Date of death: Friday 8 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Sidney Reeves 38930Royal Horse Artillery08/03/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Hargreaves Arbuthnott Wollaston Rifle Brigade08/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Harry Keeble 29272Royal Fusiliers08/03/1918
Private David Charles Armstrong 3350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Guy Stevenson Hewitt 765271London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Hockey 11042New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/03/1918
Second Lieutenant David Mclure King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918 (aged 23)
Labourer Tauj Bawon 1115Indian Labour Corps08/03/1918
Private John Boden 41090Leicestershire Regiment08/03/1918
Private Michael Joseph Murphy 10166Irish Guards08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Adam Sutherland 266417Gordon Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Grogan 54379Royal Engineers08/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Roy Leonard Levy 15535Australian Army Medical Corps08/03/1918
Serjeant Benjamin Giles A/360205Army Service Corps (Canteens)08/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Griffin 92165Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Green 11340South Lancashire Regiment08/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Alfred James South Lancashire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lowe 235370South Lancashire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal North 278218Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1918 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Jack Bertram Walker King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Arthur Thomas James Wigzell 4509Australian Mining and Boring Company08/03/1918
Private John Henry Wheeler 20285Dorsetshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Norman 999Royal Guernsey Light Infantry08/03/1918
Private Thomas Guest Deal/13392(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps08/03/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur John Williams 20460South Wales Borderers08/03/1918
Private John Massicks 46362Cheshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Ivan John Warren Gloucestershire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Hood R/38725King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Kerr M2/120195Army Service Corps08/03/1918
Private Stocks 403649Royal Army Medical Corps08/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Caunter 241519Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918
Private Burton Chadderton 275751Royal Scots08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cox 275398Royal Scots08/03/1918
Private Lawrence 275388Royal Scots08/03/1918
Private Harold Swales Butterfield 1144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Sydney Welsh 6423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Kemp M2/106274Army Service Corps08/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Cobb M2/099154Army Service Corps08/03/1918
Private Thomas William O'keefe 6587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1918
Private Herbert William Coxhead 5079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1918
Private Bennetts 315739Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918
Private William Elven Miller 203893Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Williamson R/9095King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Brooker G/96186Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918
Private William Butterfield 241623Highland Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Henderson 331437Highland Light Infantry08/03/1918
Private Sadler 330141Highland Light Infantry08/03/1918
Private Charles Smith G/96190Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Thornton 241671Highland Light Infantry08/03/1918
Gunner Sidney Mark Stanley 99290Royal Field Artillery08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Colton 3904Welsh Guards08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Parker 18252Royal Scots Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Eric Milne Worsley Canadian Infantry08/03/1918
Private Saunders M2/191250Army Service Corps08/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arnold 66790Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Godden 22852South Wales Borderers08/03/1918
Private Mason 67506Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1918
Private Whittaker 267701Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Foreman 6069Australian Army Service Corps08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Jocelyn James Thompson 1985Australian Army Service Corps08/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Michael Kavanagh 8702Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/03/1918
Private Abram Matsuma 12218South African Native Labour Corps08/03/1918
Able Seaman Vinall R/1434Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Cooper 11615Royal Berkshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Richards PLY/728(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/03/1918
Corporal John Smith 1013Royal Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 26723Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/03/1918
Private Almond 327605Cambridgeshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lovejoy 330700Cambridgeshire Regiment08/03/1918
Lance Corporal James Henry (Harry) Thomas 17430Royal Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 23)
Pioneer Case WR/26465Royal Engineers08/03/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Butler R/7078King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918
Private Richardson 42964Lincolnshire Regiment08/03/1918
Private Arnold 328329Suffolk Regiment08/03/1918
Private Dodds S/20313Gordon Highlanders08/03/1918
Private Walker 242129Suffolk Regiment08/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Geoffry Walter Ashdown Green Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Charles Ronald Moore Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.08/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Inkerman Jones 21949Royal Berkshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Jeffries 157142Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1918
Sapper Glen Lehman 5362Australian Tunnelling Corps08/03/1918
Private Walker 55781Manchester Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner George Llewellyn Wolfe 154013Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Harry Crompton 241091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Cyril Robinson 31213South Staffordshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Walton Hardy T4/160977Army Service Corps08/03/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Vallance 22678Lincolnshire Regiment08/03/1918
