Date of death: Monday 22 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Jones 7974South Wales Borderers22/10/1917
Private John Arthur Williams 19288Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant William Yarwood 11939Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Sidney George Wolfe Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Arthur Walding 12/273Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Walker Mckenzie 11918Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private Arthur Alderson 27122Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Captain Arthur Thomas Abraham Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Sidney Bird 21003Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Wraith Bellamy Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Oliver Henry Bear 13726Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Peter Brooman 45448Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Bertie Clarke 41364Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Henry James Cubitt 18014Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Cross 42202York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harry Crank Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Robert Girling 29232Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert George Hancock 203076Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant Frank Greenwood 8697Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant Joseph Hirst 240195York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur Herity 8523Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Arthur Heathcote 21978York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Major Eustace Victor Knight 60759Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Mclay 19059Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Mcdougall 25604Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Morley 16588Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Rose 290591Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Cox 290364Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Deck Hand Main 3211/BRoyal Naval Reserve22/10/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Ralph Walters Clarkson 189120Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Kenneth Bell-Irving East Surrey Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cecil Sumner 201273Lincolnshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Poynton 58199Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Bombardier John Warren 4289Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Augustin 1092British West Indies Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant Gedney 242444York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant George Cowie Royal Flying Corps22/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Bradley 58230Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Morley Twisse 236082Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Anglin 11810British West Indies Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Anderson 46233Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Watson 54004Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Private Arthur James Cooper 68157Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alonzo Wilson Swallow 20486Army Cyclist Corps22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Vernon Gordon King 2396AAustralian Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Willie Blundell Bonfield 45996Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Walter Scogings 18744Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Frederick Charles Brown 133905Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner O'marr 27629Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Serjeant Thomas Hinason Mellish 270876Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class George Jones 268109 (Dev.)Royal Navy22/10/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal Jefferson 31599Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Captain John Robert Wilson Royal Flying Corps22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Thomas Tyrer 49292Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Gerald Singleton 40346Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Duddington Simpson Royal Scots22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Peter Linn Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Angus Hope Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Albert Charles Haddon 34321Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Dobinson Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Bennett 285079Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Banks 20825Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private William Sprott Baird 270814Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick John Humphries 23103Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Osborn 40872Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Robert Stuart Mark Inch Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Percy Fox 13109Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Alf Blatchford Flindle 29590Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Dobson 27/916Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Dickinson 43425York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917
Private Joseph Henry Davenport 16072Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Oscar Gray Davies 1000989Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Dunk 78825Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stephens 267536Monmouthshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Dunk 112703Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percy C. Cuff 26302Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Edwards 16886Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Clark 15967Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Raymond Holburn 235833Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Howell 442844Canadian Infantry22/10/1917
Private Laycock 38324East Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Richard Merkin 8187East Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Moore 51420West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917
Private Arthur Joseph Satchwell 14522West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Tetlow 23891Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Henry Alexander Macdonald 511Australian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harold Gordon Wilson 2670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horatio Hall 3/2813New Zealand Medical Corps22/10/1917
Private Edward Campbell Philpot 13799Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Canty Scott 13820Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private John Irish Lloyd 20000Royal Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Charles Harry Stevens 554401Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Ross 200039Seaforth Highlanders22/10/1917
Private Morris 11823South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Reynolds 106703Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Fred Marriott 200599Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Brown 33017Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner John Smith 53446Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gill 20075South Staffordshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Morton 19913Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917
Corporal Peart 31359Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917
Private Ward 30896Bedfordshire Regiment22/10/1917
Captain Howard Jack Hamilton Cox Royal Marine Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stahler 276321Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Gunner Thomas David Hall 470Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917
Driver John Charles Heritage 1979Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner William Allen 85576Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur Stanley Reid 1251776Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Warrant Officer Class I Arthur Victor Barnard 23Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William George Hendry 6776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Alfred Loydstrom 1900Australian Engineers22/10/1917
Sergeant William Mcburnie 1156Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 40)
Driver John Joseph Owens 4574Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Clark 29296Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Bombardier Albert Henry Cook 148867Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner Montague Desvignes 41066Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Harry Greatrex 61203Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Walter Harriot Halliday 9625Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frank Norman Howell 21443Royal Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Joseph Hudson 14667Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Charles Frederick Judson 72049Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Ernest Knights 26784Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leatherdale 26931Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Livermore 27301Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Martin 22537Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Edward Morris 14293Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Morrison 202559Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Matthew Mortimer 32162Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Rudolph Muscat 46543Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Nash 41336Royal Scots22/10/1917
Gunner Charles Victor Parr 154356Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Rodger 270881Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sidney Sharman 203288Bedfordshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Alexander Wales 30652Lincolnshire Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Cheadle 21520Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Draycott 40707Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Arthur William Elvidge 53448Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Sidney Frederick Hartwell 2034AAustralian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Lewis 157811Royal Engineers22/10/1917
Private Mclean 22156Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917
Private Thomas Lionel Moles 443288Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfonso Roberts Pawley 27001Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper George Edwin Richards 158077Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Reginald Stanley 22275Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tolton 27051Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Driver Mills 65759Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Sapper Pinch 290433Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Robert Schneider 112040Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bradshaw 61973Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Gunner Robert Graham Brompton L/25752Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Freed 57783Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Perron 59928Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Steele 19202Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Gunner Wilson 771577Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner Gerald Whitney Bruce 34709Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant Roy Colin Caston 1716Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Ronald Frederick Eedy 1540Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Farthing 21682Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Gunner Cornelius Foley 11754Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Leedham Jervis 3704Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mckean 202195Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant Frederick William Smith 43520Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Cyril Bentley Fenn Tye 43505Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant George Clifford Wouldes 12/2522Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private Teasdale 2835118th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars22/10/1917
Private Frederick James Mansfield 3/6942Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sydney Fox White 2267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Robert Simm 750528Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer John Libi 18923South African Native Labour Corps22/10/1917
Private Mabatane Ntoane 5913South African Native Labour Corps22/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Bradley 24134Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Coutts 432656Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917
Sapper George Thomas Davis 112956Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Gordon Flower 46179Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harvey Glover 45989Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles William Hill 424913Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Jupp 7257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilkin Leonard Allen Lye 26/838Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Raymond Stuart Mcdonald 2025159Canadian Infantry22/10/1917
