Date of death: Saturday 24 June 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Leonard Holmes Cooper 16413Coldstream Guards24/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Hosking 2340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Gunner Campbell Logan Harrison 189Australian Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Albert Vincent Gilchrist 3317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier William Alder 3100Royal Garrison Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal William Bowen Pillifant 41621Royal Garrison Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal William Healey 53378th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars24/06/1916
Serjeant Fred Vere Rogers 3340Royal Garrison Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 46)
Private Sydney Sutton 2455Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Jack Ellis 640The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Maitland 17890Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1916
Gunner William Henry Cunningham 60455Royal Garrison Artillery24/06/1916
Private Hay 3684Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1916
Private Joseph Bell Hamilton 506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Private Maurice Joseph Hogan 2339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Private Joseph Mitchell S/11992Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Riding 9652Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/06/1916
Private Edgar Charles Wateridge 18157Hampshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles George Ashwell 24815Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Burns 7137Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Connor 16887Royal Irish Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 46)
Private James Hunter S/13331Gordon Highlanders24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Jeffery 27758Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charley Ximines Lukey Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/06/1916
Gunner Albert William Hunt 59188Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 26)
Quartermaster Serjeant Bennett 44062Royal Engineers24/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Braney S/498East Surrey Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner William James Chapman 98457Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Fred Boyden 3061South Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private James 1066South Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916
Private Henry Johnson 4379North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Orford 1073Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Vaill 2614South Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916
Private Parkes G/8113Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/06/1916
Private Bassam G/11483The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/06/1916
Private Gilbert William Bowler G/11556The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Buck G/11670The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/06/1916
Private Thomas Walter Cannon G/11558The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Clements G/7286The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Dance G/11210The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edmund Richard Kempton G/10850The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Herbert Spencer (Bert) Trafford C/12262King's Royal Rifle Corps24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Vaughan Charlton Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Robert Thomas Lowes 2199Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Lariviere 454733Royal Canadian Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Latour 455323Royal Canadian Regiment24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Denmead 203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Private John Gray 8/8207Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Cook Slessar 2223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard William Adsett 2898Royal Sussex Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Ernest Wells 4624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Private Fred Smart M2/077783Army Service Corps24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal David Tate 19954Royal Irish Rifles24/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Randolph Alexander Flintoff East Yorkshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Langlands 139430Royal Engineers24/06/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Park 139428Royal Engineers24/06/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant West 139428ALIAS24/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Gunn S/4725Seaforth Highlanders24/06/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Braun 256South African Mounted Rifles24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Lewis Samuel Sparkes P/2675Military Police Corps24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private William John Campbell 5273Australian Infantry Base Depot24/06/1916
Driver Frank Nathaniel Woods Australian Infantry Base Depot24/06/1916
Private James Henry Farrell 1386Australian Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Beazley S/14270Rifle Brigade24/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Rowlands S/3520Rifle Brigade24/06/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Stringer S/3552Rifle Brigade24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Robert Healey 20081Grenadier Guards24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Kelly 6255Irish Guards24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cragg 74006Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private John William Weddell 117617Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private Armstrong 3602Leinster Regiment24/06/1916
Private Walter Percy Bailey 8204Middlesex Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Street 1042Middlesex Regiment24/06/1916
Private Tanner 7558Leinster Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bolam 15141Coldstream Guards24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Foreman 13885Grenadier Guards24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Joseph Garland 15136Coldstream Guards24/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Townley 14864Coldstream Guards24/06/1916
Private Cornelius Garnett 69351Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Williams 20206Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private Louis Charles Ewing 3406Highland Light Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcguire 22755Worcestershire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur Swain L/15618Middlesex Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal James Marcus Thompson 1459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Gale 1264Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Charles Thomas Kime 122198Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal James Garlick 128923Royal Engineers24/06/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal Ifould 1368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Buckley 2211North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916
Private Cope 2832Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/06/1916
Private John Dainty 3449South Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916
Private English 4191Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/06/1916
Private Archibald Evans Froggatt 4219Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lomas 4939North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916
Private George William Lote 4649South Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Moore 4286Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/06/1916
Private Parks 3577Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Thomas Pymm 1422South Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Robinson 3483South Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rylands 3981Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/06/1916
Serjeant William Thomas Shakespeare 2974South Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Russell 9016Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Anderton G/3657Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/06/1916
