Date of death: Wednesday 25 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Edmonds 8163East Surrey Regiment25/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Silk 17641Welsh Regiment25/10/1916
Serjeant William Richard Thew 665Northumberland Hussars25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Pitcher Green Cheshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Arthur Hornsby 472221Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alec Charles Andrews 17557Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Eric Springfield Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner John Henry Huntley 87361Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Sydney Harvey Moxon 2488London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/10/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal John Charles Eatough 6120The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Cecil Edward Drake 10146Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Greenwood Dodgson 28029West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 39)
Captain William Liley Batty Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Turlington Noble Page 540082Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Horsman 127London Regiment (City of London Rifles)25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Francis Crossley 28345West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Holland 7473Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Desmond Scott Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Trepanier 417767Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Albert Bradley 14840Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Smith 17078Somerset Light Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Brogan 561Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Richard Stevenson 2554The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Henry Westcott 11456Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Warren 12000Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred William Nottingham G/43514Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Alfred Hardman 13817The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916
Serjeant Thomas John Fry 1413London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Jesse Eric Cutler 15974Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Sidney Cornock 18310Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Trimmer John Murray 2012/STRoyal Naval Reserve25/10/1916
Driver Albert Sidney Elliott 380Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Eli Cornwell 15823Royal Defence Corps25/10/1916 (aged 64)
Private William Profitt 2208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Allen 27602Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 39)
Bombardier Harry Brian Fletcher 2/1345New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Wesley Edgar Reuben Tuck 15671Norfolk Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Wood 3019Cheshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Smith 30010Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Fitter David Griffin 79407Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William J. Hobden 229354Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Louis Punt 25075Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Dee 715371Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Alfred Allison S/19861Rifle Brigade25/10/1916
Private Chapman 6436Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916
Private Harold Douglas 75496Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1916
Private Giles 40093Lincolnshire Regiment25/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Harold Graham Rifle Brigade25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Mcgeagh 7003Royal Irish Rifles25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Mcphillips 8015Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moran 8855Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Pink 4660Hampshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Ernest Rowe 18699Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harry Webb 8364Royal Berkshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Henry Whiting 20243Hampshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Middleton Willis Z/672Rifle Brigade25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Richardson 9590Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Roberts Lane 29787The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Carey 7513Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Goodfellow 17774Border Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Morgan Howard 27749Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Metson 86629Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916
Private Brown 4153Seaforth Highlanders25/10/1916
Private James Inglis Dick 4907Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Harold Hill 3577Seaforth Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Lawson 4854Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Tom Dawson 19594Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Matthews 70260Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Tromans 12/4284Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Hardman 3243Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916
Private George Harris 35154Cheshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Keefe 6802The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Messer G/15848Royal Sussex Regiment25/10/1916
Private William Naylor 35132Cheshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Spilsbury 437429Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Charles Walker 107975th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Howard Kenneth Walker 704072Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas O'neill W/534Cheshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Herbert Atherton Whitaker Canadian Machine Gun Corps25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Stringer 2242Royal Irish Regiment25/10/1916
Private Augatheaus 29505South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Gunner Arthur Jowett L/2633Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Frederick Henry Mann 65812Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hannah 494Gordon Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Ashwood 303480Canadian Garrison Artillery25/10/1916
Lieutenant William Gordon Kerr Canadian Garrison Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Bucholtz 552South African Mounted Rifles25/10/1916
Corporal Albert Herbert Friedlaender 138South African Horse25/10/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal Lawrence 891South African Horse25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal William Mann Mchardy 197South African Horse25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Shoeing Smith Magill 366South African Horse25/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Henry Eric Strapp 884South African Horse25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Bertrand George William Clark 110South African Mounted Rifles25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Reynders 13951South African Infantry25/10/1916
Private Thomas Edward Steel 13871Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Francis Henderson Thomson 3526Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William David Vickerman 21159West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Dowd 5831Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Gill 10496Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Robert Addison 461473Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Henry Allen 461164Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bamford 472234Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Bann 622725Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Sergeant Clarke William Beattie 126038Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Beatty 460027Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Sergeant G. Mcq. Brown 622042Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Reid Campbell 229368Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas George Fisher 460290Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Goulding 622936Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Major William Henry Grant Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hamlin 163357Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Harrison 460739Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Corporal Jefferson 622729Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Le Blanc 460107Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Hugh Moore 437255Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Paul 461022Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Phillips 139660Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Schimnowski 460856Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Sprang 437884Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Warner 472966Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Waugh 461346Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Albert George Waylett 127080Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Wilson Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henry Errol Woodworth 461178Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace Owen 27417The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Charles Humphreys Booth 18069Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jackson 21330Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Regimental Serjeant Major Kesby 7824Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sutton 8076Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Wall 5348Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harold Byrne 2101Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Walter John Gerald Hoare Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Norman R. Chippindale 4396Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henderson 31003Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916
