Date of death: Thursday 4 January 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Flight Lieutenant Allan Switzer Todd Royal Naval Air Service04/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Andrew M2/032127Army Service Corps04/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Daniel Hugh Macleod 715402Canadian Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Aloysius Rawcliffe 1306Military Police Corps04/01/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Frederick Courtney Selous Royal Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 65)
Private Edmund Alexander Millar 571Australian Cyclist Corps04/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Lambley 424259Canadian Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard Spurrell 1745Newfoundland Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Bruce Sloss Australian Machine Gun Corps04/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Makin 130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917
Private Michael Barry 12913Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Friend 6152London Regiment04/01/1917
Private Noel Finucane 7494The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Crowfoot 27227Royal Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Arthur Cudmore 115808Royal Engineers04/01/1917 (aged 53)
Lieutenant Colonel Allan William Leane Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 44)
Sapper Cowley 8135Royal Engineers04/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Freeburn 4218Royal Irish Rifles04/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Edwin Preece 4157Worcestershire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Follett 4766Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/01/1917
Serjeant Graham 3115British West Indies Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Henry Cooper 4477Cheshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private Alfred Jarvis 4355South Lancashire Regiment04/01/1917
Private James Davidson S/11730Gordon Highlanders04/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Bramley 21654Royal Defence Corps04/01/1917 (aged 56)
Private Mcfarlane 145500Canadian Infantry04/01/1917
Trooper Forshaw 2148Royal Horse Guards04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Oliver 27595Somerset Light Infantry04/01/1917
Private William Hugh Salter 61810Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Nawab Lahore/1890Supply and Transport Corps04/01/1917
Lance Corporal Thompson 5482Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 32)
Sepoy Harnam Singh 89026th Punjabis04/01/1917
Private James Lester Leask 745118Canadian Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 18)
Sergeant John Linton Graham Challen 245Australian Trench Mortar Battery04/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hawkins 25614Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Edward Flain 50417Suffolk Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lunn 6389Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/01/1917
Private William Joseph Seymour Searle 18168East Surrey Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcmaster 4172The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/01/1917
Private Astill 16546Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Bolton 800773Royal Field Artillery04/01/1917
Sepoy Asghar Ali 3673124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry04/01/1917
Private Harry Holmes 1708The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Ryan L/10670Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Edward Howe West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/01/1917 (aged 31)
Driver John Phillips 97570Royal Field Artillery04/01/1917
Lance Corporal Fay Robinson 2221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917
Lance Corporal Fredrick John Parker R/6193King's Royal Rifle Corps04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Stovold 6913London Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bastable 30195Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Private Watson 53003Durham Light Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Walter Roberts 44270Royal Field Artillery04/01/1917
Labourer Jagdeo Baski Alipore/551Indian Labour Corps04/01/1917
Lance Corporal James Mcgowan S/10003Gordon Highlanders04/01/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper John Lythgoe 139266Royal Engineers04/01/1917 (aged 46)
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 178966th Punjabis04/01/1917
Private Boundy 25757Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 31)
Trooper Colin Donald Mcleod 13/930Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.04/01/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Mackenzie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/01/1917
Corporal Allan Wilson 5580Machine Gun Corps04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peter Lightbody Orr 22435Cameron Highlanders04/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Vale 6921Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1917
Bearer Gautama Singh 4418Army Bearer Corps04/01/1917
Private David Edward Taylor 14885Royal Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Prescott 7922Royal Engineers04/01/1917
Private Charles Henry Watson 1923Royal Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant William Richard Medhurst Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/01/1917
Private Edward Urquhart 2021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917
Bombardier Shepherd 42822Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1917
Private Ernest Edward Moorehead 334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Martin 1427North Staffordshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Galal 66th Punjabis04/01/1917
Follower Gokal 76th Punjabis04/01/1917
Leading Seaman Henry Charles Hunt 197934Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4817) HMS Victory04/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Scott Bennett 2051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Arthur 3585Gordon Highlanders04/01/1917
