Date of death: Friday 1 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Battye 25430East Yorkshire Regiment01/12/1916
Private Thomas Wain Hodson 37395Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant David Wright Jacques The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Major Bernard George Dawson Biggs Durham Light Infantry01/12/1916
Sapper Ernest Jones 3508Australian Engineers01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Gibbs 5097/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Edwin Roy Wilmshurst Royal Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Worker Clayson Australian Munition Worker01/12/1916
Private Alfred Longshaw 10502Manchester Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ingham 10495Manchester Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Frank Wardley 168302Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Simmonds G/11296Middlesex Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal How 9469Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 24)
Driver James Albert Fuller 1162Australian Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 46890Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 22)
Driver George Acres T4/236490Army Service Corps01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Butler 3545Honourable Artillery Company01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Daniel Stanley James 151767Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Cable 4098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Josephat Dedine 177933Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Brent Lobb 163384Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Brown 4634171st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/12/1916
Private Bunting 1860401st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/12/1916
Private Alfred Richard Dallamore 4645712nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Henry Sunstrom 1045401st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lambert 16593Worcestershire Regiment01/12/1916
Serjeant French 2076Royal Scots01/12/1916
Private Harry Patrick Flanagan 27365The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Job Baker 17602Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horrocks 5350Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private William John Baulch 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Thomas Patrick Kavanagh 1610Australian Pioneers01/12/1916
Rifleman Maurice Edwin Mann 5075Royal Irish Rifles01/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Baird 43227Highland Light Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Melvin T. Smith 488811Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Milton O. Clarke 192922Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant John C. Cory 150340Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herlihy 24840Canadian Infantry01/12/1916
Private Hodgson 427492Canadian Infantry01/12/1916
Private Robert Allyn Jones 466559Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 22)
Company Sergeant Major George Redhead 426898Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Spain 427901Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Daniel David Walwin Webster 228306Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Waring 16032ALIAS01/12/1916
Private Lewis Furborough 16032Leicestershire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Adam Spiers Riddell 12533King's Own Scottish Borderers01/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stevens 5644Middlesex Regiment01/12/1916
Private Holmes 3754Honourable Artillery Company01/12/1916
Driver Charles Markham L/32519Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916
Private Writer 54982Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/12/1916
Private Juhlin 127388Canadian Infantry01/12/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Harold Whitfield 26708Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ball 30136Devonshire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fletcher 13246South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Edgar Tebbit 5164Honourable Artillery Company01/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Elsby 14807North Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas 13989King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Ingram 3304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916
Able Seaman Arthur Morris WZ/1258Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/12/1916
Private Green 4203South Lancashire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Samuel Goode 5118South Lancashire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gorman 66275ALIAS01/12/1916
Private Reid 66275Canadian Infantry01/12/1916
Private Thomas Daly Mugliston 2404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Samuel Demmery 2526Gloucestershire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mcarthur 4633Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/12/1916
Corporal William Sneddon 2695Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Daniel Edward Mcleod Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Henry Dodd 27721Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hughes 23941Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1916
Private Alfred Alexander George Litolff 4537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916
Sapper William Valiere Cross 6971Australian Engineers01/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mckenzie GS/35981st (King's) Dragoon Guards01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Trumpeter Oxford D/63101st (King's) Dragoon Guards01/12/1916
Sapper Murray Rainsford Smith 7135Australian Engineers01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Morfitt 19344York and Lancaster Regiment01/12/1916