Private Clement Micklethwaite 1785King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Munro 34708Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private William John Oliver 552758Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Rowles 911810Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Tom Baldwin 91945Royal Engineers22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley Ernest Donne 33100New Zealand Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Albert Lowe 193221Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Thomas 156487Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Williams 198001Royal Engineers22/10/1917
Private Frank Barber 235424Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Wallace Macgregor 160587Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Hugh Donnachie Mcphail 473144Canadian Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Bell 751347Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Ralph Dean 201038Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Anthony Rogers 22442Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Driver John Arthur Robert Shilleto 311464Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper William Elliott 102300Royal Engineers22/10/1917
Serjeant John Ellis 37443Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Farrar 29196Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Frank Wills Hodgson 715444Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Holt 29007Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Jackson 60752Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert John Price 368420Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry Priestley 29211Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Pritt 715446Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Major Owen Reginald Schreiber Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Shields 12/959East Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Stevenson 46456Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Thornton 123993Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner Ernest John Waterman 234680Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Newall 676718Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Price 62061Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Rivett 34840Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 43)
Serjeant George Royle 607Military Police Corps22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Frank Walter Smith 169209Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Alexander Mcintosh Thomson 375063Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Felix Walker 31573Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wall 90598Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Private Watson 23101Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917
Serjeant Robert Charles Weaver 61167Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Whale 168985Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Wheeler 348059London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/10/1917
Serjeant Wise 16950Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wyatt 265200Monmouthshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Bingham 57292Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Stuart Gordon Cunningham Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Dickinson 57445Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Roy Dunston 4663ALIAS22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Fryer 219328Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Captain Howard Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner Stanley Cyril Low 5421Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917
Driver Roy Mcburney 4663Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Martin 950610Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant George William Milne Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Bombardier Round 86299Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Fitter Serjeant Albert Edward Slough 951212Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Ernest Snape 43420Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stuart 45498Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Watson 745094Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal David Albert Williams 60836Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Brookes 30759Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner Brown 129732Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Eden 81652Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Manton York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver George Packham 121001Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Pritchard 39105Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Allman 18850King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Dudley George Wilkins 591Australian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Herbert Lawrence 229647London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ratcliffe 64271Royal Fusiliers22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Tuffnell 3586Royal Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Philip Charles Avard 3224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Pitchford 2136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Gunner Samuel Radcliffe Booth 22166Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Elliott 266913Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edgar Froggatt G/13572Royal Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jakings 17627Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/10/1917
Private Jolley 29671Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Smith SS/408Army Service Corps22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Worsley 8857Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Coss 202389Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Henry Revell 11368Army Service Corps22/10/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Jack Coventry 15194Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Graham 23406Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/10/1917
Sapper Belfry 1039708Canadian Railway Troops22/10/1917
Private George Johnathan Hodges 49645Royal Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Leonard Charles Slade 452610London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Phillips Macmillan 16973Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert Grant 331896Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Hieland Mcspadden 883647Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Strachan Kelly 45038Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sanders 26375King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Getsom 89432Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Rush 8447Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Swindon 1687Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walker 4/8327Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Harry Devonshire 59155Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 50)
Second Lieutenant Peckston Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Pioneer William Wolfe 153644Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 55)
Gunner Carl Edward Fogg 199994Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Hanson 404106Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Williams 285053Welsh Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Greatorex 201487Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917
Private Streets 18599Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Hyde R/343623Army Service Corps22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Edwin Saines Royal Flying Corps22/10/1917
Private Thomas William Pullin 265252Welsh Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Frank Douglas Bernard Cattell Royal Flying Corps22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Reacord M/322096Army Service Corps22/10/1917
Private John Charles Farman 33370Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Percy William Foster 83Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private Apps 201971The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 48)
Private Golds O/16626Army Ordnance Corps22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Charles Coultis 5314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 46)
Private Charles Edwards 2410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Arthur Birkett 15058Northamptonshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Parrott 201177King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Currenta 964Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/10/1917
Carrier Bandoe 11424Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/10/1917
Private John W. Settle 213880Canadian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Private Wilson 213880ALIAS22/10/1917
Private Arthur Mills 285357Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 41)
Drummer Myers 425875th Carnatic Infantry22/10/1917
Private William Bennett 781Australian Pioneers22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Afton Caldwell 16183Australian Engineers22/10/1917
Private Frederick James Carson 2140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Michael Connolly 4279Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Arthur Prior Curtis 1326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Downard 1157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private James Hamill 5687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Corporal Thomas Hogg 1780Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917
Bombardier Walter Jamieson 21235Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Henry Jaques 3078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Driver Alfred Lawrence Jessop 4524Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant George Mace 207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Gunner Harry Athol Mcintosh 1505Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jack Rankin Millen 4545Australian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917
Private Andrew Daniel O'donnell 7284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private John Frederick Rogers 2440AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward John Shrives 338Australian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Albert Brandon 643023Canadian Pioneers22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Mcglynn 2001014Canadian Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private John Topping 790360Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Biggs 8761Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Callaghan 34007Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Arthur Sidney Candy A/201081King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Berrisford 231755Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Serjeant Thomas Eccles L/8483Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Major Philip Hew Ferguson Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Hale 13622Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Lockwood 116134Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Matthew 650667Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Fredrick George Sainsbury 19576Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Tomlinson 18117Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Bombardier Louis Gordon Hastings 113225Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917
Bombardier Johnson 696738Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Corporal Foreman 45390Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner John Macdonald 169766Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner Westall 198546Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner Wilkins 41400Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Lieutenant George Arthur Ewens Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Charles Baker Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Coley 154905Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Rowland Williams 267719Monmouthshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Reginald Arthur Sewell 34190Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Cormier 67594Canadian Engineers22/10/1917
Private Banks 100699Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917
Able Seaman Colgrave R/374Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/10/1917
Able Seaman Evison R/442Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Powell 13178South African Infantry22/10/1917
Private Devlin S/15350Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Doxford 284306Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Jackson 66822Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Able Seaman Kane Clyde Z/5824Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/10/1917
Private Cunningham 207252The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1917
