Date of death: Monday 31 July 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Tocher 10931Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Stanley Spalding 10370Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Kirk 13/555York and Lancaster Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Louis Lawrent D'abadie 2276Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Guy Threlkeld Edwards Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Wilford 66284Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bull 30505Worcestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Leonard Henry Frampton 24/756New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Jackson 29/90Northumberland Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Hopkinson 7407Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/07/1916
Rifleman Padley 780Rifle Brigade31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Henderson Dunwoody Royal Irish Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Alexander Cranna Birnie 2436Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Alcock PS/7457Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Walter Norris Jellicoe 1617Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant William Spence Walker 1532Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Mason Spooner 2663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 54)
Lieutenant Cecil Stanley Oliver Australian Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Robert Haldane Kilpatrick 588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry George Purver SP/3728Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Walter Franklin 13607Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Henry Langley 21974Lancashire Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Widdop 17/199West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Sydney West 75515Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Short 445Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private Harold Hough 13154King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Harold Fielding 13939King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fearn 8845Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Beveridge 317Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer John Barry 129002Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Alfred Eggleton 7/986King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1916
Private Wilfred J. Powell M2/114771Army Service Corps31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dann 30504Worcestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cecil Smith 598Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Horne S/13988Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private George Hardie 2437Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest William Coe 3/7259Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Hill Davenport 12543North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Lloyd Roper 325529Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Andrew Mckenzie Brown 297Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Roche 1766Australian Pioneers31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Hiley 9183Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alexander Mcgregor Bayne 1740Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Tipton SPTS/2654Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Baker 5975South African Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Edward Turley 1459Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Abraham Townsend 5467Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Anderson S/12068Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Hook 17769Lancashire Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Money 8091Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1916
Company Serjeant Major Cairns 98Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916
Serjeant Alfred Arthur Fowler 21666Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 43)
Sergeant Thomas Hunter 505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Dyce 4098British West Indies Regiment31/07/1916
Private David Lewis 19832Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sanders 456Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916
Corporal Russell 14581Royal Engineers31/07/1916
Private Albert William Lincoln 8415Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916
Corporal Harry Lee 8537Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private John William Thomson 5235London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Ball SS/21307Army Service Corps31/07/1916
Private Clarke S/11210Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1916
Gunner Edwin James Howard Allam 66703Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert John Attwood 25418Lancashire Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Oswald Baron 4554Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Hayes 43059Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Jones 22740The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Nudds S/8991Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy William Offer 18137Wiltshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ronald William Henry Parrish 73390Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Ernest Fisher Poskitt 2512King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Alexander Robertson 2864Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charles Taylor 27362Manchester Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Thomas Westbury 18149Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcglade 3490Connaught Rangers31/07/1916
Gunner Porter 98662Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John William Williams 13980Hampshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Bombardier Beckley 53448Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Lewis Blake 29699The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Chadwick 2052The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dawe 27591Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916
Bombardier Charles Relf 70433Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hubert Victor Sperrin 17849Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Webster 20039Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Weeden 17606Essex Regiment31/07/1916
Private Ladbury 1526East Surrey Regiment31/07/1916
Private Ashworth 19350Northumberland Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Davis 20416Northumberland Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private John Beresford 22378King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant David Newbold Gaussen Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Duncan Irvine 4132Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lea 11319Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916
Sapper Marlow 105747Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Russell 16664King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Scott 2016Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916
Private Turner 2715Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Isaac Whalley 12598King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilson 7813Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Draper 13429King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gollop 6006Leicestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Watson 5665Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Maccallum 717Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private David Nutt 16014Leicestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Robert Davison C/183King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Graham Frazer 3072Border Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Brady 7012Royal Irish Regiment31/07/1916
Private Burr 21383Suffolk Regiment31/07/1916
Private Collins 27321Suffolk Regiment31/07/1916
Private Handsley 27808Suffolk Regiment31/07/1916
Private Hart 27734Suffolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bell 27/31Northumberland Fusiliers31/07/1916
