Date of death: Thursday 20 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Albert Benjamin Brain B/3149Rifle Brigade20/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Frederick Proctor Sanders 272Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Levi Sutton 18/163Durham Light Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Tovey 20468South Wales Borderers20/04/1916
Lance Corporal Bloomfield 9114Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1916
Private John Macintyre 193Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Ward 43123Royal Engineers20/04/1916
Private Christopher John Palliser 3393Durham Light Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Cordingley 11646Scots Guards20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hicking 1573Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1916
Private Mcnamara 3998Royal Munster Fusiliers20/04/1916
Rifleman Ernest Alexander Vallois 4211Royal Irish Rifles20/04/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Henry Alexander Birkby Royal Berkshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Breakwell 201328Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1916
Private Vincent Brown 2607Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Green 3644South Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Maddison 2596Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916
Sapper Enoch Moxon 155902Royal Engineers20/04/1916
Private Arthur George Douglas 13906Essex Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Ellis 17672Border Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Richard Robert Henwood 18734Devonshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Isaac Harvey Hodgson Border Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pain 16037Border Regiment20/04/1916
Private Charles William Smith 16127Devonshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Henry Cole 16308Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Leslie Mills 460226Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walsh 458579Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Campbell 422906Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Lance Corporal Belcher 8543Royal Fusiliers20/04/1916
Private Taylor 31618Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1916
Private James Holt 10027Manchester Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Norman Lamb Southward 2345South African Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lars Petersen Beck Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Colin Stanley James Australian Infantry Base Depot20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Mcgibbon Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Corbett 14377King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Frederick James Smart 16604Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stuart 12103Scots Guards20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Sidney James Vipond Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Sewell Webster 19537Grenadier Guards20/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Porritt 1402Yorkshire Regiment20/04/1916
Captain Laurance Evans Atkinson York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bird 17322Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Clarke York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Douglas William Mcmichael Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smeed 19753Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Taylor 8800Durham Light Infantry20/04/1916
Private Tungate 3/7789Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Ward 20426Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Wood 14115Essex Regiment20/04/1916
Private Tasman Leslie Clark 1072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916
Private Johnson 55641Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Hughes 2864Suffolk Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert O'keeffe 5535Royal Munster Fusiliers20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Campbell 3850Border Regiment20/04/1916
Private Widgery SD/2004Royal Sussex Regiment20/04/1916
Private Silas John Thomas Macey 3/7756Dorsetshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Alfred Henry Appleford 16409Royal Berkshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bolton 8040Royal Berkshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Cox G/105The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/04/1916
Private William Crosbie 3442Leinster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcmanos 10766Royal Berkshire Regiment20/04/1916
Serjeant Ranoe James Moore 462The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Smythe 5368The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/04/1916
Private Tuck 14179Norfolk Regiment20/04/1916
Private Edward James Kelly 843Royal Fusiliers20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Byrne 8660Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Carroll 7761Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1916
Private Barrett 21045West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1916
Private Clarke 12194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1916
Private Kerrigan 11631West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1916
Private Morley 16430West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Colley 19839Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1916
Private Reginald Ewart Cross 16521Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Robinson 19936Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Richard Piercey 3121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mattson 7372Royal Fusiliers20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Steele 4381Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Herbert Dopson 682419th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Master George Coltar Mercantile Marine20/04/1916 (aged 55)
Rifleman Karanbahadur Thapa 26322nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)20/04/1916
Follower Shankar Pershad 25Supply and Transport Corps20/04/1916
Canteen Manager William Henry Widdicombe Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough20/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Dunn 4617Durham Light Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Daley T4/59124Army Service Corps20/04/1916
Private Frank Henry Bacon M2/166844Army Service Corps20/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Dodd 2428London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Godin 408560Canadian Pioneers20/04/1916
Private Edward Rishton 10108Scots Guards20/04/1916
Pioneer John Wood Appleyard 33852Royal Engineers20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Bridge L/18338Royal Field Artillery20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Turner 20546King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Granger 11918Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Willis T2/017480Army Service Corps20/04/1916
Private Frederick Varley T4/096225Army Service Corps20/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charles William Davies 2851Monmouthshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Walter Oake Harris 983Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry20/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Bowles 10871Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Cook 38340Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bower 19274Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/04/1916
Private Charles Gray Templeman 1468Royal Scots20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Byrne 69494Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kenny 406112Royal Canadian Regiment20/04/1916
Private Alexander Campbell 153013Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Gerald Flanigan 21832Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lott 438314Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Sharp 442208Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Archibald Lionel Austin S/9580The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bagnall 20733Grenadier Guards20/04/1916
