Date of death: Sunday 8 April 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Ernest James Brown 54903Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dunkley 13603Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Guy Everingham Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jack Goldstein 715842Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Potter 9170Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Francis Currie 715076Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant David Holbech King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Westwood 240684Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant George Lionel Stuart Marner Leicestershire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Sergeant Robert Gunn 429242Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 43)
Corporal Anderson 442007Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Albert Joseph Clark 1801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Deane Punchard 4256London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Glendinning Jemison 2178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harry Edward Burnham 7388London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant George Inglis Millar Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy James Bryant 28801Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Keith Ingleby Mackenzie Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Simpson 170283Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Harry Bingham 200600The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Alexander James Davidson Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Thornton 280645London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Frederick Abercromby 57032Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Gunner Whatling 86559Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reginald Hansford Jones 44854Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Beaton Mcpherson 202470Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Calder 531538London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Edward Dickinson 28890Royal Scots08/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Sergeant John Patrick Boland 823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer George William Burroughs 222210Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jones 7231British West Indies Regiment08/04/1917
Private Hastings 7311British West Indies Regiment08/04/1917
Private Davis 6810British West Indies Regiment08/04/1917
Gunner Haylett 79091Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917
Gunner Thomas Richard Carter 70697Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Richard Benge 17095Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robertson 61610Cheshire Regiment08/04/1917
Corporal Albert Frederick Jarvis 6071London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Natali 7544London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/04/1917
Serjeant Austin Arthur Webb 15518Suffolk Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Willie Dredge S/16350Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Ernest Abbott 267115Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Bert Cooper 40786The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Eder G/17712The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richard Goldsmith G/8469The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cecil James Cutter 202656Lincolnshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Downes G/6053Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Enderby R/7952King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917
Private Bert Grove 203605Worcestershire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Hemsley 201055Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Murray R/3562King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917
Gunner Meek 810141Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Sapper Benerly Elsworth Nesbitt 648677Canadian Railway Troops08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thompson 17832King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Welch L/15118Royal Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Albert William Fletcher 316053Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ballantyne S/12046Gordon Highlanders08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Hall 428Middlesex Regiment08/04/1917
Private Noon 20134Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/04/1917
Private Sharp S/41086Gordon Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Simpson 265807Gordon Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcdonald 13990Royal Scots08/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil Wyatt Mason Royal Scots08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Pioneer Leonard Atkinson 193006Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ferguson S/11314Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Heintz 43059Durham Light Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Macphee 713205Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Niquette 681541Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Gunner Cornelius Owens 43094Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Leach 951003Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Gunner Harold Lamont Longworthy 301660Canadian Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ross 132673Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Gunner Whitehead 301740Canadian Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Quigley 16550Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Thompson 156221Royal Engineers08/04/1917
Private Williams 25232Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Frederick John Basill 265397Hertfordshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Robert Bernard Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Curtis 24291Welsh Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Stanley Jones 18579Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Mark Wilfred Bates 67411Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cake 701070Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Lieutenant John Dickinson Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Gibbons 220388Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Hallisey Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private William Edward Hann 25719Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Howe 742465Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private John Leach 696493Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Thomas Lewis 444509Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Macdonald Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Timothy Richard Murphy 733117Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter George Noble 654877Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Ted Parr M2/149895Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Cyprian Alfred Thompson Royal Canadian Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Watson 83178Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Watson 81932Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Bull 31658Essex Regiment08/04/1917
Gunner Leonard Moat 76206Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fraser S/16435Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Wilfrid Horton M2/137751Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcaulay 26698Royal Scots Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Gerrard 135367Canadian Machine Gun Corps08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Mcgee 147402Canadian Machine Gun Corps08/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Harry Pearce 315099Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Taylor 200781Manchester Regiment08/04/1917
Corporal Arthur William Joseph Bailey 41176Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Samuel Barnard 37807Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Francis Harold Beckett 552639London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Coombs 166229Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Gunner Robert Coombs 80298Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Durban 71428Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 40)
Driver William Emmerson 60176Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert John Gurney M2/191188Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hall 553159London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Johnson 13558The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1917
Private Mckinlay 18056th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Mockford London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/04/1917
