Date of death: Friday 15 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Albert Arthur Hunter 11095King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916
Private Harold Body 475778Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edwin Helps 5619London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Christopher Cooney 5747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Dorrell 4769Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private O'sullivan 5747ALIAS15/12/1916
Private Herbert Phillips 2967AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916
Private Thomas Alexander Lumsden 1861861st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Henry Maudsley 9649South African Infantry15/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Percy Stafford 25151Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harris S/40371Cameron Highlanders15/12/1916
Private Robert Burrows 51339Royal Army Medical Corps15/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Andrew Hoggarth 43601Royal Scots15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Connell 155580Royal Engineers15/12/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant Frank Millard Mclaggan 442729Canadian Infantry15/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fraser 23772King's Own Scottish Borderers15/12/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal John Cameron Sutherland 1355812nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Robson 786The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant William Rothwell 1100The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Gill 1665King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jakeman 20669South Staffordshire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Sanderson 12316The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/12/1916
Gunner Robert Brown 3440Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Tickle 50782Royal Engineers15/12/1916
Private Heyworth 4299East Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Colin Wild 50Royal Army Medical Corps15/12/1916
Lance Corporal Ravey 2724The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/12/1916
Serjeant Lee 101864Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916
Private Fensome 60043Royal Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Collett 7616King's Royal Rifle Corps15/12/1916
Private Chadderton 7073Cheshire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Bryden S/13419Seaforth Highlanders15/12/1916
Pioneer Edward Dawson 119696Royal Engineers15/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private Mackie 40190King's Own Scottish Borderers15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Stewart Graham 12193Scots Guards15/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Morgan 11913Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Caley 4455Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clarence Cramer 1182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ibbotson 21799York and Lancaster Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Frederick Jukes 293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916
Private Daniel Meade 5416Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Joseph Raymond Veitch 1258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Ferries 139483Royal Engineers15/12/1916
Gunner Corboy 27107Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Haynes 4034Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Smith 12894Northamptonshire Regiment15/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Illingworth East Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Michael Walsh 5796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ash 56644Royal Engineers15/12/1916
Chief Stoker Inch 147240Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II15/12/1916 (aged 52)
Driver Robert William Smith Mcbain 20417Royal Engineers15/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ovington GS/55293rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)15/12/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Sir Frederic Samuel Eve Royal Army Medical Corps15/12/1916 (aged 63)
Private Wilkins 733782Canadian Infantry15/12/1916
Private Pollard 412826Canadian Infantry15/12/1916
Fitter Bishop 55542Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Tait 437831Canadian Infantry15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Martin 12654Lancashire Fusiliers15/12/1916
Private John James Cottam 6611Border Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Norris 45564Royal Flying Corps15/12/1916
Private Cole 20660Lancashire Fusiliers15/12/1916
Private Jessup 38219The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Turner 8505Essex Regiment15/12/1916
Driver Morgan T3/024592Army Service Corps15/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bowers PW/1325Middlesex Regiment15/12/1916
Gunner William Thomas Murhall 189044Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916
Driver Hilditch 186096Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916
Petty Officer William Edward Burt 194471Royal Navy, HMS Minos15/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Herbert Mack 17345East Surrey Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Gordon George Smith 2111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Madgwick G/18096The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/12/1916
Chief Petty Officer Clarke 131251Royal Navy, HMS Zaria15/12/1916 (aged 49)
Corporal Cooke 2588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916
Private Archer 7384Durham Light Infantry15/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Abanda Yakaba 8487Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Alheri Dagomba 7708Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Lance Corporal Amadu Moshi 5689Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Appan Grunshi 6300Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Atana Isomba 7757Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Bagaro Grunshi A/1812Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Serjeant Basiley Kipalsi 5000Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Corporal Bondabu Grunshi 2667Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Bukare Moshi 8186Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Imoru Bakabe 8122Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Drummer Issa Moshi 4891Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Lance Corporal Jatto Dagarti 7234Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Kipalsi Moshi 7214Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Mama Grunshi 4992Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Ndenge Bane 8603Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Lance Corporal Salomo Grunshi 5502Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Carrier Salufu Grumah 56Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Sambo Fulani 8071Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Sarko Busanga 6622Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Sarko Busanga 6691Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Corporal Seidu Dagomba 6005Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Tarnis 7759Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Carrier Thomas Tea 3684Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Timbela Moshi 7500Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Tukulu Zugu 6686Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/12/1916
Private Lincoln 8276Norfolk Regiment15/12/1916
Private Alfred Jones F/2087Middlesex Regiment15/12/1916
Rifleman John Ferguson 3/5296Royal Irish Rifles15/12/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Rea 6/10998Royal Irish Rifles15/12/1916
Gunner Frederick William Darvell 96389Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Hector Hughes 135070Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal O'brien 22781Canadian Infantry15/12/1916
Private Clifford 8146London Regiment15/12/1916
Private Silver 4409London Regiment15/12/1916
Private Broome G/6944Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Evans 4602London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/12/1916
Corporal Gregory 370810London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/12/1916
Private Thompsett 3916London Regiment15/12/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Hulbert 5770London Regiment (City of London Rifles)15/12/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Johnson 6450London Regiment (City of London Rifles)15/12/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Thompson 6523London Regiment (City of London Rifles)15/12/1916
