Date of death: Wednesday 30 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Green 34816Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Bryce 4486Royal Scots30/08/1916
Private Arthur Sutcliffe 17166South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1916
Gunner William Harrison 82750Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Thomas Gunn S/5888Rifle Brigade30/08/1916
Private Herbert Edgar Aldridge 26549Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Daughtrey SD/1676Royal Sussex Regiment30/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Peters 7879Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Richard Wilson 3894Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Harold Pugh 45273Welsh Regiment30/08/1916
Private David Waddell S/14069Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Eric Erichsen Craig Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Gilbert Doherty 2147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Driver Stephen Hewitt 35967Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edgar Cecil Jones 1762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Gilman 23078Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oliver W. Devereux 26551Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Hippisley 68311Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Serjeant Peet 1946Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Private Boucher 14283Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Bird 89525Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 35)
Sapper Blezard 112443Royal Engineers30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Ernest Wimbush 10651Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Frederick Olds 1133Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private George Lambert SD/1387Royal Sussex Regiment30/08/1916
Private Benjamin Charles Bednall 1254Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Smith R4/108872Army Service Corps30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Gibbons 705Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Wiseley 18622Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Turnbull 19949Durham Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private John Frater Christmas 852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Boyd 46Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Miller SD/614Royal Sussex Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dyer SD/585Royal Sussex Regiment30/08/1916
Private Alexander Poole 17742Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 34)
Bombardier Arthur Ryman Richards 4539Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Private Benjamin Roberts 2696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Cyril Kirby Bentley R/16519King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Adrian George Hubbard The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alfred Woolf 15968Devonshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Evans R/2666King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hollst 5041London Regiment30/08/1916
Gunner Allison 62371Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Anderson L/15502Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Private Blake 21538Royal Berkshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Cullen 9091Highland Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Thomas Henry Emmes 17558Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mcilroy 270Highland Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Mcconnachie 22/252Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1916
Captain Thomas Russell Crawley-Boevey Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Henry Holtom 1189Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Morris 22889Machine Gun Corps30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Murphy 1838Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Nolan 3/31348The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Peart 49423Royal Engineers30/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Webber 9681Somerset Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Williams 19195Machine Gun Corps30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Cleary 5737Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Marshall 1327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Joseph James Richard Arnott 11609Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Kirk Z/584Rifle Brigade30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Rheade 6428North Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wells 15196Northamptonshire Regiment30/08/1916
Rifleman Gadd 4995London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hayes 5463Royal Munster Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward John Matthews 28Royal Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Hallows 2160Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 10016King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Robert James Johnson 4458Hertfordshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Burrows 1698Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916
Private Robert Hunton Walton 1921Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Lenane Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Mason 443978Canadian Infantry30/08/1916
Private Fred Stewart Miller 442429Canadian Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Edward Roe 442474Canadian Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal David Prosser 37004Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bailey 17863Royal Berkshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private William Richards G/14201Middlesex Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Rider 12/1372East Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Bertram Barlow 15043Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Thomas Lawton 11476Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Torina 14748Dorsetshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Maginn 6294London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/08/1916
Serjeant Shrimpton 8862Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Edwin Walton 33148The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Francis Wallace Home Renton Border Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Rayner 4458West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Cornish L/7643Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ralph Scott 1733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Smith 1724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Joseph Sullivan 2826AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Woolley 4339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Porter 5616London Regiment30/08/1916
Rifleman Ward R/1824King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Hutton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Pattinson 5159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Cyril Benton Ord 26506Royal Engineers30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Fitter White 50352Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Patrick Byrne 8638Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Davies 3/14462Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916
Rifleman Alexander Dines 6741Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robert Telfier 8422Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Rump 20066Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph Walter Jackson 782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal John Mason 2647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Park 3061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Sergeant Anthony Henry Proud 3866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allsopp 20065King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Armstrong 30784Durham Light Infantry30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Delaney 18197Manchester Regiment30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Golledge 4593Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1916
Rifleman Jepson R/15040King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1916
Private Jones 4/9768Durham Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Mcinnes 505Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Morris 21237Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/08/1916
Corporal Mustoe 111961Royal Engineers30/08/1916
Serjeant Randles 9025The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916
Private Charles Rawles 6292Middlesex Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Windebank R/10026King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Clark 4704Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/08/1916
