Date of death: Wednesday 28 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Sager 52067Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Thomas Oliver Owen 37787Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Thomas Lewis 19801Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Edward Crowther Wilkinson 43959Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Fred Ward 27185Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917
Private James Fowler 5153Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Caygill Smith 23240The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Denison Allen Gye Royal Horse Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Sidney Brown 94Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Irwin Bailey 10073Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Frederick Scott A/200214King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Blaxall 20567Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Lewin 202433The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Arthur Leslie Richards 894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert E. Rogers G/23235Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917
Major Guy Horsman Bailey Royal Horse Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Turner 27234Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Forster 27074Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private George Thomas Palmer 200218Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Latter 24723The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/02/1917
Private William Gibbons 202370Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Stone 33881Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Lewis Stuart Whittingham Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walter Richman TR6/5838Training Reserve28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Wright L/7680The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Andrew Gilbert 2/1975New Zealand Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Partridge 3856Royal Gloucestershire Hussars28/02/1917
Private Frank Maddison 9001Honourable Artillery Company28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Corkill Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Geoffrey Browning Reeves 9th Hodson's Horse28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Hannah 332836Highland Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Lambert 775192Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917
Sapper Joseph Woodward 231319Royal Engineers28/02/1917
Private Thompson 24125Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Robins 35515Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Corporal Cecil Owen Mills 14/1736Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edwin Miller 3852London Regiment (The Rangers)28/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harold Brooks Davis 4759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 16)
Private William Hepburn 2444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Alexander Ottey 5909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant William Parker Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Walter Way 55091Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Ferguson 26108King's Own Scottish Borderers28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Green 18448South Wales Borderers28/02/1917
Serjeant Albert William Griffin R/4003King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Haddock 115057Royal Engineers28/02/1917
Rifleman John Joseph Hallum R/602King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private De Lacey Parrett 27918King's Own Scottish Borderers28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sturman 25237Durham Light Infantry28/02/1917
Driver Fredrick James Thorne T4/159527Army Service Corps28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bezant 22812Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917
Private Ellis 9057The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Charles Fry Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wallen 203417Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sydney George Smith 5295London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William H. Williams 7190Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/02/1917
Lieutenant Edward Keith Carlile Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cobbold 27248Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Sergeant James Gardiner Daniel 300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Herbert Dodd 361Australian Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 18)
Major Huleatt Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917
Private Albert Charles Smith 23020Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Stokoe PO/470(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Harry Wiffen 31812Essex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Brewster Houston T4/141866Army Service Corps28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Hinder R/4467King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Charles Nelson Asselstine 636755Canadian Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bowes 291816Canadian Infantry28/02/1917
Private Petts 898480Canadian Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Winson 435538Canadian Infantry28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Leo Cyril Cosmelli 3835London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henri Hamel 416901Canadian Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Mcalinden 11168Royal Irish Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Eldred 8116Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Travis 25412East Yorkshire Regiment28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Gilbert Pointer 23916Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Joseph William Rhook 2135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Owen 54149Welsh Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman John Cairncross 15871New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hough 41175Northumberland Fusiliers28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Pugh 14448The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Master Peter Maclachlan Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 52)
Canteen Manager Reeves Mercantile Marine28/02/1917
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Herbert Peter Ledbitter Army Chaplains' Department28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John Shimmin 61617Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Spencer Morris 1046South African Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Lewis Lovell Australian Infantry Base Depot28/02/1917
Sapper James Joseph Blockley 4070Australian Engineers28/02/1917
Private Newman 26475Hampshire Regiment28/02/1917
