Date of death: Tuesday 20 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Henry Mickels 3560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal William Fennell Bray 88Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Frederick William Barker 3234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Bertram Ambidge 27908East Yorkshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Archibald Harry Burgess R/18970King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private George M. Price 15815Royal Fusiliers20/03/1917
Private Caldwell DM2/165467Army Service Corps20/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Ibbs Worcestershire Regiment20/03/1917
Captain Harry Neville Gittins Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 25)
Shoeing Smith Cecil Pettinger 47474Machine Gun Corps20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Sylvester Culla 235Australian Machine Gun Corps20/03/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Law 64055Royal Engineers20/03/1917
Private Bailey 799645Canadian Infantry20/03/1917
Private Oetting 16367Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harry Wright 203965King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ashdown C/9168King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1917
Private Frank Briggs 27325Somerset Light Infantry20/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Capon 10661Essex Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rudolph Gale 34341Essex Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Goddard 108690Royal Engineers20/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mahoney 41810The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1917
Private Blackshaw 202577North Staffordshire Regiment20/03/1917
Sapper Templeton 58768Royal Engineers20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stubbs 201071Royal Sussex Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 29)
Cape Boy Mogkesi Elfias 6472East African Transport Corps20/03/1917
Labourer Joseph Sifata 15728South African Native Labour Corps20/03/1917
Staff Serjeant Augustus Eric Hugh Anderson 1264Rhodesia Native Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kelly 13907South African Infantry20/03/1917
Private Brown 5439South African Mounted Brigade20/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hughes 12246Hampshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jewell 423200London Regiment20/03/1917
Private Alfred Nathan 4909AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mangan 306593Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/03/1917
Rifleman William Hugh Mcclelland 20556New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Roy Edward Tranter 1261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Seamark 2551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Arthur Wright GS/36501st (King's) Dragoon Guards20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Cullum Nicholls 19577Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Palliser Frend Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Skinner 139868Royal Engineers20/03/1917
Rifleman Every R/27635King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1917
Private Mowat S/16012Seaforth Highlanders20/03/1917
Lance Sergeant Arthur Harding Carter 394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Owen Phillip Mcmahon 2116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Percy Burbage 40534Norfolk Regiment20/03/1917
Gunner Harry Campbell 108392Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Coe 9037Suffolk Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cook M2/047644Army Service Corps20/03/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Corness 12484The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1917
Private Davies 34511Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Grant 46809Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1917
Private Black 29877Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1917
Private Reynolds 12641Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1917
Corporal Rushton 22807Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1917
Private Wilkinson 242173King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/03/1917
Gunner Reginald Norman Neems 825474Royal Field Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bright 320748Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry20/03/1917
Private Frank Geisler 4405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Curnow Ladner 5131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wilfred Swire 71689Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Dhanbir Thapa 21635th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)20/03/1917
Private Archibald Oxford 23210East Surrey Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Ribbans 6285Army Ordnance Corps20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant George William Fletcher 37339Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry James Folley 6863Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917
Serjeant Kingsland 116Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917
Private Alexander Muir 31780Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Wenman 52948Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917
Stoker Heap K/1116Royal Navy, HMS Champion20/03/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer William Francis Gough 111999Royal Engineers20/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Whitehouse 7803Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Samuel Tucker 4515King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/03/1917 (aged 52)
Private White 14324Royal Defence Corps20/03/1917 (aged 53)
Private Albert Lloyd 62299Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Smith 19642Coldstream Guards20/03/1917
Private Francis Wrenn 8524Royal Irish Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Lander 765237London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)20/03/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Norton 55650Royal Flying Corps20/03/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Clark 28366Royal Flying Corps20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner John Bram 44034Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1917
Private Bethel TR/3/50850Training Reserve20/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wellman 203691Somerset Light Infantry20/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Philip Oborne TR7/9679Training Reserve20/03/1917 (aged 18)
Driver William Daw 107896Royal Field Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Arthur Blake 33221Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bailey A537Canadian Infantry20/03/1917
Private Harold Greenslade 4429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter Robert Watson 31568Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Leonard Goulden 150160Royal Engineers20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mckinley 16035Royal Scots20/03/1917 (aged 36)
Carrier Bombeli Sanaga 140Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1917
Private Mama Dagomba 7230Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1917
