Date of death: Wednesday 19 July 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Peter Roberts 21255Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Meirion Morris 37685Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private Evan James Morgan 31546Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ceredig Ellis Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Thomas Sidney Wathes Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick George Souls 21686Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Richard Thomas Holden S/9518Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1916
Private Frederick Charles Brazil 21549Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Ernest Robert Elvin 12907Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cullen 10213Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private Benjamin William Green Warr 4331Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Cecil George Luff 265225Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Brown 3149Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Birchall 267143Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private William Henry Bignell 6054Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Harold Bates 3435Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Charles Wilson 3534Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Eric Robert Wilson 4887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Raymond Bradney 1888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Joseph Weir 358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Richard Webb 2910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Percy Montague Wardell 990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred George Tuck 1252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Malcolm Spence 4614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Norman Thomas Simmons 4899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Polding Ryan 1520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert George Pollard 324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Pagan 2906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Harry Lowry Moffitt Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Kenneth Fraser Mckenzie 3208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Hassall Marsden Harding Kendall 365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Evan Jones 194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Geoffrey Ernest Jones 798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Ernest Augustus Jentsch 3331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arnold Holmes 955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Forster 3097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harold Esam 491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Major Thomas Patrick Elliott Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Dyson 3560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Willie Hilton Doust 3557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Henry Dibben 4183AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Joseph Cuckson 3032Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Joseph Cosgriff 2150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Stanley Clingan 3168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Jack Marchmont Campbell 495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norman Leslie Brumm 1470Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Broom 1522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Ernest Ralph Barnfather Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant David Samuel Anderson 2560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Vernon Burgess Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Naylor 13/1007York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1916
Private Thomas Aitken 3003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Mawhinney 547Royal Irish Rifles19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Albert Ernest Pratt Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Jack Eustace Rothband Manchester Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Cracknell 23662Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald James Williams 4309Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cook 5412Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Davenport 14917Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Augustus Stewart Thomas 3387Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Ashworth 7934Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/07/1916
Private Harry Prentice 2910Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Portman 266488Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Thomas Henry Tuthill L/13688Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Savage 2507Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Ronald Ratcliff-Gaylard Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harold Ernest Fountain 3974Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Harold Church Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Reginald Church 3760Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Reid Brodie 2345Australian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916
Driver Hillard 94706Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Albert Henry John Jackson 4522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Hulligan 268591Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private William Reid Fitton 4782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Herbert Arthur Burden 3038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Roy Bennett Webber 204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Company Sergeant Major Charles Frederick Sydes 3476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Spencer Edward Maxted Australian Army Chaplains Department19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Barden 20413Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Frederick C. Feltham 266280Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Major Geoffrey Gordon Mccrae Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal John Beresford Bryson 3494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hyde 521York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1916
Private Percy William Bourke 12/1891Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1916
Private Hatton 27613Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Potts 3519Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Curtis R/1386King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916
Private David Grant Petrie 13150Cameron Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bindley S/10136Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1916
Private Reuben Wright 4635Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Ralph Wright 2481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Harry Townsend Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1916
Private James Edward Spooner 3941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Arthur Montague Smyth 4239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Harold Ewart Rudman Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Abel Reed 26654Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Edward Parker 3940Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Lieutenant Robert Claude Oakes Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Victor Momplhait 3282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Stanley Reuben Merten 573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal David Frederick Livingston 1168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant William John Langford Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Albert Joseph Johnson 266341Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Percy Talbot Lungley Hunter London Regiment (London Scottish)19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Laurence Harriott 4509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Henry John Hall Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Norman Arthur Hale 702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Thomas Forrest 3676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Japhet Money Fletcher 1704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Pietrel Donohue 3290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Percy Oliver James Day King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richard David Davies 4904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Fitzgibbon Daly 4643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Henry Alfred Cressy 4179Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Thomas Cox 2211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 42)
Captain Aubrey Ewan Coulton Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Cleal 79368Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Joseph Brownridge 1843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Benjamin James Barrett 4431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Victor John Backhouse 4432Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Ashton 4729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private John Hubert Armstrong 3681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Charles Clapham Gregory 3110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Sidney Frank William Harold Green 3036Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant George Alfred Blunt 4747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Timothy Patrick Ahern Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Smallwood 240688Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Benjamin Sheppard 265192Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Thomas Scull 267112Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Rowson 3904Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Geoffrey Boles Donaldson Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Serjeant Harry Slingsby 20590Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Renton 16188King's Own Scottish Borderers19/07/1916
Lieutenant Eric Chalker Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Joseph Goulding 555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Joseph Cullen 623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Raymond Holstein Pflaum 161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Victor Willis 983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Geary 20/313West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private George I. Galloway 267233Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Arthur William Brown 336Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Isaac Jonas 19619Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Henry William Tollemache Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.19/07/1916
Private Reginald Raymond Wildman 1888ALIAS19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Joseph Edward Lee 94Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Justin Hercules Breguet 1983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Maher 26514Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private Jamieson 13033Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/07/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Bramall 11646Royal Flying Corps19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bernard Burke 9041Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Priest 12693Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hicks 10775Manchester Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Owen 5026Border Regiment19/07/1916