Private Thomas Edgley 39957Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Norman Barritt 41515Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur James Fisher Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Evans 3360Monmouthshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Alfred Colin Jenkins 1771Monmouthshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mullarney 1434Monmouthshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Allen 50349Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Bignell 17763Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Albert Henry Foster 25475Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Hammond 19805Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hutton 15241Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Kennedy 43313Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Rutt 19309Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Stanier 12816North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Thumwood 15938Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Martin 4019Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Gordon O'brien 10435Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fredrick William Barber 32533Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Hedley Morant Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Ashby 35913Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Bailey 8/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916
Private John Thomas Cuddihy 3779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Edward Hastings 2025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcdonald 20460King's Own Scottish Borderers25/10/1916
Serjeant Ponsford PS/8002Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Simpson 19266East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Powell 37218Royal Berkshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Mcmenemy 40364Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Frederic Metcalfe 24787South Wales Borderers25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Pipkin 41152Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Williams 29248The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1916
Private Thomas Williams 39646South Wales Borderers25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard William Brice 41522Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Edward Frankum 41434Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcdermott 41271Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Macdonald 37579Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Allott 33101West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Atkinson 18/1458West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private Caley 40329West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private Chambers 40252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mccaffrey 19/229West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private William Henry Mitchell 29264West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Nathaniel Watson 22463Highland Light Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Cassidy 33358Royal Scots25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Collins 21805Royal Scots25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Arthur Beadon Colthurst Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Second Lieutenant George Francis Edwin Holmes Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Collins 85936Royal Engineers25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Dannahy Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916
Gunner Charles Henry Jeffcott 24935Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Nuttall 83486Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916
Private Sheridan 18816Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1916
Private Durkin 6149Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Milton Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Booth 17522North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Jones 22442North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Gunner Davidson 4113Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916
Sapper Nunns 83692Royal Engineers25/10/1916
Trimmer Johnston 3864/TSRoyal Naval Reserve25/10/1916
Drummer Thomas Cruickshank 1590Gordon Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 18)
Conductor O'connor Indian Ordnance Department25/10/1916
Captain Leigh Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916
Boy 1st Class Richard John Reynolds J/52406Royal Navy25/10/1916
Private Samuel Shaw 1407South Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner William Grimble 84752Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Eckersley 18062Border Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hall L/14614Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman William George Wood S/14781Rifle Brigade25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Jones G/15750Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Masters 3170London Regiment25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert George Worth 3813Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Fish 9450Norfolk Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Jordan G/8750Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Patrick Gillen 8164Royal Defence Corps25/10/1916
Private Mcmullen 19529Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Preece 11636Manchester Regiment25/10/1916
Private John Sydney Casey 5866The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Mills 5009London Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Huston 15619Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Loveridge 1247Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hullis 97501Royal Engineers25/10/1916
Private Brown 21610Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1916
Private Johnson 438311Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 6032285th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/10/1916
Private Frederick Alfred James Betteridge 18737Royal Berkshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bush 23517West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private Fogarty 8863Irish Guards25/10/1916
Private Garstang 29532The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Johnson 8042Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Joseph Martin Mansell 29321East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 40)
Fitter William Percy Messenger 51415Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Maurice Nye S/16416Rifle Brigade25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Stone Rayson 6573London Regiment (London Scottish)25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Ricketts 1283Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Watson 40644Leicestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Rifleman Henry Eustace Adams S/2950Rifle Brigade25/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Johnson 26954Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barraclough 18/1097West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Pioneer Arthur Morris 83733Royal Engineers25/10/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Arthur Henry Cecil Smith 121987Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Smith 25035West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private Cunningham 21807Cameron Highlanders25/10/1916
Private French 464310Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bracegirdle 19194South Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Buckley 17713Cheshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private William Campbell 1503The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William John Cooper 14769Norfolk Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Hawkins 604Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Henry Marlow 7049London Regiment (The Rangers)25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Webb 19016King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/10/1916
Private John Lee White 39682Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wood 12860West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Major Andrews Highland Light Infantry25/10/1916
Private Aldred 15411King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1916
Private George Beever 52507The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clegg 8110King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Foster 10500Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Gilbey 16726King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Kenneth Mclean Gregor 40209Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harding 19963Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private William Thomas Low 40832Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcgregor 28216Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Mcmeekin 28205Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Marr 30102King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1916
Serjeant Arthur Taylor Peel 15864King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Scollan 20545Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Briggs 104174Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1916
