Date of death: Saturday 10 March 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles Hopewell 201409King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Gunner John Chessman Isle L/19029Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917
Captain John Normansell York and Lancaster Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Mervyn Westbrook 43421Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Smith 52457Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Major John Douglas Barford Warwick Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Farmer Bassett 3114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sister Mabel Edith Blencowe Territorial Force Nursing Service10/03/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Harold Bowater Large Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant John Osborne Price Clarkson 13th Hussars10/03/1917
Private James Moran 4060Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Vivian Gordon Hosking 4714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Victor Leaver 22469Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Beadle 11/754East Yorkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mellor TR6/4645Training Reserve10/03/1917
Private Brandon Francis Holman 14593Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hankin 36576Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Stanley Tilley 43428Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Christopher Isaac 13866Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Neville Savage Done Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Edwards T4/198223Army Service Corps10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Stockham 504303Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Skillcorn 12949Durham Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Oram 15506Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917
Rifleman Albert Clement Hemens 653300London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William James Warren 533210London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Master Archibald Bisset Smith Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Smith 239022Herefordshire Regiment10/03/1917
Private Johnston 136349Canadian Infantry10/03/1917
Private Bertie Benjamin Barton 34191Hampshire Regiment10/03/1917
Fireman and Trimmer John Herbert Buck Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Alfred Hopley 214255Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Windsor James Burgess 31552Welsh Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rushton 5/243683Cheshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Colonel Henry May Henderson Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Garner 36566Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Vernon Savile Beevor Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Francis Allen 12047Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Henry Shone 9640King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Harold Holmes Ravenhill STK/2026Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Houlder 307205Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wills 3/7796Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917
Private Bench 22675Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/03/1917
Private Charles Walter William Shepherd 201801Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Charles Bryant 681423London Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Wilman 6244Royal Flying Corps10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Henge 12146Somerset Light Infantry10/03/1917
Sepoy Aban 4198119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)10/03/1917
Sepoy Sharbat Khan 146228th Punjabis10/03/1917
Seaman John Kavanagh Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 38)
Seaman John Manning Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 55)
Private Andrews 26644Essex Regiment10/03/1917
Private Doyle 267704The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Thomas Edward Dodman 10783King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1917
Carrier Andre Marie 717649Seychelles Carrier Corps10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Naik Lachhman Ram 1603122nd Rajputana Infantry10/03/1917
Fireman Miller Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mbali Molo 7591South African Native Labour Corps10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Sighe 243055King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Peter Cummins 61967Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917
Bugler Christopher William Fell 265389Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Johnston 18/1147Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Cronin Durham Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Arthur Frederick Pankhurst 31701Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Prabh Dayal 65824th Punjabis10/03/1917
Serjeant Broadbent 3/10686Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Gardner 81117Royal Army Medical Corps10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Charles Russell Chaffey Manchester Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Maher 4497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Porter Nzemi DOD/8203East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Private George Alexander Dixon 5/14635Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Allcock 241111Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1917
Private John Banks 41727The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Gregson 15574Lancashire Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hope 23188Lancashire Fusiliers10/03/1917
Private Jarvie TR/2/17467Highland Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Pahalman Khattri 38409th Gurkha Rifles10/03/1917
Private Keillor 14644Scots Guards10/03/1917
Private Grace 266435Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Arthur William Smith 265230Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Cooke 8317Leinster Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Charles Turner 31786Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Price 240989Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/03/1917
Driver Gaff 760629Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917
Driver Wilkinson 59705Royal Horse Artillery10/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Randal Roderick Mcsweeny Highland Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Arjun Singh 135428th Punjabis10/03/1917
Naik Indar Singh 10128th Punjabis10/03/1917
Sepoy Baiju 278938th Dogras10/03/1917
Trimmer Drummond 2944/STRoyal Naval Reserve10/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Allen 28738Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John James Sword S/17503Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rupert Partridge 31259Worcestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Andrew Burns Paterson VR/1741Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve10/03/1917 (aged 37)
Labourer John Cupido 17133Military Labour Corps10/03/1917
Private John Bopalamo 4461South African Native Labour Corps10/03/1917
