew Mcgilvray Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Mcgovern 266591Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 45)
Captain Arthur John Mcguffie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Archibald Mclaren 280197Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Newton 96013Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Charles Walter Paddison Lincolnshire Yeomanry29/11/1917 (aged 43)
Private James Edward Cooling Perkins 55184Lincolnshire Yeomanry29/11/1917
Private Joshua Perry 34231Bedfordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Captain John James Shannon Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward Alfred Tilley 48387Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Edward Mary Claude P A Waterton Bedfordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private John Daniel White 266689Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal William Thomas Whitehead 48324Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Wilson 201782King's Own Scottish Borderers29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Wright Lincolnshire Yeomanry29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Major Robert Wright Lincolnshire Yeomanry29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Engineman Thomas Issac Charles 2716/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dragoon29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Vaughan Clark Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Noon Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.29/11/1917
Private Joshua Hindmarch 44957Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Gunner Herbert Alfred Hayter 831961Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Kean Wardrop 200218Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Scott 42218Highland Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal James Settle 30861East Lancashire Regiment29/11/1917
Gunner John Harold Price 165025Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Edgar Quartley 165549Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Alexander Nicolson 307656Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Oliver 27075Royal Scots29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Mcclenaghan 21801Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Henry Hewlett TF/262969Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Haley 203136York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Harms 204885Devonshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alfred John Harrin PS/3410Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917
Private Cailes Thomas Harris TF/242301Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917
Private James Boyd 29429Royal Scots29/11/1917
Private Arthur George Bolt 203297Devonshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Francis Addicott 290274Devonshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur Ernest Barker L/14564Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917
Labourer Bhose Titun Alipore/4161Indian Labour Corps29/11/1917
Corporal Edwin Young 113306Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Weston 201832Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917
Private Riley Willerton 10009Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Booth G/67222Royal Fusiliers29/11/1917
Follower Goni 2038th Dogras29/11/1917
Gunner Bhan Singh 1204Indian Mountain Artillery29/11/1917
Rifleman Madhu Singh 2938123rd Outram's Rifles29/11/1917
Jemadar Man Sing Rana 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles29/11/1917
Corporal William John James Verrell 242443East Surrey Regiment29/11/1917
Private Fred Calvert 202912Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard William W. Enson 42414Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Bertram Lionel Euston 273152Royal Scots29/11/1917
Private William Arthur Evans 18262West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Fowles 42469Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Sydney William Johns 43742King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1917
Private George William Mann G/50404Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Philip Albert Palmer SR/6643Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norman Peacock 13748Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Herman Pilkington 201683East Lancashire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Anderson 240647Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private Arthur Richard John Appleton 15187Berkshire Yeomanry29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harry Batten 70260Berkshire Yeomanry29/11/1917
Trooper Raymond John Bloodworth 1210Australian Light Horse29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Brown 240454Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Joseph Christie 1065Australian Light Horse29/11/1917
Private James Collinson 632585London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Arthur Edwards 635660London Regiment29/11/1917
Private Thomas Fullerton 240734Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Gallan 266226Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917
Private John Cruickshanks Kermack 10642Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Leitch 265888Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917
Private Thomas Lister 275877Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Mcswan 240547Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1917
Private James Richardson 56574Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bowman Sinclair 265452Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Dixon White Staffordshire Yeomanry29/11/1917
Private Harry Aldridge Whitehead 70434Berkshire Yeomanry29/11/1917
Private Thomas Harry Wilson 70593Berkshire Yeomanry29/11/1917
Sapper Harry Wood 65636Royal Engineers29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Niranjan Singh 39272nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry29/11/1917
Sepoy Juma Khan 370492nd Punjabis29/11/1917
Havildar Harnam Singh 207735th Sikhs29/11/1917
Rifleman Budhu Tiwari 6033Burma Military Police29/11/1917
Labourer Appala Paramanayakam 39209Indian Railway Department29/11/1917
Labourer Lashkari 24246Indian Railway Department29/11/1917
Private John Bert Barlow 10/3180Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917
Private Andrew Burnett Canavan 34625Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917
Private George Chaney 34631Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Augustin Joseph Cranney 10/2563Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Albert Froggatt 53175Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Percy Samuel Gray 20332Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917
Serjeant James Harvey 10/2959Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917
Private James Mccauley Reid 39316Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/11/1917
Private Ernest Tichbon 40139New Zealand Machine Gun Corps29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Barker 6885King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/11/1917
Rifleman Frederick Bell A/1423King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Rifleman Thomas Bennett R/37456King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Reginald Herbert Bevis 38430Royal Berkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private William Bing 275310London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph Blundell 612865London Regiment29/11/1917
Serjeant George Aaron Bowen 241127North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private John William Bowering 241095North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman James Henry Boylin 593572London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/11/1917
