Date of death: Friday 25 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Probert 24022York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917
Private Thomas 5116Honourable Artillery Company25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Sidney Mcgowan King's Own Scottish Borderers25/05/1917
Private Joseph Michael Brown 1623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917
Private Charles Parsons M2/116023Army Service Corps25/05/1917 (aged 49)
Sapper Baker 97505Royal Engineers25/05/1917
Gunner Chapman 183921Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Gittins King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/05/1917
Rifleman Wilfred Lawrence Hancock R/8402King's Royal Rifle Corps25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Young R/32540King's Royal Rifle Corps25/05/1917
Private Brockwell 65883Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917
Gunner Charles Perkins 70100Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Christopher Regan 33084East Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fred Ward 235046West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/05/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner White L/6314Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917
Lance Corporal Roland Frederick Huyton 27353Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Frederick Thorne 611268London Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Rowland Carr 69293Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant James Lennox Anderson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Lord 78770Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917
Private Copley 235201York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Desmond Hunter 43881Suffolk Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ledger G/6581The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/05/1917
Private George Franklin Currier 477214Royal Canadian Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Peter Mcdougall 148293Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Wilkes 113636Canadian Infantry Brigade25/05/1917
Rifleman Thomas Stewart R/14026King's Royal Rifle Corps25/05/1917
Private Powell 31822Suffolk Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Unwin 36217York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917
Gunner Herbert Wilson 81364Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Angell 31465Machine Gun Corps25/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Wood Royal Flying Corps25/05/1917
Private Evans 16666King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gilbert Parker 241003Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert James Olsen 23037New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Chief Engineer Edward Ethelbert Hudson Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 49)
Master Henry Stephen Terry Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private O'connell 7274South African Infantry25/05/1917
Labourer Arthur Williams 16325South African Native Labour Corps25/05/1917
Private George Victor Simpson 93899Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Norman Alexander Cameron 6793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917
Private Bevan 21602Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private King 329344Cambridgeshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Ernest Murrill 574138London Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner James Arthur Montgomery Smith 950258Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Waller 51523Royal Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Grogan 21236Royal Irish Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private Robert Bates 2537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917
Private James Alexander Blackney 1236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Stanley Butler 2529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917
Private Samuel Irwin Forster 1384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman William Leeson 2347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917
Private Edgar Albert Smith 1398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917
Private Robert Leslie Wilson 1872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Valentine Spencer 203517Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Bird 351328Royal Scots25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clark 39991York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917
Private Clark 31496Lancashire Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Crease 72232Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917
Private Fenwick 2986York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917
Private William Arthur Fox 40207Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Friend 18270Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private George Fuller 260061Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner George Gillam 163707Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Albert Hammond 24439York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Heirene 16701East Lancashire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Scott 52199Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)25/05/1917
Gunner Cann 13611Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Clifford Victor Peacefull S/17489Rifle Brigade25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper James Brennan 5497Australian Tunnelling Corps25/05/1917
Gunner Hurst 102716Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Rose 53133Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917
Gunner Davidson 686688Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917
Sapper Cox 133379Royal Engineers25/05/1917
Private Mccann 102819ALIAS25/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Reynolds 93465Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917
Private Robert Sherman Smith 102819Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Leslie Gordon Bird 2455Australian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Daniel George Sweeney 14196Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/05/1917 (aged 18)
Pioneer Wilson 128533Royal Engineers25/05/1917
Private Richard William Tripp S4/125290Army Service Corps25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Roland Edward Jeffery Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Palmer Royal Flying Corps25/05/1917
Pioneer Carden 86847Royal Engineers25/05/1917
Corporal Percy Poulter 591712th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers25/05/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner James Rawcliffe 136230Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Tinker PLY/17126Royal Marine Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Burnette 330160Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917