Rifleman Fitzgibbon 6896London Regiment (City of London Rifles)10/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leslie Warren 23273Leicestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Ditchfield 24724The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917
Sepoy Sanwal Ram 2908102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers10/03/1917
Private William Alexander Webster 276605Royal Canadian Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman David Williams Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 32)
Apprentice Basil Hugo Kilner Mercantile Marine10/03/1917
Porter Mgoti DAR/712279East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Corporal Thomas Patrick Butler 5334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Kelly 219ALIAS10/03/1917
Private Sam Grundy 201348King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Frederick William Wright 23332Leicestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Jeffs 241293The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/03/1917
Sepoy Channan Singh 104728th Punjabis10/03/1917
Driver Fazl Dad Jhansi/976Mule Corps10/03/1917
Soldier Jegow Kubrick 35Russian Army10/03/1917
Private Reeves 265981Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Trooper John Duff Clark 1519Canadian Militia10/03/1917 (aged 58)
Private Mutch 20714Royal Scots Fusiliers10/03/1917
Corporal Fry 204071Hampshire Regiment10/03/1917
Private George Leonard Gee 18621King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Sidney Minter 60899Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917
Chief Engineer Harold Albert Hunter Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Owen 24065King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Soldier Jegor Schustow Russian Army10/03/1917
Private Egle 14028Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917
Private Turney 265549Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman William Winn KW/327Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Allen 15494Essex Regiment10/03/1917
Labourer Pahlia Murmu Alipore/460Indian Labour Corps10/03/1917
Private George Richard Sharp 43648Manchester Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Dykes Smart 42661Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Powers 28235Essex Regiment10/03/1917
Private Walter Athol Eggins 237Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917
Private Foster G/37173Middlesex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Baldwin 21835East Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Victor Bicknell S/19878Rifle Brigade10/03/1917 (aged 29)
Third Mate James Begg Gordon Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Piggott 643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Martin 37576Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Dorey 7064Royal Munster Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Carswell 23622Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Paul Phillips 9829South African Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Panting 202194Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Elliott 16095Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Melsop 7103Leinster Regiment10/03/1917
Second Lieutenant John George Mellish Wiltshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Francis Edward (Frank) Mace 2245Army Service Corps10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roy Sydney Page Wheatley 345318Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman James Sullivan 6/9592King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Busby L/13046Middlesex Regiment10/03/1917
Private Jackson 26164Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/03/1917
Private Raymond Cyril Walton G/4710Middlesex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Clare Richardson 41497West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Louis Saunders 11827Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Ward 15333Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Richard David Whyman Royal Scots10/03/1917 (aged 34)
Sepoy Harbhaj 205248th Indian Pioneers10/03/1917
Chief Steward John Mcbennett Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peters 47331Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wright 21638Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/03/1917
Muleteer Savvas Haralambou 5623Macedonian Mule Corps10/03/1917
Serjeant Nathaniel Lobb 5818Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Lloyd 31123Worcestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Moult 241739King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Day 201054King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Able Seaman and Lamps John Houston Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Apprentice Martin Mercantile Marine10/03/1917
Private Edward Herbert Lander Hales 6027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ripley 630Middlesex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Finnie 320863Canadian Field Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Daniel Aldred SPTS/1732Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gordon Bower 19553Leicestershire Regiment10/03/1917
Private John Cuddy 65Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leslie John Mcpherson 4495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917
Private Arthur Leslie Stuchbery 11743Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Stephen Holland 21/236Northumberland Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Owen 1737Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/03/1917
Private Soren Johnsen 5783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Ellis 7520Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917
Ship's Cook George Woods Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 50)
Private Hoffman 17926Manchester Regiment10/03/1917
Private Heavens 307166Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1917
Private Chard M2/121968Army Service Corps10/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley Wiseman Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Roberts 69463The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Follower Juthai MTCD/2348Indian Labour Corps10/03/1917
Rifleman Gokal Ram 2594104th Wellesley's Rifles10/03/1917
Driver Khachera Mohan Singh 1496Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps10/03/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Fensome PS/2553Middlesex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Grimmer 13492Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Sewa Singh 1374Mule Corps10/03/1917
Lieutenant Robert George Steele Royal Naval Reserve10/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private John Robertson 10445Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917
Lance Naik Chhedi 521Bullock Corps10/03/1917
Private Abbott 203811Worcestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gibson 31464Royal Scots10/03/1917
Private Deville G/21249Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917
Private James William Bowler G/13946Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917
Private Charles Reynolds G/42292Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917
Sepoy Sawab Din 169528th Punjabis10/03/1917
