Date of death: Tuesday 14 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Roberts 16084Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Frank Collett Reeve Beechey East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Donald Wilkinson Essex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Greedy 466054Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas John Holding P/4154Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Gutherson 292284Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Colclough 27479The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Hubert Arthur Edwards 26049Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Stoneham Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Driver Percy George Layzell 10Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 16)
Leading Seaman Lord Gerald Marden LZ/120Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Ruddick 257Australian Tunnelling Corps14/11/1916
Private Arthur William Hopkins 5078Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916
Sapper Gill 100283Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Alfred Lobley 3954Australian Tunnelling Corps14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Mccann Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Poole M2/227636Army Service Corps14/11/1916
Private Henry William Lyndon 711Australian Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Gordon Bede Brennan 4063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Rose 31761South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Thomas Barron 290837Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Francis West S/17197Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Stronach Watson 292558Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomas Tennant Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Albert Frank Taylor R/20492King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Rushworth 241945Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Joseph Polden 17119Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Miles Moulson 291663Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Eric Shields Mathews 2436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Douglas Longmore KW/640Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Albert William Jordan 4443Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Cameron Holmes King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Algemon Cedric Francis 4435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Corporal Stephen Nicholas Flett 97Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alexander James Davidson 290050Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Davey 2566Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Percy Boorer 9431Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Eric Simson Bisset 4751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Norman Balmforth PS/10915Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Harold Armstrong Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Hector Hugh Munro 225Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Joseph Charnell 10187Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Gourlay 6003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Evans 3686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Everatt 291260Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Neil Gentle 6379Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Blair 26338Manchester Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Everingham 10/875East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Forbes Lowndes King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gibson 291167Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private William G. Hunt 1957Manchester Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Davies 32817Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Edward Joseph Welch 6013Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mcbride 6272Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Arthur Thomas 34001South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Parker 17763Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Leighton South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Norman Fitton Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lieutenant Eric Gerald Trewhitt Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916
Private Cuddy 26249Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Cooke 10056Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Eaves 16502Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jo Heaton STK/2021Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Bertie Carter 1656Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Brickwood 26244Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Piper 5/2966Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest William Martin 5/2348Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Bracewell 26316East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Corporal John Downie Mudie 200Australian Tunnelling Corps14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Durbidge 6424London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Coster 3764London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/11/1916
Private Lloyd 24751Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Prescott 12661York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Zechariah Hine 17627Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Clarke 17546Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Arthur Benjamin Wilkinson Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Joseph Beddoes 778Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Strong Smallman Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Morris 11055South Wales Borderers14/11/1916
Private Harold Vincent Benning 4647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Norman Wilfred Lawson Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Frederick Hodges 520/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 6632East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Lothian 291658Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Maclennan 3793Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Edward George Dunscombe Phillips Royal Irish Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Henry Carpenter 4740Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Sidney Ernest Greenwood 106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Melrose 403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Company Sergeant Major Charles Edward Wilkie 1838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sergeant Robert Smart 415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Stanley George Nash 18529Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harris 17583Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Sergeant Albert Henry Cox 8168Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Hilder 1813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner George Hargrave Hill 2495Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Connors 199251Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Radonich 437526Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Serjeant Thomas Richard Jones 4/1284New Zealand Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Edward Smith 26674Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert George Tabor 84340Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Higham 34260East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Francis Knapp 12691Middlesex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier George Ernest James Norman 38482Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hutchinson 13311Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Boden 15439Manchester Regiment14/11/1916
Sapper Harris 11Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 48)
Gunner Ferdinand Albertz 9611Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper John Thomas Blower 7345Australian Engineers14/11/1916
Private James Boyd 4658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Collins 2350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John William Hardy 2415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Major Randolph Albert Shaw Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Arthur Graemesley Millar Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Christopher Walsh 198114Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Herbert Moore 12786Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Oder 101468Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Scott 5450Royal Scots14/11/1916
Serjeant Robinson 5922North Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Robert Cafil Berry 6744Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gallacher 5648Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916
Private James Leslie 1834Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcgovern 5389Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Matthew Paul Mcleod Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Roberts 6224Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Thomas Ross 4753Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Albert Victor Anderson 6197Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bruce Robertson Angus 2239Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Henry Ash CZ/2974Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Alfred Bradshaw TZ/7294Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Frederick Buck G/43669Middlesex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Burnett S/43626Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Thomas Cargill 4269Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Company Serjeant Major Charles 2141Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Cass Cocking KW/762Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Coutts S/43360Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private James Cruickshank 1402Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Curran 8766Royal Scots14/11/1916
Able Seaman Dyer Bristol Z/998Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John James Eaton-Shore Royal Marine Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Tom Fyfe 24419Royal Scots Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman Sidney Gough Wales Z/1455Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Philip Goulden 26141Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Hubert Harrowing London Z/1860Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Hefford 27969East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hoare 22532Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Kingston 2595Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Henry Knighton PLY/17791Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Laing TZ/332Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private James Lindsay 9578Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Longstaff TZ/6916Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Garden Hepburn Mackintosh 10752Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Ernest Mather 26645King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant William Meff Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Messenger 22040King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Oliver 14708Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Leading Seaman Andrew Peters CZ/5347Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Ernest Alfred Philpott CH/10354Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Preston 14954Royal Scots14/11/1916
Able Seaman Robert Sinclair TZ/6898Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Sullivan G/26749Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Edward Gill 5968Hertfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harold Clarence West 129460Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Connors 39995Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916
Gunner Arthur James Ritchie 206171Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Barnett 2476Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Baxter 12317The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private George Frederick Blakeway 15053Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bowman 54361Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916
Private William Edward Burns 26010Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Walter Robert Frank Canning SD/1850Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Crawford 2312Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Dennis 16157Suffolk Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Eastland S/4406Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Garvin 4439Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Greenhalgh 27469King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Linford P/4211Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Oldham 2450Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Parker 3/20553East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Percy Charles Prowting PO/16098Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allan Rattray 2789Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Saunders 11866Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Saunders S/3244Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner George Platts Sharpe 85784Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Henry Tew 36486Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Major Frederick Charles Hilbers Tryon Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Stanley Richard Turner Tyneside Z/4785Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Albert Walker 12629East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cook 12272Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Cecil A. J. Graham 941Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hadfield 6078Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Driver Marshall T2/018096Army Service Corps14/11/1916