Rifleman Charles Bremner 26/656New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Ernest Leonard Hammond 25/8New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Maggs 11344Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Perry 25469Welsh Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Albert Edward Priest C/4473King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Quinn 27837Suffolk Regiment31/07/1916
Private Raby 1203East Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916
Serjeant William Rees Richards 25144Welsh Regiment31/07/1916
Private Thomas Bolton 14373Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Vincent Calkin 25521Welsh Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ebenezer Harries 25060Welsh Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Sidney Brown 28776Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916
Corporal Frederick Foster 25042The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Henry Frayling 86438Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jones 23955The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916
Private Sutton 3/10622Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916
Corporal Herbert George Whittred 7329Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Wilkes L/44166Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Riggs 22040Suffolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Westwood 19767Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Whitcher 27844Suffolk Regiment31/07/1916
Sapper Potts 82948Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry John Austin 157Australian Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916
Private Edward Erwin 120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Brooke Hurst 884Australian Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916
Private John Richard Little M2/153613Army Service Corps31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper Low 114603Royal Canadian Dragoons31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mouatt 18309Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reginald William Albert Plumb 1991Australian Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Michael Quinn 2737King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Shirley 42185Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Smith 12508Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/07/1916
Gunner Arthur Colwell 15187Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Estall T4/96282Army Service Corps31/07/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal Fred Farmery 23603Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Heyes 18290South Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Lloyd Hollingbery 5726South African Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Dugald Thomson 2843Royal Scots31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bell 11660Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/07/1916
Serjeant Bernstein 14073King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Green 62770Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private Mcguire 3241Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/07/1916
Private Turner 2860Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Tonks 13759The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Robson Spencer 3239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Stewart Bonner 4831London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gale 24958Leicestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Potter 7141London Regiment31/07/1916
Sergeant Charles Joseph Reid 987Australian Light Horse31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Cecil Osborne 11059Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Joseph Richardson Australian Infantry Base Depot31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gordon Scolina 2019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Henry James Stanley 1808Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Chalwin 7037Hampshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Brown Sigsworth 17023Hampshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edmunds 3632Royal Irish Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Hume 21/675West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1916
Private David Mcintyre 17744Royal Irish Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allan Dale 3820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Mannall 2891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Rankin 2759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Ryder 10168Worcestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Mahoney 2398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Miller R/15293King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Whetstone 4572Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Vere Wilson Royal Berkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lewis Wright 3873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Adshead 32540Cheshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Bainbridge 4454Cheshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Brocklehurst 3476Cheshire Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Cosh 28198Cheshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Francis W/240Cheshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Herbert Henry Preece 32919Cheshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John William Mandry 907Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Harold Edward Dyson York and Lancaster Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Jones G/20472East Surrey Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Philip Stephen Koe York and Lancaster Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Norman Sharpe York and Lancaster Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Eric Stuart Grant 4/3878Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gordon Geoffrey Steenson 2235Australian Pioneers31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ogborn 4452London Regiment31/07/1916
Serjeant Bottoms L/13687Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916
Private William Chambers Gilbert Carr 4452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Alfred Hall 25/1190New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/07/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Edgar Hogg 2704Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles William Mann 2/903New Zealand Field Artillery31/07/1916
Sergeant Watts 1644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Albert Morton Laing 13/3181Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/07/1916
Private Ansell 1358Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Regimental Serjeant Major Pirie 7013Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Roger Linton Steel 2383King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Avery 9300Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Keeling 6638Manchester Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Mcdavid 19375Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private John Murtha 30455The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Phillips 3453Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Slater 8886Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Butler 17220Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Conway 9408Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/07/1916
Serjeant James Fagan 79756Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Flynn 16386Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Hayes 14385Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Samuel David Howatson 11954Royal Berkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Roberts 20352Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Thomas 7647Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/07/1916
Sapper Williamson 102855Royal Engineers31/07/1916
Private Sinkinson 34105Manchester Regiment31/07/1916
Serjeant Bennett 2196Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916
