Date of death: Monday 22 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Sen 15/795West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916
Private Ernest William Dennison M2/098039Army Service Corps22/05/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Matthew Spencer 591776London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Rifleman Fred Slater 371441London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Hobart Brooks Farquhar London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frank Beauchamp Bell 3/1754New Zealand Medical Corps22/05/1916
Private Ralph Rushworth 14742Lincolnshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Arthur Dennis 44753Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bendall 1720Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916
Private Brown 1621Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916
Private Richard Fountain 3101Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Gardner 1747Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916
Driver Smith 1174Royal Engineers22/05/1916
Corporal William George Tipper 1722Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Wilkinson 1194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Adderley 4336The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1916
Sapper John William Finlayson 555Australian Tunnelling Corps22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Forster 13161Cheshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Francis 4987Wiltshire Regiment22/05/1916
Private Henry Lawson 23438Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Eric Bowen 3918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas George Dawson Lavis 1721AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Oscar Dinely Murphine 2184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Theodore James Henry Herman Ringguth 2705London Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Mcallister S/4901Gordon Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Middleton 13824King's Own Scottish Borderers22/05/1916
Staff Serjeant Major Alfred James Pantoll S4/072094Army Service Corps22/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Herbert Tarvin 12294King's Royal Rifle Corps22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Carson 18030Cameron Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Battery Serjeant Major Hill 44648Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916
Captain William Harold Hillyer Royal Engineers22/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Llewellin Godbehear 44027Essex Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major Borne 3052Rifle Brigade22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Joseph Bradley 17252Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1916
Serjeant Bridge 14960South Lancashire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Jas Edwards 5921Rifle Brigade22/05/1916
Gunner Eldershaw 77495Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman William Harold Fairman S/9324Rifle Brigade22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Harry Goodman 8877Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Griffin 5945Rifle Brigade22/05/1916
Private William Hughes 37204Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 9736Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1916
Private Owen 8575Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1916
Private James William Stokes 5649Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private John William Taylor 14070Cheshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest G. Abrahams 17036The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Allison 10271Manchester Regiment22/05/1916
Second Lieutenant William Leonard Hopps Northumberland Fusiliers22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Woods 22851Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/05/1916 (aged 16)
Private James Martin 14522Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Murphy 19838Royal Irish Fusiliers22/05/1916
Corporal Symes 33Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1916
Driver Albert Mumby-Croft 1600Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Ernest Edward Woods SS/5255Army Service Corps22/05/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Frederick Gordon Symons Royal Scots Fusiliers22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Hunt 3309Cameron Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kelly 14433The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Clark 477173Royal Canadian Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wain 30212Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Josephs Bennett 7785Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Cosens Brown 7733Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest John Cook 7712Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gibson 5303Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Bain Mitchell 7772Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Ritchie 7049Highland Light Infantry22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Thorburn 7519Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Hall CH/277578Royal Navy, HMS Sirius22/05/1916
Private Cooper 6317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1916
Lieutenant John Walcot Gamble Durham Light Infantry22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Love 22313Leicestershire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Pearce 16276Norfolk Regiment22/05/1916
Private Price 6129King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/05/1916
Private Riley 7097King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/05/1916
Captain Douglas Waterston Canadian Army Medical Corps22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Madeley 2460Royal Fusiliers22/05/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Garside Robinson 21347King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Powel Watt 13197Royal Fusiliers22/05/1916
Private Burton 13498Bedfordshire Regiment22/05/1916
Private Davidson 22733York and Lancaster Regiment22/05/1916
Private Leonard 23930Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Longpre 7873Canadian Infantry22/05/1916
Private Edwin James Rayner 14268Suffolk Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Burrell 710414Royal Sussex Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Beaton 1556London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/05/1916
Private Gray 3837London Regiment22/05/1916
Private Parrish 1810London Regiment22/05/1916
Lance Corporal Stacey 10877Royal Berkshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Breakwell 27073Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/05/1916
Private Joseph Anthony Twyford 27669Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Cass 90041Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Hammond 9459Royal Fusiliers22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Francis Jenner G/6469The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Aloysius O'connor 3132Leinster Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sheridan 20637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/05/1916
Gunner Rees 59755Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Barth 14063Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1916
Private William Campbell S/12844Gordon Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gibb 4016Highland Light Infantry22/05/1916