Captain Simms Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Charles Leslie Luckman 3354Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Charles Wadsworth 81075Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Hill Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dakin 4470ALIAS19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mcintyre 14688Highland Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private John Silvanus Moulder STK/770Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Paget 37915Welsh Regiment19/07/1916
Private Charles Edward Sanders 3783Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Jesse Pratt 4500Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hal Harper Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Harry Nathaniel Weeding 3/10475Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frank Smith 13534Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Lake 4594South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Howard 42354Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Hodson 19377Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert George Grange 13293Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Vernon Liddell Adams 2274South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Barrett 11058South Wales Borderers19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Clavell Monkhouse Blount 5600South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Cecil Blomeley 4499Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Cutting 3/10099Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alec George Curson 13666Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Crowley 24192Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Donaldson 16143King's Own Scottish Borderers19/07/1916
Private Arthur William Goldspink 13443Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Courtnay Woodward 6288Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private William Woodhatch 241887Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Cyril Wood 2835Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Thomas Witten 5528Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Weston 240991Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold George Wells 6339Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Mason 202775Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Frank Hinde Hayes 2216Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Dennett 6068Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frank Davinson 398Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Robert Clifford Davies 267414Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Davenport 3492Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Edwin John Collins 1636Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry James Clark 6206Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfred Chatwin 265148Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Brooks 4865Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Brittle 3872Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Percy Charles Bliss 241852Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant William Billers 240420Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Harry Beckett 3456Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Edward Charlie Battams 3316Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Louis Barron Border Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Ernest Band 240808Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Corporal Percy Charles Baldwin 6296Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Alfred Badger 2177Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Leonard Walter Allan 3504Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Andrew Allan 241891Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Adam 6152Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Ernest Frank Wilkin 1314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Aime Constant Verpillot 4885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Robert Turnbull 2691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gordon Thomas Smith 1245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Major Victor Horatio Buller Sampson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Russell 4299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal James Hugh Ross 1216Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ronson 3102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant James Alexander Reid 335Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Pheasant 2462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Parry 320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Edward Palmer 1404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Robert Oliver 316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William O'donnell 319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel Ignatius Bertram Norris Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gilbert Major Morey 3366AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Moore 3393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Thomas Maudsley 137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Mclean 293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Athol Halliday Mcdowell 3194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Thomas Lee 982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Sydney Lacey 977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Joseph Johnson 2203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Roy Wilfred Jamieson 972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private David George Irvin 4807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Hungerford 3327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert James Haslam 1390Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidney John Gray 4296Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Robertson Forrest 3046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Carrington Forland 4779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Farlow 80Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Reginald Dodd 2128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Frederick Dixon 8852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Andrew Craigie 4420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Thomas Connolly 3585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thuillier Lake Cardew 2793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Clive Bromley 4744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Verner Benson 840Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Douglas Clarence Bartlett 3768Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael William Balkin 4254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frank Colin Apperly 2777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Thompson 10731Manchester Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harris 4354London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ellis 12243Welsh Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Teasdale 3578Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Wilson 1750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Sergeant Charles Henry Janes 247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Whateley 2987Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Pickett R/17658King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916
Private John Eykelbosch 16405Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Wyllie Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Brady 27573Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private Alfred Jackson 13103King's Own Scottish Borderers19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard George Moore 5751Scots Guards19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Langridge PO/18982Royal Marine Light Infantry19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Courtis Skewes Devonshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bertie Smith 3497Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ernest Randall 6117Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pomery 2118Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peters 3486Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Alfred Newby 3716Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William John Lewis 267179Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Dobbins 3000Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Frederick Read 3127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Innes 4242AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Samuel Goldspink 13438Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916
Private Gerald William Fitzgerald 241945Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Edward Cecil Fielder 242012Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold John Farr 2828Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Evans 2333Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Tom Donald 6162Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Lisle Ben Sutherland 3475AAustralian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roy William Stephens 3944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Claude Neil Smithers 2454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Huntingdon Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private James Sharp 4940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Frederick Edmund Ratcliffe 4570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Spalding Price 2733Australian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Joyce 36Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Albert Johnston 3524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William West Anderson Jennings 1810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal George William Jennings 2637Australian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916
Private Frank James 108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Vincent Grenville 1811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Ferguson 1750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charles Stanley Dupe 3500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Duffecy 2494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private John Alexander Douglas 1674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant David Dobson 3289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 46)
