Date of death: Wednesday 11 October 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sergeant William Emsley Raley 2100Canadian Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Patrick Tobin 81905Royal Engineers11/10/1916
Private Thomas Leask S/12643Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Alfred Hannett 11/194Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin Bland Booth 12/2963Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Gideon England 4107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Cedric Gilbert Adams 2/180New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1916
Private John Benedict Scahill 4575The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Charles Eustace Dickson King King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert John Batty 1673AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916
Private Colquhoun 20782Royal Scots Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holland 16359South Wales Borderers11/10/1916
Lance Corporal High 55349Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Taverner King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Vincent Jowitt 24355York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Jacks 202131Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Grant 434747Canadian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Paxton 16113Royal Scots11/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Arnett 83280Royal Engineers11/10/1916
Private Augustus Birtley 787Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Butler 23198Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private Rowlinson 52708Cheshire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Burgess 20691The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Adshead 17687Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Gunner William Henry Warren 94525Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Batson Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private John Black 10/3488Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rugman 20225Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Nunn 8136Machine Gun Corps11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gabay 6394British West Indies Regiment11/10/1916
Private Hugh Bell 6393British West Indies Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Turnbull Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Edmund Mathias Welsh Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Horace Ralph Hayter 22090Dorsetshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Andrews 7518South African Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Mulloy 8165Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Laidlaw 23177Royal Scots Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private William Henry Ralphs 20546Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Leslie Minter 5016London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stephens 38563King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Copland Waters 441590Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Paysden 19720Royal Irish Rifles11/10/1916
Sapper Gilmour 541920Canadian Engineers11/10/1916
Private Kenney 25906York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hutchison 211120Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Munn 10788South Staffordshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private George William Harvey 14372Bedfordshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph P. Haughey G/14384Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916
Private Bertie Wiles 2445Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Labourer Ranga Hemran 1099Indian Labour Corps11/10/1916
Fitter Silvestre De Souza Royal Indian Marine11/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas Frederick Exon 4515London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Lockwood 28593West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Johnson Osborne 4156London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Company Sergeant Major Milton Peter Brown 81112Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Sime 9319Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edward Leavy 16936Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private Andrew Strachan S/8604Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/10/1916
Private Arthur Bowen 467463Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Tams G/1929Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Middleton 43207Royal Scots Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private Haigh 1411West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Thomas Karl Ferguson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Marshall S/13932Gordon Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Loveday 24848Grenadier Guards11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Annall 9000South African Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bullen 40183Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1916
Serjeant John Edward Claxton Adams 10569Royal Engineers11/10/1916
Corporal Francis Moxon Allen 53188Royal Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Hamilton A/7484Royal Scots Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Albert Thorne 32818Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916
Pioneer William Jack Uren 102275Canadian Pioneers11/10/1916
Private Black 35730Royal Defence Corps11/10/1916
Rifleman Judd 10833London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Sydney Charles Sanderson London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Ashcroft 5703South Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Durnford A/34869Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Serjeant Frank Arthur Earey 7478York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Joseph Jones 17534Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Gordon Clarence Bastow 930Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Stanley Blair 2266Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Marsden 466050Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Sidney George Bastard 2216Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Robinson Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Carpenter 40113Leicestershire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Lockyer 850Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Riordan 23436New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Baynton 9334Cheshire Regiment11/10/1916
Private William Robson S/18610Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Jhandu 10620th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)11/10/1916
Private George Preddy 20499Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Fraser 102957Canadian Pioneers11/10/1916
Serjeant Gowland G/18241Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916
Private Ronald Joseph Good 486621Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private China 13778Norfolk Regiment11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Reynolds Bedfordshire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Ernest Chafer 25453York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Anthony William Greenwell Lax Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Harry Sydney Guthrie 26327Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sheldrick 18348Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916
Private Ernest Alfred Hill 18691York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Felix Ambrose Cremin Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/10/1916
Corporal William Henry Sheffield 11226South African Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Harry Eccles 29974The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Simpkins 40169Royal Scots Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Kennedy 26298Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Robert Mccann Durham Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Albert Davis 4793Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Private David A. Halley S/9814Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/10/1916
