Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Lieutenant Frederick Henry Norris Lee Irish Guards04/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Captain Lightly Harold Birt Royal Berkshire Regiment05/01/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Lieutenant Evan Cecil Nepean Royal Scots Fusiliers04/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Austin 9953Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Herbert James Speller 139146Royal Engineers16/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John Thomas Currell 9783West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Leading Signalman William Cecil Parker 216680Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frederick Williams 1842Hertfordshire Regiment04/10/1915personal connection
Private George Weller G/37961The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/04/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Lieutenant David Frederick Barclay 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)02/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Halsey 51631Lincolnshire Regiment05/07/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Gregory 4787Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private James William Welch 14628Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert E. Skeggs 22153Bedfordshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Sapper Gentle WR/179700Royal Engineers12/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Percy Whittle Pittock The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Bray 801070Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Dodds M2/045520Army Service Corps30/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Bert Murfitt 16048Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Perkins PS/2230Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Webster 15727King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/02/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private James Day 266028Hertfordshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Harry Webb 265541Bedfordshire Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Edward Henry Wilbourn 536036Royal Army Medical Corps15/01/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper John Richardson 552295Royal Engineers22/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Buck 801071Royal Field Artillery30/09/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Herbert Beach G/10207The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/06/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Scott 140901Machine Gun Corps12/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William John Allum 32095Bedfordshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Benjamin Doyle 27/162Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Gordon Malcolm Panter 5311London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant William Hill 12366Hertfordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Charles Chandler 20585Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Gunner Barley 77494Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1917personal connection
Private Harry William Welch 45976York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Arthur Charles Lancaster 8472Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Alexander Waugh 1/6135Royal Irish Rifles17/12/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Robert William Putterill 36431Royal Berkshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Private William Joseph Ebbs G/2737Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Hipgrave 201248Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917personal connection
Private Ernest William Adams 266562Hertfordshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Francis Thomas Angell 36230Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Leading Seaman Ernest Barrett J/8093Royal Navy, HMS Lucia19/06/1920 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Robert William Hall 265163Hertfordshire Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Walter Herbert Berry 29818Bedfordshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman Robert Tims 591917London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Herbert Daniel Ralph 6314East Surrey Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Baker 25597Northamptonshire Regiment22/11/1916personal connection
Gunner Reginald Walter Goodge 82155Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Bernard Smith E/491Royal Fusiliers09/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Valentine 31595Wiltshire Regiment30/05/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Charles Massam 20947Bedfordshire Regiment22/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Sapper William John Parrott 86431Royal Engineers08/06/1915 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
Private Page 265542Hertfordshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant James Hope Walker Royal Flying Corps16/03/1917 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private Walter Sydney Humphreys 1740Hertfordshire Yeomanry21/08/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman George Edgar Nicholson 2004South African Mounted Rifles24/04/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Henry Ebbs 25378Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest James Page 130687Royal Engineers24/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Sydney James Birch 16618Royal Fusiliers02/10/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Aylott 292725Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Webster 21992Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Frank Henry John Greenham 522237Royal Engineers03/07/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Adams 14764Royal Army Veterinary Corps30/04/1919 (aged 34)personal connection
Corporal John Hipgrave 4/6992Bedfordshire Regiment02/12/1914 (aged 42)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Austin King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Major Victor Louis Sydney Beckett Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Frederick John Basill 265397Hertfordshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Hubert John Hall 265564Hertfordshire Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Joseph Randall 26628Royal Engineers11/02/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frederick George Nason 202784Dorsetshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Frederick William Valentine 35688The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Arthur Robert Horatio Pegram 42174Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Bombardier Mardle 17691Royal Field Artillery11/06/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Mardle G/15596Royal Sussex Regiment01/02/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Green WR/250933Royal Engineers20/02/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas David Pollard 13430Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private David Evans Sayers 29009Grenadier Guards27/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner David Page RMA/10386Royal Marine Artillery22/09/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Lieutenant Percy Measures Leicestershire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Abraham Smith 84478Machine Gun Corps07/06/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private George Arthur Wright 3119Hertfordshire Regiment21/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frederick Arthur Parrott 5119Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Randall 265089Hertfordshire Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman Vincent John Austin 301922London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Jack Moore 12/1450King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal George William Brooks 7697Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Christopher Wren 23378Bedfordshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Driver James Frost T4/211873Army Service Corps18/05/1917buried here
Air Mechanic 1st Class Starkey 208863Royal Air Force06/11/1918buried here
Private Arnett 424318Canadian Infantry16/06/1916buried here
Private Canham 3113Hertfordshire Regiment02/06/1915buried here
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Davis 29629Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/01/1920buried here
Private Munday 30320Essex Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 37)buried here
Second Lieutenant Powell Royal Flying Corps07/12/1916buried here
Serjeant Rice 52268Gloucestershire Regiment03/09/1918buried here
Serjeant Albert William Walker T/15071Army Service Corps19/02/1915buried here
Leading Seaman Franks J/30293Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/10/1920buried here
Gunner Leonard Walter Speller 124635Royal Field Artillery05/06/1918 (aged 26)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance641
LOOS MEMORIALFrance440
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium440
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance331
BISHOP'S HATFIELD (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom330
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium330
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom211
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance101
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
QUEANT COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
HESBECOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
FOUILLOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance110
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GUIZANCOURT FARM CEMETERY, GOUYFrance111
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance111
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ZUDAUSQUES CHURCHYARDFrance110
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
OBOBOGOROP CEMETERYSouth Africa100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 22 September 1914110
Monday 2 November 1914111
Wednesday 2 December 1914110
Tuesday 5 January 1915111
Sunday 14 March 1915110
Sunday 9 May 1915100
Friday 21 May 1915110
Tuesday 8 June 1915110
Saturday 21 August 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Saturday 2 October 1915110
Monday 4 October 1915110
Tuesday 1 February 1916110
Friday 11 February 1916110
Monday 27 March 1916110
Thursday 4 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916111
Sunday 11 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916330
Monday 3 July 1916110
Tuesday 4 July 1916111
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916111
Saturday 30 September 1916110
Wednesday 4 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916111
Wednesday 22 November 1916110
Thursday 8 February 1917110
Friday 16 March 1917110
Saturday 7 April 1917220
Sunday 8 April 1917110
Monday 16 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917110
Wednesday 30 May 1917110
Sunday 24 June 1917110
Monday 25 June 1917110
Sunday 22 July 1917110
Friday 27 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917330
Friday 10 August 1917110
Saturday 11 August 1917220
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Sunday 23 September 1917110
Sunday 30 September 1917110
Monday 17 December 1917110
Sunday 23 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917110
Friday 1 February 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918100
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Tuesday 2 April 1918110
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Wednesday 24 April 1918100
Saturday 27 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918110
Thursday 16 May 1918110
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918110
Friday 7 June 1918110
Wednesday 3 July 1918110
Friday 5 July 1918110
Thursday 11 July 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918100
Friday 4 October 1918111
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Tuesday 12 November 1918100
Wednesday 15 January 1919100
Thursday 20 February 1919110
Wednesday 30 April 1919110
Saturday 19 June 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Lemsford - WW1 and WW2
  • St John's Church, Brocket Road, Lemsford, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL8 7TR, England
St Eltheldredas Church WW1 And WW2
  • ST ETHELDREDAS CHURCH, Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England
Dagmar House School
  • ST ETHELDREDAS CHURCH, Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England
4th Battn Bedfordshire Regt Harts Militia
  • ON THE EAST WALL OF THE NORTH TRANSEPT, ST ETHELDREDAS CHURCH, Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England
Gascoyne Cecil Brothers
  • ON THE NORTH WALL OF THE NAVE NEAR THE PORCH, ST ETHELDREDAS CHURCH, Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England
Hatfield Memorial Garden - WW1 and WW2
  • Alongside entrance to Hatfield House, opposite to railway station., Garden of Remembrance, A1000, Great North Rd, Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL9, England
R E Gascoyne-Cecil Bells - WW1
  • ST ETHELDREDAS CHURCH, Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England
Ponsbourne (Newgate Street)
  • on churchyard wall, St. Mary's Church, Newgate Street, Ponsbourne, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, SG13 8RA, England
WW1 Tank Plaque
  • In the Armoury., Hatfield House, Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL9 5NQ, England
G Cecil - Painting
  • Near the Adam and Eve staircase., Hatfield House, Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL9 5NQ, England
Ponsbourne (Newgate Street) Church memorial
  • St Mary's Church, Newgate Street Village, Ponsbourne, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, SG13 8RP, England