Sapper Naish 153885Royal Engineers08/04/1917
Private Michael Stewart 57384The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Tunstall 553666London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Wells 110297Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Matthews 2121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Gunner Curry 25248Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917
Private Hall 202491London Regiment08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Maxwell Corner 11/1531Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wakeford 5651Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Youern 53026Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1917
Private George Oliver Blackwood 325210Royal Scots08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leaver 266530Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Piet Fillis 17946South African Native Labour Corps08/04/1917
Labourer Langove Motobehe 15057South African Native Labour Corps08/04/1917
Private Hendry Peters 2062Cape Corps, S.A. Forces08/04/1917
Private Bee 28398Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1917
Rifleman Knight 592136London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Moore 24829The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Harry Poncia 591403London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Bombardier Wanstall 22450Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hardman 195095Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Sapper Kolton 898069Canadian Engineers08/04/1917
Sapper Dmitruck 684960Canadian Railway Troops08/04/1917
Private Gould T4/254787Army Service Corps08/04/1917
Shoeing Smith Frederick George Hayward 4741Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Hazelden 66983Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Gale 79572nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)08/04/1917
Private Charles Beaumont Jefferson 33645Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Duff 41AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Driver Frederick Robinson 6555Australian Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Ashworth 240990Lancashire Fusiliers08/04/1917
Driver James Arthur Bridson 11917Australian Army Medical Corps08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Sergeant Augustine Edward Dyer 11956Australian Army Medical Corps08/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Ernest Porter 12047Australian Army Medical Corps08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cairns 201281Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Elsmore Howard Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ernest Lewis 202641Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Walter Macandie 201054Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Thomas Orr Mcdowell 351638Royal Scots08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Mitchell 201924Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Myers 201823Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Noon 19326Royal Scots08/04/1917
Private Rowland 201542Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Stephenson S/10635Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Sutherland 202518Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Jones 16253Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Watson 201384Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Davies 54200Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Hampson Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917
Lieutenant Hamar Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917
Private Walter Veitch 2218Australian Pioneers08/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Graham 242451South Staffordshire Regiment08/04/1917
Private Jack Lancelot Hewitson 34697Middlesex Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Bombardier John Edmund Gregory 112797Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Jackson SR/6788Royal Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Jennings 12522Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Jones 44130Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Lloyd 39066Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edmund Michael Ryan 25905Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Serjeant Exelby 550075London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917
Rifleman Jolley 550146London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Watson 550052London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Clements David James Barnes 8759London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Beville London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917
Driver Chapman 173475Royal Engineers08/04/1917
Rifleman Clarence Anthony Christmas 7607London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest Charles Fox 5919London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Goodyear DM2/224755Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Graham 7028London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917
Sapper Hanson 548533Royal Engineers08/04/1917
Rifleman George Herbert Harman 7125London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Kennedy Hayward 7542London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917
Rifleman King 7351London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917
Rifleman Nightingale 5772London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917
Private Sandars M2/149504Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Henry Arthur Scott Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Thompson 4765London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917
Rifleman Townley 7520London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/04/1917
Rifleman Trew 1785London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/04/1917
Gunner William Alfred Ernest Pryor 26734Australian Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Beadle 27397Northamptonshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private David Moir 240354Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sanford 28386Northamptonshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Bernard Evans Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Freeman 316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Basil Walwyn White Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Kent Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917
Private Jenkinson 241224King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Frederick William Hitchmough 114467Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Albert Henry Barnes 646106Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Baxter 463424Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private George Brakish 183184Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Corporal David Sangster Brown 77802Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Lawrence Harding Carpmael 429255Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Carson 429193Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Sergeant Conlin 760068Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Cooper 624607Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Corporal Clifford Thomas Dodge 16419Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Duncombe 428796Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edwards 116258Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Emerson 180216Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fleming 442068Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Alfred Foster 429562Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Greig 761134Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Lance Corporal William George Hamer 116365Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Heape 127644Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Sergeant Judd A/29054Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Joseph Kerby 183051Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lawson Miller Langill 183846Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Law 183752Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Long 760935Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Norman Jennings Mcbean 443031Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Macdonald 401250Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 603183Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Lance Sergeant James Raeburn Mclay 463516Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Marsden 760356Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Millican 199255Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Allen Milligan 832036Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peden 