Gunner Foster 349020Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917
Gunner Holder 1251651Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Mcaughtrie 85206Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Patterson 41575Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917
Gunner Patterson 335868Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Stewart 1250010Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917
Gunner George Selig Stewart 334020Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Bertenshaw 51746Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private Frank Sheldon 11395York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Atkinson 3464Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Boulger 82300Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917
Private Drew 4859Manchester Regiment25/05/1917
Private Barwell 31043Northamptonshire Regiment25/05/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Louis Downs 37998Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Buckley 305878Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/05/1917
Private Alfred Victor Gachet 19894Essex Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Bergin 11953King's Royal Rifle Corps25/05/1917
Rifleman Davis A/203190King's Royal Rifle Corps25/05/1917
Private Lewis James Friday 82256Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1917
Private Galloway 292070Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917
Driver Noel Albert Kidd L/2567Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Percy Frederick Richardson G/53261Royal Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Spires 242208Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private William Winder 242447Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Moulson Wright 241909Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Ernest Walter Witney 102260Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Curtin 9541Royal Irish Rifles25/05/1917
Private Bell 3431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917
Private Darby 42544King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/05/1917
Private Ashley 46879Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1917
Private Desmond 15601Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.25/05/1917
Private Mcarthur 33828Royal Scots25/05/1917
Private Mcdonald 33820Royal Scots25/05/1917
Gunner Cox 85718Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917
Bombardier Hamilton 25837Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Crowe 269952The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/05/1917
Lance Corporal Owens 5770Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/05/1917
Driver Webb 86170Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917
Rifleman Richard Bale 470960London Regiment (The Rangers)25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bowden 470810London Regiment (The Rangers)25/05/1917
Private Alexander Mackie Brechin 1922Gordon Highlanders25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Brown 28231King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Launcelot Rupert Lamb King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Harold Reeder 21745King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/05/1917
Labourer Hamada Farag 1692Egyptian Labour Corps25/05/1917
Serjeant Medland 315796Devonshire Regiment25/05/1917
Sapper Herbert William Arthur Greenaway 230818Royal Engineers25/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Atkins TR5/86863Training Reserve25/05/1917
Private Mckenzie 19379Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Sydney Attwood G/38004Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Wilson 642788Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker Berry 3049/TRoyal Navy, H.M.T.B. 425/05/1917
Private George Henry Bloodworth G/78071Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Brown 342862Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917
Gunner James Alexander Bruce 2085320Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Jules Benjamin Alfred Desaleux 1250216Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Arthur Doig 922065Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Jenner 273124Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcarthur 922562Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Private Macdonald 922836Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcnair 922225Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Gunner Mcnulty 1251128Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Merchant 875090Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Private John Miller 202316South Lancashire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Padley 922556Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pelluet 922514Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Private Jack Sutherland 922299Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Tennyson 922331Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Private Yeo 226191Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment25/05/1917
Gunner Joseph Cotter 6797Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Reuben George Kelsey 11479Leicestershire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ward 27985King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Wood 47065Manchester Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Mearns Henderson 201053Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Jones 44650Training Reserve25/05/1917 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Dudley David Fraser Hazel Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Gilbert Bice 2187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private French 203029South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Southall 262530Royal Engineers25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hawkins 40127South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private John Wilson 5109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Cleverly 20208Hampshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private William John Hibberd 307764Lancashire Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Morrell Johnson Royal Flying Corps25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Douglas East Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Robinson 15338Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick James Russell 31594Royal Defence Corps25/05/1917 (aged 48)
Corporal Daykin 241044West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thompson 18254King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Isaka Yanga 8159Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/05/1917
Lance Corporal Kwarra Grunshi 6092Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/05/1917
Carrier Fabundeh 984Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/05/1917