Private Herbert Haywood 62Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Labourer Chanda Tudu 747Indian Labour Corps11/10/1916
Naik Mandhoj Gurung 24171st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/10/1916
Private Heester 4623Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private James Baker Booth S/43235Gordon Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Martin O'neill 26761Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Stephen Casimir Norris Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William A. Phelan 2001Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Thomas Kilner Newman 1358161st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clifford Tyner 184131Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private John Singleton 21915Machine Gun Corps11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stewart 460190Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private William Charles Forbes 22602Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Roughan 26292Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private Newton Robinson 28438West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper George Adam Kerr 18442Royal Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Symonds 45097Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private John Revill 37151Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private Cleophas Denis 467391Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Corporal Archibald Finch 3026Canadian Army Service Corps11/10/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Macdonald S/20172Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Leading Signalman William Maddocks 236135Royal Navy, HMS Diana11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Marshall 8500Royal Irish Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Austin Fairbrother 15005Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Evans 8480King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Bolas Lane X/86South African Infantry11/10/1916
Sepoy Sham Singh 218520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)11/10/1916
Driver Baqir 261Mule Corps11/10/1916
Greaser Hung Chung Mercantile Marine11/10/1916
Private Scase 25093Suffolk Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Colville S/11509Gordon Highlanders11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Noel Montagu Charles Dudley The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Brown 39783Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Axon 13853East Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Horace Taylor 40285Suffolk Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Edward Foley 428210Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 38)
Artisan Amru 4314Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/10/1916
Sapper Reginald Donald Smith 2903Royal Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Kelly 7905Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Archibald Hutton 1155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916
Sapper Joseph William Searby 37549Royal Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Louis Brown 2044Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 16)
Pioneer Norman Frederick Murray 103199Canadian Pioneers11/10/1916 (aged 48)
Private Lawrence G/6424Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Shoesmith 2910London Regiment11/10/1916
Private Giles 12170Hampshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hill 20165Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Ali Muhammad 920Mule Corps11/10/1916
Musketier Friedrich Molle German Army11/10/1916
Driver Mason 17156Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Private Chittleburgh 43582Norfolk Regiment11/10/1916
Private Jamieson 9124South African Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Lingard 404211th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars11/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private James Wallace Beattie 49435Cheshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Macmahon 2820London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/10/1916
Follower Ram Sarup Lucknow/124Supply and Transport Corps11/10/1916
Serjeant John Casey F/2407Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fred Taylor 30020York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Edward Baker 25795York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Buchanan 20714York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Ingalls 445763Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 31675Royal Berkshire Regiment11/10/1916
Rifleman Stokes 5903London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/10/1916
Private Mcmahon X/87South African Infantry11/10/1916
Private Ira Joseph Gosse 716Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Henry Coles 9611Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John William Wilson 16335West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916
Private Albert Henry Nixon 31445South Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Alexander Thomson Ritchie S/13558Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Frederic Noel Falkner 19647Northamptonshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Jones 8673Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lees 19133Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916
Driver Hester 94761Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Private Tressam 6481London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/10/1916
Private Killoh 27956Royal Scots11/10/1916
Private Mcdougall S/7871Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Dunn S/9179Gordon Highlanders11/10/1916
Lance Naik Balnarsing Adhikari 24239th Gurkha Rifles11/10/1916
Private Arthur Ernest Curnow 4274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sydney George Landrey 5761London Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Hooper 2671Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Sergeant Anderson 102154Canadian Pioneers11/10/1916
Lance Corporal Murdock Neil Leslie Robertson 2559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Wilson A/11082Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Draper 9767Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Serjeant Mainwaring 705Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Gunner Horsman 59184Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Gunner James Robert Belshaw 37169Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Private Frank Aston 26731King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hyde 37097Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Jenkins 3/3807York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Ellison 35152Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1916
Able Seaman Loveless London Z/2771Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/10/1916
Private Alexander Stewart 1175572nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Follower Qasim 2311Army Hospital Corps11/10/1916
Private Wakefield 14645Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1916
Rifleman Henton 4711London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Thomas Wells G/20729East Surrey Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peters 1171Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916
Shoeing Smith Speight 77406Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Jepson 12/2015York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sawyer 40151Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Cerwyn Ewart Phillips 15448Welsh Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Knowles 51204Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)11/10/1916
Private Frank Robson 4/7779West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916
Private Clifford Eugene Wright 183178Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private Frederick Hull 4303Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Lennard 8900Rifle Brigade11/10/1916
Private Weir 7823Royal Scots11/10/1916
Private Michael Drew 9022Royal Munster Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Cartwright 180598Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 34)