Private William Mcintosh Hunter 3/7422Gordon Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Jardine A/6512King's Own Scottish Borderers22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Rankine S/13232Gordon Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Miller Simpson S/8475Gordon Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clifford Stawman 21098King's Own Scottish Borderers22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Stawman 21097King's Own Scottish Borderers22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Stephen Taylor S/6812Gordon Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bennett 31885Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 28)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Green 27375Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Huckstepp 5175Royal Sussex Regiment22/05/1916
Private Thomas King 31066Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Gains Veness 632Royal Sussex Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Hawksworth 6/3734Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/05/1916
Private Hartery 24495Welsh Regiment22/05/1916
Private Jenner 21341Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Henry Jones 1577Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kenneth Mcgregor Middlemiss 978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Bolton 13792Suffolk Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Brennan 25/795Northumberland Fusiliers22/05/1916
Lance Corporal Matthew Colville Reid 17215Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Stewart 17252Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 47)
Private Summers 25/639Northumberland Fusiliers22/05/1916
Private Bertram Oliver Woodcock 15657Suffolk Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Bethell Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1916
Rifleman Henry George Davis 1588London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Lindley Jackson 3149London Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lee 3137London Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jack Beckton 15/1674West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ferrand 181252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916
Private Harrison 15/1415West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Harwood 16737Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Hayhurst 15/1281West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Sydney Kerton 15/548West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Mark Miller 14966West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Alexander John Muir 14663Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/05/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Rhodes 15/757West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916
Private Robert Evans Timms 15/899West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walker 15/930West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Watson 15/949West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Wilson 15/992West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Tilbikaram Thapa 658th Gurkha Rifles22/05/1916
Private Cecil Dand 2898Essex Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Barrow 11317Lancashire Fusiliers22/05/1916
Sapper Gyatt 502511Canadian Engineers22/05/1916
Private John Toulmin 1654King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fred Butterfield 14473Gloucestershire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Waring 7911Leicestershire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Collingridge M2/047336Army Service Corps22/05/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Nicholls R/18659King's Royal Rifle Corps22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private France 7599King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/05/1916 (aged 44)
Private Frederick Stone DM2/163102Army Service Corps22/05/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Routledge The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/05/1916
Private Ford 1274Royal Fusiliers22/05/1916
Serjeant Owen 4745Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 45)
Private John Webster S/9342Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/05/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Bill 421025Canadian Infantry22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Raoul Barrette 62135Canadian Infantry22/05/1916
Private Black 1171462nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/05/1916
Private Larocque 448144Canadian Infantry22/05/1916
Private Hugh Mcintyre 414974Canadian Pioneers22/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Smith 66270Canadian Infantry22/05/1916
Lance Corporal Dalton P/2033Military Police Corps22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Doyle 26163Royal Scots22/05/1916 (aged 46)
Serjeant Albert Douglas 65890Royal Engineers22/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Cantelon A/151Canadian Infantry22/05/1916
Sapper Scott 65405Royal Engineers22/05/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Young 18683Royal Engineers22/05/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Lemmon 6936Suffolk Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 32)
Major Reginald Thomas Annesley Ball-Acton King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/05/1916 (aged 38)
Pioneer Thomas Russell 166251Canadian Pioneers22/05/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Thomas Francis Brady 2732London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Coultate 8643Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1916
Gunner Alfred William Dove 2515Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Grady 4701London Regiment22/05/1916
Gunner Arthur Smith 44692Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Harry Taylor 8185Machine Gun Corps22/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Costello 27087Cheshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 50)
Driver Arthur Edward Freeman 988Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916
Private Brooks 409098Canadian Infantry22/05/1916
Private Christian 4153355th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/05/1916
Private Ledger 421050Canadian Infantry Brigade22/05/1916
Company Sergeant Major Morrison 420127Canadian Infantry22/05/1916
Lieutenant Andrew Nicol King's Own Scottish Borderers22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Fountain Mcluckie 475971Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Edward Foster 2959London Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward James Baxter 13596Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/05/1916
Private Burgess 17562Somerset Light Infantry22/05/1916
Private Robert Fossey 15/1702West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcculloch 15108The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Roland Swann 18/1724Durham Light Infantry22/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert John Cook 1012896Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ayres 3321The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/05/1916
Gunner Butcher 26811Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916
Private Walter Green 1095Cheshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred James Bray 3960London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bradbury 4034London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/05/1916
Private Finlay S/20962Cameron Highlanders22/05/1916
Private Gore S/20738Cameron Highlanders22/05/1916
Private Kennedy S/17787Cameron Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Macdonald S/21082Cameron Highlanders22/05/1916
Private Blaikie 23107Royal Irish Fusiliers22/05/1916
Private James Byrne 22001Royal Irish Fusiliers22/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Payne 17492Hampshire Regiment22/05/1916