Private William Reeve 20122East Surrey Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jones 47691Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Buckingham 31556Wiltshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Goulding 3/9352Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Hazel 33465Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Ross 26991Wiltshire Regiment22/10/1917
Sergeant George Lowbridge 457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Corporal David John Price 513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Bone 208090Royal Engineers22/10/1917
Private Hill 45994Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Driver Hutt 34446Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Macpherson 36196Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Melling 20963South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Callaghan 12/730King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Francis Collins 46054Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private George 754342Canadian Pioneers22/10/1917
Private Heckingbottom 12/833King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Parker 12/1144King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Walter Lucas Tyler 242369King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Baker 42406Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917
Gunner Albert Whitehouse 151852Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Pounds Baker 6704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Allan Isaac Davey Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Edmond Ellis 4825Australian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Sherwood Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Thomas Braithwaite 2085AAustralian Pioneers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hawksford 2944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Sapper Tibbetts 303Australian Tunnelling Corps22/10/1917
Private Cant 350179Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Crawford 35095Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert Andrew Diamond 11844Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hargrave 350962Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Clement Hey 42999King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Thomas Hyde 692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private James 40606York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Lande Z/1428Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/10/1917
Private Lockwood 71408Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Luckett 276950Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Norman Mcdowell 10/2685Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Nellist 202924Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Richard Bert Osborne 42383Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private Otter 202786York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917
Private Snaith 202664Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Vernon 838667Canadian Infantry22/10/1917
Private Wilfred Cutt 203643Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Glew 35288Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private George Chinnick 266121Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harry Clift 36278Royal Berkshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Herbert Charles Golden 875826Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Foster 21669Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Simpson 35738King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Palmer 8186West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917
Private Joe Braddock 37618Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fairclough 37458Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Denzie Phippen Godfrey 25532Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Alfred Roberts 45571Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Taylor 29935Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ward 50423Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Sapper Cecil Russell Burt 532121Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Anderson 1837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Corporal Charles King Woodford 22348Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal George Bailey 48215Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Bean 43240Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Beazley 47368Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Beddall 27630Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Bennett 40382Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Lieutenant Eric Howard Brown Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Brown 21171Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Canham 41247Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant Thomas Cooper 270875Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Cox 60314Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Daniel Alfred Daniels 20967Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gallacher 31320Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Donald Sidney Price Gay 265787Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private Gordon 39598Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Gurney 240304Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Halsall 18824Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Harrison 21663Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Howarth 37667Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ogden 60288Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Royle 40353Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Smith 201773Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Smith 3/6895Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private Stanley 270064Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bert Swallow 12850Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Taylor 22181Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Townson 270392Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Henry Wagner 7800Army Cyclist Corps22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Walls 7278Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Crockett 6990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private Arthur Robert Elliott 6496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private Thomas Francis Kelly 371Australian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917
Private Thomas Nowell Twopeny 39282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frank Annand 11595Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Ayres 387942Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Crouch Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private William Guymer 38755The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Hirst 21050West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alfred Ernest Hodges R/13226King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Homer 295153Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Honess S/11805Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Mason 21604Lincolnshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John O'connor 7771Irish Guards22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Cecil William Maynell Smith 26825Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hilton Howard Connelly 5790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Greenwood 203429King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Robert William Campbell Latta Seaforth Highlanders22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Nawab 1681Indian Army22/10/1917
Follower Sowan 2028Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army22/10/1917
Corporal Chapman 4141Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Private King 19229Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Mcbride 10487Irish Guards22/10/1917
Fitter Poulton 146517Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Rifleman Reed 54513West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917
Private Turpin 10118South Staffordshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Howgate White 58117Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Alfred A'becket Probart 1126South African Heavy Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Powell 417353Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917
Corporal James Morrison 45735West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private King 240901Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/10/1917
Pioneer George Trevor Davies 186279Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Abdul Rahim 1048Indian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Corporal Brown 14951Highland Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Ian Duncan Farquharson 280693Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private George Freestone PW/4825Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Baugh 45278Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Brame 4684East Surrey Regiment22/10/1917
Private Butler 270275Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Canham 209667Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Ross Cooke 290952Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Dalgliesh 28662Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Arthur William Dixey L/43031Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Fox 29044Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Freshwater 26252Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Garratt 40812Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Grimshaw 202186Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Hagglund 9329South African Infantry22/10/1917
Bombardier George John Hawkes 22619Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Hindson PO/45(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Henry Charles Hinton 36741Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Horton 20433Army Cyclist Corps22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Dennis Albert Juby 13661Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Keeffe 696299Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Lee 5193Army Cyclist Corps22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Lee 61865Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Lewis G/2229Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Cyril Stannard 41377Royal Berkshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Tegg 24870Royal Berkshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Charles Morris Bishop 53886Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Davies 835555Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clark S/17785Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Alexander Neve Leeson Royal Flying Corps22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Florance 200686Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Henry Irwin Mahaffy Royal Flying Corps22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Weir 871Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert James Allen 16281Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private Samuel Tomes 204168Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lawson Herbert Tompkins 89358Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Tompsett 16777Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Towler 23/1510Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Leslie Townsend 270198Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Henry Toy 19252Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant James Trimble 16959Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Edward Ernest Turner G/14908The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fred Turner 50340Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Turner 22420Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Twigg 201687Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Fred Underwood 58009Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Harold Underwood 20861Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Lance Serjeant William George Underwood 19838King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private John Lennie Veitch 40127Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas H. Veitch 22216Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Verity 40595King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Michael Mcdonech Vernel 270422Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry James Wade 325407Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Wade R/6576King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917
