Date of death: Wednesday 11 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Rowland Bleasdale Cleator 112990Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Badenoch 83906Royal Army Medical Corps11/07/1917
Private Gwilym Davies 35880Welsh Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Sydney Wakeford 55644Welsh Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Clifford Hepworth 27331King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/07/1917
Gunner Wilfred Coombe 121435Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Greenslade 11527Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ion Mordaunt Tatham Royal Flying Corps11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Henry Edward Van Goethem Royal Flying Corps11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Fullarton Aarons 2868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Worthy 242269King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/07/1917
Corporal Frank Castle 40741Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Geddes Turnbull 201634Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Edwin Woolley Middlesex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Ellis 73311Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Uriah Matts 7427British West Indies Regiment11/07/1917
Private Jeremiah Kemist 7389British West Indies Regiment11/07/1917
Private Campbell 7286British West Indies Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harvey 268071Hertfordshire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Jeremiah Grant 8601British West Indies Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Henry William Knowlson Williams Royal Flying Corps11/07/1917
Private Harry Whitehead 12172Cheshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Harry Shillito G/9735The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Theophilus Raymond Samuels 10562British West Indies Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Phillips 33506East Surrey Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Braybrooks 35620Essex Regiment11/07/1917
Private Devenish 202156Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Howlett 31979Essex Regiment11/07/1917
Private Arthur Hurd 23845Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Hyland 31251Essex Regiment11/07/1917
Private Pound 314120Essex Regiment11/07/1917
Private Rout 35017Essex Regiment11/07/1917
Private Herbert Sharp 43461Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bubb G/15756The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Merriott G/48448Royal Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman William Mcallister CZ/1602Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/07/1917
Private Warby G/10875The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Serjeant Robinson 8300ALIAS11/07/1917
Serjeant William Albert Simmons 8300West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Chatterton 23218North Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Matthew Brown Baird 45993Durham Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Walter Frazor Cassin 1300Australian Tunnelling Corps11/07/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Clark G/13329The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private William Walter Hedley 7121Durham Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Smithers G/11889The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harold Walgate 39508Bedfordshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Raymond Box Manchester Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Sidney Walter Hale 82401Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mclean 42594Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917
Gunner Alex Glen Oswald 110975Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rees 267528Monmouthshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest Allwood 10350King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Anderson 33327Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Baines 158354Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Baker 242349Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Beattie 41435Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917
Private John Bell 36474Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Claude Leopold Bourchier 502Australian Heavy Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Campbell 5834Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Daniel Carey 72Australian Heavy Artillery11/07/1917
Private Charles Christie 41305Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Clarke M2/164646Army Service Corps11/07/1917
Private William Davis 17285Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Donaldson 43069Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917
Gunner Patrick Doody 5721Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Henry Doze 33471Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Thomas Duffy 440256Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Thomas Freeman 28352Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Henry Gigg 66880Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gill 764East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Godbeer 39205Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Solomon Gershon Haft 2922Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Harrop 17347Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 44)
Sapper Sydney George John 454982Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Private Johnstone 37944Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917
Lance Corporal Hugh King 14475Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Kinghorn 40174Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Laing 25615Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Ian Alister Leeson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Leonard Herbert Lewis P/10647Military Police Corps11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Ralph Lilleker S/25180Cameron Highlanders11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mckevitt 36490Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917
Private Blain Malone 35974The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Frank Markland 241992Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mee 242587Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Morrison 29090Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917
Private Murphy 26591The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Neil 41179Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917
Private Noon 13905Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Sapper Norton 224801Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Henry Orritt 245254Manchester Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Osborne 33522Border Regiment11/07/1917
Private Edward Arthur Penny 2229The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Frederick Blanchett Pitt 26539Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ridehalgh 8192Royal Army Medical Corps11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Ridley 1186Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Sapper Herbert George Rogers 556597Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Ross 158296Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Shaw R/29480King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1917
Lance Corporal Smith S/4881Seaforth Highlanders11/07/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant George Frederick Stevens 7463Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Storr 36826Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Albert Tasker 34092The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas George Walter Thorpe 340097Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Traverse 18773East Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 47)