Private Ernest Edward Chipp 66450Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alphonso Corbishley 42203Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sheriston 24535Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1916
Acting Bombardier Gilbert Luther Tanner 2441Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Alderson 5023Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Boland 7352West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private Bradley 11318West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Pioneer John Chadwick 33972Royal Engineers25/10/1916
Private Francis Cox G/2240Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Foley 34893Royal Engineers25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Harold George Burgess Grocott 95060Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Albert George Harris 70783Royal Engineers25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Hatch 3/4496Hampshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Kelly 22972Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1916
Bombardier Leach 35578Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1916
Sapper Lloyd 85903Royal Engineers25/10/1916
Private Daniel Charles Strange L/15567Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Tetlow 20061Border Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Arthur Harold Way B/203444Rifle Brigade25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Downton 201370Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Nichols 21419East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Pool 37183Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Gunner William Morgan James 993Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private David Freckleton 25465Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 43342Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Jenkin Stanley Davies 803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916
Sapper George William Ferguson 3062Australian Engineers25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Douglas Grant 1131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Sydney Oswald Mcpherson 3429Australian Pioneers25/10/1916
Sapper Leslie Arthur Ralph 3972Australian Engineers25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper William James Rickard 5506Australian Engineers25/10/1916
Sapper Francis Edward Saunders 2649Australian Engineers25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Richard Bolitho Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Williams Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916
Private Morrison 25561Royal Scots25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Will 22275Royal Scots25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Armour 42652Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Swann L/28382Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harry Thomas James Thake 5710Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Frederick Archer 8562Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1916
Private James Cunningham 19897Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Flynn 19433Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Sydney Hodgson 19970Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Humes 19332Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Lawrence 18484Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Oakley 18453Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Edward Augustus Ryan 2510Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Andrew Smith S/6334Gordon Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Wood 16463North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Gilholm 629498Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private John Joseph Murphy 219337Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private North 628484Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Stubbs 629370Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Bricknell 29724Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Cowley 13512Cheshire Regiment25/10/1916
Corporal William Stirling S/4502Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Baxter 1333Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1916
Private John Parker 18982The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Haines Spence 3/21898Border Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Cowell 91564Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Keightley 121779Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William George Mahar 7465Dorsetshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Wearne Sharplin 34441New Zealand Training Unit25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Smith 33462New Zealand Training Unit25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. R H Belcher Army Chaplains' Department25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Mackenzie 5071Seaforth Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Cook 12889Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Collen Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916
Private George Gemmell 23291Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private James Gibson 40068West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles John Goodchild 9036Royal Berkshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private John Forest 19434North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Joseph Farn 27373The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Aubrey James Farnham 34174Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Albert Fishburn 25935West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Fitzgerald 29913Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Alfred Thomas Fletcher 40195Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Oliver Eade G/40408Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916
Private Samuel Footland Eldridge 5369Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Elmer 39959Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Donaldson 12302Gordon Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Davys 43806Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1916
Private John Thomas Desborough 27356The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Crossley 17792Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Curley 11152Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1916
Private Eli Collins 40498North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Colyer G/63588Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Cook 63479Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Stuart Cook 19888South Wales Borderers25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Cornwall 63651Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Captain Julius Edward Coughlan Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Postlethwaite Chorley 10254East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Albert Clark 22636East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Clark 29103West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Horace Ernest Clover 63482Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant James Colclough 15015North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Harry Richard Burrell 7949Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Albert Thomas Burrows L/10489Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert John Burton 17494North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Frederick William Brett 5194Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John William Britchford 40175Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Neil Brown S/10503Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1916
Private William M. Brown 12300Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Blenkey 3110Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Harold Bond 65804Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1916
Private Percy Bond 60348Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Albert Bradbury 18490Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Bennion 11935Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private John Henry Berridge 12843Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Fred Guthrie 17176West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private James Hackney 40511North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private James Hall 22725Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Gunner Albert Hardman 826259Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916
Private William Hedges 7596Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private John Henry Holland 37243Royal Berkshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Holmes 1123Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Hopes 40044Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Oswald Horner 28841West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Burgoyne Hudson Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Hunt 11250Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Stanley Hunt 27555Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Harry George Walter Hurt 15120Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Edmund Cecil Jacks Devonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Gunner Joshua Jarvis 74254Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1916
Corporal Charles Johnston 7611Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Robert King SR/1457Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916
