Date of death: Saturday 16 September 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Hier 6443Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Fitton 23964Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Toomer 141790Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred John Tiley 3/7363Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Edward Sugar 17180Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Albert Sugar 14874Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Arthur Lorden Sewell 8890Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant George William Scott TF/839Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Private Clement Ormerod 26972Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Olivier Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Midgley 25527King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Meads 24492Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Charles Javes The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Heal 9909Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Arthur Squire Hart Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Augustus Harris 1184Welsh Guards16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Birch 4629Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Rowland Percival Baxter Border Regiment16/09/1916
Captain Brookes Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Captain Joseph Clegg King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Robert William Cornish 37641King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Arthur Ely 37673King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Ruby Fawsitt York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gilbert Edmund Freeman 16373Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Gill 305Welsh Guards16/09/1916
Lieutenant Gault Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Private George Amor 13565Wiltshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Buchanan Robertson 40347Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Lane 418404Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Grant 424841Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edgar George Norton 15390Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ralph 14893Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Milton 17454Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Jeffs 11326Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Thomas William Briggs 13417Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Wesselhoeft Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Herbert Boyce 5606London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Ree 8/4003Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Reginald Steel 203Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Perry 4897London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Mcgoldrick 5183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Leason King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Serjeant William Rawling 15242Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Hills 74197Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur Edward Norton 5729Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Egan 5809Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Corporal Ballard 64342nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Fitzhenry Townshend Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Herbert Lowery 20/847Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Douglass 26237King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Wilson 26150King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Victor William Todman 19529Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Teale 12876King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Captain Thomas Strain Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Captain The Hon. Richard Philip Stanhope Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Oswald Charles Skidmore 3370London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Mills Reep Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Ernest Jones 201266Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Thomas Lewis Ingram Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Harold Chapman Hobbs Dorsetshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private Stanley Gibson 32078Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal William F. Gee 15710King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Frederick Court Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Beckett 22861East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private Richard Lucock Alnwick 32079Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Henry Blythe King. Allpass Essex Regiment16/09/1916
Captain Arthur Innes Adam Cambridgeshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Butterfield 32008Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Captain Albert Baswitz London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Holms Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cole G/9348Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Philip Morton Carpenter Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Robert Oliver Brydon 23/18New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Charles Edgar Holton Smith Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Willie Dennison Murton 11978Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Meaney 1160232nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Lieutenant Francis Clarence Mcgee Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Tom Fox 436052Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Roger Colquhoun 141644Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Harry Wright 14935Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Alexander Fletcher Slater Dorsetshire Regiment16/09/1916
Corporal Reginald Shears 19212Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Jackson 129532Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Sydney Charles Pryke 13621Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916
Private Ernest Ormrod 8/2094Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Edward Henry Turner Kibblewhite 10/960New Zealand Machine Gun Corps16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Rupert George Hickmott 6/3961Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Karl Nilsson Davidson 10/882Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Christopher Dale 16400Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Smith 28191Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Rooney 8441Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Norman Lynes TF/200776Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Lawson Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Jackson 4/9761Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Herbert Beech 19236King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Beckett 10548King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Bawdon 9707Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Cox Buck 11100Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Duke 20539Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Arthur Duffield 21212King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Frederick Henry Dowrick 17116Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert James Fisher 1343Welsh Guards16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Fenton 11913Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Robert Whincop Ayres 3598London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Blythe 13270Essex Regiment16/09/1916
Private Hodgson 34907King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Reid Crossley Watson 101612Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Marsh 16331Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Sergeant Allman 815Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Wilfred John Carpenter 1759Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bryan 11762Manchester Regiment16/09/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Holbrook 46135Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Thacker 2670Royal Munster Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Roberts 19033Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Henry Edwards 7491Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Frank Downton 19270Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frank Stuart 5070London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Charles Storey 16727Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Caleb Edney Newis 3/7442Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Carr 15239King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Carr 14929Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Winter 10019Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal John A. Wilson 14814Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Henry Charles Willmott 19004Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bertie Clifton White 26124King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Whild 21912Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas William Wallace C/12911King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Stuart 17844King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Anthony Thomas Scriven 16900Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private William James Russell 5838London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Harry Royley Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Pendlebury 16640Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Charles Roy Parsons 34979King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Page 1744London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Nutbrown 45562Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Clifford Merson 27740Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Serjeant Robert Lennox 19897Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Bertie Alick Knapp 13751Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas John Kift 10946Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Ernest Hunter 19649Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Joseph Hill 14288Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Richard Harby 26982Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Herbert Habberfield 20724Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Griffiths 2322Welsh Guards16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Graham 34987King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Allen 23434Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1916
Private Richard Frederick Adnitt 23368Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Private William Alfred Adams 22849Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Sidney Barter 21587Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Coles 16733Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Gitters Dean TF/203940Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Private Charlie Foley 1548Cheshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cyril John Evans 2633Welsh Guards16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Henry Francis Figgins London Regiment (City of London Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John G. Gargett 30569Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Alfred Richardson 1253Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Edward Flounders 23791Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private William John Gibbs 12014Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Miller 13509Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Michael William Annesley Macmichael Essex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Maurice Edouard Bauset Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lampard 10/3929ALIAS16/09/1916
