Date of death: Thursday 18 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Albert A. Mottershead 48842Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Peter Goggins 19/158Durham Light Infantry18/01/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Maurice Copsey 531711London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Death 13257Somerset Light Infantry18/01/1917
Lance Corporal H. Edward Pettifer 9956Coldstream Guards18/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Scott 23444Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1917
Private Joseph Mark Stubley 22734Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edwin Urben 45033Royal Fusiliers18/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joshua Worthington DM2/166297Army Service Corps18/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Smith S/16498Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/01/1917
Private Clayton 7791Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1917
Private Cooper 9/3367Durham Light Infantry18/01/1917
Sergeant Douglas Robert Borne 1862Australian Machine Gun Corps18/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Craze 22802Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Robert Inglis 472597Canadian Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Regan 12477Durham Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Andrew Cranston 27915Durham Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Schneider 31259Northamptonshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lees 21130York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1917
Private Orme 31802York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Reid 33461Highland Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Innes 43680Royal Scots18/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ancil Croydon Sansom 16339Somerset Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Albert Harris 155039Royal Engineers18/01/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Firth 12907Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/01/1917
Private Alfred Lloyd 42405The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bagnall 34036The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/01/1917
Gunner Bilsberry 74258Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917
Private Fred Gamble 34035The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Francis Albert Jackson 100724Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edward Roberts 34012The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Ernest Sugden 63155Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917
Gunner William Vyner 79163Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Joseph Whittaker 66808Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917
Private Christopher Charles Davis 3705Essex Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Sherriff M2/148173Army Service Corps18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Henry Lottering 16340South African Native Labour Corps18/01/1917
Private Kenneth Douglas Peacock 1575Rhodesia Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Alexander Nono UEF/104Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces18/01/1917 (aged 25)
Mechanician Cook MT/1381South African Service Corps18/01/1917
Private Sykes 26943Hampshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Mcdowell 40085Royal Irish Rifles18/01/1917
Private Keddie 28757King's Own Scottish Borderers18/01/1917
Lance Corporal Oliver 22012King's Own Scottish Borderers18/01/1917
Private William Walton 5267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1917
Lance Corporal Norris 16943South Wales Borderers18/01/1917
Corporal John Moffat 1024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thornton 241820Border Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wears 241736Border Regiment18/01/1917
Gunner Charles Belcher 10316Australian Field Artillery18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Cook 47916Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Trevor Godolphin Hungerford Rooper King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mosher 733027Canadian Infantry18/01/1917
Driver George Halliday T/31823Army Service Corps18/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Graham 21253Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Frederick George Wilkinson 1776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1917
Private John Ryan 548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1917
Lance Corporal John Bridgman 16299Devonshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Wilson Crabtree 20583Royal Scots18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Dyer 2651South African Infantry18/01/1917
Private Arthur Douglas Grant 5294South African Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Clarke 22501Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Stanley Newsam 847633Canadian Infantry18/01/1917
Rifleman Nandu Gurung 49718th Gurkha Rifles18/01/1917
Private Peters 20345Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/01/1917
Chief Stoker Cowling 133124Royal Navy, HMS Vivid18/01/1917
Corporal William George Martin 6106Royal Army Medical Corps18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Swann Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/01/1917
Private Archer 5644ALIAS18/01/1917
Private Poolman C/8808Middlesex Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 45)
Leading Telegraphist Moore J/1313Royal Navy, HMS Cheerful18/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harris Rolbin 1613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Edward Kelland 31793York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Walter Stone 222449Royal Engineers18/01/1917
Private Percival Charles Sproston DM2/221012Army Service Corps18/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leonard 24080East Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1917
Private James Byrne 2435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1917
Private Edmund Ryan Hannabry 5726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1917
Private Barnes 42737King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/01/1917
Master Clothier Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 35)
Chief Engineer Richard Allison Wilson Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 29)
Staff Sergeant Major George Brown 3177Canadian Army Service Corps18/01/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Joseph Webster 203647Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917 (aged 38)
Sub-Lieutenant Fred Charles Heath Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Carol18/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Gillies 432451Canadian Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Hugo Pike 402956Royal Canadian Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Thomas 9/7310Durham Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Joseph William Ball G/10682Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Young 19110Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/01/1917