Private Blackman 5066Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Edward Hay Macnaghten Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gilbert Spink 12/100East Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Venni 4002Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brock 25465Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Dole 21020Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Cave 4379Leicestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Partner 4925Leicestershire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Birch 513Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Fleming Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Going 8027Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Masson 2535Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Gunner O'donnell 72683Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private Wilfred Clayton 8/2560New Zealand Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Harold Leslie Hollyman 6/3044New Zealand Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Eric Victor John Morris 24/1755Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/07/1916
Sapper William George Shaw 7/1894New Zealand Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Thomas Pascoe Tonkin Rowe Sullivan 4/1851New Zealand Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rupert Richard Hockley 4811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Pioneer Filer 84097Royal Engineers31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Wallace 12/876King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Henry Eden 39145Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Francis Davies 22667The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Robert Radclyffe Hallett 163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Battery Serjeant Major Hamlet 16754Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Richard Johnson 24961The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916
Driver Old 44089Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Gunner Bond 42728Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Cleveland Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/07/1916
Private Fraser 2266Royal Scots31/07/1916
Sapper John Higgins 47753Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Oliver 2860Royal Scots31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant James Norman Smith The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Robert Comb 800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Thomas Germon 2039Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Court 37631Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Bombardier Girvan 174Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hall 22518Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1916
Serjeant Regan 288Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916
Private Robinson 1926The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916
Gunner Webb 81595Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private Morgan 12932King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Martin Riseley 201890Canadian Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Mangan 5/407AAuckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Edwin Forder 4447Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper David Kendall 3098Royal Engineers31/07/1916
Captain Harvey Royal Engineers31/07/1916
Private Carl Christian Andersen 3998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private King 1840The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Fryer GS/109582nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)31/07/1916
Private Charles Edward Thompson 67196Royal Army Medical Corps31/07/1916 (aged 47)
Private Endicott 21771Devonshire Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Marsden 7935Manchester Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Taylor 4204Manchester Regiment31/07/1916
Private John Hastry 2773South Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Maurice Gerrard 11701South Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Boy Raffell 23310Lancashire Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private William Henry Hickes 10136Manchester Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Emile Roberts 28669Manchester Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chawner 16817Leicestershire Regiment31/07/1916
Private James Carter Irwin 475895Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Major George Gower Isaac Army Service Corps31/07/1916
Private David Charles Bardrick M2/201556Army Service Corps31/07/1916
Private Ralph Day 1105Northamptonshire Yeomanry31/07/1916
Private Harcombe 14007Devonshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Arthur Charles Mowbray 3063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Stanley Fairweather 1873Suffolk Regiment31/07/1916
Private Herdman 11964Scots Guards31/07/1916
Private Leslie Thomas Stevens 1711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tuthill 26182Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Gospel 3/9621West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Augustus Mowbray Michael 2933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Davies 7298East Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Yamba Frafra 6897Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/07/1916
Serjeant Edward Frost 39538Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Weston 603167Canadian Infantry31/07/1916
Private Davidson 3451Border Regiment31/07/1916
Private Lacey 242610King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cust 1810Shropshire Yeomanry31/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Burns 3711Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/07/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class William George Banks 195883Royal Navy31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Driver North 57461Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private Orr 55918Canadian Infantry31/07/1916
Private Alexander Boyd Douglas 472146Canadian Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916
Private Harrison 139234Canadian Infantry31/07/1916
Private Stevens 426751Canadian Infantry31/07/1916
Private Joseph White 401442Canadian Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barritt 10130Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1916
Sergeant David Sanson 719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Allison A/7179Royal Scots Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private William Fredrick Barnett 17776East Surrey Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cecil George Cuthbert Gray 26366Suffolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Robert Hargrave 2711Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jonathan Lester Middleton 16/1375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Petty 3346Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rodger 33635Cheshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Alexander Lionel Adolphus Sproule 16129Royal Irish Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Stirzaker S/8761Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thompson 18592Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner George Balfour Aikenhead Baillie 109088Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Battle 3959Somerset Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Chamberlain 9060Dorsetshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Harry Ball 23881York and Lancaster Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Boardman 2464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Arthur Cliffe 17767Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Donald 848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Driver Michael James Farrell 6337Australian Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private George Fraser 2171ALIAS31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hall 11236Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Nicholas Lynch 1034Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private James Macarthur 2171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Regan 2216Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Leonard Ross 2881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Leslie Smith 3486AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Josiah Thomas 922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Edgar John Wyatt 3235Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ernest John Bruce 12363Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Butterworth 6462East Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Ernest Edward Davis 10702The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Eade 4187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Corporal Esbert Arthur Bertram Edwards 39Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Heaton 19900The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916
