Date of death: Tuesday 14 November 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Roberts 16084Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Frank Collett Reeve Beechey East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Donald Wilkinson Essex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Greedy 466054Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas John Holding P/4154Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Gutherson 292284Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Colclough 27479The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Hubert Arthur Edwards 26049Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. E W Trevor Army Chaplains' Department14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant James Hamilton Murray Deal/200(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Cheetham Deal/4114(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Stoneham Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Driver Percy George Layzell 10Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 16)
Leading Seaman Lord Gerald Marden LZ/120Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Ruddick 257Australian Tunnelling Corps14/11/1916
Private Arthur William Hopkins 5078Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916
Sapper Gill 100283Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Alfred Lobley 3954Australian Tunnelling Corps14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Mccann Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Poole M2/227636Army Service Corps14/11/1916
Private Henry William Lyndon 711Australian Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hately 3524Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gordon Bede Brennan 4063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Rose 31761South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Thomas Barron 290837Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Francis West S/17197Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Stronach Watson 292558Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomas Tennant Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Albert Frank Taylor R/20492King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Rushworth 241945Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Joseph Polden 17119Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Miles Moulson 291663Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Eric Shields Mathews 2436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Douglas Longmore KW/640Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Albert William Jordan 4443Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Cameron Holmes King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Algemon Cedric Francis 4435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Corporal Stephen Nicholas Flett 97Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alexander James Davidson 290050Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Davey 2566Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Percy Boorer 9431Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Eric Simson Bisset 4751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Norman Balmforth PS/10915Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Harold Armstrong Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George William Skitmore 63175Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Percy Newland R/11871King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Hector Hugh Munro 225Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Joseph Charnell 10187Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Gourlay 6003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Evans 3686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Felix Edward Alexander 241770Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Everatt 291260Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Neil Gentle 6379Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Surgeon Godfrey Alan Walker Royal Navy, 1st Field Amb. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Blair 26338Manchester Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Simpkin G/2332Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/11/1916
Private Everingham 10/875East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Forbes Lowndes King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gibson 291167Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private William G. Hunt 1957Manchester Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Davies 32817Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Edward Joseph Welch 6013Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Major Frederick Charles Hilbers Tryon Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Mcbride 6272Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant Edwin George Thompson Deal/530(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916
Serjeant William Arthur Thomas 34001South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Parker 17763Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Leighton South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harold John Collett S/9529Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Norman Fitton Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lieutenant Eric Gerald Trewhitt Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916
Rifleman John Thomas Garbutt S/4170Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Lieutenant John James Eaton-Shore Royal Marine Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cuddy 26249Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Cooke 10056Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Morgan British West Indies Regiment14/11/1916
Private Ernest Eaves 16502Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jo Heaton STK/2021Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Bertie Carter 1656Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Brickwood 26244Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Piper 5/2966Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest William Martin 5/2348Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Regimental Serjeant Major Shear 3562Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal Bracewell 26316East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Massie 6244Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916
Corporal John Downie Mudie 200Australian Tunnelling Corps14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Durbidge 6424London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Coster 3764London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/11/1916
Private Lloyd 24751Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Prescott 12661York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Zechariah Hine 17627Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Clarke 17546Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Arthur Benjamin Wilkinson Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Joseph Beddoes 778Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Strong Smallman Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Morris 11055South Wales Borderers14/11/1916
Private Harold Vincent Benning 4647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nunn 6550Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lieutenant Norman Wilfred Lawson Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Frederick Hodges 520AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 6632East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Lothian 291658Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Maclennan 3793Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Edward George Dunscombe Phillips Royal Irish Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Henry Carpenter 4740Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Sidney Ernest Greenwood 106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Melrose 403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Company Sergeant Major Charles Edward Wilkie 1838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sergeant Robert Smart 415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Stanley George Nash 18529Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harris 17583Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Sergeant Albert Henry Cox 8168Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Hilder 1813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner George Hargrave Hill 2495Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Connors 199251Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Radonich 437526Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Serjeant Thomas Richard Jones 4/1284New Zealand Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Edward Smith 26674Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert George Tabor 84340Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Higham 34260East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Francis Knapp 12691Middlesex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier George Ernest James Norman 38482Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hutchinson 13311Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Boden 15439Manchester Regiment14/11/1916
Sapper Harris 11Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 48)
Gunner Ferdinand Albertz 9611Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper John Thomas Blower 7345Australian Engineers14/11/1916
Private James Boyd 4658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Collins 2350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John William Hardy 2415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Major Randolph Albert Shaw Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Arthur Graemesley Millar Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Christopher Walsh 198114Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Herbert Moore 12786Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Oder 101468Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Scott 5450Royal Scots14/11/1916
Serjeant Robinson 5922North Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Robert Cafil Berry 6744Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gallacher 5648Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916