Private John T. Walker 24882Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Percy Walker 18318Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private William Walker 38751Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private William John Walker 242505York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Ewart Wall 46503Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Company Serjeant Major Duncan Nicol Wallace 17500Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Thomas Henry Whalley Waller Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertram Cattell Wanless 31663King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Thomas Ward 18330King's Own Scottish Borderers22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Warhurst 45453Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Warner 266243Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Waters 49051Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver George Thomas Watkins 60185Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Victor Watmough 41740Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Cyril Watton 26736Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private George Stirling 55938Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Allen John Stocking 20896Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Matthew Stott 40398Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Selwyn Stott 16504Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private William John Strange 106717Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mark W. Stroud 27841Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private George F. Styler 27679Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Thomas Styles Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Francis Sullivan 47805Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Arthur Sumner 36110Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Bernard Sutton 270191Royal Scots22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Symonds Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Talbot 17177York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Joseph Talbot 32628Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Owfield Tate 292566Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Miles Wallace Tattersall 40321Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Taylor 43648Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Charles Taylor 34861Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Taylor 33915Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Taylor 17805Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Michael Taylor 43557Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Percy Taylor 14822Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Thompson Taylor King's Own Scottish Borderers22/10/1917
Private William Henry Taylor 15729Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Eustace Percival Tebby 26936Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Arthur Thacker 41112Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Theobald 43351Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Allen W. Thomas 32075Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal David Thomas 22818Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Edward Thomas 292999Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Thomas 43362Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Harold Thomas 32004Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Victor Thomas 23974Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Thompson 25946Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Thomson 43649Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Thorpe 303184Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Company Serjeant Major Albert William Tinsley 16646Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas W. Titford 1632Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant Victor Fred Robotham 22587Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Robson 21/414Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walter Rogers 15833Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Albert Rourke 40354Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Caleb Nurse Rowles 241099Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Rozzier 22361Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John C. Russell 37720Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Henry Sadd 20975Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Saidler 43165Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Fred Salts 292824Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Sampson 81466Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Private Edward John Saunders 26752Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Josiah Herbert Saunders 72454Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Albert Robert Scarfe 25255Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Scott 49035Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Arthur Scutter 241887Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Walter Seago 290259Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Oscar Samuel Sewell 29357Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Seymour 13022King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917
Private John Shanks 18541Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Shanks 202648Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private John Sharp 35964Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick S. Shattock 30466Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Henry Arthur Shave 43310Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Eric Arthur Shaw 58001Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Herbert Shaw 114961Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal John Shaw 16050Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Shaw 45564Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Shaw 46466Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal William Shepherd 14182Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Sheppard 266827Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy Arthur Sidwell 103239Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Private Edward James Powell 43002Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Ernest Priestley 57997Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward William Prince 27673Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Prince 53011Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Stephen Pritchard 22203Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Norman Purtill 40357Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Puzey 19000Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Rae 41228Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Fred Ramscar 40304Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Cecil Jesse Randell 266296Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry William Rawlings G/3238Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Bertram Edward Reader Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Reader 30525Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Ben Redfearn 38829York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917
Private Frederick Redgate 41791Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Reeve 21952Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal John Regan 46808Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Patrick Reilly 34766Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Edward William Reynolds 3/7733Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Richardson 57999Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Gunner Charles Allen Richardson 696144Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Rigby 291243Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Rigby 292610Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private James Roan 29594Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Robb 48988Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Joshua C. Robbins 25199Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Harold Robertshaw 32562Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peter Robertson 35090Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917
Private William Robertson 40393Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Robertson 238059Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917
Private James Moodie 33984Royal Scots22/10/1917
Lieutenant Alfred Arnold Moore Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Edward William Moore 33124Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Harold Moores 45858Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Moores 31496Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Francis Moran 202238Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private George William Morgan G/23166The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Henry Morgan 15927King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Frederick Morrey 23604Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Morris 60286Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Harvey Morris 50350Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Henry Morton 20976Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Joseph Leonard Melthorp Morton Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Joel Moss 37409Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Mottershead 25258Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Walter Moy 22476Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Adam Muir 335096Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Donald Muir 46219Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Francis Mulroy 41816Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Mumford 32844Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Charles William Murphy G/8176Royal Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Charles Thomson Murray 34083Royal Scots22/10/1917
Serjeant David Martin Murray 40888Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Murray 202557Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Myatt 32641Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private William J. Nash 267336Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Albert Newman 28732Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Fred Newman 241938Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Harry Newson 14191Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Victor Nicholls 58283Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private William Nichols G/1090Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Charles Buchan Noble 17716Royal Scots22/10/1917
Serjeant Joseph Nolan 50711Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private John William North 98222Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Norton 239110Herefordshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant William G. Norton 25508Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Nutter 39328Royal Scots22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Cole Oliver Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Stanley Charles Linstead 43280Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Arthur Frederick Litchfield 9442Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Albert G. Lockyear 27600Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Stanley Lonsdale 33300York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles W. Looseley 20689Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Loughrey 21534Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant David Finlay Low Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Amos Lowe 57876Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Cyril Lowe 45437Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Anthony Mcandrew 30336Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private Frank Mccormick 34210Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Daniel Mccrorie 375895Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Robert James Mccullough Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private William Mccullough 40356Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Angus Mcdonald 23595Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917
Private John Mcdonald 13251Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy Mcgregor 40310Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant William E. Mcgrouther 19556Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Thomas Mchugh 29842Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private David Mcintosh 40206Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private James Mcintosh 42238Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Duncan Mcintyre 40829Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private William Mcintyre 31367Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private George Mciver 32097Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kenneth Mckay 19057Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Mckean 46016Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Bowes Alexander Mckenna 41592Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hector Mckinnon 50308Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Francis A. Mclean 41689Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private John Hunter Mcnally 34679Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Kaye 36046Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Richard Kearns 22328Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Robert Bernard Kearton 51354Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Edwin Alfred Keefe 41461Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Kellett 40314Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Haydn Kellett 270383Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Kelly 22610Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Kendrick 41790Royal Scots22/10/1917
