Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Ernest Frederick Collins G/44651Middlesex Regiment02/06/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Weaver 4732Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Captain John Foster Paton Nash Canadian Infantry23/04/1916 (aged 50)personal connection
Private James Trethewey M2/132348Army Service Corps25/04/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Lieutenant Hugh Mockler-ferryman Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/09/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Captain Cecil Howard Ker Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Lieutenant Robert Peyton Hughes 101st Indian Grenadiers04/11/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Major Hill York and Lancaster Regiment07/08/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Private John Hedley Richards 163420Canadian Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Jeffery 552Rifle Brigade05/05/1919 (aged 44)personal connection
Boatswain William John Swanson Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Hodgins 173928Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Edward Nelson Coles PLY/12418Royal Marine Light Infantry13/05/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class George Durham 270375.Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Ralph Theodore Marsham Worcestershire Regiment27/02/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Charles Parsons M2/116023Army Service Corps25/05/1917 (aged 49)personal connection
Private Lewis 202465Middlesex Regiment29/04/1917personal connection
Second Lieutenant Francis Wollocombe Devonshire Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal William John Hellier 240234Devonshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Boy 1st Class William Alfred Garland J/42300Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 16)personal connection
Private Patrick Fitzgerald 22144Devonshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Lieutenant Raymont South Wales Borderers06/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Harry M2/191945Army Service Corps05/08/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Woolway 622605Canadian Infantry12/08/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper William Francis Horton 1030Australian Tunnelling Corps27/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Spry 15896Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Gregory 6656Army Veterinary Corps19/04/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Brenton 9722Coldstream Guards13/10/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Frederick Gawman 34251Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/01/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Harris 74444Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Stanley Jago 38022Devonshire Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner Sidney Edward Vinson 865602Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918personal connection
Lieutenant Vere Raymond Bennett Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Corporal Robert Roberts 240666Devonshire Regiment20/07/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Spurway 42992Worcestershire Regiment05/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Herbert Sargent 252869Canadian Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Lance Corporal Henry Pengelly 20705Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Holmes 22989Royal Engineers06/03/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Driver Theodore Martin 1187Royal Field Artillery24/11/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Bombardier Sylvestor James Pethick 116673Royal Field Artillery09/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Flangham 87577Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Fredrick Perkin 9068Devonshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Alfred George Bowditch 13409Canadian Infantry13/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Cloak 28293Grenadier Guards10/12/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Able Seaman Jesse Mitchell 193172Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private William Berriball 345545Devonshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Higman 39313Gloucestershire Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Sidney Claude Friend 44242Devonshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Captain Maurice Assheton Cross The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Charles Septimus Roberts 241561Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private William King 6/277Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Trooper John Joyce Postlethwaite 336Australian Light Horse02/11/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Davy 13394Army Veterinary Corps26/10/1916 (aged 43)personal connection
Private William John Rich T4/220137Army Service Corps29/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Oliver Anthony Sargent 2902Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Reginald John Gilbert 240281Devonshire Regiment24/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick Samuel Heath Warren 17076Devonshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Harry 60423Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/09/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Captain Harold Henry Goodman Devonshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Driver Hoskin MT/4309South African Service Corps26/08/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Roland Griffiths 10788Welsh Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Yole T/207035The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Brooks 86526Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/06/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Driver Wesley Dingle Martin 1186Royal Field Artillery16/08/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Robert Henry Tolley 2871Devonshire Regiment26/11/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Bombardier Harry Westcott 865604Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Percy Wilfred Andrews 1500Royal Field Artillery10/01/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Norman John Bennallack 77607Canadian Infantry24/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Fredrick Yole 148536Canadian Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Tyrrell 7533Devonshire Regiment24/12/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Samuel John Creber 15057Devonshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Arthur George Whittome 123rd Outram's Rifles27/08/1920 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Turner 27063Somerset Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Gunner Harold Martin 239532Royal Field Artillery28/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Frederick David Attewell G/185Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Engineman George Perry 5230/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, (Special Service) HMS Dargle21/04/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Chief Stoker Charles Hill 172357Royal Navy, HMS Vivid.14/10/1918 (aged 44)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Norman Martin M/508Royal Navy, HM S/M. E2427/03/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman John Henry Yard 211476Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Greaser Charles Edward Gard Mercantile Marine27/06/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Percival James Palmer 72222Cheshire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Sub-Lieutenant William Henry Felix Gould Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness13/12/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Sidney William Hull 229668London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Ernest Edward Cook 260006East Lancashire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Mallett 27188Wiltshire Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Able Seaman William John Simmons 224689Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Electrician Parnell Hannaford 344829Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Percy Adams K/22243Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker George Metters 152084Royal Navy, (R.F.R Dev A/3317). HMS Vivid18/03/1916 (aged 46)personal connection
Leading Stoker William Henry Hayman 305390Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Engineer Lieut Commander George Joseph Mathews Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Woodrow 32267Devonshire Regiment09/09/1918personal connection