Second Lieutenant James Thomas Toohey Royal Irish Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Williams Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917
Serjeant Frank Mordaunt Cooper 2120London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lakin M2/149497Army Service Corps18/01/1917
Private Gilbert Arsneau 414531Canadian Infantry18/01/1917
Private Dorey 57170Canadian Infantry18/01/1917
Private Goldwin Dimma Lapp 58013Canadian Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Moulaison 470992Canadian Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Henry Ratcliffe 122341Royal Engineers18/01/1917 (aged 56)
Sergeant Reginald Rachamim Liggi 7Australian Light Horse18/01/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper William Thomas Scott 13475Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/01/1917
Private Hubert Dudley Baker 532779London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fredrick Charles Flay 16808Devonshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Masterson 21295Middlesex Regiment18/01/1917
Private Thomas Vaughan Needham 40795Manchester Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Wheeler 33359Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1917
Rifleman Albert Victor Wray 7637London Regiment (The Rangers)18/01/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Harry Andrews 43032Royal Irish Rifles18/01/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Edward King 5721London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Kinson 26064North Staffordshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Reginald Lambert 20409Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 27)
Signaller Edward Charles Russell 17367Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Turner 1616Royal Scots18/01/1917
Private Patrick Basil Barlow 25676Grenadier Guards18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Bridges 751174Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Grace 23747Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Paterson 33989Royal Scots18/01/1917
Private Southgate 3995Suffolk Regiment18/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Joseph De Courcy Leinster Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Doyle 4381Leinster Regiment18/01/1917
Private Sydney Thomas Hewitt 57052Canadian Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Booker 7681Coldstream Guards18/01/1917
Private Knaggs 201168East Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1917
Private Robert Morrison 73172Canadian Infantry18/01/1917
Private Paxton 20802Royal Scots18/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mason 25662Dorsetshire Regiment18/01/1917
Lance Corporal John Mcdonald 19/420Durham Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Joseph William Stones 19/647Durham Light Infantry18/01/1917
Rifleman George Wood 473344London Regiment (The Rangers)18/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Shillaker 70987Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/01/1917
Driver Berry T4/160640Army Service Corps18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edwin John Ashman 31424Worcestershire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Birch 34784Manchester Regiment18/01/1917
Private Carnall 7550North Staffordshire Regiment18/01/1917
Private Denning 25845Gloucestershire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Drake 21151Wiltshire Regiment18/01/1917
Private Ernest Stanley Godden 25826Wiltshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Green 16644Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hawker 26031Wiltshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Lewis 334806Cheshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Longley 6100The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/01/1917
Private Martin 30828Worcestershire Regiment18/01/1917
Private Matten 43849Welsh Regiment18/01/1917
Private Parkes 10555North Staffordshire Regiment18/01/1917
Private Phillips 2655Manchester Regiment18/01/1917
Lance Corporal Purkiss 25162Wiltshire Regiment18/01/1917
Lance Corporal Quinton 6137The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/01/1917
Private Proctor 264132Canadian Infantry18/01/1917
Private Terence Quinn G/19578Royal Irish Fusiliers18/01/1917 (aged 35)
Seaman Murdo Mackay 3093/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid18/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kay 63635Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/01/1917
Private Phillip Draper 15526South Wales Borderers18/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Fredrick Jones 72058Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Wilkinson Lockey 7/7296Durham Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Southgate 41583Essex Regiment18/01/1917
Porter Ram Nath Gauhati/710Indian Labour Corps18/01/1917
Labourer Sanna Murmu Alipore/670Indian Labour Corps18/01/1917
Private Joseph Williams 33675South Wales Borderers18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tom Duffield 11213Cheshire Regiment18/01/1917
Lance Corporal Clifford Dyke 23358The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/01/1917
Private Harry Grace 35730Cheshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Hill 8749Highland Light Infantry18/01/1917
Private Thomas Henry Lyon 4496The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Osborne 1016Cape Corps, S.A. Forces18/01/1917
Sepoy Tulsi Rao 414683rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry18/01/1917
Subadar Zeri Gul Military Police and Levies18/01/1917
Sepoy Fazl Dad 458025th Punjabis18/01/1917
Sepoy Rasul Khan 1220129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis18/01/1917
Sowar Kishn Singh 263429th Lancers (Deccan Horse)18/01/1917
Shoeing Smith William John Biddle 1877Australian Field Artillery18/01/1917
Private Charles Camps 33341Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tom Hyde Bennett 35457Cheshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Cheadle 20416Cheshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Montague Gane Jefferys Middlesex Regiment18/01/1917
Private Arthur Roberts 34661Cheshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Shelley 11831Cheshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Smith 34787Cheshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Broad Stubbs 33003Cheshire Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Muhammad Afzal Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/01/1917
Follower Yaqub Ali 3177Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/01/1917
Lance Daffadar Hakim Singh 331321st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)18/01/1917
Sowar Gulab Khan 432725th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)18/01/1917
Sowar Dhakan Singh 377914th Murray's Jat Lancers18/01/1917
Sapper Faqir Muhammad 5503rd Sappers and Miners18/01/1917
Naik Govindrao More 35983rd Sappers and Miners18/01/1917
Sapper Nur Ilahi 2393rd Sappers and Miners18/01/1917
Sepoy Govindarajulu 192279th Carnatic Infantry18/01/1917
Private Kondaji Gend 3258103rd Mahratta Light Infantry18/01/1917
