Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private William Victor Linklater Sclater S/12854Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Alexander Craigie 511369London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Robert Spence Wilson 231Canadian Engineers28/01/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private David Gibson Harrold 29328Canadian Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Seaman Thomas Peterkin 1074LRoyal Naval Reserve, Shetland Section, Lerwick.10/02/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Archibald Garden Robertson Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.08/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Surgeon William Pearson Cowper Royal Navy, HMS Valiant01/02/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Private William James Work 204586Seaforth Highlanders28/03/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private George William Sinclair S/13364Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John William Muir 2705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Drever S/12443Seaforth Highlanders10/12/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private George Drever 4655Scots Guards27/12/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Barnett S/6238Seaforth Highlanders08/08/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private James Mackay S/21553Seaforth Highlanders11/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Charles Flett Scott S/6261Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Robert Linklater S/26001Seaforth Highlanders29/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Charles Kirkness 135762Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robert Reid Hepburn 2020483Canadian Infantry07/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Cutt 5296Seaforth Highlanders27/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Bombardier James Groat 368074Royal Garrison Artillery03/06/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Kent 1567Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery12/05/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Lieutenant Alfred Hay Cooper Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Princess Mary.13/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Joiner John Brown Mercantile Marine07/05/1915 (aged 58)personal connection
Third Engineer John Simpson Mercantile Marine04/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Fourth Engineer Officer John Meil Mercantile Marine06/07/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
First Mate John Macdonald Mercantile Marine23/05/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William Frisken 29485King's Own Scottish Borderers16/02/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Fireman James Marwick Mercantile Marine29/03/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
First Engineer Isaac Marwick Mercantile Marine25/02/1916 (aged 58)personal connection
Lieutenant David W. Hourston Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private John Wick 3466AAustralian Pioneers05/04/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Sergeant Alexander Smith A/20565Canadian Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Leading Seaman Robert Sinclair 7739ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ventmoor14/02/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Deck Hand Alfred Ian Learmonth 3429TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Capricornus09/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman George Edward Waddell Clyde Z/6066Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal William John Sinclair S/12993Seaforth Highlanders30/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Sapper John William Sinclair WR/314356Royal Engineers02/02/1919 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Willitts S/15947Seaforth Highlanders09/12/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frederick Flett Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Petty Officer Adam Frisken 173843Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure10/02/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private William Reid M/315616Royal Army Service Corps29/11/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner James Hugh Walls Matches 2603South African Field Artillery14/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant William Baikie Watson Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Captain Archibald Graham Spark King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Samuel Ritchie Donaldson S/16574Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Corporal James Blaikie Wilson 368241Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Sinclair Shearer 201625Royal Scots Fusiliers13/11/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private John William Barron 153135Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Thomas Strachan 7220Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/09/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Duthie 39359Royal Scots Fusiliers19/04/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private William Flett 241048Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Sinclair 461482Canadian Infantry25/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Tulloch 184160Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private James William Holland S/13511Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private David S. Linklater S/7361Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private John Craigie 202650Seaforth Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Alfred Liddle 3081173Canadian Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Robert Morrison Hay S/10620Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Thomas Sinclair Rendall 30054Royal Scots15/09/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private David William Munro 13423Highland Light Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Driver James Taylor Sutherland 193206Royal Field Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Dennison Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Kirkness Maxwell S/42163Gordon Highlanders23/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Alexander Cutt 368049Royal Garrison Artillery05/07/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Swanney 352503Royal Scots10/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Alfred Laughton S/12620Seaforth Highlanders09/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James Hourie Sutherland S/16434Cameron Highlanders16/09/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private James Scott 81998Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Harcus 235325Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Hay S/17707Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Thompson S/16984Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Manson 1133804th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/06/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Louttit 368293Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas Gray S/15837Seaforth Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Leslie Shearer 887377Canadian Infantry13/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Driver Smith T3/024644Army Service Corps04/09/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Wishart S/13334Seaforth Highlanders08/05/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Walls S/13335Seaforth Highlanders07/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Robertson S/12612Seaforth Highlanders25/04/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private John Rosie 33117King's Own Scottish Borderers24/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James Clyne S/12951Seaforth Highlanders24/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Stevenson 368128Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Sergeant Seatter 81780Canadian Infantry26/05/1915personal connection
Private Daniel Main 102127Canadian Pioneers18/11/1916personal connection
Corporal William Brass 6/807Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/04/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private James Cooper 12/328Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/06/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William Robson S/7369Seaforth Highlanders23/02/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Tough 245Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Peter Linskill Johnston 8/231Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James William Tullock 2754Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Laughton 4335Seaforth Highlanders14/06/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Leading Stoker Magnus Mouat 277253Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2233). HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private George Robson 6262Seaforth Highlanders02/01/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Corporal James Andrew Wishart 15836Cameron Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James Cooper 20340Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Mackay S/12644Seaforth Highlanders09/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Sergeant David Ritch A/20560Canadian Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George Stevenson 10840Seaforth Highlanders06/12/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Tough 2441Gordon Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Thomas Paterson 320456Royal Engineers06/03/1917personal connection