183994Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Perovich 760291Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Phillips 761145Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private George Wesley Pullman 467602Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Ramsay 760293Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Henry Riches 401531Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Lorraine Roan 116304Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Roberts 180126Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert John Stevens 116765Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Tinsley 645539Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Wanlace 184258Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private William George Wellspring 23454Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sam Wheatley 183042Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Whittingdale 116133Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Wilson 116688Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Winser 645237Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Arthey 56044Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Herbert Henry Backhouse 31431Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertram 40906Royal Scots Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Boase T/254834Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Bradshaw 54902Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Burton 14087Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Dawson S/8064Gordon Highlanders08/04/1917
Lieutenant Edgar John Fielder King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Harry Cunvin Horsford Royal Berkshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Gilbert Baker 8930Dorsetshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Jackson 90410Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1917
Gunner Frank Yardley 845434Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Brittan 8028Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Kay 9387Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Martin 106626Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Charles Maynard 33445Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Black 200309Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Browne 200978Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Budge 202512Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Child 201636Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Craik S/40819Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Cumming 202733Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Corporal Dowgill 201124Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Stanley Henry Evans 200787Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Finlayson 201217Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Flood 201881Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Francis 760121Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Hendry 200137Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Lloyd 201469Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 200963Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Notman 116069Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Padmore 760628Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Pattison 201643Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Senior 201857Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Turner 201188Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tyson 201303Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Stanley Brill Vance 466012Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Beverley 305699West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917
Rifleman James Egan 307769West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Anderson 197437Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Christopher French L/16867Middlesex Regiment08/04/1917
Private Gibson 292407Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Macleod 887339Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas John Owen Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fox 307089Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1917
Private James Lyon 42059Highland Light Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Roy Amos Raymond Bishop 5045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner James Francis Carroll 151193Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Cox 144159Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Gunner Ganner 100223Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Gunner Mountain 83570Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Gunner Nixon 24674Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Rawlinson 116513Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Walter Youels 170582Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Blyth T/254663Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Joseph Clapton 77591Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarke T/254662Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gamble T4/220157Army Service Corps08/04/1917
Private Parkin 13744Royal Berkshire Regiment08/04/1917
Private Sidney Charles Russell 23738Royal Berkshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rutherford Barker Clare 3470/BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Eyre 5093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Holland 4495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Private James Frederick Shelton TR/8/1245Training Reserve08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Reynolds 68296Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pendlebury 25124Durham Light Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Welsh 304339Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Franklin 38978The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/04/1917
Private Marren 11589South African Infantry08/04/1917
Private Flegg 219969Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Henry James Smith 31205Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Harry Humphreys 32113Gloucestershire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sear 36345Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1917
Private James Burton Smith 85152Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Sudworth TR3/25183Training Reserve08/04/1917
Private Price 77949The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hindle 202923West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917
Private Brierley 27038Royal Defence Corps08/04/1917 (aged 56)
Pioneer Henry Blowers 119655Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Kemp G/11251Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Lane R4/063479Army Service Corps08/04/1917
Private Ernest Patterson 9545Royal Irish Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 17)
Lieutenant James Hunter Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Denton 22376Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edwin Addis Tyler 266966Gloucestershire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Tasman John Paul 7061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Head 14596King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jeffrey Swale 42331Durham Light Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jenkinson 16734North Staffordshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Flynn 5502Army Cyclist Corps08/04/1917
Private John Charles Downes 1084230Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Harry Burdon 175128Canadian Machine Gun Corps08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Froment R/5101King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917
Private Hobbs 27109Hampshire Regiment08/04/1917
Rifleman Holmes 8077King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alfred Arthur Knevett R/23483King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Norman Powell 8055Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles William Staines 17471Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Nosworthy M2/113561Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Edward Wallace Bruce Duncan 74597Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner George Littlewood 152040Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Laurence Henderson Gass Canadian Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Major Robert Henry Edmund Hutton-Squire Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Hugh Alexander Mcharg 292293Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Callender 590430London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Ernest Henry Hurst 590042London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman May 592528London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/04/1917