Private Alfred Jackson 36786West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/01/1917 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Gilbert Andrew Nicholson 24056Royal Flying Corps04/01/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant William Scott Boyle Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Khudu Marudi Alipore/683Indian Labour Corps04/01/1917
Follower Ram Dayal 23/199Indian Royal Artillery04/01/1917
Private John James Haworth 3562Army Cyclist Corps04/01/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Ali Faulo DAR/708066East African Military Labour Bureau04/01/1917
Private Samuel Merrick K/1390Royal Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Balfour Reid 28974Highland Light Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward William Charles Evans 32887Royal Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Archie Edward Tidswell 1561West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/01/1917
Private Anning 15958Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Private Christopher Hawick Williamson 4199Gordon Highlanders04/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal John Jacques 10704Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1917
Sepoy Bakhshish Singh 359691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)04/01/1917
Able Seaman John Palmer Mercantile Marine04/01/1917
Infanterist Michael Sinz German Army04/01/1917
Private Charles Percy Warry 1678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917
Private Sommerville Murray 2809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917
Colonel Frank Griffith Royal Field Artillery04/01/1917 (aged 55)
Serjeant George Willis 9/1440Durham Light Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lynch 16394Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Sepoy Santa Singh 357734th Sikh Pioneers04/01/1917
Gunner Clare Foulger 119569Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1917
Private Croucher 6496Royal Marine Light Infantry04/01/1917
Gunner Pout 130600Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1917
Private Mca. Blackburn 733973Canadian Infantry04/01/1917
Private Everson 36056Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Henry Weekes 9359Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rodwell 9224The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/01/1917
Gunner Lehna Singh 159Indian Mountain Artillery04/01/1917
Driver Frederick Charles Gray 27817Royal Field Artillery04/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Beaton S/40505Cameron Highlanders04/01/1917
Rifleman Walter Harvey Carter S/2255Rifle Brigade04/01/1917
Private Robert Mclean 673South African Rifles04/01/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Francis White 2815South Lancashire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Rhodes 28135East Yorkshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Ebenezer Hopkins Webster 8269Canadian Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wilkinson 46012Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 25)
Porter Santa Fyzabad/229Indian Labour Corps04/01/1917
Private John Henry Hughes 73Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davis G/14801Middlesex Regiment04/01/1917
Private Pengilly 24695Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Driver Frederick Victor Kimmance 21Australian Field Artillery04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Marchant ME/49South African Mounted Engineers04/01/1917 (aged 59)
Corporal Louis Herbert Francis Nadin 570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Francis Flannery 5686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 37)
Havildar Shiu Narayan 1218120th Rajputana Infantry04/01/1917
Private Anthony 4471The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tom Ridyard 1124Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry04/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Joshua Parsonage 1864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Atkinson 13858Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/01/1917 (aged 37)
Labourer Krishna Calcutta/1066Indian Labour Corps04/01/1917
Conductor Mcclung T/1867South African Service Corps04/01/1917
Lascar Bhagee Bihari 5497Royal Indian Marine04/01/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Roderick Campbell Mcleod Canadian Army Medical Corps04/01/1917
Rifleman Percy Ewart Griffiths 7172London Regiment (The Rangers)04/01/1917 (aged 23)
Colonel Beliakoff Russian Army04/01/1917
Private Fouracre 164240Canadian Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 29)
Follower Ran Singh 48th Indian Pioneers04/01/1917
Private Frederick Charles Fleming 33110Essex Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Patrick Lynch 2359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 48)
Follower Rai Singh Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/01/1917
Private Ernest William Birth 5666Royal Berkshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 32)
Sepoy Vadamalai Chetti 445783rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry04/01/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Porter Royal Naval Air Service04/01/1917
Private Joseph Foucault 145199Canadian Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Heaton King's African Rifles04/01/1917
Sepoy Ayyaswami 100264th Pioneers04/01/1917
Ox Driver Freddie Paulus 16469Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces04/01/1917
Private Walter Henry Jackson 25221Highland Light Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 18)
Sepoy Sakharam Rawal 2890105th Mahratta Light Infantry04/01/1917
Private Jack Muloi 5269South African Native Labour Corps04/01/1917
Private Ling 40047Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Naik Hira Singh 482024th Punjabis04/01/1917
Vizefeldwebel Eduard Bombach German Army04/01/1917
Private Merriman 20891Worcestershire Regiment04/01/1917
Sepoy Faujun 279130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)04/01/1917
Corporal John Ingwana Mankeke 5017South African Native Labour Corps04/01/1917
Private Payne 63216Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1917 (aged 20)
Carrier Frank Bennett 3902Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/01/1917
