Date of death: Tuesday 3 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Henry Grandfield 17594Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Williamson 27145King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916
Corporal Joseph Arthur Hulme G/4581Royal Sussex Regiment03/10/1916
Lieutenant Andrew Ernest Sutherland Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Newitt 73025Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harold Owen Ackerley 45596Royal Irish Rifles03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Stanwood C/6279King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916
Lieutenant Frederic Prockter Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Goldthorpe 17850Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Leonard James Farr S/17988Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cartwright 20778Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Pioneer Hall 183827Royal Engineers03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Allen 15901Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bloor 6213London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)03/10/1916
Driver Bressington 13908Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Basil Robert Francis Christy Coldstream Guards03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Cockrill 18439Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Giddons 5783London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier James Sidney Moores 24430Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Scott Mounsey 15644Cheshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Frank Chester Vallance 25460Somerset Light Infantry03/10/1916
Private Wharton 18739The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mcdermott 3/25891The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/10/1916
Serjeant John Richard Aspden S/7207Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Sydney George Cobbold S/12906Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Benjamin Gordon S/17797Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William George Kittle B/2158Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Allen 6239Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Percy Astill 4896Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Gilbert Avery 24/675New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Dawson 2920Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Eyre 15142King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916
Private Fearn 7088Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Rifleman Ford 4703London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1916
Private Graham 2556Border Regiment03/10/1916
Private I'anson 4502Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Ketley 20070King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Raymond Killick 8035London Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Knight 6594Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Lindley 2130London Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Victor Grimshaw 18852Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Thomas Grant Hamilton 67440Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Driver James Mullany 64987Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Private James Trickett 15768Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Williamson 16830Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Edward Hyde 23368Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Oswald Harold Jepson 3003Lancashire Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Mahon 4555Manchester Regiment03/10/1916
Private Robert Meredith 3583Manchester Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Butterworth 7668Lancashire Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Francis Burrows Lloyd Devonshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rae 159745Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Robson G/5883Royal Sussex Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Allan 18/1261Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nuttall 7665Lancashire Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Henry Norman G/18120Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrews 59018Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Bailey 18810South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916
Private William Brook 11619Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Joseph Looney 138946Canadian Pioneers03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Regan 138946ALIAS03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Richard Arthur Switzer 464382Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cosmo Tindell 437377Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John G. Vansickle 123492Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Walker 2777Manchester Regiment03/10/1916
Private George Frederick Craner 16/294Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Mcintosh 412813Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Bidgood 1358Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Walter George Dymoke Royal Berkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Grimard 62099Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Geo Hamel 417458Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hughes 1719095th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/10/1916
Private James Patrick Kelly 1581214th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private King 455161Royal Canadian Regiment03/10/1916
Private Levesque 417006Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Lightburn 74017Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Sergeant Colin Ronald Macdonald 42526Canadian Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Major Parr Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Payne 11943South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sanders 140180Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Raymond Vaughan Turner 4159655th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gustaf Adolf Weeks 199246Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Wellington Wright 60102Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Oyston 17949East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Toft 4733North Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Knight 40306Manchester Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private White 5526Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916
Gunner Holland 91440Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick Alexander Macgregor 3285London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilfrid Chappell DM2/151403Army Service Corps03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Edward Williams 3652Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916
Private Edwin Jones 40036Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dean 54001Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Goodwin 22307Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Roberts 18319Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Bradley 10093Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace Gurney Whitmore 3183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916
Lieutenant Harold Newman Simpson Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ralph Snyder 426577Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Algernon Douglas Hamilton Mason 45526Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Plant 31462East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1916
Captain John Francis Watson Popham Leicestershire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Prince 22921Leicestershire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Scott 16204King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916
Captain Charles Seaver Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Adam Waugh 464558Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Henry Withers 7043Leicestershire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cartwright 15298York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916
Sergeant Martin 61513Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Morrison 123577Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Walke 159201Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bertram Elgin Wildsmith 54336Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Charles Gilbert 95580Royal Engineers03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hens 121354Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Laplante 847108Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Shore 186306Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Walker 603178Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Peter Wynne 1881York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Stanley George Matheison Campbell 776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916
