Date of death: Sunday 25 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Bustin 7985Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Private Thomas Sharp 41781Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Roberts 55315Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Lieutenant Stanley Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Owen Griffiths 53846Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Private Edwards 17649Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Private Alexander Rees Davies 55547Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Lieutenant William John Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Owen Thomas Williams 37190Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Williams 54518Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Hancock 18793North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Garside 18423South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Herbert Tuffley 10978Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Harry Bradshaw 40577Manchester Regiment25/02/1917
Private Hartley Blackwood 132672Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thompson 42242Royal Engineers25/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Vane Boulton Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant William Ward Sleigh West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ralph James Jefferson South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Stanley Hoodless 1872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Ernest Alexander Bruce 1011Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Fred Voss Collier 240451Leicestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Martin Blackwell 29319Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Holmes 27900Lincolnshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 42)
Bombardier Bradshaw 33235Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917
Private John William Horne 12047East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harris 26287Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Clive Wailes Taylor Royal Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Howard Adams 238938Herefordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Sydney Thomas Lowman 30746Somerset Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horace Dean 29680South Wales Borderers25/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ralph Davidson Duncan 4415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Pring 20558Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Serjeant Albert Ayres 9128Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Fred Alston 23797The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Stanley Allman 14349North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harry Champion 12097King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norman Ernest Mchardy 3421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Stanislaus Lacey 2176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private George James Fisk 1825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private John William Milbourne 3/21112Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Leonard Frederick Slocombe 3116Australian Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Driscoll 48797The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917
Private Percy Reginald Foreman 28118Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hagues 11799East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Roseblade 28001East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Serjeant George Saxby 8344East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tye 12470East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Crisp 52606Durham Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman James Joseph Dempsey 8625Royal Irish Rifles25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Wilfred Rainford 19082King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lewis Rhys 27600Somerset Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Baines Royal Flying Corps25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Donald Slee 23840Border Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Albert Whitton 33063Border Regiment25/02/1917
Private Henry Thomas Cooper 4171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Roland Cousins PO/986(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/02/1917
Corporal James Aloysius Patrick Fitzpatrick 3050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Lambert PO/1319(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/02/1917
Private Frank Hanvey 77544The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Cook Holdershaw 25861Lincolnshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Ivor Bowen Royal Engineers25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick L. George 69313Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant James Henry Edmondson 129326Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harold Arthur Garbutt 220470Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcneil 877274Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Laws Newman 811238Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ronald 434901Canadian Infantry25/02/1917
Private Ouellette 633907Canadian Infantry25/02/1917
Private Grabham 33204Devonshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Sullivan S/20483Rifle Brigade25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Beaty 19524Border Regiment25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Percy Higgins 8134Royal Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper John Bruce Hammond 135439Royal Engineers25/02/1917 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Harold Smith 29832Manchester Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Chandler 24682Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Morris 22889South Wales Borderers25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Owston 2731West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Moore 56893Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private James William Wickenden 54035Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Simpkin 202596North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas James Tailford 36472Lancashire Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Frederick Thomas 24/2109New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/02/1917
Trooper Herbert Harold Cooper 922Australian Light Horse25/02/1917
Labourer David Masi 1316South African Native Labour Corps25/02/1917
Labourer William Matnse 12744South African Native Labour Corps25/02/1917
Private Christie M2/152578Army Service Corps25/02/1917
Private Barend Christoffel Visser 14228South African Infantry25/02/1917
Private Drummond 332580The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Johnson 28274Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ries 357325The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Saunders 42481Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Eric M. Fairclough The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Neville Fitches 11916The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fredrick Lowe 14734The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Quintin Macleod 23002Royal Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Matthews 18650The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1917