Private Tully 29168Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Corporal Cecil Roy Way 28254Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Whitehead 38052Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Ben Gilbert Willmott 158502Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Henderson Wills 3495Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Thomas Campbell 810795Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Kitchingham 36984Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Alexander Scott 35223Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Leslie Gordon Smith 23735New Zealand Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Edward Woodford 38247Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Edward Leonard Carty L/29583Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper William Coakley 113670Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Maher 26088South Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander 240733Seaforth Highlanders11/07/1917
Private Francis William Cooper 1427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Fraser Frizell 1123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Davies 260077Cheshire Regiment11/07/1917
Corporal Giles 201759Royal Berkshire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Lawrence 37291Royal Berkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mole 20301Worcestershire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Fred Voorhies Rice 883552Canadian Railway Troops11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Jackson 292952Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Labourer Jacob Musi 18869South African Native Labour Corps11/07/1917
Captain Broughton 17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Thomas Lyons DM2/179384Army Service Corps11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Commander Fielding Royal Naval Reserve11/07/1917
Private White 1617Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/07/1917
Driver Adamson 770407Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Pioneer Batt 110533Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 54)
Private Ernest Marsh M2/156114Army Service Corps11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Molyneaux 122858Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Private Pearce 39205Royal Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Tempest 173827Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private West M2/018560Army Service Corps11/07/1917
Gunner Berry 112995Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner John Mcfarlane 110835Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Parkin 92782Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Roper 33550Wiltshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Fennell 23769Royal Berkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Macfarlane 335819Royal Scots11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Muir 335802Royal Scots11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Newman 32038Royal Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Nicholas Nugent 25308Durham Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Potts 266934Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Gunner Ross 193257Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Smith M2/227483Army Service Corps11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Williamson 335765Royal Scots11/07/1917
Private Mitchell 38194Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Rifleman Bowler R/23016King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1917
Lance Corporal Courtney 20505Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Davis 23742Gloucestershire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Gardner G/21175Royal Sussex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Golightly 36833Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Massey 3585Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Bruce Carlton Richards Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Siddle 40428Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Pioneer Wright 97016Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Private Robert Campbell Briggs 25238Manchester Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Gill 33021Manchester Regiment11/07/1917
Private Bernard Holt 46697Manchester Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harris 241980Border Regiment11/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Webb 7107Northamptonshire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Robert John Crowder 6743Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henry Reginald Herrod 718Australian Pioneers11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Wilson 782AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Couch 24054Suffolk Regiment11/07/1917
Labourer Kiang Dumai 1037Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Private Greenway 26462Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Gregory 1899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917
Private Alexander Powell Kay 10845New Zealand Cyclist Battalion11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maurice Allan Pankhurst 10883New Zealand Cyclist Battalion11/07/1917
Private Walter Charles Wallace 3236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Watts 2758Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Cordner 371971London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/07/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Cudmore S/27394Rifle Brigade11/07/1917
Private Dumbarton M/295867Army Service Corps11/07/1917
Gunner Johnson 3625Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Private Thomas Mcneil Greer 7126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Juluis Paul Kammermann 1119Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver John Francis Peterson 1358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Buckingham 59942Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Duggan 31998Gloucestershire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Morris 82003Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward Sidney Morris Pettman G/6386The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hurst 24946Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Wisson 47343Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Parne 472971London Regiment (The Rangers)11/07/1917
Private Leigh PLY/15419Royal Marine Light Infantry11/07/1917
Private Horton 57204Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917
Private Ostler 44160Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917
Private Alfred Edward Roff 87609Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Walter Darley 48006Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private James William Goodman 200433Leicestershire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wildmore 48701Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Carrick 242247Border Regiment11/07/1917
Private Isaacks 242418Middlesex Regiment11/07/1917
Private Roddy 42108Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Corporal Fred Royston 203775York and Lancaster Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Chamberlain 40614West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1917
Private Cleaver 29221Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bourne 16479Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Fred Hargreaves 34639Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Paul 37147Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Chappell 19077Royal Irish Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Mcaleavey 23551Royal Irish Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Slade G/18938The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Compston 27479Manchester Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Lalpa 721Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Serjeant George Edward Amer 65389Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Austin Baggaley 34020Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Buckley 14715East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Webb 37948East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Hira Lal 1853Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Labourer Karimulla 295Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Labourer Lhozuse 680Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Rifleman Grimmett 2122Rifle Brigade11/07/1917