Private Samuel Arthur Hickton 63931Durham Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Pratt 145999Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Bertram John Isaac 61541Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Bearer Duraiswami 19195Army Bearer Corps10/03/1917
Porter Salim SAM/632623East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Private Driscoll 179General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces10/03/1917
Corporal Ridgway 265084Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Driver Douglas Keir Gibb 2/300New Zealand Field Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry Maunsell Chambers SPTS/631Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Bevens 30133Leicestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Joseph Thomas Renshaw Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Alexander Nicolson 2725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 44)
Private Thomas Edward Ryder 6595King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Usher 43939Royal Horse Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Francis Whittaker 18759Manchester Regiment10/03/1917
Private Herbert Ernest Musk G/42286Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 35)
Fourth Engineer Officer Charles Taylor Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cecil John Farrow 13799Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917
Private Lassey 201407King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Deck Boy Robert Chaffey Keneston Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 16)
Fireman Robertson Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 36)
Donkey Driver Benjamin Isaacs 16572Military Labour Corps10/03/1917
Carrier Sudia DOD/10780East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Corporal Frank Martin 77194Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mason 36928Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917
Private Bates 240151Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hedderly 6889London Regiment (City of London Rifles)10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal George Sewell R/12764King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Fateh Khan 214826th Punjabis10/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Froggett 201776King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dutton 265063Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Denslow 36415Worcestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Claude Reginald Goodhall 9844Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Yusuf 148928th Punjabis10/03/1917
Havildar Karamchand Indian Postal and Telegraph Department10/03/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Taylor Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 24)
Steward Willis Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 50)
Private William Blackburn Reay 24303Northumberland Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Soldier Ibrahim Amel Romanian Army10/03/1917
Private Pacey 201210Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Botten 9139South African Infantry10/03/1917
Private Herbert Henry Gyler 1825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Oliver Wise 265561Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Greenhalf 19492Leicestershire Regiment10/03/1917
Assistant Cook John Snowdon Jackson Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 18)
Donkeyman Thomas Robinson Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 34)
Internierter Robert Wilms German Civilian10/03/1917
Soldier Mokar Kowalow Russian Army10/03/1917
Serjeant Edward Charles Jones 12454Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Topple 265800Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Bettridge 33020Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Daniel 10495Leicestershire Regiment10/03/1917
Private Ernest Henry Wyld 15770Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917
Sepoy Sat Narayan Pande 47189th Bhopal Infantry10/03/1917
Private Cooney 10159Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917
Major Cecil Verge Strong Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Edwin Elliott Phair M2/115619Army Service Corps10/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Morgan 10788Gloucestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Flynn S/7237Middlesex Regiment10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Parkhouse 28655Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Millington 241421Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1917
Corporal Mcfetridge 200855The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Saywell R/20664King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1917
Private Eria Sempa 5553King's African Rifles10/03/1917
Private James Williams GS/15832Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)10/03/1917
Driver Cunningham T4/057885Army Service Corps10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest John Garlick 9514Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917
Private Ernest Morland 42351King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Rifleman Nanbahadur Thapa 46932nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)10/03/1917
Serjeant Gorman S/4016Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Second Hand Hubert Howard Spooner 1263/SARoyal Naval Reserve10/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Wise 13879Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Capill 203414York and Lancaster Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John Alexander Thomson 1115Australian Field Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Matthew Lloyd R/15709King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1917
Private Alfred Reginald Salter 23390Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward James Thomas 26188Somerset Light Infantry10/03/1917
Lance Naik Naurang Ram 2167122nd Rajputana Infantry10/03/1917
Fireman Tom Thomas Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Unteroffizier Otto Bussmann German Army10/03/1917
Private Peturson 186668Canadian Infantry10/03/1917
Private St. Germain 448788Canadian Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sooley 71626Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Chappell Crocker Langdon Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Yorath Sanders Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Barrett 307688The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Second Engineer Robert Hughes Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 48)
Third Engineer Dick Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Soldat Otto Suess German Army10/03/1917
Leader David Tom 2530Military Labour Corps10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Marson 47507Welsh Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Leake 21274King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Ernest Mount 241625The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Driver James Joseph Tierney 770742Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917
Sepoy Vithoba Ghadge 2196117th Mahrattas10/03/1917
Havildar Bhagwan Singh 132451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)10/03/1917
Subadar Khan Gul 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)10/03/1917
Sepoy Lal Singh 94824th Punjabis10/03/1917
Captain Darab Rustomji Edulji Kharas Indian Medical Service10/03/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Pickstock Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 37)
Soldier Jose Chiliga Romanian Army10/03/1917
Corporal Edward Hammett Doran S/8643Rifle Brigade10/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Eccles 202423York and Lancaster Regiment10/03/1917
Rifleman Ernest Doane S/28570Rifle Brigade10/03/1917
Private Albert John Ward 20369Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Hindle 15916East Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917
Private Samuel Renshaw 2852Manchester Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Chatra Rawat 2077122nd Rajputana Infantry10/03/1917
Petty Officer William Henry Doer 227413Royal Navy, HMS Acasta10/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman Silas Walmsley Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 15)
Soldier Daniel Granikow 189Russian Army10/03/1917
Rifleman Francis Abercromby Steggall Boyd B/200738Rifle Brigade10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Clifford Gilchrist 25/1127New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/03/1917
Private William Hammond 101632King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private John Gaffney 35219East Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917
Private Charles Patrick Moore 4497ALIAS10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Knight 8688Manchester Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Reddy 40053Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Alfred William Charles Jones 12319Northamptonshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Cross 265897Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rigby 17855Royal Defence Corps10/03/1917
Able Seaman Dunlop Clyde Z/6354Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/03/1917
Private Harding 241556The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/03/1917
Private Frederick George Lewin 39427Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Barry Martin Topp 33291Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917
Private Charles Maher 20326Leicestershire Regiment10/03/1917
Seaman Conway Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Mess Room Steward Billany Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Macefield 55665Durham Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Leader Johnnie Brown 17955Military Labour Corps10/03/1917
Private Smith 242446King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Haines 35038Royal Scots Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Privett 22636Royal Defence Corps10/03/1917 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal William Edward Bailey 2069Middlesex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Sepoy Channan Singh 331355th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/03/1917
Second Mate Ferguson Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Coubrough 841884Canadian Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Thomas Hickey 4519Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Ernest Leslie Goodwin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Brazier Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Ashworth 235132Lancashire Fusiliers10/03/1917
Private John Thomas Millard 25061Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Sepoy Lal Singh 171728th Punjabis10/03/1917
Private Gerard Huck T4/1779King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Mabai NBI/011014East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Private Barlow 5352Leinster Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Charles Goodman 29370Essex Regiment10/03/1917
Private Charles Seymour 39438Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Faiz Alam 359654th Sikhs (Frontier Force)10/03/1917
Khalasi Samayya 4113Indian Railway Department10/03/1917
Carpenter Arthur William Hammond Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 32)
2nd Steward Leighton Herdman Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 16)
Porter Kawarda MSA/02169East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Private Moses 44179Northumberland Fusiliers10/03/1917
Private Willis Brown 23367The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 31)
Chief Engineer Alexander Hodgson Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 34)
Porter Dovoge SAM/616134East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Private Dodds 267327Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Harry Watts 265039Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jones 29265South Wales Borderers10/03/1917
Follower Jhanga 144Indian Signal Corps10/03/1917
Sepoy Ramnath Singh 2806122nd Rajputana Infantry10/03/1917
Driver Ilam Din 573Supply and Transport Corps10/03/1917
Able Seaman Sharkey Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 49)
Corporal Ramazan Bin Ebrahim 27King's African Rifles10/03/1917
Private Sellwood 22055Gloucestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Duckworth 18815The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Sharrock 21053The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Porter Saanane ITG/963527East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Priest 23768Essex Regiment10/03/1917
Private Thomas William Dent 203305The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private William George Copeland Linklater S/13512Seaforth Highlanders10/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sidney Boughton 20413Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Tomlinson 10534Royal Army Medical Corps10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sepoy Chandu Ram 302037th Dogras10/03/1917
Follower Mahadeo Ramchandar 6113Army Hospital Corps10/03/1917
Private Archibald Charles Nelson Smith 4271Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Toner 93910Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/03/1917
Private Sheikh Chhotu 3952103rd Mahratta Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Marrison 55710Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1917
Rifleman Saunders 59421The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis Henry Waddingham Australian Machine Gun Corps10/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lisle Foley 219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917
Private James 60897Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 375317th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)10/03/1917
Sapper Mannion 583Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Ingram 10706The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy C. W. Parsons 50172Training Reserve10/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Nevison Mason 250118Royal Scots10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Richard William Byrd Levett King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Gilbert Edward Atkin 2/10056York and Lancaster Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman George Edwin Robinson Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Haworth 203379The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Christopher John Conway Beddow 59865Royal Flying Corps10/03/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Napier 427Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1917
Private Mitchell 32049Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917
Private Wilson 40976King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Henry Sear 16879Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917
Private Hamje Khan 3234103rd Mahratta Light Infantry10/03/1917
Able Seaman Watterson Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 16)
Mate Carl Martin Krammer Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 36)
Third Engineer Arthur H. Little Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Kianchi Mercantile Marine10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Dunkley 265462Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Driver Charles Fieldhouse 31862Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917
Private Marshall 27916East Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917
Private George Arthur Thorogood 29526Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Carrier Edoward Carosin 717028Seychelles Carrier Corps10/03/1917
Second Engineer Philip Cleary Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman John Henry Mckeevor Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Porter Abdulla DAR/708648East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Private Louis John Sly 41691Yorkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sam Barker 240422Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bourne 241717North Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Burston Cooper-Smith Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William James Pope 265681Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Odlum 7857Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Hickman Harris 1479London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Long 130062Canadian Infantry10/03/1917
Private Thomas Stringfellow 16276The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 36)
Sepoy Krishna Dalvi 1043110th Mahratta Light Infantry10/03/1917
Sepoy Attaullah Khan 3888119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)10/03/1917
Corporal Hawcroft 24033South Wales Borderers10/03/1917
Private William Grayson 22/858Durham Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Weedmark 787359Canadian Infantry10/03/1917
Private William Collinson 22/279Durham Light Infantry10/03/1917
First Mate Johnson Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 41)
Muleteer Evangelis Nicola 4833Macedonian Mule Corps10/03/1917
Private Frank Spearman Waring 5231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917
Private Edward Arthur Dent 1526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Williams 20099South Staffordshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lythgoe 38806Cheshire Regiment10/03/1917
Sepoy Shah Wali Khan 113828th Punjabis10/03/1917
Driver Muhammad Musa 569Mysore Transport Corps10/03/1917
Private Raaths 7064South African Horse10/03/1917
Private Oliver William Keighley 283304London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Campbell 47078Manchester Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Wireless Operator Daniel Michael O'sullivan Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Whelehan 10078Irish Guards10/03/1917
Driver Petrus Kammose 17938Military Labour Corps10/03/1917
Private Frans Malatese 5606South African Native Labour Corps10/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Arthur Summers 5650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Donald 16619Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 19343South Wales Borderers10/03/1917
Pioneer Wright 182465Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Smethurst 201329Manchester Regiment10/03/1917
Private Phillips 47058Northumberland Fusiliers10/03/1917
Rifleman Robert Sweeney 9592Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1917
Sepoy Khawas Khan 412325th Punjabis10/03/1917
Rifleman Jaharsing Rai 21987th Gurkha Rifles10/03/1917
Follower Joseph Secund/569Supply and Transport Corps10/03/1917
Private Thomas Charles Shaw 43675Durham Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 29)
Vizefeldwebel Otto Neddermeier German Army10/03/1917
Private Albert James Macklin 401330Canadian Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Wallens 820978Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917
Private Bailey 29508Essex Regiment10/03/1917
Private Sandford 202095Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Barbrook G/14657Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1917
Private Shedd 266805Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Sapper Morris 5699Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers10/03/1917
Private Brighton 19541East Yorkshire Regiment10/03/1917
Bearer Gokul 7824Army Bearer Corps10/03/1917
Seaman John Long Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ernest Walter Waudby 40727West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/03/1917
Private Ellis Dunkley 9000Royal Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Ralph Edwin Hallett 12726King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1917 (aged 32)
Sepoy Bhag Singh 2033120th Rajputana Infantry10/03/1917
Gunner James Richard Greenbank 167642Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Carr 24736Durham Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private John Fletcher Fox 33031Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Richard Lee 20140Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Sykes 201775King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Green 27243Welsh Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 18)
Sepoy Teja Singh 175928th Punjabis10/03/1917
Naik Indar Singh 176038th Dogras10/03/1917
Porter Ali DAR/708276East African Military Labour Bureau10/03/1917
Gunner Sydney John Browne 2240Australian Trench Mortar Battery10/03/1917
Private Dearing 265548Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Meanby 24760King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Sidney Nix 22471Leicestershire Regiment10/03/1917
Colour Havildar Beli Ram 117141st Dogras10/03/1917
Master George H. Hardley Mercantile Marine10/03/1917
Fireman Herbert Johnson Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq78133
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance55298
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4432
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance21151
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration1200
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance10107
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance961
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance830
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq730
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance642
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance630
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance660