Private John Nudd 28187East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Power 6154Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William Taylor 8956South Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Whitehead 6210York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Clark 2122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Lieutenant John Richard Aubrey Balchin Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Blair 1546Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916
Private Cameron 1024Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Reginald Albert Durrant 17114Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Farquhar 2525Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Findlay 6185Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Fletcher 2998Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916
Serjeant Fraser 640Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Gilchrist 1903Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Grandey 6737Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private William James Hall 4272Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Heathfield 43848Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Private Hickson 3452Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Wallace Ross 3150Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Rowell 2580Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Robert Strang Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Watt Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Thomas Robertson Webster 11444Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Hetherton 2213East Riding Yeomanry14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 12721South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Norman 8590East Surrey Regiment14/11/1916
Private Shields 14989Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/11/1916
Private Blain 2784Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Webster Brown 4249Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Leonard William Clarke East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Dean F/455Middlesex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Gow 2445Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Alexander Gunn 2587Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Halliday 87174Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Frank Ledger 81745Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Norman 23104East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Morgan Smith 1417Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tough 2789Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Henry Begg Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest William Eary 17266Essex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Penn 2074Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Poynton 23309Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Carruthers Wood 1020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Brian Tom Jackson 628097Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Abel Jakobus Kotze 6708South African Horse14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Ernest William Lake MT/2433South African Service Corps14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stirling 431South African Medical Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Gerald Ernest Johnson 5478London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Bailey 8731Suffolk Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Henry Fletcher Boughey 136996Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Everett L/22937Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Gunner Fitton 116721Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Forrester 8710Royal Scots14/11/1916
Gunner William John Fraser 125598Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Higgins 1147Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Howard 14821Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant James Lyall Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Philip Scholes Mallinson 11440Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Swan 125565Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Arthur Wharmby 3151Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Young 3712Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Harold Baldwin Hudson Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Pearce S/1832Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Oscar Bowden Deal/3921(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Boyce 18856Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Gunner Cave 1765Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Driver William Maughan Curry 1070Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Rathbone Hammond 3377Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Peter Manifold PLY/9780Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Harold Sewell 1773Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Driver Thomas 1865Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hill 440020Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Prout 160990Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Gunner Richard Forman Tomlinson 111120Royal Horse Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Jack Thomas 4096Australian Tunnelling Corps14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mclean 40660King's Own Scottish Borderers14/11/1916
Private Whittemore 2083East Surrey Regiment14/11/1916
Private Percy Alfred Luker 6849Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Royle 2956Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hubert Wood 4455Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Caleb Richard Wood 4/1238New Zealand Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Alan Mckay 4883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertie James Adams 24370East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Halls 29771Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Howe 23054East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John Thomas Stephenson 22888East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Atkinson 7070Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bailey 292231Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Bain 4101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Baker 2502Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Clifford Phillip Baker 89325Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barclay 291122Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lewis Barker 4000Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sergeant Cedric Austin Bell 4794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Edward Bennett 4383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Rupert Benson 4665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Darcy Erroll Berg 4986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Daniel Joseph Bishop 4376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Blackett 240880Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William John Bourke 2112Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Corporal Arthur Bowman 290234Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Mackay Boxshall 2576Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Bradbury 202141Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Harold Breckell 2583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Brennan 6007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Francis Victor Brodie 292607Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Brown 2884Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Buchanan 2496Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Frederick Buckland 499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Henry Burns 1076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Stanley Campion 242283Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Carter 292616Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Albert Carter 241372Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Catlin 241808Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Chapman 242341Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Clayden 292692Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack Coleman 4382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Reuben Collings 1520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Isaac Connolly 1674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cooper 24017Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William John Coote 1172Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Cross 241786Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Crowley 4992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Curry 291719Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Darvell 292618Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davey 241788Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Davidson 290284Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Frederick Davies 4796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Robert Davison 290925Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Stanley Francis Dawe 615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Dixon 1845Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Docherty 241976Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Captain William Frederick Donisch Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sapper James Andrew Dooley 2474Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Arthur Edward Dorman 570Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest George Dornbusch 512Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Edward Drake 292621Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elliot 200679Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Thomas John Ellis 4107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Smith Evans 242287Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Eustace Edward Faull 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Archibald Watts Ferguson 4699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Sidney John Fogarty 2625Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Roger Bernard Fuller 4702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Maurice William Gardiner 5018Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gibson 291648Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Herbert Goodwin 2144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Goward 290306Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Gregory 291646Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Sergeant William Hilder Gregson 2608Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Griffin 4422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Hanson 242011Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private David Rixon Harris 4715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hately 3524Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Patrick Healy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Henry 4216ALIAS14/11/1916
Private Jacob Benjamin Hill 4718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Hope 3491Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Herbert Horn 382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hubbard 7054Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Jackson 241924Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Donald Jeffrey 4477Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private George Jenkins 292280Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private King 290651Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Stanley Harrison Latham 7210Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edward Grey Lawson Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Richard Leaver 3962Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916
Private William Lee 4160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Dalgetta Lewis 4167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Lindsay 241878Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Lockhart 290524Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Paul Thomas Henry Love 1548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edmund Ramsden Lyall 3170Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Mccarthy 241987Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Mccomb 241889Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Frewin Mcconville 4742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Neil Mcewan Macgregor 3514Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Mcguin 292172Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mchugh 26492Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Lachlan Mcinnes 598Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Mcintyre 698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Wallace Mckay 4813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Norman George Mckenzie 2466Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Douglas Mackintosh 4171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Orwell Mcqueen 174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Ephraim Margery 1727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Markey 1713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Godfrey Marriott 291732Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Marshall 290935Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Nicholas Maughan 290403Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Meech 4735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Mitchell 485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Morrison 241988Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private John Smith Muirhead 940Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Muirhead 283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Charles Murphy 690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Eugene Murphy 4178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Frank Murton 