Private Gilbert Bowman PLY/2260 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Caughey PO/2048 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/03/1918
Private Lane PO/2412(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/03/1918
Private Lucas Leonard Rugg PLY/1962(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Sukhru 289Indian Labour Corps08/03/1918
Private Sinclair 14383British West Indies Regiment08/03/1918
Private Trestan 10445British West Indies Regiment08/03/1918
Private Leaney 9832Gloucestershire Regiment08/03/1918
Private John Tippett 46448Devonshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Cyril Hector Payne PO/16115Royal Marine Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Collier T4/124473Army Service Corps08/03/1918 (aged 48)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick Charles Lee F/19565Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Daedalus08/03/1918 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Fairs F/41482Royal Naval Air Service08/03/1918
Sapper John Howard Morris 196901Royal Engineers08/03/1918 (aged 55)
Private Thomas Briggs 15723Manchester Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 61)
Gunner Joseph Walton 64Royal Field Artillery08/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Hanson 5589Lancashire Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Arthur Victor Rozier 25229Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Davey 15906Army Pay Corps08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Kynoch Royal Flying Corps08/03/1918
Able Seaman William Frank Sprules J/41795Royal Navy, HMS Grenville08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer Wall 22785Royal Engineers08/03/1918 (aged 55)
Warrant Telegraphist Seavers Royal Navy, HMS Spencer08/03/1918
Private Sapsed 204013East Surrey Regiment08/03/1918
Lance Corporal Kirby 36723West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Wheeler Albert Lightowlers 781582Royal Field Artillery08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private King 36718Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/03/1918 (aged 18)
Donkeyman Rasidullah Qayimullah Mercantile Marine08/03/1918
Carrier Lamin 10566Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/03/1918
Carrier Santigie 1888Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/03/1918
Private Tamba 1194Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/03/1918
Private Buchanan 22332Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918
Private Duncan Ferguson 303114Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Haig 301530Royal Scots08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Halkerston 8303Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Walter Hughes King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Kerr 8088Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Dyson Kewley 37192King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Francis John Dobree Knowling Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcgill 8758Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Munro 7911Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918
Private Patrick O'neill 15829Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Munro Gray Pollock 21615Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 23)
Captain John Rodgers King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant John Hubert Trevor Shiel Dorsetshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Currie Steele 15690Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Toms 235300King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1918
Second Lieutenant John Noel Gough Royal Field Artillery08/03/1918
Lance Corporal Viney 14958Hampshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Hampson 250421Royal Scots08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Banks TF/242360Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bernard L/12835Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918
Captain Frederic William Bower Royal Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Bramwell G/6491Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Brown 63665Royal Fusiliers08/03/1918
Private Cook L/14786Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Frost G/13345Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Goodman G/42519Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur John Harris G/9782Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Harris G/52982Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Harris G/52962Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Henderson Highland Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Francis Silvester Hider G/14428Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Edward Holmes G/52976Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Leach G/53002Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Mills G/572Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918
Private Percy Arthur Morris G/33850Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Osborn TF/204501Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Walter Frederick Shrubsole G/66454Royal Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Smith 6832King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918
Private Harry James Stammers 229758London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Weatherley 615836London Regiment08/03/1918
Rifleman Weaver R/16305King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918
Private Ralph James Wood-Higgs 229768London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/03/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Foxworthy P/133Rifle Brigade08/03/1918
Private Honeyford 334237Highland Light Infantry08/03/1918
Private Brailey 693126Canadian Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Peter Augustus Moran 724266Canadian Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Staff Sergeant Lawrence Leslie Floyd 311AAustralian Army Medical Corps08/03/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Gamble 3/7335Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1918 (aged 47)
Private William Aitkenhead 243303Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John Percy Hamilton Royal Flying Corps08/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Gough 18281Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 45)
Private Appleyard 204567York and Lancaster Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Fish 68596Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hunt 200660York and Lancaster Regiment08/03/1918
Major Charles Frederick Willis York and Lancaster Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Pearson R/37764King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918