Rifleman Mills 590977London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/04/1917
Private Albert Short 633093London Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Saunders 20468York and Lancaster Regiment08/04/1917
Private Winstanley 34887York and Lancaster Regiment08/04/1917
Private Kendall Airey 69880The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private George Barrie 887494Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private William Farquhar 204820Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier John Essex 59468Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Donald Mckenzie 303010Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Frederick Herman Stallman 302599London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Wilfrid James Whitelaw C/9284King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Charlesworth 43224Manchester Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Walter Fensome S4/184822Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Cowan 9944Royal Irish Rifles08/04/1917 (aged 17)
Acting Bombardier Guest 87177Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Harris 266728Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/04/1917
Rifleman Holden R/1328King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917
Private Jelfs 33348Royal Berkshire Regiment08/04/1917
Pioneer O'keeffe 123781Royal Engineers08/04/1917
Private Rose 30991Northamptonshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Truslove 15495Manchester Regiment08/04/1917
Private Ernest Whatmore 4157Royal Scots08/04/1917 (aged 46)
Acting Bombardier William Billington 686795Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Reginald Aubrey Clapham 775482Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Graham Kirk 3129Australian Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Secker 38614Manchester Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Alexander Burnett 60806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Bryson Waddell Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Walter Waterworth 240682West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Francis Jennings Yorkshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wood 781948Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Baldock 25478Royal Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Charles Albert Dobson L/15375Royal Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal James Merritt 8179Royal Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter Reginald Watts 7066Royal Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Burns 77373Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Hales 99590Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Driver Kohler 77005Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Gunner Michie 6396Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Pearce 62978Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Driver George Arthur Shears 72437Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Taggart 1343Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Cooper 35052Australian Pioneers08/04/1917
Bombardier Norman Mclennan Forbes 904Australian Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Mcdougall 9955Australian Field Artillery08/04/1917
Gunner Henry Welsh 12017Australian Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier John Alfred Eason 1254Australian Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Blunt 36480Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Dean 54841Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Mccormack S/9999Gordon Highlanders08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward William Nelson S/8761Gordon Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Williams 40161Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Beecken 3001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Oswald William Berry Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Bassano Cooksey Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cooper M2/078006Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Lonnen 40117The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Arthur Baker 5791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Stewart Furniss 2407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Terence Joseph Mcgannon 3833Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Private Richard George William Mckenzie 2940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mcleod S/13819Gordon Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Clarence Henry David Revell 3880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clement Wilfred Rushton 4893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Stevenson Tait 3617BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Armstrong 24957Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/04/1917
Private Roberts 307502Lancashire Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arnold 2678Australian Pioneers08/04/1917
Sapper Benson 2081Australian Engineers08/04/1917
Sapper Christie Charles Colless 4115Australian Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Coulson 1933Australian Engineers08/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Roy Ogilvie Fordham Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Private Alexander Nairn 3857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Rowe 2664Australian Pioneers08/04/1917
Rifleman Mcnaughten 571511London Regiment08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Oliver 571639London Regiment08/04/1917
Rifleman Rawlings 574018London Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Louis Schermuly 572501London Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John William Ashworth 23879King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry Stone 25967Wiltshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 37)
Sergeant George Russell Drysdale 461Australian Light Horse08/04/1917
Serjeant William Mckendrick 414196Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tolan 5939Connaught Rangers08/04/1917
Private James Golden 352522Royal Scots08/04/1917
Private Thomas Good 37819Royal Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Robert Grant 200126Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Douglas 38269New Zealand Training Unit08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hoani Rupene 16/730New Zealand Pioneer Battalion08/04/1917
Private Raymond Huki 16/1442New Zealand Pioneer Battalion08/04/1917
Captain Paine Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Richard Henry Bartley 12761Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Elmer George Langford 23205Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mcfadyen S/17132Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Taylor 277867Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant William Trevor Anderson Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Crawford SS/3752(Dev)Royal Navy08/04/1917
Sapper William Humphrey Williams 224787Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer Vincent Belledonne 193111Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Henry Bennett S/30429Rifle Brigade08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Edgar Berry 25165King's Own Scottish Borderers08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Harry Booker 306675West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Brannan 14032Royal Scots08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Leo John Butlers 352974Royal Scots08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Cambers 17667Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Leonard Heath Cantle Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917
Private Jonathan Carson 351400Royal Scots08/04/1917
Pioneer Wilfred Chapman 129449Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Peter Church 9663Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1917
Private Gilbert Collingwood 201503Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Victor Cooper 43290Manchester Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal John Delve 28669Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Donald Williamson 200065Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Wilson 15260Royal Scots Fusiliers08/04/1917
Gunner Walter James Walker 64191Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Whatley 201669West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Henry White 56031Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Henry Vize 11812Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private William Martin 54861Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Major J. Adelard Adrien Milot Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Henry Wright Laing 114500Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edward Lane 8708South African Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Ernest Lawton 306921 (4969)West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Lewis 40947Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred Leonard Lloyd S/17637Rifle Brigade08/04/1917