Corporal Hutton 3662Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Johnston 2239South African Infantry31/07/1916
Private William Owen Jones 7439Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Kelly 21864Manchester Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Jasper Clifford Kruss 2709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Barton 56712Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private Ernest Mitchell 5/4513Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Harold Worsick 60387Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Daffadar Gajraj Singh 21352nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)31/07/1916
Private Harry Teuton Smith 17954The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 25817Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Flack 18808Essex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hamilton 22917Royal Scots Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harrison 17/548West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Irvine 21450Royal Scots31/07/1916
Bombardier Smith 25374Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Frederick Charles Stevens Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Travers D/104842nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)31/07/1916
Corporal Allen 3486Worcestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Fulcher 12/1113East Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Henry Sherlock 83658Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Balfour Symington Abercrombie 5532Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Brain 9248Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916
Gunner Byrne 22820Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Freeland 58671Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Gorse 4433The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Greer 52276Royal Army Medical Corps31/07/1916
Private Edward Gurl 22426Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hedges 22462Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916
Driver Jones 71726Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Gunner Lawton 91785Canadian Garrison Artillery31/07/1916
Driver Mcaleer 80665Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private Mcgee 23/393Northumberland Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Moore 44889Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916
Gunner White 17128Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916
Gunner Harold Eric (Bob) White 66652Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Wright 45256Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brookfield 15/585Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Francis Arthur Clarke Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clarke SPTS/2846Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private William Arthur Clarke 17578Essex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Cross SPTS/3148Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Ford SP/2958Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Geary PS/7611Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Francis Idris Greenwood PS/7382Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hutchins SP/1310Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Johnson 4140Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Misson SPTS/2506Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Murray 6390King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private James Peduzzi PS/7704Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Turner SPTS/3022Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Vickery SPTS/3792Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Wellicome PS/8507Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wescott SPTS/2987Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wyatt S/2989Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Baker 11912King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Boardman 4512Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Lancelot Roy Harrison Smith 3381Australian Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper George Sinclair Olsen 1924Australian Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Burston 3024Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Calder S/4814Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Dunbar 240081Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Gordon 1506Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private King S/4278Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Lindsay S/7394Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Massie 2278Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Stewart 290046Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Driver Alex Allen 5134Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur William Barnes 10949Australian Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Samuel Gray 1723Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Joseph Greenan 6950Australian Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harrison 18250North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Serjeant William Steele Inman 1716King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Lincey King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916
Private Mutch 1978Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Reid 5380Royal Scots31/07/1916
Private Mcmillan 16563Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Power 4572Royal Irish Rifles31/07/1916
Corporal Twinn 7990Lincolnshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Wharton 6/2984Durham Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Ebenezer Burgess 1887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Rupert Stanley Dove-Medows 2558Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Adams C/3548King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Skinner 5881Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Turner 14647South Wales Borderers31/07/1916
Private Richard Edward Shreeve 16752Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Sydney August Jelfs 1056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fennell 5548Royal Munster Fusiliers31/07/1916
Fitter Hartley Alfred Allen 81536Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Reed 4542Hampshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wallace S/12166Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Worthington 18143South Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916
Gunner Sidney Prothero 52954Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Conductor Sidney Albert Stock Supply and Transport Corps31/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Terry 3424The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Bombardier Alder 855364Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private Archer 9184Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Frederick Richard Askell 8417Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Bowdery 8956Dorsetshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Browes 7703Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916
Private Chambers 2326Devonshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Chenhall 1149Devonshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Peter Clayton 73593Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Charles Crook L/9409Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Gunton 7883King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1916
Gunner Hazeltine 71248Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Kelsey 64440Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Driver Kilpatrick 53433Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Bennett Mould 200851Wiltshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Pryer 8355Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Ramsey 56469Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Bombardier Edward Richard Roots 22951Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Sheen 7074Dorsetshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner William Arthur Shuter 56371Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Tom Stacey 200285Wiltshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Thompson 6183Dorsetshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Henry William Vallins 1979Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Western L/9887Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1916