Engineer Lieutenant Alexander Peter Maclennan Keil Royal Indian Marine11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Duncan Mcmillan Lawson 7546Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916
Private John Manning 5145Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Labourer Jangu Tudu 439Indian Labour Corps11/10/1916
Follower Babu Delhi/2145Indian Postal and Telegraph Department11/10/1916
Private George Stephen Coates 20/327Durham Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eggertsson 426244Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private Harry Burton 2953Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Dyson Freeman 3991Honourable Artillery Company11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Aspital 40950Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Kemp G/10291Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gefreiter Jakob Drackert German Army11/10/1916
Private Stewart 9368Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private John George Shaw 22/1760Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private Coleman 28015West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916
Private Alfred Gilbert Macnamara 4176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916
Private Joseph Gibson Bain 469267Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John William Durham 4288Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Ewan Raab 4167South African Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Edmund Du Buisson Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Matthews 16805Leicestershire Regiment11/10/1916
Corporal Alexander Veinott 4154145th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Newman 6734London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)11/10/1916
Serjeant Frederick Charles Rowe 14543Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Thomas Reginald Gleave South Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Smith Marrow PS/10591Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Murray 19464York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Gunner Morgan 69464Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916
Private Samuel Stanley Wild PS/10569Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Yelland 18022York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Private Edgar Herbert Tozer 22277Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Grigg 139091Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ensor 17055Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Richard Clark 21471Essex Regiment11/10/1916
Private Cephas Plews Shingles 45098Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private Raymond Haigh Upshur 1512971st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Coles 3224Devonshire Regiment11/10/1916
Rifleman Curren R/13529King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner William Matthews 87077Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Private Sanders 13252Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1916
Private George Edward Higgs 20041Royal Munster Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Hankinson 11381Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Norman Elliott Pedlar 7813South African Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Denis Sweeney 13953Royal Scots11/10/1916
Private Edward Skeggs 18865Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas Mulroy 93523Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Gilchrist S/10067Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916
Private John Foy 3368Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Cecil Godfrey Saunders 1075352nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916
Sailmaker Phillips 172065Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/10/1916
Serjeant James Henry Charles Worsell 61672Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Mckie 7226Royal Scots Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Charles Ernest Simmons 2/1095New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1916
Private Conrad Greenslade 12490Bedfordshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Heaton 27002The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Cowen S/17807Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916
Private William Hill 4344702nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916
Private Allen 25599York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Private Freeman 3/4713York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Private George Arthur Olley 43685Norfolk Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Clarence Cecil Silcock 42392Canadian Field Artillery11/10/1916
Captain Percy Duncan Ward Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hindle 29512The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916
Private James Wright 3739Army Cyclist Corps11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 22797The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 37)
Bandsman Dart 8227Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/10/1916
Private John Swainland 183812Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private William Henry Clements 3/3858York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private David Calder 19318Essex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Major George Purves Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private Albert Cohen 7079Honourable Artillery Company11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert James Roberts Cheshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Stanley Dale 81492Royal Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George James Derrick 6842South African Infantry11/10/1916
Private Richard Morris 3/4924York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Clough 11654King's Own Scottish Borderers11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lawson 1504641st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip Warburton Purser Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916
Private Leonard Evans 658Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Follower Bhondu Lahore/654Indian Labour Corps11/10/1916
Subadar Major Gopal Singh Indian Labour Corps11/10/1916
Private Reginald Thomas Thorp 30276Border Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Baldry 15534Essex Regiment11/10/1916
Private Hewlett 20221Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private Ord S/11829Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1916
Private Chase 733768Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private William Henry Woods 23466Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Needham 27176The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Burns S/21619Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916
Private Samuel Reade 27576Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Louis Starkie 31155Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Joseph Mooney 161066Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 16)
Gunner Murphy 76430Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Lance Corporal Tate 21720York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Webb 18643Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Jones 11864Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur Richardson 706Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hiram Woffenden 26651York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Landsturmmann Richard Koennicke German Army11/10/1916
Rifleman Walter Horace Rickard 7093London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Gilmore 26993The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Price 4469Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edward Peter King 40940Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John James Mclachlan 1064411st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916