Private James Leslie 1834Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mcgovern 5389Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Matthew Paul Mcleod Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Roberts 6224Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Thomas Ross 4753Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Albert Victor Anderson 6197Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bruce Robertson Angus 2239Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Henry Ash CZ/2974Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Alfred Bradshaw TZ/7294Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Frederick Buck G/43669Middlesex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Burnett S/43626Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Thomas Cargill 4269Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Company Serjeant Major Charles 2141Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Cass Cocking KW/762Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Coutts S/43360Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private James Cruickshank 1402Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Curran 8766Royal Scots14/11/1916
Able Seaman Dyer Bristol Z/998Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tom Fyfe 24419Royal Scots Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman Sidney Gough Wales Z/1455Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Philip Goulden 26141Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Hubert Harrowing London Z/1860Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Hefford 27969East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hoare 22532Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Kingston 2595Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Henry Knighton PLY/17791Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Laing TZ/332Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private James Lindsay 9578Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Longstaff TZ/6916Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Garden Hepburn Mackintosh 10752Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Ernest Mather 26645King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant William Meff Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Messenger 22040King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Oliver 14708Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Leading Seaman Andrew Peters CZ/5347Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Ernest Alfred Philpott CH/10354Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Preston 14954Royal Scots14/11/1916
Able Seaman Robert Sinclair TZ/6898Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Sullivan G/26749Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Edward Gill 5968Hertfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harold Clarence West 129460Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Connors 39995Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916
Gunner Arthur James Ritchie 206171Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Barnett 2476Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Baxter 12317The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private George Frederick Blakeway 15053Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bowman 54361Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916
Private William Edward Burns 26010Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Walter Robert Frank Canning SD/1850Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Crawford 2312Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Dennis 16157Suffolk Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Eastland S/4406Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Garvin 4439Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Greenhalgh 27469King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Linford P/4211Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Oldham 2450Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Parker 3/20553East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Percy Charles Prowting PO/16098Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allan Rattray 2789Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Saunders 11866Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Saunders S/3244Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner George Platts Sharpe 85784Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Henry Tew 36486Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Stanley Richard Turner Tyneside Z/4785Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Albert Walker 12629East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cook 12272Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Cecil A. J. Graham 941Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hadfield 6078Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Driver Marshall T2/018096Army Service Corps14/11/1916
Private John Nudd 28187East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Power 6154Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William Taylor 8956South Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Whitehead 6210York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Clark 2122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Lieutenant John Richard Aubrey Balchin Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Blair 1546Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916
Private Cameron 1024Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Reginald Albert Durrant 17114Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Farquhar 2525Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Findlay 6185Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Fletcher 2998Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916
Serjeant Fraser 640Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Gilchrist 1903Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Grandey 6737Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private William James Hall 4272Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Heathfield 43848Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Private Hickson 3452Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Wallace Ross 3150Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Rowell 2580Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Robert Strang Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Watt Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Thomas Robertson Webster 11444Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Hetherton 2213East Riding Yeomanry14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 12721South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Norman 8590East Surrey Regiment14/11/1916
Private Shields 14989Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/11/1916
Private Blain 2784Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Webster Brown 4249Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Leonard William Clarke East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Dean F/455Middlesex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Gow 2445Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Alexander Gunn 2587Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Halliday 87174Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Frank Ledger 81745Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Norman 23104East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Morgan Smith 1417Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tough 2789Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Henry Begg Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest William Eary 17266Essex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Penn 2074Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Poynton 23309Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Carruthers Wood 1020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Brian Tom Jackson 628097Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Abel Jakobus Kotze 6708South African Horse14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Ernest William Lake MT/2433South African Service Corps14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stirling 431South African Medical Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Gerald Ernest Johnson 5478London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Bailey 8731Suffolk Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Henry Fletcher Boughey 136996Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Everett L/22937Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Gunner Fitton 116721Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Forrester 8710Royal Scots14/11/1916
Gunner William John Fraser 125598Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Higgins 1147Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Howard 14821Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant James Lyall Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Philip Scholes Mallinson 11440Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Swan 125565Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Arthur Wharmby 3151Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Young 3712Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Harold Baldwin Hudson Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Pearce S/1832Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Oscar Bowden Deal/3921(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Boyce 18856Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Gunner Cave 1765Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Driver William Maughan Curry 1070Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Rathbone Hammond 3377Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Peter Manifold PLY/9780Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Harold Sewell 1773Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Driver Thomas 1865Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hill 440020Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Prout 160990Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Gunner Richard Forman Tomlinson 111120Royal Horse Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Jack Thomas 4096Australian Tunnelling Corps14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mclean 40660King's Own Scottish Borderers14/11/1916
Private Whittemore 2083East Surrey Regiment14/11/1916