Private Robert Percy Witheyman 8226Dorsetshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Trooper Henry Roland Davis 17951New Zealand Training Unit31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Turnbull 22/786Northumberland Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Hawkins G/3338Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hyndman 12849Royal Irish Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Steele 2025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Private Burns 1522Royal Scots31/07/1916
Private Ewing 23091Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Liddell 7650Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Berkley 3690Connaught Rangers31/07/1916
Private Sidney James Garside PS/8719Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Gaughan 19625King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private Alfred Gibson 2039Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Gilby 15414Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Thomas Glasby 19090Royal Scots Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Smith Glasson 15430Border Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Sydney Gleave 4/6643Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private William Goddard 21693King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private Alexander Gordon 17913King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private Archibald Forbes 23293King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private William Henry Fortnam PS/9009Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Dickerson Foster SP/3698Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Mortimer Foxcroft G/11956Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Alfred Faragher 33752Cheshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private James Findlay 240922Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Robert Flannighan 18231King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Duthie 3291Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Francis John Eathorne Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Eden 4253South Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Bell Elrick 2358Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest John Endersby 20228Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Arthur Evans SPTS/2492Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Levi Evans 12579North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Dinnes 2250Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Lewis Phillippe Dodson 10892Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Conradin Donatz 17937Essex Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Duffas 2834Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Samuel Darnell 3/8638Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edward Davidson 1924Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Sydney Arthur Davidson 1442Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Davidson 2532Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private James Ford Davies SPTS/3247Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Arthur John Davis 17478Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Dawson 11753North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Deacon 23287King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Allan Miller Deas 11923Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Dey 2387Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Elisha Cox B/21025Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Craig 1461Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Crawford 1991Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Cruickshank 1441Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Frank Colman 14875South Wales Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Connor 36656Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1916
Private James Conway 13690King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private William Cooper 16695Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Corke S/11091Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Ralph Cotton 15492North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Frederick Albert Cousins 18850Essex Regiment31/07/1916
Private Edward Coutts 2262Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Chilvers 3/10187Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Churcher 7714King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Walter James Clark 20496East Surrey Regiment31/07/1916
Private Alfred James Clements SP/2644Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Chrismas Bartlett Clift L/13412Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916
Private George Edward Cobb G/4871Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916
Private Frederick John Coe 260127Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916
Serjeant Arthur R. Burson 13924Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916
Private William Frederick Calver PS/10314Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ronald Cameron 1814Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Campbell S/13333Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Brown 8751Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private George Reginald Brown 3/7759Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Brown 22776King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private Samuel Brown 12393North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Bruce 1992Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Francis Bolton 22235Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private William Bonnar 1914Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Edward Lawrence Borthwick 22320King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Henry Boulton 12073North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Thomas Bowron 3756King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916
Private Joseph Boyle 12146Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916
Corporal Benjamin Bernard 17/1308West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1916
Private Charlie Best 24899Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private William George Bingham S/10140Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick George Bishop 1651Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private John C. Black 18395King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Barclay S/12453Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Barclay 1555Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Thomas Barker S/5348Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Walter Barker 139120Royal Engineers31/07/1916
Private Charles Watt Barron S/15901Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Barron 2166Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Samuel Frederick Bateup TF/3665Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Beedie 2653Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Leo Arnold 15176King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916
Private Joseph Asbridge 5756Border Regiment31/07/1916
Private Herbert Joseph Ash SP/3423Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private James Ashworth 15092King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William George Baker SP/3036Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Serjeant Thomas Banks 14922South Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Adsett L/9151Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Allan Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Albert Edward Greenaway 20264Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Grundy 22216King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private Charles Henry Travers Guest PS 10128Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Haddon G/17458Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916