Driver Alexander Smith T4/057483Army Service Corps28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Hegarty 17165Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mccarthy 4671Royal Munster Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Steenson 23908Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Alexander Mundell Sandison Royal Marine Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal James Batchelor 10612West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/02/1917
Private Arthur Henry Dixon 10/1059East Yorkshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hughes 44242Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Fredrick Mackay Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mcmurrough 4/8176West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/02/1917
Private Polley 75966Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1917
Private Thomas Belfield 357652The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917
Private William Lowe 267476The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Marsh 266174The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917
Private William Billington 201076Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur George Butcher 201615Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Dickins 201406Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence 200538Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Warner T/201102Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Percy Richard Brambley 18214Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George Scott Black 488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Alick George Robus Blechynden 571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frank Cable 4372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Private Roy Luke Cantrill 5548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Garner 1191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Cyril Eugene Hance 2148Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Lewis 5039Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Captain John Mcintyre Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred John Simons 454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George William Horne 2960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Frederick Booth R/2556King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cannell A/200986King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Dearden R/6871King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Rifleman Gordine A/200422King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Rifleman Shephard R/3164King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thorne 761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Wood R/2520King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Private Robert Greig Muir 2211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private William James Murphy 819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rowland Eugene Arthur Saunders 1107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Francis Arnold Lodge 16563Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917
Private Bentley 252120London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/02/1917
Private Brocklebank 52909Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Cane 35085Royal Scots Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Anderson 333051Highland Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Connor 9178Royal Irish Rifles28/02/1917
Private Mcdowell 13739The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/02/1917
Private Mcgregor S/17299Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/02/1917
Rifleman Christopher Michael Masterson 9582Royal Irish Rifles28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edward Anthony Millington 43938Royal Irish Rifles28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Perkins 43968Royal Irish Rifles28/02/1917
Rifleman Shobbrook R/34066King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Weir 333062Highland Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilson S/16781Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Percy Jones 202327The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Kinder 202380The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917
Private Ball 31325Northamptonshire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Fisher 285047Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Hearn 266093Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jupp L/8250Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1917
Private Cox 5344Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Hamilton Nicholls 22856Worcestershire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sawyer 16816Worcestershire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Frank Humphrey Lewis Gore 50081Welsh Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private William T. Gould 18855Welsh Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Williams 9596Welsh Regiment28/02/1917
Private Howell 14091Wiltshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Erasmus Orwin 33466Machine Gun Corps28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Edward Preston 53699Machine Gun Corps28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Simpson 54067Machine Gun Corps28/02/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Alfred Deacon Gloucestershire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Herbert Dockerty 31394Royal Berkshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Alfred Gowlett 242024Border Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Morgan 266772Monmouthshire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Norris 242213Border Regiment28/02/1917
Private Joseph Smith 242003Border Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Moti 3838th King George's Own Central India Horse28/02/1917
Gunner Henry Brewer 2706Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 48)
Private Verry 238976Herefordshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Hobden 149949Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Dugdale 91109Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charnley TR/3/9070Training Reserve28/02/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Broome 58445Royal Flying Corps28/02/1917
Driver Moulden 219285Royal Engineers28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Percy Deacon 6051Training Reserve28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Howard Benjamin Walter Barter 31161New Zealand Machine Gun Corps28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richardson T4/127575Army Service Corps28/02/1917
Private Clifford Cookesley 17Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Thomas Lloyd Bristol Z/517Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Strickland R4/139898Army Service Corps28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gooding 45187Worcestershire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Victor Reginald Pryke T4/234610Army Service Corps28/02/1917 (aged 18)
Sergeant John James Campbell 163258Canadian Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Tiley Cooper M/287401Army Service Corps28/02/1917
Private White GS/1218Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Head Mercantile Marine Reserve28/02/1917 (aged 41)