Private Murray 27093Bedfordshire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Harold Ernest Whitmee 4330AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Lance Corporal Wright F/951Middlesex Regiment20/03/1917
Driver Ernest Edward Cropley 3827Royal Field Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Edward Victor Wheeler W/4623Royal Field Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Godwin Glencross 8271South African Infantry20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Buss 192472Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1920/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Reid 345774Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Weatherhead S4/140346Army Service Corps20/03/1917 (aged 48)
Private Wait 682076London Regiment20/03/1917
Private Alfred James Mitchell 16052Royal Sussex Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Allen 252948London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/03/1917
Private Walter Madge 23462Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper John William Allcock 532648Royal Engineers20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Joseph Birdseye 52186Devonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Gleeson 2947The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Jones 41662West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/03/1917
Corporal O'connor 15208Royal Fusiliers20/03/1917
Private Southern 30912East Yorkshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Tatlock 102226Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Briggs 11112Devonshire Regiment20/03/1917
Driver Peter Hall T4/214736Army Service Corps20/03/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Norris 83286Royal Engineers20/03/1917
Private Warham M2/131027Army Service Corps20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Nicol 4497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Melville Rule Hughes Australian Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cuttell 23399Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Baker 25142Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Booth 27894Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Brame 27836Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Brigstock 27703Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jelley 30258Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Peter Watson Reid 40266Highland Light Infantry20/03/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Ernest Richards 39686Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Edmond Robinson Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Bernard Siddall 70539Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Major James Robert Walker Royal Field Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal William Herbert Wigglesworth 20737Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Winstanley Pilling 37706Manchester Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harding 296610Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1917
Private James Cochrane 4991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant David Stanley Evans Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Kiely 4544Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Ernest Kilpatrick 759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Meadows Whitehead 3963Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 28295Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Alexander Ross Chisholm 95210Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)20/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fletcher 25356Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Miller 95928Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)20/03/1917
Private John Oliver Percival 31009Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rogers 28377Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Watson 95352Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)20/03/1917
Private John Couper 14033Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gerald Drew 550939London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Frank Laurence Fulton 550330London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Henry Jackson 552136London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/03/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Percy Milner Keech 552133London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/03/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Morton 13802Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robert Tully Rossiter 551440London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Richard Woodbine 21057Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Brough 38345Worcestershire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Airey 15697South Lancashire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Amey 23315Leicestershire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Evans 13133672South Wales Borderers20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Saunders 9123Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/03/1917
Private Turner 200488Essex Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Cook George William Mcintire 137/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Donovan20/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Durocher 841676Canadian Infantry20/03/1917 (aged 17)
Private Stephen Paul 2331Newfoundland Regiment20/03/1917
Private Wilson 1447894th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/03/1917
Seaman Neil Donald Buchanan 4442/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges20/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Herbert Evan Parry M/295835Army Service Corps20/03/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Alfred Clark 240116Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Matthew Sloan Darragh Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/03/1917
Second Lieutenant William Collins Close Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Dexter 27208Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Walker 20367Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Jabez Timms 32297Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Chet Ram Meerut/496Indian Labour Corps20/03/1917
Follower Chhitan Allahbad/482Indian Labour Corps20/03/1917
Naik Dalsher Khan Lucknow/337Indian Labour Corps20/03/1917
Artisan Deo Datt Singh Alipore/1318Indian Labour Corps20/03/1917
Driver Sangram Singh 500/MeerutIndian Labour Corps20/03/1917
Private Pondani 1571Northern Rhodesia Police20/03/1917
Carrier Mathieu Audoise 717434Seychelles Carrier Corps20/03/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Joseph Louise 717331Seychelles Carrier Corps20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Carrier Belize Vaquios 717399Seychelles Carrier Corps20/03/1917 (aged 40)
Sepoy Bela Singh 1311Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)20/03/1917
Sepoy Fateh Sher 4623130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)20/03/1917
Artisan Ghulam Ali 1221Indian Railways20/03/1917
Artisan Ghulam Ali 26746Indian Railways20/03/1917
Lance Naik Muna Lal Lucknow(I)102Bullock Corps20/03/1917