Private Percy Alfred Luker 6849Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Royle 2956Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hubert Wood 4455Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Caleb Richard Wood 4/1238New Zealand Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Alan Mckay 4883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertie James Adams 24370East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Halls 29771Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Howe 23054East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John Thomas Stephenson 22888East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Atkinson 7070Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bailey 292231Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Bain 4101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Baker 2502Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Clifford Phillip Baker 89325Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barclay 291122Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lewis Barker 4000Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sergeant Cedric Austin Bell 4794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Edward Bennett 4383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Rupert Benson 4665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Darcy Erroll Berg 4986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Daniel Joseph Bishop 4376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Blackett 240880Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William John Bourke 2112Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Corporal Arthur Bowman 290234Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Mackay Boxshall 2576Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Bradbury 202141Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Harold Breckell 2583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Brennan 6007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Francis Victor Brodie 292607Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Brown 2884Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Buchanan 2496Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Frederick Buckland 499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Henry Burns 1076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Stanley Campion 242283Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Carter 292616Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Albert Carter 241372Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Catlin 241808Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Chapman 242341Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Clayden 292692Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack Coleman 4382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Reuben Collings 1520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Isaac Connolly 1674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cooper 24017Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William John Coote 1172Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Cross 241786Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Crowley 4992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Curry 291719Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Darvell 292618Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davey 241788Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Davidson 290284Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Frederick Davies 4796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Robert Davison 290925Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Stanley Francis Dawe 615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Dixon 1845Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Docherty 241976Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Captain William Frederick Donisch Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Sapper James Andrew Dooley 2474Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Arthur Edward Dorman 570Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest George Dornbusch 512Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Edward Drake 292621Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elliot 200679Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Thomas John Ellis 4107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Smith Evans 242287Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Eustace Edward Faull 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Archibald Watts Ferguson 4699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Sidney John Fogarty 2625Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Roger Bernard Fuller 4702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Maurice William Gardiner 5018Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gibson 291648Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Herbert Goodwin 2144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Goward 290306Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Gregory 291646Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Sergeant William Hilder Gregson 2608Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Griffin 4422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Hanson 242011Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private David Rixon Harris 4715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Patrick Healy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Henry 4216ALIAS14/11/1916
Private Jacob Benjamin Hill 4718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Hope 3491Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Herbert Horn 382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hubbard 7054Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Jackson 241924Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Donald Jeffrey 4477Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private George Jenkins 292280Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private King 290651Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Stanley Harrison Latham 7210Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edward Grey Lawson Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Richard Leaver 3962Australian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916
Private William Lee 4160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Dalgetta Lewis 4167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Lindsay 241878Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Lockhart 290524Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Paul Thomas Henry Love 1548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edmund Ramsden Lyall 3170Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Mccarthy 241987Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Mccomb 241889Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Frewin Mcconville 4742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Neil Mcewan Macgregor 3514Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Mcguin 292172Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mchugh 26492Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Lachlan Mcinnes 598Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Mcintyre 698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private John Wallace Mckay 4813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Norman George Mckenzie 2466Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Douglas Mackintosh 4171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Orwell Mcqueen 174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Ephraim Margery 1727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Markey 1713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Godfrey Marriott 291732Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Marshall 290935Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Nicholas Maughan 290403Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Meech 4735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Mitchell 485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Morrison 241988Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private John Smith Muirhead 940Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Muirhead 283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Charles Murphy 690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Eugene Murphy 4178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Frank Murton 770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Newton 291733Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Newton 242306Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Sydney James Nicholas 4188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Frederick William Nicholls 4195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Nichols 2271Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Nixon 291699Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Ogden 241936Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Charles Frederick Pardoe 605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Parkinson 241940Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Rodger Patten 291071Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patterson 290657Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Pease 292700Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Henry Penn 1685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pike 241816Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Robert Henry Pringle 3771Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Punshon 241162Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Frederick Pym 1082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private William Henry Quinn 4216Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private William Ramsay 241948Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ramshaw 241034Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Repton 291742Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reynolds 292266Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Francis Gerald Richardson 627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Riley 242371Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Riley 241859Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Riseborough 6558Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Robertson 291659Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 241858Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Emile Vivian Hope Roche 1253Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel William Rogerson 242368Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Arthur Rootes 1579Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ross 290633Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Robertson Ross 4533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edward Carr Rowland 6163Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Thomas Rush 3678Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Russell 4197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Sharples 4233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Raymond Shaw 4764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Sinclair 1301Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Wallace Smith 4223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Frank Smith 4225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Reginald George Smith 4766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Bentley Somerfield 3894Australian Pioneers14/11/1916