Serjeant Alfred John Cornelius Harmer TF/3178Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Gambling 10/3929Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Private John Zambra 4971Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Private Pooler 15733Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Damant 2767London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/09/1916
Private Albert Bird 2324London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Colonel Roland Playfair Campbell Canadian Army Medical Corps16/09/1916
Sapper Fredrick Henry Holley 28405Royal Engineers16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Turnbull 11859Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Joseph Baron 27159King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Preston Downing 22322Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Philip Rawson Brame 2649Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Gerald Caldecott Anthony 10689Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Glendinning 21135King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Turnbull 10227Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John William Poole 4986Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Terry 46281Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Westover 5791London Regiment16/09/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Harding 1865AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Edwin Lewarne 9561/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Exuberant16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Christopher Chivers 13700Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pereira 191British West Indies Regiment16/09/1916
Rifleman Edward Leonard Cyril Kilmister A/200174King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private James A. Haddock 7595York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Doyle 14857Cheshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Parry 16308King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Captain Allan Keith Mackenzie Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Hercules Charlton 33955Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas 15052Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tuddenham 401288Royal Canadian Regiment16/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Chalmers 432220Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Chapman 3021Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Trooper Lewis John Greay 544Australian Light Horse16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Mullaly 1581414th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Lewis 401271Royal Canadian Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Arthur Francis Keyes Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Lewis H. Fulcher 126164Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Arthur Smallcombe TF/203977Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Cecil Roberts 703606London Regiment16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Ridehalgh 1013Welsh Guards16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Rackham 12641Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916
Private James Newton 17337Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Oliver Miller 18819Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Ronald Charles Eric Chapple 206129Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Cassie 701818London Regiment16/09/1916
Private John Carrott 21394Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Samuel Arthur Blackburn 10/2075Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Private George Edward Adams 15610Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Aitken 13051Scots Guards16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herschel Brooks 20160Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bryant 16143Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Chalmers 13324Scots Guards16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William George Collins R/24250King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Colman 18246Norfolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Constable 1541York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred Critchard Z/501Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Ewart Eastwell 2314Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Edgecox 2414Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Percy Charlie Gay 3339Royal Engineers16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Owen Edward Hanson 12257Scots Guards16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Harrington 16055Bedfordshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Howes 26988th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars16/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Hudson 12258Norfolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Jolliffe 16546Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Charles Jones 1914Welsh Guards16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Paul Willoughby Jones 14548Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Henry March 22728Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Harry George Matthiae 2457Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Measures 2903York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Harry Albert Millard Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private O'brien 8871Irish Guards16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Parker 6/582Rifle Brigade16/09/1916
Private Robinson 4192Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private James Edward Sargeant G/9681Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Shimmin 40139Royal Engineers16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip J. Smyth Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Stanway 23499The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Timperley 22598Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Rifleman Robert John Tomlinson R/20256King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Major Bertram Walter Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Lionel William Westall 16653Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward George Wheeler G/24100Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Eli Uri Woolmer S/7322Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Louis Mcclarnan 71813Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Linacre 23666Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant David Brown Walker 5569Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Blake R/821Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Francis Wrentmore Brown Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Lance Luke Bullimore 12235Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Hugh Henry Burn Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Butler Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Serjeant Arthur Coe 5261Norfolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Clarence Edwards Nooth Cooper Royal Flying Corps16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant George Harry Gristwood Leicestershire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Harwood 21874King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jenkinson 14794The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lewis Reuben Keen G/6277The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Isaac Latham 12376Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Michael Charles Lawrence Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin 3190London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Perrins 13144Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Ernest Procter 25834King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Quayle 15623Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private William Gunn Robb 10757Scots Guards16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur St. Clair Smith 4887London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Stubbs 23021King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Bombardier David Carlyle Taylor 14213Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wall 15559Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Captain John Russell Woods Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 37713King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Addison 454389Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Corporal Anderton 3738East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private Benjamin Ayton 5/2948Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Barker 3701Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private Black 22998Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Boan 4086Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Bombardier Collins 365Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cook 3791ALIAS16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Andrew James Crosbie 40015King's Own Scottish Borderers16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dickinson 4977Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Dunn 2943Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private William Frame 44158King's Own Scottish Borderers16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Allan Storey Granger 4597Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Hartnett 8/397Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Private Wilfred Arthur Head 5027London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Higgs 6044Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Horton Hitchon 9/1439New Zealand Pioneer Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Husband 23113Royal Scots16/09/1916
Private James Heslop Hutchinson G/4621Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Harold Willie Irwin L/36741Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jackson 3280Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gifford Arthur Johnson 26264Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Leng 3791East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lister 4056Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Forster Armstrong 9/2915Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frank Alfred Beecher London Regiment (City of London Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Thomas Bell 4041Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Brown 3/10289Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Brown 12182East Surrey Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Clarkson 8036Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cooper 21646Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Cossey 22226Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916
Gunner Arthur James Cox 3083Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Ebenezer Darling 1085London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Alexander Downie 24/126New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Edwards 4835London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Richard Edwin Feather C/12291King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Cyril Jack Fernandez 26/963New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916
Private Fowler 26923Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Serjeant Roy William Leslie Fox 7/1318Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Rifleman Gaukroger C/12758King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Napoleon Lemoyne Gervais 417567Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gibb 40031King's Own Scottish Borderers16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Godfrey 9978The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Guthrie 16369Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Hall 27666Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Harby 54368Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Heaton 20212King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Corporal James Hector 8/1892New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Hickmott S/7238Rifle Brigade16/09/1916