770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Newton 291733Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Newton 242306Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Sydney James Nicholas 4188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Frederick William Nicholls 4195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Nichols 2271Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Nixon 291699Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Nunn 6550Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Ogden 241936Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Charles Frederick Pardoe 605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Parkinson 241940Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Rodger Patten 291071Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patterson 290657Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Pease 292700Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Henry Penn 1685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pike 241816Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Robert Henry Pringle 3771Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Punshon 241162Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Frederick Pym 1082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private William Henry Quinn 4216Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private William Ramsay 241948Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ramshaw 241034Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Repton 291742Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reynolds 292266Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Francis Gerald Richardson 627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Riley 242371Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Riley 241859Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Riseborough 6558Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Robertson 291659Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 241858Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Emile Vivian Hope Roche 1253Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel William Rogerson 242368Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Arthur Rootes 1579Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ross 290633Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Robertson Ross 4533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edward Carr Rowland 6163Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Thomas Rush 3678Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Russell 4197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Sharples 4233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Raymond Shaw 4764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Sinclair 1301Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Wallace Smith 4223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Frank Smith 4225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Reginald George Smith 4766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Bentley Somerfield 3894Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Charles Stocks 242312Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tait 240711Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Tate 290820Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Edwin Thomas 3660Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant Harold Thompson 336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Tindall 7057Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Tittley 291756Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Sapper Sydney Charles Tomkins 2834Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Cannell Tuddenham 252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Turner 291754Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Stanley William Turner 3284Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Underhill 57564Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Wadsworth 7064Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
2nd Corporal Charles Edward Wailes 2616Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Waldie 291639Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Arnold Ward Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Webster 242244Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Churchman Weygang 694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Whitehead 291720Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Eric Spencer Wilkinson 241828Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Williams 4272Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Andrew Wilson 4248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Corporal John Wilson 270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 241894Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Fletcher Hugh Lionel Woods Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Finch 112130Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Sapper Hennessey 148078Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Gunner Richard Kirby 79851Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Thomas Stewart 76412Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Private Lennox George Duncan 3722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Edwards 4776Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Mcgrath 4510Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Whatling 94121Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Harris SD/5339Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Shadrack White 291764Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Herman Attewell 643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertram 25731Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1916
Corporal Bowen 1953Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Thomas Burke 22/284Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Embleton 290887Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hull 221371Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Mclean 459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edward Royal Newbould 4756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Major George Matson Nicholas Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith 31391South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Temple 22/268Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Robert Chapman 24/721New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman John Henry Dinan 24/404New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Henry Thomas Hardy 1902Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Edward Curtis 14951Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Holden 41435Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Webster 32/62Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Bramham 1668York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant John Holmes 15892East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Martin G/19224York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916
Private Harry Ormonde Millership 38034York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Roger Mortimer Baskett Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Buck 27869Essex Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Black 11997Scots Guards14/11/1916
Private Rickard 6078Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Whillock 6502Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Caulfield R/8713King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman George William Clarke R/12647King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Cushing R/10623King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Percival Arthur Green R/14360King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Beskeen Johns 27037Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Kean A/203091King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Francis William King 16407Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas King 19020Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Alfred Abraham Knee R/9992King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Mcknight R/7063King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Bertram Robert Maclean 3196King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Minns 21733Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Paterson 6067King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Poulton A/1479King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Corporal Albert Victor Prentice 5/4541King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Seeby 23770Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Toon R/22011King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Ballard 17368Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Blakeney 17612Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Albert Reginald Dean 13590Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Jones 10892Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jordan 19815Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mills 26050Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William John Crisp 200267Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Dunn 290049Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Dickson 30453Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private J. Frank North 13350Hampshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Ernest Wardell 16820Hampshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Boy 2nd Class Welch J/55636Royal Navy14/11/1916
Private John Gee 3645Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barrett 6475Essex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carl Melvin Peterson 737091Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Simkiss 14201King's Own Scottish Borderers14/11/1916
Private Clarke 15891The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Fox 23526Royal Irish Fusiliers14/11/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Skelton 4271Royal Flying Corps14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Herbert James Cole G/43174Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Albert Alexander Brooks 56669Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Walter Smith 62514Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mccormick 16299Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Edward Foster 20134New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Francis Warin 81169Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Horace Bowes 2391Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Smith C/8100King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Mcdermott 6455Royal Munster Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Adair 17/765Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916
Rifleman Mcfadden 17/1253Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Allen 7312London Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hughes 14938Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Robinson 2878London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Barker 18083Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barry SS/8668Army Service Corps14/11/1916
Private Mark 28286Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Robinson 12151Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Battle 4/8557West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/11/1916
Private Frank Oddy Waddington 17754Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Company Sergeant Major Marshall 1063841st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/11/1916
Private Gordon 4777Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Frederick Cammidge Gossop 81854Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Macgrath 25602Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Spruce 30520Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederic Starr 26707Hampshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Challic 2454Devonshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William A. Bailey CH/490(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Bell 40794Royal Scots Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Caig S/11589Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Paul Close Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Edward Elliott Copeland TZ/5128Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Lionel Earle 18683Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Joseph Farmer TZ/6208Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Fraser 2058Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Frank Garland 6113Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Alfred Goulding 5069Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Higgins Clyde Z/3936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Hollick 29706Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Humble 566Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Williamson Hunter Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas William Jenkins CH/15664Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Kendrick PO/1135(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter George King 5023Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Litson S/15951Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Massie 6244Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916
Private John Radford 23496Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Alexander Ramsay CZ/3831Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Daniel Sanderson CZ/4307Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman George Walter Thornsby TZ/5682Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Robert Boyd Williams 26019Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gadsden 4823Middlesex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Jennison 6072Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916