Captain James Leonard Thomas Royal Flying Corps28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles William Delley 4114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Alan D'arcy Sutherland Royal Flying Corps28/02/1917
Private Charles William Ferrow 2911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 45)
Serjeant Herrington 29353Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1917
Signalman James 214066Royal Navy28/02/1917
Private Hugh Francis Mcdonnell 2417AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Private Arthur Scott 2846AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sykes 4999Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/02/1917
Private Albert James Tracy 1672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wales 21211The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/02/1917
Private Sharp 3364British West Indies Regiment28/02/1917
Private Barber 59722Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Richard Frederick Anderson 46499Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jones 20186Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Carfet C/8103King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Evans R/24024King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Rifleman Edgar Hendry A/200845King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Spink 25278East Surrey Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Michael A Elliot 7601London Regiment28/02/1917
Private Everson 632683London Regiment28/02/1917
Private Marshall 633573London Regiment28/02/1917
Private Henry George Nation 6909London Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harold Maurice Watts 6612London Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Keogh 875Canadian Army Service Corps28/02/1917
Rifleman Barrett 373911London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cooper 202310Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Rifleman Englefield 570194London Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hockett 370665London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)28/02/1917
Rifleman Stanley Kelsey 590443London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Johnson Bilton 25178Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917 (aged 46)
Private Walter Joseph Chuck 16534Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Geoffrey Arthur Ilbert 10/1266Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917
Private Holdsworth John Jesson 14268Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917
Private James Gunn Leckie 14443Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917
Private Clarence Reinhardt 12/624Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917
Private Thomas Charles Webster 12/4293Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917
Corporal Ayling 1249Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1917
Private Beresford 15151Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1917
Private Bringloe 15106Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Bye 20305Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Divers 3785Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Grimsey 15725Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Millican 904188Canadian Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Austin Ford Wainwright 2069Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Private Balls 40291Norfolk Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Featherstone 14017Durham Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Basil George Thomas 241714King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Worker Leighton Church Army28/02/1917
Private Burnham 20237Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hanley S/28508Rifle Brigade28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Morgan Wales Z/3260Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/02/1917
Private Stanley 22471Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917
Acting Bombardier Cass 34661Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917
Rifleman John William Setchell A/200215King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Daly 6256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 17)
Captain Henry Herbert George O'loughlin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter James Sawyer G/18536Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Serjeant Morrall 8151South Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1917
Captain Samuel Percy Smith South Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Howard 20964Border Regiment28/02/1917
Private Arthur Mitchell 2809Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Silmon West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Richardson South Lancashire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Watson 491335Canadian Infantry28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Deacon 1406The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Morren S/43661Gordon Highlanders28/02/1917
Private Norton G/4039Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1917
Private Richard Smallman 55083Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Brown L/10229The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Reeder 16835King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hargrave 200459Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Such 241869North Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1917
Gunner John Holland 42528Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917
Gunner Thomas Matthews 15407Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917
Gunner Alfred Robert Webster 101384Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917
Gunner Charles Arthan 30071Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917
Gunner Ernest James Jenkins 94143Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Edward Louch 75271Royal Horse Artillery28/02/1917
Gunner Richard William Simmonds 81381Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917
Gunner Squire Lawrence Taylor 111111Royal Horse Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Sidney Arthur Windsor 15975Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Egginton 11425Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private West 26280Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Sidney Walter Charles Blake 5296Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcguire 20929Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Macleod 35228Highland Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Henry Eccles Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wright 28703Royal Scots Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Burton 1751Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frogson R4/068877Army Service Corps28/02/1917
Private Morrow 56227The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917
Private Neill R4/062937Army Service Corps28/02/1917
Private Sampson 46148The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 46)
