Date of death: Monday 22 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman John Winchester Cowie Clyde Z/1202Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917
Gunner Norris 79382Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Peter Fabin Fane De Salis Seaforth Highlanders22/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Tubman 5104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gilbert Harold Fogg 1036Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917
Private James Dobing 5002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Welborn 12077Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917
Gunner Robert Craven 61876Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Street 23129Hampshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richardson 23387Wiltshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major James Scott 14/15892Royal Irish Rifles22/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Herbert Read 2725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William James Edwards 37073Canadian Army Service Corps22/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major Charles Henry Chayter 66518Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Oswald Follett Sims 24644Hampshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Dukelow 395The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Matthews 20999Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant William Kellett Royal Flying Corps22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Albert Hodgson Hodgson Royal Flying Corps22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Oscar Ash 1669AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917
Trooper Frederick George Part 3196Household Battalion22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Platt 8459Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Williams 4714Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Private Arthur Neville Upton 7473Army Veterinary Corps22/01/1917
Private Alfred Isaac Davies 12130South Staffordshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Loveridge 23920East Surrey Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Chapman 20868Middlesex Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Gregory 859267Canadian Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Wilfrid William Edwards Royal Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Charles Menzies 88278Royal Army Medical Corps22/01/1917
Private William Robert Williams 21126Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private William John Sweetman 8569East Lancashire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Bradburn 50029Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Gilbert Coates 28035Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Crosby 25793Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davies 72830Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1917
Private Grant 18126South Wales Borderers22/01/1917
Private Thomas Hobson 11876Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edmund Holden 5195Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Shepley Holmes 7196Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Ernest Langford 49666Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Lord 28050Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lowe 60123Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1917
Rifleman Meakin 5082Royal Irish Rifles22/01/1917
Private Morley 19146Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917
Private Nunn 34648Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Powell 23225Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Pumford 49244Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917
Private Ramsden 13678Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Redford 6134Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Richards 9678Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Shaw Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917
Corporal Skelhorn 6951Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Squires 34599Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Stubbs 2866Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Thompson 27162Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Thompson 24300Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917
Private Thornhill 24247Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Watson 8015Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1917
Private William Wilson 49657Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Scott 49407Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Trooper Carl William Gulbransen 13/1035Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.22/01/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Arthur Richard Nicholl 954Australian Light Horse22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Willis Janes King's Own Scottish Borderers22/01/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal John Duffus 5161South African Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 52)
Private Thompson 13046Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/01/1917
Serjeant Thomson 89555Royal Engineers22/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Dignam 26657Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley William Woodley Royal Flying Corps22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cornthwaite 28071Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/01/1917
Private Arthur Dunford 12792South Lancashire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tom Gilyeart 799436Canadian Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harwood 772216Canadian Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Glen Clyde Z/1007Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Glover 11690King's Own Scottish Borderers22/01/1917
Private Oliver George Wilkes 6/2324Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Herlihy 15058Royal Munster Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William John Stern Tydd Connaught Rangers22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Orton 4830Northumberland Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Shewen 3712Northumberland Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Webb 7203Northumberland Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Broomfield 25036Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/01/1917
Corporal Francis Anthony Angelinetta 11Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hector Cook 1633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Karl Maynard Delahunt Matthews 69Australian Machine Gun Corps22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Michael Joseph Ryan 1217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Ernest Slocombe 172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cecil Sydney Smith 174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Lionel Stalker 180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Denis Alfred Stinson 183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bernard Francis Turner 5100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal John Jack Wildridge 937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Andrew Williams 1706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917
Private Angely S/21267Cameron Highlanders22/01/1917
Private Alexander Ferguson 25024Cameron Highlanders22/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcknight S/26488Cameron Highlanders22/01/1917
Private Milne S/17644Cameron Highlanders22/01/1917
Private Colley 8344North Staffordshire Regiment22/01/1917
Gunner Chidsey 10454Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Private Flett 25905King's Own Scottish Borderers22/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Thompson S/7509Seaforth Highlanders22/01/1917
Private Tipper 9258Hampshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Markey 12482Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private John Jones 40727Welsh Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Thomas Daniel Kiely 392825London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Pearson Wood 1900Derbyshire Yeomanry22/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Choyce DM2/165797Army Service Corps22/01/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Lyon M2/051051Army Service Corps22/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Simmonds 42806Devonshire Regiment22/01/1917
Private Aleck Howard Brewster 30549Worcestershire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Hoy 5140Royal Defence Corps22/01/1917 (aged 52)
Private Waters T/1270Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Hadaway 3954Royal Sussex Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gilmore G/1814Royal Irish Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Betts M/279820Army Service Corps22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant William George Crane 7580Royal Irish Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Stoker Michael Forrest 228321Royal Navy22/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Smith 25453Royal Defence Corps22/01/1917 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Kenneth Oscar Williams London 10/3489Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Harold Collier R4/125030Army Service Corps22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Dench 4431Somerset Light Infantry22/01/1917
Private Yandell 31850Royal Fusiliers22/01/1917
Sapper Grattidge 78565Royal Engineers22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Greatbatch 594Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Rieger 758005Canadian Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 53)
Private Guthrie 4400Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/01/1917
Private Tagba Kotokoli 7880Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/01/1917
Private Charles E. Hall 645059Canadian Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper George Gordon Mccollum 507228Canadian Signal Corps22/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Nicholls 18837Welsh Regiment22/01/1917
Private William George Smith 5543London Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Atkins 138302Canadian Infantry22/01/1917
Gunner Cook 80208Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Private Davies 15944Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917
Private Griffiths 9949Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917
Private Robert Wilkie Milarvie 18035Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Moorhouse 35347King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sheridan 23236York and Lancaster Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Newell 348218Canadian Field Artillery22/01/1917
Gunner Amess 136248Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Edward Crouch-Baker 11035Royal Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ellis 6078Highland Light Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ingrouille 11670North Staffordshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Fleming M2/193628Army Service Corps22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Charles Victor Warner LZ/34Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brown 25760Hampshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Fisher 31604Royal Fusiliers22/01/1917
Lance Corporal Mckenna 10334Irish Guards22/01/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Henry Wardman 99929Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal Henry Edwin Barr 4015London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Gordon Bryce 7216London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Iles 4930London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)22/01/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner David John Barrett 122331Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Private Herbert Thomas Johnson 3829Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Kirkland 76759Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Maclachlan 9885King's Own Scottish Borderers22/01/1917
Serjeant Sutherland 56420Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Rifleman Arthur James Clarey S/20456Rifle Brigade22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wyman 615746Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Gerald Rawnsley Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Carlbert Ewen 148801Canadian Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Brian Mcconnell King's Own Scottish Borderers22/01/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Charles Percival Mattey Bedfordshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edwin Francis Dyball 5367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917
Private Bertie Isherwood 37078Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hannah 41901The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/01/1917
Private Selsby 38936The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John William Francis Dean 27425Suffolk Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Gibson 23512Suffolk Regiment22/01/1917
Private Cruickshank 6436London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/01/1917
Able Seaman Davidson Clyde Z/7093Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917 (aged 33)
Cook Fredrick William Stone Mercantile Marine Reserve22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jackson 15050Wiltshire Regiment22/01/1917
Driver Louis Carr 92158Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Private Lyons DM2/138253Army Service Corps22/01/1917
Lance Corporal Pomfret 5898London Regiment22/01/1917
Private William George Baker 26384Wiltshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Innes 8100Highland Light Infantry22/01/1917
Corporal Thomas Alfred Scott 59016Cheshire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Allen 240148Norfolk Regiment22/01/1917
Serjeant Raymond 15396Dorsetshire Regiment22/01/1917
Gunner Robjent 53303Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Lance Corporal Toms 9426Dorsetshire Regiment22/01/1917
Private Charles Marshall Dix 39655New Zealand Training Unit22/01/1917
Gunner George Grey Lawson 1871Australian Field Artillery22/01/1917
Private David Black 66132Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Gerald Scholey 2889Honourable Artillery Company22/01/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Mcinnes 67437Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Griffiths 19481Royal Defence Corps22/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private Arthur Crowe 51761Royal Fusiliers22/01/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Hamer R/64Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Symons Tyneside Z/6400Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917
Private Arthur Terrell 20996Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Etienne Auguste Vaton London Z/5074Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917
Able Seaman Harold John Walden Bristol Z/887Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Dukham Bhuia Alipore/459Indian Labour Corps22/01/1917
Follower Girsh Calcutta/1165Indian Labour Corps22/01/1917
Labourer Mangala Tudu Alipore/1210Indian Labour Corps22/01/1917
Labourer Matla Hansda Alipore/17Indian Labour Corps22/01/1917
Follower Muhammad Ataullah Madras/832Indian Labour Corps22/01/1917
Corporal John Milne 41240Royal Scots22/01/1917
Private John Barker 6047Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1917
Rifleman Thomas Hamilton 372267London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Sawyer 265272Kent Cyclist Battalion22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilder 427617Canadian Infantry22/01/1917
Naik Abdullah Khan 18045th Light Infantry22/01/1917
Sepoy Ata Gul 382124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry22/01/1917
Naik Fateh Ali 16845th Light Infantry22/01/1917
Bugler Johnny 641Northern Rhodesia Police22/01/1917
Private Lijonyo 1462Northern Rhodesia Police22/01/1917
Corporal Makonda 0346Northern Rhodesia Police22/01/1917
Private Malidadi 838Northern Rhodesia Police22/01/1917
Sepoy Anthony 350961st King George's Own Pioneers22/01/1917
Sepoy Feroz Khan 50130th Punjabis22/01/1917
Sepoy Akbar Ali Khan 245387th Punjabis22/01/1917
Private Francis John Chaston 1812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 23)
Naik Husain Khan 16395th Light Infantry22/01/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Philpott London Z/428Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917
Private William Herbert Starling 26645Suffolk Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Coombes 451203Canadian Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter James Peachey 27750South Lancashire Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Coppins T/240102The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/01/1917
Private Alfred James Preece 241155The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/01/1917
Private James Edward Sharples T/241601The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/01/1917
Driver Bakhtawar PA/18435Indian Royal Artillery22/01/1917
Driver Sarni Singh 6812Indian Royal Artillery22/01/1917
Follower Subrahmanya Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/01/1917
Lance Naik Muttu 44532nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners22/01/1917
Bugler Sheikh Wazir 3805105th Mahratta Light Infantry22/01/1917
Colour Havildar Gan Garam Sawant 1659117th Mahrattas22/01/1917
Sepoy Harnath Singh 12487th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs22/01/1917
Sepoy Behera Rawat 4391119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)22/01/1917
Sepoy Jangi 4859119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)22/01/1917
Sepoy Rukhnu Khan 1912122nd Rajputana Infantry22/01/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Ali 503124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry22/01/1917
Sepoy Indar Singh 99359th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)22/01/1917
Rifleman Sridal Rai 28357th Gurkha Rifles22/01/1917
Havildar Narayan Singh 473999th Deccan Infantry22/01/1917
Lance Naik Garbha Singh 482Burma Military Police22/01/1917
Follower Lachhman LHR/1809Supply and Transport Corps22/01/1917
Driver Kanhaiya 1569Mule Corps22/01/1917
Driver Khadi Khan 882Mule Corps22/01/1917
Lance Naik Ghulam Muhammad Rawalpindi/1304Camel Corps22/01/1917
Follower Piru 1980Indian Postal and Telegraph Department22/01/1917
Mate Chunni Lal 1726Indian Railway Department22/01/1917
Follower Kalu 5585Indian Railway Department22/01/1917
Follower Mohan 6014Indian Railway Department22/01/1917
Private Arthur Patrick Murray 3083Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917
Private Taylor 1842Border Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Richard French 69330Royal Engineers22/01/1917 (aged 36)
Sergeant Paul Wilson 779Canadian Engineers22/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harold Bancroft 53439Canadian Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Philip Haworth 13481King's Own Scottish Borderers22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Septimus Konza 7021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Macdonnell East Surrey Regiment22/01/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Fairless Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 50)
Second Officer Eric Fairweather Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Steward Edwin Henry George Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman and Trimmer Angel Giraldeg Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 32)
Mess Room Steward John Mearns Grieve Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 16)
Sailor Hermand Hansen Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 27)
Master Walter Tell Harrison Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 52)
Gunner Hugh Mcguire 12768Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Sergeant Loucks 79530Canadian Infantry22/01/1917
Ordinary Seaman Edwin Boradale Watkins Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 17)
Cook William Henry Page Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 34)
Second Engineer Samuel George Pipe Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 32)
First Engineer William Hedley Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 65)
Sailor Johnsen Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Boatswain Olof Herman Jonsson Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 23)
Sailor Kairis Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Sailor Carlios Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Spero Chicifors Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman and Trimmer Peter Athens Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 52)
Third Engineer Michael Ries Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer Marie Roftovolos Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Fokole Sorensen Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 33)
First Mate Stenhouse Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman James Hoskins Capel J/56182Royal Navy22/01/1917
Leading Seaman Norman Stewart Wales Z/974Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jackson 25331Northamptonshire Regiment22/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major George William Groves 7090Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1917
Sailor Madsen Mercantile Marine22/01/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker Mirasuddin Nizamuddin 7706Royal Indian Marine22/01/1917
Able Seaman Ah Kai Royal Navy22/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Ebourne 3325Manchester Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Craydon R/21603Army Service Corps22/01/1917
Private Percival Cullimore 3051Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peary 13973Northumberland Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 32)
Driver James Magazimbi 453Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium29101
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance14163
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1041
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance621
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance441
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance400
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance453
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq431
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia400
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance331
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance330
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium310
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance230
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
BURNHAM (ST. PETER) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom122
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEMORE (SS. MARY AND NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BATH (TWERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOPS LYDEARD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CASTLE CHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
KAMLOOPS (PLEASANT STREET) CEMETERYCanada100
BRAMPTON CEMETERY, ONTARIOCanada100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GREYTOWN CEMETERY, NEW ZEALANDNew Zealand110
BEDLINGTON (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ARDROSSAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
ROCHESTER (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
ST. BEES (SS. MARY AND BEGA) PRIORY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CRAMLINGTON (MAYFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine22
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
Lancashire Fusiliers17
Royal Field Artillery14
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11
Canadian Infantry11
Cheshire Regiment11
Army Service Corps7
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Fusiliers5
Indian Labour Corps5
Hampshire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Northern Rhodesia Police4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
5th Light Infantry3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Navy3
Royal Flying Corps3
Royal Defence Corps3
Indian Railway Department3
Highland Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Mule Corps2
Indian Royal Artillery2
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
London Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Canadian Engineers1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Middlesex Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Canadian Signal Corps1
South African Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Camel Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Rifle Brigade1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Scots1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
99th Deccan Infantry1
30th Punjabis1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Border Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Australian Light Horse1
Burma Military Police1
87th Punjabis1
Household Battalion1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1