Private Gaston 24824Highland Light Infantry22/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Kelly 20884Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1916
Gunner Pettican 45604Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1916
Lieutenant William Harold Armitage Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Carlton 13034West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916
Private Bertie Constantine Harrison 18447Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Albert Charles Hayett 87070Royal Engineers22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alan Richard Manley 2656Australian Engineers22/05/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William George Percy 3950London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Rowland 1283London Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Tibbles 3073London Regiment22/05/1916
Rifleman John William Weller 3374London Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Whysall 62819Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916
Private Baker 3536London Regiment22/05/1916
Rifleman Corp 3841London Regiment22/05/1916
Rifleman Davies 3889London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Rifleman Enever 3902London Regiment22/05/1916
Rifleman William James Leekey 2122London Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Archibald Colin Lomas London Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Louis Army Service Corps22/05/1916
Private Ewen 4023Gordon Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 16)
Gunner Frank Herbert Garrett 47322Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Apprentice Robert Watton Hodgkins Mercantile Marine22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Monkewitz Mercantile Marine22/05/1916
Private Baker 14382North Staffordshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Childs 15712Norfolk Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Dobbs 94542Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Flynn 8459North Staffordshire Regiment22/05/1916
Private Arthur Harris S/6945Seaforth Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Hobbs 35964Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1916
Serjeant Holroyd 14212Dorsetshire Regiment22/05/1916
Private George Hutchison S/11214Seaforth Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Molyneux 63129Royal Engineers22/05/1916
Private John Pyke 8/12691Cheshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 19106Norfolk Regiment22/05/1916
Private Swain S/9932Seaforth Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Daniel Trueman 6416Cheshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Reynolds 1658Devonshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Swindall 16398North Staffordshire Regiment22/05/1916
Private George Wilson 8/1362Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/05/1916
Gunner Winchester 1069Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Murphy 26079Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/05/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Fraser 41786Canadian Field Artillery22/05/1916
Captain Hunter Seaforth Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 53)
Private John James Burton 21578Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1916
Private James Hemming 11532Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1916
Rifleman Edward Blackwell 4150London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Philip Henry Butcher London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Serjeant Trevor Phillips Chick 935London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Henry Clark S/9929Rifle Brigade22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Underhill Conlan London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Rifleman Harry Clement Diplock 4303London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Sidney Frank Withers 3885London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Private Bernard Wood 22703Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1916
Sapper Harry Wood 148597Royal Engineers22/05/1916
Serjeant Sidney Worman 590061London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Private John Andrew Wynne 3813London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Walton 3505London Regiment22/05/1916
Rifleman Robert Stone Warry 3925London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Herbert Edwin Tewkesbury 590873 (2631)London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Alfred William Tofts 1605London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Rifleman Patrick Joseph O'connor 3042London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Private George Henry Harrison 531692London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest Walden 18/357West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Dagnall 17165King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private William E. Fowler 9490Gloucestershire Regiment22/05/1916
Driver Thomas Garland 81760Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916
Sergeant Major Felton T/180South African Service Corps22/05/1916
Trooper Forbes 139South African Horse22/05/1916
Trooper Ransley 1340South African Horse22/05/1916
Private Walter Wilfred Dillon Wheelwright 9438South African Infantry22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Willis 2039South African Horse22/05/1916
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 25415th Light Infantry22/05/1916
Sepoy Ballam 29555th Light Infantry22/05/1916
Naik Maksud Khan 26125th Light Infantry22/05/1916
Sepoy Mahammad Yamin Khan 31095th Light Infantry22/05/1916
Sepoy Yusaf Khan 20535th Light Infantry22/05/1916
Private Henry Melvern Clarke 2313Devonshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Peacock 17432King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/05/1916
Private John Warren 10623Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner George William Bradshaw Royal Navy, HMS Juno22/05/1916
Private John Charles Downey 351256London Regiment22/05/1916
Private John George Ellis 4506London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Frere London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Arthur George James 1289London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ferrell 457016Canadian Infantry22/05/1916
Private Lee 171150Canadian Infantry22/05/1916
Private John Mcgurty 530645Canadian Army Medical Corps22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Walter Henry Redmond 65813Canadian Infantry22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Ingrey Porter 3676London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Corporal Charles Forge L/11797Royal Fusiliers22/05/1916
Lance Corporal Charles George Rey 1970London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Rifleman Thomas J. Rigler 3288London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William F. Sherwood 2209London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Charles Slade 591495London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph George Smith 591034London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Sidney Eric Smith 1996London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Private George Seymour Kilby 235620Royal Gloucestershire Hussars22/05/1916
Driver Imam Din 16874Indian Royal Artillery22/05/1916
Sapper Muhammad 25601st King George's Own Sappers and Miners22/05/1916
Sapper Raju 35222nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners22/05/1916
Sapper Venkataswami 38522nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners22/05/1916
Sepoy Adhar Singh 22652nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry22/05/1916
Sepoy Asa Ram 89687th Punjabis22/05/1916
