Date of death: Saturday 21 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Edwards 45584Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Rush 26882Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Severs Lacey Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Griffiths James 39510South Wales Borderers21/10/1916
Serjeant John Gibbs 7637King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Wyatt Case Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Woods 177541Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Waight SD/5841Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Benjamin Millington 20530Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Wright 12255Border Regiment21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Stanley George Marriott Royal Engineers21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bevan 39645South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stonestreet 46596Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916
Private Davies 52052Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Charles Frederick Tingle 40619Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Charles Gordon Mortimer Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Nurse Beris Selina Frances Burton-Fanning Voluntary Aid Detachment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Henry Le Sueur Honey King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Parker 26141Devonshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Andrew Alfred Ross 3530London Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Frederick Skinner 7515London Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Willie Aspden 26286East Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cartwright 27364King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/10/1916
Private Frederick William Harrison 40222Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Edward Munton 20815Machine Gun Corps21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Fredric Orman 16779Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Yeo 37368Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Rifleman George William Tickell S/19390Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cairney 14253Royal Scots21/10/1916
Private Denniston 7147South African Infantry21/10/1916
Private William Human Devine 9049South African Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Docherty 3244Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Doodson M2/131503Army Service Corps21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Eyres 14069Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1916
Private Hendry 18456Royal Scots21/10/1916
Captain Frank Norman Spurrell Hitchcock 3/1242New Zealand Medical Corps21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Leslie Victor Hulbert 2/1018New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Edward James Meaden 2/791ANew Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Lieutenant Stanley William Morton 2/703New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Edgar Brian Parr South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Frederick John Slow 2/1200New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Parry 24666The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Charles Purdy 12/1321King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Heald 197Royal Engineers21/10/1916
Private Edgar James Burnett 14324Dorsetshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Levy 29006Highland Light Infantry21/10/1916
Private Albert Charles Clarke S/10981The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Fisher 27243King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Marsden 39747Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Percival 29302Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Murdo Macleod 4861Seaforth Highlanders21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Meyers 1094Royal Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peplow 31117South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Gunner Stephen George Pilcher L/34163Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Edward Seymour Deal/1115(S)Royal Marines21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Woodhouse 14522The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Woods 52386The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph William Banks 10023Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Banwell 49004Canadian Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kent 31520South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Simm 23379Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Williams 27798Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Mcdonald T/21785Army Service Corps21/10/1916
Private Thomas Frederick Piggott 17458Bedfordshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Riddell 19760Northumberland Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Topham Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Wilde 3166London Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Laban Kirkham Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nash 43245Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Alexander Smith 703683Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Oscar Thomas White 622147Canadian Divisional H.Q.21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Leonard Mcdonald 4348London Regiment (London Scottish)21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles White 50984Welsh Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Leek 1550Worcestershire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Richardson 63348Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Channing 1947South African Infantry21/10/1916
Private Gordon Stewart Brown Australian Infantry Base Depot21/10/1916
Private Charles Ernest Gardner Australian Infantry Base Depot21/10/1916
Private Maitland John Moore Australian Infantry Base Depot21/10/1916
Private James Moore 12962Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private John James Buchanan 92Canadian Div. Cyclist Company21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Roberts S/8132Seaforth Highlanders21/10/1916
Private Robinson 8009South African Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Tanter 4501London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/10/1916
Gunner Crossthwaite L/18075Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Palfrey 970Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Riley L/10202Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Charles Hartley Smith 10934Royal Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Gardner Stephenson L/17642Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Whalley 16/323West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/10/1916
Petty Officer Durkin Tyneside Z/2270Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.21/10/1916
Able Seaman Ritchie CZ/2948Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.21/10/1916
Able Seaman Wigmore Wales Z/1873Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.21/10/1916
Rifleman Forsdyke P/1347Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Rifleman Claude Ernest Ovenden S/18622Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Charles Edward Stradling S/15688Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Wyatt P/186Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private Andrew Beattie 126444Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Boucher 145852Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Bourner 177564Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Norman Goodwin Broughton 126974Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Casey 144458Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private George Washington Crouch 628163Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Cully 178324Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Lorne Dewart 144766Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 16)
Lieutenant Frederick George Diver Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private William Farn 178130Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ford 178168Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Corporal Harold Hugh Golay 145612Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Maclaren Gordon Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant Grant 102763Canadian Pioneers21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harrington 703595Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Bernard Nowlan Harvey 177689Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Jarvis 145532Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Laforce 145383Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Larock 145183Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Norman Loucks 145571Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Lyle 703640Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Lyons 177180Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Maclachlan 703948Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Frederick Cave Palmer 102389Canadian Pioneers21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Parkinson 178327Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Presley 145868Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William H. R. Reed 144594Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Runyon 213906Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Harold James Russell 177160Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Adon Smith 178197Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Sparrowhawk P/300Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private James Styles 145333Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Curtis Taber 178219Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tarbard 14323Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Teske 145406Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Woodruff 177398Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Henry Arthur Wooll 177323Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Colin Hedley Bishop 2763Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith 3599Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/10/1916
Private Albert Walters 3887Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Spring 12341Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Reginald Dudley Beardshaw South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bunting 29322Bedfordshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Lionel Hodges 43339Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcdonald 703523Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Russell 28303Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Joseph Gill 8/25750Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Murphy 5978Royal Munster Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Taylor 18316Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916
