Date of death: Thursday 20 June 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Matthew Clapham 200212King's Own Scottish Borderers20/06/1918 (aged 38)
Captain John Marcus Tyrrell Royal Air Force20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Reginald John Rawnsley 50635South Lancashire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John William Pressick 151851Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Holland 202602Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Frank Golding 24215Somerset Light Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bambridge 27564York and Lancaster Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Bombardier Joseph Ledgate Edwards 41917Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Fred Greenwood 143652Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 40)
Sergeant Daniel Macdonald Scott 2013Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Storrs Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.20/06/1918
Private Percy Phillip Dunstan 6254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Wilford Bamforth Clarkson York and Lancaster Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Reid 118973Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918
Private Arthur Frederick Brister 40998Northamptonshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Edward Brown 41207Northamptonshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hammond G/14690Royal Sussex Regiment20/06/1918
Private Thomas Cosgrove 13256East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Company Sergeant Major David Graham 55557Canadian Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Henry William Wellings Machine Gun Corps20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Whitehead 240636East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1918
Rifleman Goodson 56007King's Royal Rifle Corps20/06/1918
Private Hobson 44083Essex Regiment20/06/1918
Private Thorn 30256Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Peter Shaw Mclagan 29710Royal Scots20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Leo Frank Meade 5711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Herbert William Gunn 2341AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Philip George Mcmaster Machine Gun Corps20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Major William John Wilson Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Cook 43783The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Driver John Caton 229173Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Edward Thomas Horsford 19870Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant James Percival Mcnicol Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Probert 55502Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Gatehouse 23081210th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Lewis Bradley 118613Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Claude Hale 597Australian Machine Gun Corps20/06/1918
Captain Avenal Pickering Hext Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private Ernest Charles Judd 3266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Driver Petty 152339Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918
Gunner Leslie Thomas Savage 935573Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Frank Stone Ings 198401Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Henry Jones 172741Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Eric Trevor Cook 6970Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Fleming 7596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private Atkins 300061Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/06/1918
Lance Corporal William Reilly 5055Leinster Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Baird 25842Royal Scots20/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lockhart 15497South African Infantry20/06/1918
Private James Skinner 250275Royal Scots20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wilfrid Henry Taylor 5478South African Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Wilson 43007King's Own Scottish Borderers20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Allison 6619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private Francis William Brewer 6340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Brownlee 7442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Corporal Thomas Hugh Cust 5674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private Bertram Wilfred Daley 1020/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hall 6762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Sergeant George Fortescue 4194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Sergeant George Herbert Hirst 1559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Frederick Oliver Holland 4538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private David Hugh O'donoghue 6076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Walter Prideaux 7309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Shannon 2454AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Edward G. Walsh 2046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Arthur Ernest Wilson 2710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 45)
Captain Carol D'arcy-Irvine Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles George Wright G/53458Middlesex Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Godwin 225624London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/06/1918
Private J. Chas Hill G/14188The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Joseph Thomas Monaghan 47146Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Perrott G/17448The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Sneyd 282941London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Bright 17599Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Collinson 67428The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/06/1918
Private Dove 22491The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Elliott 69976The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Monkhouse 67644The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/06/1918
Lieutenant Alan Charles Albert Heywood Royal Air Force, Observation School20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Howard Ashton 52760Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Samuel Francis Haughey 44111New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Chadwick 99462The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1918
Private Dakers 47668Welsh Regiment20/06/1918
Private Dibble 65399Cheshire Regiment20/06/1918
Company Serjeant Major Evans 9176Welsh Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Grierson 65380Welsh Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Godfrey Hobden 40853Northamptonshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Johnston 32410Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Rasey 4958Royal Sussex Regiment20/06/1918