Corporal Robert John Keppie 270933Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Allan Faulds Kerr 30552Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Peter Kershaw 25232Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Kind 16893Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Charles King 41774Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John King 12319York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Kirby SD/5816Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1917
Private William Kirkham 50355Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant William Kirkham 50709Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Charles Knight 29594Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Robert H. Knight 202209Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Knights 19756Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private Frank Lacey 55995Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Lambert 40360Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Langley 21846Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private William E. Laurence 32089Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Lawrence 40191Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Bertram Ward Leak 22324Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal William Leigh 32681Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private James Leslie 27977Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Lewis 241584Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Heard 30333Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal David Heather 270749Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Percival Milsom Hebblewhite 46699Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cornelius Heffernan 202213Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant Alexander Heggison 12312Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917
Private Joseph Hennessey 28276Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Alfred John Hewish 30661Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Reginald Heyel G/22883The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Hill 40334Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Harold Hill 58164Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Hill 202768Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Hilton 17911Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Edward Hilton 35090Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Holborn 290552Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917
Private James Holden 21925Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Holden 27374Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private William G. Holland 24810Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Holloway 7504Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Holman 3/10107Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Holmes 28610Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal William Holt 47663Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Norman Stark Honeyman Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Hornby 25371Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Michael James Hornett T/202495The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Horrocks 50429Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private William Lantiff Houghton 24845Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Corporal Charles Wallace Howard 51339Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Ernest Howard 25951Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred William Howard 3/7285Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Howarth 32336Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Henry Howarth 38462Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Bertie William Howlett 71807Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Private John Hoyle 50475Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Henry Griffiths 49937Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Henry Guppy 22802Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Hadfield 270216Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Earl Haffenden 40836Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George E. J. Haines 31477Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Hale 49503Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Hall 45124Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Hall 41681Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Edward Hall 39957Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John W. Halliman 275711Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Russell Hamilton Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Hammond 13810Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private Frank Hampson 33071Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Haney 43222Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Glen Hardie 21392Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Harding 16474Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas William Harding 29109Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Thomas Hardy 30305Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Hargraves 5519Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Harley 202686Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Arthur Harris 240183Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas William Harris 16939Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private John Edward Harrison 32373Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private John Henry Harrison 46843Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Harrowell R/24249King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Ernest Hart 3/6801Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Hartley 12713Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Isaac Hastings 13753Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fred Hately 200468Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Haw 50354Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Walter Henry Hawkins 40830Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Jack Herbert Haxley 89380Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hubert John Hayes 201765Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Marshall Freeland 60276Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Edward William James Fuller 40825Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Furay 242479Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Alexander Gaffin 31581Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Gallantine 28293West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917
Private John Gardner 61970Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Charles Garley 57963Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal George Walter Garrett 19154Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Frederick Garside 6351Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Henry Godliph Gartenfeld 13144Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Private Thomas Gasson 19744Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Frederick Gater 12970Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard William Gay 27455Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Gee 33989Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private George Ernest Gibbs 14974Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Glossop 16783Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Douglas Goddard 40955Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Driver Charles Golcher 33032Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert William Gomer 31684Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas G. Goodhind 30278Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Frederick Goodwin 40827Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Phillip Gorman 36120Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Joseph Gornall 18088Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Able Seaman Leslie Goudy Tyneside Z/188Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Graham 41461Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Francis Graham 33504Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Robert Grant 32242Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Andrew Gourlay Gray 49047Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Green 47787Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Francis Romey Green 16534Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Serjeant George Victor Green A/201484King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Albert Greenacre 46523Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Greenhalgh 50044Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Colbert 22213Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Christopher Coleman 24105Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private James Colenso 34566Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Victor Coles G/52565Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph William Collard 29275Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Ernest Collinge 20481Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George William Collins 57829Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Conlon 27943Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Connor 20749Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil Haddon Cook Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Howard Cooke 12134Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Arthur Reginald Cooper 49249Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Henry Cooper 270411Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John William Cooper 21246Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private William Theobald Cooper 46827Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Joseph Cope 34927Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private George Roland Corley 40804Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Albert Cornthwaite 301146Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Francis Cosgrove 40361Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Thomas Cossum 8996Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Cottam 266707Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Tom Henry Cottee 45461Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private James Ernest Courtman 47838Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Geoffrey George Cox 265717Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John C. Cox 20790Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Peter Crichton 270882Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Frederick James Cripps 14618Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederic Victor Crispin 46517Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Culkin 40325Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private William H. Cunningham 203902Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Harry Cutt 40655King's Own Scottish Borderers22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Dale 35878Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private John Dalgleish 23543Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Dallas 31873Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Bradburn 24716Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Braden 85902Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Sidney Brady 231403Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Basil Brayzier 40309Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Briars 25244Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Walter Brigden G/43817Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Bright 41430Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant Harry Broadhurst 21118Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fred Brockwell 57952Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Frank Brooks 36020Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Brown G/50439Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Frederick James Brown 43570Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private Frederick J. Brown 203073Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Brown 41764Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Edward Brown 40784Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Brown 49008Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private William Cuthbert Brown 18397Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Edward Frederick Browne 33164Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur W. J. Bryant 25554Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Bryce 270894Royal Scots22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ralph William Buckle 27/34Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private George William Bunn 203055Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private James Baron 26627Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Charles