Sapper Colville 156241Royal Engineers15/12/1916
Private Frederick George Gulliver 18910Wiltshire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bowling 38756Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Massy 4907London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/12/1916
Private William Archie Hutchison 102618Canadian Infantry15/12/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Hardman 6441Royal Engineers15/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Weedon 21524Devonshire Regiment15/12/1916
Gunner Claude Napier Harrison 2/1789New Zealand Field Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Frank Granger Manchester Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Samuel Underhill 40898Suffolk Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid George Coggins Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 19)
Captain John Coape Ludlow Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bull 17096Coldstream Guards15/12/1916
Serjeant Slavin 1546Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Harry Youngman 37430Royal Berkshire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Eric Newton King 9380South African Infantry15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Phenix R/25249King's Royal Rifle Corps15/12/1916
Saddler Plumb TS/5445Army Service Corps15/12/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal James Joseph Carroll 3453Irish Guards15/12/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Richard Wright 140368Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 31)
Bombardier Gordon Stooke 6804Australian Field Artillery15/12/1916
Private William Harold Day 16932Coldstream Guards15/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Kenward 15398Grenadier Guards15/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gavin Semple B/6839Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Wood 14858Coldstream Guards15/12/1916
Private Wastnage 17937York and Lancaster Regiment15/12/1916
Sapper Arthur Edward Batchelor 36710Royal Engineers15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Fennell 46097Royal Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 40)
2nd Corporal Ostler 189131Royal Engineers15/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private William Thomas Peate 12687King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Walter Chaffe 25087Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Crean 22123King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Richard Telfer Gibbon 15624Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 32)
Shoeing Smith Johns 1142914th (King's) Hussars15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Powell 3110414th (King's) Hussars15/12/1916
Bombardier Vaughan 12334Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Maynard 9004Wiltshire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Adnams 200990Hampshire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Evans 235435Herefordshire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gower 2252The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Luxton 200849Devonshire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Martin 200289Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/12/1916
Private John George Stewart 3797Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major James Moore 5101Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 51)
Stoker 1st Class Galbraith K/26963(Ch)Royal Navy, HMS Daffodil15/12/1916
Private Charles Livingstone M2/081014Army Service Corps15/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Hodgkins 8112Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Garland 4/8515West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/12/1916
Private Frederick Barlow 24201The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Fallows Hindle 19737Border Regiment15/12/1916
Private George Henry Litchfield 37109Lancashire Fusiliers15/12/1916
Corporal John O'neill 3009Lancashire Fusiliers15/12/1916
Follower Dula Singh 802Indian Labour Corps15/12/1916
Labourer Jatu Kisku Alipore/405Indian Labour Corps15/12/1916
Porter Mahala 791Indian Labour Corps15/12/1916
Porter Rathu 788Indian Labour Corps15/12/1916
Labourer Salku Marandi Alipore/1129Indian Labour Corps15/12/1916
Porter Tabari Narasimhulu Madras/97Indian Labour Corps15/12/1916
Lance Corporal Albert G. Taylor 23146Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Harry Turner 25643Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Leonard Watson 11240North Staffordshire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Luke Weir 14897Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Ernest Wilkins 20838Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Joseph M. Willmott 26393Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Charles E. Worgan 28244Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Stephen Davenport 11705King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Davis 23619Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private William Davis 27463Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Lance Corporal Michael Dooley 25394King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916
Private John Downey 24194Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Alfred Dray 14829Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 28)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Reginald Hardwick Fulford Army Chaplains' Department15/12/1916
Serjeant John Gilbert 18577North Staffordshire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald F. Goatman 28427Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hubert Goddard 11514Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Harry Stock Green 23065The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Arthur Hallett 25771Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private William George Harris 14346Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private George Higgins 27159Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private William Richard Hill 27443Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Charles Hoare 22147Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Hogbin 9053Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Hurst 22265Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Nicholas 27793Border Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Badal 2722nd Punjabis15/12/1916
Lieutenant Duncan Special List15/12/1916
Captain Francis John Pye Royal Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 44)
Private Leon Spero 9150South African Infantry15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Williams 4977West India Regiment15/12/1916
Private Algar Hampton Althorp 1301Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Ennis 7730Hampshire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Ginns 31679Northumberland Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Naik Bahawal Shah Din 767Supply and Transport Corps15/12/1916
Sepoy Shahmat Ali Khan 784Burma Military Police15/12/1916
Lance Naik Yakub Khan 989127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry15/12/1916
Rifleman Jauhari Ram 458123rd Outram's Rifles15/12/1916
Private Thomas Quayle 26931The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Charles George Read 11383King's Royal Rifle Corps15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Reeves 6679Lancashire Fusiliers15/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Jonathan Yelland Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Driver John Jarvis 695357Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916
Private Brogan 4414Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/12/1916
Private Cyril Robert Bagshaw 22168King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Henry Bosher 28261Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Henry Broadley 28415Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Brookfield 25074Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private John Hawthorne Brown 33903Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/12/1916
Private James Chandler 24900North Staffordshire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Francis A. Charlwood 30291Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Joseph Conboy 19489King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916
Captain Percival Laurence Corban-Lucas Royal Sussex Regiment15/12/1916
Corporal John Crawley 9104Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Cullen 20118The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916