Gunner Ernest Walter Reed 950487Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Horace Seakins 3217The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walter Frederick Sleath 15377The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Callan 26192Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ronald Mervyn Oates 866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Sapper Frederick John Fulcher 3563AAustralian Tunnelling Corps25/02/1917
Private Clement 33248Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomas Lockwood Murray Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant David Sturrock 523Australian Machine Gun Corps25/02/1917
Private James William Keeley G/2535Royal Sussex Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Roach 13508King's Own Scottish Borderers25/02/1917
Rifleman Finney 241325The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Jack 241108The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Mccutcheon 242159The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Hutt Hoare 2726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Fitzsimons 5809Royal Irish Rifles25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jenkins 4862Connaught Rangers25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Richard Pennington Gaskell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick James Paine 3876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Anderson 1304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Abel Henry Arford 3957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Blake 4352AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Augustus Bowen 2904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Reginald Bennett Coad 4452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Gregg Cochrane 1905Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alexander Cullen 2253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Harold Goode 2637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frank Horwood Johnson 5681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Joseph Jones 5056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Thomas Mckay 5923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private John O'brien 4547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Frank Colin Ross 5761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Sapper Ernest Sydney Skow 2047Australian Engineers25/02/1917
Private Albert James Thomas 4326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Clarence George Whiteford Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Witcombe 4537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold William Russell 5447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edgar Frederick Ambridge 40000Leicestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Stephen Andrews 9172Lincolnshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Marlin Blunt 33221Leicestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Kemp 33880Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George William Tooley 23479Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Arthur 6467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Frederick George Pitty Barbour 3273/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Lionel Tom Barnett Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Robert Brady 5664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Carroll 6124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Lieutenant Herbert Youngman Collison Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Donohue 6457Australian Engineers25/02/1917
Private Charles Edwin Downs 5381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Ernest Galwey 1876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Glen Guthrie 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Herbert Heap Rifle Brigade25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Milne 5434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Alexander Porter 6316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward Ramsden 6366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alexander Robertson Simpson 2890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Spring 4650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Frederick William Thornton 6107AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Allan Gordon Graham 6021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Charles King 403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mister Bert Mason 494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Smith 1600Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Edward Smith 545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur James Evans 12368Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clare 11/403East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private John Edward Collinson 18/1491West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Duggan 36724East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Kelsey 40400West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Langdale 23057West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Milner 12/302East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Craven Sykes 35295West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private A. Mcc. Gibson 41726Highland Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Humes 23/1097Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1917
Private Noon 56402The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917
Private Leonard Hainsworth 15481West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Lancaster 37470Lancashire Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Farrell 241697Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Williams 39398South Wales Borderers25/02/1917
Rifleman John Godfrey Angold 301969London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Hall 301055Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Thomas Clarke 3/10311Suffolk Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Newcomb 27944Northamptonshire Regiment25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Ronald Roy 240660Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Cadet Ralph Evelyn Maddock 330292Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harold James York 354545London Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Rodgers 33216Durham Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edgar Joseph Dunn 5/61747Training Reserve25/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fraser 26967Royal Army Medical Corps25/02/1917 (aged 45)
Quartermaster Serjeant Sidney Gilbert Corlett TR3/12088Training Reserve25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Hislop 62265Royal Flying Corps25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rogers 31809Royal Defence Corps25/02/1917
Captain Masterson King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/02/1917
Private David Chandler TR5/9604Training Reserve25/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Forsyth Livingstone 862798Canadian Infantry25/02/1917
Pioneer Matcham 226873Royal Engineers25/02/1917 (aged 60)
Private George Saxton RX4/234164Army Service Corps25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Haywood 15787Manchester Regiment25/02/1917
Gunner Samuel Scaife 131887Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1917
Private George Stephenson 8883Border Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Myers 213437Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Charles James Dyer 115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edmund Charles Freeman SE/13627Army Veterinary Corps25/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Ross 12514The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Oliver T/1094Army Ordnance Corps25/02/1917