Private Rapson 50678East Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Francis Reginald Skinner 184042Canadian Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Charles Martin 865689Royal Field Artillery28/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Reginald Sydney Kerswell 51281Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Parsons 17127Devonshire Regiment11/02/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Harris 45630Hampshire Regiment07/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Shipwright 2nd Class James Brokenshire 107654Royal Navy, HMS Vivid07/12/1915 (aged 53)personal connection
Major Arthur Lockhart Gallie Dorsetshire Regiment23/09/1915 (aged 53)personal connection and buried here
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas Charles Brock 340917Royal Navy, HMS Colossus13/04/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Leading Stoker Robert Henry Wilson 290128Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Henry Lovell 28869Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper Greening 294182Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 49)personal connection and buried here
Leading Seaman Richard Stephen Roberts J/26461Royal Navy, HMS Lucia14/05/1920 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Percy Leopold Coles 83585Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1919 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Dashper WR/344039Royal Engineers19/08/1919 (aged 41)personal connection and buried here
Private Robert Herbert Smith S4/1197218Royal Army Service Corps27/04/1920 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Private Eric William Compton-Lundie 17769South African Infantry31/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Samuel Tucker 1359Royal Field Artillery13/01/1915 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Engineer Captain Taylor Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915buried here
Second Lieutenant Christopher Henry Hoskins-Abrahall Royal Flying Corps22/12/1917buried here
Major Alexander Allen Cordner Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 38)buried here
Driver Reginald George Donaldson 1393Royal Field Artillery20/08/1915 (aged 16)buried here
Private Evans 26599Royal Berkshire Regiment11/05/1920buried here
Major Campbell 12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)09/05/1918 (aged 45)buried here
Private Cruze 43033Army Service Corps14/11/1918buried here
Pioneer Harold Dewdney 369924Royal Engineers03/04/1917 (aged 21)buried here
Lance Corporal Hicks M2/073487Army Service Corps09/11/1918 (aged 40)buried here
Rifleman Northway 470802London Regiment (The Rangers)14/09/1917buried here
Lieutenant Perraton Canadian Infantry01/03/1917buried here
Private Trick 19772Dorsetshire Regiment18/09/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1274
TAVISTOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom620
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium440
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance320
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium340
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
TAVISTOCK HAMLETS (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance111
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance111
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOISFrance110
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance110
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
UPTON WOOD CEMETERY, HENDECOURT-LES-CAGNICOURTFrance110
VENDRESSE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
MONTIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance111
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
LYDFORD (ST. PETROCK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WINNIPEG ST. JAMES CEMETERYCanada110
NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium111
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
SOUPIR CHURCHYARDFrance101
NEW ZEALAND NO.2 OUTPOST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
TANGA MEMORIAL CEMETERYTanzania101
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BOW (NYMET TRACEY) (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
KILMUN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MUTTRA CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Devonshire Regiment16
Royal Field Artillery9
Canadian Infantry8
Army Service Corps4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Defence2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Goliath2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R Dev A/3317). HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid. 1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Lucia1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E241
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Service Corps1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Russell1
Australian Light Horse1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Colossus1
South African Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Scott1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, (Special Service) HMS Dargle1
Royal Navy, HMS Tornado1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Rifle Brigade1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 15 September 1914111
Wednesday 16 September 1914111
Tuesday 13 October 1914120
Sunday 1 November 1914330
Wednesday 4 November 1914111
Thursday 24 December 1914110
Sunday 10 January 1915110
Wednesday 13 January 1915100
Thursday 13 May 1915333
Monday 24 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Saturday 7 August 1915221
Monday 16 August 1915110
Thursday 23 September 1915110
Tuesday 2 November 1915110
Tuesday 7 December 1915110
Saturday 18 March 1916110
Monday 27 March 1916110
Thursday 13 April 1916110
Wednesday 19 April 1916110
Sunday 23 April 1916111
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916341
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Saturday 12 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Wednesday 6 September 1916110
Friday 8 September 1916111
Sunday 10 September 1916110
Friday 22 September 1916100
Thursday 26 October 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916111
Friday 24 November 1916110
Sunday 26 November 1916110
Monday 27 November 1916110
Tuesday 30 January 1917110
Friday 2 February 1917110
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Wednesday 28 February 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917220
Tuesday 10 April 1917100
Wednesday 25 April 1917111
Sunday 29 April 1917110
Sunday 6 May 1917100
Monday 7 May 1917110
Monday 21 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917110
Friday 15 June 1917110
Wednesday 1 August 1917110
Sunday 5 August 1917120
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Friday 10 August 1917110
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917220
Sunday 26 August 1917100
Thursday 27 September 1917120
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Wednesday 28 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917110
Monday 10 December 1917110
Thursday 13 December 1917100
Sunday 23 December 1917110
Monday 24 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917110
Thursday 31 January 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Saturday 27 April 1918110
Thursday 9 May 1918110
Saturday 11 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Sunday 2 June 1918111
Wednesday 5 June 1918110
Thursday 27 June 1918110
Sunday 7 July 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Thursday 15 August 1918100
Friday 30 August 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918110
Monday 9 September 1918110
Tuesday 10 September 1918110
Friday 13 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Monday 23 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Monday 14 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918100
Wednesday 6 November 1918220
Friday 8 November 1918110
Thursday 27 February 1919111
Thursday 6 March 1919110
Thursday 27 March 1919110
Monday 21 April 1919110
Monday 5 May 1919111
Tuesday 19 August 1919110
Tuesday 27 April 1920110
Friday 14 May 1920110
Friday 27 August 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Men Of Tavistock
  • Guildhall Square, A386, Tavistock, West Devon, Devon, PL19 0AA, England
Lt V R Bennett
  • ST ANDREWS CHURCH, Whitchurch, West Devon, Devon, England
Whitchurch
  • ST ANDREWS CHURCH, Whitchurch, West Devon, Devon, England
T J Higman
  • ST ANDREWS CHURCH, Whitchurch, West Devon, Devon, England
Lt A E Spencer
  • St Eustachius Parish Church, Plymouth Road, Tavistock, West Devon, Devon, England
Lt H Mockler-ferryman
  • St Eustachius Parish Church, Plymouth Road, Tavistock, West Devon, Devon, England