Follower Bennu Supply and Transport Corps20/03/1917
Sepoy Lal Khan 336654th Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/03/1917
Lance Daffadar Ganpatrao Kadam 43431st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers20/03/1917
Lance Daffadar Saidullah Khan 311636th Jacob's Horse20/03/1917
Daffadar Abdul Nabi Khan 211039th King George's Own Central India Horse20/03/1917
Sowar Diwan Singh 179023rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)20/03/1917
Private Henry James Munro Scales 5701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Shaw 3922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Herbert Edward Smithson 5085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private John Alexander James Stenhouse 2002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Henry Stevenson 2258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Cleave Stewart 5524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Hugh Wright Sturgeon 5914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private William David Taylor 4530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Edgar Thompson 4233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Francis John Toner 5092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Wailes 3952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Henry Whitford 5103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Herbert Walter John Wright 2240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Selwyn Richard Noall 5130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Lewis O'meara 4770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Nicholas Pepperell 5665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Daniel Pollard 2234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Malcolm Allen Rankin 4777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harry Richardson 4782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Percy John Rodriguez Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Frederick Rogasch 5685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gustav Adolph Rogasch 5688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Kerr 3849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private William George Kershaw 4721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Robert Mackie 5367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private George William Milburn 4710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Walter Morgan 4478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nelson Wesley Barwise 1670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Clifford Reginald Binmore 4277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Walter Leslie Addison Block 3035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Elias James Christie 5574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Lance Corporal Maurice Christie 4998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Sergeant Walter Allen Leonard Cleary 5320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private John Peter Condely 5803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Joseph Condie 5563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter Dickinson 835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Arthur Egan 5588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private James William Elliott 4412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Sidney Thomas Elliott 2284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles Ford 381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Corporal Frederick Gardiner 4701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Lieutenant Eric Newman Haggar Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private William Hartigan 5941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Pavey Henderson 5027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Claude Rupert Hewitt 5855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leslie James Hobson 5356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private John Thomas Brammer Hughes 5374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Imrie 5377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private William James Jackson 4420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Private Norman Arthur Johansen 5630Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Norman John Stannard 242181Hampshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hugh Barnard 266327Kent Cyclist Battalion20/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Rimmer 58676The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Charles David 10114York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Harris 20589York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hinton 13976York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1917
Private Ernest Barratt Jenkinson 10077York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Arthur Sussex West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Wallace Wall Weston 9791York and Lancaster Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Percy Barnes 27093Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Stevens 18372Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1917
Artisan Isar Singh Delhi/1544Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/03/1917
Sowar Ashiq Ali 161322nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)20/03/1917
Follower Balgovind 2806Indian Signal Corps20/03/1917
Sepoy Safdar Ali 263082nd Punjabis20/03/1917
Private Mahadeo Gaikwad 4097103rd Mahratta Light Infantry20/03/1917
Private Mahadeo Gaikwad 4320103rd Mahratta Light Infantry20/03/1917
Naik Mahdu Gaikwar 4350103rd Mahratta Light Infantry20/03/1917
Sepoy Bapurao Patne 2977117th Mahrattas20/03/1917
Sepoy Kundlik Sudrik 3244117th Mahrattas20/03/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Khan 3238125th Napier's Rifles20/03/1917
Sepoy Govinda 498624th Punjabis20/03/1917
Sepoy Dadu 149328th Punjabis20/03/1917
Rifleman Hariparsad Burathoki 47988th Gurkha Rifles20/03/1917
Sepoy Mani Ram 136248th Indian Pioneers20/03/1917
Havildar Sanwal Singh 16748th Indian Pioneers20/03/1917
Driver Bhuri LKO/1600Supply and Transport Corps20/03/1917
Artisan Beni Peshawar/896Mule Corps20/03/1917
Driver Kanhaiya 801Mule Corps20/03/1917
Driver Samandar Khan 1890Mule Corps20/03/1917
Follower Chhotu 187Indian Railway Department20/03/1917
Follower Deb Narayan 8134Indian Railway Department20/03/1917
Follower Mangli Followers Central Depot20/03/1917
Follower Mankhan 9710Army Hospital Corps20/03/1917
Fireman Joseph William Horrocks Mercantile Marine20/03/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Frederick Dennis Smith 134545Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Touhy 1718Royal Irish Rifles20/03/1917
Gunner John Stewart 97957Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Turnbull 267306Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Lamb S/29380Cameron Highlanders20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Neil 6586Canadian Infantry20/03/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Sergeant Henry Hone 788566Canadian Infantry20/03/1917