Barratt 45432Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Barton 44153Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Bert Bateman 22766Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Joseph Bates 41693Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Charles Batt 41127Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Baxter Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Beckett 29763Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest William Bedwell 40139Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Beeken 20827Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William H. Beeley 40478Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William John Beer 32199Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Thomas Bell 41674Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred James Bellamy 36790Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Roger Bennett 26162Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private John William Benningfield 201245Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Peter Bennions 201274Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Sidney George Bessey 200566Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Reginald Bibbings 40297Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Percy George Biggs 9718Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry James Birch 61964Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Driver Frank Birtwistle 696389Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Frank Mcc. Bishop 265865Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Bishop 37379Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Blenkinsop 45632Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alex Blinkinsop 26376Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Evers Blurton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Francis Stanley Boardman 41765Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Bohen 205016King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas F. Bolton 42221Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Henry William Bonwick PS/3513Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Walter Booth 241572Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Aitken 59767Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Luke Albiston 242800Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Allbon 45424Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Herbert William Allen 45425Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Percy Jonah Ambrose 57793Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Amos 15787Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas White Anderson 302346Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Wilfred Gordon Anson 265915Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Antrobus 58260Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Oliver Burbage Archer 45427Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Ashcroft 270440Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Cecil Ashton 50658Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest George Aston 20870Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private William Henry Atchison 583Lincolnshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Herbert Atherton 58261Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nathan Atkins 20735Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private George Austin 57947Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Austin 50425Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Christopher Thomas Babbage 4662Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Serjeant Arthur Baggott 53441Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Amos Bailey 18286East Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Baird 41746Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Frederick C. Balderson 31303Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur John Ball 13138Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jack Ball 40385Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ball 32026Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Ball 35695Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Balls 40463Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Barber 41091Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles William Barker 14798Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis William Douglas Aitchison 39510Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private Gladstone Frederick Ashby 14366Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Finnerty 42070Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Francis Flanagan 14247Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederick Goldsmith 10341Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private Leslie Leonard Hahn 47193Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private Andrew William Meaney 46371Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Patrick Murphy 45892Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private William Nankervis 27139Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Lancelot William Northover 10/3355Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Standen 42228Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Whiting 42251Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Private Andrew David Woodall 40426Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1917
Labourer Abru Mihan Sylhet/721Indian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Labourer Hafiz Ali Sylhet/353Indian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Labourer Krishnan Cannanore/1283Indian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Labourer Maman 4029Indian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Porter Narayan Singh Rawalpindi/28Indian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Private Arthur Willis 288035Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Alfred Wilson 22557Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Wilson 21732Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Wilson 29302Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Arnold Wilson Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private James Thomas Winder 25516Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Corporal Frederick Charles Wing 325107Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert A. Winter 276497Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Edward Witts 46964Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Womar Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Cecil Wood 22749Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Herbert Wood 270434Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Jim Wood 14153Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Matthew Rodney Wood Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Woodcock 18191Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Samuel Woolley 44059Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Woolley 40331Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Worthington 58174Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Kay Wrigley 38096Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Walter Yates 43565King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Younger 41699Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Frederick Youngman 14595Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Weaving 17456Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Webb 235106Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick W. Webber 267359Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private John William Webber 201766Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant William Logan Weir Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest J. West 290282Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Reginald George West 29355Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Charles Weston G/52561Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Charles Whetton 43411Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Guy Marriott Whitby 16216Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Cecil Clarance White 203877Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Theodore Edwin White 39536Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Sam Whitfield 20389Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant William Gaylard Whittaker Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Leonard Wicks 16891Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Widdeson 26318Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Wilde 58248Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private James William Wilde 20317Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Nelson Wilde 351497Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private James W. Wilkinson 39162Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917
Serjeant Harry Willetts 28697Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Lieutenant Henry Lowes Willey Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Albert Henry Hazelwood Williams 201966Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Fred Williams 270447Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Williamson 16207Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Gunner Keal 522South African Mounted Rifles22/10/1917
Follower Khanwali 1583Indian Postal and Telegraph Department22/10/1917
Havildar Niaz Ali 308Burma Military Police22/10/1917
Private Richards 6261West India Regiment22/10/1917
Private Thomas Burns 7576South Staffordshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Middleton 18001Devonshire Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Abbott 126610Canadian Infantry22/10/1917
Gunner Patrick John Gallagher 5699Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Conrad Charles Ernest Lewis Golding 4042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Oswald Harding 6753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper George Austin Humphreys 3754Australian Engineers22/10/1917
Private Leslie Joseph James 7117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private Arthur John Kaye 280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Eustace King 1325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mcdonald 202488Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917
Sepoy Murugesan 461775th Carnatic Infantry22/10/1917
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 56930th Punjabis22/10/1917
Sapper Asman Khan 848Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers22/10/1917
Sepoy Ibrahim Khan 218617th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)22/10/1917
Sepoy Nawais Ali 57030th Punjabis22/10/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 122230th Punjabis22/10/1917
Sepoy Ghumu 173112th Indian Infantry22/10/1917
Labourer Hair Kam 372Indian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Labourer Kai Dam 860Indian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harold Edmund Gamble 906Australian Flying Corps22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Williams Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John James Myers Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Jenkins 434911Canadian Infantry22/10/1917
Private Smith 727519Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Williamson 226418Canadian Infantry22/10/1917
Private Willsie 883505Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Orville King Wilson 292319Canadian Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Ernest Foord Bayliss 8056Australian Army Service Corps22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold William Bodycoat 783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Herbert Bosville 1216Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private Clive Hobart Butler 236Australian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Phillip John Cardwell 1857Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner Charles Dingle 5364Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private John Angus Mcdonald 4103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest James Oswald Mcmillan 3220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private Joshua Grant Murphy 1409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Harry Oulton 33231Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner George Edward Polak 6108Australian Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Leonard George Redin 517Australian Machine Gun Corps22/10/1917
Private John Herbert Smith 2013Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private Percival Sperling 7087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private Henry James Strong 10185Australian Army Medical Corps22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roderick Thompson 2491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Harold Vernon Walklate Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1917