Driver Jessiman 89Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Lang A/203241King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Macdonald 6/5679Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Mothersill 6/5683Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Augustus Vinton G/7221Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Blake 13045Norfolk Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Robertson 69345Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916
Captain Walter James Turnbull Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Denbow 10792Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Captain Vivian Edward Fanning Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Gray 19990Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Richard Humphries 8828Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thatcher 18098Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Joseph Blagrove 8668Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Bowland 39291Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred William Gilbert 27014Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Hall 9821Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred George Hammond 17079Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harris 17896Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lewis 27042Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Reginald Swatton 16150Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wheeler 25123Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles William Lush Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Regimental Serjeant Major Shear 3562Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Doherty 12338The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Hartley 12159The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sub-Lieutenant Gold Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Dixon 1835Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916
Sapper Joseph Edwin Harrison 93315Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kempson 40526Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Lowe 14448Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bulmer 22/1055Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Gunner Bernard Henry Cannon 8031Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Daniel 42857Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Hopkins 3303Coldstream Guards14/11/1916
Private George Benjamin Pearson 42901Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Swift 9450Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Corbett 17177South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Crawshaw 14709East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private James Davies 14606South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Fairclough 31782South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Flaherty 18663South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Forster 16233The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Grady 31769South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Ronald Grant 6196Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hogan 28797Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John Arthur Holdsworth 23206East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Holmes 22566South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Matthew Honan South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Ince 12021South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Bertram Thomas Jeffreys 31203South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Keefe 16824South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lyden 17422The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Howard Marsden 21635East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Vernon Macdonald Morrison South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robinson 4629Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Henry Sharples 23491East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Young 31792South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Gunner Robert Abraham Crawford 2063Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Manefield 2054Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rundle 4758Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Major Ivan Brunker Sherbon Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Walter George Baker Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Brazil 5/3743Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant John Lusby Dash 5/1872Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ford S/2910Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Herbert Garton 5/2152Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leggatt 5/6526Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Miller 5/6527Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Joseph Seddon 5/4052Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Slarks 5/3514Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Richard Tucker 4055Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner William John Carnochan 4776Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Arthur Wright 10000Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burns 427336Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Ellis 107204Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916
Private Robert Marshall Johnson 43309Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frederic James Larken Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Livanger 41161Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Ernest John Lucas 524787Canadian Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Simpkin G/2332Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/11/1916
Private Cecil Thomas Adams 4362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Brack 3446Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Thomas Davies 2388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Merrilees 240171Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Nicholas Joseph Frank O'donohue 1769Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Frank Olof Petterson 2033Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Stanley Smith 974Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Todman 16068Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916
Rifleman Graham 4083London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/11/1916
Sergeant Hugh Stephenson Craig 1665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William James Harpur 4424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Hughes 4994Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Crowder 70021Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner John Thomas Middlebrough 51490Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 21520East Surrey Regiment14/11/1916
Private Brittain B/19621Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman George Martin Henderson R/4717King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Holmes 21053Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Kettle S/672Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Corporal Peter Lowe 1976Royal Scots14/11/1916
Private Mabberley 27699Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Rogers 9190Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rushmore G/6051Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Swinney R/20587King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Winning S/5848Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Betts 39322Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bill 7183Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William Cheetham Deal/4114(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Alfred Eaton 5428Hertfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Captain James David Forrester Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry James 15005Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Johnson Deal/4092(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Knight Deal/4094(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant James Hamilton Murray Deal/200(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Richard Murray Clyde Z/3770Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Crompton Nelson Deal/3513(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rusden 1292Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Scales Deal/3487(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. E W Trevor Army Chaplains' Department14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Surgeon Godfrey Alan Walker Royal Navy14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Joseph Taylor 38258Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick John Bennett Spts/1871Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Foster 27637The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Denton Haigh 6680Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Heavens 4431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Reed Jewell 1748Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Bertie Kirton 3995Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Edmund Marshall Spts/4279Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Duncan Righton 4525Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Joseph Ringland 463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bert Silson 12015Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Albert Aubrey Wade 4460Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal James Lamkin 987Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Williams 23171Wiltshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Morgan British West Indies Regiment14/11/1916
Corporal Griffiths 12117Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bernard Granger 34665New Zealand Training Unit14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Rebbeck G/8245Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry Jeanes 56615Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Trimmer Angus 2906Royal Naval Reserve14/11/1916
Private Samuel Garrett 241113Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Charles Garrod 242348Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Alfred Gayler S/4724Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Norman Gibbons 20513Somerset Light Infantry14/11/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Gibbs B/203278Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Able Seaman Edward Gibson Tyneside Z/4657Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private George Gilbert 240102Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Gildersleve 5/16127Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Walter Goff 34697Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Gordon 202079Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916
Serjeant William Clark Gordon 8500Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Foster 292278Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Clifford French S/2009Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Joseph Fuller 968Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Thomas Garbutt S/4170Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Cyril Harper Gardener 1333Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Albert Henry Gardner R/3970King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Thomas Gardner 12779The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal George Fairless 2623Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Corporal Thomas Farrell 291689Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Daniel John Farrington 10268Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Joseph Fee 240986Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Joseph Michael Felix B/203275Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick Benjamin Felstead S/15597Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Fennell 26813Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Corporal Duncan Fenwick 1434Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916
Private Aaron Finkle 241393Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Fisher South Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Benjamin Samuel Fisk S/989Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Leonard Fitt 29059Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Joseph Fitzhenry 5906Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper James Fitzpatrick 44915Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Private Robert Fitzpatrick 24007Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Samuel James Flewitt 291723Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Herbert Edwards S/3709Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Edwards 16665Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Edwards 5/5120King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Adam Sherlaw Elliot 291075Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Valentine Ellis 6605Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman Charles Erratt London Z/2516Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Henry John Dipple 18097Essex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Herbert William Dobbie Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Leopold Douglas 5133Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Douglas 1462Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Willie Douglass 292272Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Dover 5379Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Harry William Downs 63174Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Downs 7134Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Walter Raymond Dredge 24631Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Charles Driscoll P/4086Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Able Seaman Peter Duffy Tyneside Z/4221Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Dunham 31296East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Alfred James Dunk 140244Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Serjeant William Edwin Davey 21603Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Joseph Davies 5304Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Richard Davies 34034South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Timothy Davies R/17058King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Henry William Deacon 19322Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Philip Deagle 240093Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant William Vincent Dean Z/2744Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Daniel Devine 40630Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Coyle SPTS/1430Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Jobling Craig 241043Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Crawford 6629Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Joseph Crawley 240448Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Crisp 241785Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant Frederick George Crouch 4209Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Henry Cutmore B/203183Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Dabson 27026Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles William Dale 4505Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Edgar Henry Daniel 4494Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman Robert George Daniels Bristol Z/3254Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private William Collins 292264Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman George Frederick Conolly B/203263Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Conway 7554Irish Guards14/11/1916