Private Charles Kitchener 60366Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private George Langley 12847Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Serjeant Herbert Leedham 397Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Frederick Lightwood 9103Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Limbert 417636West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Corporal Joseph Oliver Lowe S/8131Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Corporal Arthur Lyth 2743Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Mcdonald S/4517Seaforth Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mcgill 17210Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Raven Mckechnie 17137Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry John May 63546Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private Joseph William Mead G/4410Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Emmanuel Norman 23998Border Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Edward Orchard SR/5386Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916
Private Michael O'sullivan 22782Border Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal William G. Parsons 12789Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Michael Rowan 8660West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Sams 22024Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private John William Scott 4/8548West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Francis Seward Border Regiment25/10/1916
Lance Corporal George John Smith 7694Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Smith 27888Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal James Strong L/13267Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916
Private John James Henry Charles Strudwick 1908Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1916
Private Alfred Toyne 32144West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private Richard Twigg 29427Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Almyr Vane G/43404Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916
Private Ernest Jasper Vincent 63385Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Wadsworth 3/10196Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Alfred Walker 4/8429West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private James Wallace 19600The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Edward Thomas Wallis G/3182Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Walmsley 13148The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Joseph John Wardle 106100Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Ware 32006West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Warley 1975Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Wilfred A. Watkins 24270Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Arthur John Watts 8713Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Watts 8764Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private George Webb 17586Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Maurice Wedd 25109Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Serjeant John Richard Williams 13282Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1916
Private William Williams 18467Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Wilson 39239Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916
Private George Affleck Darling 8073South African Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 17)
Driver Hamilton T/1689South African Service Corps25/10/1916
Private Hendricks 789Cape Corps, S.A. Forces25/10/1916
Lieutenant Ernest Edward Glorney Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916
Private Alexander Tocher Shand 421047Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Adolphus Ramseyer 486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Allerton 8057King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Sohan Singh 759Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers25/10/1916
Sepoy Lahrsaf Khan 383452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/10/1916
Private Eric Steel 2422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916
Private Edwin Reynolds 2207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Vincent Nicholas Moylan 3584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916
Private Albert Adams 3876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916
Private John Wilfred Coutts 3489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Cridland 1628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Frank Cross 2613Australian Pioneers25/10/1916
Private William Day 427AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916
Private George Thomas Jackson 1151AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916
Private Charles William Jennings 1688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Francis Johnston 4453Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1916
Driver John Woodcock 2/1741New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1916
Private Frank Tompkins 2560Hampshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier George Aubrey Sheldon 44041Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Carroll 9084West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private Walter Charles 12842Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Serjeant Joseph Henry Penwarn 8480Devonshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hubert G. Picter 13950Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Ernest Race 29151West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Reeve 30006Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Harold Ridgeway 18841Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frederick E. Rigsby 15277Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Victor Percy Shepherd 40231Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private William Sloan PS/1149Middlesex Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Spreadborough 2110Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John William Springham 10012West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private David Stalker G/1620Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Stanfield 25453Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Ernest Steele 15855North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Archibald Steven Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Archibald Craig Stewart 36628Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916
Private Samuel Stokes 43241Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916
Corporal Harold Wood 26097Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Victor Young 10304Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Owen Young 27355Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Fraser Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Russell Alcock 472459Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Allan 461321Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Austin 460674Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private George Christopher Babbage 474363Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edmund Augustus James Baird 424535Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Bell 474219Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Bowers 436486Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Ernest George Bowman 724609Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Frank Stewart Boyle 127672Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Alexander Finletter Brown 163068Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Bunch 460019Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Burnes 461367Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private William Chalmers 163808Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Augustus Chantry 472587Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Herbert Trewartha Chapman 622967Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Corrigan 402409Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Walter Crawley 460035Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick James Dagg 461475Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Kenneth Davidson 123530Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Thomas Davidson 126826Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Basil Dartrey Dawson 229393Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Patterson Dryden 725125Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Wilfred Duncan 219417Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Charles Figgures 460724Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Eugene Fisher 472293Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private James Francis Ford 436654Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private George Gibson 198217Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frank Bennett Haywood 460088Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lieutenant James Ambrose Horan Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harold Henry Horning 436989Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Bathoe Jones 460757Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Bruce Kingdon 622376Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Michael Knight 160707Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Joseph Legendre 220478Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Adams Lund 460769Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Kenneth Mclean 460794Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private William George Stanley Mcnutt 