Private Thompson 241337South Lancashire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Alfred Edgar Mann 32144Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Russell 117875Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918
Pioneer Jacob Thurlow WR/253156Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 45)
Captain Oliver Hiram Ellis South African Pay Corps20/06/1918 (aged 62)
Driver Sinyenyana 3188South African Mounted Rifles20/06/1918
Lance Corporal James Barker 203847Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Charles Henry Coombe R/32707King's Royal Rifle Corps20/06/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Profit The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1918
Pioneer Frederick Thomas Kennett 322018Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Charles Randall 3241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private Edward Thomas Sloan 3880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private Benjamin John Tomkins 568Australian Machine Gun Corps20/06/1918
Private Brown G/24748The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1918
Private Hewitt G/1746The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Archibald William Cameron 1231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edwin Mold 5061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Woodwards 18844Hampshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Connor 44246The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1918
Private Pocock 29331South Wales Borderers20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Mccaughan 177Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private Barnes 17698Royal Berkshire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Henry George Barrett 17302Royal Berkshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harold Bricknell 14127Royal Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Henry Colston 48555Royal Berkshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Green 11166Royal Berkshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ives 76925Royal Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private Turton 17188Royal Berkshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jones 6230Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/06/1918
Rifleman Herbert Sidney Snowden Manning S/25660Rifle Brigade20/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Collins 46248Royal Scots20/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gavin Ralston Craig 24203Royal Scots20/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Smithson 41803Royal Scots20/06/1918
Private Osborne 46053Leicestershire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Reginald John Bulleid 241398Devonshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Carman 240083Devonshire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Kenneth Ely Crossland 62498King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Jack German 240074Devonshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Li Lin Feng 51186Chinese Labour Corps20/06/1918
Gunner Alexander Mckenzie Elrick 18173Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Perry Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Searle G/21844The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1918
Private Clark 27603Suffolk Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Albert Whyte G/18769Royal Sussex Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Jardine Sproul 59595Machine Gun Corps20/06/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Guest 14480Welsh Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Dhanna 508/DIndian Labour Corps20/06/1918
Follower Tbento Tagna Indian Army20/06/1918
Private Williams 9535British West Indies Regiment20/06/1918
Lieutenant Donald Humphrey Sessions Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Aerial Gunnery20/06/1918
Private Percy Enoch Stockwell 26578Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Chief Stoker Gardner 286192Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin20/06/1918
Serjeant John Walter Young 52102Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 48)
Private Jerry Rata 19411New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Jones 11377Grenadier Guards20/06/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Sapsed 207084Royal Air Force20/06/1918
Able Seaman Charles William Taylor London Z/2811Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1918 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Alfred John Maltby Royal Air Force, 6th Training Sqdn.20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Herbert Munton 31614Royal Air Force, No. 3 School of Aerial Gunnery20/06/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Norman Scott Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frank Simpkin 70721Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Patrick Canney 5316Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Terence Goodier 30392King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Munford S4/198259Army Service Corps20/06/1918
Private Edwards 672Middlesex Regiment20/06/1918
Private William Michael Riley 4558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Chinn 10106South Staffordshire Regiment20/06/1918
Staff Nurse Hawley 2nd/Res/H/784Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service20/06/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Box 806621Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harry George Hawkes C/20721Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Samuel Rose 93441Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private James Alexander Mckeown 6860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Creed 96376Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph 115Royal Army Medical Corps20/06/1918
Gunner Sandford 120360Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918
Private Frederick Percy Sydee 320417Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry20/06/1918
Private Steele 38645King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Joseph Charles William Crowther 10816Royal Defence Corps20/06/1918 (aged 51)
Gunner John William Holliday 270908Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private David Knapton 47386York and Lancaster Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Quasi Addai A/315Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/06/1918
Lieutenant William R. Diggory Canadian Army Pay Corps20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Satchell 44060Essex Regiment20/06/1918
Private Sidney Arthur Stanlake 535321London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Gage 195518Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Barfoot Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1918
Private William Carbery 4385Leinster Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Ernest Walford Clarke 48270Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Andrew Anderson 418249Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Frederick Ballingham 388514Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private John Brechin 290184Gordon Highlanders20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Kerr 7340Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Thomas Bullivent A/202471King's Royal Rifle Corps20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Endersby 57731Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Nunney 57762Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1918