Private Charles William Dicker 3500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private George Joseph Farrell Dial 4470Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Herbert Davis 4471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harold Richard Cutting 4280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Collins 3063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Dennis Christensen 4454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Ernest Edward Catchpole 1899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Edwin Bunn 3311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Bannon 3456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Nield 43981Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Francis George Eade 1228The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Pyke 12929Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Archibald Gray Short 5235South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Reginald Alfred Leslie Bingham S/13833Gordon Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Frederick Thompson 6278Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Leslie Surgenor 6276Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Corporal Harry Stevens 241873Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sydney Stephens 2853Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Starling 240909Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Corporal David Simpson 267298Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sidney Sheffield 4618Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John James Searle 6125Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Walter Joseph Saunders 2885Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Ryan 20871Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Ruttens 6123Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Richardson 267290Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur James Ralph 5523Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred George Powley 6266Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William George Powell 3821Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Pollard 6113Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Edgar Victor Pitman 6324Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Ernest Paton 5683Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Harold Moore 2132Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Austin Grieves 4841Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Oliver Green 2200Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Harry Reginald Gibson 265824Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Frank Gamblin 6226Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Neal 16843Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lindsay Theodore Osorio 1745British West Indies Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Donald Campbell Coldstream Guards19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Youngs 13439Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gordon Garfield Young 271South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles James Riseborough 22396Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Alexander Jamieson 2144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Bills 605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Company Sergeant Major Harold George Woodman 794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Yates Marshall 4412London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Budden 21469Hampshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Leslie Charles Brown 17125Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Carter 19539The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Roderick Chisholm 10107Cameron Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Ibbotson 12491West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916
Private John Brydson Mcadam 12451King's Own Scottish Borderers19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stanley Thomas 7119South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Till 68221Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1916
Bombardier Samuel Turner 70123Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Williams 171927West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mccleery 17692Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1916
Private Thomas George Mckinney 5265Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Richardson Walker 262Australian Engineers19/07/1916
Private Ernest Britton 32060Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carbery 18522Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/07/1916
Sapper James Cowell 51006Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Donn 23074Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/07/1916
Private Evans 27073Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Gunner Flipping 38781Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Goodege 13706Bedfordshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Haigh 70190Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry 3943Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Ireland 1689South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ivey Mclatchie 5147Highland Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Milsom 50546Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Shelley 25198Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 1063Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Hallford 6182Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916
Corporal Patrick James Mcdonnell 27757Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Chesterton Ede 24944Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Smith 24168Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916
Private Warnes 18184Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Wootton 12319Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Williams 5480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private William Partington 10613King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Wood 16266West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hodson 16204South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private John Loxton 7945Lincolnshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Sydney Marshall 1634Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Richard Collins 18629Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Dowley 16551King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Fred Foord 798Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Frater 12009Royal Scots19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Eric Freer 12405Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Francis Blake 4737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Thomas Breslin 1914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Sidney Reginald Bromley 4903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Thomas Brown 4143ALIAS19/07/1916
Private Browne 4143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert John Bryden 24/57New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Frederick Arthur Buckland 3241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Cantwell 2591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Rifleman George Chapman 24/77New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Charles Chapple 2598Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Spencer Charles 3773AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Rifleman Colbran 1844King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916
Private John Conley 3063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Corporal Thomas William Denbee 24/1021New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Roger Bede Donnellan 4181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Francis Engel 1916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Rifleman Hebert Whitworth Galloway 24/1381New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Victor Robert Gibson 1133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Roy Frederick Heard 4805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Herman William Holzberger 114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Colin Howatson 3056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Walter Godfrey Hughes 1137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Joseph Johnson 3548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private James Kennedy 4823AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Kerr 24/1099New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Peter James Latham 2958Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Francis Michael Lawler 5648Australian Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Albert Edward Lepp 4539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private James Richard Love 3064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private George Henry Mcclaren 2884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Henry Maddocks 4828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas James Maher 4816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private James Marshall 4822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Gilbert Joseph Mayo 2212Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Mudge Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Victor Maxwell Owston 3392AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Gordon Barker Peak 739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Rifleman Pound 15291King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916
Sergeant Albert Chalmers Power 3895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Edward Roach 3565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private William Hugh Robertson 2944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Saunders 3442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Scott 3568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horace Smith 4526AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Noble Smith 523Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Smith 2268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dennis Joseph Staunton 3414AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Summers 3494AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Corporal Herbert Ernest Watkins 1846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman William Watson 24/317New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Alex Weaver 3449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas Wilkins 295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Willis 2225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bernard Francis Wilson 3644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Stanley Witham 427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Rifleman William Lindsay 23/194New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916
Rifleman Edward William Spurden 23/603New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant James Crawford Cameron Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John Godlee Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.19/07/1916
Rifleman Cremer 4225London Regiment19/07/1916
Rifleman Ekins 3506London Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Percy Joshua Silverwood 2413London Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Tate 5359London Regiment19/07/1916