Private James Tatham 32934Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 56259The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tite 28337The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Walter Warren 48353The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Griffin 200885Hampshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harrison 25867Gloucestershire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Shaw 25203North Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Warner 13851Worcestershire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Johnson 9100Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Sub-Conductor Pittman Indian Ordnance Department28/02/1917
Private William Hall 41869Highland Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Herbert Clarence Dyer 212152Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Carson 7597Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/02/1917
Stoker 1st Class Joseph George James K/25256(Dev)Royal Navy28/02/1917
Private Robert John Parry 203695Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Reuben Charles Fountain G/42499Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Robert Freeman 20692Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Gallacher S/3707Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/02/1917
Private Thomas Finnegan 13488Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Francis Harold Fisher S/9535Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private John Flaherty 5152Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Edwards PS/7147Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Egan 3306Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald George Elcock G/1118Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Alfred George Eno 203258Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Henry Stephen Evans 46471Welsh Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Albert William Dovey 27035Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917
Rifleman Edward Leonard Demaine 4945West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/02/1917
Private George Thomas Crask G/51582Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private George William Culver G/12728Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private John Cummins PW/6298Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Alfred Curtis 4957Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Oliver Frank Daniels G/1543Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Dann 203732Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sydney Robert Coppen 20666Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917
Rifleman Henry Cowell Y/1764King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Private Arthur Church 200453Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Henry Church 200625Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917
Private Harry Daniel Clark G/13978Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Harold Clark SR/9661Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur E. Clayton 186Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917
Corporal Henry Coles 201534Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert George Cain G/2563Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Campbell 9741Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Bridger G/14420Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur J. Britton G/20200Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917
Private Robert Brown 28708Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Brown S/1539Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Richards Bond 24145Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Rifleman George Edward Bonner 5801London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)28/02/1917
Private William Bourke 40061Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Harry Boyden 4960Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gilbert Graham Bracey 20662Royal Berkshire Regiment28/02/1917
Serjeant Thomas Brennock 20432Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Howard Lidyard Bentley Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Henry Barr G/12760Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bastick G/11089Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Frank Rupert Beames L/16249Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Bedford 5285Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Jeffery Astington East Surrey Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Edward Francis Banks Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Cyril Alexander 12199Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private John Tudor 43990Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private James Meredith 55068Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant George Francis Gradwell Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Harold Green Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Hartley G/15483Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private William John Harvey G/4420Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private William John Hayward G/15850Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Walter F. Hewitt F/2488Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917
Driver James Hickey 100619Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917
Private Walter Howarth 5311Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Hunt 6684Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Jacobs 11457Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Henry James 14331Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Henry Charles Jefferies L/16723Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Jobson 266024Northumberland Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private James Henry Johnson 20711Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Johnston G/47095Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private George Frederick Jones G/51569Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private John Jones 28808Cheshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Keddy 19925Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private John Kenny 43122Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Serjeant George Edward Knipe 265701Monmouthshire Regiment28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Lawson A/200351King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Leslie 267194Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant David Jacob Lewis Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Ludbrook R/32825King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Mccabe 11342Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Thomas Mckenna 23148Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Hubert Mead G/37295Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Reginald Meredith 6779Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private William John Merlane 43072Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Patten G/29755Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Walter Edward Peck G/4488Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Sadler G/28438Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private George Scott G/62265Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Charles James Dudley Searle G/47866Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Richard Smith G/7650Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917