Lance Corporal Wigginton 48831Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Laurence Stanley Aylwin Field 260026King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Foulkes 201335King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1918
Private William Rhys Jones 38589King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Kirby 29005King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/06/1918
Private Harry Taylor 27731King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Samuel Brierley Valentine 26340The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Kinnell 440375Canadian Infantry Works Battalion20/06/1918
Private William Briggs M/371453Army Service Corps20/06/1918
Gunner John George Eddy 186420Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Joseph Hubbard 99522The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Trooper Frederick Thomas 30501st Life Guards20/06/1918
Second Lieutenant George Fowtrell Abel General List20/06/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Lynch WR/552903Royal Engineers20/06/1918
Private Dixon 18989South Lancashire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Horn 147339Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/06/1918
Private Owen 58504Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private John Reginald Dean 235009North Staffordshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Richard Hawkins 241378North Staffordshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Smith 241097South Staffordshire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Bell 273245Royal Scots20/06/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner John William Haworth 224326Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal Mullarkey 64131Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918
Lance Serjeant Quy 26907Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private Sheriff 58321Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private George Sloan Brown 128434Machine Gun Corps20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer Ballantine 361208Royal Engineers20/06/1918
Gunner Ballard 66473Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918
Private Breddy 201277Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1918
Pioneer Robert Hoey 361050Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Laing 23556Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Gillingham 3/7334Dorsetshire Regiment20/06/1918
Lance Bombardier Deakins 13238Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Gudmundur Magnusson 294377Canadian Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Robert Russell 59859Canadian Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Fudge 203046Wiltshire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private George Prout 203029Gloucestershire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Banyard 1330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Lieutenant Mark Gregor Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Alfred Harding 2318Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Taynton 2875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Francis Richard Edleston 436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Freeman 32592Essex Regiment20/06/1918
Private Warburton 36571Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private Yates 30573Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private Allcock 47219Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Dawes 45464London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Bertie Johnson 50440Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Charles Albert Ernest Mackay 3126Australian Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Leslie Gordon Castle 3526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Chalmers 137072Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/06/1918
Corporal Edward Ernest Oakley 325048West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Wang T'ung Ch'ang 24419Chinese Labour Corps20/06/1918
Lance Corporal Horace Fletcher 13826King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Driver George William Hirst 32472Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Warrell 39899Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918
Rifleman Rice S/26926Rifle Brigade20/06/1918
Gangman David 51236Indian Railway Department20/06/1918
Private Chambers 281225Hampshire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Frederick William Clack 265621Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Colour Serjeant Weaving P/11581Military Police Corps20/06/1918
Driver Ryan 62746Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918
Private Mitchell 117435Machine Gun Corps20/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stratton 267528Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/06/1918
Private Holton 439347Royal Army Medical Corps20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Driver John Ferdinand Jolly 6/2674Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/06/1918
Private William Barker M2/104999Army Service Corps20/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private William John Fisher 240585Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper George Samuel Foskett 3175Australian Light Horse20/06/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Heron 72207Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Oliver M/303128Army Service Corps20/06/1918
Private Williams 240798Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 26)
Sowar Ahmed Baz 304236th Jacob's Horse20/06/1918
Driver Wilson 2779Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918
Cadet Robert George Carter 176468Royal Air Force, No. 1 Wing20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Fraser Young 200280King's Own Scottish Borderers20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Beech Barton 107640The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Thomas Atkinson 200258Northumberland Fusiliers20/06/1918
Corporal John Cunio 40530Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private Herbert Holmes 202785Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Ingleby 205539Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John George Lamb 50651Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Richard Whittaker 34082Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private Herbert Wildman 58530Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private George Thomas Aldric Woodyard 58534Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Victor Claude Wright 281076Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Thomas Bamford 9563Manchester Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Mark Scott 23059Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/06/1918