Gunner William Francis Affleck L/13114Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Harry Baker 541Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper John Edgar Barnes 41454Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Francis Dobbin 15107Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Hubert Dobbs 19/831Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Draper 73283Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Rowntree Dreyer 19/503Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ben Fearn 12297West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Goddard 15016Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Jones 9307King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Arthur Jones 3/19932East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kidd 11791King's Own Scottish Borderers19/07/1916
Private Daniel Lowe 23412Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Archibald Mcculloch S/2572Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mcdowall S/8722Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mcintosh 16913Royal Scots19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Battery Serjeant Major Phelan 29660Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Stanley Francis Raphael 1273South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner William Sword 59087Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Thompson 3/8540Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private John Towns 14930King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Drummer Turner 8919Welsh Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Westbrook 86Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wilson 19775East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Sapper Wilson 103483Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bernard Tyrrell 6350Connaught Rangers19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Armstrong 15525South Wales Borderers19/07/1916
Private Francis Hugh Burry 2644Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Clark 4789Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bernard Essery 1539Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Edward Grantham TF/1524Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Bennett Jackson 2586Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Moxon 4131King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Rathbone 43414Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Robinson 33000Welsh Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Valentine 8826Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1916
Captain William Frances George Willes Dorsetshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Jackson 14696South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1916
Corporal Mcpherson 19075King's Own Scottish Borderers19/07/1916
Private Mason 24193Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private James Robertson 9754Royal Scots19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Oswald Booth G/3455Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lunt 20141Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private William John Roberts 37328Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Robins 12401North Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Guy Wellington Smith 418278Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alexander Williamson 1618Highland Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Alfred Barnes G/8674Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Bridgeman G/8925Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/07/1916
Rifleman Coldwell C/12890King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Harding 19370Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916
Rifleman Charles Rutherford C/12576King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ward C/12713King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Smith 3243London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/07/1916
Private Mahony 6288Royal Munster Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Ryk Ludolph Neethling 6851South African Horse19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Arthur Llewelyn Jones 29298Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Ralph Kennedy 35436Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Edwin Percy 22532Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Howell 18/1548Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Walter Henry Browne Collier 75891Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Grassick 629016Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 48)
Sergeant Edward Hanam Haines 2265Canadian Army Medical Corps19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Kendrick 75502Canadian Infantry19/07/1916
Private Olley 5229Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bramwell 13396Grenadier Guards19/07/1916
Private Donald Robertson 12/4083Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Hutchinson Scrafton 22/693Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Upton 23624West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Thomas Marples 16954Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas William Parker 23940Essex Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Pickering S/11332Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Revill 17501South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Campbell Smith S/1704Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Bell Smith 24689Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Smith 14367Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Tomlinson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Burt Toynton 12025Bedfordshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Wood 2466Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Younger S/6139Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Moore 32393The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1916
Private Whitmore 10388Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Bailey 1729Royal Munster Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Becher Royal Munster Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Casey Royal Munster Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 35)
Sapper Richard George Trayte 24584Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Alder 1033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Barber 3012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bayliss 4735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private William George Bell 3478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private George Henry Beseler 817Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Claude Arthur Boone Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Leslie Collier 4362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Bertram Davies 1517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Vincent Patrick Doyle 4160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Arthur Ernest Francis 795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Green 2406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Gunner John Kenning 4824Australian Trench Mortar Battery19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Murray Kippie 34Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Malcolm 3102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private O'sullivan 3867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private John William Purcell 2162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private St. Ledger 4601Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Francis Patrick Scally 4872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Spike 4308AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Victor James Starr 4241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Bede Stoddart 1144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private James Joseph Sullivan 3421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Taylor 2491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Victor Towne 4613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred James Turner 2942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Rifleman Robert Stephenson 25/686New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Brunston 4745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Archbold Clark 3050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Joseph Coleman 818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Coubrough 4305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private George Craig 4751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mclean 4636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Walter Henry Peat 3580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Philp 3407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Powell 1755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John James Purcell 2655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Ernest Ryan 4576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Captain Gordon Kingsley Thompson Australian Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Watson 2831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Clement George Fellows 8/3577Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1916
Private Erle Hepburn Handley 8/1748Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Milner C/12724King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wardle 4201Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Arthur Charles Jane 3284Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lester 2994Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Wood 2158Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Wood 12912Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916
Lieutenant Hele-Shaw Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.19/07/1916
Private Fraser 27068Royal Scots19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harper 16914Royal Scots19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomas William Osgood Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Joseph Bohan O'shea 59553Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Scoggins 8863Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Brooks Smith 3/8894Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Spall 15270Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Thirlaway 19019Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Vyvyan Charles Thompson 19126Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Young L/14123Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Bowie 1565Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Henry Mawson Dawson Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Wilson Campbell S/10578Gordon Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert George Cheyne S/9377Gordon Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wyper S/1721Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1916
Private Johns 21071Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916
Serjeant Bensley 13658Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916
Private Austin 5109Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1916
Private Walter Ernest Farrow 4627Hertfordshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Gittings 2594Hertfordshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Humphreys P/346Rifle Brigade19/07/1916
