Date of death: Wednesday 18 April 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Bacon 281699London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1917
Private Allan Henry Dennehy 5686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert George Cardew Chilcott Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Laird 464326Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Harold Frederick Bath 331030Hampshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Maurice Jones 206177Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert F. Green PS/1640Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917
Private Hughie Murdie 2956AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Bowling 85074Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Fred Harrison 608312Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leo Belleau Le Boutillier 65553Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Archibald Walter Sheppard 520170Royal Engineers18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kite 16190South Wales Borderers18/04/1917
Staff Serjeant Mather 34411Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Private Percy Trubody G/12567The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Barrie 3997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Fireman Henry Charles Flux Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Allan Charles Cameron 518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper John Robert Scott 42454Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Private Harold Foxlow 70663Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ashbrook 10900Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Grady 240435York and Lancaster Regiment18/04/1917
Gunner Mitchell 636197Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Broughton Taylor Luscombe 3975Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Schofield 49375Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private John Henry Rich 696206Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Private Granville Furnival 200813South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Carrington 67022Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1917
Private Potter 201279Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1917
Private Albert Francis Allen 514181London Regiment (London Scottish)18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Nicholl 40941Royal Irish Rifles18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin James Finbow G/15412Royal Sussex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith S/307365Army Service Corps18/04/1917
Gunner Phillips 145224Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Cook 297160Royal Navy, HMS Victory II18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Robert Herbert De Mussenden Leathes Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Private William George Thompson 34957Manchester Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Raymond Tester 27366Somerset Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Trueman 40989Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Sturgess 474131London Regiment (The Rangers)18/04/1917
Serjeant Fred Holgate 24776East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Reginald Malyn 3841Honourable Artillery Company18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Ch'en Hung K'uei 11348Chinese Labour Corps18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Branford 21324Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917
Corporal William Patrick O'reilly 1082Australian Light Horse18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Williams 16119Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Gunner William Christopher White 61562Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Bennett 112078Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Gurkin 275792Durham Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private Christopher Grosvenor 16797Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Larbey 372248London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry John Rouillier 9447South Wales Borderers18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Harold Acutt DM2/196202Army Service Corps18/04/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Dallow 5991Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/04/1917
Private Isaac Evans 9626British West Indies Regiment18/04/1917
Private Appleton 7188British West Indies Regiment18/04/1917
First Mate Wilfred Howell Williams Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Harry Ellis 81910Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Molesworth TR/8/9402Training Reserve18/04/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal Oliver F. Harpin 17697Bedfordshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Skeete M2/178358Army Service Corps18/04/1917
Private James Harold Hirons 34942Welsh Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edwards 34942ALIAS18/04/1917
Serjeant Frederick Robinson 407035Royal Army Medical Corps18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Rayner Royal Sussex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Clarke 8486South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Carrier Okara KSU/311862East African Military Labour Bureau18/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Percival Graham Statton The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Causier 242684Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private John Gilbert 242154Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917
Private James Warren 16884Devonshire Regiment18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Mackenzie 3855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Havildar Bachitru 321440th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Akbar 497840th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Frederick William Watson 479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Leonard Sandercock 16690Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917
Bearer Nothi 7791Army Bearer Corps18/04/1917
Private Walter Victor Thomas 28095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Woods Garvie S/13135Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Walker Nott Gloucestershire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Welbourn 25268Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917
Rifleman Leslie Victor Jones 554917London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Forde 13719The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/04/1917
Gunner Hugh Michael Roberts 114194Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Walter Thompson 23733Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private William Ernest Nicholas Hugman 26050East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Sepoy Lali 454240th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Shah Hasan Gul 494140th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Harbit Faddy 291799Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cole 33789Bedfordshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peterson 52026The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1917
Private Joseph Richard Rutterford 4519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stirling 290760Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Robert Taylor 18960Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Pirthi Singh 9240th Pathans18/04/1917
Corporal Thomas Atkinson 2914King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/04/1917
Fireman Bob Nicholas Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Mess Room Steward William Alfred Lawson Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Thompson 27965King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Garrett 18943Devonshire Regiment18/04/1917