Private Robert Rankin 15959Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Owen Rees 9849Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Breard 417167Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Dunn 49399Cheshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private William Edward Palmer 466127Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Louis Potvin 61866Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Lieutenant Herbert James Stuart Royal Canadian Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Whitehead 18074Wiltshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Denys Armstrong Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Brown C/7664King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brutnell 7100Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Croft 3198Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Ellis 7938Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Jones 7657Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/10/1916
Serjeant Patterson 2325Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Rifleman Waller R/22561King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Gervase Wood Northamptonshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Henry Kershaw 74491Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lacey 1814East Surrey Regiment03/10/1916
Private Leeks 51067Royal Army Medical Corps03/10/1916
Serjeant Mccaskie 2245London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/10/1916
Serjeant Miles 19038Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick James Puckett 8/4210Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Sugg 7311Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Chambers 27854Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Holdsworth 3/7923Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Geoffrey William Owens 100027Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Colonel Harry Bruges Fisher Wiltshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Arnold Hallas Smith 12/781York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ramsey 11868The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Hedley Brundrett 5339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Reymond Ligonier De Montmorency 46661Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Guy 4064Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hardy R/2717King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916
Serjeant Walter Anderson Holmes 10/3296Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal William Laycock 9168East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Lindsey 20/206Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Benjamin Whitaker Outerbridge 3/17135Lincolnshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Charles Parry 74822Royal Army Medical Corps03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Prunty 13893Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private John Regan 8/1824Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Ernest Rimmington 20170Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bruce Bernard Rodda 6/3852Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916
Sapper Smith 102747Royal Engineers03/10/1916
Private Speight 21272King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Richard Spencer 14824Leicestershire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner William Graham Wallace 47182Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Trooper Alexander Mclennan 9/863Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Murphy Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Chamberlain Cheshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Eric Oxley 128119Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Taylor 5715London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)03/10/1916
Private Leonard Arthur Webb 3703London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Crossland 10265King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mosley 2684Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Nicholls 36305Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916
Private Wrightson 7/3041Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916
Deck Hand Matheson DA/10345Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thalia03/10/1916
Private Robert Kirk Mcmain 6182Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 4882Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/10/1916
Gunner Currie 2590Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Norton John Adams 17898Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Adams 7/24104Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Banagan G/6113Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Wilson Barrett 20151Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal James Bell 7866Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Rifleman John Berry 7844Royal Irish Rifles03/10/1916 (aged 43)
Serjeant Blackburn 13877Dorsetshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Blanche 49033Machine Gun Corps03/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cyril Bond 14341Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Harold Buckles 13531Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Byrne 8155Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Francis Caffrey 19782Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Callaghan 12703Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Sapper Frank Henry Leonard Catchpole 59582Royal Engineers03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Michael Clare 26128Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Mathew Connor 7/21908Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Crowley 5/25181Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Cunningham 17494Cameron Highlanders03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Daniel Daly 13219Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daly 16458Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private John Davies 41925Welsh Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Davies 6/16456Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Norman Dewar 3189Royal Scots03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mark Duance 24198Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Henry Evans 6370Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Finlan 17201Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Foster 7/24289Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Geoghegan 9286Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gibson 13836Dorsetshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Peter Gillon 20959Cameron Highlanders03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Goldberg The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Gould 7/14919Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percival Edward Gurney 20037Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Gutteridge 10719Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private William Pearson Haig 12629Royal Scots03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hanwright Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Leitch Harper 7114767Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harris 8251Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Hayward 10338Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Holmes 7/24348Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horsley G/7021Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Howie 20460Royal Scots03/10/1916
Lieutenant William Marendaz Jenkins Welsh Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frank Kennell 20050Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lake 2125Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Thomas Lawrence 7/15345Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcauley 6347Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private James Burnside Macdonald 25282Royal Scots03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Alban Bodley Mace Army Chaplains' Department03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mcghie 4086Cameron Highlanders03/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Mcguinness 8610Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Joseph Manning 7/18865Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Francis Markham 7/24350Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Murphy 23031Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Nolan 18890Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant O'brien 9011Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Thomas Joseph O'reilly 8068Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Pargeter 13646Dorsetshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Denzil Paul 24060Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pearson 12629ALIAS03/10/1916