Private James Harry Hall 6504East Surrey Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Harrower 515333Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis Henry Hartles 6132Border Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Stanley Charles Helmore SP/2977Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Henry 10850Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Hillyer 15005South Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Edward Hoggins 17665King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private Herbert Horswell SPTS/2960Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman Hutcheon 3047Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Innes 2584Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Balfour Jackson SPTS/2102Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis Charles Theodore Jansen PS/10757Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley James Jenkin SPTS/2478Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Thomas Johnston 21569Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Rupert Joyce SP/2615Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Kellett 13159South Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Driver Joseph Kelly L/10514Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jack Montague King SPTS/2954Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Alexander Hewes Lindsay Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Willis Rees Lloyd PS/6281Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ernest Love 9853Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hendry Lyon S/5639Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Robert James Lyon 2263Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Archibald Mcallister 1995Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Thomas Mcgoldrick S/4715Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private James Mckay 3241Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Mcneil S/3353Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Alexander Marnoch 240393Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Norris Marshall Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Ernest Marshall 17/917West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1916
Private Howard Martin SP/3125Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Robert Martin 1646Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Frederick Robert Martins 3/7340Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916
Private James Maunder 22721Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Robert May 2095Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Mickelburgh 21272Border Regiment31/07/1916
Private Alfred Harold Oates SP/2650Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick Ord B/21471Highland Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Francis Austin Elliott Paget SP/3498Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private William George Miller Parsons SP/3774Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Hadwen Peake SP/2230Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private John Pearson S/10473Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Robert Massingberd Rogers S/1497Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Ross 1109Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Corporal William Rutherford 6887King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney Harry Rutley SP/2525Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Edgar George Rutty 18860Essex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Sandercock 24897Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Robert Price Saunderson 23333King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Edward Scott 1431Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private George Scott 17194Essex Regiment31/07/1916
Private Sydney James Searle 10422Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Smith SP/2959Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Claude Henry Smith 6075Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Smith 2509Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sidney Smith 9002Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916
Serjeant James Stronach 2303Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Swindlehurst 15823Border Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Tait 1585Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Taylor 2301Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Harry Henry James Taylor 16031Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1916
Private James Taylor 3235Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Stewart Taylor 1432Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Alexander Thom 3578Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Albert Victor Thompson 17885Royal Scots Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Henry Tomlin E/1887Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard George Tremeer SPTS/2929Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Albert Frederick Tucker 18083Essex Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Edgar Harold Tunaley 738Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Thomas Walkington 26/1323Northumberland Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Henry Waters SPTS/3334Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Alexander Watson 240077Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Archibald Welsh 18442King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private William Cooper Wilby 171632West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1916
Private Harry Wilkinson 35639Manchester Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Williams SP/4100ALIAS31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Williamson SP/4100Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Willox 1586Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilson 13106King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private William Victor Royal Wilson SPTS/4541Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Serjeant John Winning 9715King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Labourer Kharu Tudu 787Indian Labour Corps31/07/1916
Follower Muniswami 193Indian Labour Corps31/07/1916
Private Mark Taylor 9489Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Trevor Sidney Tuffrey 9391Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Vince 9120Dorsetshire Regiment31/07/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Voller 5235Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Gerald Whall 8782Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916
Able Seaman Frank Edward Dibbens 179100Royal Navy31/07/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Percy Doorey 6324Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Evans 8837Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916
Corporal Arthur Evenett 8654Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Finnemore 19331South Wales Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Terence Fitzgerald 9118Dorsetshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private George Henry Grant 3241Devonshire Regiment31/07/1916
Signalman Frederick James Hanson J/13904(Dev)Royal Navy31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Van Aswegen 1359South African Horse31/07/1916
Follower Bajrang Quetta/42Supply and Transport Corps31/07/1916
Sapper Alfred Taylor 4101Australian Engineers31/07/1916
Corporal Harold Stanley Yates 781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Horace Nash 250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Samuel Pepper 300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Cole 2123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal John Radcliffe Cowley 3335Australian Engineers31/07/1916
Private Albert Vincent Goodwin 2152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Lyle G/40Royal Irish Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Richard James Carpenter SP/2946Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Casey SP/2398Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Edwin Catling 20195King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private George Catton 2482Essex Yeomanry31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sydney Charles Chappell SP/2663Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Corporal James Henry Chevis G/655Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Halliday Mills 23316King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Morrice 2936Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Serjeant John Morrison 928Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private William Edward Moulden G/554Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Robert Munro 16311King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916
