Date of death: Tuesday 17 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William John Williams 26396Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Ryan 100256Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alan Adam Cairns 40393Royal Scots Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Hunter 8446Norfolk Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Charles William Lacey 92613Royal Engineers17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Oliver John Sykes Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Richard Ralph Parrack 5698Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Airlie Holden The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Philip Challinor Ellis Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Percy Bale 29503Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peter Cowie Hurlburt 452450Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Arthur Brewster S/7914Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Coker 16655Essex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Thomas William Ford 70444Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Giles 4952Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Gorman 17632Royal Irish Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private John Hersey 26456Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horabin 32736Durham Light Infantry17/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Kemp 27597Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Steenson 17748King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1916
Serjeant Walsh 9687Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1916
Gunner Richard Wildey 71808Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Walter Wildsmith 3664Royal Engineers17/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John James Armstrong 7225Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Black S/6718Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman George Fenix South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hannah S/9288Gordon Highlanders17/10/1916
Corporal Kelly 84South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Robert Ray Lillico 8194South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Adamson 10098East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Cecil Bailey L/9025Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Barnard 50617Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916
Private Hatley 3677Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Hazlehurst 3312Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Waters 26612Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Wood L/17306Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hoskins G/18127Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1916
Private Frank Pinion 1353Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Eric John Wells 644East Surrey Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Norman Macleod Robertson Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Boyns 17311Devonshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Elmer 30309Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Dibben Clark 5712London Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ashton G/16315Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Rifleman Grinen 7460Royal Irish Rifles17/10/1916
Private Thomas George Fleet 27220The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Herbert Ackroyd 99392Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Davidson 43192Cameron Highlanders17/10/1916
Private Evans 61756th Dragoons (Inniskilling)17/10/1916
Private Thomas Moffatt 5742Royal Munster Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Starkey 16706Gloucestershire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Thomas Barber 40616Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bishop 14911Essex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Bolan 145270Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Corporal Charles Cook 43257Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clarence Death 4305Cambridgeshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Driver John Gray Henderson 22779Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Levy G/16317Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Plumb 16158Essex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Joshua Price 22426South Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Henry Wensley 21490Worcestershire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Edward Walsh 96723Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal John Walter Smith G/5663East Surrey Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Crabtree 4847Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Taylor 10969Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Barnes 27536Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Critchley 13361East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Usher 18642The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 35)
2nd Corporal John Elliott 86229Royal Engineers17/10/1916
Sapper Dutton 151747Royal Engineers17/10/1916
Driver Jantjes 6573South African Native Labour Corps17/10/1916
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Slack C/39South African Veteran Reserve17/10/1916
Private Sumner 290King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1916
Corporal Mountain 1967King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1916
Private Lewis 22613Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/10/1916
Private Mee 15169Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Mclaughlin 153819Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Private Herbert Payne 46019Durham Light Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Ramsay S/18927Cameron Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William John Savage 2660London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leslie James Herring Spear 15101Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Philip Thirlwall 26/925New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant James Mcaulay Thomson South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Albert Edward Woollard 7127London Regiment (The Rangers)17/10/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Herbert Davison 98589Royal Engineers17/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Holden 25262The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1916
Gunner James Edgar Howe 1695Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Mcculloch 52484The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Atkinson 147016Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Private Baskill 147025Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Lovering 126929Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Sergeant Stronach 147300Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Private Coppin M2/073276Army Service Corps17/10/1916
Corporal Percy Frank Goss 19124Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Doughty 23184Border Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kenneth Hoskin 33440Devonshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Barrett 2830Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916
Private Rowbotham 49551Cheshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nickerson 20672Essex Regiment17/10/1916
Company Sergeant Major George Ammon 2604South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Albert Thomas James Balkwill Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Belcher S/19004Cameron Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bishop 8354South African Infantry17/10/1916