Private Wooster 4091Hertfordshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Charles Fiddling 1550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alderson 17160Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Arlott 20688Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Armstrong 14903The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Brewin 12006Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Gilbert Oswald Bryan 7411Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bush 13585Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/07/1916
Gunner Challoner 119548Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Connors 4891Royal Irish Regiment19/07/1916
Private Edwards 19173Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1916
Private Fairhurst L/15478Middlesex Regiment19/07/1916
Private Goode 5445Royal Munster Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private Higginson 11055Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hopgood G/714Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Housley 20307Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private David Hughes 9897Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hunt 10656Bedfordshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Longmuir S/3898Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/07/1916
Private Thomas Lynes 9590Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcilwrath 19153Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Frank James Peck PS/7375Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ralph 17253The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sears 3089Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private Smith G/1479Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Snape 7768South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1916
Serjeant Soen 9739South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Thompson 14356Border Regiment19/07/1916
Driver Underdown T4/086793Army Service Corps19/07/1916
Private Waterman 18191Bedfordshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Winfield 10355Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Corporal Walter Evan Cookson 6/28Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Peter Leckie 8/3315Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private George Robert Stokes 6/850Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William John Stoodley 12/2124Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal William Edward Cottier Bean 25/163New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Joseph Bellamy 24/1255New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Samuel Ewart 26/992New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916
Rifleman John Stewart Fothergill 26/1090New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Charles Friend Hook 26/490New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916
Rifleman Alfred John Mcconnell 26/362New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Archibald Duglass Mcdonald 25/1176New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Clifford Kenneth Rowland 26/1147New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916
Corporal Arthur Tuckey 26/34New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Henry Clarence Willcox 25/1027New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick Tyler 75471Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alex Sitlington 452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private James 2132Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley Theo Victor William Hartmann 3061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Holden 33352Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1916
Private Bourner 12/1241East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Dearlove 12/1003East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Haworth The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Parkin 14/1198York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1916
Captain Sydney Shatton Walker East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Leonard Brown 3025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Alexander Mckinley Eadie 4408Australian Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Fletcher 49112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Robert James Howard 1619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hedley Vasey Potts 2749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Reeves 4557Australian Engineers19/07/1916
Private William Alfred Rowe 3598Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Michael Sullivan 3429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Charles Thompson 4908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Sapper Richard Dustan Ward 1153Australian Engineers19/07/1916
Private Frederick Watkins 3286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Sapper Arthur Henry Young 4483Australian Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Artis 2328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Harold Ballard 4730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Corporal Percy George Archibald Barr 3006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Bentley 3007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Borneman 2795Australian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916
Private Ernest James Brown 2518Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Leslie Bull 3256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Stephen Carey 3481AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Chitty 5183Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Michael Duggan 3339Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Edward Colston Howell 3592Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jay 4620Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private William John Jones 6736Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Henry Kingham 1710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Charles Pamell Mcdonald 2224Australian Tunnelling Corps19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Charles W. E. Pearce 4674Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Pennington 5914Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur James Perry 3440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Charles Phillips 4567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pike 3448Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Pocock 20729Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Geoffrey De Quetteville Robin 329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Shawe 3249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alexander Shearer 3248Australian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Shore 4239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gerald Malyon Slattery 272Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Harold Taylor Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Abraham Brenchley Tuke 6384Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Walter James White 3155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cyril Rupert Wotton 3469Australian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Major John Carlon Markes Leinster Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Mobbs 74189Royal Engineers19/07/1916
Private Munro 1467Gordon Highlanders19/07/1916
Private William Phillips 15869King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Hereward Pattison Sadler Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Shaw 7764Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Cook TS/9647Army Service Corps19/07/1916
Driver Albert Henry Felstead T2/SR/03060Army Service Corps19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Pearce T/31886Army Service Corps19/07/1916
Driver Stewart T4/059873Army Service Corps19/07/1916
Private Barry 505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Francis Lambert Baynes 1523Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Samuel Betts 2197Australian Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Cecil George Bird 2572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Bright 9259Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private William Brittain 1361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lewis George Brown 2167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Arthur Leslie Cartwright 620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Castles 71Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Fred Chadwick 1004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Eric Cheshire 1079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Glenwylln Chrisp 500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Vivian John Clements 3055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Percy Cottle 606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cottren 3050AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Corporal Coxall 2387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private David William Davy 2015Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Randolph Dunbar 4481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bert Edgley 487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Edgar Sydney Emery 13Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Fry Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Fryer 3298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Fussell Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Sergeant Charles Stewart Garland 2038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Gavin 482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private John James Griffin 3117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Ernest Hill 2425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Richard Frederick Holten 2948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Leslie Ralph Hopkins 693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Leonard Hopper 674AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leslie John Jacobs 1773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wesley Clarence Jolly 4231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick John King 900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Henry Lenton 2270Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Liddle 3179Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Wallace Salisbury Lodge 307Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Horace Lund 1165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Dugald James Mcarthur 1019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Herbert Minter 144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Ernest Davey Morshead 1319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Franciscus Jacobus Otterspoor 464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin George Parkinson 3528AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank Stanley Pearce 672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant John Pearse 859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Porter 14991Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Ryan 1043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Saunders 3912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Percival Charles Sedunary 3324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Shadforth 23Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Simmons 929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Charles Thomas Pickering Smith 4884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Stiles 