Private Dickinson 315477Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Conlon K/40101 (PO)Royal Navy11/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Venn Royal Flying Corps11/07/1917
Private Samuel Frederick Gibbs 30069Welsh Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Cathie Royal Flying Corps11/07/1917
Boatswain Sandy Royal Navy11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Benjamin R. Wilton 265421Middlesex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Arthur Richard Buckland 1592Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Stanworth East Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Cecil George Young 915689Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Private Bonham 3/4559Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Private Charles Robert Dyer 170280Sussex Yeomanry11/07/1917
Gunner Norman Herbert Hardaker 29283Australian Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Gannaway 21946Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Arthur Hand 55911Devonshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward James Mathew Lawrence 3/4851Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 40)
Carrier Johnnie 36Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/07/1917
Carrier Mormor Harding 1332Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/07/1917
Private Frederick William Bates 36886The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Brenchley 35587The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1917
Private William Cooper 35895The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Thomas Fay 2708Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Edgar Ouldcott 5108Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Shackler 17845Gloucestershire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Edward Simpson M2/223562Army Service Corps11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper John Coates Travis 142406Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Cooper Wood 27291East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Pioneer Burton 192982Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Parkin Carman 267390Monmouthshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Carr S/19312Seaforth Highlanders11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Doran 202757Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Jeffcoat 21382Grenadier Guards11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jones 267477Monmouthshire Regiment11/07/1917
Sapper Payne 206780Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Sapper Leonard William Saunders 471720Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Guardsman John William Whitnell 26282Grenadier Guards11/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Evans 270055Durham Light Infantry11/07/1917
Private Ridd 302297Durham Light Infantry11/07/1917
Private Charles Edward Arthur 41019Worcestershire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Seaton 40428Worcestershire Regiment11/07/1917
Gunner James 8889Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Stephen Riddell 67925Royal Army Medical Corps11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Enock Shepherd 18865South Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1917
Gunner Percy Temperton 344240Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Walter Beasley 65920Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Gunner William Cooper 125059Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Private Francis 8141British West Indies Regiment11/07/1917
Private Gray 7605British West Indies Regiment11/07/1917
Gunner Charles Winckles 117349Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Morris 2193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917
Private Charlie George Melrose Sampson 85267Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Norman Bignell 3014Australian Division11/07/1917
Private George Joseph Lewis Edmonds 2185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Ellis Bennion 4257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Frederick Besier 4360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Victor Kruger 6290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Albert Edward Nurse 4174Australian Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Osborne 35338North Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Carvell L/4620Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Gunner George Edward Porter L/4877Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kennett G/18666The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Peter James King G/1538The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richmond 270058Durham Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sage G/7876The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert John Harris 612384London Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant John Buzza 42263Canadian Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percy Hall 11059Canadian Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Frederick Arthur Rogers Canadian Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Welsh 448241Canadian Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Bradshaw 200352King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/07/1917
Private George Edgar Collison 722874London Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Harley 2214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peterson 262Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917
Private William Henry Robinson 66096Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Slattery 2395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917
Private Griggs 23167Northamptonshire Regiment11/07/1917
Corporal Patrick Mullen 147195Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Watt Canadian Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gilbert Johnson Mackay 26870Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick James Baker 203180Durham Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Clarke 10474Coldstream Guards11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Frank German Parsons 71900Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Jack German O/910Army Ordnance Corps11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Girling 200342Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Private Hawkins 16950Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/07/1917
Gunner Hunt 283048Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Russell Munton 371533London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William George Langdale 202759Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Geddes 438057Canadian Infantry11/07/1917
Private Lyttle 643910Canadian Infantry11/07/1917
Gunner Noden 20392Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Wallace 772099Canadian Infantry11/07/1917
Private Wicks 8508Canadian Infantry11/07/1917
Able Seaman Fairless KP/977Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/07/1917
Able Seaman Alfred George Wilkins Wales Z/2349Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal David Bradley 29528Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Garside 19708King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Hawkins 25977Welsh Regiment11/07/1917
Serjeant Wilkinson 29568Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Barratt 189375Canadian Infantry11/07/1917
Private Glenn Leopole Chatterson 814883Canadian Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Rhodes 799860Canadian Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Crich 25405East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bennett 15260Manchester Regiment11/07/1917
Gunner Bardsley 18450Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917
Private Watson 31083East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major James Alfred Webb 12295Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Markham 206132Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private John William Reavill 34121Leicestershire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Treadwell 33284Leicestershire Regiment11/07/1917