Private Brewis 1067South African Infantry17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Dixon 5976South African Infantry17/10/1916
Private Eric Charles Jones 7674South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donald Mcfarlane S/22327Cameron Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Edward John Maeder 5895South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mason 15481Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Harry Thornhill Wayland 8300South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Bass 65854Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Crackle 69381Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John James Pratt 41050Manchester Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Weston 45658Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1916
Corporal Bell 527Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas William Dent 19446Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Leonard Munroe Falla 2/2118New Zealand Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Flint 36220Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ferguson 40486Royal Scots Fusiliers17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hayter 12377Norfolk Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Alexander Irvine 43390Royal Scots Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner King L/36668Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916
Gunner James Herbert Midgley 49455Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private James William Woodhouse 20911Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Bertram David Kenyon 4/1806New Zealand Engineers17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Stanley Mallett South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant William Powell Bowman Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant George Clayton Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Empringham G/14505Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Acton 26995Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Johnson 14853Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Hugh Kennedy S/40088Cameron Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Attenborough 1358South Nottinghamshire Hussars17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Joseph Gardner 121842Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Maddison 1835South Nottinghamshire Hussars17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nolan 25917Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/10/1916
Donkeyman Joannes Jacobus Theuwkens Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 37)
Third Mate Gage Mercantile Marine17/10/1916
Private Arthur Orton 4571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Thomas Davey 15029ALIAS17/10/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Thomas Tucker 15029Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry James Cordon Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Leonard Harris 6/3729Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Horn 25509Grenadier Guards17/10/1916
Private Henry Ramsdale 13035Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Hackett M/15750Army Service Corps17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Wilkinson T/2084Army Service Corps17/10/1916
Private Heron 4644King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Cox 25601Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Trimmer Cook Smith 309/TC(CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W.J.R17/10/1916 (aged 56)
Engineman Arthur James Thornley 3623/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Mine Sweeper Devonia17/10/1916
Master at Arms Albert Edward King 141234Royal Navy, HMS Europa17/10/1916 (aged 42)
Sergeant John Hulbert Casson 21Australian Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner West 82204Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Henry Smith 15572Northamptonshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Colour Serjeant White 19748Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1916
Private Reeves 11676Royal Fusiliers17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Vineall 3575Royal Defence Corps17/10/1916
Private Donald Kenneth Macleod 6536Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Carney 2164King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Hosking 4253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Warwick 3/9621Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916
Driver Harvey L/20074ALIAS17/10/1916
Driver Manning L/20074Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916
Private William Sharp 17831Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wade 27542Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Handley 28193Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Frothingham Archbald Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 37)
Sepoy Jabbar Khan 177518th Indian Infantry17/10/1916
Private Moss 6440London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/10/1916
Sergeant Nicholson 4510South African Infantry17/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Sinclair 17896King's Own Scottish Borderers17/10/1916
Private Smith S/22057Cameron Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Azieff 8Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Victor Jackson 3816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Trayner 4237Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant James Martin Voss 1187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Benbow 5535South Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lewis 56556Welsh Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Barter 27597Welsh Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Riley 27569Welsh Regiment17/10/1916
Private Stannard 2369Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1916
Private Knight 15641Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal William Findlay Callum 1314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Webber 33611Devonshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Graves 4325Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Healey 932Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1916
Private Joseph Ellis Longworth 24101The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Mcculloch 3807Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Masters 3054Middlesex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Moore Robinson 27087The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Sagar 17453East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Barrett 10596London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Charles Daniel Clow 1722Middlesex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fraser 8030London Regiment17/10/1916
Private Gritt 23290Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916
Gunner Edward Thomas Hogg 21449Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jennings 28367Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/10/1916
Private Lees 8473Durham Light Infantry17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles William Littler 22472Grenadier Guards17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bramhall 27803Welsh Regiment17/10/1916
Serjeant James Heap 27547Welsh Regiment17/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Kelyth Pierce Lloyd-Williams Welsh Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private O'brien 27726Welsh Regiment17/10/1916