Private John Alexander Richardson 1511951st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Arthur George Scothern 26501York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Arthur John Winters 5547London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Hague F/3068Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 5827Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Leonard George Faulder 30580Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John S. Buckley F/2407ALIAS11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick John Bray 16684Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Aaron Barnett S/4253Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Emmott Snowden 103084Canadian Pioneers11/10/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Rook 125310Royal Navy, (RFR PO A/1049) HMS Victory11/10/1916 (aged 51)
Rifleman Robert Mcbride 3071Royal Irish Rifles11/10/1916
Gunner Herd 1465Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Gunner William Matthew Smart 4318Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Walter Robinson 44820Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Weir 2390Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Douglas James Farquharson 8349South African Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Handley 15194South Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916
Jemadar Gurditta Mal Indian Postal and Telegraph Department11/10/1916
Private John Henry Wells 17952West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Holloway 7030London Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Driver James Brown 221Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 26/1269Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private David Jamieson 6591York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Eustace Henry Haddon Turner 2/1211New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Wilford 852Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harry Jones 3/4919York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Evans 153708Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Wren 36506Royal Berkshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Bream 12/2155York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Private Wood 21017Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Nicholas Murphy 26294Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner William Alexandra Parker 46725Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 29)
2nd Corporal Reginald Arthur Parsons 134670Royal Engineers11/10/1916
Private Patrick Burke 33550Cheshire Regiment11/10/1916
Sapper John Price Williams 149401Royal Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Dyke G/9668Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Walter Hetherington 26997The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Bands 9205South African Infantry11/10/1916
Private Frederick Kinch 4287London Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mackie 8230Manchester Regiment11/10/1916
Private Charles Woodgate G/5823Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert John Dale 8580York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Private Chapman 12/2157York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Garon 46308Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private William Creasor 34698York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Clarke 7837South African Infantry11/10/1916
Private Patrick Mcdermott 12711Manchester Regiment11/10/1916
Private Robert Jackson 8683Manchester Regiment11/10/1916
Private Percy Grace 27672Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Faulkner 28892Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private Hopkins 18436Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Sapper Kala 7163rd Sappers and Miners11/10/1916
Private Robert James Favel 8296561st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 37)
Sepoy Anandiya Ramji 605110th Mahratta Light Infantry11/10/1916
Private Griffin 2155Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916
Private Samuel Alfred Neads 25721Somerset Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tyrrell 32889Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/10/1916
Private Alfred Wilcockson 4456London Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Taylor 7015The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/10/1916
Private Smith 45166Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916
Corporal Joseph Tyrrell 9887York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Irwin Holdsworth 2093Royal Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Smith 38272Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916
Follower Kabi 1914Indian Labour Corps11/10/1916
Private George Douglas Mckay 1504961st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harrop 22918York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Musketier Andreas Treyer German Army11/10/1916
Private Quin 442910Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Corporal Edward Bragg 30128Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Macfarlane S/10280Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/10/1916
Private Walter Henry Inman 2282Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Third Engineer Percival Paterson Mercantile Marine11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Heaton 12584Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Read 10056South Staffordshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter William Rix 13448Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Henry Maxwell Cheshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Paterson S/9789Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/10/1916
Private William James Sawyer 14329Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Thorne 2360London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)11/10/1916
Acting Bombardier Sydney Woods 1088Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Forbes James Amos 4006074th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis Bennett S/10742Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1916
Private Thomas Kelso 13402Royal Scots11/10/1916
Sapper Ernest Lile Bray 117162Canadian Engineers11/10/1916
Private Robert Gentles 808492Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Ireland 32/333Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Blair 7735Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal George Harold Smith 12208Suffolk Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer William Caleb Ayers 103030Canadian Pioneers11/10/1916
Private Sydney Thomas Blount 700628Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Evans 18135York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hallam 20450York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Pionier Albert Gaszak German Army11/10/1916
Labourer Isaac Siboniboni 6450Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/10/1916
Private Dixon 14/1598York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Rifleman Murray 3182London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Lacey Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percy Steel 3642York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hawkesbury G/40517Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916
Lance Corporal Stanbridge L/12566Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Cowley 25157Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Harry Kilvington 131398Royal Engineers11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Hubert Whiteley Durham Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Pack Leader David Phillis 678Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/10/1916
Private Whittaker Clegg 15997Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Burden 1847London Regiment11/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Mayo 18140Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tracy 427561Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private Percy Jabez Johnson 26771York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harry Rogerson 25722York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Private Bannister 102317Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private White 20736King's Own Scottish Borderers11/10/1916