Private Cooke 16134The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Grindley 29745South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private James Manning 27966South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Neville SO/1079Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Staff Serjeant John Westhead TS/9054Army Service Corps21/10/1916 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Waldegrave Nops Royal Flying Corps, 9th Kite Balloon Sect.21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sub-Conductor Dukes Supply and Transport Corps21/10/1916
Corporal Benson 25050South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Crookes 20361Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Vickery 21294Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Innes Wilton South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Ainsworth 27424Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Aldred 29747The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Bailey 28472Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Bailey 18485Wiltshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Bailey 29792The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur Barker 13550Royal Irish Rifles21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barker 24540The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Bennett 14348South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Harold Berry 5855Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Blackburn 28827Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Alfred Maurice Bond 43360Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Bowden 29431Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Brennan 23733Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Brindle 24347The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Brown 49234Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Brown 15550South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Burton 24222The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Butler 32251Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Chadwick 29661Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Cloud 43256Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Alfred Codling 43452Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Cogman 12983Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Cookson 34663Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cooley 18333Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Crabtree 27185Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davies 28615Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Thomas Davies 49256Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Dennis 16451Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Dickin Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Sidney Frank Dodds G/15044Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Donegan 31574South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Eccles 29801The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private English 43611Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Faircloth 43262Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Fallon 28515Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Joseph Flatley 29723The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Maxwell Foulis 31854Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Fredman G/15717Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Benjamin Frewer 43264Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George William Gibson 30088Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Graham 29686The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Green SD/874Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Grimshaw 16235Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Gulshan 24559The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Gustafson 931079Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hill 22792Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hooper 8940Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Howarth 28805Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hughes W/45Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Hunt 15583South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Lennox Iddison 32241Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Jones 31493South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Kelly 28803Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Kelly 8132Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Leigh 11870Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Lewis Lloyd 34099South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Marsh 31398South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Martin 28808Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Moorcroft 43160Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Morgan 10986Wiltshire Regiment21/10/1916
Captain John Ernest Motherwell Royal Irish Rifles21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Oakley 16098Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peters 43699Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Proctor 9146Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Arthur Ratcliffe 32225Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Reeve 25148The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Richmond 7263Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Fredrick Royse J4605The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Sharples 24568The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sinclair 5590Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Sisson 24668Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Speakman 34677Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Lance Serjeant James Stevenson 12937Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Robert Stollery 13649Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Robert Stott 34702Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Tatton 49181Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Taylor 8722Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Taylor 33534Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Thomas 34697Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Roland Tillotson 5473Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Turner 28616Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Frederick Vincent 22850Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Thomas Warner G/15027Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wharmby 26879Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Fred Williamson 6914Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Worsley 34637Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Forrest 43017King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Private Mckay 40545Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916
Private John Neil 22945Royal Scots21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private O'brien 40654King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major James Wilkie Leighton Stewart 12466King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Wilson 27452King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Lieutenant Alain Percy Mark Chawner Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Rowland 5414Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Blunt 8346Devonshire Regiment21/10/1916
Gunner Browne 40031Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1916
Gunner Samuel Hart 85685Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Griffin 177228Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Battery Serjeant Major Robert Birnie 2/423New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Acting Bombardier Edward Crawford 2/863New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Driver William Danks 2/527New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Herbert Simms Gibson 2/1715New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Driver Eric Girling-Butcher 2/453New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Helsby 21441South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Jenkins 11878South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Martin 20345South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Gunner James Henry Morrison 13/527New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Page 25154South Wales Borderers21/10/1916
Private Hodges 25410Somerset Light Infantry21/10/1916
Rifleman James Bruce Lockhart 23/1424New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Corporal John Robert Beattie 16767The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Chamberlain 416352Bedfordshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Stanley Coy 10146Royal Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oliver G/28124Middlesex Regiment21/10/1916
Driver Alfred Pay 9/336New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Riches 45201Royal Fusiliers21/10/1916
Corporal Stanley Herbert Williams 12020Hampshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Mcbeath 13963Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/10/1916
Private Timothy Duffy 604West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Albert Hills 28686Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert James Wilson 23/956New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Woodthorpe Barnard Barnard-Smith Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Alexander Desmond 2/2604New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Fairbairn 2/121New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Robert Dudley Scales 2/2256New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Gordon Taylor Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Thomas Stewart Thomson 2/496New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Clark S/43027Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Garner 300509Canadian Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Gibson 5872South African Infantry21/10/1916