Serjeant George Brassington 240382North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private William Brazier 8876Essex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Henry Brown 592176London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/11/1917
Lance Corporal William D. Bruce 572163London Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman Edward Bull 574663London Regiment29/11/1917
Private Albert Henry Burkes 612772London Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman Thomas Abraham Butler 572692London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Albert Clark 610948London Regiment29/11/1917
Private Thomas Cole 612931London Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman Albert Victor Cordy C/6524King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Harry Corney 308117Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Courquinn 550112th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers29/11/1917
Second Lieutenant John Edward Cowell North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Ernest Crew 612114London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman George Henry Davey 574524London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fred Dewhurst 612194London Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman Augustus Eade 592827London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/11/1917
Private Gerald Percy East 17618Royal Berkshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Eidson 242689North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Walter Elmer 69518Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Llammas Fairbrother 241076North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman John James Fryer R/30115King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Arthur Furnell 34905Essex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private William George Gant 18528Norfolk Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Henry Garwood 533095London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Ernest Gladwin 202494Essex Regiment29/11/1917
Private Agur Gledhill 40870North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant John Goodwin King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert John Gotham 200870North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Gray R/39604King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Martin Grimes 610015London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert William Gristock 22127Royal Berkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman James Gunning R/39585King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Foster Gunton 591035London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/11/1917
Rifleman William Harvey 591544London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alfred Wilfred Hatton R/11249King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Harold Hawthorn 615584London Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman Frank A. Hayden 572342London Regiment29/11/1917
Private Stanley Frederick Hayns 613053London Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman James T. Hibbert 570989London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Ogilvie Jack 511281London Regiment (London Scottish)29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Joines 613535London Regiment29/11/1917
Lance Serjeant Wilfred Jowitt 242067North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Kemp 611470London Regiment29/11/1917
Private David Rae Kinnear 511457London Regiment (London Scottish)29/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Stanley Knapton 51481Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)29/11/1917
Rifleman Claude Knight R/9272King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Frederick William Knight 202961East Surrey Regiment29/11/1917
Private Herbert Stanley Knight 532633London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Stanley William Lanning 592711London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jesse Lee 40900North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Stephen Leeper R/20485King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Thomas William Luke 241912North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Allan John Lyle 227347Royal Engineers29/11/1917
Private John Macdonald 34357North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ernest William Mansbridge 530626London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/11/1917
Rifleman Godfred Martin R/23559King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Corporal Joseph Charles Mason 8361King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur Morris 593433London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Fred Naylor 260076North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman Thomas William Osborne R/27647King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Rifleman Frederick Edward Page 10475King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Albert Edward Passmore 25721South Wales Borderers29/11/1917
Private Jesse James Piper G/11322Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Prytherch 523716th (The Queen's) Lancers29/11/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Arthur H. Read R/18545King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Arthur Rees 610019London Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman Henry George Brookes Reynolds 10059King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Joseph Riordan 26467Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward George Robinson 241198South Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Thomas Benjamin Sampson 615557London Regiment29/11/1917
Private Alfred James Sharman 242285North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Sydney Smith 240654North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private James William Stagnell 611062London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Phillip Sutton 611839London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alfred Tatam 592321London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Daniel Macgillivray Taylor 532106London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frank Tomlin R/13410King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Rifleman Sydney Wagstaff 591508London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Graham Walker 160590Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Warby 612320London Regiment29/11/1917
Serjeant Robert Warren 44908Royal Field Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Fred Watts R/19089King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private John Daniel Webb 615634London Regiment29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Henry James Welch Y/172King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Rifleman White 571655London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Whitehurst 36107Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1917
Rifleman John Williamson 4519King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1917
Private Frederick John Wood 202827Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert Alfred Wright 572265London Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Scott 40754East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Robert Talbot 28738Welsh Regiment29/11/1917
Private Byron Blackburn 201041Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Walker 410648Royal Engineers29/11/1917
Corporal Harold Barnett 5217Canadian Militia29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Joseph Buse 1099155Canadian Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 48)
Rifleman Alfred Lomas Day S/20305Rifle Brigade29/11/1917
Private Leese 46690North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917