Gunner Bent 161036Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1918
Private Thomas Edward Derwent C/2294Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 40)
Drummer Brackley 300674Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Mcneil Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.08/03/1918
Private Eric Green 301043Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Hammonds 171337Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1918
Private Malpas 48416North Staffordshire Regiment08/03/1918
Private Pedley 11004North Staffordshire Regiment08/03/1918
Private Sydney Charles Bendall 302367Royal Scots08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Docherty S/8429Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918
Private Henry Francis Gerrard 25169Dorsetshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private William F. Lappington 20225Dorsetshire Regiment08/03/1918
Private John W. Pickersgill 44733South Wales Borderers08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Creswick 776830Royal Field Artillery08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Clowes L/36895Royal Field Artillery08/03/1918
Rifleman Thomas Henry Coomber A/202595King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Oakey 18479Army Service Corps08/03/1918
Rifleman William Arthur Stovold 321123London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Williams 27192King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/03/1918
Private Guy Harratt Humphreys 252124London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/03/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Naylor 91042Royal Engineers08/03/1918
Private Jonson G/14488Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1918
Private Scorer 19/1317Northumberland Fusiliers08/03/1918
Private George Slevin 14539Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wallen 242329Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918
Lieutenant Raymond George Foley Canadian Infantry08/03/1918
Rifleman Harrison S/12506Rifle Brigade08/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Jukes Ford Rumsey Irving Perkins Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Vincent Ferguson 763640London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Craig 412715Royal Engineers08/03/1918
Private Mcandrew 24500King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Rankin 422168Royal Engineers08/03/1918 (aged 29)
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Maloney Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Donald Bethune 260017Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles James Skinner 202738Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walter Charles Skitmore 34046Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henry Stephen Steele 240410Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Richard Burman Turner 6/166Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/03/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Alan Brabazon Leinster Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James William Lamb 632571London Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private William James Kerr 29265Royal Army Medical Corps08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Narayan Singh Alwar Infantry08/03/1918
Major Longhurst Northumberland Fusiliers08/03/1918
Rifleman Mcconnell 2313Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1918
Private Mcglynn 15542Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/03/1918
Corporal Fraser 3035Seaforth Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 69)
Rifleman Herbert L. Mills 304686London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Rogers 3943Royal Fusiliers08/03/1918
Lance Corporal William Sands 51239Royal Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William H. Muse 300832Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918
Lance Serjeant George Oakes R/4078King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Keating S/15817Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Henderson 3/3081Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Heron 253446Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Charles Hill G/44466Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Evan Hansbury 4910Royal Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Graham S/8244Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Albert Collinson 47726King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Levi Bright R/3662King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918
Private Archibald Barclay 276348Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private William George Webb G/41753Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Duncan 8079South African Infantry08/03/1918
Corporal Matthews DM2/154434Army Service Corps08/03/1918
Private Masikini 1331Northern Rhodesia Police08/03/1918
Sowar Phul Singh 1648Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers08/03/1918
Lance Serjeant Harry Dyke S/3880Rifle Brigade08/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Donaldson 10733Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederick Fewell R/4319King's Royal Rifle Corps08/03/1918
Lance Corporal Basil Phillip Johnson 229767London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/03/1918
Private William Miller 325814Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Godwin 8683Gloucestershire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Henry Walters 9296Gloucestershire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Follower Hashim Ali 59727Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/03/1918
Lance Naik Jangu Pun 43752nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)08/03/1918
Rifleman Mauldadpan Rai 32227th Gurkha Rifles08/03/1918
Rifleman Deva Singh 2585Burma Military Police08/03/1918
Rifleman Udham Singh 3406Burma Military Police08/03/1918
Driver Mir Zaman SO/1428Supply and Transport Corps08/03/1918
Driver Mir Zaman S/3619Supply and Transport Corps08/03/1918
Follower Mohali Secund/132Supply and Transport Corps08/03/1918
Driver Mulk Raj 34172Supply and Transport Corps08/03/1918
Driver Maru 2375Mule Corps08/03/1918
Follower Kullu 641Army Hospital Corps08/03/1918
Private Douglas Finlay Hamilton 31733Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/03/1918
Private Leonard Spencer 60625Northumberland Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Surgeon Bradburn Royal Navy, HMS President (Armd. Cars).08/03/1918
Sapper Niven 412754Royal Engineers08/03/1918
Serjeant White 12709Worcestershire Regiment08/03/1918
Private Albert Joseph Bosley 53075Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 33)
Mess Room Boy Ernest Pearson Fridd Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 18)
First Engineer Albert Edward Grant Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 35)
Boy Drake 17089Scots Guards08/03/1918
Labourer Samson Hembron 1210Indian Labour Corps08/03/1918
Private Westwood 37258Royal Scots Fusiliers08/03/1918
Private Keating 469923Canadian Infantry08/03/1918
Carrier Gambo Biso 1760Nigeria Carrier Corps08/03/1918
Carrier Oke Eze 2153Nigeria Carrier Corps08/03/1918
Second Engineer Thomas William Morgan Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Neilson ALIAS08/03/1918
Able Seaman Jekab Niedolin Mercantile Marine08/03/1918
Second Engineer Frederick Martin Hutchinson Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 42)
First Mate Carsten William Christian Jensen Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 57)
Boatswain Arthur Cheyne Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 59)
Third Engineer William Adamson Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 22)
Third Engineer Frederick Harry Ashton Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner George Poulson RMA/6351Royal Marine Artillery08/03/1918
Lance Corporal William Wall PLY/6256Royal Marine Light Infantry08/03/1918 (aged 44)
Chief Stoker William Henry Beadle 162063Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH./A./1961) HMS Pembroke08/03/1918 (aged 49)
Carpenter Oskar Kristiansen Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 40)
Fireman Jas Manley Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Fireman Jaquin Margues Mercantile Marine08/03/1918 (aged 27)
Probationary Flight Officer Dobson Royal Naval Air Service08/03/1918
Private Thomas James Philip Tratt 19574Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Battye 135306Royal Flying Corps08/03/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Hunt Hedley Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Lee G/6617Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Alfred Lisher SD/2137Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 22)
Askari Bisaka 56474Belgian Army08/03/1918
Soldier Chastianw Russian Army08/03/1918
Soldier Iwan Fadeero Russian Army08/03/1918
Soldier Iwan Panischew Russian Army08/03/1918
1st Lieutenant Andrew Carl Ortmayer U.S. Army08/03/1918
Ensign Harry Glenn Velie U.S. Navy08/03/1918
Internierter Otto Franz German Civilian08/03/1918
Private Henry Charles Whitcombe 23953East Lancashire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Harry Dutton 3/9329Northumberland Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur Herbert Furnell 281073Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1918 (aged 34)
Labourer Namoro Abutani 19336Military Labour Corps08/03/1918
Pack Leader Hans Adams 20611Military Labour Corps08/03/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium2590
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1981
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1690
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance600
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance610
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium620
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium530
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance460
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance410
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium450
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance420
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly430
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance410
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance410
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium300
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance300
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance220
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance220
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom200
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance221
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HANHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHORLEY WOOD (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TENTERDEN (ST. MILDRED'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHENTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TROWBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LOW MOOR (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLINTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIZERTA CEMETERYTunisia100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MARCOING BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CHRISTCHURCH (WOOLSTON) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
LONGBENTON (BENTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NAIRN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
KIRKCOWAN NEW GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
CARISBROOKE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENSHAW (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WASPERTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MARTIGNY-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RAMBERVILLERS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment25
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21
Mercantile Marine13
King's Royal Rifle Corps11
Royal Fusiliers9
Royal Engineers8
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Army Service Corps8
Royal Marine Light Infantry7
Highland Light Infantry6
Royal Field Artillery6
Royal Scots6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Supply and Transport Corps4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Russian Army3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Indian Labour Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Royal Naval Air Service2
Australian Army Service Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Burma Military Police2
Military Labour Corps2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Suffolk Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.2
London Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Cheshire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Spencer1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH./A./1961) HMS Pembroke1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Scots Guards1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
East Surrey Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Belgian Army1
South African Native Labour Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
U.S. Army1
Army Pay Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
U.S. Navy1
Irish Guards1
Alwar Infantry1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Daedalus1
Royal Navy, HMS President (Armd. Cars).1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
German Civilian1
Royal Navy, HMS Grenville1