Sepoy Shivi 442940th Pathans18/04/1917
Private James W. Fifield 40123Royal Irish Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private Thomas Mowumi 7056Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Private Greenwood 281687London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Joseph Sheahan 950Australian Army Medical Corps18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Johnston 43014Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917
Sapper Bransgrove 560604Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Private Lipscomb 7072112nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/04/1917
Private Albert James Moore 5753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Private James Bryden Murdoch S/12413Cameron Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Reburn 266656Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private William Bowen Stephens 282274Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Ellwood Boadle 13682Border Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Myers 15309Lincolnshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Childs 19300Essex Regiment18/04/1917
Rifleman Baker 474335London Regiment (The Rangers)18/04/1917
Private Adams 66880Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/04/1917
Private Daniel Moloantoa 1625South African Native Labour Corps18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Peter Whittle 34727Worcestershire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hubert Bentley 200872Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sydney Goulder 306335Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917
Lieutenant Angus John Bayne Macnicol Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Sharif Khan 492940th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Edward George Albert Scammell 22771Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Naik Gulab Singh 15759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/04/1917
Private Charles George Davey 260044South Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Harry Sherlock 37754Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Tuck 759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Monaghan 19403South Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1917
Driver Joe King 781532Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Stephenson 62045Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Private Edwin Gilbert Turner 205869Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Follower Jaguji 78/AInland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Ordinary Seaman Mcrobert J/67975Royal Navy, HMS Vivid18/04/1917
Corporal Mala Yaro 6644Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Private Joseph Tirabukwa 230East African Native Medical Corps18/04/1917
Private Arthur Matthew Brophey 1509Australian Army Medical Corps18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leatherbarrow 242256King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/04/1917
Corporal Lewis Walter James Page 71610Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brindle 265675The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Wilson 267856Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/04/1917
Private Henry Donald Mclean 1556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Danya 84676th Punjabis18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Simcoe 33511Bedfordshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lamps Alexander Thomas Sodergren Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lufani 23King's African Rifles18/04/1917
Private James Kilburn 358526The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Wynn 275283Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/04/1917
Private Proudfoot 201216Seaforth Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Ship's Chief Cook Daysh 1166750Royal Navy, HMS Excellent18/04/1917
Private William Crampton S/40458Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Kelly 24/1152Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private Britton 36591West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Basil Street 12/1115King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sepoy Lojan 420040th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Nawab Khan 331746th Punjabis18/04/1917
Lance Sergeant Walter Faulks 690353Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Searle 22657Bedfordshire Regiment18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles A. Read 2009Newfoundland Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Scott Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Daniel Ellsworth Munn Royal Canadian Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Cecil Forrow 240424Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Binns 267040Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Fitter Bacchus 10839Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Christopher Nicholls 40882Essex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Smallwood Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Bernard Boyd Benjamin Back 12496South African Infantry18/04/1917
Private William Stewart Mckay 441603Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcquillin 180238Canadian Pioneers18/04/1917
Private Clarke 31478Bedfordshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Nock 23561Worcestershire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Bell 266334Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917
Private Kenneth Watson 268282Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/04/1917 (aged 43)
Sepoy Muhammad Sharif 347546th Punjabis18/04/1917
Private Hector Henry Eckford 100939Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/04/1917
Able Seaman Leonard Radford KP/541Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917
Assistant Cook George Ernest Cooper Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Donald Fisher 33940Essex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Sidney Frank Saunders 26270Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Dearden 96439Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Brown 251465Royal Scots18/04/1917
Private Smith 242844Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Coulthard Clarke DM2/178886Army Service Corps18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robinson 24485Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917
Sepoy Manu 325440th Pathans18/04/1917
Sergeant John Harold William Smith 7529ALIAS18/04/1917
Carrier Osali KSU/09020East African Military Labour Bureau18/04/1917
Rifleman Brennan 10314Royal Irish Rifles18/04/1917
Private Herman John Carter G/41937Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Shave 9499Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Neill 30571Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sepoy Pira 6340th Pathans18/04/1917
Private David Ritchie 276067Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/04/1917
Private George James Roscoe 37502Royal Fusiliers18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Greenough 6501King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Lyall 266597Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/04/1917
Landsturmmann Joseph Moser German Army18/04/1917