Private Charles Stocks 242312Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tait 240711Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Tate 290820Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Edwin Thomas 3660Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant Harold Thompson 336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Tindall 7057Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Tittley 291756Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Sapper Sydney Charles Tomkins 2834Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Cannell Tuddenham 252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Turner 291754Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Stanley William Turner 3284Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Underhill 57564Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Wadsworth 7064Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
2nd Corporal Charles Edward Wailes 2616Australian Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Waldie 291639Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Arnold Ward Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Webster 242244Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Churchman Weygang 694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Whitehead 291720Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Eric Spencer Wilkinson 241828Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Williams 4272Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Andrew Wilson 4248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Corporal John Wilson 270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 241894Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Fletcher Hugh Lionel Woods Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Finch 112130Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Sapper Hennessey 148078Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Gunner Richard Kirby 79851Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Thomas Stewart 76412Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Private Lennox George Duncan 3722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Edwards 4776Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Mcgrath 4510Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Whatling 94121Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Harris SD/5339Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Shadrack White 291764Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Herman Attewell 643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertram 25731Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1916
Corporal Bowen 1953Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Thomas Burke 22/284Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Embleton 290887Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hull 221371Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Mclean 459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Edward Royal Newbould 4756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Major George Matson Nicholas Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith 31391South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Temple 22/268Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Robert Chapman 24/721New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman John Henry Dinan 24/404New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Henry Thomas Hardy 1902Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Edward Curtis 14951Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Holden 41435Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Webster 32/62Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Bramham 1668York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant John Holmes 15892East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Martin G/19224York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916
Private Harry Ormonde Millership 38034York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Roger Mortimer Baskett Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Buck 27869Essex Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Black 11997Scots Guards14/11/1916
Private Rickard 6078Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Whillock 6502Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Caulfield R/8713King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman George William Clarke R/12647King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Cushing R/10623King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Percival Arthur Green R/14360King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Beskeen Johns 27037Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Kean A/203091King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Francis William King 16407Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas King 19020Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Alfred Abraham Knee R/9992King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Mcknight R/7063King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Bertram Robert Maclean 3196King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Minns 21733Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Paterson 6067King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Poulton A/1479King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Corporal Albert Victor Prentice 5/4541King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Seeby 23770Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Toon R/22011King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Ballard 17368Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Blakeney 17612Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Albert Reginald Dean 13590Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Jones 10892Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jordan 19815Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mills 26050Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William John Crisp 200267Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Dunn 290049Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Dickson 30453Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private J. Frank North 13350Hampshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Ernest Wardell 16820Hampshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Boy 2nd Class Welch J/55636Royal Navy, HMS Powerful14/11/1916
Private John Gee 3645Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barrett 6475Essex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carl Melvin Peterson 737091Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Simkiss 14201King's Own Scottish Borderers14/11/1916
Private Clarke 15891The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Fox 23526Royal Irish Fusiliers14/11/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Skelton 4271Royal Flying Corps14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Herbert James Cole G/43174Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Albert Alexander Brooks 56669Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Walter Smith 62514Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mccormick 16299Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Edward Foster 20134New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Francis Warin 81169Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Horace Bowes 2391Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Smith C/8100King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Mcdermott 6455Royal Munster Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Adair 17/765Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916
Rifleman Mcfadden 17/1253Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Allen 7312London Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hughes 14938Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Robinson 2878London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Barker 18083Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barry SS/8668Army Service Corps14/11/1916
Private Mark 28286Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Robinson 12151Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Battle 4/8557West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/11/1916
Private Frank Oddy Waddington 17754Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Company Sergeant Major Marshall 1063841st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/11/1916
Private Gordon 4777Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Frederick Cammidge Gossop 81854Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Macgrath 25602Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Spruce 30520Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederic Starr 26707Hampshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Challic 2454Devonshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William A. Bailey CH/490(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Bell 40794Royal Scots Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Caig S/11589Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Paul Close Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Edward Elliott Copeland TZ/5128Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Lionel Earle 18683Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Joseph Farmer TZ/6208Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Fraser 2058Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Frank Garland 6113Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Alfred Goulding 5069Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Higgins Clyde Z/3936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Hollick 29706Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Humble 566Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Williamson Hunter Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas William Jenkins CH/15664Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Kendrick PO/1135(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter George King 5023Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Litson S/15951Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private John Radford 23496Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Alexander Ramsay CZ/3831Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Daniel Sanderson CZ/4307Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman George Walter Thornsby TZ/5682Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Robert Boyd Williams 26019Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gadsden 4823Middlesex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Jennison 6072Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916
Driver Jessiman 89Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Lang A/203241King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Macdonald 6/5679Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Mothersill 6/5683Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Augustus Vinton G/7221Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Blake 13045Norfolk Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Robertson 69345Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916