Rifleman Power 5/5859Royal Irish Rifles03/10/1916
Private William Pye 17322Norfolk Regiment03/10/1916
Private Reilly 5633Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private David Robertson 17430Cameron Highlanders03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Sandiford 7994Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Scannell 6/2Leinster Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Bandsman Henry Shea 1/9857Connaught Rangers03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Mason Silver G/7067Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sissions 7416Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private David Smith 48849Machine Gun Corps03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Somerville 39293Machine Gun Corps03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Sutton 69944Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Edmund George Talbot 27789Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Tracey 13001Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Wall 5049Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916
Lieutenant Samuel Cecil Webb Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Duffy 9641Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/10/1916
Captain Charles Hill Patten Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Thomas Walker 3151Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Watling 7/24342Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Kirkwood 19024Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major James Moxham 7417Royal Irish Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Kenneth Roderick Matheson 414276Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edmund Thornley 24793King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilson 16202Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1916
Corporal Joseph Greathead 490Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Charles Mansfield 20140Gloucestershire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mckeown 163881Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Sapper Ernest Guy Giblin 12032New Zealand Engineers03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hill 16489King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916
Private Leech 13141Coldstream Guards03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Bonny Eyles G/12595The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Dick 7552Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hargreaves 6222The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fox 15203Manchester Regiment03/10/1916
Private Magson 14257King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 49)
Private Michael Lane 20532Leicestershire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Carlisle 2730Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant George White 5/3070King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Delmage 45281Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Private Rufus Otto Clark 166957Canadian Pioneers03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Howe M2/082969Army Service Corps03/10/1916
Rifleman Hyman Goldberg S/17342Rifle Brigade03/10/1916
Private William Henry Hampsted 6625London Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wilfred Howard 1775York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Henry Smith 4708London Regiment03/10/1916
Private Desmond 2216Monmouthshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Shea 2216ALIAS03/10/1916
Private Sydney Newman 3569The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kingi Hamana 16/6New Zealand Pioneer Battalion03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Edward Rout 23/1168New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Francis Monnoyer 5935London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bank 5644Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Harry Briddock 21312York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal James Mitchell 470Seaforth Highlanders03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Benjiman Watts 191970Royal Navy, HMS Tyne03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Joseph Sydney Mailes 2760London Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morrow 8/6620Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916
Private Thomas Austin Peirson 6/4747Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Procter 73056Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Saville 20430King's Own Scottish Borderers03/10/1916
Private Seeley 14752Essex Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simpson 5611London Regiment03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Todd 16191Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Herbert Ellis Tonking 4698London Regiment03/10/1916
Private Frank Watson 18703Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver James Dudley Coolahan 9457Australian Army Service Corps03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Percy Cox 2789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Curtis 5359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Joseph Mole 167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916
Rifleman Taylor 1785Royal Irish Rifles03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant John Clifford Hughes 26595Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Powers 36791Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916
Leading Seaman Harry Hetherington Tyneside Z/4878Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Langley 4467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916
Private Curtis 68140Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Lieutenant Sydney Michell Canadian Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Michael Crowley 9/1537Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Leonard Maughan Liardet 24/10New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Mason Mcfarlane 8/5000Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Adams R/2702King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Asher 20/676Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gilbert 31706Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Hunter 3790Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 1782South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916
Rifleman Langford 7504London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Thomas Morris DM2/165342Army Service Corps03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nixon 27484Cheshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Pinnegar 13652Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Gordon Potts 21193Bedfordshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bower 16004Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Downie 349113th Hussars03/10/1916
Private William Ferguson S/7622Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/10/1916
Private Sidney Frank Challis 26954Suffolk Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John William Christmas 3565The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Norman Emrys Evans South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Marriott 6730Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Peak 12286Royal Berkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 47)
Private John Walton 14949East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Albert Cyrus Bond 1871London Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Ernest Brindle 187233Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dimond 460052Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Gilmour 8/2515Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Graham 3287Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant James Kenneth Macgregor Greer Irish Guards03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Hall T/32903Army Service Corps03/10/1916
Private James Hendry 7931Cameron Highlanders03/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Norman College Holtby 1847291st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Anderson 301359Canadian Field Artillery03/10/1916
Private Pearse 10517Royal Berkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilders 39263Royal Berkshire Regiment03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Moorcroft 3460London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/10/1916
Private Fredrick George Philip Whitehead 4425London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Richards 7714London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/10/1916
Second Lieutenant George Barber Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward William Howard Lynn T/3155Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred George Wakelin 36495Royal Berkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hearn 10248Royal Berkshire Regiment03/10/1916