Private Beaton 6827South African Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Donald Macdonald South African Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Henry B. Race 17752Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Butler 32167Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Muir Reside Calder 49046Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Allen Canovan 26374Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Albert Capes 22784Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private Francis Harold Carless 72682Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Carter 13574King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Watts Chadwick 50202Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Arthur Chambers 23458Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Albert E. Channon 37712Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Edward Chapman 22046Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Thomas Henry Chapman 16573Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Arthur Charlton 41698Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private William Henry Cheseldine 204175Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Chorlton 40364Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick William Clargo 25777Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Clark 25307Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private William Clark 43583Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Harry Clegg 50334Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Henry Clift 50421Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Edward Clynch 45845Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Coan 242952Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Cockle S/32527Rifle Brigade22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Christopher Davidson 19000Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private David Miller Davidson 48978Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Edward Davie 28571Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Hubert Davies 316108Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Davies 266339Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas George Davies 38068Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Albert Sydney Davis G/29837Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert Arnold Davison 41380Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Davy 25243Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Dawson 16071Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Day 270420Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Deakin 31996Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Whitworth Dearden 24631Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Clifford Frank Debenham 43603Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Frank Ding 40810Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant John William Dixon Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Dixon 26180Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Charles Andrew Dodd 38322Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Doggett 25307Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Donoghue 28921Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant James Wallace Downie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917
Private William Doy 13497Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Fulton Drinnan 15423Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal John Henry Driver 16210Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Crichton Drummond 270747Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Duffy 29833Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Sam Dunkerley 60274Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Albert James Dunn 40814Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Harry Stanley Durrant 45467Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Herbert William Durrant 13953Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Duxbury 34090Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Eaton 27295Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Eaton 47501Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Solomon Edelstone 31937Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Edwards 204800York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Richard Edwards 203039Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert John Edwards G/24996The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Charles Edwards 45468Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Dunsmoor Elliott Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private James Elliston 203080Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Entwistle 36071Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Evans 24075Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horace Evans 16413Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Simpson Evans 61951Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman William Evans A/202429King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917
Private Henry Arthur Everitt 12500Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private James Fagan 16307Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Corporal John Fagan 34093Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Sidney Fairchild 235224Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Edward Fallows 17623Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Frederick Faux 40819Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Harry Farrar Fearnley 20884Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Joseph Feary 25312Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Frank Leonard Feasey 14420Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Lawrence Featonby 235087Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Thomas Fergie 17366Royal Scots22/10/1917
Lance Corporal James Ferguson 290452Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Ferguson 38088Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Fielden 36110Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter George Figg G/17817Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Horace Arthur Finch A/201474King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private George F. Fisher 24876Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman William Albert Fisk A/201475King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Henry Fitch 40178Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Fletcher 20468Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Lazarus Fliesher R/32392King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917
Private Albert H. Flook 30895Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private William Flower 105115Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Foxley 16029Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert France 41380Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Francis 26774Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Pollock Francis Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Hudson 40986Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Francis Huerdine 40316Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Hughes 21694Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William J. A. Huish 9598Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Walter Hulme 16298Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Hume 38552Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Humphreys 53005Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Hunter 38780Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal James Hutchinson 23399Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Charles William Jacklin 17064Royal Berkshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Jackson 39331Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward James 40844Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Walter James 40368Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Norman Ernest Jennings 12133Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Charles Jobe 20808Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Bertie John 45482Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Joseph Henry Johnson 46425Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Frank Johnston 352923Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Albert Victor Dean Jones 45592Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Charles Jones 24876Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest H. Jones 32054Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Jones 13911King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George William Jones 38470Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gwylim Victor Pennant Jones 47796Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Frederick Jones 14648King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private John R. Jones 37671Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Joseph Jones 12/1489King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Jones 15995Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Corporal Harold Mcvey 51025Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert William Digory Maddever Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Mainford 20951Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal John Gregory Major 22438Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Makin 41545Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Maley 43662Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private William Mannion 292994Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Watson Marriott 1733Lincolnshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Arthur Marshall 47530Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private William Marshall 271003Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Alec Martin 106623Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Charles Martin 44069King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Martin 30571Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Herbert William Martin 35064Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Joseph Martin 16102Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Martindale 1783Royal Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Isaac Mason 32122Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Matthew 30449Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Charles Henry Meadus 235026Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Christopher Mee 47468Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Merchill 41787Royal Scots22/10/1917
Lance Corporal William George Metcalfe 29322Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private William Frank Mickleburgh 20475Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Milne 34819Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private Arthur James Mindham 17942Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Peter Mitchell 41801Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert J. Mitchell 49002Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Osborne G/17887Royal Sussex Regiment22/10/1917
Private Thomas Pace 204162Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Julius Padolsky R/21023King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917
Private Thomas Albert Palmer 41487Essex Regiment22/10/1917
Private James Edward Parker 33204Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private John Parker 15508Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Parkes 15419York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917
Private Herbert Parkington 291904Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Charles Paterson 23828Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Patterson 59528Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Alexander Peacock 50315Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Peddie 39465Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Albert Burgess Peerless 18348Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Private Nelson Reginald Peggs 41109Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Penny 32574Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bertie Pepper 13784Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Alfred Hewer Perry 19984Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest John Perry 16647Suffolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Walter Pestell 19554Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Petherham 203449Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917
Private Sydney C. Pickford 50750Labour Corps22/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Ernest Pickup 38056Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private George Pimlott 201920Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Pinder 21206York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917
Private Richard Harvey Piper 22890Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1917
Private James Arthur Plant 43821York and Lancaster Regiment22/10/1917
Private Cecil Percy Plumb 31020Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Nuttall Pollard 47036Manchester Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George B. Poole 291906Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Herbert Sefton Poole 200565Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Porteous 43634Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Porter 46941Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Sapper Edwin Schofield Pickard 145655Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Reginald Sturston Smith Royal Flying Corps22/10/1917