Private Thomas Conway 10660Irish Guards14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Arthur Walter Cook A/203119King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Aaron Cooper 5798Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William Henry Cooper 292610Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ford Cornall 25120East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Clark 290577Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Richard Henry Clark Z/2749Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Henry Clary S/4307Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Corporal Herbert Clitheroe 13267The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Edward Coleman S/15933Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harold John Collett S/9529Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cornelius Buckley 240179Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Arthur Butler 4687Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mark Cable SPTS/1942Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman John Patrick Cairns Tyneside Z/3505Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Serjeant John Cameron 434Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Phelim Brien 3958Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Robert William Briggs 12319East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Oliver Broad Y/473King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Broadbridge B/203324Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Archibald James Brown 29771Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Edward Brown 599Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Browne 11122Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Ernest Bryan 27787Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Charles Bryant 7182Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Bluck 26379Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman George William Blurton R/11225King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Harry Arthur Bolam 292260Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Ernest Bowden S/15491Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Boyle 241020Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Joseph William Beevor S/15550Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Able Seaman Patrick Bell TynesideZ/14377Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Harding Thomas Bevan 4616Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant James Ernest Bilham 241367Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Samuel Bills 241340Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Harry Blake 8790Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private George Blanchard 28140East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Thomas Barker 6628Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Barnes 6103Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Robert Barnett B/203173Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Sidney Barnett Z/2802Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Barrass 1642Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman James Albert King Barrell S/3699Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Gunner Henry Robert Barrett L/20240Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Claude Harold Ivan Barrs 241131Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Ernest Barton 292118Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Batey 292257Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Bayes 7076Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Beard C/7031King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Thomas Arnell 292114Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Arnold 3349Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Atkinson 240731Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Avery 290599Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Ernest Bailey S/10756Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Wilson Bain C/1278King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Baker 241781Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Ballard 25111Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Harry Banks 292603Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Adams R/4315King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Corporal Edwin Thirlwell Adamson 7001Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Aitken 6413Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Felix Edward Alexander 241770Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Alexander 291066Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bertie Cecil Allen 39527South Wales Borderers14/11/1916
Rifleman Richard Edward Ambler A/203110King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Anderson 3504Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Reginald John Apthorp Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Gove 290530Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Clarence William Gradwell 5188Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916
Private John Graham 2323Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Gunner Thomas Nelson Graham 760418Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Harry Grant 292633Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Thomas Grant 292436Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Grantham 27565The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Serjeant Frederick Albert Green 44618Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Grey 291101Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Albert Edward Grist 5523Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Grout SPTS/1706Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Donald Gunn 4845Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Guyett 241797Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Henry Hagel 1581Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Harry Haigh 241919Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walter Halford 241974Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert William Hallam 7543Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Hallam 35577Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John Hardman 17793King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/11/1916
Private George Hardy 240963Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Hare 292640Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Frank Henry Harris 7158Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Corporal William Frederick Harris S/4740Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Serjeant William John Harris S/4847Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Horace Charles Alfred Harrison Z/2747Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Harrison 9807Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Sadler Hartley PS/4937Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur Hatchett 59032Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Hayward S/3799Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henshall 27784Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Thomas Heron 241982Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Thomas Hickson 22542South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Serjeant Charles Frederick William Highman C/7477King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Theophilus Hill 20743Somerset Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Hilton 292711Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Walter Hilton 29896The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Hind 3895Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Hindley 7212Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Piper George Hird 6411Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Amos Hirst 31711York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916
Private Edward Hiscock 34786Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Peter Hodgson 12992Scots Guards14/11/1916
Rifleman Fred Hodkinson A/203081King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Holden 27020Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Henry Holloway 20240Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Joseph Horlock Holmes S/17248Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Albert Holmes 291726Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cecil Augustus Honour Z/2801Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard John Hopkins 292709Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Millice Hornett S/4555Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Able Seaman Kennedy Howat Clyde Z/4925Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Thomas Hughes 11697South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Alexander Humphrey 6198Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Walter Hunt London Z/2375Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Joseph Hurley S/8673Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Samuel Robert Hutton 292262Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edwin Joseph Hyde S/9964Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman Frederick John Ives S/15551Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Jackson 9617Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major David George James S/3252Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Ernest Jobson Deal/1429(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916
Private Ernest Stanley Johnson 57154Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Harry Dows Johnson 5387Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry George Johnson 240884Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private John Johnston 291032Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William Jones 27539The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Jordan 7196Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Amos John Keep 20233Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Patrick Kelly 2202Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Kent 11866King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Fred Lambert 40618Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Lambert 6740Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Lavin 7069Irish Guards14/11/1916
Rifleman Walter Laws R/13167King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman William Herbert Lawson 40653Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick John Leaver P/4161Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman Edwin George Leonard S/17264Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Lever 33559Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Thomas Lewin 39413Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Charles Henry Lewis 7145London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/11/1916
Rifleman Alfred Morgan Lidstone R/17223King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Lister 29699The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant John Littler 11655South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Llewellyn 35256Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edwin Lloyd R/9204King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Lloyd Loney L/20248Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Corporal Frederick Long 18653South Wales Borderers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Loving 15158South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John Lowery 240708Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Albert Lyons B/203285Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Mabbett 21176Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Mcclay 243990Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver William Mcdonald 76647Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private John Mcevoy 25568Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916
Rifleman Peter Mcgurk 40619Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916