Corporal Quesnel 9860Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hubert Payne 11459Royal Flying Corps04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Leak Holden Manchester Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Sadhu Tudu Alipore/398Indian Labour Corps04/01/1917
Headman Bennett 3902Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/01/1917
Private Arthur Frederick Giddings 8035Middlesex Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Mosley G/14190Middlesex Regiment04/01/1917
Corporal John William Mcinnis 475966Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/01/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Morley 1038South Nottinghamshire Hussars04/01/1917
Private William Albon 39308Worcestershire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 48)
Follower Jodha Singh Fyzabad/206Indian Labour Corps04/01/1917
Sepoy Jaimal Singh 384434th Sikh Pioneers04/01/1917
Follower Parsad 56Indian Veterinary Corps04/01/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harold Stanley Twist 7949Royal Flying Corps04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Thomas Nengobela 5941Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces04/01/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major Charles Thomas Layland 21108Royal Scots04/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Lock 30024Welsh Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Daines 16113Royal Fusiliers04/01/1917
Private Harry Dorrer G/14228Middlesex Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Andrew Hall S/13645Gordon Highlanders04/01/1917
Private John Mcgill 16882Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Storey 201412Royal Engineers04/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Arthur Elliott 26248York and Lancaster Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tom Dicken 39041Royal Flying Corps04/01/1917 (aged 30)
Sepoy Nizam Khan 391452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)04/01/1917
Steward William Robertson Young Mercantile Marine04/01/1917 (aged 28)
Seaman Balai Chhotu 534Royal Indian Marine04/01/1917
Private Arthur James King 18813Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Knights 40050Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Theodore Moulton G/41736Middlesex Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private John S. Smart S/43203Gordon Highlanders04/01/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Kunhiman Cannanore/539Indian Labour Corps04/01/1917
Private Thomas William Stringer 37171Royal Berkshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mccrindle S/43550Gordon Highlanders04/01/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Georg Fuchs German Army04/01/1917
Private Cox 10237ALIAS04/01/1917
Driver John Joseph CMT/390Army Service Corps04/01/1917 (aged 38)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Talbot 3305London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/01/1917
Pioneer Albert Ernest Thompson 74613Royal Engineers04/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Taperell 491930London Regiment04/01/1917
Naik Gurdit Singh 414230th Punjabis04/01/1917
Lance Naik Sher Wal 219246th Punjabis04/01/1917
Private Urban Eclipse Carpenter 11253Hampshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Ernest Augustine Markham 2636Australian Machine Gun Corps04/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mondin 14552Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant James 21362South Wales Borderers04/01/1917 (aged 41)
Labourer Chhitan Murmu Alipore/276Indian Labour Corps04/01/1917
Private Du Plessis 2688Cape Corps, S.A. Forces04/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest George Horne 3431Welsh Guards04/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Banks Wood 46066Royal Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sykes 5354Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/01/1917
Corporal Mussell 9245Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/01/1917
Private James Tobin 2860Royal Irish Regiment04/01/1917
Chief Petty Officer Kenneth Campbell 155385Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/01/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant George Cornelius Knight 13285Royal Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Laughlin Looney 1872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Maberley Fatt Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion04/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harding 703133London Regiment04/01/1917
Sepoy Balu 4085119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)04/01/1917
Serjeant Sydney Thomas Atkinson 24269Royal Field Artillery04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter William Ridgeon 3492Essex Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Francis SS/73Army Service Corps04/01/1917
Corporal Mounsey 10729The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/01/1917
Private Mark John Morris SS/16832Army Service Corps04/01/1917
Sapper Enthwistle 8598Royal Engineers04/01/1917
Private Clement Ford 20066King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Johnson 15932North Staffordshire Regiment04/01/1917
Lance Corporal William John Hughes 29122Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/01/1917
Driver Nzime Dlule 12532Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces04/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Patrick Arthur Dudley Jackson Royal Irish Rifles04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Coxon 10237Cheshire Regiment04/01/1917
Private William Henry Capel 51230Welsh Regiment04/01/1917
Private Jones 3/8223Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Private Moreton 17494London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/01/1917
First Mate George William Wells Mercantile Marine04/01/1917 (aged 56)
Private Bondar 228429Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/01/1917
Private Hill 25793Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Gunner Williams 112616Royal Field Artillery04/01/1917
Sepoy Relu 30924th Punjabis04/01/1917
Private Francis Thomas Eacott 2168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 27)