Labourer Ton Mynthu 1042Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Private Howey 27908Hampshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Breslin Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Flavell 117865Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Thomas Tinmouth Snelgar 129652Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Traynor T2/017739Army Service Corps11/07/1917
Serjeant Malloy 10902Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917
Sapper John Mathias 200280Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Moore 23811Norfolk Regiment11/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Samuel Allen Price General List11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rees 48712Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Sapper Rowe 150705Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Chief Petty Officer Frank Scott 163350Royal Navy11/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Albert Edward Stuart 24198Dorsetshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Turner Indian Ordnance Department11/07/1917 (aged 51)
Serjeant Major Albert Way Canteens/1250Army Service Corps (Canteens)11/07/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Yates 42452Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Lance Corporal Brookes P/11930Military Police Corps11/07/1917
Private Farr 106008Hertfordshire Yeomanry11/07/1917
Private Ferguson 4/4591Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Sapper James Simpson Gilmour 108957Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Conrad Victoria Parrot Hutchings 707808Dorsetshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Walter Mcwilliam 172262Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Middleton 4/11186Cheshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Nicholson 49131Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Driver Oxenbury 160965Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Private Herbert Renshaw 46306Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Rishworth 135029Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Rolph 901578Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smith 36686South Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Tennant S/15121Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/07/1917
Private Wells L/8285Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Sapper Henry Weston 167759Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Follower Rubin 404Supply and Transport Corps11/07/1917
Private Bertie Gregory G/5290The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William George Hall 6181East Surrey Regiment11/07/1917
Sapper Frederick Reader 448664Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Private Morpeth 18/893Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Walter O'connor T4/094201Army Service Corps11/07/1917
Lance Corporal Barron 451024Canadian Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lieut-Commander Alan Charles Henderson Duke Royal Navy11/07/1917
Ordinary Seaman Philip Alexander Pearce J/42965(PO)Royal Navy11/07/1917
Private Ernest Evan Alston G/22123The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Thomas Appleby 9825Essex Regiment11/07/1917
Leading Seaman John Armin TynesideZ/2932Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Bryant 12569Essex Regiment11/07/1917
Private Charles Buckwell G/18963The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Sidney Bushell G/346The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert James Cave G/131The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Clayden G/18876The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Alfred Wood L/9817The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Watson 43629Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Webster G/13181The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Turner G/13071The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Frederick Tyler 12528Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant John Alec Tyler 12591Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Horace Upson G/19004The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Walter V. Maloney G/13156The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Arthur William Markham G/7581The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Robert Merry Bristol Z/804Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edward George Mobbs 26884Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Moir S/43225Gordon Highlanders11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Knight G/13134The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Jack Leigh G/18744The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private John Hodges A/13614The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 46)
Private Frederick Lewis Holloway G/20997The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Ambar Nayar Cannapore/648Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Follower Lakhan Singh Lucknow/320Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Labourer Samundar Khan 575Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Labourer Sankaran Cannanore/281Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Follower Thakur Lucknow/1573Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Porter Venkataraya Chetti Madras/58Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Private Henry Tobin 5073Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Private Fred Whalley 35767Cheshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Patrick Drummy 4909Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Private Fred Emmott 6131Connaught Rangers11/07/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal John Mckerral Fisher 33953Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917
Private John Furey 61907Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917
Private Harry Hayes 6533Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Private James Hayes 6208Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Private Arthur Hobson 68371Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917
Private Patrick Hopkins 5830Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Pointsman Umar Din 25515Indian Railway Corps11/07/1917
Private Van Tonder 15344South African Infantry11/07/1917
Captain Thomas Arthur Robertson Army Service Corps11/07/1917 (aged 50)
Private Thomas Carmichael 27462Canadian Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal John Thomas Midgley 267841Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Greener Miller 19647Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Grant 65235Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Private James Cross 1083Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Beanland Wright 46652Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private John Shield 37893Royal Berkshire Regiment11/07/1917
Private John Owen Rowlands 45853Welsh Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Joseph Farrell 2065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917
Private Charles Volney Forbes 2801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Allsop 266774Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Thomas Brumby 48286Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 46)
Private Adolphus Nicholls CH/1803(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Apaswami 360261st King George's Own Pioneers11/07/1917
Follower Chinu Govindan 5461st King George's Own Pioneers11/07/1917
Sapper Mohabat Din 11953rd Sappers and Miners11/07/1917
Private Nickolos Charles Fredericks 3191Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/07/1917 (aged 17)
Sapper Mahtab 11953rd Sappers and Miners11/07/1917
Driver Philip Law 65473Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Kwe Ngin 1590Indian Labour Corps11/07/1917
Driver Bhagwan 14150Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/07/1917
Private Joseph Alfred Wilson 15857North Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Holt 204782South Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Easter 8148Essex Regiment11/07/1917