Private John Tom Machin 40354Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Kenneth Mackay 2985Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Frank Mckenzie 290459Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private James Mclean 11390Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Donald Macleod 4741Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Walter Henry Maggs 22155Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Alfred Makepeace 240393Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Gilbert Marsh 39328South Wales Borderers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Jeremiah Marshall Tyneside Z/3217Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Fred Mason 13239East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Matterson 292263Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Vincent Matthews 7102Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jack Maw 17962Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Charles Arthur Mayor 9446King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Robert Herbert Mears 4197Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Henry Gilbert Measham 241093Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Nelson Melrose Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Young Metcalfe 292273Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Villiers John Middleton 10466Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private John George Noble 6783Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Arthur North 22857Grenadier Guards14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Dominic Roe Dathy O'daly Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant John William Horwood Palmer 8024Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brook Whitley Parkin 241937Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harry Parry S/6737Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Thomas Peake 291728Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Fred Pearce 291722Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Edward Pearce 19305Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Walter Gee Peel 16313Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Charles James Pennington 13/801York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Bernard Robinson 240891Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Joseph Robson 290441Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Robson 240852Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Corporal Robert Robson 240552Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Albert John Roe 2259Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas John Roff B/203231Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Utting Royden King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martin Patrick Ryan 1246Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Norman Samuel 7020Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Sanderson 5533Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Sawyer 16454Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private James William Saxton 24803Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Scott 292277Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Scott 240455Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman William Owen Scott R/20633King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Corporal Walter Vernon Sharp E/285Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Andrew Smith Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Smith 27680Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Smith 16914Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private James Smith 6769Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Nathaniel Smith 291747Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Stanley Smith SPTS/3720Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Henry Smith R/4625King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Corporal Robert Sneddon 7027Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Llewellyn Speller 5934Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frank Edmund Sturch Z/2819Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Richard Sudlow 31774South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private James Swindin 242313Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Dewar Taylor 291323Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Temple 4149Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William Holdsworth Terry 6727Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
2nd Corporal Reginald Thackeray 98370Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edgar Wylde Thompson 26791Hampshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Edward Thompson 240406Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Sergeant Edwin George Thompson Deal/530(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916
Private William Thomson 4918Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916
Private Reginald George Thorneycroft 202017Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Thomas Tibbitts 12069Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Timmis STK/1979Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Richard Todd Deal/3554(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916
Sapper Bert Tomlinson 1749Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Private Edward Tonkinson 32569Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Michael Tonner 40031Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/11/1916
Rifleman Herbert Toplis R/4680King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Cyril Bertram Tucker 241827Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private John Tulip 241980Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Ernest Turpin 26738Hampshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frank Twiss 36302South Wales Borderers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Bombardier Thomas Twitchett 9189Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private John Vince 39395South Wales Borderers14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Fred Walker R/9318King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Alfred Walley S/11198Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Walton 11785Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Sub-Lieutenant James Gibb Watson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private John Watson 240217Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tom Watson 242406Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant William Watson 6746East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Robert Owen Webb 240640Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Charles Webster 292553Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Reginald Henry Weller 6912Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Leslie Wells 241846Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Frank Wheeler Mersey Z/70Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Charles Henry Whitaker 20751Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Arthur White 18706Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/11/1916
Sapper John White 57701Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Private Robert White 291702Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Wilfred George Wickers 291705Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Robert Wight 241011Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private John Wilcock SPS/2346Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Albert Henry Wild SPTS/1496Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Wilkins 13643Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private George Wilkinson 23641The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private David George Williams 18260South Wales Borderers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Williams 5334Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Able Seaman Ernest Thomas Williams Wales Z/1474Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Lance Corporal George Alfred Williams 787Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Thomas Williams 53882Welsh Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Rutherford Wills 292704Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Charles Herbert Wilson B/181Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman Henry Edward Wilson P/4212Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Hugh Wimms 241187Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Wise 5808Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Labourer Mihrban 1039Indian Labour Corps14/11/1916
Labourer Ram Sahai Surayan 205Indian Labour Corps14/11/1916
Follower Shiu Sahai Allahabad/3136Indian Labour Corps14/11/1916
Labourer Tika Murmu Alipore/381Indian Labour Corps14/11/1916
Private Francis Young 242384Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Havildar Gurdit Singh 6124th Punjabis14/11/1916
Sepoy Makhan Singh 157467th Punjabis14/11/1916
Private Robert Byres 11807South African Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal James Henry Shepherd 10280South African Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Murray 13861Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Edward Wynne 7034London Regiment14/11/1916
Sepoy Hardwar Singh 487194th Russell's Infantry14/11/1916
Sepoy Faqir Muhammad 217722nd Punjabis14/11/1916
Private Andrew Sim 2802Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Reginald Simmonds 1779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Harry Stewart Sloss 2392Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Leonard Ernest Smart 3661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Rayfield Smedley 2509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Wyndham Alan Somerset Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Edward Stace 128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Gerald Leslie Stewart 4624Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Morrison Stewart Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Elias Stubbs 4305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Donald George Sutherland 4772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Alfred Campbell Swinbourne 2826Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Whigham Tait 2231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Taylor 2175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Termansen 1064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sergeant George John Thomas 754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Leslie George Tonkin 1646AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Sergeant Frederick George Toovey 1772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Patrick Torpy 686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Richard Strachan Tully 3925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Turner 767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sydney John Turney 4258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Watson 4246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Wilfred George Wells 4784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wesala 1670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Thomas Whitehill 2474Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mathew Amos Williams 1004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stephen James Wilmot 4235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Gilbert Wilson 545Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Christopher Woock 3302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private James Wood 2185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Arthur Woodruffe 4560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant George William Wooldridge 228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Wright 4821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Edward Wright 2725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Allan Young 3971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Harry Clyde Neaves 1578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hubert O'kelly 3894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Victor Olsen 4748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Owen Owens 4182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Harold Nelson Oxenham 3886Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Paxton 4202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Roy Torrens Michael Pemberton 4506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edward Leslie Pentecost 4749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Samuel Phillips 960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Gilbert Birkett Pickering 4816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Horace Lindsay Piggott 4750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Pozzi 400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Pratt 4208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Roland Robert Quick 4358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Alexander Moffat Rae 645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Rea 967Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Percival Rockwell 4760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Terry Roger 2206ALIAS14/11/1916
Private Frederick Rogers 294Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Ross 2208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Ronald Ross 695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Adolph Rottger 2206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Harold Percy Keley 767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edward Kelly 4811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sergeant Leonard Langley 668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private James Edward Lawn 6000Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Company Sergeant Major Frederick John Lee 265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Peter Leitch 4165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leslie Ling 1811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cecil Lukeman 4164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Albert Lutwyche 4165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Donald Stewart Mcauslin 3846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