Lance Corporal Bernard Harold Jephson 20223East Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Johnson 20040King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Jones 30033Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private William King 23514Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private William Lane 20419The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Larkin 19658King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Mccann 17521King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Nicholas Joseph Mann 9543Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Colonel William Evelyn Maples Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Jack Martin 21862Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private James Martin 27539Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Miller 33950Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Hammond Monk 21510The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916
Lance Corporal George Morris 19712Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private William Holbery Pashley 24838North Staffordshire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private David Price 30228Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private Harry Read 27142Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1916
Private William Rimmer 18892King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1916
Private Arthur Simms 15423North Staffordshire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Matthew Southern 19192The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916
Gunner Arthur Sutherley 32959Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916
Lance Naik Inayatullah Khan 20546Indian Royal Artillery15/12/1916
Follower Dip Narayan 2954Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/12/1916
Follower Hazari 5274Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/12/1916
Follower Yusuf Ali 2203Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/12/1916
Sowar Jiwan Khan 190123rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)15/12/1916
Lance Naik Hari Singh 3349104th Wellesley's Rifles15/12/1916
Follower Balkrishna 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/12/1916
Sepoy Ram Chand 3835121st Indian Pioneers15/12/1916
Havildar Santa Singh 460522nd Punjabis15/12/1916
Sepoy Makhmad Shah 111224th Punjabis15/12/1916
Sepoy Ganga Singh 65145th Rattray's Sikhs15/12/1916
Sepoy Phuman Singh 161745th Rattray's Sikhs15/12/1916
Follower Nayar Bangalore/2Supply and Transport Corps15/12/1916
Follower Bahadur Followers Central Depot15/12/1916
Follower Bahadur 3735Army Hospital Corps15/12/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Robinson Gaskell Royal Flying Corps15/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Jude 10/1448East Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1916
Captain Reginald Prince Wintour Royal Engineers15/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Millns 40365West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Doar 32759Royal Defence Corps15/12/1916
Private Lawrence Guy 4193Royal Defence Corps15/12/1916
Sapper Collyer 541814Canadian Engineers15/12/1916
Steward James Holmes Mercantile Marine15/12/1916
Serjeant Mitchell TR2/8027Training Reserve15/12/1916
Petty Officer Stewart Clyde Z/4777Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.15/12/1916
Private Wright 32442Essex Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Moloney 4495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hemming 8960Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/12/1916
Major Walter Richard Evans Leicestershire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Jones SS/12021Army Service Corps15/12/1916 (aged 52)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Taylor L/9074Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/12/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Hew Reginald Evans Royal Defence Corps15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lascar Abdullah Karim 7106Royal Indian Marine15/12/1916
Lascar Hazari Deva 5274Royal Indian Marine15/12/1916
Plumber Herbert Henry Turner M/4281Royal Navy, HMS Vivid15/12/1916
Gunner George Masters Emery 101822Royal Horse Artillery15/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Blackwell 37932Lancashire Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry George Mackrell 17206Coldstream Guards15/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Riding 28257Lancashire Fusiliers15/12/1916 (aged 23)
Landsturmmann Paul Stern German Army15/12/1916
Internierter Robert August Bartsch German Civilian15/12/1916
Leader Petrus Goodman 7031Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces15/12/1916
Mule Driver Dick Mtshingitshingi 15772Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces15/12/1916
Pack Leader Hans Swanepoel 15952Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces15/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq79151
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana2500
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance920
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance710
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq610
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance530
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq500
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium441
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania420
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance221
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance220
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance120
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance120
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
DODBROOKE (ST. THOMAS-A-BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDON (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH OCKENDON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ERITH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITHER GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ST. ALKMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEHAMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CHEVINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance120
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SPENBOROUGH (LIVERSEDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESSINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGHORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST RETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH COLLINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLETCHLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAM HOLY CROSS OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. GEORGE-SUPER-ELY (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HURSLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25
Worcestershire Regiment24
Gloucestershire Regiment13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Royal Field Artillery11
Royal Engineers11
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Canadian Infantry6
Indian Labour Corps6
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps4
Coldstream Guards4
Border Regiment3
London Regiment3
South African Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
Royal Defence Corps3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Fusiliers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Devonshire Regiment2
14th (King's) Hussars2
Royal Flying Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Hampshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
45th Rattray's Sikhs2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
22nd Punjabis2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Indian Marine2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
West India Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
121st Indian Pioneers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Irish Guards1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Zaria1
Seaforth Highlanders1
German Army1
Indian Royal Artillery1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Australian Field Artillery1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Scots Guards1
German Civilian1
Manchester Regiment1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Leicestershire Regiment1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Followers Central Depot1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Chaplains' Department1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Army Hospital Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Norfolk Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Daffodil1
Royal Navy, HMS Minos1
Royal Scots1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine1
Special List1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1