Driver Alfred Palfrey 38800Royal Engineers25/02/1917
Rifleman Parkin TR13/30674Rifle Brigade25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Leslie Ife 2714Middlesex Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Philip Chilton Joel 204864Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Houghton 10158South Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 45)
Private Crump 10467North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Joseph Radoslovich 2135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Fowlie 4539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wallden 302122Essex Regiment25/02/1917
Private John David Court 1018482Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter George Pink 42289Royal Fusiliers25/02/1917
Private John Thomas Taylor 5465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Francis George Barnes 703295London Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Claude Donaldson 2097The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Eborall Royal Fusiliers25/02/1917
Captain Percy Frederick Craddock Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edwards 37281Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Private Walter Joseph Gooding 31983Welsh Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Michael Henry Griffiths 21488Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Hudson 31113Welsh Regiment25/02/1917
Private Hughes 40129Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Jones 20984Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pierce Jones 54766Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mackay 31987Welsh Regiment25/02/1917
Private Edward Parry 20639Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Pinnington 31897Welsh Regiment25/02/1917
Private Richards 56900Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Private Roberts 41531Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stone 47822Welsh Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Albert Bedingham Middlesex Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Andrew Mcallister 15325Royal Irish Rifles25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Legate 1829Royal Fusiliers25/02/1917
Rifleman George King B/203332Rifle Brigade25/02/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Bingham 591000London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Job Pickering 36039South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick George Davenport 652239London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Desaleux 653511London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/02/1917
Private Mccoll 161086Canadian Infantry25/02/1917
Private Bullock 27954Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Hutton 12957Lincolnshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Libby 17172Cheshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private George Thomas Bennett 22477Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harold James Brewin 44649South Wales Borderers25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Griffiths 21508Suffolk Regiment25/02/1917
Private Little 25621King's Own Scottish Borderers25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Vine 16944Northamptonshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Walter Woodward 7734Royal Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robert Brown 22144Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Dyer 10729Bedfordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dyer 841196Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Elias Gallichan 449195Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Michael Joseph Hackett 446328Canadian Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Hames 23919East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 121053Canadian Infantry25/02/1917
Private William Mahoney 2637Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robson 111554East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Williams 53671Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Acting Bombardier Willson 53380Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Gillies 10042Australian Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bernard James Dunne 6009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Herbert Massingham 47207Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sommers 31899Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1917
Gunner Frederick Pooler Huston 810617Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Roberts 23831King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/02/1917
Private Nathaniel Simon Smith 5115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cram 23794Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1917
Private Gill 31352Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Harding S/40200Cameron Highlanders25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Holden 23205Cheshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private William Samuel Fraser 530985London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Barham RA/10132Seaforth Highlanders25/02/1917
Private Brown 30901Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Acting Bombardier Daniels 67355Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917
Shoeing Smith James Henry Gay 43909Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harratt 30029Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Private Hobby 200812Hampshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hurry 23741Norfolk Regiment25/02/1917
Private Stuart Norman Mcshane 202299Hampshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 17)
Serjeant Rowley 33827Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 20164Norfolk Regiment25/02/1917
Private South 43886Welsh Regiment25/02/1917
Corporal Frederick James Voggins 11936The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Appleton 7764Norfolk Regiment25/02/1917
Private Cherry 8762Border Regiment25/02/1917
Private Howell M2/226326Army Service Corps25/02/1917
Serjeant Blaikie 10071Cameron Highlanders25/02/1917
Private James Ross Mitchell 327097Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/02/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Wright Clyde Z/4122Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mccartney 14537Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/02/1917
Private Thomas Evans 203782Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private David William Jones 244283Royal Engineers25/02/1917
Private Orlando Brown 2670Newfoundland Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Reader 1135Newfoundland Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant John Bertram Young 816Newfoundland Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Bond 16332North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Wilfred Godfrey 27257Hampshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private William G. Francis 42847The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917
Private Herbert Gamble 241953King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Michael Flanagan 242074King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1917
Private John Earlie 10951King's Own Scottish Borderers25/02/1917
Private Robert Easton 37699Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George English 36030The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred R. Cruddas 23699East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Frank Bromley 37000Royal Berkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Harry Bryant 26039Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Armstrong 10719King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1917