Follower Dhumi Meerut/653Supply and Transport Corps04/01/1917
Private Frederick Stewart Beath 255153Canadian Infantry04/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Rupert Reynolds 328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John O'neill 28361Welsh Regiment04/01/1917
Rifleman Ghulam Muhammad 1557Burma Military Police04/01/1917
First Engineer William John Kennedy Mercantile Marine04/01/1917 (aged 50)
Private Winn Redshaw 42010Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Walker 29013Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/01/1917
Gunner Slawson 92519Royal Field Artillery04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Harry Brockhill 10072Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Herbert Harrison 61440Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/01/1917
Tindal Sultan Bakhsh 107Indian Ordnance Department04/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance12100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium842
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance820
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance652
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance550
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance573
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance411
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania340
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium321
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance344
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium210
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance220
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance230
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium220
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance122
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
DOVE HOLES METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TETBURY (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITCHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (LONDON ROAD OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BROMLEY (PLAISTOW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SELLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAYDOCK (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (SMALLTHORNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom103
SKIPTON (WALTONWRAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance120
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
BOLLEZEELE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BLYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TULLYLISH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
KILKENNY NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
KILBARCHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
OLLABERRY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANDDULAS (ST. CYNBRYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BANGOR MONACHORUM (ST. DUNAWD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance111
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance123
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance111
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHILBOLTON (ST. MARY THE LESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DAVENHAM (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
UPWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STARSTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada110
SILOAH ST. BARNABAS CHURCHYARDJamaica101
SELOUS ISOLATED GRAVETanzania111
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Devonshire Regiment10
Royal Fusiliers9
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Field Artillery8
Indian Labour Corps8
Royal Engineers7
Gordon Highlanders7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Middlesex Regiment5
London Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Flying Corps4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Army Service Corps4
Mercantile Marine4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
German Army3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Cameron Highlanders2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
34th Sikh Pioneers2
24th Punjabis2
66th Punjabis2
Royal Indian Marine2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Manchester Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
46th Punjabis1
Royal Horse Guards1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Defence Corps1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
King's African Rifles1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
26th Punjabis1
30th Punjabis1
48th Indian Pioneers1
64th Pioneers1
76th Punjabis1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
ALIAS1
Army Bearer Corps1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4817) HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Russian Army1
South African Mounted Engineers1
South African Rifles1
South African Service Corps1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
MalvernMalvern Hills232
Bothwell210
Edinburgh220
Aberdeen110
Sherburn in ElmetSelby111
DavenhamCheshire West and Chester110
NorthamTorridge110
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford110
Kilbarchan111
Govan110
Dumbarton110
Perth110
Monikie110
Forfar100
SkiptonCraven100
Annan100
Stornoway110
Anwoth110
Northmaven110
Llanddulas and Rhyd-y-FoelConwy110
Llanddewi BrefiCeredigion100
YstradRhondda Cynon Taf110
BargoedCaerphilly110
LlanhillethBlaenau Gwent110
St. JuliansNewport110
Risca WestCaerphilly110
SuttonNorth Norfolk110
Upwood and the RaveleysHuntingdonshire110
Little AbingtonSouth Cambridgeshire110
StaveleyChesterfield100
Chapel-en-le-FrithHigh Peak110
ExmouthEast Devon100
TempletonMid Devon110
East WorlingtonNorth Devon110
YealmptonSouth Hams110
ChilboltonTest Valley110
Tring RuralDacorum110
NelsonPendle110
ElmFenland110
Redenhall with HarlestonSouth Norfolk110
BroadwaySouth Somerset110
West BucklandSomerset West and Taunton110
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire110
FramlinghamEast Suffolk110
SwillandEast Suffolk111
KessinglandEast Suffolk110
WorplesdonGuildford111
EgglestonCounty Durham100
AdlingtonCheshire East110
BanwellNorth Somerset110