Carrier Kissu Bessie 1175Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/05/1917
Carrier Massiah 2247Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/05/1917
Private Francis Herbert Mapp 42153New Zealand Infantry25/05/1917
Corporal Ball 129984Royal Engineers25/05/1917
Corporal William Ghill Bates 710722Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 28)
Captain John Richard Anthony Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.25/05/1917
Private Evans 54514Welsh Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Dalziel 21969Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal James Nicholson 8/3990Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richardson 26718Wiltshire Regiment25/05/1917
Rifleman Ludovico Biondi 23/1332New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/05/1917
Rifleman Charles Cunningham 23/110New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Harold Whetton 23/2114New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Allan Nesbitt Boyd 23897Royal Irish Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Honey 43230Royal Irish Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private Harry Parker 40022Royal Irish Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Garman 38367Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private George Harold Barrs 240713Leicestershire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michel 164314Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Private Frederick Francis Slark 241882North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Stanley Willis Vandervoort 1364402nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Frank Bourner 59967Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Hayward 8874Suffolk Regiment25/05/1917
Private Waterhouse 38061Northamptonshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hines 3264British West Indies Regiment25/05/1917
Captain Charley Gordon Eccles Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Edwin Enzer 611753London Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charlie Baum 32647York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917
Private Binns 23218Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Brookes 14228South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Walter Clarke 63733Royal Engineers25/05/1917
Private Wilfrid Alexander Craig 32458York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Henry Gill 32576York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Harper 34302York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hartley 32622York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917
Private Benjamin Pickles 32742York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Pearson Quarmby 32639York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Luther Taylor 29071Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Churchill Templeton 21666Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Otis Clarke 737026Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reichenbach 602716Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Private Boddy 22484East Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Thomas Anthony Regan G/8999Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Falkus 28372Border Regiment25/05/1917
Private Hannigan 20487Royal Scots Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private Jack 265452Seaforth Highlanders25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Annal Mcdonald S/12488Seaforth Highlanders25/05/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant James Maguire 8491Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 34)
Major Charles William Birch Canadian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 47)
Petty Officer John James Cole Wales Z/283Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.25/05/1917 (aged 27)
Member Nita Madeline King Voluntary Aid Detachment25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Harrop 36585South Lancashire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Charles Isom 203042London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jardine 29841Highland Light Infantry25/05/1917
Serjeant Ernest Wolsoncroft 281273London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fewtrell 241050South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Robert Good 260047South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harding 263001South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Macdonald 241404South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Percy Hartland Powis 240599South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Pacey 171182Canadian Railway Troops25/05/1917
Private Thomas William Brain 757725Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Perry Archibald Massey 690307Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pannell 736644Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Private Raymond Taylor 438742Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Freeman 43332Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private Pettengell 61326Royal Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private Ratican 26710Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private Dunlop 351649Royal Scots25/05/1917
Private Alexander Mcnaughton Farquharson 351691Royal Scots25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Todd 352496Royal Scots25/05/1917
Lance Corporal Watt 351109Royal Scots25/05/1917
Private John Law Wilson 359767Royal Scots25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Noel Grant Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Grieve 23912Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Godfrey Henry Halls 21429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William John Hutchinson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Forbes 21268Highland Light Infantry25/05/1917
Gunner Terry 101340Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917
Driver George William Tompkins RMA/266(S)Royal Marine Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Belanger 439699Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Private Robert Esplin Donaldson 195954Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 48)
Private Harry Lee 439178Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Henry Yates 198645Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Percy Bonfield 71017Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Butler 46992Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917
Bombardier Walter Bell Gilmour 34671Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 26)
Fitter Mayes 149172Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917
Private Drew S/3415Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/05/1917
Private Stainton 5166Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Eden 125126Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917
Private Moulding 43372Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917