Private Coote 3/8499Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Corporal Young 25846Durham Light Infantry20/04/1916
Sergeant Macdougall 53365Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 30)
Battery Sergeant Major Perry 87104Canadian Field Artillery20/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Weir 429729Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Gall 2674East Yorkshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Irving Lee 5/2457Durham Light Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allen G/4537The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Foster 13274Coldstream Guards20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Eason L/10598Royal Sussex Regiment20/04/1916
Civilian James Hassett Royal Engineers20/04/1916 (aged 38)
Farrier Serjeant Alfred John Partridge TS/1111Army Service Corps20/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Roberts 17764Durham Light Infantry20/04/1916
Lance Corporal Horne 2788City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)20/04/1916
Private Frederick Charles Stevens 5622Army Cyclist Corps20/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Williams 3481East Lancashire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 3399City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)20/04/1916
Private Horne A/15509Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tassell 15622Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alexander Ross 12750Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Wood 426923Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Walter Thomas Marsden 12836King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Bruce Darby 2300Leicestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Homer 802South Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Heber Needham Hodson 19104Northamptonshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 1969Welsh Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 50)
Private Cooney 9/5443Royal Munster Fusiliers20/04/1916
Private Hussell 20538Border Regiment20/04/1916
Private Burns 17065Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1916
Private Brown S/20319Cameron Highlanders20/04/1916
Private Griffin 1532Welsh Regiment20/04/1916
Private Lewis 13848Welsh Regiment20/04/1916
Corporal Grant 12817Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Larkman Y/1472King's Royal Rifle Corps20/04/1916
Rifleman Mcgillicudy 10072Royal Irish Rifles20/04/1916
Sapper Robinson Eggleston Wynn 102781Royal Engineers20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stanley Henry Schroeder 2784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Bowman 1917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916
Private James Laurence Cain 2060Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 31)
Sergeant Coller 2476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916
Private Frank Crouch 3018Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Dicks 2810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Albert Edgar Fothergill Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Hawkeswood 1050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Jeffrey 3114AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Johann Carl Kindler 2704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Mcdonald 2778AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Mackay 2629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward John Maurice Mckenna 2789AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Marcusen 756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916
Private William Ewart Mortensen 3077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Bernard Edmond O'dwyer 2812AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Owen 1406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alvin Victor Phillips 856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Company Sergeant Major George Thomas Phipps 381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Desmond Stanley Pitty 2835AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Thomas Reed 2828AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Henry Reid 2841AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private David John Richards 2835AALIAS20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Richardson 2827AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916
Private George Ronald Shaw 2867AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Isador Steinberg 2218AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cecil William Whitney 2903AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Donnelly 23536King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/04/1916
Sapper James Lidster 1626Royal Engineers20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bellis 18727East Lancashire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Charles William Bond 20241Wiltshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Clark General List20/04/1916
Private Cooper 17792Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/04/1916
Private Douglas 6659East Lancashire Regiment20/04/1916
Corporal Duncan 10952South Lancashire Regiment20/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Sinclair Litster Dorsetshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcdonagh 5933Connaught Rangers20/04/1916
Private O'donnell 10398Connaught Rangers20/04/1916
Private Pearce 19522Wiltshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Phipson 20668Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Rankin 17805The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Shone 10407North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Townley 11753Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Walters 20776Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Codrington 120th Rajputana Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 49)
Private Gill 7754Norfolk Regiment20/04/1916
Lance Corporal Willcox 7950Dorsetshire Regiment20/04/1916
Gunner Davis 68140Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Vernon Cecil Clifton G/5124Royal Sussex Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private O'neill 4790Leinster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 38)
Leading Stoker Mcgrath 165755Royal Navy, (RFR. Dev. A/4148). Coastguard Stn., Western Amlwch.20/04/1916
Private William Dickinson 9658The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/04/1916
Private Walter Cartwright 201519Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney George Deacon 201250Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916
Second Lieutenant William Richardson Wright Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles James Wheatley 201745Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Matthew Henry Moralee 200809Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private James Hunt 2447Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Edward Taylor 8947Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Ernest Taylor 14336North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Francis Taylor 14325Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private David Urquhart S/7399Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1916
Private David Westwood 7373Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Arthur Henry Whale 15585North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Wilkinson 14064North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Fisher 22960Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Fitzgerald 11016South Lancashire Regiment20/04/1916
Corporal John Fletcher 14298Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Robert Forster 8953North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Frederick William Fry 16572North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Second Lieutenant George Dumillo Fyson Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Gardiner 14851Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Sampson Gerrards 17189North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Corporal William Gow 3/2160Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1916