Private Quadling 34581Royal Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private George Wilson 183023Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Garrett 20694Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private William Alexander Smythe 5209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sinclair Winton 156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Major Robert Finlay Gerrard Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Leonard King Gloucestershire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Barrett 925250Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Adams Joyce 136566Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Hood Mckenzie 26140Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William V. Hickson 33486Bedfordshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Charley Frederick Holter 25040Northamptonshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Hilton 23083The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Walter James Hemming 242105Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917
Subadar Mainu 40th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Harold Whitehouse Nash 265710Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917
Donkeyman Simeon Cauciuc Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cameron 282372Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant William Albert Symington Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Thomas Joseph Bruton 13682Australian Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Thomas William Marriott Tyneside Z/2498Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas George Holtham 19795Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Todd 116550Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joe Tyson 242404Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917
Major Robert Naismyth Macpherson 40th Pathans18/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Richard Alexander Cross 20456East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Sailor Edgar Arnold Hughes Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Major Frederick Winwood Robinson Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Noone 6807Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gabriel Jacobus Johannes Claassen 13263South African Infantry18/04/1917
Private George Wright 267191Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William James Hackett 97085Royal Engineers18/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Barrett 36564East Yorkshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Woodman 39590Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Mcgough 62759Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917
Sergeant John Stanford Cavalier 7529Australian Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Lyons 5820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 47)
Private James Christie 241141Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry Sennett R/27679King's Royal Rifle Corps18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sepoy Hasan Muhammad 346446th Punjabis18/04/1917
Private Burrows 351917Royal Scots18/04/1917
Private Smith 13956Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bell 184197Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Skinner 35744Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Corporal Odd 28071Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Private Rankine 911872Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Private William Alan Mason 267422Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hubert Graham Wheatcroft 52209Royal Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gamble 736350Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Bombardier Hill 23196Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private George William Scrimshaw 241731Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Toole 38815Manchester Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sepoy Lal Khan 484240th Pathans18/04/1917
Soldier Teropant Sobin 584Russian Army18/04/1917
Donkey Driver Koos April 15716Military Labour Corps18/04/1917
Private Solomons 126Cape Coloured Labour Regiment18/04/1917
Rifleman Wright 392831London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Claude Hamilton Noel 3601Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bardsley 240450Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917
Carrier Georges Jupiter 717269Seychelles Carrier Corps18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Sahib Gul 133726th Punjabis18/04/1917
Lance Corporal David Henry Rivers 15158Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private Robert Frier 201541King's Own Scottish Borderers18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Boatswain Erik Wirtan Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 41)
Second Engineer Bertram Clyde Hill Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer George Lewis Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frederick John Reynolds 203438Worcestershire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner John Edgar 636418Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Young 514238London Regiment (London Scottish)18/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Webster Cockburn S/8273Seaforth Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Jewitt 8128Royal Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private Wild 41567Manchester Regiment18/04/1917
Private Saul Keefe 2043Newfoundland Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Gore 244043Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917
Gunner Joseph Patrick Halpin 100577Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick George Parker 321029Norfolk Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Henry Wall 265568Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Endersby 20443Suffolk Regiment18/04/1917
Sepoy Fazl Dad 364946th Punjabis18/04/1917
Sepoy Malli 64240th Pathans18/04/1917
Carrier Kecheru NBI/017080East African Military Labour Bureau18/04/1917
Gunner William George Pridmore 154332Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Alfred Arthur Rudge 86278Canadian Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Henry Duckett 23741Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Adams 1034Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Henry Wagstaff 27718Essex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harris T4/254693Army Service Corps18/04/1917
Private Martin S/40731Seaforth Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Martin Edwards 104948Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Carrier Willy Quatre 717184Seychelles Carrier Corps18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Khalas Khan 30140th Pathans18/04/1917
Private James G. Ketchin 310321Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal George William Scott 27305South Wales Borderers18/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Robert Gordon Mclaren 180860Canadian Pioneers18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Fay 11500Royal Scots Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private Ryan 58094Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917
Sergeant George Murray Roberts 6257South African Infantry18/04/1917
Fitter Royle 67361Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Private Harris 23318Leicestershire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Boyle B/6907Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/04/1917
Sepoy Bassa 51340th Pathans18/04/1917
Lance Naik Chanan Singh 630Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers18/04/1917
Sepoy Nantu 401540th Pathans18/04/1917
Gunner Edwin Chaffer 620160Royal Horse Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 44)
Sowar Tara Singh 378021st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Asetu Ibadan 4337Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
2nd Steward Lawrence Cyril Burley Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 16)