Private Albert John Donnelly 327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916
Gunner Francis Mahony 2882Australian Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Joseph Asprey 321Australian Machine Gun Corps01/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Godfrey 590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916
Private Percy Perryman 6957London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Aitken 24792Royal Scots01/12/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Preston 25604South Wales Borderers01/12/1916
Private Jones 42019Welsh Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Edward Furlong R/5023King's Royal Rifle Corps01/12/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Henry Saunderson R/21801King's Royal Rifle Corps01/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Herbert Bason PLY/16350Royal Marine Light Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wilfred Bramma PLY/16018Royal Marine Light Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant William Cartlidge PLY/10333Royal Marine Light Infantry01/12/1916
Private Albert Davenport PLY/16047Royal Marine Light Infantry01/12/1916
Seaman Timothy Driscoll 2412/ARoyal Naval Reserve01/12/1916
Private Albert Falloon PLY/16053Royal Marine Light Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Thomas Whatling Martin 170379Royal Navy01/12/1916
Private Frank Thorpe PLY/16054Royal Marine Light Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Minnigan Tyneside Z/6932Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/12/1916
Lance Corporal Reay 16131East Yorkshire Regiment01/12/1916
Private Carrigan 14926Border Regiment01/12/1916
Driver Alexander Arnold Hack 880513Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Day 1933Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charron 847788Canadian Infantry01/12/1916
Private William Robert Pegrum O/0745Army Ordnance Corps01/12/1916
Able Seaman Arthur B. King AA/2186Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/12/1916 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Robinson 16453East Lancashire Regiment01/12/1916
Private Henry State G/3007Middlesex Regiment01/12/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Christopher Reuben Bassett F/22738Royal Naval Air Service01/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Witney 50837Royal Defence Corps01/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private Helliwell 4/5500Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/12/1916
Private John O'donoghue 26619Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 18)
Musician Buckley RMB/1092Royal Marine Band01/12/1916
Private Newland 20219Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Coates M2/147666Army Service Corps01/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Gore 14434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Chapman 5974London Regiment01/12/1916
Private Yeomans 27264Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/12/1916
Lance Corporal George Charles Arthurs 14389Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Oscar Henry Chappell D/104303rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)01/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Alfred Pierson G/40400Middlesex Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Sheldrick 8876Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/12/1916
Private Albert Charles Fisher 2200Dorsetshire Regiment01/12/1916
Private Thomas Bennet Hutchings L/7749Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/12/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Hampton 8767Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Algernon James Brown Rifle Brigade01/12/1916
Private Robert James Begg 14190The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Hatswell 5388Northumberland Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Thomas Turner 24100Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Mcguigan 13/1282York and Lancaster Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stewart 16363Royal Scots Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ernest Stinson S/13768Gordon Highlanders01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hopkins 15058South Wales Borderers01/12/1916
Private Alfred Leslie King 4533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Charles Minett 2948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner William Stacey Weir 12008Australian Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Holland 16390East Lancashire Regiment01/12/1916
Private James Thomas Varty 2434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Nulty 8274Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/12/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Willey G/584The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/12/1916
Private Johnson 11538York and Lancaster Regiment01/12/1916
Corporal Dyball 15937Norfolk Regiment01/12/1916
Gunner Fussell 5296Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1916
Private Street G/210Middlesex Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Livingstone 26834East Lancashire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Allen 552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bertram William Scott 8935Dorsetshire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Roland Hadfield Smith 10541British Red Cross Society01/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Coleman 13111Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/12/1916 (aged 44)