Corporal John Stanley Taylor 27805Welsh Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Waterfield 27732Welsh Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Williams 27700Welsh Regiment17/10/1916
Gunner Challicom 83977Canadian Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Samuel Percy Jacquest 91546Canadian Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Simmonds 17147Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Cyril Jones G/14970Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Moon G/15789Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private James Vernon Smith G/16311Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Baker 25842Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Musson 25928Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916
Private Flude 23999Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1916
Gunner John Pitcher 18414Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Whitbread 14551Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916
Gunner Foscuet Colman Wills 13725Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Coxson Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ivor Robert Croxon G/14931Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harland G/17849Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Killick G/15455Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Blandford 29705Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916
Gunner Mcnicholl 99752Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916
Gunner Newman 10226Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Leonard Wesley Plane 80870Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Frank Pardoe Hibell 2/1356New Zealand Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Wylde 1026Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mountford 50155Essex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Betteridge 3320North Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Pritchard 12210King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1916
Private Edmond Duguay 144062Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Pollins 38197Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Savage 9/15595Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Toynbee G/16177Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private John Lennox 5650Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Godwin Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.17/10/1916
Private Johnson S/8853Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916
Private Frederick Holden 36126Manchester Regiment17/10/1916
Private Mcintyre 13487Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Ryder 11483Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1916
Corporal Watson 22744Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1916
Private Borkett G/7060Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/10/1916
Private Dwyer 7286Royal Irish Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 35)
Sapper Hedges 100903Royal Engineers17/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Bussell 10/1764Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1916
Private Cole 62371Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/10/1916
Private Grey 62371ALIAS17/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Ellis Palfrey 1679Lothians and Border Horse17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Jones T4/216817Army Service Corps17/10/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Patrick Anthony Laugan Byrne Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Albert Gearing 19298Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Ernest Fordham 43472Essex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Charles William Fraser 36212Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private John Fraser S/18946Cameron Highlanders17/10/1916
Private William Galloway S/3372Cameron Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sydney George Finch 19171Essex Regiment17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Fitzsimons 6581Royal Irish Rifles17/10/1916 (aged 40)
Pioneer Charles William Egerton 192475Royal Engineers17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Albert Etheridge 7386Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private John Evans 52837Cheshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Eve 14120Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Richard Dingle 3911South African Infantry17/10/1916
Private William James Dixon 20629Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Dowie 36959Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Spencer Dawes SD/2087Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private John Day 29601Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Arthur Deadman SD/11927Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Harry Ralph Cross G/15382Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private George Cornish 10277Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sidney John Couch 29599Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Colley 12743Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Vivian Albert Burch 29522Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private John Burns S/10771Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal William Cadle 19732Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Brown 18044Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private William Brown S/13343Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/10/1916
Private James Keddie Brydon S/22380Cameron Highlanders17/10/1916
Private Percival Bolitho 43152Manchester Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Bower 35620Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Francis James Bissenden SD/1867Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Horace Reader Blackford G/15787Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Pioneer Ernest Astill 147233Royal Engineers17/10/1916
Private James Aitken 16915Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/10/1916
Private Hugh Allen 36524Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Harry Allgood 36522Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Neil Allison S/11544Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916
Private Alfred Frederick Andrews G/16204Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Clement Charles Andrews G/16205Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Cooper Wilson Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis Greenacre 43949Suffolk Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Webster Grunnell G/15417Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Drummer Gordon George Harfield 9230Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Albert James Harris King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Edward Haywood S/40043Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Heath 9557Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper John Hepburn 141614Royal Engineers17/10/1916
Private William Hill 3/7774Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Hodgson 7025South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Percy House 18268Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Howard G/15074Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Hudson 4296South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Cecil Francis Jackson 36613Royal Engineers17/10/1916 (aged 16)
Private Henry Jackson 32471Durham Light Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry James G/15081Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Septimus Jameson 16109Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916