Ox Driver Botozi Mtshalanga 14312Military Labour Corps18/04/1917
Carrier Ndege SAM/637803East African Military Labour Bureau18/04/1917
Private George Thomas Verity 37358West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private P. Mck. Duncan 291467Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/04/1917
Private William Henry Crowson 201883Leicestershire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Lionel George Dixon 33524Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Booth 266985Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917
Private Frederick Henry Banks 3758Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Private William Alexander Jones 4741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Private Ernest Alfred Sager TF/201134Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Burns 26653South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Elliot Forsyth 352991Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Sydney George Marshall 7462King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Taylor 27169Leicestershire Regiment18/04/1917
Rifleman Rodgers B/203388Rifle Brigade18/04/1917
Able Seaman William Mcarthur Gillies Clyde Z/3038Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Havildar Haidar Ali 357040th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Zauta Khan 15740th Pathans18/04/1917
Private James Wallace Reid 657514Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer Walter Massingham Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 51)
Private Charles Clarke L/10344The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Riley 14431Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917
Private Evans 203064South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Driver George William Kelton 26726Australian Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Fredrick Rowe 5778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Baker T/206637The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Sharp 37180Manchester Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Baxter 19139Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917
Private Herbert Holden 21924East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Edmund Wilberforce Darby 4487South African Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walter Roberts 11744Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private Abou Eda 7141Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Lieutenant Allen Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Sepoy Chaudhari 401158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)18/04/1917
Driver Harper T4/199792Army Service Corps18/04/1917
Private Philip Thomas Savin 925798Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Owen 38683Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Roy Douglas John Monie Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Jackson 149009Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Private Charles Sydney Cooper 493693London Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Walsh 20557Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private Thomas Henry Williams 5776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Carrier Arthur Pointe 714049Seychelles Carrier Corps18/04/1917 (aged 18)
Sepoy Umar Gul 493940th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Albert Proctor 234351Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Nur Din 43253rd Sappers and Miners18/04/1917
Private Hewett 39472West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/04/1917
Private Burns 32574Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private Robert Pickering 887378Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Waters 40159Norfolk Regiment18/04/1917
Private Robert Archibald S/6292Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Billing 26326Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Cecil White Bristol Z/1395Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917
Sepoy Amin Chand 491540th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Ganga Ram 458240th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Rahm Ali 343646th Punjabis18/04/1917
Sepoy Shiva 462440th Pathans18/04/1917
Boatswain Albert Owen Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 52)
Greaser and Fireman Henry Cullen Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Clarkson 240955Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Beattie 335759Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moqui Konkomba 8076Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Captain Thomas Ernest Reid Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peate 22666King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private Fossey 8947Royal Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private Watson 330690Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Allison 242075Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Lyons 5820ALIAS18/04/1917 (aged 47)
Sapper Goode 164879Royal Engineers18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Pulford W/236Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gillott SS/19566Army Service Corps18/04/1917
Private John Edwards 14120Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Alford 27608Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alexander Birrell 260010Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917
Sepoy Nikka 36240th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Santu 469240th Pathans18/04/1917
Private William Dunn 718402Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Private John Malcolm 242565Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Frank Murray Indian Army18/04/1917 (aged 55)
Private Angorea Okedi 5932King's African Rifles18/04/1917
Private Feline 34889Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917
Private Frederick George Birch 25538Hampshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Holt T4/110543Army Service Corps18/04/1917
Able Seaman James Edwin Hitchens R/510Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sepoy Nur Baz 448040th Pathans18/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Palmer Samson Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Leader Isaac Arendse 17505Military Labour Corps18/04/1917
Ox Driver Msutu Qozingana 17265Military Labour Corps18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Armstrong 252242Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/04/1917
Private Edgerton-Cooper 22484King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Thompson 284649Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Major Maxwell 26719Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/04/1917
Corporal George Naylor 16784East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Thomas Schofield 20975King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Third Engineer Niel Mcgregor Fisher Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal William Edward Penny 1156Newfoundland Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dossett 40364Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Millington 37853Leicestershire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Harley Castles 3290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Bernard Smith 266577Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Dennis Owen Jones R/343Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917
Private Wilson 2326King's African Rifles18/04/1917
Private Raistrick 36186York and Lancaster Regiment18/04/1917
Private Bernard Wragg 24115Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sepoy Sherzada 465040th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Marcus Katzenstein 9194South African Infantry18/04/1917
