Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gunner Gilbert Hardy Midgley 72696 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 24/03/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Private Bruce 19840 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Neesom M2/105689 | Army Service Corps | 24/03/1916 | ||
Rifleman Tarburton R/2757 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 24/03/1916 | ||
Rifleman Frederick Harold Elstone 2096 | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | 24/03/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Driver Wills 337 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/03/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Rifleman Patrick Lewis S/12671 | Rifle Brigade | 24/03/1916 (aged 41) | ||
Stoker 1st Class Edward Moody K/13668/PO | Royal Navy, HMS Flirt | 24/03/1916 (aged 43) | ||
Private Percy Upton 18663 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Private Robert Lewis Francis 2335 | Welsh Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 43) | ||
Rifleman Higgins 2672 | South Lancashire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 36) | ||
Private Jack Jauncey 2033 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 40) | ||
Private John Robert Wright 10164 | Essex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Albert George Pound 2810 | Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) | 24/03/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private Ahrens 9261 | South African Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Harry Bowles 10762 | Manchester Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Private Reid 9263 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Smith 10287 | Middlesex Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private George Roddick S/4293 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 24/03/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private Runacres 951 | Royal Fusiliers | 24/03/1916 (aged 18) | ||
Private Depohl 2552 | Royal Fusiliers | 24/03/1916 | ||
Corporal Edgar Charles Hacon 3460 | Suffolk Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Friskney 3821 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private George William Spicer 4591 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Lance Corporal John William Williamson 2693 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private Barry 5481 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 46) | ||
Private William Benjamin Hickman 18118 | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 (aged 31) | ||
Corporal Andrew Henry Bayntun 107102 | 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private John Thompson Mcauslan 423076 | 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Greaves 11082 | Grenadier Guards | 24/03/1916 | ||
Serjeant Martin 7799 | Grenadier Guards | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Dermody M2/077803 | Army Service Corps | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Pitt 21801 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Robinson 2682 | Royal Scots | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Wharekete Te Ngaio 16/42 | New Zealand Pioneer Battalion | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Sutherland 669 | Seaforth Highlanders | 24/03/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal Richard Hedley Mcdougal M2/050667 | Army Service Corps | 24/03/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Private William Hickson | Australian Infantry Base Depot | 24/03/1916 | ||
Rifleman Mcblain S/3485 | Rifle Brigade | 24/03/1916 (aged 46) | ||
Private Purkiss 14822 | Essex Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Corporal Joseph William Walker S/2967 | Rifle Brigade | 24/03/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private William Benjamin Whiteside 11872 | Coldstream Guards | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Albert Moss 73993 | Canadian Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Malster 3197 | Suffolk Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private George Rowe 3622 | Suffolk Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 27) | ||
Private Noble 5020 | Highland Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Robinson 174 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Private Mcinally 24622 | Canadian Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Bray 5103 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private Harry Herbert Clark 3/2586 | Essex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Private Gibson 10477 | Essex Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Godden 7126 | Royal Fusiliers | 24/03/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Lance Corporal Fred Hilton 10275 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Frederick Kingshott G/4742 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private North 918 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private George Spilman Bennett Todd 19954 | Essex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 18) | ||
Private Harry Trigg 16852 | Essex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Private Wilson 5513 | Middlesex Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Gill 17679 | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Bevan 17297 | Royal Scots | 24/03/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Driver Sidney Burton 1528 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/03/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Gunner Arnold Etchells 1429 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/03/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Lance Corporal English 20/408 | Durham Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 (aged 27) | ||
Private Gibson 27763 | Durham Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private James Alfred Parker 2985 | Essex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Arthur Burns 3259 | Royal Flying Corps | 24/03/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private John Grove 26571 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Fred Hardwick 24511 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George Diprose L/7498 | Royal Navy, HMS Welland | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Alty 36035 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/03/1916 | ||