Private James Hiley 10272North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Paul Hindmarsh 10689North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Henry Thomas Hodgetts 15186Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Harry Hooper 15341Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major John Watkinson 8182York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1916
Private George William Wheatley 3/2622York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ernest Leonard Stilwell 16449Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Bertie Nunn 13863Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Sallabanks 17441Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Bailey 76048Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Claude Douglas Bunbury 76130Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Percy Hampson Allen York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Fuller 17217Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Terry 3492Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Warren 4493Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Keshar Singh 1521Burma Military Police20/04/1916
Trooper John Waterhouse 2104Australian Light Horse20/04/1916
Artisan Narayanaswami Bang.1107Supply and Transport Corps20/04/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred Kirkpatrick Bramwell Ellis 76115Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Robert Johnstone 414588Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Marshall 75992Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sellers 442783Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Warren 443733Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Alan Woffenden 76155Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Private Frederick Ernest Panton 201336Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Burr 22017Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private James Hutchinson 2870Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1916
Private Thomas Lee 7653York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Loveridge 9632York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1916
Private David Rear 201413Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Rear 200668Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private William G. Redfern 3553Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Roberts 4019Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private George Redman 19870Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Thomas Reynolds 23090York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Thrussell 16363Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Charles Sydney Scargall 2458Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Abbotts 16414North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Ainsworth 20286Leicestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private John James William Ambrose 16959North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bertie William Ballinger 18554Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private David Baxter 22293Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Charles Henry Boulton 16843North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Wallace Dawson Boulton Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Brackley 11989Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Thomas Brazier 16780North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Browning Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Samuel Carter 19590Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Clingan 2720The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Neville George Compton Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Crinean S/4239Seaforth Highlanders20/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Jenkins 11828North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Albert Jones 19274Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Josiah Stephen Jones 13693North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Richard Jones 18398Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Key 16408North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private John Lang S/9830Seaforth Highlanders20/04/1916
Private George Lewis 15789North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private John Maden 15727North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Frank Maybourn 13435Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Ernest Meek 56398Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert John Moon 21098Wiltshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Myers 17953North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Pearce 14378Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private John Beresford Robinson 17744King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/04/1916
Private Ernest Saunders 20253Wiltshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private William Scott 17718North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Henry Sellers 8217North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Sharratt 17811North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Thomas Smith 19255Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Spooner 7388North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Fred Staples 10631Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Douglas Hobart 24th Punjabis20/04/1916 (aged 29)
Sowar Pahlwan Khan 138322nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)20/04/1916
Sepoy Bhairo Singh 207466th Punjabis20/04/1916
Havildar Channan Singh 118166th Punjabis20/04/1916
Sepoy Mehal Singh 285172nd Punjabis20/04/1916
Sepoy Mahip Singh 285176th Punjabis20/04/1916
Private Dhondu Apradh 4367103rd Mahratta Light Infantry20/04/1916
Rifleman Kishna Ram 2903104th Wellesley's Rifles20/04/1916
Sepoy Mirza Khan 232492nd Punjabis20/04/1916
Lance Naik Bishn Singh 349393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army20/04/1916
Sepoy Gopal Sawant 3301117th Mahrattas20/04/1916
Sepoy Tukaram Gaode 2397117th Mahrattas20/04/1916
Sepoy Bhajan Singh 24227th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs20/04/1916
Sepoy Anand Singh 29128th Rajputs20/04/1916
Rifleman Ali Sher 1865123rd Outram's Rifles20/04/1916
Rifleman Sher Ali 1865123rd Outram's Rifles20/04/1916
Rifleman Balbir Gharti 34421st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)20/04/1916
Sepoy Madat Khan 450122nd Punjabis20/04/1916
Sepoy Isar Singh 115924th Punjabis20/04/1916
Sepoy Wali Muhammad 393527th Punjabis20/04/1916
Lance Naik Chet Singh 327036th Sikhs20/04/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Rai 13207th Gurkha Rifles20/04/1916
Rifleman Bakht Bahadur 25487th Gurkha Rifles20/04/1916
Rifleman Karagbahadur Gurung 34728th Gurkha Rifles20/04/1916
Sepoy Mal Singh 142445th Rattray's Sikhs20/04/1916
Naik Kesar Singh 141047th Sikhs20/04/1916
Sepoy Phudi 301842nd Deoli Regiment20/04/1916
Driver Tiloka 3950Jaipur Transport Corps20/04/1916
Private Thomas Mulkerrin S/8052Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Potter S/3440Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Michael Reynolds 3444Leinster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Townsend 16582Norfolk Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Dale 1816Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Deck Hand George Alfred Steward 647/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler North King20/04/1916 (aged 50)
Private Woods 27403South Lancashire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Bremner 80008Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Driver Thompson Brewer 85904Canadian Field Artillery20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Holland 928019Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Charles Gavan 5189Royal Engineers20/04/1916 (aged 15)