Private Francis Leonard Terry 43293Durham Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Francis M. Renwick 654618Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Charlton 19816Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Edward Crowhurst 282674London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1917
Captain Alexander Wyllie Royal Scots Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Porteous 260047Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917
Private Allan 330541Royal Scots18/04/1917
Private Smith 29919King's Own Scottish Borderers18/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Mcgowan 131052Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Private Allington 30995Worcestershire Regiment18/04/1917
Serjeant Harry Rothwell 7606King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Frank Hibberd R/511Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilfred Unsworth 281065Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Michael Joseph Hayes 3769Royal Munster Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Allan Fereday 19551Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Major John Campbell Galway Canadian Pioneers18/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas 36725Hampshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private George James Collins 3273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Private Robert Ramsey 43365Manchester Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Baron 307693Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Bernard Walker 2569Honourable Artillery Company18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Simpson 1969South African Infantry18/04/1917
Sepoy Lachhman 42840th Pathans18/04/1917
Sailor Ghani Bin Qaisar Indian Merchant Service18/04/1917
Private Mcculloch 12028West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/04/1917
Gunner Frederick William Chalk 23598Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 21567Royal Fusiliers18/04/1917
Captain Prince Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917
Private William Lloyd Goodyear 491368London Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Charles Hobart 19148Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917
Carrier Pierre Louis Adela 717603Seychelles Carrier Corps18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Soldier Jemoejan Rynyko 24590Russian Army18/04/1917
Carrier Kitabo ITG/960757East African Military Labour Bureau18/04/1917
Private John Samuel Carter 40241Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Matthew Forster Burdess Army Chaplains' Department18/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Johnson W/255Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Richards 6205Royal Defence Corps18/04/1917 (aged 49)
Gunner Jerrard 150269Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dormer S/15183Rifle Brigade18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cooper 22484ALIAS18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Sidney Grant Martin Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Altoft 267685Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Reginald George 35218East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Private O'neil 167094Canadian Pioneers18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sepoy Bari 1240th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Barita 1540th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Alihu Ilorin 6913Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Private Capewell 799605Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Private Charles Smith 10394King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Sydney Cook 4755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Allison 38602Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917
Sepoy Munshi 59940th Pathans18/04/1917
Private George Henry Campbell 851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Gennyes Earwicker 14472Hampshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant Gould 12496ALIAS18/04/1917
Sergeant Leonard Masters 1079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Private Phillip Walter Detmold 875197Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Lance Corporal Cowing 15548Border Regiment18/04/1917
Driver Ataullah 1610Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army18/04/1917
Private Maddox 19825King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1917
Serjeant Ernest Brown 265999Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Foster Newton Thorne Royal Sussex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman James Walker Clyde 5/2347Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917
Follower Sharfuddin Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Carrier Ojiro KSU/311403East African Military Labour Bureau18/04/1917
Private Robert Milne Mcintosh 202685Seaforth Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Belcher 126395Royal Horse Artillery18/04/1917
Driver Cornell 69029Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Private Alfred Crapp 56302Devonshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Moore 253335Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Cuthbertson 42006Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Jagger 325588Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 350111Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tom Bennington 36232Yorkshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private John Hodge 45681Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman George Bunn 653133London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Hewson 80060Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1917
Private William Farrington 35200Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private Alexander Hugh Manson Peebles 874891Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Doran 901728Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 45)
Chief Steward Gustave Louis Deroo Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Harold Vizard Carey 471558London Regiment (The Rangers)18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lunney 875212Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Private George Pentice Forrester 41081King's Own Scottish Borderers18/04/1917
Gunner Albert Godfrey Clifford 74681Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney John Ecobichon 195070Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brownett T4/172289Army Service Corps18/04/1917 (aged 44)
Corporal Fredrick Charles Ball 10272Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Brown Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Bearer Bhawani-Din 5504Army Bearer Corps18/04/1917
Seaman Hurley 39795Royal Naval Reserve18/04/1917
Gunner Arthur Johnson 72387Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917
Private White 17429Essex Regiment18/04/1917
Private James Robert Rhodes 6322Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Charles Baker 5818London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jackson 35226Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private James Gordon 240431Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Subadar Gulodu 40th Pathans18/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Cowell 21922East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Sarwan Mohan Singh 412-1738Indian Army Remount Department18/04/1917