2nd Corporal Neil Mccallum 2722Australian Engineers14/11/1916
Sergeant William Edward Hugh Macdermott 2288Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Percival Mcfarlane 2197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Alexander Macintosh Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper David Thornton Mckean 6677Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Thomas Mcmunn 4187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry John Mahony 4169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Errol Gordon Bruce Malcolm 611Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles George E. Marmon 2414Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bernard Martin 1095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private William Meech 4736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Metcalfe 1919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Charles Edward Mildenhall 1960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Miller 1793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Guy Moore 4739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Augustus Moore 2178Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916
Sapper Edward Morgan 6690Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Agnew Morris 4499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Charles Moyes 4483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Bernard Muldowney 1962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Reginald David Murfett 3682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Agar 39Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fred Agland 3454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Varney Milton Archer 4800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick James Argall 2441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Arnold Astill 4659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Bertram Bax 1505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Charles Bayliss 818Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Charles Frederick Blake 3016Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Lionel Bradley 4133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hilton James Brooks 4093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Raymond Clifford Brooks 4367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private William Henry Cameron 1627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Victor Carlson 1670ALIAS14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stanley James Carraill 2374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Henry Charles 4686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Ernest Clarke 510Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry John Alexander Clarke 2365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Ernest Cobb 1519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Herbert Henry Coghlan 2129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Corporal Claude Harry Coomber 2129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Fred Cooper 3070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Samuel Cooper 761Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal George Cecil Cottell 4993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Patrick Edward Coyne 4104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Stanley Victor Craddock 4998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edward Crowe 1642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Cullinane 3793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Johnstone Matthewson Douglas 3644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Clyde Drummond 537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edward James Dunleavy 4691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Arthur Eeles 4719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Sidney Benfield Eltham 1688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sergeant Hamblett Poole Evans 1890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Porter Everitt 1919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Norman John Falls 2394Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Vernon Farrell 1385Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916
Private Alfred Bruce Fergusson 3798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward James Fitzgerald 2138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Thomas James Ford 862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Silas Henry Foster 4116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Darcy Herbert Guy Franklin 3688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Joseph Garvey 4444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Arthur Garvey 4413Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private George Edward Gentle 1536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Gibson 1089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Elijah Ambrose Victor Giddings 4415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Sydney Carl Joseph Giles 243Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916
Private Hubert Goodwin 4708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Awford Gorton 107GAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Walter Alexander Gunn 1355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Albert Jackson Gurr Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Wickens Hambrook 3557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Hamilton 564Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Ernest Albert Hamlyn 4148Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private George Harold Handford 4711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Joseph Harrison 4720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Harvey 4574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Hugh Joseph Haughey 4283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Francis Benedict Healy 2652Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Alfred Heckrath 1210Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sydney Hellyer 4137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Jacob Helms Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Henderson 4732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sergeant Leslie James Higgins 811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Frederick John Hoare 1086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Corporal Walter John Hodgkinson 2193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Howard 2158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Archibald James Howlison 724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gordon Dallinger Hughes 2686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Richard Hutley 4427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Robert Searle Ingram 4726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bede Henry Ireland 4448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant William Alfred Isley 31Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Eric John Jackson 3558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Jackson 893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Mays 14th Murray's Jat Lancers14/11/1916
Rifleman Albin Card S/3838Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal David Cargill 2756Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Richard Carr Z/2763Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Case 15944South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John Catto 2127Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Stanley Chalmers 1057Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Anthony Charlton 240255Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Chatfield 242226Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Horace Henry Cheetham R/16955King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred Miller 14776Somerset Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Henry Miller 290104Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ventors Miller 3068Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Milne 291338Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Rifleman Henry John Mitchell R/20642King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Mitchell 27501The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Mitchell 240353Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Purser Edward George Mockridge S/4107Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Frank Morris 242302Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Dougald Morrison 7171Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916
Sapper Sydney Thomas James Morse Deal/5407(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916
Private Charles Moss 45341Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Ernest Stanley Moss 17589Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Harry Lissent Moss 291665Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Moule S/17258Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Corporal Walter Eady Mudd 37000South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Mullen 240561Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant Frank Murray 14076East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private James Murray 291116Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Percy Newland R/11871King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private William James Newman 9048Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Edward Phillips 25498Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant James Piercy 290418Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gilbert Pollard PS/1060Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant George Pringle 23288Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Lee Prudhoe 292303Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private John Purcell 31766South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John William Purvis 241893Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Ernest Pyatt 5107Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Pyatt 5106Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Copeland Rackham 242367Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant George Radley 293Hertfordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Ernest Ramsden 241947Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Rawcliffe 57588Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Leslie Reading 5232Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William George Reeve 4987Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Cyril Richards B/203233Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Fred Richardson 242311Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant James Robert Richardson 1430Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mark Richardson 2168Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Richardson 12308The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Samuel Rickus 18922South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Louis Sharpley 31788South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Sheardown 240079Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Shephard 12065Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal George Gilbert Shiell 290444Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Shiels 292484Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Rifleman Henry Beck Sill B/203304Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Charles Simner 4362Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman James Sinclair Clyde Z/928Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Alfred George Skeates 17020Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George William Skitmore 63175Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John E. Slack 16990Welsh Regiment14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant James Eric Smetham Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William George Springall 2086Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Henry Staite 25787Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916
Corporal Joseph Henry Stamp 2528Hertfordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Gunner Robert Cuncliffe Stamp 8267Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private James Steele 291749Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William Henry Stephenson 20446Somerset Light Infantry14/11/1916
Rifleman William Mathewson Stevens S/3719Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman John William Stewart P/1317Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Thomas Stonehouse 242373Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private John Wood 241964Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Walter William Wood 21203Grenadier Guards14/11/1916
Private William Wood 27562The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Serjeant William Wood 291712Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Alfred George Woodward 5156Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Charles Albert Wright 13379Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Wright 37461Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Arthur Wright Z/2771Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Wright 14510Scots Guards14/11/1916
Private Andrew Yorston 21361Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Angus Ferguson Mclean 160098Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alexander Marshall 130017Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Henry Prior 163417Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Stewart 163932Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Thornicroft 434569Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Sapper Goldsworthy 501259Canadian Engineers14/11/1916
Follower Lal Bahadur 997Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Shoeing Smith Channan Singh 504Indian Mountain Artillery14/11/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Lal 2771110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/11/1916