Private Harry Herman 204260West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/06/1918
Private Walter Henry Hewitt 143938Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Grindrod 34017Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Frederick William Brickell Durham Light Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal William Allen 237000Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Peter Pollock Anderson 126066Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Aylott 62452West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Labourer Jagan Nath Hazara/4325Indian Labour Corps20/06/1918
Lance Corporal Harry Woodley 40950Essex Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Albert William Whitmore 33660Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/06/1918
Private Joseph Joines 29224East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Scott 40734Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Samuel Smith 87803The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1918
Rifleman Peter Reilly 9933Royal Irish Rifles20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Burt 350734Highland Light Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Burns 10408Royal Irish Regiment20/06/1918
Lance Bombardier Reginald Joseph Harrison 119088Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal James Keighley 51657Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Mills 25451Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1918
Private William Wandrum 291564Gordon Highlanders20/06/1918
Driver Harry William Crutchley MT/3925South African Service Corps20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Bertie Edward English 300320London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)20/06/1918
Private Van Der Merwe 116South African Road Corps20/06/1918
Private Lewis Kirk M/298719Army Service Corps20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Moffatt 46311Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Morrell M2/119391Army Service Corps20/06/1918
Follower Lachhman 99170Army Hospital Corps20/06/1918
Driver Budhu 3362Supply and Transport Corps20/06/1918
Sowar Nonand Ram 16543rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)20/06/1918
Sowar Jug Lal 29496th King Edward's Own Cavalry20/06/1918
Sowar Bakka Khan 409019th Lancers (Fane's Horse)20/06/1918
Sepoy Sher Jang 1425Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)20/06/1918
Labourer Khema Murai 1471Indian Labour Corps20/06/1918
Driver Jang Bahadur 42059Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army20/06/1918
Sowar Muhammad Sadiq 25815th Indian Cavalry20/06/1918
Labourer Shin Kati 1141Indian Labour Corps20/06/1918
Acting Lance Daffadar Mam Rak 301114th Murray's Jat Lancers20/06/1918
Follower Munswami 48/128Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army20/06/1918
Sergeant Charles Arthur Sutton 2903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Charles Palmer 7293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Archibald Robertson 2403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private Harry Robertson 7365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private Lawford Dudley Muirhead 6054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Barlas 4136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private William Besson 1027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private George Hine 65Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918
Private John George Carpenter 30203South Wales Borderers20/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Deegan 53683Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Edgar Francis Robinson The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1918
Private Clifford Edward Dixon 26529Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/06/1918
Driver Santu Singh PB/19293Indian Royal Artillery20/06/1918
Artisan Abdur Razak 7397Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/06/1918
Sepoy Raman Nayar 431886th Carnatic Infantry20/06/1918
Rifleman Sidhiman Rai 15637th Gurkha Rifles20/06/1918
Labourer Daswant 3565Supply and Transport Corps20/06/1918
Labourer Manusa 52273Indian Railway Department20/06/1918
Private John Henry Manby Keighley 50949Cheshire Regiment20/06/1918
Private James Gratrix 31331Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Halliwell 240908Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918
Lance Corporal George William Hardy 25336Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percival Charles Salmon 45593Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Stanley Smith 58512Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman John Tunwell A/205598King's Royal Rifle Corps20/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Smith Macfarlane Royal Air Force20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Griffiths 39281King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/06/1918
Private Gregory Vaughan Foran 88126Australian Army Service Corps20/06/1918
Private Harry Carlton Morrison 798Australian Cyclist Corps20/06/1918
Captain Pearson Royal Air Force, No. 4 Training Depot Station20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant William Carl Ploethner 781703Canadian Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 26)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Dalby 107736West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/06/1918
Private Frank Waite 16887York and Lancaster Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Alexander Ross 29835Highland Light Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Feeley 4/7737Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Henry James Lermitte Essex Yeomanry20/06/1918 (aged 59)
Private Mawhinney TR/29761Gordon Highlanders20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Harran Royal Air Force20/06/1918
Private Whiteland 41467North Staffordshire Regiment20/06/1918
Lance Corporal Gartland 27852Royal Irish Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 29)
Labourer Birsa 446Indian Labour Corps20/06/1918
Private Card 13625British West Indies Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Dorrington 280508Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918
Private Harold Woolvine Fisher 45235Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Evans 204347King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1918
Spare Hand Richard Pawson Mercantile Marine20/06/1918 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Mascall Brooks Hamilton Boyd Canadian Tank Battalion20/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Crow 728Cape Coloured Labour Regiment20/06/1918
Private Farrell 77156The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1918
Driver Mark Jackson 478525Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Robinson 426539Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 41)
Private James Rolands 44464Somerset Light Infantry20/06/1918