Private Babalola Ibadan 7148Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Driver Cookson 118075Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Hastings 3132Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Gunner Arthur Mansfield Howie 248480Canadian Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Gordon 4123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Ernest Allan 4652Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Private Frederick Gunn 282794London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Davey East Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Sepoy Malli 436040th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Harry Evans 281868Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Guimond 61937Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Burr 790636Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sepoy Mad Ghulam 465440th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Mir Singh 470540th Pathans18/04/1917
Second Mate David Davies Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Ernest Oates 306647Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick James Webb 283661London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Lehr Singh 458040th Pathans18/04/1917
Bearer Ram Rangi Singh 9366Army Bearer Corps18/04/1917
Serjeant Thomas Ernest Surtees TSR/671Army Service Corps18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Dave Walter Griffiths 1053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Henry Haughton 4650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Jenkins 137526Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Serjeant Collinson 40539South Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Lerew 265696Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private Claxton 40374Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Prior 9382Hampshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edmondson 202396Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917
Private Vernals 242617Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Donald Horace Starkey 7407Honourable Artillery Company18/04/1917
Private William Stanford 33856Bedfordshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Epps 269852Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1917
Private Steggles 6358West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/04/1917
Private Albert Brown 60023South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Bynorth G/56291Royal Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private James Henderson S/40941Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Laurence Davis 59292Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Hainsworth 73583Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Private Sani Oshogbo 7051Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Driver Larhu 1042Mule Corps18/04/1917
Private Walker 241185South Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bernard Edwin Callaghan 4669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis Underwood Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Venables 45531Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Chabilal Thapa 48864th Gurkha Rifles18/04/1917
Sapper George William Salt 242710Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Private Arthur Sidney Lucas 409154Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Arthur George Walker 620180Royal Horse Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Cook George Everard Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 18)
Mess Room Steward William Thomas Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 16)
Private Mccall 18260King's Own Scottish Borderers18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Williams 5908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Private Phillip C. Wright 33109Bedfordshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Macgregor 200129Seaforth Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Regan 50432The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Gordon Bell Durham Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henderson 27334Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Brown 88336Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sewell 235093Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917
Private William Howe 40156Bedfordshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Street 67567Durham Light Infantry18/04/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Ali 493840th Pathans18/04/1917
Sepoy Nant Ram 63440th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Thomas Henry Ridehough 22506Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Bell 201157King's Own Scottish Borderers18/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Adeladun Ibadan 3690Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Able Seaman William Henry Hughes Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 64)
Private Mcintyre 202030Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Boyle 817992Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Captain Everard Harrison Royal Army Medical Corps18/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Mcgrory W/253Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jarvie 276642Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ansell 5903Rifle Brigade18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Henry Lockwood 34518Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Morris Polack 282871London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1917
Gunner Herbert Edward Hedgcock 41665Canadian Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Lake 27813Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917
Captain Robert Ross Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Havildar Ganga Singh 370140th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Motosho Ibadan 6581Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Corporal Gardner 20034Worcestershire Regiment18/04/1917
Corporal Campbell 139413Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Private Henry Raymond Varney 283683London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cyril Denny Francis 3420Honourable Artillery Company18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Momadu Yaweri 371Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Corporal Fred Hampson 18786Royal Engineers18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas William Furness 200640London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic Copp 67567Royal Flying Corps18/04/1917
Private Henderson 41162Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Bray 350826Manchester Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 39)
Engineman Brian Rawnsley 1778Royal Naval Reserve18/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Harry Simms 281979Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Ox Driver Hendrick Lesiba 13189Military Labour Corps18/04/1917
Donkey Driver Jonas Madidi 12134Military Labour Corps18/04/1917
Private Moynihan 279575Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Private Pardoe 24079Worcestershire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Phillips E/2196Royal Fusiliers18/04/1917
Private Townsley 42237Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Reid 42512Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Toland 41470Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/04/1917
Private Elkins 22935Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Ward 22414Royal Irish Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 39)
Sepoy Indru 469540th Pathans18/04/1917
Acting Bombardier George Gibbs 845223Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Private John Henry Harper 260050South Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1917
Apprentice Thomas Edward Legge Olivey Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Chief Engineer Thomas Green Heyes Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Evans 4756London Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Signaller Fred George Walker 477951Royal Canadian Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver John Johnstone Simpson 741287Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Blocksidge 9345King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private Harry F. Adams TF/203915Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917
Sepoy Sher Muhammad 192820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)18/04/1917
Private Frederick Charles Jackson 493182London Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner James Smith 91387Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917
Carrier Jibrihim Zaria C3/10/22Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Driver Davidson 884509Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hall 20366Worcestershire Regiment18/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Hardie Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kabba Navarro Grunshi 5297Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/04/1917
Sepoy Said Raza 400840th Pathans18/04/1917
Private William Arthur Rigg G/51407Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Reginald Payne 25680Devonshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Cecil Newton 679147Canadian Pioneers18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Company Sergeant Major John Watt 73Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Bennett 472935London Regiment (The Rangers)18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Andrew James Inkster 265620Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Allkins 97512Royal Army Medical Corps18/04/1917
Private George Bremner 859502Canadian Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Sepoy Santu 25240th Pathans18/04/1917
Able Seaman Sidney Rogers Wales Z/1401Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917
Private Brown 818028Royal Canadian Regiment18/04/1917
Gunner Jones 73836Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Horgan 55236The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1917
Serjeant William Lawrence Robertson 200327Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Burgess 48012Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William John Whitford 24339Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Wroe Miller 32910Lincolnshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Fredrick William Simmons 3691Royal Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sepoy Amir Ali 358046th Punjabis18/04/1917
Sepoy Pirthi 86340th Pathans18/04/1917
Private Thomas Norman 808090Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Private Harry Charles Kendrick 5082Honourable Artillery Company18/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private George James Gibson 2513Canadian Army Service Corps18/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Cannon 406King's African Rifles18/04/1917
Driver Wood 60171Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917
Private James Gardiner 275996Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Michael Rose 46006Durham Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private Arthur Wellesley Harcourt S/307519Army Service Corps18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bruce 5285Manchester Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Pompey 620071Royal Horse Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Lawrence Atkins 71401Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1917
Private Albert Meacock 241370Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Munshi 482340th Pathans18/04/1917
Private John Patrick Corcoran 6475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur K/41836Royal Navy, HMS Vivid18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Oakley 58170Cheshire Regiment18/04/1917
Private Hunt 252088London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1917
Serjeant Millar 41992Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private Townsley 5842Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917
Private Beatty 629103Canadian Infantry18/04/1917
Sapper Taylor 85292Royal Engineers18/04/1917
Private Harry Hughes 35083Lancashire Fusiliers18/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Naik Tarloka 411640th Pathans18/04/1917
Captain Louis Cameron Nott Gloucestershire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Culbert London Z/3582Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1917
Private Thomas Mcmillin 15502The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Peter Mcbean 26170Cameron Highlanders18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Adams 240432Gordon Highlanders18/04/1917
Sepoy Labh Singh 410840th Pathans18/04/1917
Lieutenant Alfred Leslie Stevens Leicestershire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Wong Chong 332Chinese Porter Corps18/04/1917
Private Medi 2351King's African Rifles18/04/1917
Private Pandi 2043King's African Rifles18/04/1917
Private Boldra 3/10249Norfolk Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Charles Caiger G/41630Middlesex Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Lewis Williams 415636Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance71367
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania5400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance41381
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance27171
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2440
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2200
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance1795
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance16152
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance14111
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance1376
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1381
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration1300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1142
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1080
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria1000
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance9103
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance991
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance980
VIMY MEMORIALFrance963
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance841
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance810
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance770
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance630
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance641
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance650
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa600
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance541
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)540
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance531
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance430
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium441
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance430
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance430
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance432
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)433
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles400
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance400
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance353
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance211
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta214
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance220
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance210
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance210
BREST (KERFAUTRAS) CEMETERYFrance212
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom221
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance230
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)221
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance211
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance200
GOUY-EN-ARTOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance111
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania101
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HENINEL-CROISILLES ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance103
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HERVIN FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
BUNYANS CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance101
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance111
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
LUXULYAN (SS. CYRIACUS AND JULITTA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
IPPLEPEN (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SIDMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LITTLE DEWCHURCH (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HITCHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom104
LOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABERBEEG (BRYNITHEL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WOODCOTE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance101
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance120
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance110
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance120
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance101
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARRICK-ON-SHANNON (ST. GEORGE) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of101
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium122
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
KESWICK (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
ANTIGONISH (ST. NINIAN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
KINSALE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
40th Pathans46
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.37
Canadian Infantry36
Royal Field Artillery31
Mercantile Marine24
Royal Garrison Artillery18
Northumberland Fusiliers15
Royal Scots14
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13
Middlesex Regiment12
Royal Engineers12
Gordon Highlanders12
Cheshire Regiment12
Lancashire Fusiliers12
Army Service Corps11
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11
Highland Light Infantry10
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10
Royal Fusiliers9
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)9
Bedfordshire Regiment9
Royal Warwickshire Regiment9
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
East Lancashire Regiment8
Worcestershire Regiment7
Manchester Regiment7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
South African Infantry6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
46th Punjabis6
King's African Rifles6
East African Military Labour Bureau6
Military Labour Corps6
Honourable Artillery Company5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
Seaforth Highlanders5
ALIAS5
Canadian Pioneers5
London Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Horse Artillery4
London Regiment (The Rangers)4
Seychelles Carrier Corps4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Newfoundland Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Australian Field Artillery3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Rifle Brigade3
Norfolk Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Royal Canadian Regiment3
Army Bearer Corps3
Royal Irish Rifles2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Russian Army2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Suffolk Regiment1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Wiltshire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Defence Corps1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
26th Punjabis1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
76th Punjabis1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
German Army1
Indian Army1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Indian Merchant Service1
Mule Corps1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Training Reserve1
East African Native Medical Corps1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh770
Glasgow660
Paisley330
Govan330
Galashiels330
Buxton with LammasBroadland210
Central Swindon SouthSwindon221
Aberdeen220
Inverness and Bona220
HorwichBolton110
WesthoughtonBolton111
WalesRotherham110
HettonSunderland120
IlkleyBradford110
OxenhopeBradford110
SilsdenBradford100
BaildonBradford110
South ElmsallWakefield110
Preston BrookHalton111
AldbroughEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BriggNorth Lincolnshire110
Crowle and EalandNorth Lincolnshire100
WithingtonHerefordshire, County of111
LakeIsle of Wight120
WhittleseyFenland110
WisbechFenland110
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness110
Matlock TownDerbyshire Dales110
WinsterDerbyshire Dales111
SidmouthEast Devon110
Cheriton FitzpaineMid Devon100
UffculmeMid Devon110
LewesLewes110
SeafordLewes110
Cuckmere ValleyWealden110
MaresfieldWealden111
BagendonCotswold100
West DeanForest of Dean110
Totton and ElingNew Forest111
Kings SomborneTest Valley110
HambledonWinchester110
WelwynWelwyn Hatfield100
LangdonDover110
FavershamSwale110
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet111
Borough GreenTonbridge and Malling100
MellorRibble Valley100
Stalmine-with-StaynallWyre110
West LangtonHarborough110
OsbastonHinckley and Bosworth110
WrangleBoston110
LouthEast Lindsey110
WillinghamWest Lindsey110
FakenhamNorth Norfolk110
WramplinghamSouth Norfolk110
Stonebeck DownHarrogate110
MaltonRyedale110
StapeRyedale110
UlleskelfSelby110
UptonNewark and Sherwood110
OwthorpeRushcliffe110
StreetMendip110
Great BealingsEast Suffolk110
OtleyEast Suffolk111
OckhamGuildford110
WitleyWaverley110
ChichesterChichester110
HartingChichester110
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers CommonMid Sussex110
Upton-upon-SevernMalvern Hills110
Drakes Broughton and WadboroughWychavon110
StanleyCounty Durham110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
PrudhoeNorthumberland100
Welshampton and LynealShropshire110
FeockCornwall110
FoweyCornwall110
HayleCornwall110
SaltashCornwall110
St AustellCornwall111
St. GermansCornwall110
St. WinnowCornwall111
TruroCornwall101
North BradleyWiltshire111
RoxtonBedford110
StevingtonBedford111
St. IvesHuntingdonshire110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire110
Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford110
BanburyCherwell110
BingleyBradford110
SalisburyWiltshire110
TrowbridgeWiltshire100
BramhopeLeeds110
WoodhouseCharnwood110
BlythNorthumberland110
KeswickAllerdale110
Morton110
Lesmahagow110
Irvine110
Carluke110
Cambusnethan110
Cadder110
Inchinnan110
Kirkintilloch110
Dunipace110
Larbert110
Strathmiglo110
Perth110
Dundee110
Edzell110
Banchory-Ternan110
Methlick110
Cromdale, Inverallan and Advie110
Peterhead110
Muiravonside110
Peebles100
Cockpen110
Coldstream110
Chirnside110
Dumfries110
Caerlaverock110
Lochs110
Lochbroom110
Duthil and Rothiemurchus110
Kilmartin110
Rothesay110
LlanrugGwynedd110
Bro MachnoConwy100
RhylDenbighshire100
ErwoodPowys111
Dyffryn ArthCeredigion100
PenbrynCeredigion101
Llanddewi VelfreyPembrokeshire110
PembrokePembrokeshire110
CrosskeysCaerphilly110
MonmouthMonmouthshire100
GrangetownCardiff101
LlandudnoConwy110
CastleSwansea100
RiversideCardiff100