Serjeant David John Hopwood Oswald 14073Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Stephens 337657Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917
Private Percy Dawson 242867York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Barker 6315Australian Field Artillery25/05/1917
Bombardier Joshua John Gregg 6343Australian Field Artillery25/05/1917
Gunner Harold Porter 6395Australian Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Arnold Connelly 53556Durham Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Phillips 16768Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Henry Golton 275188Manchester Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private J. Mcc. Hay 35203Highland Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Warren 22430Royal Scots25/05/1917
Private Isaacs 491966London Regiment25/05/1917
Corporal John Henry Wood 18483Cheshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Blackwell 88338Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Bouett 355177Royal Navy, HMS Europa25/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Peace 67508Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Wraight 8964Leicestershire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Baldwin 34104Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hammond 202093Welsh Regiment25/05/1917
Serjeant Kelley 91956Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917
Private Thomas William Mason 30241Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal George Gilmore G/23697Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Gooch 242626North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 42)
Acting Bombardier Gilbert Ideson 118088Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Orkney 49775Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Banngian 345945Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/05/1917
Private Hepburn 241108Royal Scots Fusiliers25/05/1917
Lance Corporal Hannant 200374Norfolk Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal James William Henry Howard T/19479Army Service Corps25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Charles Banks 180812Canadian Infantry25/05/1917
Private Patrick Mcnally SE/25947Army Veterinary Corps25/05/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Dennis Connell K/32150(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Superb25/05/1917
Private Samuel Armstrong 8366Manchester Regiment25/05/1917
Private John William Bennett 241288North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sholto Bevington 242619North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Borrill 24110Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Francis Victor Brown 204398Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Cardwell 32075The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Clarke 240561North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Thomas Conway 14155Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bertie Curtis G/50139Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Dale 28625Lancashire Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Ambler 306763Lancashire Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Wilkins 16561Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917
Rifleman Ernest Wallis 452636London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)25/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Warwick G/21020Royal Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private Edward J. Watts TF/205335Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Augustus Timms 39035Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private William Henry Vaughan 18744Manchester Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Mulholland 39719Manchester Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Robert George Melbourne 27576The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/05/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Merrick 240162North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Middlemas 23817North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Albert Langhorne TF/201411Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Gordon Lockley 242590North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Holliday 267135Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Henry Husbands 242625North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Labourer Arjun Hemran Alipore/1039Indian Labour Corps25/05/1917
Labourer Kunhi Raman Cannanore/239Indian Labour Corps25/05/1917
Labourer Mangala Murmu Alipore/1144Indian Labour Corps25/05/1917
Labourer Mughli 785Indian Labour Corps25/05/1917
Private Austen 17571The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/05/1917
Private Herbert S/14971Seaforth Highlanders25/05/1917
Serjeant Capon 202382Suffolk Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 36)
Carrier Edouard Pharabeau 717159Seychelles Carrier Corps25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert William Hardy 57618Cheshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Robert William Risebero 23433Bedfordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Watts 53934Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samlinda M/581Rhodesia Native Regiment25/05/1917
Sepoy Ismail Khan 26240th Pathans25/05/1917
Jemadar Jawala Singh Bharatpur Infantry25/05/1917
Follower Mahabir 27341Indian Railways25/05/1917
Sepoy Mira Khan 464840th Pathans25/05/1917
Driver Muhammad Khan 1074Indian Mountain Artillery25/05/1917
Sepoy Said Nazir 438740th Pathans25/05/1917
Jemadar Shiraz 40th Pathans25/05/1917
Sepoy Lohan 58667th Punjabis25/05/1917
Sepoy Sohnu 58667th Punjabis25/05/1917
Lieutenant Cecil Walter Harris Swayne Somerset Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Shena 1188Indian Labour Corps25/05/1917
Company Serjeant Major Francis Grand Rogers 2619Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 43)
Bearer Kaman Sing Dumai 88684Army Bearer Corps25/05/1917
Private John Henry Eardley 242583North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman John William English 471125London Regiment (The Rangers)25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Joseph Chase 306658Lancashire Fusiliers25/05/1917
Private Harry Forshaw 25923The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Albert Henry Gask 241376North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Percy Joseph Bryce 814892Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Richard Butler 796216Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Kelbie 241508Gordon Highlanders25/05/1917