Gunner Charles Alfred Cooke 51654Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Harding L/40364Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Willard Carman 45073Canadian Engineers03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Terrio 1766Canadian Army Medical Corps03/10/1916
Lance Sergeant Thomas Alexander Whittaker 438425Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Moss 3411London Regiment03/10/1916
Private Emmerson 2294Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Phillips 10978Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Elliott 100977Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ball 28478Manchester Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Gagne 417733Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private George Beattie 14603Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Wincel Clegg 17170Gloucestershire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Albert Edward Hurry 79405Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brockbank 18895King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/10/1916
Shoeing Smith Corporal Elias Hitchen 86572Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Littlefield 82153Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Mackinnon 4179Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Alexander Matthews 21972Welsh Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Schofield 9847King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer Walter Buncombe Webb 181840Royal Engineers03/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private James Henry Whittington 3/25860South Wales Borderers03/10/1916
Private Alexander Clark 10292Highland Light Infantry03/10/1916
Private Blood 17518Leicestershire Regiment03/10/1916
Corporal Buxton 7799Norfolk Regiment03/10/1916
Gunner Forsdike 34227Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1916
Private Grout 240522Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Jupp 240579Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Rutherford 10010Royal Scots03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Turner L/9353Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916
Rifleman Sidney Grundy S/18505Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Burton 2078Australian Pioneers03/10/1916
Private John Rutter 6864Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Louis Errington L/735517th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)03/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Joseph Carley 6380Irish Guards03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patterson 7353King's Own Scottish Borderers03/10/1916
Private Alexander Watson Reid Bell 27316Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Saddler Hamilton 92883Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Private William Ross Mcgillivray 30135Royal Defence Corps03/10/1916
Lance Serjeant James Geraghty PW/1860Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916
Rifleman John Willie Gibson C/6064King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Goatham G/15604The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred John Ford 35125King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Frowley 10571East Surrey Regiment03/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Alan Fulton Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916
Private John James Galvin G/9804The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Willie Firth 17098York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916
Private James Fisk 2610Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Fletcher 7090Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Gunner Oswald Dyson 33083Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Lieutenant Alfred Thomas Eaves The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916
Rifleman George Edward Dines 6237London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Davidson 14185The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private William John Davies 17280South Wales Borderers03/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Davis 12848Royal Berkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilkinson Day 15449York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Cranson 16915Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private John Reginald Arthur Cross TF/5546Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916
Corporal Frederick Cooper 16037Royal Berkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Cooper Clapham 17871Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916
Private George H. Clark 3432Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Claxton TF/9525Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916
Private Alfred Herbert Clement 9230Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Frederick George Clewlow 7009Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Townsend Cobbold Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Coleman 17475East Surrey Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Sidney Alfred Coleman 3218Royal Engineers03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Charles Calfe G/3322The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Broomfield G/1291The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Brotherton 2372Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Richard Brown 27944South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest John Bond G/10497The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman John Thomas Boulter C/6440King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bowling 18152The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Ernest Brabban 3477Durham Light Infantry03/10/1916
Private Harry Braithwaite 3/11204Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Elijah Breed G/9172Royal Sussex Regiment03/10/1916
Private Lancelot David Bell 13736Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private William Birtwistle 4045Cheshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Basford 27692South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916
Pioneer Thomas Beardsmore 49131Royal Engineers03/10/1916
Private Charles Beckett 13428York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916
Private Arthur Beckwith G/10192The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Arthur 52413Cheshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest Astley G/1555Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Atkin 24369York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Jeffrey Austin 20071East Surrey Regiment03/10/1916
Rifleman Henry John Adams C/6642King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Allgood 1783Cambridgeshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Richard Greenwood 19583Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Gregory 27262The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Norman Edward Grigsby 6349London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1916
Lieutenant Walter Ralph Hackett Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Donald Campbell Hair King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Victor Hands 14152Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Slade Heywood 8517Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles William Higgins 15191King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Hodson 14479York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Holmes TF/2627Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Jacob Irwin 23963Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916
Private Richard Henry Jacobs 5656Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Jeffryes 8253Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916
Corporal Samuel Johnston 26337South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Leslie Knowles 18984Somerset Light Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Lake G/2005The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Kenneth John Lawrence 6718London Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Lee PW/1826Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916
Private John Little 4140Cheshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Thomas Edward Mcdermott 29727South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916
Private James William Macrow G/11912The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick George Marley PS/10102Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private George Matthews 945Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur Owen Mayne C/7616King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Alfred William Meggs G/1147Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alphonso Mellor 49382Cheshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Robert Osbaldiston 20720The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Harry Roome C/6714King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frederick John Russell G/190Royal Sussex Regiment03/10/1916