Private Walter Smith G/13944Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Walter Smith 200844Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Daniel Spechtmeier 20406Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917
Serjeant Frederick James Thomson L/14659Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Arthur Thurman G/14338Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Thomas Toser G/219Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Christopher Edward Utting G/50377Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Vance 3393Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edgar William Vear G/62278Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Wall 27832Border Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Walmsley 48917The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bertie Stephen Wayland 16697Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Francis Arthur Welch 20651Royal Berkshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Albert Wheeler G/62288Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Philip White SR/8390Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Archibald Whiterod G/351S8Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Traiton Thomas Whiting 202162Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Charles Thomas Williams 6451Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917
Private John Robert Williams G/15605Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Kalapan Cannanore/861Indian Labour Corps28/02/1917
Private Charles Moffat 11175South African Infantry28/02/1917
Private John Henry Baldwin 231043London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tugwell 15699The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/02/1917
Rifleman Frederick Stubbings 5670London Regiment (City of London Rifles)28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Carrier Louis Antat 717101Seychelles Carrier Corps28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Jules Belmont 717420Seychelles Carrier Corps28/02/1917
Lineman Govind Santoo 62Indian Postal and Telegraph Department28/02/1917
Private Henry James Duff Sharp 5629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John William Page 5457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Private Ernest John Mannell 3145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry George Cameron 4801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Private John Steen Clare Collum 4680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917
Private Raymond Davies 4387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Percy Hungerford 2646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Phillip Joint 53305Royal Engineers28/02/1917
Private Edward Leonard Sutton 200330Wiltshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Karl Greeves 25276Norfolk Regiment28/02/1917
Corporal Henry Edward Childs 18795Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Francis Mooney Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Rifleman Albert Moore A/201024King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1917
Private George Morley 24176Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/02/1917
Serjeant Frank Morris 20925Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Richard Morris 24691Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Lance Serjeant John William Mountain 24708West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Mullen 24601Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Owen Murphy 20189Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Pithers 24307Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Price 11244Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Purcell 43138Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Walter Charles Redgwell G/37271Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Owen Reid 7989Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Ritchie S/11244Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/02/1917
Private Thomas Sharry 40092Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Alfred Shears G/43396Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Frank Sibley G/12562Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Sidney John Elliot Spencer B/23378Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Edward William Staples PS/9291Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Street 267145Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward John Wood G/9450Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwin J. Wood G/40136Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917
Private Frederick Woodbine 4995Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917
Private Harry Aveling Woods 2905Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/02/1917
Corporal James Woods 3710Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Roberts Wright G/15438Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Louis Frank Pittman 612897London Regiment28/02/1917
Private Walter Archibald Calow 27030North Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 31)
Staff Serjeant Percy Pittman 22145Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917
Driver Rampal Singh 18310Indian Royal Artillery28/02/1917
Daffadar Imam Ali Khan 14698th Indian Cavalry28/02/1917
Sowar Muhammad Yasin Khan 26138th Indian Cavalry28/02/1917
Follower Bholu 16Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps28/02/1917
Naik Hukam Dad 37262nd Punjabis28/02/1917
Sepoy Bhairon Singh 225866th Punjabis28/02/1917
Sepoy Dunga Singh 222466th Punjabis28/02/1917
Sepoy Phina Khan 87066th Punjabis28/02/1917
Sepoy Punnu Khan 87066th Punjabis28/02/1917
Sepoy Sang Singh 99266th Punjabis28/02/1917
Follower Siraj 66th Punjabis28/02/1917
Sepoy Hari Singh 189967th Punjabis28/02/1917
Sepoy Sher Muhammad 240982nd Punjabis28/02/1917
Lance Naik Abdur Rahman Khan 342386th Carnatic Infantry28/02/1917
Sepoy Arjun Singh 2070102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers28/02/1917
Naik Rama Nikam 2345103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Ramchandar Ganeshkar 4242103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Shankar Ingle 3862103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/02/1917
Rifleman Nand Singh 2848104th Wellesley's Rifles28/02/1917
Sepoy Sakharam Kadam 877110th Mahratta Light Infantry28/02/1917
Follower Rama Adawde 117th Mahrattas28/02/1917
Sepoy Jaipal Singh 23567th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs28/02/1917
Pipe-Major Sheikh Muhammad Ali 9827th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs28/02/1917
Sepoy Kandhai Singh 23518th Rajputs28/02/1917
Sepoy Dewa Rawat 4186119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)28/02/1917