Private Harold George Saunders SD/2120Royal Sussex Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lewis James Cole 2946Hertfordshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Gatrill M2/182693Army Service Corps30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fredrick William Ellyatt 17600Hampshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Heughe 26632Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Kirkham 19845King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Leeman 21518Lincolnshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Llewellyn 26625Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1916
Gunner Mcarthur 7129Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Private Schofield 32121Durham Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Arthur Harry Beesley 632804London Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Topham 307224The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Battery Serjeant Major Bartlett 284Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Boyle 312Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916
Gunner Grant 274Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Thomas Eugene Hunter 632Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Jones 640Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916
Gunner Walter Kay 61481Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kent 15/71Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Gunner White 421Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916
Gunner Woods 64247Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916
Private Arthur Atkinson 1975King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Davis 9539King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private King 22659Border Regiment30/08/1916
Private Harold Morgan Bowen 22554South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Blackburn Morris 10632South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Roscoe Hogan 4747The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Seddon 36991Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Jones S/10374Rifle Brigade30/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Webb 2356Middlesex Regiment30/08/1916
Private Woodbury 20315Somerset Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Hall 4535North Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred John Potter 18112East Surrey Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Munro 17/117West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1916
Private Ali Kotokoli 7822Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/08/1916
Carrier Labea Mendi 3676Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/08/1916
Private James Wilfred Wallace 838787Canadian Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Mckenzie 40615Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Serjeant Matthew Veal Parker 11850Durham Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Ralston S/10373Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Foreman Cope Civilian30/08/1916
Private Provencal 660615Canadian Infantry30/08/1916
Private James Alexander Sweeney 464373Canadian Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Barnes 16357Hampshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mark Moorfield 16177East Lancashire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Ward Hume Tyneside Z/615Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Killen 549West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Buckle M2/117015Army Service Corps30/08/1916
Private Albert George Daniels 1754Royal East Kent Yeomanry30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Farrell 13540King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Butcher East Lancashire Regiment30/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Joseph Victor Pestell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Whitter 9500Canadian Engineers30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Malcolm James Cochrane 1923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Sapper Thomas James Bowen 50613Royal Engineers30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Captain John Bawtree Hawkins Special List30/08/1916 (aged 47)
Rifleman Cannon S/16455Rifle Brigade30/08/1916
Private Collins 17950Worcestershire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Henry Edelsten 744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private William Robert Howell 4141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Mckee 4885Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Carlisle Rowe 1726AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Cyril Vercoe 4352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Williams 26984South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Ernest Charles Bishop 60883Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fred Carpenter 14626Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Corley 9226The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Curley 9226ALIAS30/08/1916
Corporal Kilsby 2530Worcestershire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Henry Charles Windeatt 20717Worcestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chappell 4778King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Hewitt 6868Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Shelton S/5679Rifle Brigade30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Cavill 1190York and Lancaster Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Holmes 3940West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1916
Serjeant Bristow 37562Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1916
Private Crisp 2906Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 22287King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Leigh 19654Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Henry Lomas The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gomer Lewis James 3498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wilson S/4293Gordon Highlanders30/08/1916
Rifleman Bunn S/5610Rifle Brigade30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Campbell 20771Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/08/1916
Private Hand 1928Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Harry Mills 1946Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Gunner Newby 1480Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Private Frank Morris 4264Lincolnshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Friend 8973South African Infantry30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Rolla Niven 28287King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Reginald Harold Peters 4791The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Uttley 5/6088Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Brewer 2550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Dennis Joseph Harney 6184South African Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Byrne 10225Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916
Private Henry Dennis Denyer 3444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Rupert Grainger 4214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Mcauley 9293Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916
Rifleman Murray 4849Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916
Rifleman John Prentice 4876Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Norman Henry Sadler 3373Australian Army Medical Corps30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Thomas Milam 41646Bedfordshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Cannon 38028The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916
Private Hughes 4489The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hodson 1887Cambridgeshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Edward Pickford 3104Cheshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith S/3060Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Edward Cottle 1727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Wardill 1365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lloyd 4157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Frank Maynard 1153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Harold Frost 14313Royal Berkshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas Denham 21743Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Richardson M2/166709Army Service Corps30/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Herbert Burrow 2456Devonshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Titt 4/13311South Wales Borderers30/08/1916 (aged 43)
Serjeant Albert Stone 868Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Ash 15393Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bown 8965Dorsetshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Alfred Henry Cooper 240414Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Cox 7972Dorsetshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Davis 8282Dorsetshire Regiment30/08/1916
Corporal William Duckering 18021Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Edwards 51634Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ellis 7390Norfolk Regiment30/08/1916
Gunner Francis Arthur Ensor 48566Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Nicol 53482Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Gunner Pickering 67405Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Hobbs Pierce 9208Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Proctor 91141Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Private Stead 75007th (Queen's Own) Hussars30/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Trussler 69789Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Woodrow 7656Norfolk Regiment30/08/1916
Private Francis Joseph Young 22434Royal Irish Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur James Goodhall 23458Worcestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 35)
Warrant Mechanician William Arthur Kearney Royal Navy30/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private William George Lind Martin 1973Ayrshire Yeomanry30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Seaman Anderson 1070/LRoyal Naval Reserve30/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lionel Beaufoy Frost 4062Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James William Frostick G/11142Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/08/1916
Gunner Thomas Farrar 127679Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Private Ralph Douglas S/10810Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Cribb B/3304Rifle Brigade30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Henry Collins 1562Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Ernest Clarke 10494Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1916
Private Ellis Cyril Burch 3340Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Caley 3407Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Campbell 16914Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/08/1916
Private Thomas Campbell S/14906Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/08/1916
Corporal Joseph Brown 3/6456Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edward Boney 18947Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/08/1916
Private John Birks 6767North Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Arthur George Blaxall 3684Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916
Private James Barber 3736ALIAS30/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Atkins 8688North Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private William Robert Austin 3091Manchester Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George James Allman G/12446Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fred Hamer 14494King's Own Scottish Borderers30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal David Harry 17342King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Albert Hebbs 23461The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Edward Hester 19310Border Regiment30/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Heywood 15882Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Herbert Hollins 23942Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Humphreys R/15328King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Herbert Jeffery R/13793King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1916
Private William Jones 12260King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Leslie Lauder S/13566Gordon Highlanders30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Lewis 13199Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gilbert Henry Loam 929Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private John William Long 14993Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney Charles Lucas 3/6029Devonshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private John Mcarthur 643Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/08/1916
Private Edward Mccormick 11985Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916
Private James Mcmillan S/13622Gordon Highlanders30/08/1916
Private William Frank Maslin 16638Royal Berkshire Regiment30/08/1916
Corporal Frederick William Parker 557Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Parnell 3736Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Sadler 18981King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private James Sargent 28555Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Sawyer R/12368King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1916
Private Harry Scott 30634Royal Scots30/08/1916
Private Thomas Scott 19494North Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Sewell G/26519Middlesex Regiment30/08/1916
Private Thomas Snedden 2194Royal Scots30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Francis Walter Soar 1882Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916
Private Harry Tailbury 2765Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Edward Taylor 23514King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Teague 14360Hampshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Thomas 19378King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Basil Toy R/17053King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard John George Vaughan 15012King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert John Wadlow 28929Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Wadsworth 6007Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Webster 657Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas White 15685Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joshua Brown 22/1698Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 27)
Trooper Edward Arthur Mundey 2057South African Horse30/08/1916 (aged 27)
Farrier Frederick John Weatherhead 2812South African Horse30/08/1916 (aged 44)
Bearer Lachhmana 9221Army Bearer Corps30/08/1916
Rifleman Piru Ram 3106125th Napier's Rifles30/08/1916
Follower Subrahmanya 86Indian Veterinary Corps30/08/1916
Sowar Sabal Singh 1308Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers30/08/1916
Private Pickett 4632The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/08/1916
Private Augustus Sadler 3985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Patrick James Shelton 3905Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant Hartley David Smith 2435Australian Machine Gun Corps30/08/1916
Private Joseph Edward Smith 3913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Hunter Stark 4309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Leonard Armstrong Stephenson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Jerome Strong 3057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Douglas William Weaver 2927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Sergeant Charles Henry Nicholls 244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Corporal William Arthur Pinnock 736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Henry Alfred Pollard 1374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private William Frederick Pratt 3117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy William Robertson 764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Charles Arthur Robeson 2900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Lafferty 4054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private David Herbert Lanham 3823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Joseph Larkin 1607Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private George Mccallum 3529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private William Alexander Kenneth Mcdowell 1783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Patrick Maloney 1883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private John Bartlett 4569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Frederick Reginald Bennett 1860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Austin Henry Bingham 5339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private William Conway 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Bertie Ernest Cousens 1252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Lance Corporal Craddock 2461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Martin Daley 1180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Corporal Clio Claris Vale Dingle 3034Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Falconer 4184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private Charles Edward Farrell 3897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private William Gordon Gillard 1722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Grayson 4127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Private John Green 1664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private David Henry 3475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Sergeant Edwin Rickard Holland 2226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Launcelot Donald Holmes 4508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Howard 2/24Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Edward Johnson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Edwin Jones 5368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Corporal Thomas Keech 13Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Albert Harry Archer 25226Essex Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 45)
Sepoy Parsan Singh 123819th Punjabis30/08/1916
Private Arthur Walter Carter 3884Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas William Chenery 753Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Mountford 18212North Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Charles W. Phillips 18925Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John Charles Phillips G/2161Middlesex Regiment30/08/1916
Private Albert Pistell L/13263Middlesex Regiment30/08/1916
Private Richard Shilling 13004Hampshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Leonard Sibbring 15020Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Guthrie Slade S/11467Rifle Brigade30/08/1916
Private Albert Spicer 43001Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1916
Private John Hugh Wooding 19739King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Christopher Woollam 8300North Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Woolnough 2747Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Hughes 20980Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Neale 22/126Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1916 (aged 33)
Sepoy Sheikh Muhammad Ali 4030119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)30/08/1916
Sepoy Lashkari 363856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)30/08/1916
Rifleman Bhimbahadur Rana 40774th Gurkha Rifles30/08/1916
Sepoy Mohan Singh 261816th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)30/08/1916
Sepoy Sardar Singh 117924th Punjabis30/08/1916
Rifleman Dilbahadur Sahi 2778th Gurkha Rifles30/08/1916
Follower Raman Secund/114Supply and Transport Corps30/08/1916
Follower Sitaram Rawal/486Supply and Transport Corps30/08/1916
Driver Sube Shah 925Supply and Transport Corps30/08/1916
Follower Ganpat Poona/2236Army Hospital Corps30/08/1916
Private Lewis Willard Peat 35505Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Brown S/9575Gordon Highlanders30/08/1916
Captain Asgeir Fjeldsted Canadian Infantry30/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alexander Mck. Henderson 36928Royal Scots30/08/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Reginald Samuel Tavener 3401London Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Claude Henry Price Tuck 3739London Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Imms L/8754Royal Navy30/08/1916
Private Hartland 2932Worcestershire Regiment30/08/1916
Private Edgar King 3902Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Corporal Fred Townsend 1220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916
Stoker 2nd Class William Henderson Hogg Matthew K/33984Royal Navy30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Hammerman Jaichand Royal Indian Marine30/08/1916
Boilermaker Jeram Hirji 636Royal Indian Marine30/08/1916
Serang Maqbul Ali 2144Royal Indian Marine30/08/1916
Private John Brown 17592Royal Defence Corps30/08/1916 (aged 59)
Major Walter Ley Woollcombe Royal Army Medical Corps30/08/1916 (aged 52)
Private James Cross 9731Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private George James Hobbs 554Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private William Raistrick 5/6078Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ronald George Bowmer 106447Royal Engineers30/08/1916 (aged 18)
Ersatz-Reservist Hermann Beaufays German Army30/08/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Karl Hofmann German Army30/08/1916
Grenadier Emil Wendt German Army30/08/1916
Soldat Konrad Sussner German Army30/08/1916
Civilian George Vukop Austrian Civilian30/08/1916
Battery Serjeant Major William John Parr 69989Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916
Private William John Wilson Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)30/08/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance852814
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance41274
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1741
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1522
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance960
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance940
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance940
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance820
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance841
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance601
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance521
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance420
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance301
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium331
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance320
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance332
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance210
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance211
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance210
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance211
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France220
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance220
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance210
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia201
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
WHITE HILLS CEMETERY, BENDIGOAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance110
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ECOUST-ST. MEIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TARDEBIGGE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGWATER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ECCLESHALL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GODSTONE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARBORG (ARDAL) LUTHERAN CEMETERYCanada120
VERNON (PLEASANT VALLEY) CEMETERYCanada100
NORMANBY TOWNSHIP (MAPLEWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
TROODOS MILITARY CEMETERYCyprus100
CALVARY (PROSPECT) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYBermuda100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom120
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW CUMNOCK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROUGH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
CHALFORD TABERNACLE GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNOON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.2, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NASIRABAD GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
BAREILLY CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.71
Royal Field Artillery27
Royal Warwickshire Regiment16
Suffolk Regiment15
Royal Irish Rifles12
King's Shropshire Light Infantry12
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Gloucestershire Regiment9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
Rifle Brigade8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Canadian Infantry7
North Staffordshire Regiment7
Royal Engineers6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Middlesex Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
London Regiment5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
German Army4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Scots4
Gordon Highlanders4
Hampshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Devonshire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Border Regiment3
Royal Indian Marine3
Royal Navy3
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Norfolk Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Machine Gun Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
South African Horse2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
South African Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Highland Light Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Austrian Civilian1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Fusiliers1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Essex Regiment1
Special List1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
19th Punjabis1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Civilian1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1