Private James Brundrett Newton PS/9007Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Penny 3390Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Pettigrew 22312King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Arthur Phillips L/10993Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Austin Philo 10315Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Sidney Francis Prince SP/2520Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Horace Purvis SP/3173Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Charlie Quinn S/13590Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private William Reem L/15071Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916
Private Robert Reid 2046Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Corporal George Rennie 2259Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Sidney Charles Richards SP/3337Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Corporal Arthur Edward Riley 15460Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Basil William George Roberts 14041Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Adam Robertson 2590Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Robertson 2219Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert Robertson 6446Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916
Private George Henry Shaw 17497North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Sheen L/8146Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Shepherd 97Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Rowland Shepherd SP/4102Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private George Leonard Sherwood 265294Hertfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Siddall 13723North Staffordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private William Sinclair 3023Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Joseph Sinnett 2363Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Geoffrey Slater 14947Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Slinger 22006King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Percy Harold Smalley 21372King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/07/1916
Private Alexander Spence 2848Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Stevenson 1944Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Charles Alfred Street 15438Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Frank Stringer 18391Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Woods 14175Lancashire Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Sidney Richard Worger SPTS/3388Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Hiram Wright 11717King's Own Scottish Borderers31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Yeats 3415Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Bartlett Hubbard 115Royal Canadian Dragoons31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Francis Pinder 17607Essex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Coulman 19680Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Hayes 9385Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/07/1916
Private James Holt 4145Northumberland Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred T. Say G/12602Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916
Private John Joseph Barry L/8558Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1916
Private Thomas William Butler 9367Dorsetshire Regiment31/07/1916
Able Seaman Joseph Courtney 198974Royal Navy31/07/1916
Private Frederic Robert Cox 50257th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)31/07/1916
Private William Jones 8980Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Albert Victor Ernest Keeble M2/166402Army Service Corps31/07/1916 (aged 38)
Seaman Donald Mcleman 5481ARoyal Naval Reserve31/07/1916
Serjeant Edward James Mortimer T/240029The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/07/1916
Private William Thomas Obee L/8216Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1916
Private Franke Parke 8223Norfolk Regiment31/07/1916
Gunner Arthur Francis Phillips 201325Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alfred George Shore 200022Hampshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edwin Storey 27034South Wales Borderers31/07/1916
Gunner Henry George Wilcox VAB/58Indian Defence Force Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 28)
Naik Muzaffar Khan 9399Indian Royal Artillery31/07/1916
Driver Sobha Ram 17603Indian Royal Artillery31/07/1916
Rifleman Miran Bakhsh 2409104th Wellesley's Rifles31/07/1916
Sepoy Nijabat Ali 279956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)31/07/1916
Sepoy Niwazish Ali 373956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)31/07/1916
Havildar Yaqub Khan 66856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)31/07/1916
Sepoy Basant Singh 133122nd Punjabis31/07/1916
Follower Bostan Khan 24th Punjabis31/07/1916
Lance Naik Karam Singh 430831st Punjabis31/07/1916
Rifleman Birbahadur Thapa 26537th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Rifleman Dhanpal Limbu 23317th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Rifleman Dhojbir Thapa 26127th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Rifleman Gangasing Rai 26297th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Rifleman Jasjit Rai 23297th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Rifleman Karanbahadur Limbu 24697th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Follower Mahadhoj Limbu 7th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Follower Matarai 7th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Rifleman Rabilal Sunwar 21167th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Rifleman Motilal Gharti 39418th Gurkha Rifles31/07/1916
Sepoy Jai Ram 115448th Indian Pioneers31/07/1916
Follower Mathru Meerut/15Supply and Transport Corps31/07/1916
Driver Abdullah 363/498Mule Corps31/07/1916
Follower Fazl Ilahi 787Mule Corps31/07/1916
Driver Umra 1079Mule Corps31/07/1916
Bearer Moses 16030Army Bearer Corps31/07/1916
Serjeant Charles Harwood 91009Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916
Private William Henry Lamb 838736Canadian Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Butler 111263East Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916
Private Mark William Eccleston 34463Australian Infantry Base Depot31/07/1916
Private James Mchugh 10470Australian Infantry Base Depot31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Pring 19064Somerset Light Infantry31/07/1916
Private Copson 4242Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Mckenna 419027Canadian Infantry31/07/1916
Lance Serjeant John William Shaw 2331Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Allen Buchan 23792Royal Scots31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mcinnes 544Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916
Private Charles Grego Brown S4/091127Army Service Corps31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Henry Farnham 1833Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Weir 22268Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Shelford S/193Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Prime 14102Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lascar Abdur Rahman 806Royal Indian Marine31/07/1916
Lascar Ali Husain 1957Royal Indian Marine31/07/1916
Lascar Mahbub Ramazan 532Royal Indian Marine31/07/1916
Stoker Shaikh Ibrahim Shaikh Daud 2027Royal Indian Marine31/07/1916
Corporal John Egan Morgan 21296The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Carey 2113London Regiment31/07/1916
Private James Larracy 843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916
Landsturmmann Josef Kloes German Army31/07/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Paul Maertin German Army31/07/1916
Hauptmann Ernst Von Bodecker German Army31/07/1916
Soldat Julius Gustav Frank German Army31/07/1916