Sepoy Hari Singh 4037119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)28/02/1917
Naik Bal Singh 1145120th Rajputana Infantry28/02/1917
Naik Mobta 1552120th Rajputana Infantry28/02/1917
Sepoy Kalu Ram 3375121st Indian Pioneers28/02/1917
Sepoy Kalu Ram 4194121st Indian Pioneers28/02/1917
Rifleman Radhakrishna Sawan 37599th Gurkha Rifles28/02/1917
Sepoy Alahdad 376852nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)28/02/1917
Sepoy Bakhshi 361352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)28/02/1917
Rifleman Lache Thapa 33194th Gurkha Rifles28/02/1917
Sepoy Bhag Singh 26024th Punjabis28/02/1917
Sepoy Abdul Makhmud 122027th Punjabis28/02/1917
Havildar Haku Singh 336331st Punjabis28/02/1917
Rifleman Faude Limbu 23897th Gurkha Rifles28/02/1917
Sepoy Sangat Singh 160448th Indian Pioneers28/02/1917
Sepoy Bhura Singh 478599th Deccan Infantry28/02/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 376499th Deccan Infantry28/02/1917
Sepoy Sarjit 480899th Deccan Infantry28/02/1917
Sepoy Mahbub Ali 48589th Bhopal Infantry28/02/1917
Lance Naik Rambahadur Rai 1746Assam Military Police28/02/1917
Rifleman Gambhir Singh 3054Burma Military Police28/02/1917
Driver Jahana Lahore/3026Supply and Transport Corps28/02/1917
Driver Rustam Lahore/854Supply and Transport Corps28/02/1917
Follower Santu Lahore/1196Supply and Transport Corps28/02/1917
Follower Ahmad Ali 77Mule Corps28/02/1917
Follower Bhartu 359Mule Corps28/02/1917
Driver Shiu Karan 3043Mule Corps28/02/1917
Driver Sudhan 508Mule Corps28/02/1917
Lance Naik Bishram 99Bullock Corps28/02/1917
Follower Muniswami Followers Central Depot28/02/1917
Private Percy Mccarthy 12/4043Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Elijah Abel G/24572Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Frederick David Attewell G/185Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Francis Wasley 212516Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Pavitt 373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Alfred Guy (Fred) Masters 89708Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Thomas Goodacre Newberry T/294034Army Service Corps28/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edwin Kirk 4553Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Allen Smith 232687Royal Engineers28/02/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Allan R. Mcleod 747Canadian Garrison Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jake Jordan 1042362Canadian Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Edwards 19782Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Heming 757080Canadian Infantry28/02/1917
Private David Morgan 12413King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal William Mather Cameron 4Canadian Garrison Regiment28/02/1917
Gunner William John Thompson 90335Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917
Boy 2nd Class Sydney Norman Legg J/55673Royal Navy28/02/1917
Leading Seaman Rowe 203613Royal Navy28/02/1917 (aged 35)
Trimmer Williams 4083TSRoyal Naval Reserve28/02/1917 (aged 41)
Boy 1st Class William Herbert Woodcock J/53001Royal Navy28/02/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman and Trimmer Daniel Edgar Evans Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Georgiadis Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Boatswain Gordon Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Wireless Operator Gray Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 15)
Private Henry Phillips D/79342nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Christopher Comerford 21022Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/02/1917
Private Abraham John Kemp G/36444Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Edward Leach 200350Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Knight Pothecary 45962Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/02/1917
Able Seaman David Swanson Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 49)
Master John Newton Thomas Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman and Trimmer Welsh Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 50)
Fireman and Trimmer Walter Patterson Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 56)
Greaser Peace Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Cook and Steward Albert Edward Jenkins Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 35)
First Engineer Allan George Child Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Assistant Engineer Walter W. Ballantyne Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 46)
Sailor Stavin Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Byrne X/206South African Infantry28/02/1917
Private Thomas George Clifton 29153Northamptonshire Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 40)
First Mate William Lambeth Mercantile Marine28/02/1917 (aged 56)
Artisan Chow Te Hing 4013Royal Engineers28/02/1917
Private James Parke 6580British West Indies Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Saddler Harry Stanley Wright 947804Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cobb 11060Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private George Arthur Coleman G/51419Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Coles 7266Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Cooper 2377Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Dodd Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Dwyer 10891Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Rifleman Fitzpatrick 7393Royal Irish Rifles28/02/1917
Private Gallagher 42619The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917
Private Hahnenfield G/21527Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Ralph Hewitt 9183Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hill 12322Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Meadows Kemp Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kendrick 24015Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Tom Mitchell 14780Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nye 15064Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Corporal Palmer 16344Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Serjeant Payne 4917Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Joseph Peyton 1832Newfoundland Regiment28/02/1917
Private Rook 62257Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private William Allen Shepherd 41118Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Smith 16067Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Herbert Stearn 3267Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Cecil Mahon Tweedy Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Frederick James Woods 13873Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Sedgwick 47281Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wheeler 50398Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Musketier Robert Beck German Army28/02/1917
Musketier Kurt Biermann German Army28/02/1917
Fuesilier Johann Boettger German Army28/02/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Friedrich Eichhorn German Army28/02/1917
Fuesilier Josef Guessgen German Army28/02/1917
Fuesilier Stephan Kotlarski German Army28/02/1917