Rifleman Paul O'driscoll 3260London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Corrigan 15584Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper George Wiseman 154781Royal Engineers20/04/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker William Albert Trahar 226808Royal Navy, HMS Sudley20/04/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner George Spencer Secker 4679Royal Field Artillery20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Doherty 21196London Regiment20/04/1916
Private Richards 21160London Regiment20/04/1916
Third Engineer David Walker Mercantile Marine20/04/1916 (aged 26)
Second Mate Josiah Arthur Webbe Mercantile Marine20/04/1916 (aged 52)
Second Engineer Edmund Charles Wilkins Mercantile Marine20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Mate Owen Jenkins Mercantile Marine20/04/1916 (aged 46)
Engineer John T. Currie Mercantile Marine20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Steward Gregorio Aharez Mercantile Marine20/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Richardson 108889Royal Engineers20/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robinson D/63933rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lascar Abdul Ghani Royal Indian Marine20/04/1916
Seaman Ah Fook Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Cook Ah Pow Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Quartermaster Ah Woo Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
2nd Steward Ah Yao Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Chang Fook Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Seaman Chang Kum Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Chee Cheong Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman Cheong Nam Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman Cheung Wan Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Donkeyman Chin Cheong Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Quartermaster Chong Tai Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Carpenter Chow Ho Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Boatswain Chu Kee Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Quartermaster He Sang Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Hing Chow Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman Kai Cheng Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Seaman Kong Kee Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Second Fireman Kong Pong Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Kow Kwai Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Steward Long Sing Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Loo Lee Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Low Yao Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Seaman Min Lo Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Cook Sheng Tui Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Tak Chung Mercantile Marine20/04/1916
Private Allan Gordon Barton 24808Canadian Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred William Davies 12/56East Yorkshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robertson 4791London Regiment20/04/1916
Labourer Moliko Johannes 1868East African Expeditionary Force20/04/1916
Serjeant Stephens 13631Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Taylor S/11802Cameron Highlanders20/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Kerr 220364Canadian Infantry20/04/1916
Driver Idu Khan Mhow/1411Mule Corps20/04/1916
Corporal John Paterson Clingan 13684Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1916
Private Percival Hutchinson Samuels Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Labourer Klaas Stevenson 1073Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq85260
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance26120
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)2500
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium22160
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1281
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1240
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium940
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance820
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance650
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance530
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance520
LOOS MEMORIALFrance540
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance410
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance410
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance330
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance300
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq300
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance220
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance111
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DESVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ERQUY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
ST. STEPHEN'S-BY-SALTASH (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROXDALE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELWYN CEMETERY, HERTFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PACKINGTON (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON ST. JAMES (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AYLMER (ST. PAUL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILLENARD CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
LLANEILIAN (ST. EILIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
MORDIFORD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
GUELPH (WOODLAWN) MEMORIAL PARKCanada100
SUTTON-ON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY (HOLY CROSS) CEMETERYCanada100
MARCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine32
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29
Canadian Infantry24
North Staffordshire Regiment23
Worcestershire Regiment22
Bedfordshire Regiment17
Lincolnshire Regiment14
Royal Engineers9
York and Lancaster Regiment8
Durham Light Infantry7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Border Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Scots Guards3
Royal Fusiliers3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
London Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Leinster Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
66th Punjabis2
117th Mahrattas2
Essex Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Field Artillery2
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)2
Cameron Highlanders2
Devonshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Connaught Rangers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Seaforth Highlanders2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
24th Punjabis2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
General List1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Australian Light Horse1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Sudley1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
47th Sikhs1
Coldstream Guards1
72nd Punjabis1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Scots1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
76th Punjabis1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
South African Infantry1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
27th Punjabis1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Royal Navy, (RFR. Dev. A/4148). Coastguard Stn., Western Amlwch.1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
36th Sikhs1
Royal Indian Marine1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough1
Rifle Brigade1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
East African Expeditionary Force1
ALIAS1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
8th Rajputs1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler North King1
92nd Punjabis1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Mule Corps1
Burma Military Police1