Captain Walter James Turnbull Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Denbow 10792Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Captain Vivian Edward Fanning Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Gray 19990Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Richard Humphries 8828Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thatcher 18098Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Joseph Blagrove 8668Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Bowland 39291Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred William Gilbert 27014Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Hall 9821Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred George Hammond 17079Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harris 17896Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lewis 27042Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Reginald Swatton 16150Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wheeler 25123Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles William Lush Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Doherty 12338The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Hartley 12159The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sub-Lieutenant Gold Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Dixon 1835Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916
Sapper Joseph Edwin Harrison 93315Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kempson 40526Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Lowe 14448Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bulmer 22/1055Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Gunner Bernard Henry Cannon 8031Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Daniel 42857Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Hopkins 3303Coldstream Guards14/11/1916
Private George Benjamin Pearson 42901Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Swift 9450Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Corbett 17177South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Crawshaw 14709East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private James Davies 14606South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Fairclough 31782South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Flaherty 18663South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Forster 16233The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Grady 31769South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Ronald Grant 6196Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hogan 28797Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John Arthur Holdsworth 23206East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Holmes 22566South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Matthew Honan South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Ince 12021South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Bertram Thomas Jeffreys 31203South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Keefe 16824South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lyden 17422The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Howard Marsden 21635East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Vernon Macdonald Morrison South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robinson 4629Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Henry Sharples 23491East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Young 31792South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Gunner Robert Abraham Crawford 2063Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Manefield 2054Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rundle 4758Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Major Ivan Brunker Sherbon Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Walter George Baker Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Brazil 5/3743Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant John Lusby Dash 5/1872Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ford S/2910Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Herbert Garton 5/2152Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leggatt 5/6526Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Miller 5/6527Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Joseph Seddon 5/4052Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Slarks 5/3514Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Richard Tucker 4055Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner William John Carnochan 4776Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Arthur Wright 10000Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burns 427336Canadian Infantry14/11/1916
Private Ellis 107204Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/11/1916
Private Robert Marshall Johnson 43309Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frederic James Larken Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Livanger 41161Canadian Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Ernest John Lucas 524787Canadian Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Cecil Thomas Adams 4362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Brack 3446Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Thomas Davies 2388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Merrilees 240171Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Nicholas Joseph Frank O'donohue 1769Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Frank Olof Petterson 2033Australian Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Stanley Smith 974Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Todman 16068Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916
Rifleman Graham 4083London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/11/1916
Sergeant Hugh Stephenson Craig 1665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William James Harpur 4424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916
Private Hughes 4994Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Crowder 70021Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner John Thomas Middlebrough 51490Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 21520East Surrey Regiment14/11/1916
Private Brittain B/19621Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman George Martin Henderson R/4717King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Holmes 21053Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Kettle S/672Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Corporal Peter Lowe 1976Royal Scots14/11/1916
Private Mabberley 27699Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Rogers 9190Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rushmore G/6051Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Swinney R/20587King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Winning S/5848Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Betts 39322Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bill 7183Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William Alfred Eaton 5428Hertfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Captain James David Forrester Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry James 15005Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Johnson Deal/4092(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Knight Deal/4094(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Richard Murray Clyde Z/3770Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Crompton Nelson Deal/3513(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rusden 1292Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Scales Deal/3487(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916
Driver Joseph Taylor 38258Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick John Bennett Spts/1871Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Foster 27367The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Denton Haigh 6680Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Heavens 4431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Reed Jewell 1748Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Bertie Kirton 3995Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Edmund Marshall Spts/4279Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Duncan Righton 4525Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Joseph Ringland 463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bert Silson 12015Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Albert Aubrey Wade 4460Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal James Lamkin 987Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Williams 23171Wiltshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Griffiths 12117Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bernard Granger 34665New Zealand Training Unit14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Rebbeck G/8245Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry Jeanes 56615Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Trimmer Angus 2906Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Agnes and Janet14/11/1916
Private Samuel Garrett 241113Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Charles Garrod 242348Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Alfred Gayler S/4724Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Norman Gibbons 20513Somerset Light Infantry14/11/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Gibbs B/203278Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Able Seaman Edward Gibson Tyneside Z/4657Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private George Gilbert 240102Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Gildersleve S/16127Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Walter Goff 34697Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Gordon 202079Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916
Serjeant William Clark Gordon 8500Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Foster 292278Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Clifford French S/2009Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Joseph Fuller 968Royal Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cyril Harper Gardener 1333Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Albert Henry Gardner R/3970King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Thomas Gardner 12779The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal George Fairless 2623Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Corporal Thomas Farrell 291689Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Daniel John Farrington 10268Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Joseph Fee 240986Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Joseph Michael Felix B/203275Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick Benjamin Felstead S/15597Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Fennell 26813Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Corporal Duncan Fenwick 1434Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916