Private William Roland Evans 503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Lieutenant George Wyndham Henderson 10/2369Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/06/1916
Private Hodgson 3228Yorkshire Regiment24/06/1916
Sapper Archibald Inglis 4/1322ANew Zealand Engineers24/06/1916
Private Charles Nicholson 5081East Yorkshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Thompson 3355Durham Light Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Tutty 2241Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars24/06/1916
Corporal James Goulder Hunt S/8820Seaforth Highlanders24/06/1916
Lance Corporal William Hutton 10048Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ritchie S/11993Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/06/1916
Private Reilly 17693Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Lake 22/912Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1916
Private Pannell 8793Devonshire Regiment24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Basil Arthur Lockley 12/4041Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Thomas Mcleod 24/858New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/06/1916
Sapper Patrick Scahill 4/838New Zealand Engineers24/06/1916
Private Brown 3386Lancashire Fusiliers24/06/1916
Serjeant Jocelyn 3649Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Woods 4829The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Hale 5446East Surrey Regiment24/06/1916
Private Thomas John Gale 203Lincolnshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Luke 55459Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Whittle 7580Royal Engineers24/06/1916
Private Harold Randall Jones 3843Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones 4367Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/06/1916
Private Frederick Richard William Goodall 5526Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Santbir Gurung 43204th Gurkha Rifles24/06/1916
Serjeant Lake 26970Royal Army Medical Corps24/06/1916 (aged 51)
Private Herbert Spencer Slocum 129333Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Malcolm Murray 1505Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Whittaker 27603East Lancashire Regiment24/06/1916
Private Duxbury 10051Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Starling Lavender GS/102115th (Royal Irish) Lancers24/06/1916 (aged 44)
Private Harry Thomas Rowley 4001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916 (aged 44)
Private Masson 10462King's Own Scottish Borderers24/06/1916
Private William Charles Crone S/1626Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 31)
Pioneer Burgess 85798Royal Engineers24/06/1916
Driver John Pritchard 29874Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916
Private Percy Simcoe 23152Northamptonshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Reginald Donnell 12729King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Patrick Kilcoyne 11356King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Lakin 5488North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Houlcroft 9405Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Abraham Large 09975Army Ordnance Corps24/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Matthews J/41876(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya24/06/1916
Second Lieutenant David Wishart Hanna Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jackson 5460King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/06/1916
Private Emerson 16376Coldstream Guards24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George 1594Welsh Guards24/06/1916
Gunner Mckinnon 83228Canadian Field Artillery24/06/1916
Private Adams 9/2797Durham Light Infantry24/06/1916
Private Walter David Cousens 1075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Mason 895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Dickens 23763Grenadier Guards24/06/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Thomas Gradwell Gladstone 22413Grenadier Guards24/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Salt 7965North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Jesper Blythe Whiteman 112780Royal Engineers24/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert William (Bob) Temple 81877Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Shaw 2594Royal Engineers24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Victor Fairfax Dowse 188Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Francis Cunningham 3489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Frank Gifford 59363Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Herbert Goss 59381Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private Mehew 59651Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private Peverelle 59796Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private Arthur Howard Powell 412623Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Pritchard 86198Canadian Artillery24/06/1916
Private Quilter 1675Middlesex Regiment24/06/1916
Private George Bentley 428181Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Blaylock 428178Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private Stone 464368Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private Sunter 460920Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private Harold William Cooke 161131Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Ellins 402502Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Hurford 3583The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/06/1916
Private Young 14001Hampshire Regiment24/06/1916
Serjeant William Ernest Britter 44858Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Robert Edward Gaunt 13590Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bartley 4350Lancashire Fusiliers24/06/1916
Private James Henry Jowle 6140Lancashire Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Peach 7916Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Foster 3267The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/06/1916
Private Curran 1523Leinster Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Doyle 1377Leinster Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Donald Lamont 25736Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Chadwick Tyneside Z/1500Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.24/06/1916
Able Seaman Fredrick Petch Tyneside Z/4687Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Herbert Punton 14545Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Charles Jennings 985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Tomlinson R/7440King's Royal Rifle Corps24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Wylde R/11824King's Royal Rifle Corps24/06/1916
Private People 11177Somerset Light Infantry24/06/1916
Private Proctor 10260Royal Berkshire Regiment24/06/1916
Private Pyke 1395Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916
Private Weedon 1631Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916
Gunner Garrett W/5444Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Charles Albert Giltrow 96164Royal Engineers24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Dinning White 11285Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bishop 8249Lancashire Fusiliers24/06/1916
Driver Henry Stapleton T4/061907Army Service Corps24/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Beasley 20648Worcestershire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Bevan 91785Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916
Corporal Carr 7490North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916
Private Croudace 39570Welsh Regiment24/06/1916
Gunner Albert Edward Garton 96872Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hague 3/26692Cheshire Regiment24/06/1916
Private Macvean M2/120361Army Service Corps24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Wolstenholme 20939The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/06/1916
Gunner Pickett 22638Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916
Private Waldron 3949Devonshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Hess 710Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916
Private Pringle 23755King's Own Scottish Borderers24/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Haldane M2/102984Army Service Corps24/06/1916 (aged 31)