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa500
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance410
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance454
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance311
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance340
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance321
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance330
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance330
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium321
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance330
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance320
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa200
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece220
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance220
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance120
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia102
FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUXFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHERBURN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWBOTTLE (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TOW LAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LONGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON (ST. NICHOLAS AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
MONMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELLESMERE CEMETERY, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
COSELEY (CHRIST CHURCH) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium101
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance122
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance111
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance120
WAIKARAKA PARK CEMETERYNew Zealand120
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANFAIR CAEREINION (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
LLANBEBLIG (ST. PEBLIG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France111
RUGELEY (WOLSELEY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (LOCKWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. MARTIN'S CHURCHYARD, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MARBURY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SALTHOUSE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ROCANVILLE (WEBSTER) UNION CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
ST. ANDREWS CATHEDRAL BURYING GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BEIGHTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine45
Royal Fusiliers20
Royal Berkshire Regiment20
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17
Essex Regiment14
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
East African Military Labour Bureau10
Royal Field Artillery9
Norfolk Regiment9
28th Punjabis9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Leicestershire Regiment8
Manchester Regiment8
Durham Light Infantry8
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Irish Rifles7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Canadian Infantry7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Military Labour Corps5
Worcestershire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Rifle Brigade4
East Lancashire Regiment4
122nd Rajputana Infantry4
Russian Army4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Scots3
Leinster Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Reserve3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Welsh Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
German Army3
South African Native Labour Corps3
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Cheshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
King's African Rifles2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
24th Punjabis2
38th Dogras2
ALIAS2
Army Bearer Corps2
Indian Labour Corps2
Macedonian Mule Corps2
Mule Corps2
Romanian Army2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Training Reserve2
North Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Australian Field Artillery1
13th Hussars1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Canadian Field Artillery1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Indian Medical Service1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
117th Mahrattas1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
25th Punjabis1
26th Punjabis1
37th Dogras1
41st Dogras1
48th Indian Pioneers1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Army Hospital Corps1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Bullock Corps1
Canadian Militia1
German Civilian1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Signal Corps1
Mysore Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Acasta1
South African Horse1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers1
General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh540
Glasgow330
Aberdeen210
CrigglestoneWakefield220
BanburyCherwell220
RiponHarrogate220
NewarkNewark and Sherwood210
WithyhamWealden221
WorkingtonAllerdale210
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
City of DurhamCounty Durham100
KeswickAllerdale110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse120
Great FaringdonVale of White Horse110
SheernessSwale110
BarnstapleNorth Devon100
Eastwood110
KidderminsterWyre Forest100
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
Sherburn in ElmetSelby110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of110
The StukeleysHuntingdonshire110
StokeclimslandCornwall110
Ellesmere RuralShropshire110
HaltwhistleNorthumberland110
PeltonCounty Durham111
Stranraer100
St. Mary Out LibertyPembrokeshire111
SplottCardiff111
HolyheadIsle of Anglesey100
New TredegarCaerphilly110
UplandsSwansea110
St. ThomasSwansea100
PontardulaisSwansea110
PwllheliGwynedd100
CaernarfonGwynedd100
South Ronaldsay110
Maybole100
Fordyce110
Foveran100
St Andrews and St Leonards110
Grangemouth110
New Monkland110
Govan110
BerkswichStafford110
Paisley110
Dundonald110
AshbourneDerbyshire Dales110
Kings LangleyDacorum110
New AlresfordWinchester100
TakeleyUttlesford110
FelstedUttlesford111
HeybridgeMaldon110
CatsfieldRother110
St. Leonards and St. IvesDorset110
HolsworthyTorridge111
IlfracombeNorth Devon110
BrauntonNorth Devon100
HertfordEast Hertfordshire100
KendalSouth Lakeland110
BramptonHuntingdonshire110
WooburnWycombe110
TaplowSouth Bucks110
Aston ClintonAylesbury Vale110
ShinfieldWokingham111
Pill and Easton-in-GordanoNorth Somerset111
LeominsterHerefordshire, County of100
KingslandHerefordshire, County of100
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland111
HappisburghNorth Norfolk100
KingsburyNorth Warwickshire100
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
West MonktonSomerset West and Taunton110
YeovilSouth Somerset101
IlminsterSouth Somerset110
Chard TownSouth Somerset110
PuritonSedgemoor111
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire100
Laxton and MoorhouseNewark and Sherwood110
HarringtonKettering100
ShustokeNorth Warwickshire110
Cley Next The SeaNorth Norfolk111
SwaffhamBreckland110
Garvestone, Reymerston and ThuxtonBreckland111
Ewerby and EvedonNorth Kesteven110
SproxtonMelton110
ColnePendle110
EastlingSwale110
DunkirkSwale110
LenhamMaidstone110