Serjeant Gordon Stanley Holland 16144King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hornsby 6/2784Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Rifleman William Jebson C/7983King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jones 2954Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Gunner Ernest Portal Knight 2/2176New Zealand Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Percy Lampard 19568Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Leach R/12249King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Corporal Leask 40169Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leigh 4637South Lancashire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Norman Milne 12/2390Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Albert Robert Moyle 3/907New Zealand Medical Corps16/09/1916
Serjeant Herbert Newland 913London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pearson 5/4407Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Pike 9366Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916
Driver John William Pound T4/240062Army Service Corps16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Prince R/21688King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Corporal Joseph Robinson 2268Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Salmon-Kearn 17615Hampshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Shook 22461Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Silver 7961King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Private James Milne Stewart 24/1832Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Stone 2419Royal Engineers16/09/1916
Rifleman Ernest Arthur Swann 5885London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)16/09/1916
Private John William Thompson 34691King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Took 6011London Regiment16/09/1916
Rifleman Edward Charles Tozer 26/515New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant James Hall Tytler Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Leonard Williams 21398Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Sidney John Williamson 25/152New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Woisin 22904Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Worsnop 3880East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private Robert Frederick Beebe 69106Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Robert John Bell 412085Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Blunt 19334Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private Cosgrove 2074Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Falconer 30947Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fatherly 3929Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Fraser 40193King's Own Scottish Borderers16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Grant 4799Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hall 3592East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Serjeant Percy Downing Hogg 2426London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Leslie Alexander Knight 22966Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lawrie 3441Cameron Highlanders16/09/1916
Private Louise Lepine 416136Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alfred John Mccaw 23/223New Zealand Machine Gun Corps16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mcdonnell 412994Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Norman Lawrence Marsh 9/1896Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Mackintosh Ross 40124Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Ewan Smith 222Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel James Smith 9263Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Thomas Stott 181151Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper William Edwards 4/1344New Zealand Engineers16/09/1916
Private Hector Walter B. Groves G/19444Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Percy Head G/15344Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Kane 21/1643Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Van Zyl 5491South African Infantry16/09/1916
Private Standish 4/8636West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1916
Private Albert Martin Dolan 6979Manchester Regiment16/09/1916
Serjeant Edward George Bacon 3446Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Bass 6403Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Charles St. John Beatty Royal Munster Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Thomas Charlton 22687Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Donald James Cowap 14685The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dale 12771Scots Guards16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Francis Dowling 5228London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Richard Grady 3972Irish Guards16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hancock 2929Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Jack Lewis Nelson Hole 3417London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Johnson 20602Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry George Kidd 13920Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Luscott 19127King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Edward Philip Matthews Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald William Milburn 24384Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Mildenhall 2266London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Guardsman Munro 13016Scots Guards16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Murray 8868Irish Guards16/09/1916
Private Newman 8753Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles David Sargent 17538Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Fredrick Walton 16515Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Ward 23651Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Lieutenant Wynne Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 18731Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Private Robert Wright G/15298Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Meredith 10902Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Adams TF/3303Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1916
Private Colley 17070Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Garbutt 21973West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gibson 11213Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Hellam 424901Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Lieutenant Horner 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Mcleod 15588Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916
Private James Meek 424286Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Walsh 66015Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Bearer Ghulam Mohi-U-Din 1702Army Bearer Corps16/09/1916
Private Cull 2802Royal Munster Fusiliers16/09/1916
Gunner Diggle 37120Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Denis Falvey 21125Devonshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Gould 5312London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Hall 7151Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Jones L/15898Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Edward Sands 1408Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Worwood R/19117King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Vernon Asquith 463218Canadian Pioneers16/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Edward James Ball 418724Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Blatchley 1522941st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Private Cade 1590534th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Percy William Drakes 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Wesley Graham 192512Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Grant 622888Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Laker 138473Canadian Pioneers16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Lightbound 41936Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin 126656Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Mead 418358Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Walter Quirk 1358291st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Ernest Richmond 21257West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Shorten 470269Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sydes 59948Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Thompson 10622Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 18658Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private Cooke G/15043Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1916
Private Cecil John Mildenhall 172239Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richardson 2930West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Foley 9955Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916
Private Murphy 43213Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916
Private Whiteside 13610Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1916
Telegraphist Jack Durrell Green J/30016Royal Navy, HMS Arno16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant John David Offin B/1161Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Richardson Wilson 4812Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Bailey Australian Infantry Base Depot16/09/1916
Private Harold Paterson Forgan Australian Infantry Base Depot16/09/1916
Private Harry Hubert Griffiths 1138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Barrow 2154Newfoundland Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Brennan 32858Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916
Lieutenant Archer Ekers Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alex Kononuk 931244Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Jackson 145080Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roland Gordon Bensley 1676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donald Jackson Allan 1731Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Henry Leonard Parry 13257Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Paterson 2878Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry George Reid 291Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Horace Mccarthy 20418Royal Irish Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mchale 28623Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Christopher Megan 17729Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edwin Mills R/22751King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Monaghan 27852Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Pioneer Palmer 110227Royal Engineers16/09/1916
Corporal Arthur Pilkington 4681The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Harold Codling Poole 59528Royal Engineers16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Henry James Quinn 10589Royal Munster Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harrington Sebright 5596London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dugald Alexander Stewart S/10186Gordon Highlanders16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walsh 1707Royal Munster Fusiliers16/09/1916
Corporal William Bailey 2269York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Cullen 141891Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Fee 1688Border Regiment16/09/1916