Private George Austin 36021The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Harvey S/20630Rifle Brigade25/02/1917
Private William Robert Heron 35966The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Corporal George Hunt S/11702Rifle Brigade25/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Harold J. Leppard PS/2290Middlesex Regiment25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Lockett 242541Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harold Lovell 241796King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Machin 29657The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Manning 34869Suffolk Regiment25/02/1917
Private Albert Norwood 240634Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Robinson 241842King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1917
Private Frank Henry Taylor G/19190The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/02/1917
Private Frank Walker 240462Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Watkins 242645Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Joseph William Whitaker 31398Royal Berkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Follower Bhumar Waryam Singh Calcutta/1294Indian Labour Corps25/02/1917
Private George Taft 14835North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Alfred W. V. Taylor 11215Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robert Thompson 10113North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Charles Tilbury 7221North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Corporal Arthur John Turner 10677Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Corporal James Turner 1069South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph Turner 24004East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dennis Twigg 2680613th Hussars25/02/1917
2nd Corporal Andrew Walls 53793Royal Engineers25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Walsh 9099South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Victor Albert Weddle 30801Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Whalley 22657East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private William Whitehouse 12059North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Albert Whittaker 26688East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Walter Whittaker 24002East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Alfred Williams 600Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Frederick Wilson 29421Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Lance Corporal James Wilson 10497The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private William Dakin 36851South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Harold George Davis 1694213th Hussars25/02/1917
Private Alfred Day 26262South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Thomas Desoer 23116The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Thomas Henry Doughty 20373East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Fallows 14672North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Richard Farmer 28280Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Fillingham 26705Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John William Fletcher 19476South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private William Fowler 14083North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Fox 25646North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Morris Froggatt 24771North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur John Gale 3314Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph William Gater 15771North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Gerrity 16937North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Alfred Gough 18133North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Arthur Henry Gray 201387Hampshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Daniel Cottle Green London Regiment25/02/1917
Private Richard Green 10874East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private James Edward Greenwood 26058East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private William Henry Hackett 12686North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Ernest Haigh 28451Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Henry W. Hail 15517Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Lewis Richard Halford 1804Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edwin Hall 18552Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Stanley Hallam 19170South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private Elijah Hancock 17128North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Sapper Victor Frederick Handley 101735Royal Engineers25/02/1917
Corporal George Harding 11244South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Russell Frederick Harper 27907Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Harrison 25606North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Richard Harrison 19421South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Ernest Hartley 22466East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Charles Haskayne 26567South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Corporal Frederick George Hassell 56447Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917
Private John Hibbert 18210North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Hughes 35206East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Gunner Joseph Connor 1904Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917
Gunner Murphy 1904ALIAS25/02/1917
Private Harry Francis Hunt 29656Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917
Carrier Bronton Gontier 717209Seychelles Carrier Corps25/02/1917
Sepoy Lal Mir 86120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)25/02/1917
Sepoy Mir Akbar 213020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)25/02/1917
Sepoy Mir Asghar 119820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)25/02/1917
Jemadar Sher Akhmad 29520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)25/02/1917
Sepoy Suba Khan 20740th Pathans25/02/1917
Private Wolbarst 12065South African Infantry25/02/1917
Private Percy Sandham 542Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Donald Scott 3899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Lance Sergeant Harold William Sweaney 5889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Charles Titterton 1839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hector Sidney Ridout Woodforde 5503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Thomas Nettleton 4863Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Frederick Nickson 221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Edward Noonan 5807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hubert D. O'brien 5063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private John William O'halloran 4930Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Park 4566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Claude Stanley Prior 2451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Ernest Erle Rankins 490Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Reid Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Henry Reid 2837AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edgar Harold Rhodes 5075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Thompson Ridgway 4873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Leslie Charles Russell 