Private Pickett DM2/171501Army Service Corps11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Dakin 37066Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916
Private William Thomas Oldham 31660South Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916
Gunner John Henry Austin 313853Canadian Field Artillery11/10/1916
Private Frank Haire 6229131st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916
Rifleman Edward Turner S/14261Rifle Brigade11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Burns S/43246Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Connon 4460Gordon Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Roy Norman Tavender 5403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916 (aged 28)
Artisan Lee Kim Wing 202Indian Military Works Services11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Campbell Maccormick Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lorne Albert Volker 476054Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Saunders 13366Suffolk Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Harold Carling 4219West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert John Tench 433008Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Stanley Richard Mcisaac 6/307Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver George William Carter 27335Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Mobley 89024Canadian Field Artillery11/10/1916
Private Francis Richard John Dring 8428South African Infantry11/10/1916
Private James A. Learmonth S/12615Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Lee 45742Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1916
Sepoy Dalip Singh 314925th Punjabis11/10/1916
Private Worthy 1289Durham Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Hobbs Leckie S/9530Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Kennedy GS/1282Royal Fusiliers11/10/1916
Seaman William Butler 1428/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Arthur Edward Stevens 90019Canadian Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Norman 35943Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant William Walter Vernon Royal Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant William Alfred Eastell 6273Norfolk Regiment11/10/1916
Private William Kelly S/40621Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thornton 102910Canadian Pioneers11/10/1916
Corporal Davies 76597Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916
Gunner Neal 48331Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916
Private Charles Fredrick Bolsover 10556York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Nelson 30210Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Farragher 16356Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Thomas White Mcgrath 856Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Arthur Parks 220501Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal George Dunn 11305York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private West 25125York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Lance Naik Sarabjit Sahi 29599th Gurkha Rifles11/10/1916
Private Wells 20374Suffolk Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walton 19255West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916
Private Irvin Robert Adams 43639Essex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dobson 43161Manchester Regiment11/10/1916
Gunner Taylor 82301Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916
Private Robert Butler 1282Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Herbert Newell 1267891st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Oakley 17949Norfolk Regiment11/10/1916
Rifleman Harry Basing P/1622Rifle Brigade11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Lehfeldt Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Hellewell Akeroyd 19687Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Harold Grinter 83243Royal Engineers11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Smith 21289Manchester Regiment11/10/1916
Private John Moodie 37123Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Edward Simmons 3656Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1916
Private John Birch 24265The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Counsell 26986The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hoggett 15613Durham Light Infantry11/10/1916
Private Harold Downing 8760South African Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Major Irving Canadian Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jackson 27905South Staffordshire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Timothy Baker 19/56Durham Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bentley 38812Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1916
Driver Mckinnon 48143Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Bingham Drake 7414London Regiment (London Scottish)11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Arthur Gains 14505Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hutton 3093King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/10/1916
Private Mcpherson S/13751Gordon Highlanders11/10/1916
Private Eric Wilding Freeland 153180Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Baker G/9822Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1916
Private Arthur Oliver Sanderson 40532Suffolk Regiment11/10/1916
Private Thomas Henry Bolton 1060961st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Baxter 26760York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tague 4176The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Fred Ludlam S/23834Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcalister 18661Essex Regiment11/10/1916
Gunner William Wood 77293Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stanton 9786York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Gunner William Albert Price 123825Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Sergeant Sam Steggall 752South African Infantry11/10/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Ross Ackerman Canadian Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mead 4786London Regiment11/10/1916
Gunner Foster 46245Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916
Private Lane 434977Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private George Henry Freeman 7766Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1916
Private James Herbert Fisher 21358York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Duncan Maciver Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916
Private George Herbert Wall 43909Manchester Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Whitehead 27034The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916
Private David Baird Whitelaw S/43144Cameron Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 25)
Labourer Ghulam Ali 1598Indian Labour Corps11/10/1916
Sepoy Mastan Singh 2689Jind Infantry11/10/1916
Driver William Rawlings 71363Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Serjeant Hutchinson 20/322Durham Light Infantry11/10/1916
Private Henwood 07383Army Ordnance Corps11/10/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Peddie 82239Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Cecil Williams 73473Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Aldridge 10007York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1916
Private Bisset 7020South African Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Albert Wilfred Emanuel Allwork 4836London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Smith 18932East Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Abdulla 955Indian Postal and Telegraph Department11/10/1916
Corporal William Milligan 15225The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Harold Mottashed 27071The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Alfred John George Simmons 7104London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)11/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Cotterill 20615Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Sunderland 18/385West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Raoul Blouet Alan De Beaupre 4560London Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Sears 36470Royal Berkshire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Reid 16888Highland Light Infantry11/10/1916