Private William Hill 61449Royal Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Christopher Hotchin 201920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917
Serjeant Harold Ibbotson 305389West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal James Hamilton 4019Manchester Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fred Wyatt Handscombe 592415th (The King's) Hussars08/04/1917
Private William Ivins 200650Royal Berkshire Regiment08/04/1917
Private Thomas Jeffrey 202293Gloucestershire Regiment08/04/1917
Porter Ram Santal Lucknow/460Indian Labour Corps08/04/1917
Labourer Rangi Kisku Alipore/1093Indian Labour Corps08/04/1917
Private James William Todd 7625Norfolk Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Gaskell 9686Cheshire Regiment08/04/1917
Private George Green 6567Norfolk Regiment08/04/1917
Sapper Archer WSC/52South African Water Supply Corps08/04/1917
Driver Nicholas 405South African Field Artillery08/04/1917
Captain Hughes Indian Army Reserve of Officers08/04/1917
Corporal Fred Madgen 106173Royal Engineers08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Alfred Milner 1805Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Wheeler Slade 124486Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Driver Stevenson 645072Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Tinning 268378Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Warwick 51477The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Carrier Jean Bte. Micock 717249Seychelles Carrier Corps08/04/1917
Carrier Sein Rosette 717473Seychelles Carrier Corps08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Follower Jalal 1015th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)08/04/1917
Lieutenant Raymond Sherwin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Private Caleb Jasper Stevens 3925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Private Rupert George Wickins 91Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Roke 701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Private Thomas Edward Kearney 1616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Robert Henry King 2770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Private Alexander Henry Mcfarlane 5802Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Sergeant Joseph David Mahoney 2649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Joseph Moss 5799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Murphy 1983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Ernest Anthony Baker 882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Butler 1907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Corporal Thomas Campbell 4449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Roland Clarence Carman 5063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dawson 5646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Private Robert Arthur Francis 5701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Everett Stanley Geard 5706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lionel Stanley Holmes 2219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Webber Payne 240058Hampshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Steven Evans 40849Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fred Fawcett 201709West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Pollard 25699Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick Gibson 116289Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917
Private Harry Abley 646265Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Fred Barlass 204794Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Walter George Bell 808166Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Eden Harrison Bulmer 466302Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Campbell 24705Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Orville C. Davis 24471Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Reginald Livermore Dulake 701085Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Raymond George Hall 437465Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private William Charles Hawkings 24724Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cecil George Arthur Hurst 624596Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Orval Yax Iden 81426Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Eustace Campbell Kaufman 474314Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Thomas Milligan 799146Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Archibald Peat 645526Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Private Wilford Rea 427039Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Jolliffe 29719Wiltshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner David Richard Speck 346878Canadian Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Murray Watson 724055Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 814791Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Driver Matthew George Wright 348249Canadian Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Owens 49503Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Robert Paulin 270117Royal Scots08/04/1917
Private Samuel Pritchard 55647Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Quirk 200401 (2041)Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Reed 54968Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Thomas Reeves S/10695Gordon Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Ernest David Robinson 32974Yorkshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry Ross 200331Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Private Robert Shearer S/16895Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Peter Ashall 31007Cheshire Regiment08/04/1917
Private John Birch 9276Leicestershire Regiment08/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Byrne 27070Cheshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Henry George Craddock 31004Cheshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Lawrence 7296Leicestershire Regiment08/04/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Mcdonald W/735Cheshire Regiment08/04/1917
Private John Mendy 22248Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/04/1917
Private Walter Stanley 33397Cheshire Regiment08/04/1917
Follower Godar Khan 2Indian Royal Artillery08/04/1917
Driver Ujagar Singh 16973Indian Royal Artillery08/04/1917
Sapper Govindaraju 33962nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners08/04/1917
Sapper Viswanadan 84Indian Signal Corps08/04/1917
Private Amritrao Rane 3498103rd Mahratta Light Infantry08/04/1917
Sepoy Mohan Singh 205887th Punjabis08/04/1917
Rifleman Jagatbahadur Basnet 35299th Gurkha Rifles08/04/1917
Sepoy Haidar Khan 5700126th Baluchistan Infantry08/04/1917
Sepoy Pir Dost 41554th Sikhs (Frontier Force)08/04/1917
Sepoy Prem Singh 244154th Sikhs (Frontier Force)08/04/1917
Rifleman Debsing Bisht 265439th Garhwal Rifles08/04/1917
Rifleman Nadar Ali 1276Burma Military Police08/04/1917
Rifleman Santa Singh 1405Burma Military Police08/04/1917
Driver Shah Wali 461Supply and Transport Corps08/04/1917
Follower Shiu Raj Lucknow/5506Supply and Transport Corps08/04/1917
Lance Naik Qamaruddin 192Mule Corps08/04/1917
Follower Nukhai LKO/4463Followers Central Depot08/04/1917
Bearer Sahtu 18212Army Bearer Corps08/04/1917
Bearer Sukrati 13750Army Bearer Corps08/04/1917
Driver Binns 48365Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Bombardier Borlase 2683Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Ferguson 5354Border Regiment08/04/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Melvin Bruce Andrews 63482Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Maurice Horsnett TR8/1449Training Reserve08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Bancroft 21/587West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fred Lawrence 1012771Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 43)
Cadet James Harold Talbot 70005Royal Flying Corps08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman William Alfred Mallam Wales Z/65Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy William Nolleth TR/10/26935Training Reserve08/04/1917 (aged 18)
Major William Edward Manser Royal Engineers08/04/1917
Lance Sergeant Alfred Harold Richardson 3528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Richard Paine F/12690Royal Naval Air Service08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Gregson 34012King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Stone King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/04/1917
