Date of death: Wednesday 13 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Thomas Theodore Norrish Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Frederick Hyder G/7014The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Thomas Branston Woodward 17652Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Gilding 440345Canadian Infantry13/09/1916
Private Samuel Frank Urry 3417London Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Phillip Rodford 16390Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Timothy Doyle 1158Australian Trench Mortar Battery13/09/1916
Corporal Bailey 17290Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Stanley Read 15070Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Russell 5964Highland Light Infantry13/09/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Edwin Thomas Falkiner Sandys Middlesex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Oswald Reed Knapp Welsh Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Vaughan Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Frank Teal 13603Scots Guards13/09/1916
Private Frederick James Lingley 15339Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Corporal Clarence William Harley 1454London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Burt 18282Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Herbert Fickling 14284Norfolk Regiment13/09/1916
Driver James William Smart 24141Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Potter 14628Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Barrell 14398Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private John Lee 4103Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/09/1916
Commander George Frederic Gerald Woodhall Royal Navy13/09/1916 (aged 50)
Serjeant Archie James Barrett 340The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percival Augustus Prince 4559British West Indies Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Ernest Tew 4885Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Charles Surtees Robinson Norfolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Davies 56738Welsh Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Edmund Irwin 4493London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hiscox 5146London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/09/1916
Private Davies 4885London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Charles Joseph Ball 20666Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Alfred Cheek 2243Cheshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Corfield 12448King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Hamer 7772Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Ernest Robert Hardy 2764London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Samuel Harris 4844Royal Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Joseph Heath 1574Cheshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Lavens Reid The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Skinner 8042London Regiment (London Scottish)13/09/1916
Private William George Ambrose Walker 1415Royal Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Vincent 5575London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Anderson 19/221Durham Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Cecil Boyden 6095Middlesex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Depper 5715Royal Berkshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Alfred Povey 223Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Anderson 2496Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916
Private William Michael James Reilly M2/073018Army Service Corps13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Mcconville 14123Royal Munster Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wagstaff 21648Lincolnshire Regiment13/09/1916
Rifleman Harry William Herridge 6052London Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alec Michael Vas 3780London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clingan 12290Scots Guards13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Coombes 18595Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Cornish 8588Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hirons 9056Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/09/1916
Rifleman William Lloyd R/20952King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Mahon The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Broad Real 15665Dorsetshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Frederick Rochford 1414London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Charles Sharp 17993Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Fredrick Thornton 18615Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Toolin 40150Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
Private Harold Ward 3/8984Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Padfield M2/077284Army Service Corps13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Barnes 135346Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alex Daunais 1503641st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Doena 150364ALIAS13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Firth 5549Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Judd 1722164th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916
Private Thrussell 22743York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1916
Private Dennis James 13174Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Ryan 20219Royal Irish Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Frederick Bevis 82730Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Francis White 6467London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Robert Stanley Thorpe 3392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dinnie 3155Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Victor Albert Thompson 1644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walter James Hammond 17209Dorsetshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fairhurst 12572South Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Francis Frank James 16056Machine Gun Corps13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Edwin Cordery 23Rifle Brigade13/09/1916
Private Mcgill 20709King's Own Scottish Borderers13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ernest Alfred Wyeth S/3639Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nicholas Healy 21952Royal Irish Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Jeffrey 21037Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Eric Bruce Perkins 45908Australian Infantry Base Depot13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Evan Evans 32649Welsh Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Wood 17399King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lanoux 410341Canadian Infantry13/09/1916
Private Paynter 410377Canadian Infantry13/09/1916
Corporal Arnold 17248Welsh Regiment13/09/1916
Private Will Owen 40660Welsh Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Burbidge East Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916
Corporal Frederick George Banes 843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Packer 427872Canadian Infantry13/09/1916
Private Mayer 1555Middlesex Regiment13/09/1916
Private Alfred Pierpoint 22211The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Pye 4179South Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Richard Sutton 15786Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Edward Warren 5672London Regiment (London Scottish)13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Francis Webb 26549Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Williams R/10767King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant George Douglas Wilson Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Henry William Clark G/3196Middlesex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Coffey 4746Royal Fusiliers13/09/1916