Gunner Walter James Ryall 43004Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Smith G/5171The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John William Suttill 31128South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Albert Talbot 26574Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Harry James Taylor 22284East Surrey Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Albert Todd 2379Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Sydney Vaughan 14593Somerset Light Infantry03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Webb 8414Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916
Rifleman John Wharram R/26577King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John White 24042Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Herbert Whitehead 23957Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916
Serjeant Edward Victor Wicks G/643Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herbert Stanley Williamson 1780London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1916
Follower Mochi Calcutta/518Indian Labour Corps03/10/1916
Private Alt 11748South African Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Divall G/5789Royal Sussex Regiment03/10/1916
Serjeant Walton 1404Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1916
Private John Whiting T4/141087Army Service Corps03/10/1916 (aged 59)
Private George Stephens 4858South African Horse03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private John George Petrie Watson 8283South African Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Merson Templer Gore Brett 12/2653New Zealand Machine Gun Corps03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Rochester Brown 10/4065Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916
Serjeant Stanley Hutson Crawford 12/2256Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916
Corporal John Holmes Crighton 26/90New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Dyke 11850Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman John Percy Ellis 11010New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916
Rifleman John Charles Fleury 25/1722New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916
Rifleman Charles William Gutterson 26/784New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry John Hamblyn 10/3915Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Heney 23180New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Albert Hensman 24/1392New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916
Rifleman George Knox Mckinley 12238New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Kenneth Maclean 12/3714Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916
Private Keith Howard Masefield 12/4055Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916
Private George Alexander Moyle 13/2351New Zealand Machine Gun Corps03/10/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Allan Nicholson 12458New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Irvine O'neill 16/689New Zealand Pioneer Battalion03/10/1916
Private Ernest Pountney 24050Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916 (aged 47)
Private Herbert Matthew Shields 10059New Zealand Machine Gun Corps03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Herman Merrivale Smith 26/1708New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916
Corporal Alan Gordon Grant Taylor 10/3404Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916
Private Francis Douglas Thodey 24764Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/10/1916
Rifleman Cornelius Alex Volkert 12304New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916
Rifleman George Carlton Welch 26/939New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Jesse Carter 6338London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Francis Catford G/83Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Chapman 13329Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Moss 14152South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916
Sapper William Moss 50224Royal Engineers03/10/1916
Private James Henry Newman 5257Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Albert Pickford PW/1840Middlesex Regiment03/10/1916
Private Sydney Richard Reeves 8633Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Francis Shevill Renton 32/258Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Serjeant George Alexander Robbie C/6271King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Peter James Sheehan 9927Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Singleton 3729Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Skillett C/12817King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916
Private Stanley Alfred Spong 18071Royal Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Stewart 4982London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Gray Straker Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916
Rifleman Hubert Strand 6389London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Wolstenholme 16978Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Milton Wood 17847Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Joseph Aubin 448870Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Raymond Clarke 124362Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Hector Cote 448999Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Zoel Cote 120792Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maurice Dagon 417330Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Francis James Dalton 187552Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Daniel 53666Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Darcy Fenton 100293Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Amedee Fontaine 121366Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private John Frizzell 159073Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Fry 53563Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Banny Gorchynsky 448656Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private James Gough 400729Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence Hope Gregory 623107Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Griffiths 460299Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Augustin Hague 186596Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Herbert W. Hawker 71394Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Edouard Hebert 417519Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Hillier 101109Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Norbert Huot 61837Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Walter Johnson 123061Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Lamadeleine 416718Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Duncan Lambie 159013Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Ivon Leaden 123107Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Linscott 71613Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private George Gerald Lonnen 183842Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private John D. Mckinnon 445430Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private John Mcmutrie 53602Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Christopher Martin 55666Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Ernest Martin 53483Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Henry Thomas May 71823Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas James Osborne 123200Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Harold Parker 454344Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private William Pattison 412828Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private George Pennington 124659Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Sam Picciano 622915Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Edmund Preston 454591Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Garvril Reshetnik 455242Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Jean Baptiste Riendeau 448873Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant William Henry Scorey 72062Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Lance Corporal Allen Simmons 53731Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Smith 461154Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stephenson 180136Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Charles Gordon Sykes 644534Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertrand Stewart Taylor 622689Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Tucker 405647Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Robert Turner 435619Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant Edward James Vale 53401Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wade 186733Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Mark Brady 17186Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Carcary 24742Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Private Cartwright 2947Connaught Rangers03/10/1916