Sepoy Fazl Din 293887th Punjabis22/05/1916
Rifleman Charles J. Springett 2880London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/05/1916
Rifleman Frank Sutton 591864London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Rifleman Nawab Khan 1500123rd Outram's Rifles22/05/1916
Rifleman Kharia Thapa 32361st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)22/05/1916
Sepoy Beja Singh 316452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)22/05/1916
Sepoy Sher Gul 31553rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)22/05/1916
Naik Nand Singh 457022nd Punjabis22/05/1916
Rifleman Rudrabir Gurung 43608th Gurkha Rifles22/05/1916
Rifleman Samardhoj Sahi 43618th Gurkha Rifles22/05/1916
Sepoy Bhag Singh 228947th Sikhs22/05/1916
Rifleman Deva Singh 1905Burma Military Police22/05/1916
Follower Sikandar Rawal/1435Supply and Transport Corps22/05/1916
Driver Nika Singh 1159Mule Corps22/05/1916
Follower Sardar Rawalpindi/1331Mule Corps22/05/1916
Private Patrick Griffen S/21770Cameron Highlanders22/05/1916
Private John Moloney 3704Royal Munster Fusiliers22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Riley 11994Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Smith 8926Worcestershire Regiment22/05/1916
Private Henry Wright 14079Australian Infantry Base Depot22/05/1916
Driver Francis Hill TS/53Army Service Corps22/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Morris 20067Cheshire Regiment22/05/1916
Private George Dawson Kelvin 2224Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Fielding Krikorian Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Drake Bn. R.N. Div.22/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Edward Roberts 19583Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Wheatcroft Rhodes 7797Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/05/1916
Lieutenant Bond York and Lancaster Regiment22/05/1916
Gunner Alexander Rennie 319875Canadian Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Turner 21701Essex Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Hughes 2447Hampshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 49)
Driver Henry Ernest Hurn Thomas 1558Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Jeremiah E. Smith 2394British West Indies Regiment22/05/1916
Private Brown 13807Scots Guards22/05/1916
Private Andrew Ferris S/5107Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/05/1916
Rifleman Punter 590356London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916
Chief Mate George Edward Adams Mercantile Marine22/05/1916 (aged 56)
Chief Engineer Thomas Siddell Mercantile Marine22/05/1916 (aged 56)
Fireman Somapolich Mercantile Marine22/05/1916 (aged 24)
Second Engineer Charles Benjamin Lincoln Mercantile Marine22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Waldemar Linkula Mercantile Marine22/05/1916
Fireman Archibald Melville Mercantile Marine22/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Williams 1924Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/05/1916
Private Hugh Steele 12551Royal Irish Fusiliers22/05/1916
Internierter Pius Brandstetter Austrian Civilian22/05/1916
Matrose Karl Gast German Navy22/05/1916
Rifleman Samuel Solomons 591781London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/05/1916 (aged 28)
Leader Andries Erasmus 2569Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/05/1916
Pack Leader Adriaan Damonds 2626Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/05/1916
Driver James Nelson 4085Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance34145
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2310
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1491
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1360
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1360
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1120
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1040
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance750
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance770
LOOS MEMORIALFrance710
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance630
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania500
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium510
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya500
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance520
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium400
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance410
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance320
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance320
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance330
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance320
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance210
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance120
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt122
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORECAMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALVELEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BATH (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THAMES DITTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH OTTERINGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GIVENCHY-EN-GOHELLE CANADIAN CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
DESPLANQUE FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance120
DUNEDIN (ANDERSON'S BAY) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
BALLYGLASS CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLYNE NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
GOULBURN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
ANDOVER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLANDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ARDSLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23
London Regiment17
Royal Field Artillery16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16
Canadian Infantry11
Royal Scots10
Worcestershire Regiment9
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Mercantile Marine8
Royal Engineers8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Gordon Highlanders7
Cheshire Regiment7
Army Service Corps7
Cameron Highlanders7
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)6
Royal Fusiliers5
Rifle Brigade5
5th Light Infantry5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Suffolk Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
8th Gurkha Rifles3
Norfolk Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
South African Horse3
Essex Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Devonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
87th Punjabis2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Mule Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Canadian Pioneers2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
South African Infantry1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Sirius1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
47th Sikhs1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Welsh Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
Burma Military Police1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Juno1
British West Indies Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Scots Guards1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Canadian Infantry Brigade1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Austrian Civilian1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Leinster Regiment1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Military Police Corps1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
German Navy1
Canadian Engineers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
22nd Punjabis1