Private Quarso Zaria 7518Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1917
Carrier Anyan 3828Nigeria Carrier Corps29/11/1917
Carrier Barongu 2530Nigeria Carrier Corps29/11/1917
Carrier Eke 3270Nigeria Carrier Corps29/11/1917
Skipper John Robert Macdonald Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurella29/11/1917 (aged 49)
Private Charles Simpson G/10187Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917
Private Frank Alfred Skates 68479Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick Charles Skinner 153860Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917
Private John Joseph Stanley 17207Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Brown M2/105164Army Service Corps29/11/1917
Private Hamilton 6066British West Indies Regiment29/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Stanley Osborn Royal Flying Corps29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Richardson 290488Labour Corps29/11/1917 (aged 47)
Captain Robert Edward Leach Army Veterinary Corps29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Kanonier Heinrich Brauers German Army29/11/1917
Fuesilier Max Koerlin German Army29/11/1917
Leutnant Kurt Schmidt German Army29/11/1917
Soldier Kasimruk Russian Army29/11/1917
Soldier Alex Kraschnoschtan Russian Army29/11/1917
Internierter Gergely Rosta Austrian Civilian29/11/1917
Private Burt Sayers G/50487Middlesex Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance100241
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium36141
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)32141
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium27190
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance2560
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium22122
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)2080
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1480
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1460
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1061
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance960
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance962
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance960
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium900
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium720
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium650
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance631
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium570
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium540
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium510
STEENKERKE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance530
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium510
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium500
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt520
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq510
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt410
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance430
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium420
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance320
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium330
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance320
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium300
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium310
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium300
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium310
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium310
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
CROONAERT CHAPEL CEMETERYBelgium210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
LAGNICOURT HEDGE CEMETERYFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance230
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece200
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada210
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium210
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance230
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance230
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance210
ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium120
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
NORTH MARSTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
LYDD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON BRIDGE (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LOWICK (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMPLEFORTH (ST. HILDA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERYSierra Leone110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom120
CAVERSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HONEYBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica110
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada120
NANTWICH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HECKMONDWIKE (WESTGATE) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment39
Royal Garrison Artillery39
Royal Field Artillery26
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21
King's Royal Rifle Corps21
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
North Staffordshire Regiment20
Royal Engineers15
Royal Army Medical Corps14
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Middlesex Regiment13
Highland Light Infantry13
Army Service Corps13
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12
Royal Dublin Fusiliers10
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10
Royal Fusiliers9
Royal Scots Fusiliers9
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)9
East Yorkshire Regiment9
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Berkshire Yeomanry7
Manchester Regiment7
Devonshire Regiment7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Royal Scots6
Canadian Infantry6
Northumberland Fusiliers5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Canadian Field Artillery5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Yorkshire Regiment5
London Regiment (London Scottish)4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
British West Indies Regiment4
Coldstream Guards4
Welsh Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)4
Lincolnshire Yeomanry4
Royal Flying Corps3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
German Army3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Hampshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Army Service Corps (Canteens)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Australian Light Horse2
Indian Labour Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Russian Army2
Tank Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Middlesex Hussars2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Labour Corps1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dragoon1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 223rd Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
35th Sikhs1
Army Veterinary Corps1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Royal Irish Rifles1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Burma Military Police1
King's African Rifles1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
Canadian Militia1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Canadian Pioneers1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Royal Flying Corps, 49th Sqdn.1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
38th Dogras1
Royal Navy, HMS Grafton1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Austrian Civilian1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Mule Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops1
Military Police Corps1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurella1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Special Reserve1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
92nd Punjabis1