Rifleman Herbert Sanderson Dains 4989 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Mchugh S/13662 | Gordon Highlanders | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sergeant Arthur Victor Hodgkinson 531104 | Canadian Army Dental Corps | 24/03/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Lieutenant Donald Kenneth Rotherham | Royal Navy, HMS Cadmus | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Stairs 18920 | Grenadier Guards | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private John Thorley 19002 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/03/1916 (aged 35) | ||
Private John Albert Norman 12668 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Richard Joseph Sayce 11436 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Jesse Holman G/4209 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private John Whitehead G/5911 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Lance Corporal John Warton Parfitt 11238 | Coldstream Guards | 24/03/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Private Ernest Radford 11569 | Coldstream Guards | 24/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Sadler 7279 | Coldstream Guards | 24/03/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Lance Corporal Carmichael 9/1269 | Durham Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Frost 2/9508 | East Surrey Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Corporal Arthur Henry Liddicoat 334 | Australian Engineers | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Carr 3680 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Kelleher 8323 | Irish Guards | 24/03/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant William Norman Legg | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Private John Frederick Thornel Martin 13409 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Mottram 17937 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Serjeant Jermyn 8667 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Stephen 16491 | Cheshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Private Shaw 18326 | Highland Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Evetts 13401 | Yorkshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private O'brien 13748 | Yorkshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Chadderton 21711 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Oliver 14539 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Arthur Thomas Park 14131 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Gunner Heeley 57190 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Bromley 13645 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Patrick O'beirne 4904 | Connaught Rangers | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Sapper Llewelyn John Mcmillan 4/2201 | New Zealand Engineers | 24/03/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Private Flagherty 2593 | Leinster Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Charles G. Callf 1911 | Middlesex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private William Marchant SR/6572 | Middlesex Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Albert Edward Miller SR/6023 | Middlesex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Private Frederick Arthur Mills G/383 | Middlesex Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Gunner Charles Helliwell 45140 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Smith 5027 | Leicestershire Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sepoy Chiragh Din 687 | 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles) | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sepoy Jhanda Singh 1035 | Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment) | 24/03/1916 | ||
Serjeant Richard Lillis 6298 | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sepoy Suchet Singh 2143 | 35th Sikhs | 24/03/1916 | ||
Follower Ghazi Jub/30 | Indian Veterinary Corps | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Thomas Bonetta 15995 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Corporal Frank Cassidy 1588 | Manchester Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Driver Denis O'keeffe 90999 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/03/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Sepoy Imam Din 3751 | 72nd Punjabis | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Bhau Jadhav 4474 | 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Tulasnak Kannak 2660 | 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sepoy Mana Ram 266 | 87th Punjabis | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sepoy Ganpatrao Palkar 3097 | 117th Mahrattas | 24/03/1916 | ||
Rifleman Firoz Khan 3208 | 125th Napier's Rifles | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sepoy Haji Khan 1369 | 26th Punjabis | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sepoy Nur Khan 698 | 27th Punjabis | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sepoy Mamchand 3773 | 97th Deccan Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Sepoy Kana 3640 | 42nd Deoli Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Driver Bagh Ali 1483 | Supply and Transport Corps | 24/03/1916 | ||
Driver Fateh Muhammad Abbottabad/680 | Mule Corps | 24/03/1916 | ||
Bearer Lal Sing Lama 8948 | Army Bearer Corps | 24/03/1916 | ||
Bearer Sundar 3287 | Army Bearer Corps | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Ernest George Gill SR/6961 | Middlesex Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private William Harding G/11066 | Middlesex Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private Pennington 3858 | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | 24/03/1916 (aged 40) | ||
Private Ralph Henshaw 1608 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Horseman James Linton | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 52) | ||
Private Charles R. Stilwell 220382 | Canadian Infantry | 24/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Shinn 24240 | Norfolk Regiment | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Emmett 20046 | South Wales Borderers | 24/03/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Private Francis Thomas 12677 | Welsh Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 37) | ||
Private Robert Byth 183382 | Canadian Infantry | 24/03/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Private John Smith 3028 | Royal Scots | 24/03/1916 | ||
Deck Hand John Mcphee 4074SD | Royal Naval Reserve | 24/03/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Engineman Forbes Reid Burnett 3228ES | Royal Naval Reserve | 24/03/1916 (aged 37) | ||
Fireman and Trimmer Isaac Echo | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 24) | ||
First Mate Gunder Martinius (Martin) Espeland | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Able Seaman William Flay | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 42) | ||