Sapper Neil Fairlie Mcculloch 51752Royal Engineers13/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Isaac William Hodgson 16905Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Pearson 2388Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Pearson 18208Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private George Norton Field 4208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Appleyard 467218Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Charles Sherriff 63432Royal Fusiliers13/09/1916
Private Varvel 43400Northamptonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Richard Henry Cowley 12/523Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Clifford Harold Curran 24/1633Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Evelyn Perry Gibson 22790New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1916
Private Bertram Stephen Lambert 12/575Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Okley Mooney 10/3352Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Stanley Partridge 23/2255Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harold Edmund Windle 4/453New Zealand Engineers13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Foster 13448Coldstream Guards13/09/1916
Private Thomas Mcginn 15013Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Thomas Torsney 7882Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Deane 15288Royal Irish Rifles13/09/1916
Private Graham A/7407Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/09/1916
Corporal Hughes Z/45Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Parrott 4/7519West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Rider 6757Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Sergeant Pettit 55545Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Francis Leaver 19507Bedfordshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Horace Sydney Logan 3171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas Ernest Brotherton 4607London Regiment (The Rangers)13/09/1916
Pioneer Durrant 25733Royal Engineers13/09/1916
Corporal Milson Harris 6333Gloucestershire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William George Law S/3754Gordon Highlanders13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Ernest Minto 2395Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sutton 43340Northamptonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Wall 18248Manchester Regiment13/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Bertram John Fenwick Crone King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Duncan 1265Seaforth Highlanders13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Mcpake 751Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1916
Corporal William Alexander Renton 1353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Mcpherson 90213Canadian Field Artillery13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ewer S/2158Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1916
Serjeant Robert Stanley Welchman 131Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Briggs 764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Conlon 31058York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1916
Private Vincent 7674London Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Dougal Noble Mercantile Marine13/09/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman John Park Mercantile Marine13/09/1916
Mate John Winchester Mercantile Marine13/09/1916
Sepoy Pattu Singh 33009th Bhopal Infantry13/09/1916
Driver Tom Andrew 3212Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Ibbotson 38686Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1916 (aged 48)
Private Mccreer 11885Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Sedgwick 69893Royal Engineers13/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Richard Treadre Carr Stone 18340Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Oliver Archibald 3/9047West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold George Okey 1888Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Hill 1933Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/09/1916
Private Manning S/867Royal Fusiliers13/09/1916
Private Royle 25074South Wales Borderers13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Preece 2405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Challenor 7617Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private George James 5164Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 3949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916
Private George Edward Warren 21110Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1916 (aged 48)
Corporal John Milton Welch 3/7444Somerset Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Victor Bennett M2/133354Army Service Corps13/09/1916
Private James Henry Harper 477Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur William Watson 1006264Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Francis Richard Rawson 4276Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Franklin Wolfe 164519Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Le Bas 14/18078Royal Irish Rifles13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Vost 39754Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman William Harold Botwood Wales/Z/1858Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gordon 1509Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/09/1916
Private John Hallam 73196Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner William Theodore Bowden 489Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ross 4189Lovat Scouts13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Alexander Cole 2121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Cracknell 3305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant James Mcbryde Australian Engineers13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Leslie Stewart 276Australian Pioneers13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Pring 4855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Leonard Allen 29950Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William John Berrett 17593Wiltshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hirst 4721West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1916
Private Herbert Hitchon 6223The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Murphy 4158Leinster Regiment13/09/1916
Private Pearce 4106Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick William Pickett 2795London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916
Private Dodemaide 3312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916
Private Lewis 5093The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Loader 3260Dorsetshire Regiment13/09/1916
Sergeant Cripps 2121Canadian Engineers13/09/1916
Private Mcneil 68336Canadian Infantry13/09/1916
Private Beirne 9/17222Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/09/1916
Private Carberry 23305Royal Irish Rifles13/09/1916
Corporal Andrew Clark 44049King's Own Scottish Borderers13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leslie William Dadson 25980Durham Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edmett 16870Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harry Ernest Edwards 8757London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Ross Finlayson 2254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916
Private William Garrah 455066Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Garrington 2987Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Jefferies 1904Gloucestershire Regiment13/09/1916
Private William Stewart Laing 31606Durham Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Lane Royal Irish Fusiliers13/09/1916
Private Lemon 24133Norfolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Tom Lewis 25653Bedfordshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Mcgregor 9072Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/09/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Sergeant Marshall Armstrong Coleman 154530Canadian Pioneers13/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Lambert 4574Royal Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Whitwell G/14908Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1916