5482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Walter Layfield 2605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private William Henry Mcbeath 4533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Henry George Mckenna 448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Humphrey Mckenzie 2948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jack Munroe 85AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private William Arthur Harry Ackerly 4651Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Bramwell George Adams Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Henry Alexander 4971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Percival Alexander 1101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Arthur Addison Ash 387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilbert Arthur Badcock 5985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Thomas Bellinger 4371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Rupert Bolton 5549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Corporal David John Butler 3775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Lance Corporal George Byrnes 3785Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norman Callander 1889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private James Carney 6235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private John James Day 6258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Donnelly 4180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Patrick Donovan 1753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Edward Thomas Dunstan 3737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Garratt Bruce Dwyer 4421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Sergeant Peter Fleming 153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Frederick Chalmers Fuller 4475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Gribble 6248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Alfred Owen Gurney 3847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Ernest Hardman 6281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Alban Harris 2953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert William Harrison 4592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Stideford Hennessy 6271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Hillman 280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Lieutenant Joseph Finian Hilton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest John Jude 26017Essex Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Walter Cave 30234Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Pesterfield 241775King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Horace William Puddefoot S/24653Rifle Brigade25/02/1917
Private William Raester 53655Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Redding 203517Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/02/1917
Private James Adams 19046North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Edgar Arrowsmith 11257North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert J. Artus 10274Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Captain Basil Elmo Atkins North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Henry Atkinson 18419North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edgar Basnett 9681North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Enoch Bates 18911North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private William Richard Beynon 12972South Wales Borderers25/02/1917
Captain Herbert Cooper Keith Bidlake Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Binns 25671North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Bolton 23540The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Joseph Box 31623Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 46)
Private Frederick Brown 10700North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Bull 23211North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Joseph Burns 11202The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Claude Butler 26206North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private George Butler 31655Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Alexander Campbell 20799The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Chesters 26566South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frank Clarkson 34779East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal George Colquhoun 19305South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private John William Cooper 9553North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Henry Cotterill 18126South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Arthur Croft 31627Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Alan Cross Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Curtis 3072Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Gordon Jackson South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private John David Jarvis 61372Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Jeffery 24731Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Leonard Joyce 22171Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Corporal Frank Kilbourne 10266North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Hugh Knights 8439North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Thomas Larner 20656East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Herbert Layton 9653North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private William Leese 15793North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Benjamin William Lister 28431South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private John Lofthouse 18222South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Thomas Edward Lowe 18592North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private William G. Lucas 21357Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Edward Redmond Lytham 28321South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Joseph Harold Mcclelland 25261East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Mccormick 31731The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Robert Macdowell North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Lance Serjeant John Mcgee 4042East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Second Lieutenant James Albert Marks North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Joseph Marsden 11422South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Thomas Mellor 38037Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Clifford Miller 16380North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Hugh Mitchell 10328South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph S. Mitchell 28599Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Charles H. Morgan 22313Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Richard James Myatt 17950North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Denzil Grenville Alex Myer Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Samuel Joseph Nelson 28701South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Nightingale 18439South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private John Royle Olive 19055North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Battery Serjeant Major George Samuel Osborn 33177Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bernard Henry Page 8742North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Percy James Picken 16393North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Poole 14530North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Martin Powell 16185Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Nelson Powell 22487East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Lewis Price 27046North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Charles E. Prosser 14749Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Thomas Rattigan 14925North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Sapper Frank Aves Reynolds 58796Royal Engineers25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Frederick Rodgers 99879Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Vincent Albert Sergeant 12822North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Seward 19061South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Edward Seymour 28439Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1917
Gunner Robert Skelton 50094Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Henry Slater 24603North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Smith 27424East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John George Smith 9765North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private William Charles Smith 22351North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Jasper Whitfield Snowdon Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Stephenson 2534South Lancashire Regiment25/02/1917
Captain Peter Douglas Colin Eliot 14th Murray's Jat Lancers25/02/1917 (aged 31)
Havildar Abdul Haq 18450Indian Royal Artillery25/02/1917
Driver Muhammad Khan 17112Indian Royal Artillery25/02/1917
Driver Sher Singh 19139Indian Royal Artillery25/02/1917
Follower Appala Swami Cal/641Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/02/1917
Follower Karim Cal. A/111Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/02/1917
Sowar Hakim Singh 32807th Hariana Lancers25/02/1917
Sowar Ata Muhammad 387121st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)25/02/1917
Daffadar Kehar Singh 101122nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)25/02/1917
Sowar Fateh Singh 218023rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)25/02/1917
Sowar Shib Dayal Singh 129023rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)25/02/1917
Trumpeter Chaudhri 3113th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)25/02/1917
Sowar Fateh Khan 261413th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)25/02/1917
Sowar Gheba Khan 269413th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)25/02/1917
Lance Daffadar Sher Singh 12313th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)25/02/1917
Sapper Nizam Din 34211st King George's Own Sappers and Miners25/02/1917
Follower Mohan 3rd Sappers and Miners25/02/1917
Sapper Muzaffar Khan 39843rd Sappers and Miners25/02/1917
Sapper Subhana Selar 44893rd Sappers and Miners25/02/1917
Follower Bhagwana 55Indian Signal Corps25/02/1917
Sapper Ram Singh 499Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps25/02/1917
Sepoy Chatla Sanyasi 388361st King George's Own Pioneers25/02/1917
Sepoy Fateh Muhammad 151466th Punjabis25/02/1917
Follower Jagai 66th Punjabis25/02/1917
Sepoy Nur Khan 289866th Punjabis25/02/1917
Sepoy Panne Singh 240966th Punjabis25/02/1917
Follower Ramla 66th Punjabis25/02/1917
Sepoy Ramzan Khan 157067th Punjabis25/02/1917
Follower Ran Singh 67th Punjabis25/02/1917
Lance Naik Sriya 495067th Punjabis25/02/1917
Sepoy Lala 83976th Punjabis25/02/1917
Sepoy Punnu Khan 200776th Punjabis25/02/1917
Sepoy Udham Singh 182576th Punjabis25/02/1917
Rifleman Jiwan Ram 2422104th Wellesley's Rifles25/02/1917
Sepoy Govind Sahai 3732112th Indian Infantry25/02/1917
Sepoy Wali Dad 4530112th Indian Infantry25/02/1917
Sepoy Hazara Singh 303992nd Punjabis25/02/1917
Follower Babu 117th Mahrattas25/02/1917
Sepoy Khandu Jadhao 1453117th Mahrattas25/02/1917
Sepoy Devi Singh 12157th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs25/02/1917
Follower Juglal 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs25/02/1917
Follower Dhaukal Singh 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/02/1917
Follower Jaita Rawat 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/02/1917
Sepoy Lala Rawat 4547119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/02/1917
Sepoy Mulla Rawat 4113119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/02/1917
Lance Naik Shirpatrao Bhosle 2940119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/02/1917
Sepoy Bhujraj Singh 1436120th Rajputana Infantry25/02/1917
Sepoy Ganga Singh 2192120th Rajputana Infantry25/02/1917
Havildar Mohan Ram 1518120th Rajputana Infantry25/02/1917
Sepoy Pem Singh 1545120th Rajputana Infantry25/02/1917
Sepoy Khushal Khan 3229121st Indian Pioneers25/02/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 260251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/02/1917
Sepoy Natha Singh 8653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/02/1917
Sepoy Ramzan 331456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/02/1917
Sepoy Achhar Singh 79828th Punjabis25/02/1917
Sepoy Bahadur 267338th Dogras25/02/1917
Sepoy Achhar Singh 122948th Indian Pioneers25/02/1917
Follower Budhu Lucknow/3176Supply and Transport Corps25/02/1917
Artisan Narayan Singh A/27Supply and Transport Corps25/02/1917
Driver Assu 477Mule Corps25/02/1917
Driver Lachhman 1278Mule Corps25/02/1917
Driver Niku 1094Mule Corps25/02/1917
Driver Sadhu 1323Mule Corps25/02/1917
Bearer Ajab Singh 7767Army Bearer Corps25/02/1917
Bearer Din Muhammad 19033Army Bearer Corps25/02/1917
Clerk Muhammad Piruddin Indian Military Works Services25/02/1917
Follower Nirahu Indian Military Works Services25/02/1917
Private Alfred Moore 23491East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Private Smith 454581Canadian Infantry25/02/1917
Private Thomas Edward Davies 25970Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Cartwright 25000East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Emslie 2953Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917
Private Arthur Kitchen TR5/9599Training Reserve25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benson 77070Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Redgate 26981Royal Defence Corps25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Recruit David Ball 232418Royal Engineers25/02/1917
Private George Harry Poole 12738Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier John James Paley 780082Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917
Sergeant Gordon Thomas Morkin 292Canadian Army Dental Corps25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Owens 239043Herefordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Davies 217202Royal Navy25/02/1917
Stoker 1st Class Gould 227633Royal Navy25/02/1917
Able Seaman Taylor TynesideZ/4414Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/02/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Richard Stretton Portsmouth F/7815Royal Naval Air Service25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Smith Royal Naval Air Service25/02/1917
Private William H. Downing 26605East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1917
Fireman Edward Murphy Mercantile Marine25/02/1917 (aged 56)
Trimmer Murphy ALIAS25/02/1917
Barber Adam Thomas Holliday Mercantile Marine25/02/1917 (aged 52)
Trimmer Donyer Mercantile Marine25/02/1917
Trimmer Harry Doubleday Mercantile Marine25/02/1917 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Ernest Edward Morris L/5556Royal Navy25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lascar Abdul Husain 6533Royal Indian Marine25/02/1917
Bhandary Musahib Ali Riyasat Ali Indian Merchant Service25/02/1917
Fireman Saiyedullah Hasibullah Indian Merchant Service25/02/1917
Private Philippus Jacobus Pienaar 14582South African Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Snowden M/281838Army Service Corps25/02/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner John Edward Metcalfe 213715Royal Field Artillery25/02/1917
Private Lewis 13422King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/02/1917
Private Burge 560Royal Fusiliers25/02/1917
Infanterist Andreas Duerr German Army25/02/1917
Musketier Stanislaus Patalas German Army25/02/1917
Soldaat 2 kl c.s. Georges Gustaaf Pieters Belgian Army25/02/1917
Soldier Alexi Sworarew Russian Army25/02/1917
Private James Kidd 50767Royal Defence Corps25/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Francis Smith 5684Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Kirkland Marshall 1011Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917
Private Alexander John Campbell TR1/1089Training Reserve25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Garnet Cory Burton Dorsetshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 32)
Ox Driver William Mabuka 12764Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces25/02/1917
Pack Leader Solomon Rapitse 16272Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces25/02/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2115611
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance54363
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance33112
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium21167
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance19122
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance16140
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1260
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1050
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance841
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance740
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance740
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance641
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance611
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania600
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance580
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance541
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance310
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance320
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance330
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance200
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance230
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance201
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance231
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
OWL TRENCH CEMETERY, HEBUTERNEFrance110
LE QUESNEL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUXFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
BRIXHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EVESHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE CHART (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
LYTHAM (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOWER DARWEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHEPSHED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANVAIR WATERDINE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BRERETON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARROGATE (STONEFALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESCUMINAC FLATS UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
TRESCAULT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance120
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEWALTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANYCHAIARN (ST. LLWCHAIARN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LLANWDDYN (ST. WDDYN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANBERIS (ST. PERIS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance101
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
R.E. GRAVE, RAILWAY WOODBelgium110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILLINGWORTH METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAINLAND (PROVIDENCE) CONGREGATIONAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
APPLEBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILLINGE (ST. AIDAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAPLEFORD CEMETERY, NOTTINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom100
COSSALL (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STURTON-LE-STEEPLE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELIER (ALMORAH) CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
CONGLETON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
LLANDEGLEY (ST. TEGLA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
NASIRABAD GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.107
North Staffordshire Regiment50
Gloucestershire Regiment32
Royal Welsh Fusiliers28
South Lancashire Regiment25
East Lancashire Regiment17
Royal Field Artillery17
Canadian Infantry16
Worcestershire Regiment13
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12
East Yorkshire Regiment12
Royal Engineers10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)8
Royal Fusiliers8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Rifle Brigade7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Welsh Regiment6
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)5
Training Reserve5
South Wales Borderers5
66th Punjabis5
Border Regiment5
Lincolnshire Regiment4
120th Rajputana Infantry4
Mule Corps4
Army Service Corps4
Mercantile Marine4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Hampshire Regiment4
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)4
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)4
Manchester Regiment3
76th Punjabis3
3rd Sappers and Miners3
Middlesex Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
London Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Indian Royal Artillery3
Royal Defence Corps3
Newfoundland Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
South African Infantry3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
67th Punjabis3
Norfolk Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
German Army2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Herefordshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Cameron Highlanders2
112th Indian Infantry2
Australian Field Artillery2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
13th Hussars2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Essex Regiment2
Australian Engineers2
Royal Flying Corps2
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)2
ALIAS2
117th Mahrattas2
Cheshire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Indian Military Works Services2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Indian Merchant Service2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
38th Dogras1
40th Pathans1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Army Dental Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Highland Light Infantry1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Indian Signal Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Belgian Army1
Australian Light Horse1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Russian Army1
Connaught Rangers1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
92nd Punjabis1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Devonshire Regiment1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
7th Hariana Lancers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
28th Punjabis1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Army Ordnance Corps1