Sepoy Gopa Rawat 3612119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14/11/1916
Sepoy Likhi Ram 2134120th Rajputana Infantry14/11/1916
Rifleman Gangabir Thapa 49458th Gurkha Rifles14/11/1916
Lance Naik Gopal Singh 188548th Indian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private William Christie 538Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcdonald 3658Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Paterson 6316Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private William Stuart 3797Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Lewis Symon 6409Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomson 6418Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Gunner Richard Street 57745Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leonard French 3940Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest L. Whitman 488865Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Crickmore 48887Royal Flying Corps14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Paling 8126Leicestershire Regiment14/11/1916
Armourer John Bevan 165809Royal Navy14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Rifleman Auton S/6710Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Barrows S/7067Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Able Seaman John William Bennett Tyneside Z/5863Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Brookes R/3530King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Collett Y/1277King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Commings 4782Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman George Davies KW/523Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Drummond P/4085Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman Fennymore P/4096Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Fox 34638Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Garrad 9030Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Harvey G/29348Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman Healey Bristol Z/4275Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Leading Seaman Hill Clyde Z/4727Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/11/1916
Private Howes 26213Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Joyce 1896Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Kelly 1476Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Alexander Leith 290640Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Matthews B/264Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Matthews G/21311Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Meakings 14617Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Miller S/4569Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman Nicholls R/129176King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Pearce S/16002Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Powell 26893Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Aubrey Edward Proudlock 290584Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sharp B/203347Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Horace George Skillern S/15611Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Stark Deal/3390(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916
Private Summers 34921Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Tomkinson S/4570Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman Turner S/4329Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Frederick Oliver Urwin S/4531Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Webb B/203343Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant White 8800Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Christopher Wilson 26223Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wood 292515Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Yates B/203314Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Jim Serutle 4007South African Native Labour Corps14/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Abbott 36914Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Henry Garston 689Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Poffley 19809Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Turner 18988Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Dick Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Webber R/14522King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Arthur Curran 27777Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gosling 21712Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Waters 10138Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Serjeant Arthur Robert Johnson 48827Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Sergeant Leonard Hector Leslie Wallace 434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Alec Wilson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Henry Mccahearty PO/8692Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 51)
Able Seaman Edwards 190090Royal Navy14/11/1916
Private Albert Edward James 2676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Williams 159615Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Private Thomas John Priestley 06086Army Ordnance Corps14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Aitchinson 291008Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Gordon Ruthven Houston 3868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Alfred Johnston 258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Joseph Lightbody 4356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Armierungssoldat Andreas Abt German Army14/11/1916
Obermaschinist Walther Anders German Navy14/11/1916
Musketier Baegerfelde German Army14/11/1916
Musketier Hermann Buettner German Army14/11/1916
Kanonier Wilhelm Ernst German Army14/11/1916
Kanonier Otto Fischer German Army14/11/1916
Unteroffizier Friedrich Hagel German Army14/11/1916
Musketier Emil Jeppel German Army14/11/1916
Gefreiter Paul Knitter German Army14/11/1916
Vizefeldwebel Otto Moerchen German Army14/11/1916
Musketier Georg Moeller German Army14/11/1916
Musketier Johann Sachnik German Army14/11/1916
Gefreiter Philipp Schlund German Army14/11/1916
Maat Fritz Simenauer German Navy14/11/1916
Landsturmmann Friedrich Van Schrick German Army14/11/1916
Obermaat Heinrich Willbrandt German Navy14/11/1916
Musketier Valentin Winheim German Army14/11/1916
Militair Agent Rene Georges Fulgence Hupperten Belgian Army14/11/1916
Corporal Neil Murdoch Mcleod 1960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Denham 1682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Ernest Ludgate Hill 5048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Albert Ernest Pearce 3/7996Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Driver Tom Toto 12879Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces14/11/1916
Driver Julius Ntshidi 13687Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces14/11/1916
Private Edward Jackson 241984Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance45811629
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1871048
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance17512910
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance4283
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance36121
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance25133
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance2591
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance21130
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance20173
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance1871
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance1661
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance15112
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1382
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1383
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance1280
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1252
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance1160
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance1041
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France1000
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance980
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance842
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance862
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance821
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance841
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance640
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance622
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance600
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance601
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance640
Y RAVINE CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance610
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania500
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance511
VIMY MEMORIALFrance520
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance420
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance442
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium412
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance452
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance412
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance420
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.3, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance421
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance420
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance311
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance321
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance332
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance300
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance341
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq341
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance321
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.2, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance321
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance201
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium222
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium212
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance220
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance110
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance120
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance130
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HENINEL-CROISILLES ROAD CEMETERYFrance120
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ETON (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAYFIELD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATTERICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BAILLEULVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
MAYFIELD (ST. DUNSTAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KILCULLEN (ABBEY) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of120
EYEMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
EASTLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORKSOP (RETFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRAINTREE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARSTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PORT DUFFERIN (ST. JAMES PARISH) CEMETERYCanada110
MERTHYR TYDFIL (CEFN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.256
Northumberland Fusiliers244
Royal Fusiliers80
Rifle Brigade76
Royal Berkshire Regiment54
King's Royal Rifle Corps48
Gordon Highlanders39
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve39
Royal Field Artillery29
South Lancashire Regiment28
Australian Pioneers25
Seaforth Highlanders21
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
Royal Warwickshire Regiment19
Royal Engineers19
Canadian Infantry19
Royal Sussex Regiment18
East Lancashire Regiment18
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18
German Army14
Cheshire Regiment14
Durham Light Infantry12
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12
Royal Marines12
Australian Field Artillery12
Honourable Artillery Company12
Royal Scots10
Royal Irish Rifles9
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders9
Australian Machine Gun Corps9
Australian Engineers8
East Yorkshire Regiment8
Royal Marine Light Infantry8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Highland Light Infantry7
South Wales Borderers7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Bedfordshire Regiment6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Hampshire Regiment5
Canadian Field Artillery5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Navy4
Indian Labour Corps4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Hertfordshire Regiment4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Middlesex Regiment4
Australian Tunnelling Corps4
East Surrey Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Manchester Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
German Navy3
ALIAS3
Irish Guards3
Scots Guards3
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Welsh Regiment2
London Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
South African Infantry2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Grenadier Guards2
New Zealand Engineers2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Army Chaplains' Department1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
24th Punjabis1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
South African Horse1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Belgian Army1
Coldstream Guards1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
67th Punjabis1
48th Indian Pioneers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
South African Service Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Leicestershire Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
South African Medical Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
94th Russell's Infantry1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1