Garde-Fuesilier Ludwig Hamm German Army31/07/1916
Soldat Berthold Kopf German Army31/07/1916
Soldat Johann Lehmann German Army31/07/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Anton Maisch German Army31/07/1916
Gefreiter Karl Sonnenschein German Army31/07/1916
Soldat Josef Schwab German Army31/07/1916
Landsturmmann Georg Schwalbach German Army31/07/1916
Internierter Heinrich Hasselfeldt German Civilian31/07/1916
Private James Wolftown Keogh 4814Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 18)
Pack Leader Samson Lutswa 1553Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/07/1916
Pack Leader Charles Knight 2441Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/07/1916
Leader Piet Nte 3143Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/07/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2357813
BASRA MEMORIALIraq5652
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq26102
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1971
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance18152
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1680
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance15132
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance151111
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1260
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1261
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1190
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1071
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1032
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance941
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance930
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance940
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance940
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom900
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance870
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance870
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance860
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance721
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance741
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance702
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance770
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance610
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance610
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance610
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance610
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq630
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance650
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance510
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance560
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance532
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance410
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance450
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium410
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance321
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance320
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance343
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance340
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium320
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance301
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance200
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium220
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance200
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance200
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance220
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance230
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt201
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance210
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance111
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance122
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
GRAYTOWN CEMETERYAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ELTISLEY (SS. PANDIONIA AND JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
ST. COLUMB MAJOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HURWORTH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MANGOTSFIELD (DOWNEND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HEREFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FRITTENDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
DONISTHORPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARDWICK (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASHBRITTLE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEISTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HUNTINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KEIGHLEY (MORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
VENTRY CEMETERYCanada110
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance120
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BALCAIRN CEMETERYNew Zealand120
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CUMNOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DIRLETON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RENFREW (ARKLESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium111
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARSDEN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KENMORE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (WINDMILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (YNYSYMAERDY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
COOTAMUNDRA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LLANHARAN (SS. JULIUS AND AARON) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
L'ETOILE CHURCHYARDFrance120
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gordon Highlanders82
Royal Fusiliers73
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.44
Royal Field Artillery37
King's Own Scottish Borderers27
Bedfordshire Regiment19
Royal Garrison Artillery17
Norfolk Regiment17
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16
Royal Engineers16
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14
Royal Warwickshire Regiment12
Middlesex Regiment12
Highland Light Infantry12
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11
German Army11
Royal Sussex Regiment11
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10
Suffolk Regiment9
North Staffordshire Regiment9
Essex Regiment9
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Manchester Regiment9
7th Gurkha Rifles9
Cheshire Regiment8
Canadian Infantry8
Army Service Corps8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Dorsetshire Regiment8
Royal Scots7
Border Regiment7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Leicestershire Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Irish Fusiliers6
Devonshire Regiment5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
East Surrey Regiment5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Indian Marine4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Royal Navy4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Welsh Regiment4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
South Wales Borderers4
Australian Engineers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Australian Machine Gun Corps4
Australian Field Artillery3
Supply and Transport Corps3
South African Infantry3
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)3
Mule Corps3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
New Zealand Engineers3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Machine Gun Corps3
London Regiment3
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
ALIAS2
Royal Canadian Dragoons2
Australian Pioneers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)2
Indian Labour Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Essex Yeomanry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Rifle Brigade1
Australian Light Horse1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
German Civilian1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
Army Bearer Corps1
24th Punjabis1
Durham Light Infantry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
31st Punjabis1
Shropshire Yeomanry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Indian Defence Force Artillery1
British West Indies Regiment1
South African Horse1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1