Seaman Angus Macleod 3303/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory24/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Maguire 23057Royal Irish Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Thomas Grice 4364North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916
Serjeant William Lavery 18048Royal Irish Rifles24/06/1916
Rifleman William Leathem 18077Royal Irish Rifles24/06/1916
Private James Walley 5117North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916
Follower Khaira Khan Rawalpindi/274Indian Labour Corps24/06/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Wiltshire 8254Dorsetshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Donbavand 63259Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916
Private Claude Donald Harrison 15892Leicestershire Regiment24/06/1916
Serjeant Evans 13377Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916
Private Thomas Edward Powell 13023Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Webster 13071Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Leo Burke 4545London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Rowe 8216North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916
Corporal George Tremaine Cowan 24582Canadian Infantry24/06/1916
Private Laurence Holtby Crawford 475812Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Sowar Alam Khan 188317th Indian Cavalry24/06/1916
Havildar Ata Ullah 8412nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)24/06/1916
Sepoy Barkat Ali 16082nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)24/06/1916
Sepoy Diwana 461729th Punjabis24/06/1916
Sepoy Mehr Khan 125Indian Signal Corps24/06/1916
Sowar Mir Gul 271217th Indian Cavalry24/06/1916
Sepoy Sarban 10002nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)24/06/1916
Private Henry Chaplin 23852Bedfordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman William James Lapham SS/1939Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine24/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Purnell 13810South Wales Borderers24/06/1916
Private Harold Shenton 5251North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Gribben 136282Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Charles Lewington 21742Grenadier Guards24/06/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant W.c. Roberts 14990Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 35)
Sepoy Arjunan 474964th Pioneers24/06/1916
Sepoy Manikyan 44364th Pioneers24/06/1916
Sepoy Perumal 36964th Pioneers24/06/1916
Driver Manikyan 281st Pioneers24/06/1916
Sepoy Chellu Ram 292282nd Punjabis24/06/1916
Havildar Mubarak Shah 313082nd Punjabis24/06/1916
Follower Nanu Harku 105th Mahratta Light Infantry24/06/1916
Sepoy Keso Singh 30608th Rajputs24/06/1916
Rifleman Devi Singh 3338125th Napier's Rifles24/06/1916
Sepoy Lal Khan 268951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)24/06/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 50923rd Sikh Pioneers24/06/1916
Sepoy Mehar Khan 12530th Punjabis24/06/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 375332nd Sikh Pioneers24/06/1916
Sepoy Uma 387243rd Erinpura Regiment24/06/1916
Driver Bari Sher 1400Mule Corps24/06/1916
Driver Kikar Singh Meerut/317Bullock Corps24/06/1916
Bearer Binda 4272Army Bearer Corps24/06/1916
Pioneer Andrew Jones 163594Royal Engineers24/06/1916
Private Heathcote 56190The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/06/1916
Private James M. Mcdonald 844846Royal Canadian Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Walker 1171Middlesex Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Smith K/13121Royal Navy, HM S/M. D624/06/1916
Private Frank Pressley 1782Royal Defence Corps24/06/1916 (aged 34)
Carpenter Abraham Isaac 359Royal Indian Marine24/06/1916
Hammerman Mehr Bakhsh Royal Indian Marine24/06/1916
Private Clifford Sandiford 14793The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/06/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Bowen 41621ALIAS24/06/1916
Private Edward Harris 7665Devonshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Roulston Gourley 22819Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Fickl German Army24/06/1916
Unteroffizier Gotthilf Frick German Army24/06/1916
Unteroffizier Hans Krueger German Army24/06/1916
Kanonier Willi Thurn German Army24/06/1916
Driver Ibrahim Quetta/427Mule Corps24/06/1916
Driver David Mahlahlani 77South African Field Artillery24/06/1916
Labourer Charlie Mkoapa 4958Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/06/1916
Private Wilfred Chappell Spring 4873Lincolnshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2320
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1340
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance870
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq820
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance820
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania710
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya700
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium620
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance610
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance520
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium532
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium531
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium530
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium410
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance311
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance330
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance310
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium220
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance220
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance101
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TSUMEB CEMETERYNamibia100
CAPE TOWN (CONSTANTIA) PUBLIC CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PADIHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTLLANFRAITH (NEW BETHEL) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLLASTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWPORT CEMETERY, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom110
TAMWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
BUTLEY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance120
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
LAUDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENNIS (CLARE ABBEY) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BRADSHAW (UNITED CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH LUFFENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANDOUR GENERAL CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry19
Royal Field Artillery15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Royal Engineers10
Royal Fusiliers10
North Staffordshire Regiment10
South Staffordshire Regiment8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Middlesex Regiment5
Coldstream Guards5
Grenadier Guards5
Army Service Corps4
German Army4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Leinster Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Rifle Brigade3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Canadian Regiment3
64th Pioneers3
Devonshire Regiment3
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)3
Royal Indian Marine2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
17th Indian Cavalry2
ALIAS2
Worcestershire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
82nd Punjabis2
Australian Field Artillery2
New Zealand Engineers2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Canadian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
8th Rajputs1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
125th Napier's Rifles1
South African Field Artillery1
Highland Light Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
South Wales Borderers1
Bullock Corps1
Canadian Artillery1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Irish Guards1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Malaya1
Indian Labour Corps1
81st Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. D61
East Lancashire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
29th Punjabis1
30th Punjabis1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Indian Signal Corps1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Welsh Guards1
Military Police Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Leicestershire Regiment1