Private Aaron Finkle 241393Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Fisher South Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Benjamin Samuel Fisk S/989Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Leonard Fitt 29059Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Joseph Fitzhenry 5906Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper James Fitzpatrick 44915Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Private Robert Fitzpatrick 24007Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Samuel James Flewitt 291723Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Herbert Edwards S/3709Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Edwards 16665Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Edwards 5/5120King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Adam Sherlaw Elliot 291075Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Valentine Ellis 6605Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman Charles Erratt London Z/2516Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Henry John Dipple 18097Essex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Herbert William Dobbie Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Leopold Douglas 5133Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Douglas 1462Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Willie Douglass 292272Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Dover 5379Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Harry William Downs 63174Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Downs 7134Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Walter Raymond Dredge 24631Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Charles Driscoll P/4086Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Able Seaman Peter Duffy Tyneside Z/4221Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Dunham 31296East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Alfred James Dunk 140244Royal Engineers14/11/1916
Serjeant William Edwin Davey 21603Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Joseph Davies 5304Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Richard Davies 34034South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Timothy Davies R/17058King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Henry William Deacon 19322Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Philip Deagle 240093Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant William Vincent Dean Z/2744Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Daniel Devine 40630Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Coyle SPTS/1430Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Jobling Craig 241043Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Crawford 6629Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Joseph Crawley 240448Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Crisp 241785Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Serjeant Frederick George Crouch 4209Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Henry Cutmore B/203183Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Dabson 27026Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles William Dale 4505Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Edgar Henry Daniel 4494Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman Robert George Daniels Bristol Z/3254Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private William Collins 292264Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman George Frederick Conolly B/203263Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Conway 7554Irish Guards14/11/1916
Private Thomas Conway 10660Irish Guards14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Arthur Walter Cook A/203119King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Aaron Cooper 5798Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William Henry Cooper 292610Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ford Cornall 25120East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Clark 290577Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Richard Henry Clark Z/2749Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Henry Clary S/4307Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Corporal Herbert Clitheroe 13267The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Edward Coleman S/15933Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Cornelius Buckley 240179Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Arthur Butler 4687Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mark Cable SPTS/1942Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Able Seaman John Patrick Cairns Tyneside Z/3505Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Serjeant John Cameron 434Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Phelim Brien 3958Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Robert William Briggs 12319East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Oliver Broad Y/473King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Broadbridge B/203324Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Archibald James Brown 29771Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Edward Brown 599Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Browne 11122Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Ernest Bryan 27787Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Charles Bryant 7182Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Bluck 26379Worcestershire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman George William Blurton R/11225King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Harry Arthur Bolam 292260Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Ernest Bowden S/15491Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Boyle 241020Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Joseph William Beevor S/15550Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Able Seaman Patrick Bell TynesideZ/14377Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Harding Thomas Bevan 4616Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant James Ernest Bilham 241367Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Samuel Bills 241340Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Harry Blake 8790Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private George Blanchard 28140East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Thomas Barker 6628Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Barnes 6103Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman Robert Barnett B/203173Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Sidney Barnett Z/2802Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Barrass 1642Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Rifleman James Albert King Barrell S/3699Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Gunner Henry Robert Barrett L/20240Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Claude Harold Ivan Barrs 241131Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Ernest Barton 292118Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Batey 292257Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Bayes 7076Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Beard C/7031King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Thomas Arnell 292114Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Arnold 3349Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Atkinson 240731Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Avery 290599Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Ernest Bailey S/10756Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Wilson Bain C/1278King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Baker 241781Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Ballard 25111Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Harry Banks 292603Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Adams R/4315King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Corporal Edwin Thirlwell Adamson 7001Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Aitken 6413Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Alexander 291066Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bertie Cecil Allen 39527South Wales Borderers14/11/1916
Rifleman Richard Edward Ambler A/203110King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Anderson 3504Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Reginald John Apthorp Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Gove 290530Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Clarence William Gradwell 5188Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916
Private John Graham 2323Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Gunner Thomas Nelson Graham 760418Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Harry Grant 292633Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Thomas Grant 292436Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Grantham 27565The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Serjeant Frederick Albert Green 44618Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Grey 291101Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Albert Edward Grist 5523Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Grout SPTS/1706Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Donald Gunn 4845Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Guyett 241797Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Henry Hagel 1581Durham Light Infantry14/11/1916
Private Harry Haigh 241919Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walter Halford 241974Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert William Hallam 7543Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Hallam 35577Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John Hardman 17793King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/11/1916
Private George Hardy 240963Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Hare 292640Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Frank Henry Harris 7158Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Corporal William Frederick Harris S/4740Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Serjeant William John Harris S/4847Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Horace Charles Alfred Harrison Z/2747Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Harrison 9807Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Sadler Hartley PS/4937Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur Hatchett 59032Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Hayward S/3799Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henshall 27784Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Thomas Heron 241982Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Thomas Hickson 22542South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Serjeant Charles Frederick William Highman C/7477King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Theophilus Hill 20743Somerset Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Hilton 292711Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Walter Hilton 29896The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Hind 3895Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Hindley 7212Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Piper George Hird 6411Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Amos Hirst 31711York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916