Serjeant Jesse Jeffreys 6966Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private George Irvine Jinks 22072Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frank Edwin Keightley 35470Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Lawrance 36387Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edgar Arthur Le Blancq G/17949Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Macdonald S/11390Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916
Private Alexander Mclean 3601Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916
Private William Manser 36395Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Martin 32238Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916
Private Walter Martin G/17882Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Charles Matheson 19020Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private John Henry Mawer G/15088Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Frederick Mead 40090Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Benjamin Packham G/16157Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant James Louis Parker 8794South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Parrish 21721Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest S. Pawle 37253London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/10/1916
Private George Wilfred Pearson S/40087Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Rose 10978Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Fred Rushton 43173Manchester Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Ryan 500Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/10/1916
Private Albert Sacks 26621Essex Regiment17/10/1916
Private George Darley Taylor 36278Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916
Serjeant Peter Taylor 3345Royal Scots17/10/1916
Private Walter Taylor 26621Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Alfred Thomas 9014Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Charles Trivett 26619Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Christopher Vincent 10973Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916
Second Lieutenant George Leonard Watts Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1916
Private Eber West 42266South Wales Borderers17/10/1916
Private William John Whatling 43975Suffolk Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Thomas Wilson 32924Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal James Morton Dunbar 608South African Horse17/10/1916 (aged 47)
Porter Jahuna MCH/113848Military Labour Corps17/10/1916
Sepoy Chanda Singh 117445th Rattray's Sikhs17/10/1916
Follower Tula Ram 1675Supply and Transport Corps17/10/1916
Private Albert John Carter 18253Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Fred Chapman 29524Hampshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private John Morris 49535Cheshire Regiment17/10/1916
Corporal Arthur Mortimer S/43109Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916
Private Charles Morton 7929Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916
Private William Bertram Morton 21665The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Charles Newman SD/1775Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Ernest William Petersen 2265South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Pickup 40262Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Tom Rawlings SD/1722Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas Henry Reynolds 17965Wiltshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Francis Patrick Rhodes 49183Cheshire Regiment17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Daniel Rigby 10057King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant James Simpson 18529Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1916
Private John Stafford S/10556Seaforth Highlanders17/10/1916
Private Arthur Stevens 70043Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Stanley Stewart King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 21)
2nd Corporal George Stokes 25068Royal Engineers17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick John Yuill S/18189Rifle Brigade17/10/1916
Lieutenant Hubert Jefferson Fenton Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Private Awlton Austin Humphrey 219665Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Private Robert Landsburgh 447559Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jacob Lindal 190948Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Little 443769Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Corporal Arthur Fred Maccusworth 177244Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Private John Mckenzie 435480Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Private Henry Samuel Hubert Pitcher 126448Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stratton 442491Canadian Infantry17/10/1916
Private William Julien George Swan 148053Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Alfred Ensor 533169London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/10/1916
Second Lieutenant James Lewis Pulleyn Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Alfred George Palmer Osborne 124394Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Artisan Anand Mandal 951Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/10/1916
Follower Nawaz Lal 496Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/10/1916
Follower Ram Lal 343Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/10/1916
Sepoy Wali Dad 226762nd Punjabis17/10/1916
Sepoy Chandu Ram 3967112th Indian Infantry17/10/1916
Sepoy Amir Khan 3948119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)17/10/1916
Sepoy Khazan Singh 21153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)17/10/1916
Follower Alah Ditta 28th Punjabis17/10/1916
Follower Mona 7/MTSupply and Transport Corps17/10/1916
Driver Harhail 1491Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps17/10/1916
Driver Kundan 1482Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps17/10/1916
Follower Kesar 185Indian Railway Department17/10/1916
Bearer Dattu 45Army Bearer Corps17/10/1916
Bearer Sarju 8517Army Bearer Corps17/10/1916
Private John Smith 34831King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/10/1916
Private Michael Devers 12173Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1916
Private Mcpherson 2648Fife and Forfar Yeomanry17/10/1916
Private Edward Cormier 902390Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Herman Block 288118Canadian Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Hazle Hay 8833Essex Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Fireman Gareppo Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 34)
Master Richard Garrett Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 49)
Seaman Hakker Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Chief Engineer George William Hall Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 59)
Able Seaman Hammer Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 48)
Private Alfred Ernest Randell 2494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916
Private Arthur George Whitton 2518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1916
Lance Corporal Kendall 13633Grenadier Guards17/10/1916 (aged 31)
Greaser Joseph Theuwkens Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Fireman Albert Sydney Thompson Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 30)
Assistant Cook Albert Edward Townrow Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 18)