944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Paul Vincent Stone 682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Ritchie Strachan 949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Christian Peter Tenbosch Australian Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Samuel Thompson 803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis Albert Torbitt 2131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Tozer 60Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Charles Bishop 3691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Bond 2575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Allen James Boyd 3689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brache 4738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Gunner Bridge 109681Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Serjeant Crump 1579Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Daley 3535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Michael Francis Donahoo 3091Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant East 1665Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Lieutenant Frank Henry Fison Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick 3074Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Frost 6022Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Garbett 3277Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Godsell 3909Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Hewitt 6085Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Serjeant Hillman 2867Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Wallace Austin Hollier 3355Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hunn 3159Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Jamieson 2473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Leishman 6175Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Daniel Hugh Mccoll 4547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcrae 4153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Major 3615Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Morgan 5984Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Charles Pearce 2705Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Henry Percival Prescott 1757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles John Reid 3897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Sampson 2685Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Savin 4314Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private James Russell Thomas 3482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Tipper 6136Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Harold Tonks 3868Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Williams 1305Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Forrest S/8066Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1916
Private Davis G/1485The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Percival Vincent French Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hedley 12638King's Own Scottish Borderers19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Evans Jones 907South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lawson S/9840Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/07/1916
Private Henry Meldrum S/5333Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Millar Durham Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Simpson 4670Highland Light Infantry19/07/1916
Lieutenant Alfred Cornwall Styles Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Cyril Oscar Whitelaw 3046South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Herbert Fien S/12663Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant David Charles Roberts South Wales Borderers19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Abbott Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Baker 4886Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Richard Barber 3376Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Bates 3569Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel John Henry Beer Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bell 4806Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Frank Beresford 6670Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Albert Birch 3428Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bown 2869Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Ernest Victor Brazier 6610Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harold Roland Nelson Brewin Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 6560Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Brown 4837Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Butt 5415Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Gilbert Carter 4214Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Cater 5940Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cleaver 4548Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cole 6611Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Edward Couzens 3398Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cox 1580Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davis 5334Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Victor Driver 5053Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fleet 6558Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Foxon 3748Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 15)
Private Groves 1518Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hale 2827Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Hallum 3391Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Corporal Harding 2191Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur John Harris 4386Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur G. Hawkings 2743Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William John Holdom 3352Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Arthur Hollands 3380Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Edward Hooper 5302Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Alfred George Jarvis 2920Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Ernest Johnson 2439Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones 2990Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Kipping 3019Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lewis 3858Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leyland 6678Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Lunn 3560Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mcghan 6675Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private John William Martin 5306Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Anthony Edward Mathews Devonshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Matthews 4887Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Acting Bombardier Mellor 20934Royal Horse Artillery19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Miller 3597Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Corporal Moss 6233Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mulford 2143Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Fred Norman Newson 5358Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nicholson 5981Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Payne 2083Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Edward Reynolds 6762Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Frank Rich 1962Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rivers 3545Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private George Henry Robbins 4744Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Rose 3390Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private William John Savory 3619Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Edwin Lovell Simpson 4317Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Skoyles 37942Royal Horse Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Fredrick Smith 6289Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Snow 3800Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Rifleman Harold Francis Spratt 2715The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Thomas Swain 5312Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Arthur Taylor 4167Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Thompson 72615Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thorpe 3527Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tolley 3022Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Walker 1726Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Ward 3354Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Wass 28509Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Victor West 6591Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Whincop 28606Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1916
Private White 4189Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Whitlock 4071Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Lieutenant Francis Christopher Dallas Williams East Surrey Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Hughes Williams 6673Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William James Dixon 22090Grenadier Guards19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Nice 12525Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Bertie Stephen Ellwood 173429Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Nelson 628258Canadian Infantry19/07/1916
Private Winfield G/1289Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/07/1916
Private Herbert Jameson 28983South Lancashire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Haslop 34323Manchester Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Whittaker 8960Manchester Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner John Byrne 21133Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Walter Hankin 14440Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Shepherd 51893Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Serjeant Charles George Pike 8615Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 59)
Company Serjeant Major James Lawton 3737The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frank Forman 16/730Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Chappell 70630Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Gibbons 9036Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Noyce RMA/1202(S)Royal Marine Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Rushforth 4099West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916
Private James Woodhouse 2749West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Tomlinson 718728Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wilbert Henry Maines 249160Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner John Aspden 5742Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Evan Charles Price 991Welsh Guards19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Roynon 418846Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Leston Burns 123943Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Martin 65606Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Benjamin Henry Rust Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Ryan 83712Canadian Field Artillery19/07/1916
Corporal Bromley 17146Royal Engineers19/07/1916
Lieutenant John Leslie Thomson Canadian Infantry19/07/1916