Private Andrew Nicholson S/19580Seaforth Highlanders04/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private John Firth Spence S/17924Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas Robert Kirkness Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.18/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Spence Turfus 32755Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/08/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Seaman Robert Harcus 9159/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Touraco13/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Archibald Hourston 12/2741Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Leslie 38054Royal Scots07/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edgar Harvey Robertson 28801Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Thomas Sinclair Sclater 15979New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant John George Spence 16177Highland Light Infantry25/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private James Duncan Webster S/41417Seaforth Highlanders23/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John W. Coulston 258029Canadian Infantry04/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Cadet John Tullock Eunson 152900Royal Air Force, School of Aerial Gunnery02/05/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman George Traill Foulis Flett Mercantile Marine01/05/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Donaldson 27788King's Own Scottish Borderers06/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Saddler Hugh Marwick TS/6980Army Service Corps15/08/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Gunner William Flett 368258Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Macphail 656316Royal Field Artillery12/10/1918personal connection
Mate Peter Mckay Mercantile Marine Reserve19/10/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Rifleman Dalziel 375584London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)04/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Trooper James Pottinger 9/1387Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/03/1920 (aged 25)personal connection
Trooper Robert Rendall 9/196Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/11/1918personal connection
Private John Brass S/28996Seaforth Highlanders30/10/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Hand William Charles Kemp 7474/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria17/02/1919 (aged 22)personal connection
Boilermaker Dick M/20983Royal Navy, HMS Arthur28/09/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Private James William Borwick 208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance540
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom521
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance440
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium440
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance330
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq330
KIRKWALL (ST. MAGNUS) CATHEDRAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom310
KIRKWALL (ST. OLAF'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
VIMY MEMORIALFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance220
DUNEDIN (ANDERSON'S BAY) CEMETERYNew Zealand200
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance221
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance211
GROOTEBEEK BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance110
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania110
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LE GRAND BEAUMART BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
LOWRIE CEMETERY, HAVRINCOURTFrance120
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
LA VALLEE-MULATRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FOVERAN OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL HAWTHORN-DALE CEMETERYCanada100
BEAMSVILLE (MOUNT OSBORNE) CEMETERYCanada110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance111
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance111
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
HUNTER'S CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
DINGWALL (MITCHELL HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 15 September 1914110
Sunday 27 December 1914100
Tuesday 23 February 1915110
Thursday 22 April 1915110
Sunday 25 April 1915110
Friday 7 May 1915100
Wednesday 26 May 1915110
Thursday 24 June 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Saturday 4 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915220
Sunday 26 September 1915100
Sunday 2 January 1916110
Friday 28 January 1916111
Thursday 10 February 1916211
Friday 25 February 1916100
Friday 17 March 1916110
Saturday 6 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916220
Friday 2 June 1916110
Wednesday 14 June 1916100
Saturday 1 July 1916111
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Monday 4 September 1916210
Saturday 9 September 1916220
Friday 15 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Thursday 21 September 1916110
Sunday 1 October 1916100
Thursday 12 October 1916111
Wednesday 25 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916110
Wednesday 6 December 1916110
Sunday 10 December 1916110
Friday 12 January 1917110
Friday 16 February 1917110
Tuesday 6 March 1917100
Friday 9 March 1917110
Thursday 29 March 1917100
Tuesday 3 April 1917110
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917210
Tuesday 10 April 1917110
Friday 13 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917110
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Tuesday 8 May 1917110
Wednesday 9 May 1917110
Wednesday 23 May 1917100
Wednesday 6 June 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917111
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Saturday 18 August 1917100
Thursday 13 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Sunday 7 October 1917100
Friday 12 October 1917110
Wednesday 24 October 1917110
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Tuesday 13 November 1917110
Sunday 16 December 1917110
Monday 28 January 1918111
Thursday 14 February 1918100
Monday 4 March 1918100
Saturday 9 March 1918110
Wednesday 13 March 1918100
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918100
Sunday 24 March 1918220
Monday 25 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Wednesday 3 April 1918110
Thursday 4 April 1918100
Friday 5 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918110
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918220
Monday 29 April 1918110
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Thursday 2 May 1918110
Sunday 12 May 1918110
Monday 3 June 1918110
Friday 5 July 1918110
Saturday 6 July 1918100
Tuesday 23 July 1918110
Tuesday 6 August 1918110
Sunday 11 August 1918210
Thursday 15 August 1918110
Monday 9 September 1918110
Monday 16 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918120
Monday 7 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Wednesday 16 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918220
Saturday 9 November 1918100
Monday 11 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918100
Monday 25 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918110
Monday 9 December 1918110
Saturday 1 February 1919110
Sunday 2 February 1919110
Monday 17 February 1919110
Sunday 28 September 1919110
Wednesday 3 March 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Kirkwall
  • St Magnus' Cathedral, Corner Of Broad Street And Palace Road, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1DF, Scotland
Lieutenant W B Watson MC
  • St Magnus' Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland
Chief Officer P Shearer
  • West wall of the south side of the crossing, St Magnus' Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland
East Kirk WW1
  • 6, King Street Halls, King Street, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1JF, Scotland
Second Lieutenant A G Robertson
  • South wall of the Chancel, St Magnus' Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland
St Magnus' Cathedral Tablet WW1
  • West End of North Wall, St Magnus' Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland
Paterson Kirk WW1
  • 6, King Street Halls, King Street, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1JF, Scotland
The Peedie Kirk
  • United Reformed Church (The Peedie Kirk), Palace Road, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland
G Foulis
  • St Magnus' Cathedral Churchyard, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland
J Corse
  • St. Magnus' Cathedral Churchyard, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland
Private L Shearer
  • St Magnus' Cathedral Churchyard, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland
Chief Engineer C Peace
  • St Magnus' Cathedral Churchyard, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland
Lieutenant W B Watson MC
  • North Wall of Chancel, St Magnus' Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney, Orkney, KW15 1PA, Scotland