Private Fred Pellington 242472North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Perry 241777North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter William Plant 241006South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Thomas Cocker 203892The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Poulton 240819South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Alexander Preston 241289North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Matthew Edward Raine 35748Manchester Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Robinson 242497North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Lieutenant Louis Francis Woodward Robinson Royal Engineers25/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick J. Ryan TF/203583Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Radford 18063East Surrey Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Slater 241355North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Lance Corporal Benjamin Smith 6491Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private George Henry Smith 240232North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917
Private John Smith 241141North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Mcdonough 12351East Lancashire Regiment25/05/1917
Private Edward Alfred Parry 44846South Wales Borderers25/05/1917
Follower Saiyid Fazl Din 5272Indian Royal Artillery25/05/1917
Follower Ditta Ghasi 1287Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/05/1917
Artisan Inthum 3268Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/05/1917
Bugler Balnak Ramnak 28713rd Sappers and Miners25/05/1917
Sepoy Jodh Singh 143766th Punjabis25/05/1917
Sepoy Nahar Singh 218566th Punjabis25/05/1917
Sepoy Nand Singh 173966th Punjabis25/05/1917
Sepoy Kishn Singh 2598102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers25/05/1917
Rifleman Bhondu Singh 1932104th Wellesley's Rifles25/05/1917
Lance Serjeant William Spong 9662Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal John Stuart 40422Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Taylor 85880Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917
Sepoy Sikandar Khan 302393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army25/05/1917
Rifleman Mahabir Sahi 43229th Gurkha Rifles25/05/1917
Lance Naik Bhagat Singh 485124th Punjabis25/05/1917
Sepoy Kirpal Singh 475636th Sikhs25/05/1917
Follower Adam Ali Poona/2448Supply and Transport Corps25/05/1917
Follower Farman Ali A/185Supply and Transport Corps25/05/1917
Sapper George Scarlett 262595Royal Engineers25/05/1917
Private Adler 80334Middlesex Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Percival Edward Clark 82837Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917
Private George Henry Talbot 241744North Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John William Pett SS/577Army Service Corps25/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Hemsley 33657Royal Defence Corps25/05/1917 (aged 51)
Sapper Pittis 99566Royal Engineers25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Leonard Evans SS/111284Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Supple 266551Welsh Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Apprentice Michael Patrick Fox Mercantile Marine25/05/1917
Private Stacey 15485Bedfordshire Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ajaiye Ibadan 6577Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/05/1917
Gun Carrier Moma Kano TL/48Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/05/1917
Carrier Ado 2568Nigeria Carrier Corps25/05/1917
Apprentice Harold John Hannay Yore Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 18)
Fourth Engineer Officer Carlyle Robert Comber Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 26)
Second Mate Francis Charles Blacker Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 36)
Seaman Robert Bruce 326LRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Kohinur25/05/1917 (aged 26)
Boy 1st Class Edwin Harrison Shenton J/38244Royal Navy, HMS Hilary25/05/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Andrew Trimming SS/1618Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4558). SS Kohinor25/05/1917
Seaman Peter Mcgrievy M/10292Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Hilary25/05/1917 (aged 40)
Shipwright Frank Robb Mercantile Marine Reserve25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Assistant Storekeeper William Trimble 723122Royal Navy, HMS Hilary25/05/1917 (aged 28)
First Mate Charles John Lambert Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 43)
Clerk Charles Austan Lewis Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 16)
Master Alexander Macphee Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lascar Abdul Ghafur Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Fireman Abdul Haq Abdul Aziz Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Boy Abdur Rahman Abdul Wahid Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Seacunny Abdus Samad Haidar Ali Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Fireman Abid Miyan Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Chief Cook Asghar Ali Abdul Bari Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Trimmer Aslam Nasimuddin Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Boy Babu Jan Miyan Jan Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Bhandary Bhikhu Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Fireman Dulha Miyan Muniruddin Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Boy Ghaus Badlu Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Fireman Hidayatur Rahman Shamshir Ali Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Lascar Husain Muhammad Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Fireman Imdad Ali Muniruddin Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Tindal Ismail Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Trimmer Itr Ali Ardul Karim Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Seacunny Kallu Miyan Abdul Husain Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Lascar Kamal Shaikh Iqbal Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Topass Lalia Budhia Mehtar Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Boy Mahbub Shaikh Miththa Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Mate Muhammad Taufiq Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Second Cook Narendralal Sarkar Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Fireman Qadir Miyan Abdul Bahi Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Boy Shirabuddin Qadir Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Third Cook Subhan Naththu Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Butler Yunus Indian Merchant Service25/05/1917
Private Ernest Mccullough 36514Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Mccormick Mckinlay 325944Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/05/1917
Private Clayton 8359British West Indies Regiment25/05/1917
Serjeant Major Crawley M2/051800Army Service Corps25/05/1917
Private Fred Pybus 35201Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Boatman Albert Smith 161122HM Coastguard25/05/1917 (aged 42)
Leutnant der Reserve Georg August Heinrich German Army25/05/1917