Private Frank George Morley G/4226Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pitman 9004Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Morton Ferns 3727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Maurice William Gill 3535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Hubert Charles Howard Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur William Ray 3231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Oswald Mallam Wicking 3293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Company Sergeant Major James Simpson Willox 727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harold Edward Foster 5138The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Seymour 120318Royal Engineers19/07/1916
Private George Dalzell 4763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 16154Royal Scots Fusiliers19/07/1916
Sapper Wilson 82685Royal Engineers19/07/1916
Private Oswald Leo Cuddon 3184Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Christopher Hunter 16709Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hyman Lipman 5820London Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John William Sloper 2201London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jacobs 3340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Ernest Richard Barnes M2/150713Army Service Corps19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Wood 51747Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Paterson 2859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Grove 137898Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Battery Serjeant Major Trusler 35394Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Herbert William Sales 22626Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Albert Topper 428039Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wix 129783Canadian Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bond 105529Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/07/1916
Private Gaitens 132509Canadian Infantry19/07/1916
Private Loudoun Andrew Herdman 446703Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Gordon Mclean 475969Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/07/1916
Sergeant Robertson McG/80Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Howard Telfer 475314Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Garcia Birch 966South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Philip Atkin 10031Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Crumpton 7285Royal Irish Rifles19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Eden 12618Bedfordshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Adam Fyfe 11912Royal Scots19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Gourley 16/515Royal Irish Rifles19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Green C/765King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1916
Private George Green 21206East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Gruby Border Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Robert Janes 21703East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Reuben Kenody 11808Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Lovsey 8439Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Neill 23628Royal Scots19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sparks G/2114The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Swann 18088Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Arthur Thornton A/1395Army Ordnance Corps19/07/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal Harry Windsor 23731Royal Scots19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Banks 10702Dorsetshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Beer 3041Devonshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Edward Gray 2765Dorsetshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Green 14/33430Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Morrison Hay S/10620Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Davies 12350South Lancashire Regiment19/07/1916
Private George Gibbard 4877Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Holliday 2556West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Lockie 24236Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Makin 14930Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas South 9845Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Michael Walker 6606Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ballard 20566Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/07/1916
Corporal Beckett 8172East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Herbert Edward Clifford South African Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Collins 26465Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Wilson Hale 19348Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 46)
Rifleman Frank Harper S/4167Rifle Brigade19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Matthias Goulding Haydock 19053The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur William James 19822Bedfordshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Fred Blackburn 23147Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Driver 29874Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Hazelden 24961Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Beaumont 4544Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Jinks 11203Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private Harry Maxim 3163Australian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916
Private Alfred Henry Williams 5714Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Crabtree 4/4004Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLESFrance92971946
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance40819130
LOOS MEMORIALFrance31718278
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance86679
FROMELLES (PHEASANT WOOD) MILITARY CEMETERYFrance812190
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance63657
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance623441
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance59504
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4961
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance482916
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance33104
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance29293
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance26251
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance22236
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance20161
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance20101
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1982
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1681
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance1581
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance13140
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance1280
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance12100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance1151
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance1191
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1061
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1080
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1041
CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance1090
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1051
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance751
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance751
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance760
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance731
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance631
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium650
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium620
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance633
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France610
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium675
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance541
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance541
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance522
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium521
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance561
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance521
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance551
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance501
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration500
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance443
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance410
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance432
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece410
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance430
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance431
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance330
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance300
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance320
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance301
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance322
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance350
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance200
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance200
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance201
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance213
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt230
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium230
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance211
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta111
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BILLY-MONTIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
STEENWERCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance120
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANGLEY PARK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROMLEY (PLAISTOW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
AUDENSHAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENDLETON (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TYLDESLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARFORD ST. MARTIN CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France120
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance111
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOBERANIERIN PROTESTANT CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
LLANDUDNO (GREAT ORME'S HEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance122
LLAN FFESTINIOG (NEWBOROUGH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NEW KILPATRICK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OLD WARDEN (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CADOXTON-JUXTA-NEATH (SS. CATTWG AND ILLTYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MOBBERLEY (SS. WILFRID AND MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
GORE HILL CEMETERYAustralia110
CREWE (COPPENHALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BULWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
NEW NORFOLK GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
YOLA STATION CEMETERYNigeria110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1235
Royal Warwickshire Regiment193