Fuesilier Walter Mann German Army28/02/1917
Gefreiter Heinrich Niehaus German Army28/02/1917
Internierter August Wilhelm Gerzabek Austrian Civilian28/02/1917
Labourer Joseph Peter Mabuse 1429Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Marks Sipango 12243Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1917
Labourer Nicholas Lumley 17177Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1917
Driver Lennard September 17940Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1917
Leader Elias Novokozele 13675Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1917
Driver Skey Lucwaba 13678Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1917
Ox Driver Dhlotuvu Mahlobo 13779Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1917
Driver Harry Mavela 19184Military Labour Corps28/02/1917
Ox Leader Hlongwane Mohlamvuzo 13805Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/02/1917
Rifleman George Bradshaw 16202Royal Irish Rifles28/02/1917 (aged 40)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance135487
BASRA MEMORIALIraq5720
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance2771
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1141
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1040
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1041
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance942
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance990
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa900
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance840
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance811
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance833
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium881
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance872
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance780
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance600
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance670
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance651
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium620
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance552
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance541
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance420
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance400
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece470
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance411
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom410
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance310
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance301
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance311
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance300
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany301
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece220
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance222
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance122
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUXFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BITTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ACONBURY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOW WRAY (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD, CLAIFEUnited Kingdom100
LANGHO (ST. LEONARD) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HUGGLESCOTE BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTON FITZWARREN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERSTED ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FIGHELDEAN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GEORGETOWN (TIMEHRI) MEMORIALGuyana100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance120
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOLBENMAEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUGELEY (WOLSELEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
PEMBROKE (ST. COLUMBA'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
PETERSFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
COSSALL (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SWANAGE (NORTHBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAINTREE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
SUMMERSIDE PEOPLE'S CEMETERYCanada100
MOUNTAIN ASH (ABERFFRWD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada120
SPORLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance101
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers68
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.40
Royal Dublin Fusiliers20
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20
King's Royal Rifle Corps19
Royal Welsh Fusiliers19
Mercantile Marine16
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15
Royal Field Artillery14
Middlesex Regiment13
Lancashire Fusiliers13
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Army Service Corps10
Canadian Infantry10
Suffolk Regiment9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Leicestershire Regiment8
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces8
Royal Sussex Regiment8
German Army8
London Regiment7
66th Punjabis6
Royal Engineers6
Royal Irish Rifles6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Welsh Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Border Regiment5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
Royal Navy5
Highland Light Infantry5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Royal Horse Artillery4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Mule Corps4
Worcestershire Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment3
South African Infantry3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
99th Deccan Infantry3
Training Reserve3
Royal Flying Corps3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
120th Rajputana Infantry2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
121st Indian Pioneers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
8th Indian Cavalry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Hampshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Burma Military Police1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Austrian Civilian1
31st Punjabis1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Church Army1
Royal Naval Reserve1
67th Punjabis1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Cheshire Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
117th Mahrattas1
Military Labour Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Rifle Brigade1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
82nd Punjabis1
Indian Labour Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Bullock Corps1
9th Hodson's Horse1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Followers Central Depot1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
8th Rajputs1
Indian Ordnance Department1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Army Chaplains' Department1
24th Punjabis1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Assam Military Police1
South Wales Borderers1
Gordon Highlanders1
27th Punjabis1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
62nd Punjabis1