Pioneer James Fraser 195377Royal Engineers01/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Kenneth Matheson Howie Macfarlane 7173Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Wallace Gillard 2070Gloucestershire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Edward Fletcher 23652York and Lancaster Regiment01/12/1916
Private John Francis Clare 40053South Wales Borderers01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Buckley 5546Royal Munster Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick William Bond 16044Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/12/1916
Serjeant Ernest Hill 965Gloucestershire Regiment01/12/1916
Serjeant William Kelman 2295Gordon Highlanders01/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private George M. Lathen 2157Durham Light Infantry01/12/1916
Private John Metcalfe 3829Gordon Highlanders01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Owen Owen 31857Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Emlyn William Parry 6278Worcestershire Regiment01/12/1916
Private William Rodber 4541Worcestershire Regiment01/12/1916
Corporal George Geddes Scott 2123Gordon Highlanders01/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Spearing 20751Gloucestershire Regiment01/12/1916
Private William Suggitt 40283West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/12/1916
Private Alfred Wilson 3428Gordon Highlanders01/12/1916
Private Hugh Munro Wilson 3992Royal Scots01/12/1916 (aged 20)
Labourer Dharu Hansda Alipore/250Indian Labour Corps01/12/1916
Labourer Juma Teli Alipore/390Indian Labour Corps01/12/1916
Follower Kesar Singh Lucknow/562Indian Labour Corps01/12/1916
Follower Nadasan Madras/496Indian Labour Corps01/12/1916
Labourer Raman Kutti 411Indian Labour Corps01/12/1916
Labourer Sharaf Ali Rawalpindi/3279Indian Labour Corps01/12/1916
Private Best 5750South African Infantry01/12/1916
Private Castro 8995South African Infantry01/12/1916
Private Claasen 86South African Horse01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Ogilvie 1627South African Medical Corps01/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Thomas Gorton 26290Royal Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 36)
Sepoy Ismail Khan 250763rd Palamcottah Light Infantry01/12/1916
Rifleman Rukmagat Thapa 42068th Gurkha Rifles01/12/1916
Sepoy Rao 211852nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)01/12/1916
Sowar Bhama Ram 1505Ganga Risala Bikaner01/12/1916
Sowar Ganpat Singh 1405Ganga Risala Bikaner01/12/1916
Private Walter Stanley Pooley 4590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Henry Clunne 4761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold James Hodgetts 1398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Petty Officer Alfred John Roberts 130408Royal Navy01/12/1916 (aged 48)
Sarwan Hira 107Camel Corps01/12/1916
Private Bertie Munday 27800Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Clitheroe 603277Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Edward Cole 193044Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Bartholomew Cottam Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Wright Baldwin Meredith Canadian Infantry01/12/1916
Private Robert Stanley Winlow 427478Canadian Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Fazl Ilahi 17126Indian Royal Artillery01/12/1916
Havildar Risal 20191Indian Royal Artillery01/12/1916
Follower Muhammad Ali Barinet Kar/21Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/12/1916
Follower Girdhari 487th Hariana Lancers01/12/1916
Follower Nasir Ali 4217th Indian Cavalry01/12/1916
Follower Ram Nath 4117th Indian Cavalry01/12/1916
Follower Chandu Bhalu 6Indian Signal Corps01/12/1916
Sepoy Karam Din 229567th Punjabis01/12/1916
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 23976th Punjabis01/12/1916
Sepoy Mahindar Singh 158976th Punjabis01/12/1916
Naik Dhakaya Murti 316480th Carnatic Infantry01/12/1916
Sepoy Sobharam Singh 3707102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers01/12/1916
Private Rangu Chavan 4265103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1916
Rifleman Dhanna Ram 3216104th Wellesley's Rifles01/12/1916
Rifleman Firoz Khan 3550104th Wellesley's Rifles01/12/1916
Rifleman Gauri Singh 1592104th Wellesley's Rifles01/12/1916
Follower Mohna Hatkar 105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1916
Naik Lahanba Mhadik 2059117th Mahrattas01/12/1916
Sepoy Mahadeo Bhapkar 1792117th Mahrattas01/12/1916
Sepoy Sirpati Kadam 1921117th Mahrattas01/12/1916
Sepoy Kishan Lal 4486119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/12/1916
Sepoy Khan Gul 353856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)01/12/1916
Naik Bhagwan Singh 248116th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)01/12/1916
Sepoy Mauba Khan 107224th Punjabis01/12/1916
Sepoy Jogi 182441st Dogras01/12/1916
Rifleman Rukmaji Thapa 42038th Gurkha Rifles01/12/1916
Sepoy Sohan 261548th Indian Pioneers01/12/1916
Lance Naik Altaf Husain Poona/2635Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1916
Sarwan Fazl Ahmad 870Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1916
Follower Munir Lahore/951Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1916
Driver Manuel 894Mule Corps01/12/1916
Driver Nur Ahmad Shah 672Mule Corps01/12/1916
Wireman Narayan Singh Indian Military Works Services01/12/1916
Follower Shabrati Indian Military Works Services01/12/1916
Private Walter Joseph Silver 5100Gordon Highlanders01/12/1916 (aged 39)
Pioneer Kilfoy 124998Royal Engineers01/12/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Potts 16303Border Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hunter 2994Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/12/1916
Corporal George Threlfall 6897Royal Canadian Regiment01/12/1916
Private Bunting 20041The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/12/1916