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry151
Gloucestershire Regiment147
Norfolk Regiment94
Royal Berkshire Regiment70
South African Infantry62
Cheshire Regiment58
Royal Field Artillery51
Worcestershire Regiment30
Suffolk Regiment30
Durham Light Infantry27
Royal Engineers21
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
New Zealand Rifle Brigade20
Royal Fusiliers18
King's Own Scottish Borderers16
Canadian Infantry15
King's Royal Rifle Corps15
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13
Royal Scots13
Royal Welsh Fusiliers12
Australian Engineers11
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
East Yorkshire Regiment11
Army Service Corps11
Seaforth Highlanders10
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)9
ALIAS9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)9
Gordon Highlanders9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Yorkshire Regiment9
South Wales Borderers8
Leicestershire Regiment8
Australian Machine Gun Corps8
Highland Light Infantry8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Devonshire Regiment7
Cameron Highlanders7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Manchester Regiment7
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Welsh Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
East African Military Labour Bureau5
London Regiment5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Indian Labour Corps5
Border Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Supply and Transport Corps4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Rifle Brigade3
Indian Railway Department3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
German Army3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Hertfordshire Regiment3
Welsh Guards2
Grenadier Guards2
Mule Corps2
Middlesex Regiment2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Horse Artillery2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
Indian Royal Artillery2
106th Hazara Pioneers2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
South African Horse2
Hampshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Artillery1
British West Indies Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
8th Rajputs1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Flying Corps1
Special List1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Elizabeth1
Camel Corps1
Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
92nd Punjabis1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.1
Coldstream Guards1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Army Bearer Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Indian Signal Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
German Civilian1
Canadian Field Artillery1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
Australian Army Chaplains Department1
Royal Irish Regiment1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Australian Field Artillery1
Australian Pioneers1
Connaught Rangers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh12121
Glasgow1090
KilsbyDaventry760
Govan651
New BradwellMilton Keynes440
LowestoftEast Suffolk430
Forfar441
KidderminsterWyre Forest452
WooburnWycombe330
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon343
AylesburyAylesbury Vale330
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk330
WarwickWarwick320
MarlowWycombe330
Rutherglen330
BuckinghamAylesbury Vale321
Aberdeen330
LambournWest Berkshire220
SheringhamNorth Norfolk210
Kelton220
BanburyCherwell220
West WycombeWycombe220
CastleCardiff220
HanslopeMilton Keynes220
FramlinghamEast Suffolk220
Central Swindon SouthSwindon221
The LeeChiltern210
DoverDover211
CreweCheshire East221
WinslowAylesbury Vale221
BracknellBracknell Forest220
ShinfieldWokingham220
Wemyss221
ThetfordBreckland220
RoathCardiff220
TenburyMalvern Hills220
BecclesEast Suffolk220
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester221
Perth221
Bletchley and Fenny StratfordMilton Keynes222
Great MissendenChiltern210
LittlehamptonArun221
TringDacorum211
AshingtonNorthumberland220
Inverness and Bona220
TicehurstRother222
MobberleyCheshire East211
Oulton BroadEast Suffolk220
BinhamNorth Norfolk222
St. TeathCornwall110
Harris110
HarlingBreckland110
NowtonWest Suffolk101
GrangetownCardiff110
BrutonSouth Somerset101
Dundee110
LechladeCotswold110
DoddenhamMalvern Hills110
PegswoodNorthumberland110
Old ColwynConwy122
Alloa110
CreditonMid Devon111
OrfordEast Suffolk110
Fyvie110
BerkhamstedDacorum111
MarnhullDorset110
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland110
Muiravonside110
FleckneyHarborough110
CholseySouth Oxfordshire110
WaddesdonAylesbury Vale110
Ystrad FflurCeredigion111
PettRother110
NutfieldTandridge110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland100
OlvestonSouth Gloucestershire111
AshillBreckland111
DenhamSouth Bucks110
TownMerthyr Tydfil110
Aston, Cote, Shifford and ChimneyWest Oxfordshire110
Ceres110
RoydonEpping Forest110
PetworthChichester110
Long AshtonNorth Somerset110
CookhamWindsor and Maidenhead110
Prestonpans110
HorsfordBroadland111
Romsey ExtraTest Valley110
WisbechFenland110
RiversideCardiff110
Stone RuralStafford110
Laurencekirk100
East WoodhayBasingstoke and Deane110
StaplehurstMaidstone110
IvinghoeAylesbury Vale110
MachynllethPowys111
Burston and ShimplingSouth Norfolk100
West Kilbride110
Corfe MullenDorset110
HalesworthEast Suffolk110
Nairn110
EshCounty Durham110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin100
Kirkcaldy and Dysart111
West FenEast Lindsey110
LlanediCarmarthenshire100
ThirskHambleton110
Grangemouth111
WarbletonWealden110
KinetonStratford-on-Avon110
St. EndellionCornwall100
CrowthorneBracknell Forest110
Halkirk110
GuistBreckland110
Barton St. DavidSouth Somerset100
Longforgan110
BarringtonCotswold101
Haywards HeathMid Sussex111
WaspertonWarwick110
LlysfaenConwy100
North WalshamNorth Norfolk110
BarnstapleNorth Devon110
Clifton and ComptonDerbyshire Dales100
Meldrum110
AldburyDacorum120
EdlingtonDoncaster110
Kincardine (Highland)110
PlattTonbridge and Malling110
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
TwyfordAylesbury Vale110
Llanddewi BrefiCeredigion110
StarstonSouth Norfolk111
Old Monkland110
YetminsterDorset110
ShereGuildford110
Wolverley and CookleyWyre Forest110
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
PuxtonNorth Somerset111
Coldstream110
SpringthorpeWest Lindsey110
TreherbertRhondda Cynon Taf110
ArdingtonVale of White Horse110
Kennoway120
Great HorkesleyColchester110
GraffhamChichester111
SharnbrookBedford110
HolybrookWest Berkshire110
Lochalsh120
AylshamBroadland110
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire111
LeveringtonFenland110
BroughtonWrexham111
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire110
HucclecoteTewkesbury110
HaltonAylesbury Vale100
RuthinDenbighshire120
WickmereNorth Norfolk111
Girvan110
ClovellyTorridge110
BungayEast Suffolk110
Petty110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
Barrow upon HumberNorth Lincolnshire110
Kinghorn110
StickfordEast Lindsey110
LlandoveryCarmarthenshire110
FinedonWellingborough110
Falkirk110
HartfieldWealden111
MancetterNorth Warwickshire110
St. DominickCornwall110
Dumfries110
GressenhallBreckland110
Stow HillNewport110
FromeMendip110
Scone110
HarwichTendring110
Burgess HillMid Sussex110
Wolverton and GreenleysMilton Keynes110
LlanberisGwynedd110
HovetonNorth Norfolk110
SheernessSwale110
StaveleyChesterfield120
CransfordEast Suffolk110
Cluny110
WhitehillEast Hampshire110
MossleyTameside110
Cromarty110
ManstonThanet111
BrandonWest Suffolk110
Stone with Bishopstone and HartwellAylesbury Vale110
CardiganCeredigion110
GissingSouth Norfolk110
OwermoigneDorset110
NormandyGuildford110
BretfortonWychavon110
StanleyCounty Durham110
Abbots LeighNorth Somerset110
Jedburgh111
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
BatchworthThree Rivers110
Seer GreenChiltern110
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
KidlingtonCherwell100
Great WalthamChelmsford101
ChichesterChichester110
WarlegganCornwall101
NewburyWest Berkshire100
Greenock110
BethersdenAshford100
StrethamEast Cambridgeshire110
CutcombeSomerset West and Taunton120
Blairgowrie111
HintonStroud110
HunsdonEast Hertfordshire110
SuttonCraven110
RhylDenbighshire110
TattersettNorth Norfolk100
Dunoon and Kilmun110
MortehoeNorth Devon100
Keith111
Needham MarketMid Suffolk111
SwineEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Cockpen110
GrimoldbyEast Lindsey110
WhitchurchAylesbury Vale110
Cyngor Bro Dyffryn CennenCarmarthenshire110
Middleton CheneySouth Northamptonshire110
Renfrew110
FramfieldWealden110
CranleighWaverley111
BridgnorthShropshire111
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea111
Kirkcudbright100
Great DunhamBreckland110
SalisburyWiltshire110
Lane EndWycombe110
CaldicotMonmouthshire110
CrawleyWest Oxfordshire110
Tolleshunt MajorMaldon110
Upper BeedingHorsham111
SunningdaleWindsor and Maidenhead110
Kirkwall and St Ola110
Cley Next The SeaNorth Norfolk110
HoundEastleigh110
SawstonSouth Cambridgeshire120
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf111
EyeMid Suffolk110
HorndeanEast Hampshire110
Kinloss110
New RomneyFolkestone and Hythe100
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of110
MarsworthAylesbury Vale100
AberystwythCeredigion111
Framingham EarlSouth Norfolk111
Paisley110
DorchesterDorset100
ClaygateElmbridge110
MurtonCounty Durham110
SaltfordBath and North East Somerset110
Lilliesleaf110
BourneSouth Kesteven110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham111
St. ThomasSwansea110
Church FentonSelby110
St Ninians111
Great BaddowChelmsford101
Tywardreath and ParCornwall110
ThatchamWest Berkshire110
Campbeltown110
Stow BedonBreckland111
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
IslehamEast Cambridgeshire110
Llandaff NorthCardiff110
West BucklandSomerset West and Taunton111
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
NewnhamForest of Dean110
Malvern WellsMalvern Hills110
Aston ClintonAylesbury Vale110
PenmaenmawrConwy110
StodyNorth Norfolk110
Glamis110
SandfordMid Devon110
PeasenhallEast Suffolk110
RavensthorpeDaventry111
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
RatbyHinckley and Bosworth110
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire110
WendoverAylesbury Vale110
Milford HavenPembrokeshire110
HelmdonSouth Northamptonshire110
Caterham-on-the-HillTandridge110
Downend and Bromley HeathSouth Gloucestershire110
Tongland110
AttleboroughBreckland111
Chepping WycombeWycombe110
BargoedCaerphilly110
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire100
Kilmany110
Burnham-on-CrouchMaldon110
ParhamHorsham111
PortisheadNorth Somerset110
DatchetWindsor and Maidenhead110
Lady110
WantageVale of White Horse110
Dry DraytonSouth Cambridgeshire110
TrowbridgeCardiff110
Endon and StanleyStaffordshire Moorlands110
Banchory-Ternan110
Hurstbourne PriorsBasingstoke and Deane100
Fordyce111
SevenoaksSevenoaks110
DunchurchRugby110
Long CrendonAylesbury Vale110
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys110
DitchinghamSouth Norfolk110
Largs110
HiltonDorset100
WrenthamEast Suffolk110
HordenCounty Durham110
BathamptonBath and North East Somerset100
Galashiels110
Frithville and WestvilleEast Lindsey101
HurworthDarlington110
CheshamChiltern111
LlanelliCarmarthenshire111
MaltonRyedale110
Airth110
RidgewellBraintree110
TysoeStratford-on-Avon110