Gunner Sewa Singh 451Indian Mountain Artillery22/10/1917
Havildar Baru 5654Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)22/10/1917
Sepoy Khazana 89924th Punjabis22/10/1917
Follower Sukha Mhow/373Supply and Transport Corps22/10/1917
Follower Khan Muhammad Lahore/3408Indian Postal and Telegraph Department22/10/1917
Private Frederick Murray 49120Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Percy William Cobb 523013Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Taylor Deal/8452(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/10/1917
Sailor Walter Fraser Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman James Garrick Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Moursy M. Kassim 7233Egyptian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Serjeant Bruce 18480Royal Scots22/10/1917
Driver Norman Edgar Dawson 120514Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gordon Dinner 24124Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant John Forrest 14792Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant French 13580Royal Scots22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Kerr 14961Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private James Mcmahon 14893Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mirtle 13570Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Driver James Newall 27529Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 17)
Sapper Robert Newton 198303Royal Engineers22/10/1917
Private Rigg 27250Lincolnshire Regiment22/10/1917
Sapper John William Saxton 213235Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sturdy 36789Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/10/1917
Serjeant Sutton 20349Army Cyclist Corps22/10/1917
Lance Serjeant William Tait 13595Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Telfer 13087Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private David Boyd Ward 273095Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Williams 24312Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver William Wroe 14001Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Rifleman Brett R/33758King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917
Rifleman John Southern A/1845King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917
Corporal Percy John Foster 820578Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Headman Aiki 3039Nigeria Carrier Corps22/10/1917
Carrier Arhewa 3943Nigeria Carrier Corps22/10/1917
Carrier Benyego 3811Nigeria Carrier Corps22/10/1917
Carrier Echebu 2783Nigeria Carrier Corps22/10/1917
Carrier Nuzeka 3310Nigeria Carrier Corps22/10/1917
Carrier Okpara Odu 2082Nigeria Carrier Corps22/10/1917
Carrier Okwama 3308Nigeria Carrier Corps22/10/1917
Assistant Steward Alec Taylor Oldham Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Seth Key Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Third Mate William Hy Key Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 18)
Assistant Cook Generoso Caruana Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Fourth Engineer Officer George Atkinson Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Ship's Cook Joseph Beaupierre Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Engineer Richard Bell Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 26)
First Engineer James Kennedy Marshall Mercantile Marine22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman Mahmud Shaikh Ahmad Indian Merchant Service22/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Abde Hasan Indian Merchant Service22/10/1917
Fireman Ahmad Muhammad Indian Merchant Service22/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Abdullah Indian Merchant Service22/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Qaid Indian Merchant Service22/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Qasim Indian Merchant Service22/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Noman Hasan Indian Merchant Service22/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Said Ahmad Indian Merchant Service22/10/1917
Donkeyman Said Saleh Indian Merchant Service22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur B Simpson 43750Royal Scots22/10/1917
Captain Simpson Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Private James Sinclair 21727Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Thomas Skelly 3324Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private George Skinner 25943Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Allan Slater 36759Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Charles Smallman 21562Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Robert Smart 186162Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Albert Smith 15149Essex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 2766Manchester Regiment22/10/1917
Corporal Edgar Robert Smith 16088Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Smith 46257Worcestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ernest William Smith 200768Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Smith 30221Royal Scots22/10/1917
Rifleman James Smith R/19331King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1917
Private John Mcalpine Smith 29484Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Joseph Smith 134526Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Private Robert Smith 40348Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Smith 20675Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney John Smith 3/7073Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George Henry Sorby 15766King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Percy Sparkes 40460Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred George Sparrow 24866Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Spiers 46421Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Sponge 28753Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1917
Private Arthur Sprange G/43948Middlesex Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Philip Springate 30306Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private William George Starling 33023Norfolk Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Steadman 36946Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Stevens 267021Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Lindsay Stewart 50935Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gefreiter Paul Bittig German Army22/10/1917
Gefreiter Emil Heidorn German Army22/10/1917
Private Robert Dodd 40335Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Arthur Wilcox 201694Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917
Private Alexander Phillips 16973ALIAS22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Adam Royal Scots22/10/1917
Private Joseph Allan 38769Royal Scots22/10/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Frederick George Reginald Moore 24327Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium77446654
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium38301
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium38254
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium33241
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium31163
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium2170
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium19120
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium18133
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium17101
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance15140
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium13100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1270
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium1190
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia900
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium832
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium770
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium740
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria700
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium631
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium640
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium630
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance510
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium580
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance540
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium523
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance410
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance450
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium421
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom430
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium400
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium410
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium450
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq410
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance350
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance321
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium350
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium330
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium310
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium343
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium220
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium230
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance200
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance220
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada210
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium210
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium220
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium211
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance220
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance231
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance200
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom220
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE WYMONDLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARTON UPON IRWELL (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH MIMMS (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORMANTON UPPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium100
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BANGOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany101
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium120
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
LOSSIEMOUTH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom101
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lancashire Fusiliers139
Royal Scots128
Cheshire Regiment127
Manchester Regiment79
Gloucestershire Regiment76
Norfolk Regiment75
Royal Field Artillery73
Essex Regiment50
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.43
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26
Australian Field Artillery26
Royal Engineers26
Durham Light Infantry24
Northumberland Fusiliers23
York and Lancaster Regiment17
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16
Canadian Infantry16
Leicestershire Regiment14
Somerset Light Infantry14
King's Royal Rifle Corps14
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12
Middlesex Regiment11
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Suffolk Regiment10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Mercantile Marine10
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.9
Indian Merchant Service9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)8
Indian Labour Corps8
Royal Fusiliers8
Australian Machine Gun Corps8
Royal Flying Corps7
Nigeria Carrier Corps7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Canadian Field Artillery7
Yorkshire Regiment7
Lincolnshire Regiment6
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
Army Cyclist Corps5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve5
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
South African Infantry4
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
30th Punjabis3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Australian Engineers3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
75th Carnatic Infantry2
Australian Pioneers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Canadian Pioneers2
Irish Guards2
German Army2
British West Indies Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Canadian Engineers2
South African Native Labour Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
Machine Gun Corps2
South African Heavy Artillery1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Canadian Labour Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Burma Military Police1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Australian Flying Corps1
West India Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Supply and Transport Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
Indian Army1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Navy1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Military Police Corps1