Private Edward Hiscock 34786Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Peter Hodgson 12992Scots Guards14/11/1916
Rifleman Fred Hodkinson A/203081King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Holden 27020Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Henry Holloway 20240Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Joseph Horlock Holmes S/17248Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Albert Holmes 291726Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cecil Augustus Honour Z/2801Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard John Hopkins 292709Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Millice Hornett S/4555Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Able Seaman Kennedy Howat Clyde Z/4925Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Thomas Hughes 11697South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Alexander Humphrey 6198Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Walter Hunt London Z/2375Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Joseph Hurley S/8673Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private Samuel Robert Hutton 292262Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edwin Joseph Hyde S/9964Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman Frederick John Ives S/15551Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Jackson 9617Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major David George James S/3252Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Ernest Jobson Deal/1429(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916
Private Ernest Stanley Johnson 57154Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Harry Dows Johnson 5387Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry George Johnson 240884Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private John Johnston 291032Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private William Jones 27539The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Jordan 7196Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Amos John Keep 20233Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Patrick Kelly 2202Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Kent 11866King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman Fred Lambert 40618Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Lambert 6740Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private James Lavin 7069Irish Guards14/11/1916
Rifleman Walter Laws R/13167King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Rifleman William Herbert Lawson 40653Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick John Leaver P/4161Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Rifleman Edwin George Leonard S/17264Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Lever 33559Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Thomas Lewin 39413Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Rifleman Charles Henry Lewis 7145London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/11/1916
Rifleman Alfred Morgan Lidstone R/17223King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Lister 29699The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant John Littler 11655South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Llewellyn 35256Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edwin Lloyd R/9204King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Lloyd Loney L/20248Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Corporal Frederick Long 18653South Wales Borderers14/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Loving 15158South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private John Lowery 240708Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Albert Lyons B/203285Rifle Brigade14/11/1916
Private William Mabbett 21176Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Mcclay 243990Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver William Mcdonald 76647Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private John Mcevoy 25568Highland Light Infantry14/11/1916
Rifleman Peter Mcgurk 40619Royal Irish Rifles14/11/1916
Private John Tom Machin 40354Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Kenneth Mackay 2985Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Frank Mckenzie 290459Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private James Mclean 11390Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Donald Macleod 4741Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Walter Henry Maggs 22155Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1916
Private Alfred Makepeace 240393Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Gilbert Marsh 39328South Wales Borderers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Jeremiah Marshall Tyneside Z/3217Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Fred Mason 13239East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Matterson 292263Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Vincent Matthews 7102Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jack Maw 17962Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Charles Arthur Mayor 9446King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Robert Herbert Mears 4197Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Henry Gilbert Measham 241093Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Nelson Melrose Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Young Metcalfe 292273Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Villiers John Middleton 10466Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private John George Noble 6783Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Arthur North 22857Grenadier Guards14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Dominic Roe Dathy O'daly Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant John William Horwood Palmer 8024Royal Berkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brook Whitley Parkin 241937Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harry Parry S/6737Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Thomas Peake 291728Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Fred Pearce 291722Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private George Edward Pearce 19305Lincolnshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Walter Gee Peel 16313Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Charles James Pennington 13/801York and Lancaster Regiment14/11/1916
Private William Bernard Robinson 240891Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Joseph Robson 290441Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Robson 240852Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Corporal Robert Robson 240552Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Albert John Roe 2259Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance45816635
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance18712410
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance17513810
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance42123
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance36202
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance25215
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance25142
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance21170
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance20193
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance18131
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance16146
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance15122
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1382
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1393
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance12100
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1292
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance1160
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance1041
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France1040
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance980
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance842
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance860
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance862
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance842
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance841
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance640
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance622
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance600
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance660
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance621
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance640
Y RAVINE CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance610
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania500
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance511
VIMY MEMORIALFrance540
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance420
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance442
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance450
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium422
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance452
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance423
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance430
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.3, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance421
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance430
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance311
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance321
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance342
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance310
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance341
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance340
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq341
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance321
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.2, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance331
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance211
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium222