Gunner Stanley Norman Staton 84031Canadian Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Owen Ernest Holmwood SD/425Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Lunham 13/3047Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alcock 17269The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Amer 35265Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Attwell 24373The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Thomas Charles Austin 52857Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bailey 35047Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Baker 22044Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Beck 21376Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Blood 52881Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Clifton 52910Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Collard 34206South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Harry Cornes 49190Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Curran 27386Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Davies 49604Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Dickie South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Donnelly 16586The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Fenton 27435Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Ferguson 23892Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Henry Grundy 24346The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Haworth 29744The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Hobson 30255Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Hope 52079Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Howarth 49619Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Hughes W/634Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Jackson 49625Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Leason 29752The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Lightfoot 34705Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lord 27412Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Thomas Macdonald 52717Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Martin 31106South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Frederick James Mayor 49235Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mottershead 52953Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Nealey 14534Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Nuttall 30213Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Owens 52858Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private George Peers 11923Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Price 52885Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Randles 52848Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Rolt 17984South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Rose 49637Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Joe Sandham 12939Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Douglas Scott 30227Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Shaw 49642Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Shields 23296Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Harold Slater 52906Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Spencer 52923Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stewart 24869Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Taylor 30271Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Wallace 24258Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Wallbank 23779The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Denys Stubbs Webb Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Walter John Brewer C/3410King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Charles Francis Vernon Dyson L/2436Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 17)
Driver John Fletcher L/10782Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Gunner Graham 17553Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Gunner Fred Higham 17741Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Peter Holt 16200Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Arthur Kershaw 17731Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Taylor 18079Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Duncan 1116Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Gunner Thomas Livesey L/16197Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner John Wilfred Arthur Maloney 522Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Jones 7094Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcalpine 7299Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pickman 3024Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Ernest Piper 14479Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Cook 14265Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private William George Goodchild 6646Middlesex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Sergeant Hilton Charles Yelverton 2051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Spiers 10478Grenadier Guards21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Cecil Vernon-Inkpen Royal Flying Corps21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Anthony Arrowsmith 6/3609Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/10/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Snow 4201Yorkshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alderman 46584Royal Flying Corps21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Yates Bennett 17831Royal Scots21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Langstaff 31718Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Ward 22096Manchester Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Searle 413130Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Shillum 6466East Surrey Regiment21/10/1916
Private Kendall James Bolitho 3715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Walker Thomas Jacobi Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas White G/916Middlesex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 50)
Rifleman Thomas Williams Wilkinson 6311London Regiment (The Rangers)21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harris 73252Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/10/1916
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Walter William Mcleod 154153Royal Navy, HMS Ganges21/10/1916 (aged 48)
Private Herbert Snazell 6585Suffolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Longford 2460Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Harold Philp 2238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcphail 40155Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Scobbie 10762Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/10/1916
Private Donald Alexander Webster 8814Seaforth Highlanders21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Weir 3020Seaforth Highlanders21/10/1916
Private Ernest Edgar Welsh 8949South African Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Wilcock 5209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Cyril Wallace Butler 5284London Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick James Mclarnen 5087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Munro 28727Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private King 33446Devonshire Regiment21/10/1916
Lieutenant James Stevenson Barr Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Jones 139612Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick John Roberts 25/905Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Carline 31064York and Lancaster Regiment21/10/1916
Private Maurice Crowther 43751West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edward Gooch 11915Wiltshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lewis 15012Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal John Rourke 8/6387Northumberland Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Seth Taylor 26799Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Samuel Farnsworth C/1671King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hill Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Aloysius Doyle 26612Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Raitt 5120Gordon Highlanders21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Anderson 43224Royal Scots Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Donald Gunn Cunningham S/12605Seaforth Highlanders21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Davies 33471Royal Army Medical Corps21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Eadie R/20719King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916
Private Montague Henry Faulkner 5304London Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Hanks R/15725King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Gordon Lomas 8749South African Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Henry Hutton Scott Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Walter Sills 103057Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dennis P/726Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred Fitches S/16304Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private French G/15591Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Gale C/4662King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hubert William Kemp 10330Hampshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Kitson C/3615King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916
Rifleman Redstone S/18356Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private Searle G/15588Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Edward Harris 2311Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Shaw 2403Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Calton 6571Royal Berkshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Howland 5888Gloucestershire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Best 10119Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916
Lieutenant Alexander Duff Brownlee Don Royal Engineers21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Wilfred Everett 72320Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Greenwood 23794Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/10/1916
Gunner Lancelot Percy Howick 73514Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Jackson 88306Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Gunner Lapthorne 104592Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Gunner Ledgard 59448Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Lusher 1166Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Patrick Mccabe 100604Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Mallinson 121051Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Palmer 7822Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Joseph Richardson 21/741West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bilbie G/15141Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Butters G/18100Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Cooper 44779Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916
Private Dean G/15117Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Fisher SD/7959Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas John Green G/15724Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lawrence 15746Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant Leat C/3037King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916