Seaman Van Aalst Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 50)
Seaman Van Der Heyden Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Mate Harold Eugene Montague Walden Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Seaman Watkinson ALIAS17/10/1916
Mess Room Steward William Charles Wilkins Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Mate James Thomas Milligan Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Fireman Peter Moran Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Greaser George Muller Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 61)
Boatswain Nordling Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 36)
Third Engineer Gerald Charles O'brien Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Wireless Operator William Jasper Jane Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Carpenter Johnson Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 45)
Fireman Kellowan Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 27)
Fireman Klawin Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 32)
Ship's Cook Charles Louis Knief Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 65)
Fireman Colyer Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 41)
Fireman William Cornwall Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Seaman Dalton Mercantile Marine17/10/1916
Seaman Arie De Ligt Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 33)
Fireman Anton Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Chief Steward David Cramb Baldy Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Berentsen Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 40)
Fireman Bespalloff Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Assistant Steward John Francis Rollings Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 17)
Seaman Sorensen Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 19)
Chief Motor Mechanic Maguire MB/1543Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione17/10/1916
Serjeant Wallace Arthur Janes 7099London Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 22)
Fireman Loguist Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Engineer James Udney Mcbain Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Fitter Anand Mangal 951Royal Indian Marine17/10/1916
Fourth Engineer Officer William George Sinclair Mercantile Marine17/10/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alexander 3/7316East Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private Albert Spencer 27617Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Bradley 398Newfoundland Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Musketier Karl Borchers German Army17/10/1916
Internierter Johannes Tietgen German Civilian17/10/1916
Private Michael Davis 12173ALIAS17/10/1916
Sergeant Herman Clark 288118ALIAS17/10/1916 (aged 29)
Labourer Johannes Motsegwa 4196Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/10/1916
Labourer Koos Rakoadi 8203Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance108343
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1760
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1290
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1181
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1120
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1010
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1030
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance760
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance751
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance730
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium610
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance521
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance420
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance430
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance410
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece410
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance320
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance350
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance320
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance320
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance311
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance200
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq211
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance200
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance211
EMBLETON (SPITALFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance230
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance220
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KEELER CEMETERYCanada210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
CAGNICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KINGUSSIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
PERRANZABULOE (ST. PIRAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEVENOAKS (GREATNESS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (DALLINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDLINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (SMALLTHORNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHIPLEY (NAB WOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
MAIDENHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SELKIRK CEMETERY, SELKIRKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
MORFA NEFYN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance120
SAI WAN WAR CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
AMBLER THORN UNITED METHODIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
ROYSTON CHURCH ADDITIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FALKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine37
Royal Sussex Regiment29
Royal Field Artillery26
Canadian Infantry21
Essex Regiment19
South African Infantry18
Wiltshire Regiment16
Hampshire Regiment12
Seaforth Highlanders11
Royal Engineers11
Welsh Regiment10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Yorkshire Regiment10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Cameron Highlanders9
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
ALIAS6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Army Service Corps4
Durham Light Infantry4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
London Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.3
Supply and Transport Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
East Surrey Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
South Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Army Bearer Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.2
Middlesex Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
South Nottinghamshire Hussars2
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
18th Indian Infantry1
South African Veteran Reserve1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Australian Field Artillery1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Scots1
62nd Punjabis1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
South Wales Borderers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
112th Indian Infantry1
German Army1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
South African Horse1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
German Civilian1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W.J.R1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Military Labour Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Mine Sweeper Devonia1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
28th Punjabis1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Irish Regiment1