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium212
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq201
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance210
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance230
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance110
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance120
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance130
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HENINEL-CROISILLES ROAD CEMETERYFrance120
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ETON (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAYFIELD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATTERICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BAILLEULVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
MAYFIELD (ST. DUNSTAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KILCULLEN (ABBEY) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of120
EYEMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
EASTLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORKSOP (RETFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRAINTREE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARSTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PORT DUFFERIN (ST. JAMES PARISH) CEMETERYCanada110
MERTHYR TYDFIL (CEFN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.256
Northumberland Fusiliers244
Royal Fusiliers80
Rifle Brigade76
Royal Berkshire Regiment54
King's Royal Rifle Corps48
Gordon Highlanders39
Royal Field Artillery29
South Lancashire Regiment28
Australian Pioneers25
Seaforth Highlanders21
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
Royal Warwickshire Regiment19
Royal Engineers19
Canadian Infantry19
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18
Royal Sussex Regiment18
East Lancashire Regiment18
Cheshire Regiment14
German Army14
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.13
Durham Light Infantry12
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12
Australian Field Artillery12
Honourable Artillery Company12
Royal Marines12
Royal Scots10
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders9
Royal Irish Rifles9
Australian Machine Gun Corps9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
East Yorkshire Regiment8
Australian Engineers8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.8
Royal Marine Light Infantry8
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Highland Light Infantry7
South Wales Borderers7
Bedfordshire Regiment6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Canadian Field Artillery5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Hertfordshire Regiment4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Australian Tunnelling Corps4
Scots Guards3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
East Surrey Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Machine Gun Corps3
Army Service Corps3
Manchester Regiment3
Irish Guards3
German Navy3
ALIAS3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.2
South African Infantry2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
London Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
New Zealand Engineers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Grenadier Guards2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Marine Engineers1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
South African Horse1
22nd Punjabis1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Agnes and Janet1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
South African Medical Corps1
24th Punjabis1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Leicestershire Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
48th Indian Pioneers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5310) HMS Wildfire1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
67th Punjabis1
South African Service Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, 1st Field Amb. R.N. Div.1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps1
94th Russell's Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Navy, HMS Majestic1
Canadian Engineers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Training Centre1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Coldstream Guards1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Devonshire Regiment1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Belgian Army1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh1190
Glasgow660
AshingtonNorthumberland421
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen320
MorpethNorthumberland311
Creich (Highland)331
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland320
SaddleworthOldham210
BridgnorthShropshire220
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire220
WarwickWarwick222
BlythNorthumberland220
Montrose220
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea221
ExmouthEast Devon220
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse220
Aberdeen220
Urquhart220
NewarkNewark and Sherwood220
NewmarketWest Suffolk220
Alloa221
Ellon210
TridentBradford220
South Knapdale230
Shaw and CromptonOldham221
YnysdduCaerphilly220
SandhurstBracknell Forest220
WynyardStockton-on-Tees110
GrassingtonCraven110
Inverness and Bona110
WaddesdonAylesbury Vale110
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland110
PwllheliGwynedd111
StroudStroud110
CreweCheshire East101
HeadlandHartlepool110
FritwellCherwell100
Spynie110
Ault HucknallBolsover101
GlantonNorthumberland120
VictoriaNewport110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
Auchtergaven110
LeominsterHerefordshire, County of110
Norton CanesCannock Chase110
North Berwick110
TivertonMid Devon110
LutterworthHarborough110
BleanCanterbury110
ColtishallBroadland110
Rhynie110
Colnbrook with PoyleSlough110
OmbersleyWychavon110
Lochgoilhead and Kilmorich110
FinchingfieldBraintree110
Alva110
TodmordenCalderdale110
RiccallSelby110
Banff110
GamlingaySouth Cambridgeshire110
ChollertonNorthumberland100
SkettySwansea100
ShedfieldWinchester110
DidcotSouth Oxfordshire110
Grangemouth110
FromeMendip110
Dunfermline110
HayfieldHigh Peak120
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland110
CastleSwansea110
KirkhamFylde120
St Cyrus110
CrowthorneBracknell Forest110
BarrowWest Suffolk110
Reay110
NewhavenLewes110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
IbstockNorth West Leicestershire110
KilsbyDaventry100
Aberlour110
MentmoreAylesbury Vale110
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
BangorGwynedd110
Bourton-on-the-WaterCotswold110
PetersfieldEast Hampshire110
Eastwood110
HemsworthWakefield110
BinghamRushcliffe110
Pitsligo110
HawksheadSouth Lakeland110
ElsdonNorthumberland100
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
StaplehurstMaidstone100
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
Liff and Benvie111
LeintwardineHerefordshire, County of110
MineheadSomerset West and Taunton110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
ColdridgeMid Devon100
CongletonCheshire East110
Tai-bachNeath Port Talbot111
NelsonPendle110
CawstonBroadland110
Inverurie110
HermitageWest Berkshire110
WarnhamHorsham110
Arrochar100
Mayfield and Five AshesWealden110
RotherwickHart110
Dunoon and Kilmun110
RippondenCalderdale100
RillingtonRyedale110
St Andrews-Lhanbryd110
SawtryHuntingdonshire110
CartingtonNorthumberland100
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire110
RingwoodNew Forest101
TunstallSwale110
Falkirk110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire100
Letcombe RegisVale of White Horse110
Carnock111
Draycott and Church WilneErewash110
Nantyglo and BlainaBlaenau Gwent100
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
AlnwickNorthumberland101
HinderclayMid Suffolk110
Langholm110
SherborneDorset110
ShifnalShropshire110
Castle DoningtonNorth West Leicestershire110
North WalshamNorth Norfolk110
Gartly111
RydeIsle of Wight100
StanleyCounty Durham100
Kilmory110
RayleighRochford110
Paisley110
FeatherstoneWakefield110
Barton in FabisRushcliffe110
Fraserburgh110
Crosthwaite and LythSouth Lakeland110
Ellington and LintonNorthumberland100
CrucorneyMonmouthshire110
WalmerDover100
Oldbury-upon-SevernSouth Gloucestershire100
Dundee110
UppinghamRutland110
WiveliscombeSomerset West and Taunton111
Peebles110
BollingtonCheshire East110
Seven SistersNeath Port Talbot100
ColnePendle110
AcleBroadland110
Hampstead NorreysWest Berkshire110
LancingAdur110
Assynt110
HooeWealden110
KempstonBedford111
DinningtonNewcastle upon Tyne110
Brough with St. GilesRichmondshire110
Rothiemay110
IverSouth Bucks110
BranxtonNorthumberland100
Fishguard and GoodwickPembrokeshire110
Milford-on-seaNew Forest110
CirencesterCotswold120
Dumbarton100
DriffieldEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BuscotVale of White Horse110
West Calder110
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales100
HaydonNorthumberland100
BroughtonWrexham110
FavershamSwale110
TrowbridgeWiltshire110
Glenisla110
AlvestonSouth Gloucestershire110
Brome and OakleyMid Suffolk110
Johnstone110
HiltonDorset110
LudlowShropshire110
Breedon on the HillNorth West Leicestershire110
HoningNorth Norfolk110
Kilmorack111
St. Nicholas, HurstWokingham110
PeltonCounty Durham110
Greenock110
CanewdonRochford110
Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford100
Hamilton110
ThornerLeeds110
Rampton and WoodbeckBassetlaw100
MaryportAllerdale110
East ChevingtonNorthumberland110
HenllysTorfaen110
DoverDover110
Cupar110
Stockton-on-the-ForestYork110
YeovilSouth Somerset110
North WingfieldNorth East Derbyshire110
Wallington DemesneNorthumberland100
LlangennechCarmarthenshire110
Kelbrook and SoughPendle110
Banchory-Ternan100
AldworthWest Berkshire120
BrailesStratford-on-Avon100
Thurso110
Hadlow DownWealden110
HarroldBedford110
Little EllinghamBreckland111
Aintree VillageSefton100
CraykeHambleton100
Keith110
CheshamChiltern122
CilcainFlintshire111
HawkleyEast Hampshire110
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
Govan100
BillinghamStockton-on-Tees110
NuffieldSouth Oxfordshire110
Kincardine (Highland)110
ShirebrookBolsover110
HartburnNorthumberland100
CastleCardiff110
EastchurchSwale110
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
ShobdonHerefordshire, County of100
SudburyBabergh110
Dumfries110
BlackawtonSouth Hams111
Craven ArmsShropshire110
GaddesbyMelton110
HanworthNorth Norfolk110
EtonWindsor and Maidenhead100
Burnham-on-CrouchMaldon110
Ayr111
MirfieldKirklees111
EvertonBassetlaw100
Avoch110
HatleySouth Cambridgeshire110
East BedlingtonNorthumberland110
DealDover100
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
Wemyss110
FulfordYork110
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
Stobo110
New MillsHigh Peak100
ThroptonNorthumberland111
LlansamletSwansea110
BarrowfordPendle110
WillinghamSouth Cambridgeshire110
Fetteresso110
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk110
Halkirk110
East Hoathly with HallandWealden111
RedruthCornwall110
Woolsthorpe By BelvoirSouth Kesteven110