Private William Frank Ford PLY/1935(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Martin Butler 919267Canadian Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Jackson 20130Essex Regiment11/07/1917
Private Charles Alfred Kelsey G/7878The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Robert Kibby G/8429The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Westbrook 772328Canadian Infantry11/07/1917
Private Samuel Asher 2149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Sergeant Allan Burnett 240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert George Ottaway 6708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1917
Private James Pitter G/667Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Thomas Godfrey Cook G/20826The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Lieutenant Cyril De Villiers Hinde Royal Berkshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Hoften 71177Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Thomas Holdsworth 40551Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Richard Lewis 27242South Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Quantrill G/18752The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Arthur Henry Victor Reed 12667Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Rhodes G/15777The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/07/1917
Private Charles Porter 15250South Lancashire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private David Robert Reason 18209The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Tietjen 302487Durham Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert James Sealey 21639Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Adams B/8151Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal James Brown 275020Royal Scots11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Cuthbertson 36512Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Davidson 40539Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Thomas Dolman 10419Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Paul Gilleno 37730Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private George Greaves 203751Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Henry Greenhalgh 10669Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Lancelot Humphrey Henderson 29964Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alexander Houston 24381Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Liken 32572Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Stuart D. Lockerbie 30428Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Harry Martin 36810Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Mathewson 27209Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Morrison 31679Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private John George Purdham 13352Border Regiment11/07/1917
Private Alfred Russell 275054Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Joe Sykes L/25781Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Private Fred Thompson 34273Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Lance Corporal Daniel Tumilty 24170Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Smith Vass 21699Highland Light Infantry11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Waite 45451Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman George Shelton Bristol Z/4735Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Smith 28151Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Edward A. Abram 900905Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Gunner Frederick Allen 850924Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Gunner Ernest Lamb 906262Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Private Joseph Lambert 10702Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Private Joseph Patrick Mcmullen 6151Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Private Michael Maher 7799Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Private Martin Needham 5991Connaught Rangers11/07/1917
Private Denis O'keeffe 4767Connaught Rangers11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Garnet Phillips 6181Connaught Rangers11/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Rourke 6075Connaught Rangers11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Leonard Benjamin Smith M2/203182Army Service Corps11/07/1917
Follower Abdul Latif IWT/7889Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Sepoy Ram Ratan 58Indian Signal Corps11/07/1917
Sapper Imamuddin 284Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers11/07/1917
Follower D'souza 264th Pioneers11/07/1917
Sepoy Kelappa Kurup 427486th Carnatic Infantry11/07/1917
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 468091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Amir Khan 383791st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Havildar Bachan Singh 241891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Dulla 453291st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Faqir Muhammad 412191st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Naik Fateh Khan 311591st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Nabi 481891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Yasin 399291st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Gora Singh 363091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Gyan Singh 367491st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Indar Singh 369391st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Khazana 406591st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Massa Singh 326391st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Puran Singh 444091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Naik Rajmal 313691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Ram Ditta 327191st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Sant Ram 385191st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Sher Baz 430991st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Sepoy Sundar 413491st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/07/1917
Rifleman Lal Bir Thapa 21746th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Sunwar 31937th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Chintamani Jaisi 2376/P7th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Dhanbir Rai 28567th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Havildar Digbir Rai 7867th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Dudhiraj Limbu 22837th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Dukchabir Limbu 4927th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Jitbahadur Mal 901/P7th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Jitbir Rai 31887th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Kabiraj Nwar 8917th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Purke Lama 31077th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Rifleman Sarman Rai 21497th Gurkha Rifles11/07/1917
Naik Khushi Ram Rajbansi 1380Assam Military Police11/07/1917
Rifleman Puran Bahadur Thapa 906Assam Military Police11/07/1917
Rifleman Ram Parsad Chettri 2214Assam Military Police11/07/1917
Driver Sital SO/2019Supply and Transport Corps11/07/1917
Artisan Sudha MT/8036Supply and Transport Corps11/07/1917
Driver Gulab Singh 2126Mule Corps11/07/1917
Driver Ismail Khan 1483Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps11/07/1917
Gangman Nur Muhammad 11904Indian Railway Department11/07/1917
Artisan Ramaswami Phillai 220237Indian Railway Department11/07/1917
Private Charles Donald Dove 201327East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917
Private Fitzjohn 025045Army Ordnance Corps11/07/1917 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Simpson 9262Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Private Hunebell 20079East Surrey Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 38)
Squadron Serjeant Major Parratt 42776Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)11/07/1917
Able Seaman Hubert Keele 186372Royal Navy11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Laurie Stonecliffe Whitney 290018Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Jones 27383North Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Percival Allen Hodder 89687Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Private Alifa Sansani 5996Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/07/1917
Carrier Amadu Marua 25Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/07/1917
Private Momadu Bantaji 7410Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/07/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Taki Mercantile Marine11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Jose De Freitas Mercantile Marine11/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sailor James Blaylock Mercantile Marine11/07/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Arthur Rice Mercantile Marine11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Sano Mercantile Marine11/07/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Richard James Edwin Bradbeer Bristol Z/1670Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman David Richardson Bristol Z/4956Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Bradley Barrett Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Mcdermott Mercantile Marine11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Sailor Ernest Meerin Mercantile Marine11/07/1917 (aged 19)
Artisan Choon Ah Wai 35100Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Private Robert Malcolm 9185British West Indies Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Lovett 43394Essex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 26)
Muleteer Joanis Antonis 6402Macedonian Mule Corps11/07/1917
Soldat Richard Losse German Army11/07/1917
Internierter Bernhard Dammann German Civilian11/07/1917
Soldier Isafargali Islamow Russian Army11/07/1917
Private Alexander Neil Campbell 28957Royal Scots Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Keenan 4/6632ALIAS11/07/1917
Private Hugh Dewar 251225Royal Scots11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Francis Mullaly 4/6632Connaught Rangers11/07/1917 (aged 24)
Horse Driver George Appa 14350Military Labour Corps11/07/1917
Driver Hendrik Kamies 18465Military Labour Corps11/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq7460
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium60401
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance41182
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium26183
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium22121
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1760
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1621
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1360
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1091
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium960
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance820
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium813
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance660
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance660
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance621
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium550
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium561
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium530
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium460
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium430
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance440
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium430
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance420
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq430
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance400
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance452
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
NIEUWPOORT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium330
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium340
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance320
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece330
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium330
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium220
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece211
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance200
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance232
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)211
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
VIMY MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium211
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LONE TREE CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance120
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance120
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOW WESTWOOD (SACRED HEART) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTBURY-ON-TRYM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SEGHILL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BIRR (CLONOGHILL) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELGIN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia120
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MARTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance111
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
ANDOVER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOUGHTON REGIS (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (PARKSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
FORT GEORGE MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. PETER PORT, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFIELD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CURDRIDGE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHATTERIS (MEEKS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery36
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30
Royal Engineers30
Highland Light Infantry26
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24
Essex Regiment24
Northumberland Fusiliers21
Lancashire Fusiliers20
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)19
Connaught Rangers16
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Canadian Infantry14
Indian Labour Corps13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Army Service Corps11
7th Gurkha Rifles11
Durham Light Infantry8
British West Indies Regiment8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve8
Mercantile Marine7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Manchester Regiment7
Royal Navy6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Royal Flying Corps5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Royal Scots5
Welsh Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Border Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Seaforth Highlanders3
East Surrey Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Assam Military Police3
Military Labour Corps2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion2
Military Police Corps2
ALIAS2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Australian Heavy Artillery2
61st King George's Own Pioneers2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
Grenadier Guards2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Rifle Brigade2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Indian Railway Department2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
London Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
South African Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Mule Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Cameron Highlanders1
64th Pioneers1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
German Army1
Coldstream Guards1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Suffolk Regiment1
German Civilian1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Australian Division1
General List1
Canadian Engineers1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Field Artillery1
Russian Army1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
New Zealand Engineers1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Australian Engineers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Indian Signal Corps1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Indian Railway Corps1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1