First Engineer Joseph Glasson Gregory | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 41) | ||
Second Engineer Alfred John Gwynne | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Sailor Edward Henry Thorrington | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Second Mate Leonard Richard John Topp | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Carpenter Jan Van Vliet | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Master Thomas Stephen Veail | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 60) | ||
Apprentice Frank Reginald Miles | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Apprentice Eric Ryder Emly Monsell | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Sailor George Samuel Ward Pegg | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 18) | ||
Chief Steward Charles William Porter | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 51) | ||
Cook George Powell | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 35) | ||
Apprentice George William Jennings | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 16) | ||
Horseman Peter Cannon | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 38) | ||
Ship's Cook Arthur Dickinson | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Third Engineer John George Dinsdale | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Horseman James Donovan | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 46) | ||
Horseman Barth Buckley | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 49) | ||
Master Thomas W. Quick | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 35) | ||
Horseman Austin Rix | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 35) | ||
Mess Room Steward Sharp | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Sailor William Smith | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Apprentice Charles Gordon Steer | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 16) | ||
Horseman Sullivan | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 45) | ||
Horseman James B. Mckenzie | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Fireman Edward Mefful | Mercantile Marine | 24/03/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Fireman and Trimmer Amin Ali | Indian Merchant Service | 24/03/1916 | ||
Fireman and Trimmer Hasain Farah | Indian Merchant Service | 24/03/1916 | ||
Donkeyman Mumtaz Ali | Indian Merchant Service | 24/03/1916 | ||
Fireman and Trimmer Subedar Miyan | Indian Merchant Service | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Frederick James Colgrove 736180 | Canadian Infantry | 24/03/1916 | ||
Seaman Horatio Slater 2106/D | Royal Naval Reserve | 24/03/1916 (aged 38) | ||
Second Lieutenant Gladstone Brindal | Gloucestershire Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Private Frederick Evans 24231 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/03/1916 (aged 27) | ||
Rifleman Denis Humphreys 1478 | Royal Irish Rifles | 24/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Internierter Karl Franz Ueberholz | German Civilian | 24/03/1916 | ||
Internierter Peter Pesch | German Civilian | 24/03/1916 | ||
Private Thomas Ebner Elmer | Suffolk Regiment | 24/03/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Gunner Patrick O'connor 80592 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/03/1916 (aged 40) |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
St. Ives | Cornwall | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Falmouth | Cornwall | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Grangetown | Cardiff | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Keighley | Bradford | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wellington | Telford and Wrekin | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Manuden | Uttlesford | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Dogdyke | North Kesteven | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Wickham Market | East Suffolk | 1 | 1 | 0 |
South Lenches | Wychavon | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Moffat | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Penicuik | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Cardigan | Ceredigion | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Canton | Cardiff | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Pontcanna | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Hereford | Herefordshire, County of | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Belchamp St. Paul | Braintree | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Wymeswold | Charnwood | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Debenham | Mid Suffolk | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ardingly | Mid Sussex | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Porthleven | Cornwall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
West Row | West Suffolk | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Rathven | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Killarow and Kilmeny | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Stow Hill | Newport | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Ebbw Vale South | Blaenau Gwent | 1 | 1 | 0 |
East Keswick | Leeds | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Puddletown | Dorset | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Clitheroe | Ribble Valley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Stoke-by-Nayland | Babergh | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Storrington and Sullington | Horsham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Royal Leamington Spa | Warwick | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Strichen | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Troqueer | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Neath | Neath Port Talbot | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hebden Royd | Calderdale | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Waberthwaite | Copeland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Carnforth | Lancaster | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Richmond | Richmondshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Betchworth | Mole Valley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Congleton | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Gargrave | Craven | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Aberdeen | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Edinburgh | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Sketty | Swansea | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Castle | Cardiff | 1 | 0 | 0 |