Shoeing Smith Frederick James Rolf 43504Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Shirras 265991Gordon Highlanders20/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal William Smith 202813Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Labourer Yang Fu T'ien 14002Chinese Labour Corps20/06/1918
Musketier Paul Andrews German Army20/06/1918
Unteroffizier Friedrich Klinzmann German Army20/06/1918
Gefreiter Michael Mueller German Army20/06/1918
Musketier Anton Reschke German Army20/06/1918
Pionier Hermann Rohde German Army20/06/1918
Gefreiter Gustav Denner German Army20/06/1918
Private Sandos Hardea Austrian Army20/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Vincent Jerome Flynn Royal Air Force, No. 4 Training Depot Station20/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private John George Groombridge 6752Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Ralph Walsh 2046ALIAS20/06/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Herbert William Richardson 401815Royal Air Force, 85 Sqdn.20/06/1918 (aged 50)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1670
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1500
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1292
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance920
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance800
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance860
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance740
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance610
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance620
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)640
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance520
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance520
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance540
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance510
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance530
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany530
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance400
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance411
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany432
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance320
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance320
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGESFrance311
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance340
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance340
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly321
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance221
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance200
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance200
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance200
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance200
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance100
THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
DURBAN (WEST STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
VILLENEUVE-ST. GEORGES OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
QUEDGELEY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAINSCROSS (OR EBLEY) (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH LITTLETON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LEAVESDEN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHERITON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SKERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELKSHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (ARMLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRINSWORTH (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (DEAN OR WESTERN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
QUEBEC CITY (MOUNT HERMON) CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FRECHENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
CHAMBRECY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
WESTPORT (OROWAITI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
EARLSTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRESFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.2) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BATHURST GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
SCHOONSELHOF CEMETERYBelgium100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESFIELD (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GOLCAR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COMRIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENRITH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREAT HORKESLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FIENVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NEUF-BRISACH COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PLAINE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JERSEY CITY HOLY NAME CEMETERYUnited States of America100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.44
Lancashire Fusiliers25
Royal Field Artillery22
Royal Engineers11
Royal Garrison Artillery10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
Worcestershire Regiment7
Royal Scots7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Army Service Corps6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
German Army6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Indian Labour Corps5
Machine Gun Corps5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Essex Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Royal Air Force4
Canadian Infantry4
Gordon Highlanders4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Welsh Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Chinese Labour Corps3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
South African Infantry2
Royal Fusiliers2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
South Wales Borderers2
Leinster Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Air Force, No. 4 Training Depot Station2
Cheshire Regiment2
Military Police Corps1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin1
Essex Yeomanry1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
ALIAS1
1st Life Guards1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Air Force, Observation School1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 85 Sqdn.1
General List1
Grenadier Guards1
Australian Light Horse1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Mercantile Marine1
Canadian Army Pay Corps1
South African Pay Corps1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
South African Road Corps1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Canadian Tank Battalion1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Australian Field Artillery1
Army Hospital Corps1
Indian Army1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Leicestershire Regiment1
5th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Air Force, 6th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Wing1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Royal Air Force, No. 3 School of Aerial Gunnery1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Aerial Gunnery1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Manchester Regiment1
Austrian Army1
Canadian Infantry Works Battalion1