Private Hubert Harry Elsom 6711King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private John Richard Pennock 4930King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith 18732Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Archibald Laing Watmough 6707King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Vincent Archer Alphonso Brown 10651Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Robert Furley Callaway Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 44)
Driver Curtis 48656Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
Private Samuel Cutts 24347Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fitches 26849Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Ford 13706Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fox 13649Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Howard 28731Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Key 20944Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916
Corporal Reeman 13852Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Reynolds Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Salmon 22011Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Sidney Sargeant 16471Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stubbington 28743Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Fredrick Harry Sturgeon 13199Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Albin George Tomkins Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Twitchett 17970Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Wells 13215Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wiles 13730Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Woodgate 14288Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Wright 26372Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Rogers 23575Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney Arthur Earp 2399King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John James Clarke 6870Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clarke 7811Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Donovan 2646Irish Guards13/09/1916
Lance Serjeant James Leonard Doonan 6896Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mcgoldrick 8301Irish Guards13/09/1916
Guardsman Martin Molloy 6649Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Hugh Montgomery Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Henry Morris 15524Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Nelson 8877Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Mcmenam 4240Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916
Corporal Hugh Reynolds Austin 23/669New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman David Mccleary 23/1449New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Petersen 23/879New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1916
Private Baker 20415Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916
Rifleman Davis S/3726Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richard Gold F/3202Middlesex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Lucas S/17958Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Murray S/14219Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Myers S/17981Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Tyler 13200Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
Private Chamberlain 428151Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/09/1916
Private Edward Reed Mee 1528911st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916
Private Williams 154370Canadian Pioneers13/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frank Heeney 23/1666Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Walsh 6201London Regiment13/09/1916
Corporal Whitcombe 4/8606Durham Light Infantry13/09/1916
Private Allinson 2379Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Brown 23500Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1916
Lieutenant William Featherstone Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mainprize 3965Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Reid 779Highland Light Infantry13/09/1916
Rifleman Alfred Victor Shute 25/463New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Skeet 5287London Regiment13/09/1916
Serjeant Whitehead 1373London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman David Caradog Williams 26/1750New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Victor Wilson 4513London Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Griffin 39892Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
Serjeant Rhodes 1746West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Archibald Vorley Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wennington 19/1221Durham Light Infantry13/09/1916
Private Alfred Johnson 57861Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant David Idwal Jones 19210York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hubert Lockwood (Bertie) Mcnamara 1173982nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant James Sanford Price Canadian Field Artillery13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Walter Brewster 4336London Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Door 3309London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Phillips 14168Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Henry Thompson 6195London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Briscoe 26100South Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916
Sapper William Thomas Griffiths 156489Royal Engineers13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Bertram Jones 21184Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Worsley 5440The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Alfred Faulkner 252015London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916
Private Frederick Ham 21279Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Frank Hogue 5639London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916
Private Albert George Hudd 16154Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Edgar Hunt 1717914th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stanley Walter Hunter 24006Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Percival Lovering 9593Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Corporal Ernest Scherzinger 7461Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private John Lewis 157109Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Rutherford 55277Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James B. Stewart 55935Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Roy Ward 56073Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Max Edward Alwyn Anderson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Bailey 3209Manchester Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Alfred John Burland 15589Welsh Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Raymond Wadhams Fisher Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fotheringham S/5999Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/09/1916
Private Bailey 17862Royal Irish Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur William Bothwell 12757Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Dobson 99536Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
Pioneer Farrell 163269Royal Engineers13/09/1916
Gunner David Llewelyn Griffiths 77172Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Pioneer Shaw 94487Royal Engineers13/09/1916
Private Fredrick George Hayman 4231Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Masson T4/061357Army Service Corps13/09/1916
Corporal Vickery 33102Welsh Regiment13/09/1916
Driver Pilcher 110286Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry James Blake 8120Dorsetshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Butterfield 28772Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1916
Gunner Edgeworth 37486Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1916
Private Langford 8355Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Thompson 290465Middlesex Regiment13/09/1916
Private Harry Alexander James 22462Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles Haddon Cozens 3/9223Wiltshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Williams G/36770Middlesex Regiment13/09/1916
Private Moffat 4490King's Own Scottish Borderers13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Engineer Paterson Mercantile Marine13/09/1916 (aged 40)
Company Serjeant Major Edward Concannon 17800The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916
Private William Johnson 4/7848West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Jordan 52076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916
Lieutenant Richard Glyn Lloyd The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Harry Craig 10961East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Caddy Gawith 28660Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Serjeant Walter Arthur Gay 13460Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private John Glynn 14423Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Harold William Goff 19018Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Walter Gooday 14916Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Fox 4537London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Freeman 1962Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Ernest C. Fulbrook 1358London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)13/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Derman Gardner Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Christopher Fetherstone 13371Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur Fielding 16024Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private William Henry Emmens 15096Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Thomas Young Evans 4250London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916
Private Harry Diggins 13228Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Ernest Draycott 16900Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry James Drew S/14894Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Duncan 3/2712Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/09/1916
Private Robert Duncan 11117Scots Guards13/09/1916
Private David Darling 40069Highland Light Infantry13/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Jeremiah Darmody 7329Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Archibald Craig 19367Highland Light Infantry13/09/1916
Private Albert Crane 15540York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1916
Private John Cronin 5011Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Patrick Cryan 2679Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private John Cummins 8139Irish Guards13/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur Collins 4307London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)13/09/1916
Private Tom Copp 15430Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Henry Copping 3200Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1916
Private Charles J. Cosans 5973Highland Light Infantry13/09/1916
Private John Costello 9034Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Walter Robert Clark 18874Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Clayton 14387Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Morris Coe G/6771Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Burnett 15441Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Thomas Coutts Burns 14328Highland Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Samuel Hubert Byrne Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Cadman 24999Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916
Private George Frederick Calver 22910Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Ernest Charles Brooks 17801Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert William Brothwell 15237Lincolnshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elijah Brown 21306Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Justus Buch Bedfordshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas J. Boyle 6666Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Robert William Bennett G/6863Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Francis Bennett 20498Grenadier Guards13/09/1916
Private Alfred James Barrett 17803Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Harry Bartram 20297Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Percy Bate 33247Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Robert Beck 9952Scots Guards13/09/1916
Private William Alfred Ashwell G/10823Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Bart Attridge 8614Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Sidney George Austin 20739Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Alfred Paget Bacon 12654Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Bale 11119Grenadier Guards13/09/1916
Private Charles Agnew 7890Irish Guards13/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Maurice Reginald Allen Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Samuel Herbert Alsop 45851Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1916
Private George Archer 1709Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Angus Graham 13552Scots Guards13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Green 5838Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private James Hammond G/8657Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1916
Private William Harris 8814Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal William Harvey 1454ALIAS13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Michael J. Healy 7970Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank George Hearnden G/6882Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henley 16610Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Hesketh 7162Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916
Private Harry Hogarth 4624London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Holland Scots Guards13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Horlock 15551Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Patrick Hughes 9297Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private John Hussey 7863Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Martin Hutchinson 6982Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Francis Austin Hyrons Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Ingram 28654Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Jones 19644Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Joyce 9296Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private James Keogh 7384Irish Guards13/09/1916
Rifleman William Frederick Knibbs B/2787Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Laflin 13180Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private John Laidlow 290964Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916
Private William Light 15105Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Claude Livsey East Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Michael J. Lynch 7655Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Thomas J. Mcgookin 9117Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private John Mckenna 8013Irish Guards13/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Mcknight 3198Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Charles Mann 13859Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bernard Meehan 8016Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Peter Nolan 7298Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William O'brien 7831Irish Guards13/09/1916
Serjeant Ernest Outen 5591Scots Guards13/09/1916
Private John Painter 22663Grenadier Guards13/09/1916
Private William Palfreyman 15677Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph M. Palmer 6922Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private Fredrick Frank Peacock 3/10024Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Roe 13306Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private William Abraham Rooks 24886Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Cecil Edward Russell 3111London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)13/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Abraham Rutterford 17917Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private William Henry Sampson 15439Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Scofield G/10766The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1916
Serjeant Fred Scott 11036Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916
Corporal Charles A. Seymour G/9780Middlesex Regiment13/09/1916
Private Alfred Smith 13367Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Smith 15526Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Henry Smith 16798Bedfordshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Frederick George Tapley 33243Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Richard John Tapper 3/7651Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Marlow Thompson 18456Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private John Edward Thornton 3555Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Martin Toher 6958Irish Guards13/09/1916
Private John Tonkin 9537Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Corporal Roy Herrick Toplis PS/2597Middlesex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Forster Urwin 3440Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Leopold Usher 23106Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private James Wale 33255Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private John Frederick Francis Walker 9861Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Walsh 9180Scots Guards13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ronald Richard Warner 3/6814Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Boggis Warren 13185Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Watson G/9346Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1916
Private David Waugh 11122Scots Guards13/09/1916
Private Herbert Walter Webb 23854Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Wells 292218Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Robert West 11241Scots Guards13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George David Wheeler 27956Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Rifleman Ernest White S/10513Rifle Brigade13/09/1916
Serjeant Stewart Willie White G/8129Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace Whyman G/11270Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Willis 13942Grenadier Guards13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Wilson 15101Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Wilson 14274Scots Guards13/09/1916
Private Nel 6831South African Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Thompson 1039Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/09/1916
Private Michael Crosbie 5779Connaught Rangers13/09/1916
Rifleman Law 4291London Regiment (The Rangers)13/09/1916
Private George Herbert Bullard 79458Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Abdul Rasid 818Indian Railways13/09/1916
Follower Hasan Muhammad 317th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)13/09/1916
Follower Nagan 717th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)13/09/1916
Driver Jack Moore 2203Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Pritchard 472Rifle Brigade13/09/1916
Serjeant Henry William Seaman 20012Norfolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Joseph Culley 54835Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Farlen 25639Essex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Farthing 25639ALIAS13/09/1916
Corporal Frederick Carr 5146Royal Field Artillery13/09/1916
Private William Chapman 21954Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Moore 7043King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Mountford 22037York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Muir 13813Scots Guards13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Mulvihill 9289Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Edward Philpotts 15539Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Arthur Pickard 2897Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Douglas Preston L/11115The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Alexander Raymond 15933Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Corporal William Rayner 15728West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal George Reed 16051Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Harry Reeman 17876Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916
Private Patrick Reilly 8624Irish Guards13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Benjamin Rigley 13947Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William H. Robertson 43532Highland Light Infantry13/09/1916
Private John Elder Sinclair 6573Scots Guards13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Slater 4361Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Spurgeon 3122Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Leslie Starling London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant William Strang 12924Scots Guards13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Edward Stratford 16999Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Ernest Wood 16271York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1916
Rifleman Charles Pridham Freegard Workman S/2619Rifle Brigade13/09/1916
Private Peter Wright 40145Highland Light Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Wyer 21363Grenadier Guards13/09/1916
Private James Penman Buchanan 55024Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ivan Allan Cavanagh 213643Canadian Infantry13/09/1916
Private Frederic A. Chester 214292Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Gordon Cecil Forbes 422067Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Frederick Harris 4013564th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916
Private William Henry Haslam 1093794th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916
Pioneer Charles Thomas Hinch 487261Canadian Pioneers13/09/1916
Sergeant Thomas Ireland 55867Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Walter Jarvis 159581Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith 463365Canadian Infantry13/09/1916
Private David Strachan 1175652nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal John Howard Pounds 147247Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Harold Edgar Frost 49469Royal Engineers13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Neale 2849Royal Gloucestershire Hussars13/09/1916
Private John William Bottomley 13885East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Walter Frederick Capper 14570East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Casey 18157East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Clapson 14185East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Cookson 14229East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Dunn 14604East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Vincent Farrelly 20216The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Grimshaw 14099East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Holden 14466East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Jackson 19906The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain James East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916
Corporal Matthew Kincla 48101Royal Engineers13/09/1916
Private William Knowles 19385East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Joseph Edward Lloyd 14228East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Moran 13453East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private O'neil 25630The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Parker 25433The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Parkinson 13327East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pyle 21709East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Roughley 23319The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Ryan 14144East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Henry Tipper 9232Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Stephen Tipper 49468Royal Engineers13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peter Tynan 14283East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wallace 13300East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916
Lance Corporal David Wilson 20489The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Balwant Singh 6513Indian Royal Artillery13/09/1916
Sapper Lal Khan 25651st King George's Own Sappers and Miners13/09/1916
Sepoy Sukhi Singh 35894th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs13/09/1916
Sepoy Narayan Sawant 2910117th Mahrattas13/09/1916
Sepoy Gokul 4012119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)13/09/1916
Sepoy Dhaunkal Singh 2043120th Rajputana Infantry13/09/1916
Follower Khajurahi 9th Gurkha Rifles13/09/1916
Rifleman Prithiman Gurung 32891st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)13/09/1916
Rifleman Kumangsing Gurung 3312nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)13/09/1916
Follower Mahesh 22nd Punjabis13/09/1916
Sepoy Sanakh Din 490328th Punjabis13/09/1916
Rifleman Dilaram Sahi 35917th Gurkha Rifles13/09/1916
Sepoy Salamuddin 38159th Bhopal Infantry13/09/1916
Rifleman Saldung Ram Rawa 1519Assam Military Police13/09/1916
Lance Naik Jangman Rai 757Burma Military Police13/09/1916
Follower Lachhman Deoji Poona/211Supply and Transport Corps13/09/1916
Follower Tarini Pada Mukarji Supply and Transport Corps13/09/1916
Driver Rahmat 1236Mule Corps13/09/1916
Khalasi Mangha 4141Indian Railway Department13/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Henry O'neill Dawe Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Redmore 10/544East Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Brown 3/7039Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Percy Hamilton Hawyes 4292London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916
Private Kennedy 9012Scots Guards13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Staff Surgeon Murphy Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/09/1916
Rifleman Alexander Kasha S/5788Rifle Brigade13/09/1916
Private John Neil Macphail 10749Scots Guards13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman John William Hughes S/15678Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brooker S/10267The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Arthur Neale Jobbins S4/060920Army Service Corps13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Hedley Catchpole 13273Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Soldat Hofmann German Army13/09/1916
Grenadier Ottomar Kleebach German Army13/09/1916
Musketier Rudolf Linse German Army13/09/1916
Unteroffizier Jakob Roecker German Army13/09/1916
Gefreiter Johann Roeder German Army13/09/1916
Fahrer Wilhelm Weisser German Army13/09/1916
Landsturmmann Ludwig Ochmann German Army13/09/1916
Internierter Moritz Kristel German Civilian13/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance170589
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece26170
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance2362
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance22160
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1280
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1151
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1161
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1160
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1022
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance960
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France941
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance880
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance770
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance610
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance621
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece620
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq500
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece530
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance450
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance421
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium450
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance410
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance431
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance420
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance450
LOOS MEMORIALFrance420
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance410
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance321
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance311
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance313
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium322
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance320
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance301
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance340
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance211
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
JUTOGH NEW CEMETERYIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance122
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance111
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
OUYEN CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
PENZANCE (MADRON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHENLEY (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (ST. SWITHIN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MILTON CLEVEDON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
IFIELD (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD, CRAWLEYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARRIE UNION CEMETERYCanada110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance100
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand110
BOURTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENLAW PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BANFF CEMETERY, BANFFSHIREUnited Kingdom120
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARBERT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALKEITH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Suffolk Regiment48
Irish Guards38
Devonshire Regiment35
Canadian Infantry23
East Lancashire Regiment18
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18
Scots Guards16
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Grenadier Guards15
Rifle Brigade14
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13
Royal Field Artillery13
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12
Yorkshire Regiment11
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Royal Engineers9
Middlesex Regiment9
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)9
Highland Light Infantry8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
German Army7
Welsh Regiment7
London Regiment7
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Royal Fusiliers6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Army Service Corps5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment4
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Mercantile Marine4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
ALIAS3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Canadian Pioneers3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
9th Bhopal Infantry2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Mule Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
Indian Railways1
22nd Punjabis1
Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.1
117th Mahrattas1
New Zealand Engineers1
Indian Railway Department1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
28th Punjabis1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Coldstream Guards1
Canadian Engineers1
Essex Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Lovat Scouts1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
German Civilian1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Assam Military Police1
Australian Engineers1
South African Infantry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Burma Military Police1
Australian Pioneers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Gordon Highlanders1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Navy1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Connaught Rangers1
British West Indies Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1