Private George Grayburn 4390Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fred Haigh 4334Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Henry Hann 3899Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Francis Highmoor 3128Border Regiment16/09/1916
Private Hind 3506Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph William Morris Hodgson 3419Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Howden 4386Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Jenns 1348Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Mcgreavy 2217Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Henry (Mac) Magee 4400Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Moreland 3741Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Murphy 5023Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private William Murphy 5022Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Nicholson 2527Border Regiment16/09/1916
Private William Parkinson 4686Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John William Storey 3859Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sweeney 5097Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wade 124061Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Walter Wannop 3370Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wilson 3035Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Winder 2468Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Barwick 4488Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Birkett 2478Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Ellis 5558Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Balme Naylor Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Akehurst TF/1391Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Woods S/13967Cameron Highlanders16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Chadwick 6476Manchester Regiment16/09/1916
Private Peel 15339King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Asbridge 45664Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas William Cowan 6/2405Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Private Thomas Street Dalton 66867Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edmund Lincoln Gale 6/45Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Moreland Jones 10/3312Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Donald Morrison 12/1724Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Private Osborne 16300East Surrey Regiment16/09/1916
Private Colin William Rider 10148Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Tapsell 16/840New Zealand Pioneer Battalion16/09/1916
Private Frank Anderson 1580322nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Batch 1595094th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Private Berry 101581Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Richard Edgar Boughton 171035Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Herbert Calvert 477139Royal Canadian Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Gregor Stuart Drummond Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Gaunt 413019Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Geil 136558Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Herbert Gordon 135720Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ephraim Wesley Hanna 1721994th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant John Irvine Harvey Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Hennessy 415667Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Harold Hogg 439892Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Jennings 427669Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kallar 1714934th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Captain Rene Lefebvre Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Little 67551Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Logue 440526Royal Canadian Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Mccullagh 1712554th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Private Norman Mcculloch 192849Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Charles Eugene Mclaughlin 444689Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcmillan 414913Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Madden 458570Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Harry Francis Maloney 101498Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Company Sergeant Major Mansfield 440563Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Mealing 440950Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Sergeant Arthur Mitchell 439417Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Sinclair Mowat 192809Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 4417482nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Private Randall 477756Royal Canadian Regiment16/09/1916
Private George Ritchie 478681Royal Canadian Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private Charles Sherwood 439636Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Company Sergeant Major Andrew Steele 440039Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Stevenson 477879Royal Canadian Regiment16/09/1916
Private George Tullis 418398Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Vincent 1577204th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Private Henry Geoffrey Charteris Wilson 441334Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Miller 14892Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Arthur Wolfenden 100282Royal Engineers16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Redshaw 3462Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Turner 5635Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Georgeson 9/1432Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 5712London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gordon Coote 424704Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mitchell 61859Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Walters 193182Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Gordon Benham 2812London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stanley George Day 4229London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Dickson London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Evans 4941London Regiment16/09/1916
Private Hughes 4057Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Laing 4113London Regiment16/09/1916
Private Murkett 684339London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ottaway 4019London Regiment16/09/1916
Private Robertshaw 4912London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 4686London Regiment16/09/1916
Corporal White 2562London Regiment16/09/1916
Private Wright 4009London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Alfred Herman Dauphin 11/1682New Zealand Engineers16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peter Hall 58760Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcdade 31696Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916
Private Casey 30406Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Corderoy 1914Essex Yeomanry16/09/1916
Gunner Knox 71959Royal Horse Artillery16/09/1916
Private Lamb 14640East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas James Wagstaffe A/1550King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Caldwell 8094Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Gilbert Cox 11648Devonshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Crossley 16216Devonshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hannaford 15493Devonshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private James Kidson 488174Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Michael 681151London Regiment16/09/1916
Private Frederick Hawley 13998Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frank Mead 16518Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Foxon 12/105York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916
Private Anderson 34840King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Appleton 31171East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bell 42435Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Birch L/14456Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Carter 30806Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Chapman 28681Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Childs 27402Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur William Coates 14571Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cockburn 45697Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Cowie 13684Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cox 19308Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Craggs 42408Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Davison 34877King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Dobson 30599Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Elsey 12379Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Garforth 17815East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edward Barcroft George Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Greener 13696Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Grey 18/1664Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stacey Malcolm Hall 10/401Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hedley 4/8476Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Holt 42413Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Francis Conrad Hudson 10/2654Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Richard Humes 34989King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samson Hunkin 17111Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Eric Iliff 42730Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Nilander Johnson 10/4125Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Johnston 23390Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Ernest Aneurin Jones 10/3311Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Lawley 16491King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Lazenby 34930King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Mcdonald 486677Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Serjeant Mcpherson 45566Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Malone 25026Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Serjeant Reginald Lewis Manoy 10/2498Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Private Henry Edward Marriner 20102Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Meach 16621Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Monaghan 28755Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Moore 23693Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Nattrass 34621King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Nichol 45576Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Serjeant Robert Baden Pebody 206118Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Renwick 42678Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Riches 9737East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robson 45745Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Salkeld 16665Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Scales 15240Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Senior 37660King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Smith 9687Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Smith 28151Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Christopher Waggett 31935Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wales 15231King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Warren 10400Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Serjeant Webster 16840King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander 2556The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916
Rifleman Allen R/13493King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Sergeant Brittle 53416Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bryson 12193Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916
Private Bull 27719Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Burn 3489Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Corporal Sydney Bernard Cocking C/6876King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Elder 5830London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)16/09/1916
Rifleman Alfred Fawcett R/6843King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Trooper Fawcitt 34032nd Life Guards16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Lionel George Fougere 26/100New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Friend 4062Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Fredrick Goforth 3972Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Haines 20/391Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Arthur Hamilton 19452Hampshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Harvey 593Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Rifleman Harry Hearsum C/13027King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Oliver Sidney Herrington 2872London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jordan 6053Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Gunner Sidney Charles Kinge 11751Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Henare Mokeua Kohere 16/1018New Zealand Pioneer Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Michael Joseph Mclaughlin 23/1755Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Frederick Mcleod 24039Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Millington R/13293King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916
Private Mitchell 7646Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Henry Hans Moores 24/2038Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Morris Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Willie Newsome C/7671King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sidney Walter Piper 3918London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Reginald Preston 81523rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Price 5/3795Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Riley 18661Hampshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Scott 16387Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1916
Rifleman Simpson 5121London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sonneborn 3225The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Stuart 30851Royal Scots16/09/1916
Private Sutcliffe 6148The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Tee 20766Hampshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private William Timmins 25/1211Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Eric Townley A/1064King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Arthur Treadwell 25/1831New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Tregurtha 6395London Regiment16/09/1916
Rifleman Charles Henry Trounce 25/832New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Benjamin Martin Wheeler 4995London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Whiley 19886Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Stewart Mcleod Coull 1760Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Archibald Halliday Douglas Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcpherson 3058Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1916
Private Parker 4242Seaforth Highlanders16/09/1916
Private Ramsden 3910Seaforth Highlanders16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Irving Young 5953Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Baker L/47891Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur Gunter A/200179King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Edward Whitfield Hatchett A/200180King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander 25712Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Bancroft 39698Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Cunningham 16433Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Kenneth Harris Hobbs 405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Mortimer Hurley 2062Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery16/09/1916
Private John Turnbull 991Australian Machine Gun Corps16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy William Hewitt 3143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916
Gunner Edwin Mcallister Martin 3600Australian Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Richard King 5637London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rapley 114Australian Machine Gun Corps16/09/1916
Private Stevens 114ALIAS16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Garnett 22747King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Best 20571Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Bird G/1033Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bool 11180Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Brooking 1586Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Corporal Dobson L/9208The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/09/1916
Gunner Walter Charles Jenkin 1548Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Alfred Matkin 8480Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Axelby 12018East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 48)
Private Giddings 19739Royal Berkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Ladyman 12346Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph William Brumwell 21141Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Joseph Baumber 3634Lincolnshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Anderson 19/1521Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phillips TR/10/44668Training Reserve16/09/1916
Driver Richard Welding 1642Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Colour Sergeant Gibbons RMA/2192Royal Marine Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Jones 17675Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Andrews 13418Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Scholes 17741King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private George Elliott Freeman 4192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Annesley Babington Magennis 4412South African Infantry16/09/1916
Captain Basil Howard Spear Morgan Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Clutterbuck 95568Royal Engineers16/09/1916
Private George Newcombe 18992Northamptonshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Deck Hand John Barrett Darley 149/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lysander II16/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Thorndyke 22987Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Calver 2292Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Leonard Youngs 3375Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hughes 5387Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Reynolds 3100West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1916
Private James Mitchell 5750Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Congreve 16852East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Frederick Elsom 4/3385York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Deck Hand Edward Mcgiveron 5240SDRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Karina16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Staff Sergeant John Alfred Eric Crawford 15046Australian Army Medical Corps16/09/1916
Private Robert Green 1006856Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 52)
Private Goddard PLY/11777Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Mcfarlane 6470Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Cleland Mahood King's Own Scottish Borderers16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Henry Nelson 25/1086New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Parmley 2819Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Ramshaw 5474Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Richardson 7/2925Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Joseph Henry Robson 2423Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Russell 40326Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Harry Keith Sare 25/5New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Slaven 17547Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Stevenson S/14957Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Meliss Stuart 25/1113New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal Sydney Edward Thomas 23/296New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thurnell London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Turner 518Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916
Private Tweedy 5174Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Arthur Wharton 5/2842Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Williams 3108Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Woods 15100Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916
Private Arthur Adams 461434Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Munro 628079Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Eric Quirk Fincham 8688South African Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Tudor Thomas 12252Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Braund K/33252 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS King Alfred (Dev.).16/09/1916
Private Barron Walter Horne 136619Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Martin John Alexander 5326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hardcastle G/16345Cheshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jefferies 21294Wiltshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Copas 4091Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916
Private Elsom 4262Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916
Private George Ernest Walter Jones 79Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Lambell 3864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Mitchison 2450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John William Olsen 4282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Luke O'shannessey 4461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter Preston 4576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal William John Walker 2462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wallace 4262ALIAS16/09/1916
Private Wesley Burkett 1632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred Bryant Easther 1914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916
Private Patrick Hale 1244665th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Edward Furst 5899London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Frank Hopwood 3070The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joyce 43191Royal Irish Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Millar 4040Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Leslie Pardey South Lancashire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Pavey 2227Gloucestershire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Wisbey 11307Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Robert Craigs 7115King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Thomas Williams Hill 4024Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Alf 475002Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Frederick Austin Ballard 405182Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barron 100819Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Bennett 79901Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Ephraim Davey 460556Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Doe 23334Wiltshire Regiment16/09/1916
Corporal Ernest Albert Garside 53676Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Mitchell Garven 441841Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Frederick Glover 440342Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Kinnell Grant 79774Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Frank Herbert 405701Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 41)
Sergeant Walter Ingalls Holden 1102455th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Holmes 3486Border Regiment16/09/1916
Private Fred Houghton 135735Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcdonald 166028Canadian Pioneers16/09/1916
Private Theodore Baker Macdougall 167089Canadian Pioneers16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Milne 1043811st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Private Ernest Dwyer Newton 138742Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Albert Norris 4911764th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Donald Parker 9375Lincolnshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Francis Arthur Ralfs Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Rioux 420Canadian Engineers16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Smith 418843Canadian Machine Gun Corps16/09/1916
Private Statham A/21767Cheshire Regiment16/09/1916
Gunner Frederick Michael Thomson 348241Canadian Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Edward Thornton 15622Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hubert Henry Tuck 60002Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert John Upton 466070Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Freddie Eugene Walkinghood 1241305th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brown 1575Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Private John Angus Chambers 34274Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James William Close 20039Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Croxson Devonshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Llewellyn Fell S/12160Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Hackwood Y/370King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Hall 19493Norfolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Howell 7737London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)16/09/1916
Private Hunt 4331King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Herbert Guy Dash 529548Canadian Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Raymond Stewart Fraser 530539Canadian Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Alec John Kitto Canadian Field Artillery16/09/1916
Private Mcfadden 529617Canadian Army Medical Corps16/09/1916
Private Alexander Arthur Astle 26487Hampshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Edgar Hurst Hirst 10664Royal Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal William Mowbray 6088York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wright 20996York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916
Private Adams 13409Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Appleton 4/8231Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barley 20310Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916
Private Batram 15337Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916
Serjeant Bowler 7055Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Burwood 12616Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Christison 18431Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davies 18525Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Dimond 2859Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Serjeant James Docking 3/9850Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Fosker 18069Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916
Private Gavagan 10737Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916
Serjeant Geoghegan L/9539Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916
Serjeant Glen 11346Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Unwin Parkin 1907Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Peck 15050Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Reynolds 3/9784Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916
Guardsman Rooney 21908Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Private Stearns 14294Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Percy Thorpe 19983Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Truman 13262Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916
Private Spencer Turner 13802Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Webb 3/9312Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916
Private Wheeldon 3528Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Arbuthnott Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ayres 15444Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bramwell 4961South Lancashire Regiment16/09/1916
Private Brown G/9103Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Davis 13258Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Evans 43237Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916
Captain Hughes Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Rifleman Luce B/2136Rifle Brigade16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Augustus Maiden King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Spencer 20074King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner James Frank Styles 2192Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Swinbourne 24513Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Tennant 21093Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Rifleman Frederick James Thompson C/6507King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James William White 14894Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 24550West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1916
Captain Walter Gordon Woodroffe Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Andrews 11619King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Atkinson 16257Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Barlow 10900Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Herbert Garnet Bohling 11698Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Broad 42507Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Ralph Butcher 10950Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Buttery 11616Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Cass 76304Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Catt 11477Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Clarke 10295King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Connor 7674Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Cornelius 16098Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Danson 79991Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick George Dean 27009Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry George Fenn 16654Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fewster 15545Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Flint 12077Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Foote 23712Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Fuller 13916Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Gardner 26981Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Gerrish 26445Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Gilbert 26264Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Glover 20054Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Goodchild G/10499Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Gower 8627King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Grubb 15588Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Edward Halsall 13482The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hanley 14506Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harding 11396Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Harris 10884Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Hawes 11073Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herd 13023Scots Guards16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Paul Howarth 15339Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hunt 15633Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Hyatt 19165Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Jeanes 20543Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Johnson 14550Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Kipping 11995Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Margison 14758The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Mathison 22741East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private Matthews 15503Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Mellor 8297Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Mockford 15938Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Corporal Henry Robert James Neal 10689Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nelson 21862Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Private Peach 14934Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Serjeant Parker 5586Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 33)
Guardsman Picking 15051Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Powell 6217Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Raggatt 9966Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reynolds 38772The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916
Guardsman Robinson 12360Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Selway 20167King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Simpson 30078Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Slade 6008Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Second Lieutenant John Smethurst The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Lionel Jackson Snowden 15022Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sparks 34830King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Serjeant Ernest Sparrow 8816Coldstream Guards16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Streek 11628Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Sulley 20603Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Victor Clark Tarling 11266Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Mark Tennant Scots Guards16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tyler 13091Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Viner 21325Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Warren 14646Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William White 13582Scots Guards16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wright 13580Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Andrew Young 35011King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fletcher 2997Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Serjeant James Hardy 1094Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Phillips East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Sharpe 10276Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thompson 7191Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Harold Lagor Beach 10/3181Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ashley Gordon Scott Leggatt Royal Field Artillery16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Stewart Macneil 6/3809Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Private William Pennal 8/3730Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Alfred Ploughman 425212Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Joseph Humphreys 6/1575Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Atkinson 2908Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Attwood 10044King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Bird 3327Border Regiment16/09/1916
Private George Cannon Birkett 3453Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bish 2477London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1916
Private Burrell 4611London Regiment16/09/1916
Private Casson 2693Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Cotter 3096Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Private Dale 23928King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Harry Conrad Daybell 2940Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Durbin 21424Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Fred William Emmitt 4282Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Garrett 4126Border Regiment16/09/1916
Private James Alfred Gibbens 4266London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gillard 20443Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Johnston 3446Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Thomson Melville Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Mitchell 20586Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Morris 24202King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private John Pattinson 3181Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 12619Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Warwick James Steel 3516Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Henry Stones 4302Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Tennick 4161Border Regiment16/09/1916
Private Tyrrell 3483Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Wheeler TF/200309Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wright 21275Grenadier Guards16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Beverly Nelson Barron 445628Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Donovan 4163585th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Private Douglas 54153Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Melvin Finch 404334Canadian Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Larkin TF/3435Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1916
Private William Macfarlane 1695Canadian Army Medical Corps16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal James Hooper Dawson Nish 71201Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Richard Parkin 55092Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1679744112
VIMY MEMORIALFrance30116510
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance1351448
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance77419
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance59442
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance56222
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance47221
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France47313
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance45192
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance39273
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance39272
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance36154
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance29214
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance29250
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance28152
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance27204
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance26232
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance26122
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance25183
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance25222
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance21160
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance19133
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance18161
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance1851
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance13123
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1381
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance12112
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance12133
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1270
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1122
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1050
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance951
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance831
BASRA MEMORIALIraq810
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance750
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance761
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance621
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance630
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq650
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance631
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium670
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance640
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
LOOS MEMORIALFrance520
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France530
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance410
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance431
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium413
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance420
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance440
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece432
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance320
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance320
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance320
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom313
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance331
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium330
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance221
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance230
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance220
OLD MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance120
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
BUNDABERG GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance111
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance120
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
FEOCK (ST. FEOCK) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BRIMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRTLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD, DURHAMUnited Kingdom110
UPMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLAINES (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOURNE END (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD, NORTHCHURCHUnited Kingdom110
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLAYTON BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
DAKAR (BEL-AIR) CEMETERYSenegal100
MINDELO MUNICIPAL CEMETERY, SAO VICENTECape Verde110
HAILEYBURY (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance111
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance120
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance111
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESMACHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABERDUAR WELSH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANRWST (SEION) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance120
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
CLONMEL FRIENDS' BURIAL GROUNDIreland, Republic of100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NANTWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CLECKHEATON (WHITECHAPEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MICHELMERSH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
REGINA CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
EYE CEMETERY, SUFFOLKUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Durham Light Infantry405
Canadian Infantry314
London Regiment225
Somerset Light Infantry216
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry183
Middlesex Regiment147
Coldstream Guards135
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry132
Suffolk Regiment103
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.89
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)82
King's Shropshire Light Infantry56
Royal Canadian Regiment53
East Yorkshire Regiment52
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.52
Border Regiment50
Grenadier Guards48
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)40
Northumberland Fusiliers39
Welsh Guards33
Cameron Highlanders32
Royal Field Artillery29
King's Royal Rifle Corps28
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28
Yorkshire Regiment24
Royal Army Medical Corps24
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22
Royal Fusiliers22
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18
Scots Guards18
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17
New Zealand Rifle Brigade17
Canadian Pioneers16
Royal Engineers16
Royal Scots16
York and Lancaster Regiment16
ALIAS15
Highland Light Infantry15
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11
Canadian Army Medical Corps11
Rifle Brigade11
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Irish Guards9
East Surrey Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
German Army7
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)6
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion6
Norfolk Regiment6
Devonshire Regiment6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)4
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)4
New Zealand Field Artillery4
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Cheshire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Indian Marine3
South African Infantry3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Indian Labour Corps2
New Zealand Medical Corps2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Canadian Engineers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
New Zealand Engineers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Army Service Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
96th Berar Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Arno1
2nd Life Guards1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS King Alfred (Dev.).1
Royal Irish Regiment1
74th Punjabis1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
King's African Rifles1
Army Bearer Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Australian Light Horse1
75th Carnatic Infantry1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Exuberant1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Essex Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lysander II1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
South African Horse1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Karina1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
94th Russell's Infantry1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Training Reserve1
32nd Lancers1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh1080
Govan991
City of DurhamCounty Durham890
Glasgow761
Dundee771
ShildonCounty Durham650
LowestoftEast Suffolk660
NelsonPendle550
SeahamCounty Durham552
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham430
Central Swindon SouthSwindon454
IlfracombeNorth Devon433
BridgwaterSedgemoor450
DissSouth Norfolk431
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset441
YeovilSouth Somerset431
Aberdeen440
YnyshirRhondda Cynon Taf320
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire320
FromeMendip320
KilsbyDaventry320
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire332
CockermouthAllerdale330
MorleyLeeds332
RadstockBath and North East Somerset330
DoverDover321
OswestryShropshire220
NormantonWakefield220
Beith220
AlfretonAmber Valley220
SelbySelby221
GlastonburyMendip220
CamborneCornwall220
CreweCheshire East221
HailshamWealden222
FerryhillCounty Durham210
AdamsdownCardiff220
DorchesterDorset210
LauncestonCornwall220
North PethertonSedgemoor221
StanleyCounty Durham220
Bothwell220
MevagisseyCornwall210
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland220
ShadforthCounty Durham220
Kilmarnock210
GlemsfordBabergh220
ChedburghWest Suffolk210
MerriottSouth Somerset220
WhitehavenCopeland220
HettonSunderland220
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland220
StanhopeCounty Durham222
Paisley210
EccleshallStafford220
Dumbarton220
WorkingtonAllerdale220
TivertonMid Devon210
South PethertonSouth Somerset220
SwanageDorset230
FeockCornwall221
MaltonRyedale220
SalisburyWiltshire212
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham220
StamfordSouth Kesteven220
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme220
HaverhillWest Suffolk220
The CharltonsSouth Somerset222
HaslemereWaverley220
SacristonCounty Durham220
WellingtonSomerset West and Taunton220
Saltburn, Marske and New MarskeRedcar and Cleveland220
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire220
Cruden220
Ratho110
LittlehamptonArun110
StaveleyChesterfield100
IngletonCraven110
BanburyCherwell110
ClydauPembrokeshire110
SelwoodMendip110
ShottonCounty Durham100
HalstockDorset110
Tai-bachNeath Port Talbot110
LichfieldLichfield110
Cliffe and Cliffe WoodsMedway110
LiskeardCornwall110
LymingeFolkestone and Hythe110
MarlowWycombe110
St. MewanCornwall110
Bolton-by-BowlandRibble Valley110
Dumfries110
MoresbyCopeland110
Heath and HolmewoodNorth East Derbyshire110
Great BartonWest Suffolk110
HirwaunRhondda Cynon Taf110
Buckland St MarySouth Somerset110
PocklingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
East BedlingtonNorthumberland110
WivenhoeColchester110
New Kilpatrick110
SudburyBabergh111
Glenmuick, Tullich and Glengairn111
CloptonEast Suffolk111
Silloth-on-SolwayAllerdale110
EversholtCentral Bedfordshire110
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire110
Nesting100
CornforthCounty Durham110
CreditonMid Devon110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
TredegarBlaenau Gwent110
North CadburySouth Somerset100
Lower BullinghamHerefordshire, County of110
CressageShropshire110
StonehouseStroud111
Urquhart110
FarnhamWaverley111
South HykehamNorth Kesteven110
FakenhamNorth Norfolk110
Old ColwynConwy110
Denby DaleKirklees110
PeltonCounty Durham110
East HolmeDorset110
Alloa110
CaerphillyCaerphilly111
Orchard PortmanSomerset West and Taunton110
Pill and Easton-in-GordanoNorth Somerset111
DealDover110
PemburyTunbridge Wells100
Inveresk110
RudgwickHorsham110
Ockbrook and BorrowashErewash110
ThirskHambleton110
West SwindonSwindon110
CilybebyllNeath Port Talbot110
OtterhamptonSedgemoor110
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland110
Tow LawCounty Durham110
Cathcart110
BoxfordBabergh110
CowesIsle of Wight100
MillbrookCornwall111
RattlesdenMid Suffolk110
SawtryHuntingdonshire110
VeryanCornwall111
HalsallWest Lancashire100
Lochs110
Weston upon TrentSouth Derbyshire110
Huish EpiscopiSouth Somerset111
ChoppingtonNorthumberland110
RochfordRochford110
Elie110
Kilmorack110
Wickham MarketEast Suffolk100
St Cuthbert WithoutCarlisle110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen100
Mablethorpe and SuttonEast Lindsey110
CirencesterCotswold110
PorthmadogGwynedd110
East StokeNewark and Sherwood110
PrescotKnowsley110
KingsbridgeSouth Hams110
BicesterCherwell111
West and Middle ChinnockSouth Somerset110
BatheastonBath and North East Somerset110
RushburyShropshire110
HordleNew Forest110
Dunfermline110
Bognor RegisArun110
ShirebrookBolsover110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
Easton on the HillEast Northamptonshire110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
Forden with Leighton and TrelystanPowys111
PiltonMendip110
DrighlingtonLeeds100
Lanark110
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
ShobnallEast Staffordshire110
MarshfieldSouth Gloucestershire110
MardenMaidstone110
EllesboroughWycombe110
SancreedCornwall110
Kelton110
BootleCopeland110
Grassmoor, Hasland and WinswickNorth East Derbyshire110
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon120
DarltonBassetlaw110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
PyleBridgend110
Abbas and TemplecombeSouth Somerset110
NewportEast Riding of Yorkshire110
CorbridgeNorthumberland110
CopfordColchester110
New Monkland110
Great CornardBabergh110
Forfar110
Great WhelnethamWest Suffolk110
GilcruxAllerdale110
HeytesburyWiltshire110
Clawson, Hose and HarbyMelton100
Wigtown110
Castle EdenCounty Durham110
WoodburyEast Devon110
HungartonHarborough110
Bedwas, Trethomas and MachenCaerphilly111
MontacuteSouth Somerset110
LlangarronHerefordshire, County of110
CaynhamShropshire110
LechladeCotswold110
Fordyce110
Caterham-on-the-HillTandridge110
Aldercar and Langley MillAmber Valley110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
WrethamBreckland110
MacclesfieldCheshire East110
LlanrwstConwy110
KeighleyBradford100
LanchesterCounty Durham110
GillinghamDorset110
South MoltonNorth Devon110
CoedpoethWrexham110
North CurrySomerset West and Taunton111
WellowBath and North East Somerset110
CalstockCornwall110
Northaw and CuffleyWelwyn Hatfield110
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet110
Cockpen110
ItchingfieldHorsham110
Draycott and Church WilneErewash110
MylandColchester110
StokesleyHambleton110
UplandsSwansea110
LockwoodRedcar and Cleveland110
RingmerLewes110
ActonBabergh110
EtonWindsor and Maidenhead110
PalgraveMid Suffolk111
ChristchurchFenland110
Tywardreath and ParCornwall110
BurscoughWest Lancashire110
Wick110
TridentBradford110
Temple NormantonNorth East Derbyshire110
StowmarketMid Suffolk110
TylorstownRhondda Cynon Taf110
CrewkerneSouth Somerset100
WressleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
ChigwellEpping Forest110
Wemyss110
Ellon110
Wenhaston with Mells HamletEast Suffolk110
KingmoorCarlisle110
YarmStockton-on-Tees110
LouthEast Lindsey110
Kirkwall and St Ola110
EldonCounty Durham110
StoneDartford110
Llanfoist FawrMonmouthshire111
Stoke sub HamdonSouth Somerset111
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
MontfordShropshire110
Upton GreyBasingstoke and Deane110
Linlithgow110
LapworthWarwick110
Old BolsoverBolsover110
MatchingEpping Forest110
Cassop-cum-QuarringtonCounty Durham110
ClyroPowys110
NunneyMendip110
KippaxLeeds111
Caundle MarshDorset111
RiversideCardiff110
WinsfordSomerset West and Taunton111
St. GeorgesNorth Somerset110
IlloganCornwall110
Chart SuttonMaidstone100
Stoke PogesSouth Bucks110
SaltashCornwall110
ColnePendle110
Girthon110
Arlecdon and FrizingtonCopeland110
Clay CrossNorth East Derbyshire100
WarmingtonEast Northamptonshire100
SelstonAshfield110
WarwickWarwick110
MaestegBridgend110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland100
SandonChelmsford110
Arbroath and St Vigeans100
GrittletonWiltshire110
BurbageHinckley and Bosworth110
Greenock100
BurnhopeCounty Durham111
GittishamEast Devon110
Aber ValleyCaerphilly110
LedburyHerefordshire, County of100
BictonShropshire110
Hatfield Broad OakUttlesford110
Ordiquhill110
ReydonEast Suffolk110
KendalSouth Lakeland110
Aston cum AughtonRotherham110
Great DunhamBreckland110
Kinmel Bay and TowynConwy110
RollrightWest Oxfordshire111
KelloeCounty Durham110
ClovellyTorridge110
West RowWest Suffolk110
HolyheadIsle of Anglesey110
ComeytroweSomerset West and Taunton110
Peasedown St. JohnBath and North East Somerset110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
Ayot St PeterWelwyn Hatfield110
Dalmeny110
MidhurstChichester101
Darley DaleDerbyshire Dales110
SkiptonCraven110
Kirby KnowleHambleton111
Central Swindon NorthSwindon111
WhitlandCarmarthenshire110
Chapel AllertonSedgemoor111
Sydling St. NicholasDorset110
NewburyWest Berkshire100
MawnanCornwall111
BirchingtonThanet100
EyeMid Suffolk110
KirtlingEast Cambridgeshire110
TreverbynCornwall110
SamlesburySouth Ribble110
Kildonan110
RamsgateThanet110
PilsleyNorth East Derbyshire110
TrescoIsles of Scilly110
TrehafodRhondda Cynon Taf110
Corton DenhamSouth Somerset110
SkirlaughEast Riding of Yorkshire110
HaydonNorthumberland110
Buckhurst HillEpping Forest100
Bourtie110
TunstallEast Suffolk110
MorecambeLancaster110
Beesby with SalebyEast Lindsey110
South Uist110
Dene ValleyCounty Durham110
BidefordTorridge110
AbergavennyMonmouthshire110
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin122
KnockinShropshire110
BurghclereBasingstoke and Deane110
Muiravonside110
EttingtonStratford-on-Avon120
ClowneBolsover120
Wolverton and GreenleysMilton Keynes110
Bramham cum OglethorpeLeeds110
RhuddlanDenbighshire111
MellsMendip110
Lotherton cum AberfordLeeds110
Tarbolton110
AbersychanTorfaen110
WillitonSomerset West and Taunton111
YattonNorth Somerset110
MeophamGravesham110
BarnoldswickPendle110
Stranraer110
HartleburyWychavon110
New MillsHigh Peak110
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire110
ResolvenNeath Port Talbot100
WestonzoylandSedgemoor101
CroftWarrington110
UrpethCounty Durham110
DoddinghurstBrentwood110
Bures St. MaryBabergh110
BuckinghamAylesbury Vale110
RedruthCornwall110
WillishamMid Suffolk110
Blennerhasset and TorpenhowAllerdale110
CodfordWiltshire110
GumleyHarborough110
Kilmallie110
ColytonEast Devon100
HorsforthLeeds110
CyfarthfaMerthyr Tydfil110
MartockSouth Somerset110
HuntingtonHerefordshire, County of110
NantwichCheshire East110
WrabnessTendring100
Panbride110
Cairnie110
RedishamEast Suffolk100
Shap RuralEden110
Sevenoaks WealdSevenoaks111
Betws yn RhosConwy110
CotgraveRushcliffe110
EcclesfieldSheffield110
HaswellCounty Durham110
Bovey TraceyTeignbridge110
MildenhallWest Suffolk110
PentyrchCardiff110
KeynshamBath and North East Somerset110
WestburyShropshire110
WareEast Hertfordshire110
ChichesterChichester110
AshbourneDerbyshire Dales111
West FeltonShropshire110
Hutton RudbyHambleton110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
LlanybydderCarmarthenshire110
Shepton MalletMendip110
West BrettonWakefield110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
Maiden NewtonDorset110
Hamilton110
WarfieldBracknell Forest110
LooeCornwall110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe111
ChippenhamEast Cambridgeshire110
St. Newlyn EastCornwall111
FaringtonSouth Ribble110
Canonbie111
BactonMid Suffolk110
North WingfieldNorth East Derbyshire110
Llwyn-y-piaRhondda Cynon Taf110
PrestonEast Riding of Yorkshire100
HaltwhistleNorthumberland111
North Weald BassettEpping Forest101
Kirkintilloch110
WoolverstoneBabergh110
DenningtonEast Suffolk110
WigtonAllerdale110
CramlingtonNorthumberland110
SuttertonBoston110
Sleat110
CoxhoeCounty Durham110
LapfordMid Devon110
LockingeVale of White Horse110
BlaenavonTorfaen110
SomertonSouth Somerset110
PeterstowHerefordshire, County of110
Ellesmere UrbanShropshire110
ChurchdownTewkesbury110
Rosskeen110
SomercotesAmber Valley110
HemptonNorth Norfolk110
Sherburn in ElmetSelby110
LlandyrnogDenbighshire110
Leigh-on-MendipMendip110
AberfordLeeds100
East LulworthDorset110
Dunoon and Kilmun110
PengamCaerphilly110
Winscombe and SandfordNorth Somerset110
CrowanCornwall110
PadihamBurnley110
Tranent110
TenburyMalvern Hills110
HayfieldHigh Peak110
WickhambrookWest Suffolk110
LocktonRyedale110
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
WedmoreSedgemoor111
TrimdonCounty Durham110
HellinglyWealden100
Old Monkland111
BrettenhamBabergh110
RydeIsle of Wight110
PadstowCornwall110
Rickinghall SuperiorMid Suffolk111
AspatriaAllerdale110
Ashton KeynesWiltshire111
SilebyCharnwood110
Gairloch110
BournmoorCounty Durham110
BroadhemburyEast Devon110
Charlton KingsCheltenham111
BedlinogMerthyr Tydfil111
IlchesterSouth Somerset110
AlsagerCheshire East111
HarwichTendring110
BecclesEast Suffolk100
Appleby-in-WestmorlandEden110
Holme ValleyKirklees110
FleetSouth Holland110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of100
TalsarnauGwynedd110
Perlethorpe cum BudbyNewark and Sherwood100
CawthorneBarnsley110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham100
BishopsteigntonTeignbridge110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
CantonCardiff111
WincantonSouth Somerset101
Chew MagnaBath and North East Somerset110
TongShropshire110
Michelmersh and TimsburyTest Valley110