Private Davis 774Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class Jones 117927Royal Navy, HMS Vernon20/03/1917 (aged 51)
Sapper Howard 178686Royal Engineers20/03/1917
Captain George Louis Atkinson Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917
Private Owen 56666The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Browne F/23726Army Service Corps20/03/1917
Private James Ernest Farrar 203680Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/03/1917
Private Sullivan 142135Canadian Infantry20/03/1917
Private Kamolofi Ijero 6189Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1917
Private Ladipo Oyo 5731Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1917
Private Waru Waterberi 7340Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class Christopher Hickey K/28793Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/03/1917
Private Holme 42237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Seaman Mcdonagh 5050ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Oristano20/03/1917
Private Glyn Oswald Walters 44855Welsh Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 27)
Seaman Bhagwan Tickam Indian Merchant Service20/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Rylands 242634Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Tom White 33238Devonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Wilfrid Leeson 43150Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ranson 3/8008Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1917
Lieutenant Cecil Bertini Watkin Bown Army Service Corps20/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ryan 1718ALIAS20/03/1917
Soldier Roman Lawrow Russian Army20/03/1917
Soldier Alex Matauschuk Russian Army20/03/1917
Soldier Alexandrew Jole Romanian Army20/03/1917
Soldier Stefan Paslaru Romanian Army20/03/1917
Leader Sayster Jacobs 17349Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Ox Driver Jim August 16643Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Leader Abiah Lobakeng 17666Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Labourer David Kulong 12360Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Labourer Johannes Maart 17142Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Donkey Leader Piet Pienaar 16471Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Driver Saraki Ramusane 18252Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Mule Driver David Morris 16989Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Donkey Driver John Albert 17303Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Ox Leader Jan Tolman 15688Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Donkey Driver Johannes Petros 15695Military Labour Corps20/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance5101
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3010
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance14110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa1100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance860
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance840
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece830
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece650
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom520
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance500
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance550
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance300
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria300
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
SAUCHY-LESTREE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
THURLES (ST. MARY) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
GERMISTON (PRIMROSE) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUXFrance120
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance120
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOCKHOLES (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOWNSIDE (ST. BENEDICT) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSWINFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TALLINN MILITARY CEMETERYEstonia100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
MORY STREET MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. LEGERFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
ARDROIL CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom110
LLANDRILLO (BRYNLLAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MARTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARKINCH (ST. DROSTAN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada110
DISTINGTON (HOLY SPIRIT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FORMBY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW YORK CITY BROOKLYN (THE EVERGREENS) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
STIRLING (BALLENGEICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLONTARF (ST. CLEMENTS) CEMETERYCanada110
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PENYGARN BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.68
Northamptonshire Regiment16
Royal Army Medical Corps12
Military Labour Corps11
Royal Engineers9
Army Service Corps8
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Canadian Infantry6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Field Artillery5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Essex Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
Mule Corps3
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)3
Seychelles Carrier Corps3
Devonshire Regiment3
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Russian Army2
Somerset Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Romanian Army2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Indian Railways2
South African Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Royal Fusiliers2
Training Reserve2
Supply and Transport Corps2
117th Mahrattas2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
London Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Worcestershire Regiment2
ALIAS1
East African Transport Corps1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
24th Punjabis1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
Coldstream Guards1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Followers Central Depot1
Newfoundland Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
36th Jacob's Horse1
28th Punjabis1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Indian Signal Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
39th King George's Own Central India Horse1
South Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Oristano1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
82nd Punjabis1
Mercantile Marine1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.191
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Bullock Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Champion1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South African Mounted Brigade1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
South Wales Borderers1
Indian Merchant Service1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
Royal Scots1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
Royal Defence Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Donovan1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1