Corporal David Celeste Scott 35565Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance96349
VIMY MEMORIALFrance30150
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece20131
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance19135
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance17131
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1692
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1581
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece13130
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1151
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1160
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece11100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance8100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance870
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance871
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance611
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance620
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance620
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance550
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance502
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece550
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance530
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance430
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance441
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance430
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance340
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance310
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance310
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom302
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance310
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance310
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance330
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance311
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq301
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance331
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance201
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance242
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance210
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance222
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance210
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance240
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom212
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance101
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance120
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance120
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
WIMPOLE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom123
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROTHWELL CEMETERY, NORTHAMPTONSHIREUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOROUGHBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FULWOOD (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance111
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
BALLYGLASS CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
PETERBOROUGH (LITTLE LAKE) CEMETERYCanada110
ROMSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIPTREE UNITED REFORMED CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada120
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANFABON (ST. MABON) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
York and Lancaster Regiment40
Canadian Infantry36
Royal Field Artillery26
Royal Fusiliers19
Royal Warwickshire Regiment18
South African Infantry16
Royal Engineers14
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Manchester Regiment14
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13
Cameron Highlanders13
Middlesex Regiment12
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Lancashire Fusiliers10
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)9
London Regiment8
Newfoundland Regiment8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Worcestershire Regiment7
Durham Light Infantry7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
Canadian Pioneers7
Indian Labour Corps7
Gordon Highlanders6
Cheshire Regiment6
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
Suffolk Regiment6
Royal Dublin Fusiliers6
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)6
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Scots5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Norfolk Regiment5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Canadian Field Artillery5
German Army5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Canadian Engineers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department3
Honourable Artillery Company2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Leicestershire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Mercantile Marine2
9th Gurkha Rifles2
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)2
British West Indies Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Royal Indian Marine2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Army Service Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
25th Punjabis1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
ALIAS1
Army Hospital Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Jind Infantry1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Navy, (RFR PO A/1049) HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Diana1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh650
Aberdeen440
Glasgow220
Govan220
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
BarnstapleNorth Devon100
Romsey ExtraTest Valley111
CatcliffeRotherham110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
BingleyBradford110
KidderminsterWyre Forest111
CreweCheshire East111
MylandColchester100
RawdonLeeds110
Kilwinning100
MarlboroughWiltshire110
LacockWiltshire101
ChapmansladeWiltshire110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
LudlowShropshire111
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
FerryhillCounty Durham110
Easington VillageCounty Durham110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
TridentBradford110
Great AshfieldMid Suffolk110
BuxhallMid Suffolk110
Selkirk110
CastleSwansea110
PentraethIsle of Anglesey110
Llanfoist FawrMonmouthshire110
PorthRhondda Cynon Taf101
RhosdduWrexham110
LlanrwstConwy110
Betws-y-CoedConwy110
LlandderfelGwynedd110
Rothesay110
Lerwick111
Hawick110
Alva110
Innerleithen110
Uphall110
Pitsligo110
Rothes111
Meldrum100
Auchtergaven100
Cathcart110
Stevenston110
HartleburyWychavon100
Ayr110
CookhamWindsor and Maidenhead110
HartpuryForest of Dean100
Hatfield Broad OakUttlesford110
TiptreeColchester110
Hurst GreenRother110
BeaminsterDorset110
Heath and HolmewoodNorth East Derbyshire110
DerwentHigh Peak110
Draycott and Church WilneErewash110
Lower HolkerSouth Lakeland110
DalstonCarlisle110
Guilden MordenSouth Cambridgeshire110
SonningWokingham110
BerkeleyStroud110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
KintburyWest Berkshire110
AlvestonSouth Gloucestershire111
ClevedonNorth Somerset110
WingRutland101
Crowle and EalandNorth Lincolnshire110
FeatherstoneWakefield110
KeighleyBradford110
DenholmeBradford110
EcclesfieldSheffield110
WortleyBarnsley111
BoroughbridgeHarrogate100
SteyningHorsham110
BletchingleyTandridge110
BenhallEast Suffolk110
CavendishWest Suffolk110
DebenhamMid Suffolk110
LichfieldLichfield110
Withypool and HawkridgeSomerset West and Taunton100
KidlingtonCherwell110
MaltonRyedale110
LeyburnRichmondshire110
RipleyHarrogate110
EcclestonSt. Helens110
RothwellKettering110
BulwickEast Northamptonshire110
NeedhamSouth Norfolk111
North WalshamNorth Norfolk110
Toft with Lound and ManthorpeSouth Kesteven110
Little BythamSouth Kesteven110
SwinesheadBoston110
Castle DoningtonNorth West Leicestershire100
WidfordEast Hertfordshire110
WareEast Hertfordshire110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire100