Date of death: Saturday 28 April 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Strode 15178Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Benjamin Lewis 23233Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/04/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Frederick Pretor-Pinney Rifle Brigade28/04/1917 (aged 53)
Serjeant Ernest James Coleman 5078Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Reuben Henry James Hannam 26500Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Ezra Major Hitchen KW/45Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Alfred Aaron Linford 15663Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private George Lenney 43652Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Leslie Turnbull 40471York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Whiting F/74Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Arthur White Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Joseph Watchorn 27684Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney C. Wood G/41648Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917
Private Arnold Windle 47978Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Astin 241320East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Jesse Firth 285101Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Tom Hampshire CH/1298(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Coupland 11590Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private John F. Costigan 53018The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917
Private Charles Coe 29222Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Cobden 29780Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Tom Field Clark 23886Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Charles Challis 22449Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Bond 25350The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Albert Edward Bettley PO/1048 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Harold Beard PLY/1646(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Leslie Beaton 11038Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Albert Atkin 32296South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private James Annis 43703Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest William Carter 25532Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Charles Campbell Boswell Gordon Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Hepner Godfrey Giffen 43897Royal Scots28/04/1917
Captain Thomas Ralph Okeden Winwood Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Parsons 12577Gloucestershire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 9/13449East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Serjeant Edwin Smith 240937Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stanley Walter Lovatt 423165Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Westhorp Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private George Bartlett 925288Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Calverley 242791East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Richard Gee 40566Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Henry Armitage 40666Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas White 22006York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Alec Shearwood 202633Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter Hannaford 21693Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Charles Michael Vere Macdowell Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Stone 35117Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mark Scott 35556Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hugh Scott 47917Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Winton Powell 27665Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alexander James Cook Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Mutimer 23800Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Musgreave 43533Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Benstead 16427Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Bonner T2/10533Army Service Corps28/04/1917
Private Gilbert Jackson 25685York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ferris 422453Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Battensby PO/553(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Mitchell Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Elliott Lavender Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Tattesall Whittaker CH/1492(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Walton 47014Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant David Henry Walker Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Tilney 21480Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private William Tatlock 25236The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private George W. Spittle G/40978Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Samuel Smith South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Serjeant Frank Herbert Smith 43037Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Ralph Shaw Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Ronald Henry Evan Rose Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private William Gascoigne Preston 35091Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Brown Paterson Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Moore CH/1422(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Miller 12349Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Mcfarlane 35277Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Marshall 7941Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ian Mackenzie PO/1425 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Neville Isidore Lion Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private William Leeming 270056Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Willie Johnson 44470Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Alexander Johnson 285125Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Hugo Antony Launcelot Ceadda Jackson Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Douglas Hooke Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917
Sergeant Frank Henry A/34396Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Albert Gale PO/1620(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Philip Charles Furneaux F/794Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Edwyn David Dickson Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Laurence Croneen Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred George Thomas Crawford PO/1621(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Arnell Newman North Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wallace Hudd 25935King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Henry Corbett 17292King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Albert Stych 40593Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Frank Sydney Sheardown 25844Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Russell 26574Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Priestley 27637The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Lieutenant Edgar Lovell Filmer Platts Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Frederick Thomas Penfound 47002Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Captain Gavin Lang Pagan Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Gabriel Harris 31695Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sugitani 898544Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Tokuji Sato 898569Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Joiner 33677Royal Berkshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Nasakichi Otani 898542Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Senjiro Omasa 898567Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Egoro Nikaido 898529Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Togojiro Matsui 898549Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private William Jones 105678Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Shinkichi Hara 898548Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Thomas Birtwistle Douglas Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Kichisaburo Akiyama 898524Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Sholto Montague Gardner 19934Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Holl Roger Humphrey PW/5773Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant William Addison Lake Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Arthur Missen 18367Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Myerscough PLY/1361(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Joseph Henry Tuppen PLY/1221(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Warren 35794Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Smith Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Brabazon Dick Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917
Corporal Bertie Buxton 40933Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Corporal Matthew Brown 29770Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Anthony Bond 27589The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Thomas Clement 552242London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Purves East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Alexander Burch Storer 15134Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Porteous 285131Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Nall 21822York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Deacon 38172York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Leslie Burgess Wales Z/1436Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sharpe 71639Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917
Corporal Payne 12905Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917
Gunner Garside 18979Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Moyse 31227Royal Engineers28/04/1917
Private Kyle D/8202nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)28/04/1917
Private Drew 30189Devonshire Regiment28/04/1917
Rifleman Augustus George Williams 5523London Regiment28/04/1917
Corporal Derbyshire 21209Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Private Stead 37255West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Travers 357722The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917
Sergeant Gerald James Rich PLY/14525Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Frederick Raybould CH/18(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private James William Perry 29713Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Arthur George Gedge 17518Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Chamberlain Walkden East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private John Higgins 28309Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Lieutenant Harold Percival Hendin Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Hughes 22580Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Herbert Hufford L/13089Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Douglas Howard Mason Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Marshall 43693Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy Marriner PO/18240Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private William Edward O'flaherty PLY/1590(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Horace Tye 41296Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Private Albert Henry Turner 27676Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Frank Trim 12156Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Seth Wilkinson 27752The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Arthur Wilkinson PLY/826(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Richard Bentham 241661East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harri Willis Edwards East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private William George Clifford Cox PLY/1604(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Edward Cooke CH/1669(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Jesse Collins 41316Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Collins TF/202288Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Clegg 32620Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Tom Checkley CH/16909Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Catchpole 24830Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Edward Brett CH/19870Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Bloomfield 9053Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ashworth 33218The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private George William Andrews 22523Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Manton 2946Warwickshire Yeomanry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Green 20135Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Ernest Graveling 18290Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Seymour Thomas Goodwin 202839Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Scotting 201921Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private John Robert Dodds 203211Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant O'neill 26/521Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Grand Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Chatwell 29188Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Private John Leonard Abear F/129Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Dodson Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Simmons 10695Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Layland Barrett 36255York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Mustoe 29210Gloucestershire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Irving Howard Hoskins 23314Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Smith 143083Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Private Oliver Price 32737King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arnold Frederick Nicholls 61451Devonshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Walker 116322Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Lee 19424Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred George Humphrey 13157Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Vaux Cuthbert Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 37)
Captain James Johnston Harris Stalker Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Ebrington Smyly 3481Honourable Artillery Company28/04/1917
Private William Henry Rout 41490Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Rampley 24821Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Arthur Patch 30200Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick M. Parker 203059Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917
Private Walter Henry Pannell 29982Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Kearney Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Jones CH/1335(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Jones 115473Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Frank Hancocks 438018Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Garden 161171Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harold Frankish 44616Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Fowell 12377Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Alfred Fiske 18961Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private John Ferguson 50291Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Stanley Thomas Eley 65006Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Knowles 2969Connaught Rangers28/04/1917
Serjeant Allen 686821Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Serjeant Bailey 3/10997Northamptonshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Beach 13761The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Hibbit 17330Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Sapper William Henry Lumkin 550958Royal Engineers28/04/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman James William Williams 20270New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Edward Hayes 446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Kenneth Robertson 4513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1917
Private Garner 241556Leicestershire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Warren 240166Leicestershire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Grant 39798King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Joseph Grimes 43739King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smethurst 42267The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Andrew Walters Brown 143962Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Green 202482Manchester Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Wright L/34114Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Private Bailey 28588Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Bradley 27796King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mccafferty S/10441Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Archibald Noble Macisaac S/40026Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Mckenzie 25406Cameron Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Mackenzie 40662Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917
Private Makey 1541Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Martin 12526Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Meddle 8387Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Private Morgan 32024South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Odey R/16566King's Royal Rifle Corps28/04/1917
Private William Henry Penford 36674East Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Renshaw 34087York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Gunner Robson 94282Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Thomas Sanders 40152King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal James Roy Tuff 23Newfoundland Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private George William Lakin 32701Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Seymour 38239Northamptonshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Albert Edward Godman 8481Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Goodwin R/8931King's Royal Rifle Corps28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Lingeman Essex Yeomanry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Arthur Martindale 40925Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Miller 20425Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Edmund Bird Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Mccallum Le Roy 440239Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dipper 6059Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Sylvester Moorhouse Hartley 195384Royal Engineers28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jeal 47934Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917
Acting Bombardier George Henry Lee 94703Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stevens 357Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Spurgeon Beaton 16397Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Edward John Besent 208089Royal Engineers28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Brooke 86816Canadian Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Canty 85166Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Manuel Chapman 50544Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Elijah Cunningham 283492Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Cunnington 50947Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dixon 116842Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Benjamin Hicks East 427468Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Morton Eunson 31114Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Forsey 171898Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Gledhill Holt 17661Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Hurst 81558Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ives Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant George Olaf Damien Ceadda Jackson Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Jackson 292643Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/04/1917
Driver Jones 78048Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Private Charles Sidney Kemp 12930Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 43)
Serjeant Burtenshaw 239Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.28/04/1917
Gunner Charles Harrison Muckle 346854Canadian Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Blais 552594Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private James Herbert Courtnall 460475Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dondaneau 687030Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917
Sergeant John Alexander Ross 427879Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Naylor 22842Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frederick Richards 19762Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 202148Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Edward Stanley Dale 302417Manchester Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Major Kenneth Leon Taylor Campbell Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Major Cooper Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Lieutenant Joseph Plimsoll Edwards Canadian Engineers28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lewis 904372Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Major Macintosh Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Powell Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Schaefer 440991Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Major Alfred Syer Trimmer Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John William Alfred Parks 10332King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wallace Oakley Tombs 19714King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Daniel Carey 36699Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walter George Catlin 76700Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Ernest Carey Humphrey S/4235Rifle Brigade28/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Fraser Oliver 43236Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Prior 43375Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Lovett 222071Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Manoles 283535Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Angus Morrison 222571Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Mcintyre Stewart 222858Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant Macleod 428099Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private John Hunter Shaw 757633Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hastings 241379Border Regiment28/04/1917
Private Alfred Archibald Speet 51721The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Whittle 8952Manchester Regiment28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Alexander Ritchie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arehur Charles Johnson 2444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Greaser Burns Mercantile Marine Reserve28/04/1917
Private Abraham February 500Cape Corps, S.A. Forces28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Lamming 46783Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Hinds 201768The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jones 241593The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Sartain 34390York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Ronald Felix Collins Royal Naval Air Service, 10th Sqdn.28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bissett 622104Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Antrobus 28244Royal Scots Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private David Bleasdale 18233King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Chappell PLY/807(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Clifford 63948Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Cox 24033Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/04/1917
Corporal Albert Edward Cozens S/20574Rifle Brigade28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stewart Dawe 2506Newfoundland Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dickie 18053King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Bombardier William Gaunt 21144Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hearne 39694Manchester Regiment28/04/1917
Private Henderson 24535Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1917
Private Humpage 8120Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Knox 285027Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lawrie 20785Royal Scots Fusiliers28/04/1917
Serjeant Leon Le Blond 8351Hampshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Levine S/6662Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/04/1917
Lieutenant William Watson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Fletcher 21254Wiltshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Owen Needham 32825Leicestershire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dickinson CH/1354(S).Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Simpson 37671West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917
Serjeant Ballam 11808Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Private Jameson 186767Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Edward John Lourie 35562Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 41)
Bombardier Ivo Harry Mansfield 38841Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rose 1082Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Calder 650010Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Gunner Miller 650016Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Major Evan Richard Owen Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Purcell 19441South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Bombardier Stewart 650248Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kenyon 72821Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1917
Private James Damoyi 3385South African Native Labour Corps28/04/1917
Private Chaleron 23498Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Charles Hammond 14006East Surrey Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Boyle 24/904Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Liddell 17688The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Jack Thompson 40988Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Vance 43225Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Blackburn 19522Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Masterson 34577Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Senior 16227Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Parsons 24008Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Spanton 15138Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Borthwick 207176Royal Scots28/04/1917
Gunner Laidler 81498Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sidney Jack Magnus 17626Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Share 38312York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Driver Smith 89927Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Private Spittle 201329Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Trotter 291082Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Brown 30035Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Edward Chapman CH/17445Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Creech 61040Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Ingleston 39114York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Jackson 12161North Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Reginald Luxon 30034Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Mills 84586Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Francis Edward Shortland 265823The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Yearrell 12368Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Serjeant Bradley 7731Northamptonshire Regiment28/04/1917
Gunner Robert Arthur Ripley 86000Canadian Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Bramley 52364Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Harrison Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917
Gunner Heath 66499Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917
Bombardier Thomas Henry Hodgking RMA/6217Royal Marine Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harry Brown 19340York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nelson Dufton 32296West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henshaw 20975York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry George Pearce 10157West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Armstrong 427824Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Arsenault 712702Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Aslett PLY/1662(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Sylvester Barnwell 187231Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edward Bradshaw PLY/16976Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Briggs PLY/16972Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Burrows 105750Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Chambers CH/838Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Horace Clark PO/17165Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cook G/4042Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Cooper 17687Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Private Frederick John Corder G/34096Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Courtwright 426663Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Charles Bruce Crawford 440467Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Davis PO/1552(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Dent 466662Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917
Private Dodson CH/18037Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Sergeant Benedict Joseph Doyle 469893Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Drew 662Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dunn 424459Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Felstead 28821Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Forber PLY/966(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Alfred Thomas Francis G/43633Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Gannon CH/18137Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Carman Henry Gardiner 718673Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Gate 427325Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Goodwin 734131Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Peter Grant 42386Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Graves 629379Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917
Private Griffin 871680Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hill 31951South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hodder PO/1106(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Humphris CH/1674(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hunter 689Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hutton CH/1898(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ronald Keith Ince 25640Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jane 33203Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917
Serjeant Jones 16087Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1917
Private Jones 440254Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Mcadam 721671ALIAS28/04/1917
Private Glendon Earle Mcculloch 901046Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Neil John Mcdonald 415063Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Mcnabb 736572Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mahoney 817105Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Joseph Thomas Marriner E/1907Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Cuthbert Marsh PS/8098Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arvid Perry Mason 440258Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Moncrieff 721671Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Mordue 925841Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Morgan PLY/1643(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Morris 116665Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Napier PLY/1572(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Novdahl 718904Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Olson 907756Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Parker 429131Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Robert Payne 68096Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peel 874140Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Pollard PO/15953Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private John Poulin 198531Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Price 718279Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Frank Prime 721128Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Quigley 19564Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Riddell 252777Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Rider 904217Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Able Seaman Rose ClydeZ/545Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/04/1917
Private Ross 902095Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Rowles 718419Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Allan Ethelbert Gordon Sanderson 552619Canadian Light Horse28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Thomas Sandford 7562Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Scott 471089Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Seaborn 700079Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Drummer William Sharpe F/228Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Louis Armstrong Shepherd 42513Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Smith 21421Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Rifleman Alfred James Squires 2407Rifle Brigade28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Armstrong Steer 404210Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Edmund Stephens PO/17563Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Serjeant Archibald Storie 11163Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stringer 166123Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sutherland 901861Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal David Forrest Tait 187177Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Emanuel Targett 23626South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thorsteinson 186260Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Henry Edward Roger Tibbetts 23989Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Tocher 174709Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Towers 180325Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Tyner 874767Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Walker 150681Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Wallace Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Lieutenant Wells Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Wells 100871Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Edward Jenkins West 808786Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Wilding 925822Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilkinson 430402Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Wilkinson 908164Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick John Williams 26213Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Williams 13548South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilson 710097Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Louis Albert Winders CH/1680(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Jones 242236The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917
Rifleman William Wiggins 241258The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bailey 487319Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Sergeant Albert Chamberlain 21137Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cross 43543Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Mark Heath 466982Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal Birnie 452Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private James Brown 30579Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Byrne 119536ALIAS28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Davis 119536Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dempsie S/40891Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Donaldson S/7110Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Gibson 230Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Harrison 202419King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/04/1917
Private Barker 235129Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Cole 29794Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917
2nd Corporal Moran 81748Royal Engineers28/04/1917
Private Pestell 30915Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Gunner Christian 103269Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917
Gunner Stephen Thomas Raggatt 93460Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Arthur Eustace Lockley West Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner West 96770Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917
Private Farrimond 13871Lancashire Fusiliers28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Waller M2/019854Army Service Corps28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dodds S/7010Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917
Bombardier Norman Wookey 186Australian Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barber 17589Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Boutherway 201579Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Brown 29775Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Chaston 18352Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Clarke 22401Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Dickinson 40596Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Captain Hale Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Helem 19245Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Lancaster Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Allan Jack Mitchell 43264Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Donald Reginald Simpson S/43217Cameron Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Smith 18851Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Smith S/10551Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917
Private Shepherd 27/691Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Brooks 43759Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Cochrane 38647Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Edward Curphey 20600Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Flack 13670Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Reginald William Walter Hunt 40910Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter William Keeble 23673Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Smith Macadam 34362Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mcshane 33017Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Upchurch 17602Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Corporal Waddell 43728Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Graham 32997Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Stanley James Keetley 764Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rockell 10877Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Fred Roe 71Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Charles Alfred Hampson 4789Australian Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Frank William Hetherington 1124Australian Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Liddle 786282Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Gunner Williams 1124ALIAS28/04/1917
Private Fred Hardy 32599Lancashire Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Johnson 40401Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Clark 43598King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Woolf 43564King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur James Cox 33027Leicestershire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Evans 203779Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917
Gunner Bishop 81155Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917
Private Day 238057Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Hatfield 43486Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private William Porter 16257Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Robson 751404Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Driver Joseph Wadeson L/13480Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Breadmore 37641Royal Berkshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Ernest Ewins G/5939The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Peter Soutar 30319Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Percy Lister 267936West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Suffill 267577West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917
Private Archibald Thomas Russell 266635Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Donald Lockhart Fletcher Leinster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Hughes 41347Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Wyeth 10137East Surrey Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Charles Cooper 13295Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles E. Mitchell 14012Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Captain William Brabazon Mather Jackson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Melvill Jamieson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sowar Jahangir Khan 309138th King George's Own Central India Horse28/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Percy Dear F/5426Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Pedley 543024Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Colwill 2690Army Service Corps28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Worts TR13/50166King's Royal Rifle Corps28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Edward John Tribe 198694Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Wolfe Pellman 47211Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Coe Lancashire Fusiliers28/04/1917
Lance Corporal William John Henderson 21/286Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bertie Benjamin Todd 20763Lancashire Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Darnell 27433Northamptonshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Marshall D/67051st (Royal) Dragoons28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Jones F/26691Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II28/04/1917
Private Barlow 22/1386Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Joseph Cattle 25551Hampshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Murray 10189South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Weavers F/11001Royal Naval Air Service28/04/1917
Private Fowler 21147Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 447462Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Parken 447732Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Whitaker 105251Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)28/04/1917
Private Gibbs 27238Training Reserve28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frank William George Whelan 18485Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Scothern 68650Durham Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Harry Holder 7251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Whitehouse TR/5/82428King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/04/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Percy John Smith 85441Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Cunningham 120032Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest James Martin 136Australian Army Medical Corps28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Parkin 405675Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mamadu Wongara 8946Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/04/1917
Private Sorie Camara B/654Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/04/1917
Private Alton S. Grass 5508Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 17)
Sepoy Hardatt Singh 18857th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs28/04/1917
Bombardier Samuel Irvine 57232Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private James A. Mcfadden 15822Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cassells 32280Border Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Jerry Buckley 3047Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 48)
Private Robert James Grant 202242Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Maccrimmon 523844Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)28/04/1917
Private Jeffrey Herman Saunders 908021Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur William Smith 14400Gloucestershire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Strong 216303Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Albert Edward Tungate 25253Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Lindsay Clarence Vogan Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Bandsman Clarkin 4926Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Ernest Hugh Davison 656148Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Frederick Hewitt 200596Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Raymond Francis Webb 2260Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 291947Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917
Private Allen 29347Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917
Private Blockley 52887Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917
Private Slater 58737Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917
Corporal Thompson 9868South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Weaver 73028Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/04/1917
Private Clarke 34854Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Thomas Hartley 745083Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Major Eric Ogilvie Mcmurtry Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Mason Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Miller 696565Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Henry George Westcott 27028Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Oscar Kerr 348205Canadian Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Edward Jackson Mcdonald 772567Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robertson 443961Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private James Kelley 5897South African Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Adams S/14324Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Edwin Ratcliffe Bowker 15561Manchester Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Corsie 23663King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Coulson 610302Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant Durward 290611Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Etherington 283933London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Farmer 40584Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major George Galt 275016Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Victor John Goodyear 17783Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Harris 18501Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Ernest Hopton R/357Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Sidney Stuart Jenkins 4140Honourable Artillery Company28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Collins King 290710Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/04/1917
Rifleman Albert Edward Knight B/203379Rifle Brigade28/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Knott 19810Border Regiment28/04/1917
Private William Charles Lewis CH/1406(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lochiel 303218Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917
Private Stanley Long 26664Hampshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lucas 33496Devonshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Colonel Mccammon Royal Irish Rifles28/04/1917
Private James Donaldson Mckay 57553The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Millar 38390Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederic Moase 4449London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert William Nairn 41702West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Edwin George Nethercote 498107Royal Engineers28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest George Croft Rose 18657Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Harry Scholefield King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Wilfrid Scott Sloan Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant John Adams Smith Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stone 7323London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Arthur Wharton 200746Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 235153Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Young 292718Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Hilder 10281British Red Cross Society28/04/1917
Private Ayrton 29295West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917
Private Colley 240042Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Peacock 241634Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Ramsden 17/133West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Sharp 201413Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Smith 165007North Somerset Yeomanry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest John Tutcher 38243Lancashire Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Chambers G/44065Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Kirkley 77030Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917
Captain Percy East Lones Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917
Gunner Bedbrough 84323Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Gunner Hicks 117522Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Herbert Daniel Mcdonald Canadian Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Taylor 81489Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917
Gunner White 1262017Canadian Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Benjamin John Deed 13047Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dyer 34822Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Elloway 34897Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Low 27530Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Corporal Henry Alfred Robson 3/2661Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Taylor 23911Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wood 12613Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Private Samuel Bowater 32978Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Dyson 41567Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Herbert Smalley 37071East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William John Bloomfield 35109Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Burrows 149333Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Gunner Dangerfield 138111Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Barrie Keppie 37908Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcgill 42874Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Frank Walter Smith 134879Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Trinder CH/1819(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Bombardier Viveash L/25917Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Private Beachill 28603York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bradwell 27601Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Francis John Budd 1630Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Chapman 962Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Coates 3/2977York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Hugh Dawson 27425Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Donohue 19741York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Duxbury 33213The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Horace Alfred Dyson 38300York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Haddon Elsom 26839Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fairest 34066York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Featherstone 14397York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Feetham 21560York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Richard Fitzakerley 21107York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Robert Flinn 26945Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Flynn 24193The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Fred Grange 36259York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Griffin 11003York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Rifleman Leonard Grimley R/37927King's Royal Rifle Corps28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joe Willie Haigh 36155York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herring 13743York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Higgins 21595York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Howell 15744Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hutchinson 19838York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Luesby 11768Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Lonsdale 11797Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Edward Walter Newbold 10979Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Overton 11171Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Pearson 16712Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Peters R/36335King's Royal Rifle Corps28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Platt 11162Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Richmond 15220York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Rimmington 11783Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Robson 13795Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Charles Rollitt 32185York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Saunders 201818Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Sellman 36134York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Semper 21579Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Smith 1043Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 11206Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Smith 43303Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Street 13203Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Joseph Taylor 13307Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas 40680York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Turgoose 26283Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fred Turner 15078York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Turner 20582Bedfordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Turner 21661Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Fred Wall 17808York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Warhurst 17580York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Waterfield 16628Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Whitbread 32302York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private White 32225York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Wilkinson 51524Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917
Serjeant Wood 14921York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917
Private Woodmansey 38276York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Adamson 21432Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Allen 16217Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Athorn 203393Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bain 25114Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph William Bancroft 1700Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal George Louis Barrett 43702Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bate 203035Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Fred Bennington 40955Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fredrick Benson 26128Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bird 40956Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Bointon 21295Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Corporal Brennan 43694Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Brewin 28410Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Britton 30130Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Broadbear 43482Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Budd 652Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Burke 43423Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Burrough 40935Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Serjeant Arthur Caddick 857Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Carter 203398Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Cayless 43572Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Chapman 16637Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cherry 40585Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Charles Frederick Clark 40895Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Clayton 32912Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Cook 40898Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Cox 27897Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Crabtree 1097Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Watson Crawford 34277Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cunnington 203402Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Currie 43529Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Davison 30600Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Dennis 16857Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Dighton 43634Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Dobson 270030Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Dodd 17613Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Dunnaker 43493Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Dye 1484Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Dyoss 40925Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Eckford 17071Royal Scots28/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Urquhart Ferguson 19471Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Craib Finlay 36732Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fitton 40971Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Serjeant Garden 29847Royal Scots28/04/1917
Serjeant Garton 598Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Gaskell 32966Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Gibbon 48329Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Gibbons 6064Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gibbons 40972Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Gray 203367Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry William Haddon 43527Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hamilton 17811Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Arthur Hardy 40978Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hardy 242226Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private John Fraser Hatchwell 43753Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Haywood 14069Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Henderson 19505Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Hesp 203351Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Thomas Hogg 43483Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Holmes 203067Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Howell 40979Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Ingham 40981Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Anderson Jacklin 1259Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jeffries 43624Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Johnson 40652Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private John William Johnson 203411Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Leonard Thomas Jones 39471Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Joyce 43495Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Thomas Michael Laffin 30649Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Laidlaw 17938Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Neil Macdonald 30670Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mchugh 20/263Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Serjeant Mackay 19845Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Mcmillan 19858Royal Scots28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Austin Maddocks 17151Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Mann 11562Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Middleton 352572Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Edward Minter 203112Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Newson 1556Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ogley 203387Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Oliver 30621Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private William Harold Overton 40584Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Pass 203379Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Patchett 201587Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Pearson 1502Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Phillip 41002Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Philp 39637Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Porter 20774Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private John Clayton Powell 30113Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Pugh 40596Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Reid 20704Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Frederick John Richer 31029Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Joseph Scanlan 14092Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Thomas Hardy Scott 33368Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sharples 1104Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Shepperd 24839Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Arthur Shillito 40674Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Siddle 28394Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Smith 203162Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Stevens 19662Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Stuart 2276Royal Scots28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edwin Tayles 19139Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Irvine Taylor Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 43643Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Tolley 203430Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Turner 1130Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Vallance 41006Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Walpole 40562Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Ernest Waltham 1271Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Weir 12471Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private White 201404Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilkins 43508Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 27824Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Woods 21560Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Ernest William Rush Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fletcher 306443Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bolderson 241678East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Fay 240306East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Moore 242249East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Fred Murgatroyd 242044East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Murphy 241632East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Harry Towers 240612East Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Shirtliffe S/28177Rifle Brigade28/04/1917
Private Burkitt 90012Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917
Private Kirkaldy 69465Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pooley 11567Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917
Private George Mellon Hilton PO/861(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bruce S/22913Cameron Highlanders28/04/1917
Corporal Macdonald S/25317Cameron Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mceachen S/23850Cameron Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Band The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Brown 49033The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Comley 34316The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Michael Alphonsus Fitzgerald 48411The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Heath 58019The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John 49052The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Charles Murray 49007The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Norton 49109The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Orrell 49050The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Crossland 30129Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant King 14255Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Arthur Mothersole 30044Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Pitcher 203565Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Plunkett 14517Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Woods 40118Norfolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Bentley 901057Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private George Edward Cannam 16638Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Alfred Johnson 18691Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcclymont 31492Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private James Saunders PLY/332(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smallwood PO/1237(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Wood PLY/484(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Lieutenant Rupert Henry Adams Edwards Australian Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Craigie Bone Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Penny 833South African Heavy Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Michael Sherin X/112South African Heavy Artillery28/04/1917
Sergeant Hector George Williams X/114South African Heavy Artillery28/04/1917
Captain Frederick Worthington Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Allan 270157Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Allison 45683Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Serjeant Arthur Stanley Ashman 11202Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Douglas James Baker Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Barrett 3368Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Bilham 13819Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clapperton 43582Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Claxton 39130Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Crosby 20058Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dickinson 35067Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Douglas 240856Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Dyer 36024Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Edwards 47803Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Farquhar 34045Royal Scots28/04/1917
Corporal Peter John Ferguson 19201Royal Scots28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Stanley Gibbs 43381Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gowland 41612Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Frank Greathead 47594Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Hall 25/1013Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Hamilton 48083Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Glegg Hay 41235Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Hoyle 41481Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Walter Hughes 35084Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Hurley 43491Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private John Hutchinson 285112Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Jackson 47848Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Johnston 351299Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Jones 50688Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Wilfrid Kenworthy 35591Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Knight 47243Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Leonard George Lees 235220Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant George Henry Linsdell 238062Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Captain John Joseph Mccormack Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Marks 25788Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917
Lieutenant Miller Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private William John Newman 22483Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Norwood 27/536Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private O'neill 24/654Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Pallett 46065Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Read 20343Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Sanders 41638Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Percy William Scrutton 24104Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Simpson 39445Royal Scots28/04/1917
Private Harry Smart 41926Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Steggles 24827Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Strachan 19375Royal Scots28/04/1917
Corporal Alfred William Tanner 18878Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Taylor 23748Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Welch 26/1303Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Arthur Wood 35101Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wright 47984Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Percy Adolphus Fisher 86367Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Bailey 27086Leicestershire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cooper 203185Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Victor Gilbert 200375Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Pawson 203277Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Harrison 88841Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Corporal Mcarthur 19514Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcginlay 17218Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Marshall S/20627Cameron Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Merritt 403016Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Charles Norman 3/2261Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Compton Orr Royal Berkshire Regiment28/04/1917
Private Fred Smith 25301King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Stewart 23819Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Taylor R/36430King's Royal Rifle Corps28/04/1917
Private Watson 43809Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917
Private Weir 18286Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Gordon Victor Mackie 733448Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 16)
Gunner Mildren 120746Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917
Private Moore 67756Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Gunner Willie Trainer 111945Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ward 36057Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Warwick North Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917
Bombardier Watts 123304Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Private Beaver 26604Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private William Bremner 25822Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Conlan 26/1443Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Draper 82793Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Egan 23723Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917
Sapper Edward Grimshaw 59634Royal Engineers28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Hambly 33846The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bowman 203131King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1971968139
VIMY MEMORIALFrance26814616
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance117583
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance105655
CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance61355
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance58358
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance49244
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance41403
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance35305
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance35342
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece35295
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2410
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance2293
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1591
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance15111
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance1360
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance11102
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance1180
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1061
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance1090
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance1041
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance961
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance931
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance950
CHERISY ROAD EAST CEMETERY, HENINELFrance980
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance942
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance820
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance880
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia800
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance760
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance721
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa700
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance630
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance620
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance630
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance530
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance501
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance562
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium500
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance540
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance532
LOOS MEMORIALFrance520
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance420
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance440
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance440
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance440
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance410
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance420
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance420
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom440
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance421
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance320
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance310
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece331
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom330
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece310
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance320
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance320
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance330
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance230
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance220
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance202
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)221
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-GUISLAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CAMBRIDGE (HISTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TRESCO (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKLEY JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
BLAENAU GWENT BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BANSTEAD HOSPITAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LITTLEHAMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
NEW WESTMINSTER (FRASER) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance111
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance100
BAPAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MARTEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ATTILLYFrance100
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
DUNEDIN SOUTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand110
GALWAY (BOHERMORE) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SANQUHAR PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CULLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
QUARFF CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance101
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance101
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance110
STRATFORD (AVONDALE) CEMETERYCanada110
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOWERBY BRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
RAINHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLEWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GALONG CEMETERYAustralia110
MOONBI CEMETERYAustralia110
WALTHAM HOLY CROSS OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
EYE CEMETERY, SUFFOLKUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry377
Royal Marine Light Infantry342
Northumberland Fusiliers244
Lincolnshire Regiment242
Suffolk Regiment213
Middlesex Regiment212
Royal Scots165
Essex Regiment142
Highland Light Infantry103
Norfolk Regiment92
East Lancashire Regiment83
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment82
Somerset Light Infantry75
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry73
South Staffordshire Regiment71
Royal Fusiliers60
Royal Field Artillery52
York and Lancaster Regiment51
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)41
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)33
Royal Berkshire Regiment32
Rifle Brigade31
Mercantile Marine30
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.26
Bedfordshire Regiment24
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22
Cameron Highlanders21
Royal Warwickshire Regiment20
Royal Garrison Artillery18
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13
Gordon Highlanders12
Royal Army Medical Corps12
King's Royal Rifle Corps11
Honourable Artillery Company11
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Canadian Machine Gun Corps10
Royal Dublin Fusiliers10
Royal Engineers9
German Army8
Manchester Regiment8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Border Regiment8
Gloucestershire Regiment7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry7
Military Labour Corps7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
ALIAS6
Yorkshire Regiment6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Indian Labour Corps6
Indian Merchant Service5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Royal Scots Fusiliers5
Devonshire Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment4
South African Heavy Artillery4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Australian Field Artillery4
Worcestershire Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Canadian Garrison Artillery3
Royal Indian Marine3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Welsh Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Cheshire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Canadian Field Artillery3
London Regiment2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Flying Corps, 30 Sqdn.1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Naval Air Service1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Karonga1
76th Punjabis1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
14th (King's) Hussars1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
South African Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Marine Artillery1
27th Punjabis1
South African Native Labour Corps1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Essex Yeomanry1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Naval Air Service, 10th Sqdn.1
Australian Engineers1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Supply and Transport Corps1
German Civilian1
Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.1
Army Bearer Corps1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
3rd Brahmans1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
British Red Cross Society1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Australian Division1
Gwalior Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Hermes1
Canadian Light Horse1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter County of Nairn1
66th Punjabis1
Leinster Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh31302
Glasgow22191
Govan1391
Aberdeen1180
Dundee761
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk450
LowestoftEast Suffolk440
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen440
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset430
NelsonPendle430
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire440
Montrose320
Paisley320
ShildonCounty Durham330
BridgwaterSedgemoor321
TruroCornwall311
NewburyWest Berkshire330
KeighleyBradford330
Wetheringsett-cum-BrockfordMid Suffolk331
Cupar330
AylesburyAylesbury Vale331
BanburyCherwell330
Dunfermline330
WisbechFenland340
Inveresk320
LongstantonSouth Cambridgeshire331
SalisburyWiltshire330
Inverness and Bona330
BrutonSouth Somerset331
DoddingtonFenland330
Oulton BroadEast Suffolk330
FromeMendip220
BarnhamWest Suffolk233
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire220
FordhamEast Cambridgeshire220
TotnesSouth Hams220
GlantonNorthumberland200
WantageVale of White Horse221
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes210
EpworthNorth Lincolnshire220
Great ChesterfordUttlesford210
Huntly220
BarmouthGwynedd220
WinchcombeTewkesbury220
PadihamBurnley220
HettonSunderland220
Kirkcaldy and Dysart221
LintonSouth Cambridgeshire220
Duthil and Rothiemurchus210
OundleEast Northamptonshire220
Dalziel210
MorleyLeeds230
SaddleworthOldham210
WinkfieldBracknell Forest230
Pulham MarketSouth Norfolk210
BartonNorth Lincolnshire220
St. Stephen-in-BrannelCornwall210
Kirkcudbright220
LlanelliCarmarthenshire210
Innerleithen210
KilsbyDaventry220
Kirriemuir220
Penicuik220
DissSouth Norfolk220
Hawick210
Campbeltown210
HalsteadBraintree220
Fraserburgh220
BriercliffeBurnley210
SwinesheadBoston220
SheringhamNorth Norfolk221
Peebles220
AngleseyEast Staffordshire210
TrowbridgeWiltshire220
PershoreWychavon222
ElyEast Cambridgeshire220
WellingtonSomerset West and Taunton211
ImminghamNorth East Lincolnshire220
Bothwell220
Contin210
Campsie220
BrierfieldPendle220
WrenthamEast Suffolk220
BamptonWest Oxfordshire201
ShrewsburyShropshire221
Old BuckenhamBreckland221
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea220
KidderminsterWyre Forest210
Lochmaben220
YeovilSouth Somerset220
TringDacorum220
ShotleyBabergh101
LawfordTendring110
Affpuddle and TurnerspuddleDorset111
RushdenEast Northamptonshire111
Long CrendonAylesbury Vale110
Bidford-on-AvonStratford-on-Avon111
DealDover110
GlapwellBolsover110
Torosay110
RedruthCornwall110
Kirkconnel110
Sturton by StowWest Lindsey110
Barnoldby le BeckNorth East Lincolnshire110
TisburyWiltshire110
AcleBroadland100
Chew MagnaBath and North East Somerset110
LydneyForest of Dean110
Elgin111
FollifootHarrogate100
Lickey and BlackwellBromsgrove110
Cranbrook & SissinghurstTunbridge Wells120
Fogo100
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
Castle DoningtonNorth West Leicestershire110
MossleyTameside110
Isle BrewersSouth Somerset110
LlandysilioPowys111
BeechwoodNewport110
Holme ValleyKirklees111
Kirkintilloch110
FakenhamNorth Norfolk110
BradfieldWest Berkshire110
KesgraveEast Suffolk110
Netley MarshNew Forest110
HagleyBromsgrove111
Ballingry110
LowdhamNewark and Sherwood120
CotonSouth Cambridgeshire110
BarhamMid Suffolk110
Higham-with-West Close BoothPendle111
Gairloch110
Toynton All SaintsEast Lindsey110
BaildonBradford110
WatchetSomerset West and Taunton111
BulmerBraintree110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
Redenhall with HarlestonSouth Norfolk100
SpexhallEast Suffolk110
St IppolytsNorth Hertfordshire110
DevizesWiltshire110
NewingtonSouth Oxfordshire110
West WrattingSouth Cambridgeshire110
Greenock100
ShifnalShropshire110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick100
Great GonerbySouth Kesteven110
GartonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
ChelmondistonBabergh110
LoughtonEpping Forest110
North ElmhamBreckland110
HorhamMid Suffolk110
Henley-in-ArdenStratford-on-Avon111
Bolton AbbeyCraven110
Great MissendenChiltern110
LittlehamptonArun100
MardenMaidstone110
WillinghamSouth Cambridgeshire110
BickleighMid Devon110
Loudoun110
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire100
Old Monkland110
Great WitchinghamBroadland110
LiddingtonSwindon110
CharsfieldEast Suffolk110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
Whitburn110
SelstonAshfield100
Swaffham PriorEast Cambridgeshire111
Droitwich SpaWychavon110
Urr110
Witton GilbertCounty Durham110
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire110
HorncastleEast Lindsey110
WinshamSouth Somerset111
Lytchett MatraversDorset110
LlandudnoConwy110
WinfordNorth Somerset110
Dunipace110
Wells-next-the-SeaNorth Norfolk111
Trimley St. MartinEast Suffolk110
BerkhamstedDacorum110
DeddingtonCherwell110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
RamsgreaveRibble Valley110
Holmes ChapelCheshire East110
BidefordTorridge120
HelpringhamNorth Kesteven110
FeatherstoneWakefield110
ShareshillSouth Staffordshire110
NavestockBrentwood110
HarwichTendring100
GargraveCraven110
Moulin111
EdlesboroughAylesbury Vale110
BrinklowRugby110
NorthbourneDover110
WarwickWarwick110
CranmoreMendip111
BlackwellBolsover111
South Uist100
PenzanceCornwall110
Alva110
OwersbyWest Lindsey110
WeltonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
ShimplingBabergh110
ThetfordBreckland110
Weston under PenyardHerefordshire, County of111
WeybreadMid Suffolk110
Lower SlaughterCotswold100
MacclesfieldCheshire East110
King Edward110
Thornton WatlassHambleton110
MarlowWycombe110
StokeBromsgrove110
BidboroughTunbridge Wells110
Dunbar110
SeahamCounty Durham110
Bagworth & ThorntonHinckley and Bosworth100
CrewkerneSouth Somerset110
HolbetonSouth Hams100
CorwenDenbighshire110
Kington LangleyWiltshire110
Allt-yr-ynNewport110
Cadder100
BlakeneyNorth Norfolk110
Great BealingsEast Suffolk111
KingsleyEast Hampshire110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
BlidworthNewark and Sherwood110
YellingHuntingdonshire110
NortonDaventry110
FoulridgePendle110
Thurso110
BelfordNorthumberland110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse100
SpilsbyEast Lindsey110
MineheadSomerset West and Taunton110
RyeRother110
Stony StratfordMilton Keynes110
Perth110
RemenhamWokingham111
St. Margaret, IlketshallEast Suffolk110
WareEast Hertfordshire100
ChippenhamWiltshire110
Haddington110
Goring-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
WaterbeachSouth Cambridgeshire110
OustonCounty Durham100
HallatonHarborough110
Kingussie and Insh110
NeentonShropshire110
Great DunmowUttlesford110
GosbertonSouth Holland110
DriffieldEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Capel St. MaryBabergh110
West MerseaColchester110
LakenheathWest Suffolk110
FelstedUttlesford110
Higham FerrersEast Northamptonshire110
Logie Buchan110
CourteenhallSouth Northamptonshire110
CheniesChiltern110
LapworthWarwick110
LenhamMaidstone110
ElsworthSouth Cambridgeshire100
WestonzoylandSedgemoor100
BamptonMid Devon110
LlangristiolusIsle of Anglesey110
Kilmarnock120
Little CressinghamBreckland110
WillingtonBedford110
Rutherglen110
FelthorpeBroadland110
DundryNorth Somerset110
AldeburghEast Suffolk110
TewkesburyTewkesbury111
Hargrave and HuxleyCheshire West and Chester110
Cullen110
BealSelby110
StetchworthEast Cambridgeshire110
MalvernMalvern Hills110
Habergham EavesBurnley110
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
St OsythTendring100
Holton le ClayEast Lindsey110
ThorneDoncaster110
West and Middle ChinnockSouth Somerset110
ShaftesburyDorset100
BridgendBridgend110
Falkirk110
Thorpe MarketNorth Norfolk110
Stratfield MortimerWest Berkshire111
OrfordEast Suffolk110
Bishops WalthamWinchester100
OakhamRutland110
Willoughby on the WoldsRushcliffe110
HorningseaSouth Cambridgeshire110
FleetwoodWyre111
LongridgeRibble Valley110
Kilmonivaig100
RenningtonNorthumberland100
NorthamTorridge110
BillinghayNorth Kesteven100
TodmordenCalderdale110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts GreenBrentwood110
Frinton and WaltonTendring110
CowlingCraven110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
RydeIsle of Wight110
Nether WhitacreNorth Warwickshire110
WoodchurchAshford110
WarminsterWiltshire110
BeckingtonMendip111
ThrelkeldEden110
Stirling110
HelstonCornwall110
NettlehamWest Lindsey110
Snaith and CowickEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Nayland-with-WissingtonBabergh111
Largs110
SwaffhamBreckland110
Cradley and StorridgeHerefordshire, County of110
LongboroughCotswold110
Wimborne MinsterDorset110
Nairn110
OsmotherleyHambleton110
HazlemereWycombe110
ThakehamHorsham110
WrothamTonbridge and Malling110
HorsforthLeeds110
Chard TownSouth Somerset111
RackenfordNorth Devon110
PwllheliGwynedd100
Great BedwynWiltshire110
YnyshirRhondda Cynon Taf110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire110
New Monkland110
Upton with FishleyBroadland110
SandhurstBracknell Forest110
FelixstoweEast Suffolk110
AltonEast Hampshire110
BingleyBradford110
BathleyNewark and Sherwood110
Great StaughtonHuntingdonshire110
ImpingtonSouth Cambridgeshire110
WithnellChorley110
Wick100
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland110
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
South CockeringtonEast Lindsey110
Haworth, Cross Roads and StanburyBradford110
DunsterSomerset West and Taunton110
BattleRother110
Port TalbotNeath Port Talbot110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
HurleyWindsor and Maidenhead100
Flixton (Bungay & Wainford Ward)East Suffolk110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire110
CalneWiltshire100
BensonSouth Oxfordshire110
SwaveseySouth Cambridgeshire110
HaswellCounty Durham110
BillesdonHarborough110
Craven ArmsShropshire110
Deeping St NicholasSouth Holland110
LiveseyBlackburn with Darwen110
Brent EleighBabergh111
Woodham Ferrers and BicknacreChelmsford110
Barnetby le WoldNorth Lincolnshire120
CavenhamWest Suffolk110
BerdenUttlesford111
Wareham TownDorset100
BlisworthSouth Northamptonshire110
LighthorneStratford-on-Avon111
WalmerDover100
HaughleyMid Suffolk110
HolcombeMendip110
BakewellDerbyshire Dales110
AberffrawIsle of Anglesey110
St. KewCornwall110
Avondale110
AttleboroughBreckland111
RenholdBedford110
Cathcart110
DraytonBroadland110
CongresburyNorth Somerset110
IxworthWest Suffolk110
ChurchdownTewkesbury110
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
KnaresboroughHarrogate110
SohamEast Cambridgeshire110
Lower BroadheathMalvern Hills110
Kirkmabreck110
TrimdonCounty Durham111
CatcliffeRotherham110
ArmthorpeDoncaster110
SomertonSouth Somerset111
Corfe MullenDorset110
St. DogmaelsPembrokeshire100
RoathCardiff110
NailseaNorth Somerset110
Dumbarton100
GreenhamWest Berkshire110
LevingtonEast Suffolk110
BightonWinchester110
Central Swindon NorthSwindon100
Ratcliffe on SoarRushcliffe110
HarstonSouth Cambridgeshire110
WoolpitMid Suffolk110
Glenelg110
ChoppingtonNorthumberland110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland120
WragbyEast Lindsey110
RippondenCalderdale100
Sible HedinghamBraintree110
HeybridgeMaldon110
MylandColchester110
Little Dunkeld100
Toft MonksSouth Norfolk110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight110
PirbrightGuildford111
Abbots LangleyThree Rivers110
ChilsonWest Oxfordshire110
Appleby-in-WestmorlandEden110
Burntisland110
HayleCornwall100
Crieff110
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
HarphamEast Riding of Yorkshire110
HolbrookBabergh110
Carstairs110
ShipdhamBreckland110
South FerribyNorth Lincolnshire110
StowlangtoftMid Suffolk110
UgleyUttlesford110
HathersageDerbyshire Dales110
Keith110
BedaleHambleton110
WexhamSouth Bucks110
RudgwickHorsham110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
BramhopeLeeds110
Castle CarySouth Somerset100
HalbertonMid Devon110
PistyllGwynedd110
East KnoyleWiltshire110
PorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
Hockley HeathSolihull100
ReephamBroadland110
Cliffe and Cliffe WoodsMedway110
DunwichEast Suffolk110
St. Mary BourneBasingstoke and Deane110
KimberleyBroxtowe110
WheeltonChorley110
Farr110
Adderstone with LuckerNorthumberland100
RevesbyEast Lindsey111
SilsdenBradford110
LewesLewes111
CwmbwrlaSwansea111
ThryberghRotherham110
St Andrews and St Leonards110
BroomeSouth Norfolk110
Colnbrook with PoyleSlough110
BecclesEast Suffolk110
Tring RuralDacorum110
BoxWiltshire110
South NewingtonCherwell110
Easington CollieryCounty Durham110
PillingWyre120
Kilmore and Kilbride110
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester110
BicesterCherwell110
TimberlandNorth Kesteven110
Culcheth and GlazeburyWarrington110
CheckleyStaffordshire Moorlands110
StockChelmsford110
SudburyBabergh110
WrabnessTendring110
Corfe CastleDorset110
Laurencekirk110
RothwellKettering110
WingAylesbury Vale110
Burton DassettStratford-on-Avon100
DoverDover110
HaverhillWest Suffolk110
GlastonburyMendip100
StaveleyChesterfield111
Kirkwall and St Ola110
St. Columb MajorCornwall110
Dundonald110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
KempstonBedford110
BrundallBroadland111
FreshfordBath and North East Somerset110
CavendishWest Suffolk110
NewentForest of Dean110
SelbySelby110
KillinghallHarrogate110
AbberleyMalvern Hills110
GoudhurstTunbridge Wells110
New Luce100
StanleyCounty Durham100
BawburghSouth Norfolk120
Amber HillBoston110
PenistoneBarnsley111
Seavington St MichaelSouth Somerset100
Okehampton HamletsWest Devon110
AberporthCeredigion110
GabalfaCardiff110
MelthamKirklees120
Field DallingNorth Norfolk110
CombeWest Berkshire100
LeistonEast Suffolk110
Totton and ElingNew Forest100
BatchworthThree Rivers110
Traquair110
Radcliffe on TrentRushcliffe110
CroydonSouth Cambridgeshire110
Needham MarketMid Suffolk110
Strath110
MorpethNorthumberland110
BlythNorthumberland111
Wainfleet All SaintsEast Lindsey110
HeptonstallCalderdale110
MayfieldEast Staffordshire110
FoxearthBraintree110
EmbletonNorthumberland110
Auchtergaven110
RoydonSouth Norfolk110
YarmouthIsle of Wight110
St StephenSt Albans120
KingmoorCarlisle110
Dingwall110
KeswickAllerdale110
HorblingSouth Kesteven110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire111
East BergholtBabergh110
Burnham-on-CrouchMaldon100
GoxhillNorth Lincolnshire100
Stonham ParvaMid Suffolk110
HenhamUttlesford110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of111
ThreshfieldCraven110
BeaconsfieldSouth Bucks110
West ItchenorChichester111
SevenoaksSevenoaks110
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
Cheriton FitzpaineMid Devon110
FfestiniogGwynedd110
BurbageWiltshire100
Hamilton110
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire110
HellesdonBroadland110
DallinghooEast Suffolk110
Ashford Hill with HeadleyBasingstoke and Deane110
Kirknewton110
ScroobyBassetlaw110
PebworthWychavon110
CoppullChorley110
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
Houghton ConquestCentral Bedfordshire110
LouthEast Lindsey110
IlkleyBradford100
NetherburyDorset100
PenarthVale of Glamorgan110
Aston cum AughtonRotherham110
Grangemouth110
AslactonSouth Norfolk110
HolybrookWest Berkshire111
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk110
Dalkeith110
KidlingtonCherwell110
Little WilbrahamSouth Cambridgeshire110
Castle EdenCounty Durham110
WhalleyRibble Valley111
Glenorchy and Inishail110
MarthallCheshire East110
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford110
ScopwickNorth Kesteven110
SharlstonWakefield110
BradleyStafford110
East HanningfieldChelmsford100