Private John Charles Grimshaw 48704Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sam William Hodgkinson 1939Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mclaren 13602Royal Scots03/10/1916
Private Minton 10035Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Price 9536Dorsetshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Peter Stafford 23048Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Henry William Champion L/8546Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916
Private Dick Jones 881ALIAS03/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private J. William Lord 2810Manchester Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Shoeing Smith Khuda Bakhsh 18378Indian Royal Artillery03/10/1916
Private Krishna Kap 4747103rd Mahratta Light Infantry03/10/1916
Follower Alah Ditta MTCD/1285789th Punjabis03/10/1916
Sepoy Harlal 5872113th Indian Infantry03/10/1916
Rifleman Basante Thapa 49172nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/10/1916
Sepoy Rati Ram 418597th Deccan Infantry03/10/1916
Sarwan Sikandar Khan 918Supply and Transport Corps03/10/1916
Private John Smith 241677South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Alexander Morykwas 141024Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 16)
Private William Montour 11036Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frank Johnson 241885Border Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Moss 8522Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Charles E. Oakes Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Douglas Charles Pursey 5778London Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Williams 2519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916
Fireman Manbahan Royal Indian Marine03/10/1916
Private Jones 6352The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/10/1916
Rifleman Wolfe 6647West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Samuel Compston 1658South African Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Musketier Ferdinand Bretschneider German Army03/10/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Johannes Dursch German Army03/10/1916
Landsturmmann Johannes Hartmann German Army03/10/1916
Obergefreiter Johann Noel German Army03/10/1916
Musketier Ernst Rahn German Army03/10/1916
Gefreiter Harald Roepke German Army03/10/1916
Soldat Sakarok German Army03/10/1916
Infanterist Martin Schiele German Army03/10/1916
Landsturmmann Ignatz Schwierz German Army03/10/1916
Landsturmmann Karl Wuersch German Army03/10/1916
Soldat Heinrich Christian Kuhlmann German Army03/10/1916
Private N Marin Dimitrov Bulgarian Army03/10/1916
Private Nikola Petrov Bulgarian Army03/10/1916
Private William Hyde 881Manchester Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 33)
Acting Corporal Christopher Brummell 8/5901Royal Munster Fusiliers03/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas Arthur Lowe Smith C/6710King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Marquis 141024ALIAS03/10/1916
Driver George Slater T4/091503Army Service Corps03/10/1916 (aged 25)
Seedie Mahmond Abdullah Royal Navy, HMS Minerva03/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance115343
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece77362
VIMY MEMORIALFrance51270
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance2400
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance2370
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance18151
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1770
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1670
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance15120
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1210
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1050
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1050
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1021
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance930
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece980
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece850
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance730
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance650
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece620
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq600
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance551
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance500
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance510
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance410
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance320
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance230
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CWMBRAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance210
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance210
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom220
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya110
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MORCHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance111
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW MILLS (ST. GEORGE'S ROAD) METHODIST CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EVENWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECKINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHADDERTON (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DENTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON FEDERATION JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM (UPPER HALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium111
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHOLLERTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WEXFORD (ST. IBAR'S) CEMETERY, CROSSTOWNIreland, Republic of100
SPROUSTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DINGWALL PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance120
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DELAWARE UNITED SIX NATIONS CEMETERYCanada110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SAFFRON WALDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BISHOP'S MILLS (ALEXANDER) CEMETERYCanada100
KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHILBOTTLE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance101
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry89
Royal Dublin Fusiliers37
Royal Field Artillery24
Northumberland Fusiliers21
Royal Fusiliers18
King's Royal Rifle Corps15
Durham Light Infantry15
New Zealand Rifle Brigade14
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12
Royal Munster Fusiliers12
Middlesex Regiment11
German Army11
London Regiment11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
South Lancashire Regiment9
Manchester Regiment8
Royal Engineers8
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry8
Royal Berkshire Regiment8
Cheshire Regiment8
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Rifle Brigade7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Army Service Corps6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Royal Scots6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
ALIAS5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Cameron Highlanders5
East Surrey Regiment5
Dorsetshire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Somerset Light Infantry3
Canadian Field Artillery3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
South African Infantry3
Welsh Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Canadian Pioneers2
Norfolk Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Connaught Rangers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Coldstream Guards2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Bulgarian Army2
South Wales Borderers2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
Irish Guards2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Tyne1
Indian Royal Artillery1
New Zealand Engineers1
Devonshire Regiment1
13th Hussars1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
Canadian Engineers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Leinster Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Essex Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
89th Punjabis1
Suffolk Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
South African Horse1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Minerva1
Highland Light Infantry1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Australian Pioneers1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thalia1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1