Date of death: Friday 31 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Guardsman Samuel Holden 21900Grenadier Guards31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Razzell L/7157The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/03/1916
Serjeant Gibson SE/7706Army Veterinary Corps31/03/1916
Private Hughes 190Royal Fusiliers31/03/1916
Private James Irvine S/8848Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 33)
Shoeing Smith Craig 2022Royal Engineers31/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Kilgour 4182Worcestershire Regiment31/03/1916
Private Chadwick 3397Lancashire Fusiliers31/03/1916
Private John William Boyle 4533Border Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Howson 11827King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Moses Johnson 9693South Staffordshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Karl Everard Laidman 1894Royal Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fallon 24/911Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1916
Private Jones 26/1007Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1916
Lance Corporal Maddison 26/1390Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edwin Barraclough 16576King's Own Scottish Borderers31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Herbert Ball 4198Leicestershire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Jeoffrey Finney 4813Leicestershire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Harold Grant 342Leicestershire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Duley 18931Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1916
Corporal Thomas Rose S/7703Seaforth Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Elija Blakely 412179Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur George Campbell 69176Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Chambers 70146Canadian Infantry31/03/1916
Private Ernest Gordon Gesner 69326Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Graham 69334Canadian Infantry31/03/1916
Corporal Charles Howard Slaunwhite 69888Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Beck 1060811st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/03/1916
Private Gibson 4407East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916
Private Briggs 3/10347Suffolk Regiment31/03/1916
Sapper Jones 7379Royal Engineers31/03/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Price S/6889Rifle Brigade31/03/1916
Private David James Polson 8/1315Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frank Henry Parkinson 2874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Lionel Victor Pollock Lalonde Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Blackburn 3480Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/03/1916
Private Close 4189Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Peter Macnab 1981Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Macpherson 3496Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Maxwell 4677Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ogilvie Brown Paterson Mitchell 2530Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Munley 3002Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Myron 699Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/03/1916
Lance Corporal Stevenson 3564Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/03/1916
Private Richard Robert Griffiths DM2/151505Army Service Corps31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Mel Lowe 8354South African Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Morrison East African Maxims31/03/1916 (aged 42)
Hospital Sergeant Adam Gillanders 223South African Mounted Rifles31/03/1916
Bombardier Magee 1645Royal Field Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward James Gover 13994West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private David King 15224Suffolk Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Redman 19725The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bloomfield 22938Grenadier Guards31/03/1916
Private John Evison 19623Grenadier Guards31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Howells 21381Grenadier Guards31/03/1916
Private James Rathbone 21359Grenadier Guards31/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Franks 13843Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Guess 12527Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hitchcox 17372Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1916
Private Jackson 8452Coldstream Guards31/03/1916
Private Simpson 6797Coldstream Guards31/03/1916
Private White 14122Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1916
Private Whitehead 20728Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1916
Private Sharratt 1501Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/03/1916
Gunner Hauxwell L/11533Royal Field Artillery31/03/1916
Private William Alford 24045Welsh Regiment31/03/1916
Private Hodges 21940South Wales Borderers31/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Horace Albert Randall 2800Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Ashburne 36Canadian Field Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Aveling 8248East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916
Private Thomas Coram 69126Canadian Infantry31/03/1916
Private Kieran 4899Leinster Regiment31/03/1916
Private Joseph Watson Renwick 24/360Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Arthur Hale 10863Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Lack 12386Northamptonshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William James Massingham 799East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward George May 9136East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private William James Nuccoll 16513Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis Whitwell Owen 1884Royal Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Pimm 11241Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Thomas Watton 9205Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1916
Gunner Walter Deacon Davison 110556Royal Field Artillery31/03/1916
Gunner Edwin Hughes 85990Royal Field Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Johnston 11727Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier Curtis Norman Richardson 60206Royal Field Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Scott 5360Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private William George Chard 10101Somerset Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Fleming 104464Army Service Corps31/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Brewis 13952Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1916
Corporal Nicholson 12032Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Brown 3808Manchester Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Matthews 16816South Staffordshire Regiment31/03/1916
Private Simmonds 11922East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916
Gunner Edrick Henry Chope 51284Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Henry Tristram Almond Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bean 13943Northamptonshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Irwin 16613Royal Irish Rifles31/03/1916
Corporal Harold George Leake 18/1063Durham Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Colin Preston 3004Royal Field Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Rose 20168Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/03/1916
Lance Corporal Patrick Rourke 3774Durham Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 59)
Private Henry John Batterham 22094Suffolk Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Louis Goodwin 5728Essex Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Jay SE/10242Army Veterinary Corps31/03/1916
Deck Hand Forbes Smith Baxter 3070/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, John Burn31/03/1916 (aged 42)
Sapper Lilley 138108Royal Engineers31/03/1916
Private John Richard Fagg 2131West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Walton K/29863(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory31/03/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Herbert 17830South Lancashire Regiment31/03/1916
Second Lieutenant John Winckworth Bailey Royal Flying Corps31/03/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Barnes London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)31/03/1916
Seaman Robert West 8560/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Albemarle31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Willie Lillywhite 27007Bedfordshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Skilton 19345Royal Scots Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Charles Newman S/741The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/03/1916 (aged 45)
Private James Richard Petty 3199East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Barnett 7452Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Mackley 2069West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/03/1916 (aged 50)
Private Benjamin Norris 9202Highland Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bailey 6496West India Regiment31/03/1916
Private John Archibald Mcleod 874138Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Malone 460606Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Daniell 21250Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edward Short 11075Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Davies 13388King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Blanchard William Storr 10663King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Moore 14052Grenadier Guards31/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Adams S/1655Seaforth Highlanders31/03/1916
Private Cant S/8952Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Simpson S/4921Seaforth Highlanders31/03/1916
Rifleman Bird S/1376Rifle Brigade31/03/1916
Lance Corporal Gillies 15090East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916
Gunner Francis William English 35208Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Mckee 14736Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916
Gunner Petrie 32940Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916
Sapper William Marshall 7360Royal Engineers31/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Barry 1130754th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Stacpool Wynyard Bellhouse 421103Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Birss 153142Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Haydon 1093834th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Captain The Hon. Alfred Thomas Shaughnessy Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Mckeegan 26099Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Robert Crowe Nimmo 24167Canadian Infantry31/03/1916
Private Sidney Shenton 418959Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Gossage 17322Machine Gun Corps31/03/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper John Thomas Milburn 102256Royal Engineers31/03/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Thorley 12892North Staffordshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wilding 16254Suffolk Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 17)
Colour Serjeant David Menzies Glass 1461Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Samuel Pollard SD/3191Royal Sussex Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Frank Stokes 46266Royal Field Artillery31/03/1916
Gunner William Alfred Whittle 10991Australian Field Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ashton 14202Manchester Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Crich 98922Royal Field Artillery31/03/1916
Private Garside 28115Manchester Regiment31/03/1916
Private Hall 15382Manchester Regiment31/03/1916
Acting Bombardier Ockenden 48818Royal Horse Artillery31/03/1916
Corporal Peter Cairns 10415Seaforth Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Glyn Grenfell 1853Welsh Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Power 1536Welsh Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Watson 2896Welsh Regiment31/03/1916
Private Williams 18852South Wales Borderers31/03/1916
Private Dempsey 13692Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Baxter 10000Worcestershire Regiment31/03/1916
Private Peter Russell 6249Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Roberts 36784Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/03/1916
Corporal Wheatley 8198Bedfordshire Regiment31/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Wilder Royal Horse Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 20136Bedfordshire Regiment31/03/1916
Private Alexander Mcphee 2304Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Wood R/8770King's Royal Rifle Corps31/03/1916
Private Eastwood 20677Cheshire Regiment31/03/1916
Private Care 20837Gloucestershire Regiment31/03/1916
Lance Corporal Crook 24189Gloucestershire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Fireman Brice Mercantile Marine Reserve31/03/1916
Private Tuffen G/8750The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/03/1916
Private Currah 23961Border Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Baker 3490Royal Irish Fusiliers31/03/1916
Private Richard Abram Jones 34015Welsh Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Bennett 10798Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1916
Private Reginald Victor Clark 7020East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Joseph Alfred Holland 10327East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private William White 9748East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916
Private Walter Charles Bailey 13669South Wales Borderers31/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred T. Brameld 40986East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Wilcox 12122Worcestershire Regiment31/03/1916
Private Frederick Walters 11965South Wales Borderers31/03/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Timothy John Hyett Warren 11195South Wales Borderers31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Lassen 25731South Wales Borderers31/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Arthur Hay Leroux 26043Worcestershire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Holland 11807South Wales Borderers31/03/1916
Labourer Bhukhania Poona/2268Indian Labour Corps31/03/1916
Private Frederick George Wootton 19402Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1916
Private Ebenezer Henry Hart G/4843Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/03/1916
Private Robert George Hylton 19095Norfolk Regiment31/03/1916
Private James Marshall 17196East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Marshall 13409East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Alfred Willis 12192Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Smart S/13203Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Smith 1451Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Sidney Smith 19272East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Henry George Munday 14902Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1916
Private Thomas Ogilvie S/3732Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916
Private William Robertson S/10092Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Edward Sansum 12286Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Boyce S/10589Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916
Private Menzies 3289Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Khiwan Singh 2262Jind Infantry31/03/1916
Sepoy Nand Singh 48122nd Punjabis31/03/1916
Sepoy Tikam Singh 31102nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry31/03/1916
Private William T. Hicks 19595Norfolk Regiment31/03/1916
Private William Eaton 12390Worcestershire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Noah John French 19333South Wales Borderers31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal James Kew 18924South Wales Borderers31/03/1916
Private Donald Scott Ellis 421121Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hunter 153341Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Carey 9670East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Cooke 6113Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private John W. Curle 15040East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Donald S/13289Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Fahey 12470Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1916
Private John W. Harrison S/13323Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Percival Henry Hill 16355East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kelly 18994Grenadier Guards31/03/1916
Private Francis Lambert 16976East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916
Private James Mcgregor S/8148Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Charles Ernest Osborne 19310Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916
Private David Oswald S/3328Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916
Private Peter O'toole 15240Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1916
Private William Philp S/10093Gordon Highlanders31/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Guy Gannaway Pullen 11835Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private John W. Race 17142East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Tunstall 13872East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Vallack 14227East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Arthur Edward Roberts 201220Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Ephraim Shortman 9731Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1916
Driver Badr Din 18156Indian Royal Artillery31/03/1916
Follower Marup Fyzabad 4467th Hariana Lancers31/03/1916
Follower Fakira Boga 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry31/03/1916
Private Sheikh Rahman 4285103rd Mahratta Light Infantry31/03/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Rahman 2238105th Mahratta Light Infantry31/03/1916
Lance Naik Sitaram Parab 3242117th Mahrattas31/03/1916
Sepoy Khan Muhammad Khan 32085th Light Infantry31/03/1916
Sepoy Pahlad Singh 19867th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs31/03/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Ilahi Bakhsh 1002120th Rajputana Infantry31/03/1916
Sepoy Gulab Khan 400127th Punjabis31/03/1916
Rifleman Lalman Rai 22147th Gurkha Rifles31/03/1916
Sepoy Ramsahai 135548th Indian Pioneers31/03/1916
Follower Nika Lahore/737Supply and Transport Corps31/03/1916
Follower Ranbir Singh Supply and Transport Corps31/03/1916
Driver Muhammad Akbar 1312Mule Corps31/03/1916
Bearer Suchet Chandra Lohar 28Army Bearer Corps31/03/1916
Private Joseph Gale G/5959Royal Sussex Regiment31/03/1916
Private George Richard Roberts 578East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richards 3059Royal Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Donkin 1415East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Elliott 17552Border Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Terrell Gribbell Devonshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Nicholas George Saunders 338Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sladdin 19543Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/03/1916
Private Robert Sutcliffe 1731Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Company Sergeant Major Macdonald 213085Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles C. Baldwin 811126Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 52)
Private Benjamin Blauvelt 904055Canadian Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hubert Hardiment 3726Cambridgeshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Yeoman of Signals William Alfred Bulbeck 202835Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/03/1916
Private Collins 5673Royal Munster Fusiliers31/03/1916
Private Thomas Dalton 6589Royal Irish Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 50)
Private George Footer 713East Surrey Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Fifth Engineer Officer Reginald Bell Mercantile Marine31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Neal 31478Manchester Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Nicholson 23825The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/03/1916
Private Thomas Evan Parry 35042Cheshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Soldaat 2 kl OV Albrecht Augustijn Maria Wolters Belgian Army31/03/1916
Civilian Jukin A Joachin Kushner Austrian Civilian31/03/1916
Internierter Hermann Jeschke German Civilian31/03/1916
Labourer Gideon Aleck 1887Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/03/1916
Pack Leader Isaac Ramutswane 2098Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/03/1916
Pack Leader Louis Engelbrecht 2674Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/03/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium31230
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1150
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance950
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance850
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium720
LOOS MEMORIALFrance751
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium560
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium541
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium550
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance510
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance410
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance410
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance300
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance330
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CAESTRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance210
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance200
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada210
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance220
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SACRISTON (ST. BEDE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH HETTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEREFORD PLYMOUTH BRETHREN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
COSSINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUISLIP (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSWOOD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM (UPPER HALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
PILOT MOUND GREENWOOD CEMETERYCanada100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
SYRA NEW BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WOLLASTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (OR MIDDLETOWN CHURCHYARD)United Kingdom100
LLANENGAN (BWLCH) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
PEMBROKE (ST. COLUMBA'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
WINDSOR (GROVE) CEMETERYCanada100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (BROADSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
UPWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAISON-ROLAND CHURCHYARDFrance100
KILGOBNET CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
MELTHAM OLD CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry20
East Yorkshire Regiment14
Gordon Highlanders14
East Surrey Regiment10
South Wales Borderers9
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
Royal Field Artillery8
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
Grenadier Guards7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Welsh Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
Suffolk Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Royal Fusiliers4
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Army Service Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Coldstream Guards2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Leinster Regiment1
West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Army Bearer Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Indian Labour Corps1
German Civilian1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
South African Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
27th Punjabis1
East African Maxims1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Highland Light Infantry1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Jind Infantry1
48th Indian Pioneers1
West India Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
117th Mahrattas1
Essex Regiment1
22nd Punjabis1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Belgian Army1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Albemarle1
5th Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, John Burn1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Austrian Civilian1