Private James Meekings 5647Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mitchell SD/1136Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Phillips R/21993King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916
Rifleman Richardson 200158King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Scarterfield G/15864Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Kenneth William Lairg Scott Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Street G/15537Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Tyler G/15784Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Alty 11722South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Astley G/15131Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Frederick Spencer Wellesley Bagot G/18180Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Baker 31556South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private James Belfield 31496South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bland 14569South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bradbury 31066South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Thomas George Bridgewater G/17765Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Brown 28096South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Burgess 26910South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy William Chambers G/15670Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 31508South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Cole 43060North Staffordshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Albert Cook G/15708Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cook SD/406Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Figg 31460South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gallup SD/5411Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Gillbanks 26170South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Griffiths 31450South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Harold Edwin Harmer 15823Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Haworth 29838South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Hills G/15926Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Hobday SD/5159Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holdcroft 40516North Staffordshire Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant Harold Hopkinson 31550South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Hough 26330South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hyde G/15637Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kay 18184South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Latham 13297Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Martin 2155South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William Martin G/14844Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Matthews SD/616Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Merricks SD/1075Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Milbourn 31557South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mycock 27811South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Paget G/15750Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Parsons G/15960Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Perigoe G/16057Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Philpott SD/2983Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Pilbeam G/15858Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Pugh 29729South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Elmo (Leslie) Richards G/15860Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Ernest Richardson G/15962Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Rogers G/15754Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Herbert Rush G/15242Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Salter Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant Alfred George Seamer SD/348Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Simpson G/16071Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Claude Mannering Skottowe South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Harry Smith G/14871Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stenning SD/3023Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Swales 27624South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Tailby SD/5585Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tew 40538North Staffordshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Tom Threlfall 30230Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Charles Tiley The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Topliss G/15318Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Voites G/15984Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Frederick George Waldock G/15649Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private White G/15762Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Wilkins G/15564Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Williams 27062South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Charles Norman Williamson 31547South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Winchester South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Daniel Hunter 13787Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stevens 31141Royal Scots21/10/1916
Private Thomson 40294Royal Scots21/10/1916
Private Arthur Groulx 177797Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Gunner Arthur Lees L/10084Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sutton 13278Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Adair Carss Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Crawford Thomas Rush Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hynes 21245South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Archibald Murdoch 44019King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fisher 716236Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Leslie Horton 2208Worcestershire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Richardson 21383Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Brown SD/894Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Harold Swindells 49255Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bernard George Wright G/15994Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Albert Henry Smith 848Seaforth Highlanders21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Barnes 14740Border Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Crawford 629542Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Norman Claud Hatch South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Sergeant Hume 163964Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Serjeant John David Jones 60139Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lalumiere 703064Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Williams 19342South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Bradbury 52677Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Crone 12539Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Walter Day G/16301Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas George Hardiman 10546Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Amos Knowles 28024Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Lloyd 16479Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private George Leonard Loveday 24567The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Selsby G/16166Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred William Sumner SD/3024Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Heggie 463473Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Harper 16214Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Drummond J/25647Royal Navy, HMS Tarantula21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Coe 68224Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Jesse Robert Thompson 240410Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Heber William Woodage 9493Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal James Robert Paton 63803Royal Engineers21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major James Mccafferty 8060King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private George Mchardy 107044Royal Army Medical Corps21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robertshaw PLY/166(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/10/1916
Private John Gunn 5109Lovat Scouts21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Wilson 6299Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Gartland 22364South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Gauterin 31518South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Walter Geall G/16028Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Thomas Gibson 49614Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private George Gilbert 21955Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Thomas Gill 6852Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Hugh Gilmore 29168Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Goble G/15913Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Goodwin 12226Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/10/1916
Private Frank Middleton Folkard G/15246Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Ernest Foord G/16026Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Sidney Ford 52855Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant William Fox 13731South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Charles Arthur Francis SD/3765Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Fred Fromant 24783Northamptonshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Arthur Frost 49612Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Edward Gadd SD/5678Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Fairhurst 10320Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Horatio Sidney Farrer S/18121Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Corporal Joshua Farrow 8968Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private George Isaac Fenn G/15280Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Ferrie S/40580Cameron Highlanders21/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Finley 23772Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Frederick Fisher SD/1851Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Patrick Fitzpatrick 15040Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Dwire 2795Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Alfred J. East G/18019Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant William Eccleston 16360King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Edington S/40065Cameron Highlanders21/10/1916
Private Richard Edwards 35270Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Eke G/15265Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Ellis SD/172Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Herbert Evans 15535South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Evans S/18789Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private Thomas Morris Evans 52053Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Henry Evenden 25756Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Dingsdale 12928South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Edgar Dixon 49480Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Dodgson 14002Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private William James Donbayand 29781The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Lieutenant Robert Charles Donnolly Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Donovan 30008The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Lieutenant George William Doogan Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Duckers 24162Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Watt Duguid 43273Royal Scots21/10/1916
Private George Wilfred Duke SD/3560Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Harold Davall 39475South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Christopher Byers Davies W/504Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Davis 52074Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Robert Davison 15682Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Dawes 3/16394Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Albert Edward Day L/10955Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Bertie James Dean 43598Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Francis Ernest Dean 34682Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Harold Dean 34540Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Peter Dean 17555King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/10/1916
Private Thomas Devenish 2945Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Rifleman Charles George Creasy S/16407Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Holmes Crockert 40589King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Thomas Cullen G/15889Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Cundill 10140Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Currey G/15236Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Captain Edwin Ambrose Daniels South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin Cooper 19058Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Copeland SD/1586Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Sidney James Cornwell 22951Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Henry Cottam 19673South Wales Borderers21/10/1916
Private Walter Leslie Coulthurst 3479Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Clapperton 25828Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916
Private George William Clark G/18188Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Albert Morris Clarke 22468South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Albert Clegg 52914Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Harry Clifft 31071South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Clough 13534Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Rifleman Adolphus James Cohen A/200123King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Daniel Colclough 26116South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Leonard Coley SD/5795Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Frank Stanley Bultitude 43212Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Louis Albert Burch G/15207Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Stanley Burgess 16118Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Burgess G/15148Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Henry Bush 27323Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Francis William Butcher 29677South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Caddick 11721South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private James Cain 19702The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Ernest Edwin Calver G/4075Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Bright 31067South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Brindle 27398Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Brooke 35476Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harold Brooks 52920Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Harry Brown 9694Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Arthur Stanley Brown 43439Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private James Brown 13778Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Horace E. Browne 22542Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Rifleman Stanley Bruton C/1669King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Augustus Board 7954Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Percy Booles G/15352Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Boswell SD/5628Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Mark Boughey 29598The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Bouskill 27380Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Herbert Bower SD/3889Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private George Bowers SD/5777Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Harold Bradbeer Manchester Regiment21/10/1916
Private William George Bradbury G/15142Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Edward William Brady C/3867King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Peter Edward Beigin 44806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Bell 40335Royal Scots21/10/1916
Serjeant Thomas Bendall 9772South Wales Borderers21/10/1916
Lance Serjeant William Beresford 8869Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant William Berry 3/6536Somerset Light Infantry21/10/1916
Private William Berry 19174The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Beswick 15089Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Jonathan William Bevan Wales Z/993Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bevan 31063South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Rifleman Sidney Warsdale Biggs R/21549King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916
Private James Birch 32865Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Epton Bishop G/15370Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Barron 23762The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Samuel Davis Base A/200187King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916
Private George Edward Beasley 52065Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Armstrong 43510Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916
Private Herbert Arnold SD/5872Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Lewis William Stewart Arronson 29998The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Phillip Harold Gillham Ashcroft 31438South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Percival Ashworth 27869South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private James Albert Aspinall 27343South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph Aspinall 29722The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major John Aylward 6463Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Ernest Stephen Ayres London Z/2159Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.21/10/1916
Rifleman George William Baker P/548Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private George Ernest Banks 15084Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert A. Banks 43241Royal Scots21/10/1916
Private Lambert Victor Adams 24199Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Joseph Adshead 15654Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Ainsworth 27404Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Uriah Alcock G/15134Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Samuel Allen 24546The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank George Alvis G/16479Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Anderson 18653King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Private James Anthony 52873Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Ardern 10034Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Stanley Gosling 15723Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Gilbert Ernest Gough 31083South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Gough 30056The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private George Graham 25414Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Gregory 31581South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Gregory 10754Somerset Light Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harold Grimley G/15550Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Walter Grout G/17952Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Gulliford 3/7618Somerset Light Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Henry Guy 49154Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Roy Habgood SD/2931Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Rifleman Robert Hague S/18283Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal John Arthur Hall R/13476King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hammond 27000Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private William Hankinson 34682Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal William James Hannan W/689Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Harding 49624Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Hargreaves 27146South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Harley 27850Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Harper 43634Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private David Harradine 10175South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Bertie Harris 43622Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Hartwell G/15077Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Walter John Hatt 15779Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Able Seaman Ernest Havenhand Tyneside Z/4722Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Hayward PS/2089Middlesex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Drummer Charles Henry Helling 31428South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Henigan 28811Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Walter Higham 23808The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Hill 31469South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Chater Hills G/17998Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Hirst 29983The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Albert Hiscock G/15733Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant Harry Hodges 23999Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Edward Matthews Hodgson 12236Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Henry Holliday 16783Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Frederick George Holmes S/16325Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private Harry Hoole 32659Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Hopkins 14/1293York and Lancaster Regiment21/10/1916
Private Joseph Hough 31644South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Charlie Howell 52839Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Maurice Hughes 25095Gloucestershire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Hull SD/5761Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Louis Robert Hullis 43370Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Humes 6314Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Robert Arthur Hunt 13365Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Frank Harold Howe Ivens Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Jarrett G/15834Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Jetson 24178Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Robert Worthington Johnson 13760Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Daniel Jones 39517South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Alfred Jones L/11063Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Jones 31101South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John William Jones 42225South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Llewellyn Jones 39592South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Walter Jones 52854Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Richard Jones South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Robert Francis Kane 40646King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Private William Russell Keates SD/2724Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Keningale 40198Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Major Lionel Kerwood Worcestershire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Charles Henry Kewell SD/2207Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Captain Ernest Harold Kitchin King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Richard Knox 86448Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private James Lancaster 19581The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Langford 43161Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Harry Lapwood G/14977Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private David Larmour 2558The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Leeke G/14974Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Daniel Legon P/170Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Lilley 4480Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Ernest Frank Littlewood 43661Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Austin Lowe 36074South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Ernest Luscombe R/19900King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916
Private Martin Luther 49210Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Mcauliffe 13654South Wales Borderers21/10/1916
Private Christopher Mccormick S/40682Cameron Highlanders21/10/1916
Private William Mccusker B/8111Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916
Private Robert Mcelroy 10065Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private John Thomas Mcewan S/20440Cameron Highlanders21/10/1916
Private John Mckinney 22816King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Captain Ronald Fullarton Mackinnon Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Macleod 14079Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Patrick Mcmenamin 4255Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Harry Halliday Mcmillan 43068King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Private James Mahoney 17279South Wales Borderers21/10/1916
Private Alfred Manley G/15091Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Richard Mann 13857The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Mansell SD/2343Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Martin 26224Gloucestershire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Albert Charles Massey 21549Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Amos Mattin SD/5870Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Henry Mean S/20903Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant John Mellor 15254King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Private Tom Mepham G/16049Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Charles Norman 13437Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Richard Norman 29796Wiltshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred C. Norris G/15954Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant William Notman 12928Border Regiment21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant James O'callaghan Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Oldfield 24298Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John O'neill 31413South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Matthew O'neill W/267Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Tyler Pain SD/1424Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Frederick Luke Parker 17584South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Parsons 388Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private Gilbert Ingle Benjamin Pattison 40027Northamptonshire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Samuel Pearce G/15231Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Edward Pennington 16135South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Robinson 30211Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private George Robson 43012King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Private Edward Rochester 18571Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Rifleman George Rogers C/3845King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Francis Ross SD/5752Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Hector Ross 43099King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Private Richard Rowlands 25913Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Andrew Roy 36098Yorkshire Regiment21/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Russell S/16253Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private Hugh Leonard Salmon 15355Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Herbert Lawrence Scanlon 14786The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Joseph Scarboro 23887Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Leonard Scutt SD/5270Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Edward Ferrier Shanks Connaught Rangers21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Spencer Sharpe 49592Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal Andrew Smith 11928Manchester Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Smith G/15271Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Alfred Bert Smithers 6970Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916
Private Reginald Guy Snelling G/15295Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Charles Edward Sparrow 49571Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Charles Sullivan G/15012Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Thomas Newton Sutherland 44015King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert N. Sutton G/15315Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Francis Sweetingham 9370Hampshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private James William Tasker 40603Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Percival Tate 52741Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Archibald Francis Edward Taylor SD/744Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Taylor 49578Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Sidney Maurice Taylor 26346Royal Berkshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Lister Thomas 31131South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Patrick Job Thompson 13570Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Able Seaman Henry Thompson KP/173Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/10/1916
Private Robert Thompson 40604Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alexander Thomson 43379Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Thorpe 4372Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private William Thorpe G/15017Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Tipton 20467South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Tomlinson 30055The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Tricker 23916Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Arthur Stanley Tullidge 5665Wiltshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Daniel Turnock 24082Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Vear 43572Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/10/1916
Rifleman Henry Viccars S/17149Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred James Walker P/676Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private William Wallace 25114Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Warburton 8749Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Warburton 29660South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Ward 14944Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Joseph Maria Wareing 44117South Wales Borderers21/10/1916
Private William Warnock 28258South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Captain Walter Patrick Watson-Thomas Border Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Roy Wauchope P/36Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private James Henry West SD/4166Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Alexander White 7610Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916
Serjeant Alfred White 9694Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace White G/14876Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal John White 14897The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant Fred Whitehead 15557The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Alfred Whiteside W/430Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Alfred Wilkins 24136Wiltshire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal John Wilkinson 15872Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private David Williams 52049Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Williams S/17403Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Lieutenant Kenneth George Williams Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916
Private Robert Williams 30057The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Charlie Williamson 27262South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Williamson 25024Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Cyril Wilson C/3266King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916
Private David Henry Wilson 34232South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert James Wise 19530South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Thomas Needham 8771Manchester Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Hankins 43198Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 260022nd Punjabis21/10/1916
Follower Ghasita 65Indian Veterinary Corps21/10/1916
Sowar Chitambara Rao Itape 696Mysore Lancers21/10/1916
Private William Henry Hedley 23306East Yorkshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Albert Bird 22420East Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Ernest James Percival Gosling 2073Hampshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Campfield 5487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916
Corporal John Cassells 3925Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916
Private Arthur Frank Caston 14750Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant Reginald Catt SD/3073Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jack Cawley G/15797Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Chadwick 17474South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Fred Challenger 20871Border Regiment21/10/1916
Able Seaman William Chambers KP/176Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/10/1916
Corporal Thomas Osmonde Chaplin 3183South African Infantry21/10/1916
Captain Tom Drysdale Miller Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Missett 31432South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Molyneux 13862Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Montgomery 16126The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Moore 30853Royal Scots21/10/1916
Private George Moores 49629Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Morgan 26499South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Morris 27319South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Joseph Mort 34716Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Russell Mortimer 13345Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private George Henry Mosley 42808Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/10/1916
Private John Ball Moxham 23739The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Munro 40582King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Serjeant Alexander Murphy 13723Royal Scots Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private George Murphy 52890Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Lawrence Neale 43690Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Private Alfred Newitt 40024Northamptonshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Henry Newman 19757South Wales Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Stanley Edgar Newnham A/200153King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Charles Perham SD/2991Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert George Perry S/18801Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private Frederick George Petty 13425Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Pickering 52090Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Gunner Frederick Pittaway 10201Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private William Poacher 31420South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private James Poole 40295Royal Scots21/10/1916
Private Frederick William Porter 16214Border Regiment21/10/1916
Private Albert William Potter G/15775Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Charles Potter 22841Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Povall 9820Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Prentice 10648Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Edward Prescott 40633Essex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Price 1892Monmouthshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Price 49549Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Harry James Prior SD/831Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Proudlove 35523Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Henry Pullen SD/2981Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Rabbitt 23317Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Corporal Walter Cecil Radburn C/4301King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Radcliffe 35375Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Redmond 43016King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Charles Reed 70363Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Anthony Reid 21329Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Relf SD/3666Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Reynolds 31122South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Rhodes 26899Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Alfred Rice SD/2118Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry James Rice SD/5665Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private John Riley 9864Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private John Ellis Roberts 34229South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Robey G/15055Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Charles Shelton Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Shepherd 19094Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Leonard Shopland 23007Border Regiment21/10/1916
Rifleman Robert Douglas Shrimpton A/200188King's Royal Rifle Corps21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Walter Sibley 16924Essex Regiment21/10/1916
Private William Sillitoe 49640Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Albert William Simper 24682South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Harry Charles Stukey Simpson 31856Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert James Sippets G/16332Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest James Skipp G/15628Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Charles Spraggett P/1437Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private Herbert Stace SD/856Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Percy Staite 31059South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Steedan 7389Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private John Stewart 28478Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916
Private Thomas Stewart 43518Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/10/1916
Private John Stott 29666South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Sidney Wood G/15020Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jack Woodley 43148Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Woods 32259The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Ewing Wright 40600King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916
Private William Wrigley 35287Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas James Young S/16445Rifle Brigade21/10/1916
Private George Arthur Allen 145801Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Andrew Artwood 145220Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Charles Bancroft 704121Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Hood Batchelor 214011Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Ross Beattie 177499Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Corporal Joseph Beauvais 177893Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Roy Newton Bennett 435522Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Claude Bessette 703684Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Bernard Beyor 145217Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Richard Alphonse Bolin 145057Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Lawrence Boliver 145279Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Edwin Bowes 703643Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William James Buck 177658Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Lance Sergeant Daniel Hubert Carl 454935Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Horace Yeomans Carroll Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Ewart Clayton 177850Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Crow 214350Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Corporal Albert Edward Arthur Davies 177006Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Ernest Langford Davies Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Davis 144274Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Arthur Davies Deacon 177956Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Wellington Derwah 145561Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Patrick Doherty 704020Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charles Allen Donovan 177495Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Duncan Benjamin Draper 145614Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Duncan 164073Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Elias Endicott 145825Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Ralph Crickmay Ewing 703778Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Norman Earl Farough 213360Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Woodburn Fitzgerald 703990Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Foulds 178223Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Patrick Foy 145565Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Philip James Freemark 474260Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant James Ernest Malcolm Gibson 177035Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Robert Gilmore 540234Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Green 219135Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Stanley Harpour 144654Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Walter Joseph Hayes 177799Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Robert Sime Henderson 178317Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Ebenezer Henry 177474Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Eden Heyes 144478Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Holmes 178307Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Hughes 177423Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Richard Jepson 177717Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Johnson 177824Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private John Johnson 704060Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Driver Henry Horace Jones 107346Canadian Field Artillery21/10/1916
Corporal Gerald Frederick Kennedy 177039Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Edmund Kreutzwieser 474013Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Delbert Randell Le Baron 177845Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Corporal Arthur Gerald Leeson 704076Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Lieutenant John Miller Longman Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Clifford Albert Mackie 145857Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Corporal John Mcpherson 703599Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Henry Marinier 145260Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Bradley Martin 160292Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal William Miller 703312Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Minnis 703156Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Isaac Moseley 703881Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private William Robert Muckle 177739Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Ejner Norregaard 704170Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Tom Nowell 177885Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Charles Herbert Payne 136578Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Albert James Pyrke 622947Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Sidney Stewart Ranken 703092Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Thomas Reeves 177530Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private James Fred Robertson 126201Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Major George Rothnie Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private William Norris Rumsey 177199Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Kennard G/1505Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916
Private Godfrey Spencer Schon 629578Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 34)
Sergeant George Scott 177054Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Shirley 178017Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Clifford Ernest Smith 160997Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Thomas Smith 145475Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith 177572Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Edgar Graves Sparks 703893Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private George Arthur Speck 145185Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stirling 145514Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Sullivan 145714Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Taylor 160643Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Vaillancourt 177540Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Cecil William Warren 177515Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edward Wilkinson 703657Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Roy St. John Wood 703019Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Oscar Reginald Wyatt 160762Canadian Infantry21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Leary 18536Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Tester G/13340The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/10/1916
Naik Narsu Singh 2263104th Wellesley's Rifles21/10/1916
Sepoy Sukh Nath Misr 7123rd Brahmans21/10/1916
Rifleman Gopal Ram 3599125th Napier's Rifles21/10/1916
Sepoy Gul Taza 158628th Punjabis21/10/1916
Sepoy Ganga Singh 104845th Rattray's Sikhs21/10/1916
Follower Aklu Kahar Lobar Lucknow/830Supply and Transport Corps21/10/1916
Follower Dhainu Karachi/117Supply and Transport Corps21/10/1916
Follower Muhammad Yaqub Bombay/98Supply and Transport Corps21/10/1916
Driver Sadhu 895Mule Corps21/10/1916
Bearer Dur Galal Kami 16184Army Bearer Corps21/10/1916
Private George Gibson 9166Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1916
Captain Charles Cox Patterson Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private George Richard Angell O/9732Army Ordnance Corps21/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Groom 36319Royal Berkshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Findlay 760492Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private Alfred Hawksworth 28791Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Benjamin Daniel Rudlin 16523Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 52)
Private Maurice Wedge G/24549The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Truman Chester 4644Royal Defence Corps21/10/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Griffin F/1336Middlesex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Bailey 43554Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fred Alfred Garrard 21288Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Sydney Samuel Salmon Horwitz Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Turner 21270The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Johnson Ogge 7033Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/10/1916
Private James Sharples G/6083Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Murphy 8957Irish Guards21/10/1916
Driver David Gardner T4/161185Army Service Corps21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Austin 25486Somerset Light Infantry21/10/1916
Unteroffizier Haase German Army21/10/1916
Musketier Josef Metzger German Army21/10/1916
Unteroffizier Martin Pfisterer German Army21/10/1916
Soldat Joseph Gotte German Army21/10/1916
Musketier Richard Weigelt German Army21/10/1916
Internierter Otto Paul K Roesch German Civilian21/10/1916
Internierter Karl Weiss German Civilian21/10/1916
Onderluitenant Alfred Polydore Leon D M G Piers De Raveschoot Belgian Army21/10/1916
Internierter August Ross German Civilian21/10/1916
Internierter Eric Schneider German Civilian21/10/1916
Private Kelly 904142Canadian Infantry21/10/1916
Private George William Davies 40502North Staffordshire Regiment21/10/1916
Corporal John Thomas Woodward 2875South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Arthur Albert Bantes 7954ALIAS21/10/1916
Private William Beck 12565Norfolk Regiment21/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance4141618
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance88262
VIMY MEMORIALFrance86441
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance65601
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance51181
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance37200
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance1640
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1491
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1220
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance1121
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1050
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance950
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France930
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance820
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance700
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance710
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance630
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance610
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance630
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance540
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance431
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance450
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance420
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance420
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance440
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance300
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance300
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance320
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance330
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq330
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium320
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance221
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta222
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance210
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance200
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
LITTLE SHELFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUMBLETON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
AUCHINLECK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAPELTOWN ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH RONALDSAY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
WEST THURROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HATFIELD BROAD OAK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HUNTINGDON (PRIORY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIDFORD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
PULHAM ST. MARY (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MELNESS CEMETERY, TONGUEUnited Kingdom110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
CHORLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLYTH ST. MICHAEL'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Sussex Regiment138
Canadian Infantry136
Cheshire Regiment99
South Lancashire Regiment89
Lancashire Fusiliers59
Border Regiment46
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment46
Norfolk Regiment39
Royal Field Artillery37
Essex Regiment28
Rifle Brigade26
King's Royal Rifle Corps23
King's Own Scottish Borderers20
South Wales Borderers20
New Zealand Field Artillery15
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13
Royal Scots11
Royal Garrison Artillery8
South African Infantry8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
Wiltshire Regiment6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
London Regiment5
German Army5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Army Service Corps4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Engineers4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Hampshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
German Civilian4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Supply and Transport Corps4
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Flying Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Canadian Pioneers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
3rd Brahmans1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
ALIAS1
Welsh Regiment1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Royal Marines1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Connaught Rangers1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
28th Punjabis1
Lovat Scouts1
Mysore Lancers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Irish Guards1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Mule Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Kite Balloon Sect.1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Divisional H.Q.1
Gordon Highlanders1
Army Bearer Corps1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Canadian Div. Cyclist Company1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Tarantula1
Belgian Army1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1