464603Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Arthur Mellor 474358Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Frederick Moody 460128Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Chester Clarke Murdock 472666Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Horatio Albert Neale 460133Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lieutenant William Russell Notman Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Frederick Parrell 472956Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Matthew Blackwood Pedden 461465Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Walter Phillips 472564Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis John Pope 460162Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Stedman Elisha Price 474340Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Charles Quinton 164328Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Reynolds 725080Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Bodie Riddell 472177Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Augustus Schubert 443850Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Sinclair 461482Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Scott Smyth 460617Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hugh William Sowerby 474256Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sparks 461483Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Srigley 163088Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Staddon 127694Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lieutenant Stanford Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Stanford 460171Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Vernon James Steedman 443319Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Michael Walsh 126188Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Waskey 461378Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lieutenant Gerald Edwin Wells Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private West 177354Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Sergeant Whitman 622169Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Williams 460436Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Wilmot 460657Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Lieutenant Frank Sydney Woodcock Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Edward Leonard Wright 127640Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Muhammad Khan 32843rd Sappers and Miners25/10/1916
Sepoy Abdul Haq 315282nd Punjabis25/10/1916
Sepoy Pema Rawat 2436122nd Rajputana Infantry25/10/1916
Sepoy Jalal Din 299651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/10/1916
Sepoy Lehna Singh 267016th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)25/10/1916
Rifleman Dhanpati Limbu 22577th Gurkha Rifles25/10/1916
Driver Sher Bahadur 1396Mule Corps25/10/1916
Clerk Banerji M 62941Indian Railway Department25/10/1916
Artisan Bishna MD/781Indian Military Works Services25/10/1916
Private Arthur Saunders 34786King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/10/1916
Private Patrick Moran 6059King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1916
Private George Fish 24536Royal Berkshire Regiment25/10/1916
Serjeant Sidney George Wilks B/2163Rifle Brigade25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Irvine Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur D. Landis Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 2nd Class Mcgregor K/36387Royal Navy25/10/1916
Private Henry Fry 63506Royal Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Forester Kier 443672Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private James Henry Rose 21941Royal Defence Corps25/10/1916
Private Christian Kurtz 153841Canadian Infantry25/10/1916
Private Sam Cliffe 4/7724West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Gunner Alfred Arthur Mason 71309Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Stevens 20/258West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1916
Private William Stobo 9458Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1916
Unteroffizier Otto Albert Mainz German Army25/10/1916
Leader John Bussock 2928Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces25/10/1916
Major Henry Keith Barr 38th King George's Own Central India Horse25/10/1916 (aged 44)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1344911
VIMY MEMORIALFrance71352
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance26121
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1681
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1451
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1451
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1460
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1170
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance1041
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance940
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance830
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance861
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France852
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance780
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania600
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance640
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance641
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance520
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance430
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance410
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance400
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance430
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance300
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance310
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance221
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance240
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium222
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance221
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance220
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance201
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance200
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance242
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
ODIBO (ST. MARY'S) MISSION STATION GRAVES, OSHIKANGONamibia100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany101
ST. MINVER (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEANE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FREISTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCALDWELL (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LANSDOWN BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom111
SMETHWICK OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEVIZES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium101
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance111
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
TATARAIMAKA CEMETERYNew Zealand120
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROSEMARKIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
ROPLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HATHERLOW UNITED REFORMED CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ST. BRIDES MAJOR (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERSINGHAM (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CORONATION CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TAURANGA PUBLIC PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYNew Zealand110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
FYZABAD CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
HOLCOMBE ROGUS (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry111
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31
Royal Fusiliers26
Royal Field Artillery22
Gloucestershire Regiment20
Northamptonshire Regiment18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Middlesex Regiment13
Bedfordshire Regiment13
Royal Scots Fusiliers12
North Staffordshire Regiment10
Royal Flying Corps9
Worcestershire Regiment9
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Yorkshire Regiment9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Rifle Brigade8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Royal Engineers8
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)8
Border Regiment7
Cheshire Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
East Lancashire Regiment5
South African Horse5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Hampshire Regiment4
Australian Engineers4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Gordon Highlanders4
Royal Scots4
Norfolk Regiment3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Royal Defence Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Devonshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Australian Pioneers2
Royal Navy2
Highland Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
New Zealand Training Unit2
Canadian Garrison Artillery2
London Regiment2
South African Mounted Rifles2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Welsh Regiment1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Irish Guards1
Northumberland Hussars1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Indian Ordnance Department1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Indian Railway Department1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
82nd Punjabis1
Indian Military Works Services1
Cameron Highlanders1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
East Surrey Regiment1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Army Chaplains' Department1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
German Army1
Somerset Light Infantry1