Signalman Ernest Alfred Stephens J/14817Royal Navy01/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Peet 3621Honourable Artillery Company01/12/1916
Private Toon 11129North Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Madho Singh 875Mule Corps01/12/1916
Private Alowade Ibadan 1155Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/12/1916
Third Hand Harry Nicholls Mercantile Marine01/12/1916 (aged 51)
Fireman Nicoli Mercantile Marine01/12/1916 (aged 30)
Second Hand Robert Joseph Searle Mercantile Marine01/12/1916 (aged 64)
Boatswain Lambris Mercantile Marine01/12/1916 (aged 39)
Skipper Jasper Lawrence Mercantile Marine01/12/1916
Fireman Merovsalis Mercantile Marine01/12/1916 (aged 24)
Artisan Lum Chow 368Indian Military Works Services01/12/1916
Lieutenant Edward Gordon Abelson Royal Marine Light Infantry01/12/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Percy Hainsworth T4/233190Army Service Corps01/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Egremont 1951Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1916
Private Fred Driver S/40348Cameron Highlanders01/12/1916
Serjeant John Finlay S/10544Cameron Highlanders01/12/1916
Private Thomas Mcgregor S/18533Cameron Highlanders01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Wightman S/22162Cameron Highlanders01/12/1916
Musketier Augustin Fuetterer German Army01/12/1916
Vizefeldwebel Max Herrmann German Army01/12/1916
Unteroffizier Karl Kindelberger German Army01/12/1916
Musketier Johann Roos German Army01/12/1916
Musketier Anton Volk German Army01/12/1916
Musketier Ferdinand Schwarz German Army01/12/1916
Private Vasil Spirov Bulgarian Army01/12/1916
Boatswain Lamberis ALIAS01/12/1916 (aged 39)
Driver James Ntsene 5459Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces01/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1992
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance880
PIRAEUS NAVAL AND CONSULAR CEMETERYGreece800
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance660
VIMY MEMORIALFrance641
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance552
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance552
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance440
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance322
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance340
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance300
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance340
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance340
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance311
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance211
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance222
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance211
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance122
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SACRISTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDON COLNEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TETSWORTH (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (THORNTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (ST. MICHAEL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SKOPJE BRITISH CEMETERYNorth Macedonia, Republic of110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance120
AUMATRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany101
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
LAURENCEKIRK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
DUNOON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TERRINGTON ST. CLEMENT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry21
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Royal Marine Light Infantry7
Royal Field Artillery7
Gordon Highlanders6
Mercantile Marine6
Indian Labour Corps6
German Army6
Middlesex Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Honourable Artillery Company4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Supply and Transport Corps3
ALIAS3
Australian Field Artillery3
Mule Corps3
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
104th Wellesley's Rifles3
Indian Military Works Services3
Worcestershire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
117th Mahrattas3
Royal Navy3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Scots3
Army Service Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Australian Engineers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
Durham Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
17th Indian Cavalry2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Border Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Manchester Regiment2
Ganga Risala Bikaner2
South African Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
76th Punjabis2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Engineers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
7th Hariana Lancers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal Marine Band1
Devonshire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Norfolk Regiment1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Australian Pioneers1
67th Punjabis1
Australian Munition Worker1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Camel Corps1
24th Punjabis1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
South African Horse1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
London Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
British Red Cross Society1
41st Dogras1
Royal Naval Air Service1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Irish Rifles1
South African Medical Corps1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Defence Corps1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Highland Light Infantry1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1