Private Rowland Sydney Podmore 201933Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Alfred Philip Gibaut Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Mccandlish 37205Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Mckenzie 202718Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hugh J. Mckenzie 200532Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Labourer Jack Molife 14779Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Infanterist Ludwig Fossler German Army08/04/1917
Internierter Johann Burkhardt German Civilian08/04/1917
Maat Alfred Soedel German Navy08/04/1917
Labourer Sung Tseng 6207Chinese Labour Corps08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver William Makofole 6344Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Labourer Jacobus Pompana 16505Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Labourer Simon Daeli 17854Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Driver John Tholebe 18370Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Donkey Driver Joseph Malito 17450Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Labourer Jan Tlou 13896Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Driver Piet Van Bonds 18015Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Ox Driver Johannes Gxamtwana 13990Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Driver James Mranzeli 18159Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Driver Jacob Fanna 18228Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Labourer David Dawu 15233Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Labourer Andries Tshabadira 15272Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Driver James Patsha 15320Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Donkey Driver Frank Sethebang 15437Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Ox Driver Solomon Xaba 15647Military Labour Corps08/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance50281
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance48263
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3341
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance2150
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance2074
VIMY MEMORIALFrance20101
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance19142
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance17131
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance1781
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1563
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa1500
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance1241
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance930
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance982
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance930
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance971
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance830
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance750
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium721
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance730
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance782
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance610
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance652
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium611
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance601
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance640
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium541
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance420
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance401
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance400
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece430
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance420
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece410
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance411
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance321
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance300
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance331
CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERYSt. Lucia303
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance230
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance210
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance200
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance222
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance120
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MORCHIES AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance111
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
SOISSONS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance111
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
LANGLEY MARISH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBORNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STANLEY (HARELAW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENSHAW (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HORNDON-ON-THE-HILL (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEREFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUPSLEY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOMERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DONHEAD ST. ANDREW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTHWAITE (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ADWICK-LE-STREET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
FAMAGUSTA MILITARY CEMETERYCyprus122
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance100
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
TUAHIWI CHIEF MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand120
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HURSTPIERPOINT NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
ELGIN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDDEINIOLEN (MACHPELAH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NEW ROW METHODIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHCHURCH BAPTIST CHAPEL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
DORCHESTER UNION CEMETERYCanada100
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUDESERT (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RUGBY (CLIFTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (CWMGELLI) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HEPTONSTALL METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom120
HOVETON ST. JOHN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance120
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
FYZABAD CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry100
Seaforth Highlanders40
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.40
Royal Field Artillery38
Royal Garrison Artillery24
Royal Welsh Fusiliers23
Royal Engineers20
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20
Military Labour Corps16
Royal Flying Corps16
Army Service Corps14
Royal Scots12
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Royal Fusiliers8
Gordon Highlanders8
Cheshire Regiment7
London Regiment6
Manchester Regiment6
Australian Field Artillery6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)6
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Training Reserve4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Australian Pioneers4
Australian Army Medical Corps3
Australian Engineers3
British West Indies Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
Norfolk Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Army Bearer Corps2
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Rifle Brigade2
Hampshire Regiment2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Burma Military Police2
Canadian Railway Troops2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Indian Labour Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
87th Punjabis1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Mule Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Welsh Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
126th Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Navy1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
South African Water Supply Corps1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
German Army1
Worcestershire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Connaught Rangers1
Border Regiment1
South African Field Artillery1
Royal Defence Corps1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
German Civilian1
Indian Signal Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
German Navy1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Canadian Artillery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Chinese Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1