Landsturmmann Otto Ritter German Army25/05/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Rittierott German Army25/05/1917
Gefreiter Otto Stein German Army25/05/1917
Musketier Friedrich Walther German Army25/05/1917
Infanterist Peter Weller German Army25/05/1917
Soldat Wolfgang Bauer German Army25/05/1917
Infanterist Wilhelm Koehler German Army25/05/1917
Musketier Ernst Schliewe German Army25/05/1917
Soldaat 2 kl mil Constant Houdart Belgian Army25/05/1917
Soldaat 2 kl OV Hippolyte Verschueren Belgian Army25/05/1917
Private Every G/8999ALIAS25/05/1917
Private Sydney Ernest Nobbs 134942Army Service Corps25/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Benjamin Reynolds 41870Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper John Alexander Stone 961Australian Light Horse25/05/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Kleinbooi Moloye 8030Military Labour Corps25/05/1917
Labourer George Funyafunya 16519Military Labour Corps25/05/1917
Labourer Andreas Mataule 16799Military Labour Corps25/05/1917
Labourer William Kiviet 17125Military Labour Corps25/05/1917
Driver Job Matlhako 13480Military Labour Corps25/05/1917
Labourer Elliot Jacob 17879Military Labour Corps25/05/1917
Donkey Leader Petrus Malo 15382Military Labour Corps25/05/1917
Donkey Driver Andries Melato 16397Military Labour Corps25/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance50301
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia2600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom19110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance15140
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1340
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1160
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance1030
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance840
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa800
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium700
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania700
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance661
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium610
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance530
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance520
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance411
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance400
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance450
ORANGE TRENCH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance430
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance450
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance300
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance321
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance310
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance300
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance300
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BUNYANS CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance200
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance210
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance200
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance210
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance200
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance210
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
LAUNCESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CRICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMLEY (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURBAGE (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PATTINGHAM (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHEADLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISELDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURCOMBE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIDLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARLBY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDHILL METHODIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLAND MAGEE OLD CHURCH GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
KILMACOWEN CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERYSeychelles100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HARARE MEMORIALZimbabwe100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece120
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
PITTINGTON BURIAL GROUND (OR HALLGARTH CEMETERY)United Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
SOUTH HAYLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEMBRIDGE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERFAN BRYNTAF CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OYSTERMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry29
Indian Merchant Service26
Royal Field Artillery21
North Staffordshire Regiment19
York and Lancaster Regiment15
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
Canadian Field Artillery13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
Royal Engineers11
South Staffordshire Regiment10
Middlesex Regiment10
Royal Scots9
German Army9
Mercantile Marine9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Military Labour Corps8
Manchester Regiment7
Yorkshire Regiment7
Army Service Corps6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Indian Labour Corps5
London Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
40th Pathans4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
Highland Light Infantry3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Welsh Regiment3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
66th Punjabis3
Royal Flying Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
Leicestershire Regiment3
67th Punjabis2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Hilary2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Defence Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
ALIAS2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Belgian Army2
South Lancashire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Training Reserve2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Kohinur1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
South African Infantry1
24th Punjabis1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Canadian Infantry Brigade1
Border Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Hampshire Regiment1
36th Sikhs1
Rifle Brigade1
Essex Regiment1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
HM Coastguard1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4558). SS Kohinor1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Army Bearer Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Superb1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 41
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Hilary1
Durham Light Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Australian Light Horse1
Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.1
New Zealand Infantry1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1