Private Rama Nikam 3682103rd Mahratta Light Infantry18/01/1917
Rifleman Tej Singh 2052104th Wellesley's Rifles18/01/1917
Sepoy Jairamrao Salvi 1669110th Mahratta Light Infantry18/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Dulemiya 645110th Mahratta Light Infantry18/01/1917
Sepoy Gheba Khan 264087th Punjabis18/01/1917
Sepoy Ramnath Dichhit 42573rd Brahmans18/01/1917
Follower Muhammad Din 26791st Punjabis (Light Infantry)18/01/1917
Sepoy Atmaran Sawant 3309117th Mahrattas18/01/1917
Sepoy Atram Bhosle 2309117th Mahrattas18/01/1917
Sepoy Dalip Singh 18207th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs18/01/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Husain Khan 3939119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/01/1917
Sepoy Alif Khan 105356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1917
Sepoy Mir Dad Khan 230956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)18/01/1917
Sepoy Hari Singh 377334th Sikh Pioneers18/01/1917
Rifleman Haste Sunwar 29347th Gurkha Rifles18/01/1917
Lineman Murmu Yessu 618Indian Postal and Telegraph Department18/01/1917
Follower Ram Parsad 5381Army Hospital Corps18/01/1917
Bearer Misri Lal 9325Army Bearer Corps18/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Alexander Humphryes K/9178(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Hebe18/01/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Pugsley 16086Welsh Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Henry Hepworth 4882King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 31)
Boy 2nd Class Shoebridge J/60925Royal Navy, HMS Powerful18/01/1917 (aged 16)
Private Percy James Walker 2701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/01/1917
Rifleman Soper TR/13/22126Training Reserve18/01/1917
Carrier Ibrahim Kano 3Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/01/1917
Mate John Hudson Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman William A. Cladingbowl Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 55)
Steward James Cunningham Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Adams Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 43)
Donkeyman Caldwell Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Boatswain Sharp Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Keeble J/15145Royal Navy, HMS Ferret18/01/1917 (aged 21)
Second Engineer Leadley Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman Libano Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Jose Marin Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 24)
Serang Yusuf Ali C/2Royal Indian Marine18/01/1917
Private John Burns 1922The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sarwan Kalu 1256Supply and Transport Corps18/01/1917
Private Day SS/18923Army Service Corps18/01/1917
Private Bores 5644London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/01/1917 (aged 33)
Driver John Teasdale 165460Royal Field Artillery18/01/1917 (aged 34)
Gefreiter Andreas Dick German Army18/01/1917
Gefreiter Johann Frenken German Army18/01/1917
Unteroffizier Johann Riedl German Army18/01/1917
Soldier Iwan Dostowalow Russian Army18/01/1917
Soldier Jewdakun Tarassow Russian Army18/01/1917
Able Seaman William Maclachlan J/4498Royal Navy, HMS Victory I18/01/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Solomon Hotsitso 562Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces18/01/1917
Private Philip Denny S/12812Cameron Highlanders18/01/1917 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4361
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1640
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom920
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium830
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance620
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance530
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance540
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance430
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium311
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance320
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance321
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom200
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance120
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARDFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
ST. AGNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIXHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BAKEWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKLEY JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BITTESWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BRENT KNOLL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CASTLE CHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COATHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (MORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (ABBEY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada120
GRAVENHURST (LAKEVIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HEXHAM (ST. ANDREWS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONEA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
APPLEBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORMSKIRK (ST. ANNE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAINTREE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry11
Royal Field Artillery11
Mercantile Marine11
Cheshire Regiment9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Durham Light Infantry8
Army Service Corps7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Scots5
Yorkshire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Royal Engineers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
German Army3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
3rd Sappers and Miners3
117th Mahrattas2
Indian Labour Corps2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
South African Infantry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Leinster Regiment2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Border Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Welsh Regiment2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Highland Light Infantry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Russian Army2
Essex Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Coldstream Guards2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Carol1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, HMS Cheerful1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Fusiliers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Hebe1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
South African Service Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Military Police and Levies1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
87th Punjabis1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Irish Regiment1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
25th Punjabis1
3rd Brahmans1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Grenadier Guards1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
ALIAS1
Australian Light Horse1
South African Native Labour Corps1
79th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Ferret1